Tezpur University does not run one entrance. It runs several, and the one you sit is fixed by the programme you want rather than by the university. A B.Tech seat turns on a JEE Main rank, most master's seats on the university's own computer-based test, most integrated undergraduate seats on CUET-UG, and an MBA seat on a CAT or MAT score fed into an application window that opens in November and shuts months before the rest of the cycle has begun. Miss that distinction and you lose a year on a technicality rather than on merit.
Overview
Tezpur University is a central university that teaches everything it awards. It was established on January 21, 1994 by the Tezpur University Act, 1993 (Act No. 45) as a non-affiliating and residential central university, and it sits at Napaam, about 15 km east of Tezpur town in the Sonitpur district of Assam, on a campus of about 262 acres (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). Non-affiliating is the word that matters. No college anywhere in Assam teaches a Tezpur University degree on its behalf, so every programme it awards is taught on that one campus, by departments a candidate can visit.
The academic weight sits in five schools covering science, technology, management, humanities and social sciences, and the university also runs diploma, certificate and postgraduate diploma courses in selected areas (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). Its own list of accolades puts NAAC accreditation at the A+ grade alongside a NIRF 2025 placing of 79 among universities, the Visitor's Award in the research category in 2017, 2018 and 2021, and six faculty members in the 2024-25 Stanford list of the world's top 2% scientists (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026).
| At a glance | Detail |
|---|---|
| Type | Central university, non-affiliating and residential |
| Established | January 21, 1994, by the Tezpur University Act, 1993 |
| Campus | Napaam, about 15 km east of Tezpur, Sonitpur district, Assam |
| Campus area | About 262 acres |
| Schools | Five |
| NAAC | A+ grade, CGPA 3.41 |
Courses & Fees
Tuition at a central university is low by design, and Tezpur prints it programme by programme rather than as a single campus rate. Every Indian student pays a one-time non-refundable charge and a refundable caution deposit at admission, then a per-semester amount set by the programme (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). A B.Tech student hands over Rs 34,493 on the day of admission and a first-year MSc student Rs 23,493, which is what a family should budget against rather than any annual figure.
| Programme | Non-refundable | Caution deposit | Per semester | Due at admission |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BTech and BTech lateral entry | Rs 2,350 | Rs 5,000 | Rs 27,143 | Rs 34,493 |
| BDes | Rs 2,350 | Rs 5,000 | Rs 29,643 | Rs 36,993 |
| BA in Chinese, Integrated MCom or MA, MA or MCom | Rs 2,350 | Rs 5,000 | Rs 13,143 | Rs 20,493 |
| Integrated MSc | Rs 2,350 | Rs 5,000 | Rs 15,643 | Rs 22,993 |
| MSc | Rs 2,350 | Rs 5,000 | Rs 16,143 | Rs 23,493 |
| MSc in molecular biology and biotechnology | Rs 2,350 | Rs 5,000 | Rs 15,625 | Rs 22,975 |
| MTech and MDes | Rs 2,350 | Rs 5,000 | Rs 22,643 | Rs 29,993 |
| MA in mass communication and journalism | Rs 3,350 | Rs 5,000 | Rs 22,643 | Rs 30,993 |
| MCA | Rs 2,350 | Rs 5,000 | Rs 18,643 | Rs 25,993 |
| LLM | Rs 2,350 | Rs 5,000 | Rs 17,793 | Rs 25,143 |
| MTTM | Rs 2,350 | Rs 5,000 | Rs 17,643 | Rs 24,993 |
| PhD, full time, hosteller | Rs 1,850 | Rs 5,000 | Rs 17,143 | Rs 23,993 |
What the table leaves out is a short footnote list, and nothing on it changes the arithmetic much. A consumables charge of Rs 1,200 a semester, or Rs 2,000 for a PhD, attaches to the programmes that live in a laboratory: the integrated MSc degrees, MSc in molecular biology and biotechnology, chemistry and environmental science, B.Tech and M.Tech in food engineering and technology, M.Tech in energy technology and the Master of Design. Students up to the age of 30 pay Rs 143 a semester towards the university's ICICI Lombard mediclaim cover, and SC and ST students are exempted from the hostel seat rent of Rs 675 a semester (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026).
The MBA is the exception to all of it, priced and admitted on its own paper. Four semesters come to Rs 1,62,018, front-loaded into a first semester of Rs 71,277 that carries a development fee of Rs 25,000, an educational kit at Rs 10,000, workshop and training at Rs 14,000, tuition and other fees of Rs 17,277 and a refundable deposit of Rs 5,000; the third semester repeats the development fee and the workshop charge at Rs 56,247, and the second and fourth ask Rs 17,247 each (Tezpur University MBA Prospectus 2026). Hostel mess dues are not in that total.
The programme menu itself runs from six B.Tech branches through a dual-degree BTech-MBA, a BDes, three four-year BA honours degrees and six integrated master's programmes, into twelve M.Tech specialisations, an MCA, an MEd and a BEd, an LLM, an MTTM, ten MA subjects, MSc degrees in chemistry, environmental science, mathematics, physics and molecular biology and biotechnology, and thirty PhD programmes (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). MA in English, mass communication and journalism, and sociology are also taught in distance mode through the Centre for Distance and Online Education.
Admissions
Work out which door your programme sits behind before you register anywhere, because the doors do not connect. The prospectus assigns an entry channel programme by programme, and a single admission year runs national tests, the university's own test and a management-exam route side by side (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026).
| Programme | Entry channel |
|---|---|
| BTech in civil, computer science, electrical, electronics and communication, mechanical | JEE (Main) 2026 |
| BTech in food engineering and technology | JEE (Main) 2026 and CUET-UG 2026 |
| BTech lateral entry | TUEE 2026 |
| BDes | UCEED, NID DAT, JEE (Main) or TUEE 2026 |
| BA honours in linguistics and language technology or sociology, integrated MSc, MA and MCom | CUET-UG 2026 |
| BA honours in Chinese | Direct admission on 10+2 marks for 70% of seats, CUET-UG 2026 for 30% |
| MTech | GATE first, then TUEE 2026 for 70% of the remainder and CUET-PG 2026 for 30% |
| MDes | CEED, GATE or NID DAT, then TUEE 2026 or CUET-PG 2026 for what is left |
| MA, MSc, MCA, MEd, BEd, LLM, MTTM | TUEE 2026 for 70% of seats, CUET 2026 for 30% |
| MSc in molecular biology and biotechnology | GAT-B 2026 |
| MBA | CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT or ATMA, then group discussion and interview |
| PhD | CSIR-UGC NET or JRF, UGC NET or JRF, GATE, CEED, ICAR NET, SLET or SET, or TUEE 2026 |
The engineering split is the one that decides most B.Tech outcomes here, and it is a quota rule rather than a rank rule. Of the seats in each branch, 40% are all-India seats filled through the central JoSAA and CSAB counselling on a JEE Main rank, and 60% are reserved for permanent residents of the northeastern states and filled by the university's own B.Tech Screening cum Selection Cell, which wants a permanent residence certificate uploaded next to the JEE Main admit card. Food engineering and technology alone splits differently, with 30% held for northeastern candidates and another 30% filled through CUET-UG (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). A northeastern candidate may compete in both pools. Branch choice is not made on the application form at all; selected candidates pick a branch at counselling, against whatever is still open, which is why the cell publishes category-wise vacancy positions after each day of counselling (Tezpur University admission portal).
TUEE, the Tezpur University Entrance Examination, is a two-hour computer-based test of 50 multiple choice questions with four options each, marked 2 for a correct answer and 0.5 deducted for a wrong one, with a few descriptive questions in some programmes (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). It is not an Assam-only paper. The tentative centre list reaches Delhi, Mumbai, Pune, Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Jaipur, Patna and Ahmedabad alongside Barpeta Road, Diphu, Majuli and North Lakhimpur. GATE-qualified candidates get direct admission to M.Tech on merit and may sit TUEE anyway; NET, SLET, GATE and CEED holders are exempted from TUEE for a PhD and are selected on their qualifying examination and interview scores.
Applying costs less than almost any private alternative. A general, OBC or OBC-NCL candidate pays Rs 1,000 for a TUEE-route programme and Rs 600 through CUET, while SC, ST, EWS and PWD candidates pay Rs 500 and Rs 300 (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). International students pay USD 30.
Two calendars run in a Tezpur admission year and they barely touch, which is the part worth studying before the next one opens. For 2026-27 the prospectus printed a tentative TUEE window of 17th March 2026 to 30th April 2026 with admission from 6th July to 20th July 2026 (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026); what the portal actually ran was longer at both ends. TUEE registration stayed open to 10 May 2026, the examination sat on 5, 6 & 7 June 2026, the answer key challenge portal opened on 13 June 2026, the provisional common merit rank list appeared on 01 July 2026, and admission through TUEE and CUET-PG closed on 24 July 2026, with the CUET-UG route closing on 06 August 2026 and a special drive for unfilled B.Tech and B.Des northeastern-quota seats notified as late as 26 August 2026 (Tezpur University admission portal). The MBA ran months ahead of all of it: registration opened on 20th November, 2025 with a stated last date of 31st January, 2026 and an extension to 22nd March, 2026 on a Rs 200 late fee (Tezpur University MBA Prospectus 2026), and the portal then pushed the form deadline to 20 April 2026. Read the printed dates as an opening bid rather than a deadline, and treat the portal notice as the one that binds.
Cutoff
No Tezpur University cutoff is published before a cycle, and that is a structural fact rather than an omission. Each merit list is drawn from whichever test feeds that programme, so a B.Tech seat closes at a JEE Main All India Rank inside either the northeastern pool or the all-India pool, a master's seat at a TUEE score ranked department by department, a CUET-fed seat at a CUET score, and an M.Tech seat at a GATE score before TUEE and CUET-PG candidates are considered for what remains (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). None of those lists exists until the counselling round that creates it, so any single closing figure circulating before then is a guess dressed as data.
What does exist in advance is the eligibility floor, and those are the numbers worth planning against, because they bind whatever the merit list does. B.Tech and BDes need a 10+2 pass with a minimum of 60% aggregate; the integrated MSc, MA and MCom programmes and the BA honours in linguistics and language technology and in sociology also ask 60%, while BA honours in Chinese asks 45%. At postgraduate level an MSc in chemistry wants 55% in a chemistry major, an M.Tech or an LLM 50%, and most MA programmes 45% in the major or honours subject (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). Reserved-category candidates get a relaxation of 5% marks or the equivalent grade point.
For the number that actually settles a seat there are two authorities and no third. The category-wise B.Tech merit list, the counselling schedule and the vacancy position after each counselling day are notified by the B.Tech Screening cum Selection Cell on the university's admission portal; the all-India engineering seats close wherever JoSAA and CSAB close them.
Placements
Napaam is a campus where the median salary holds up better than the hit rate, and both numbers come from the university's own return to the Ministry of Education. In the class of 2024-25, 298 students finished a four-year undergraduate degree inside the stipulated time, 72 of them were placed at a median of Rs 4,21,000, and 54 went on to further study; the two-year postgraduate band graduated 888, placed 139 at a median of Rs 5,00,000 and sent 72 to higher study (NIRF 2026 overall data submission). Neither band placed even a third of the students who finished it, so a candidate reading a salary figure off this campus should read the count next to it first.
| Class of 2024-25 | Graduating in stipulated time | Placed | Median salary | Higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UG, three-year | 139 | 0 | Rs 0 | 118 |
| UG, four-year | 298 | 72 | Rs 4,21,000 | 54 |
| PG, two-year | 888 | 139 | Rs 5,00,000 | 72 |
That first row needs reading before it alarms anyone. The university does not name which programmes sit in its three-year undergraduate band, and its filing for that band records 139 finishers in 2024-25 with 118 of them going into further study and none placed, against 185 finishers the year before of whom 22 were placed at a median of Rs 3,60,000 (NIRF 2026 overall data submission). A band where almost everyone continues studying is not a band where a zero placement count means anything about employability.
Engineering, which is what most applicants are really asking about, files separately and shows the clearest trend on the campus.
| B.Tech and engineering PG cohort | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG graduating in stipulated time | 295 | 280 | 280 |
| UG placed | 114 | 82 | 72 |
| UG median salary | Rs 5,60,000 | Rs 5,40,000 | Rs 4,21,500 |
| UG higher studies | 34 | 36 | 37 |
| PG placed | 45 | 45 | 37 |
| PG median salary | Rs 4,50,000 | Rs 5,50,000 | Rs 5,00,000 |
Undergraduate placements fell in each of those three years while the graduating cohort went 295, then 280, then 280 again (NIRF 2026 engineering data submission), so the drop is not a shrinking class hiding a steady hit rate. It is also the university's own submission rather than a third-party estimate, which is why it is worth more than any brochure figure. The Training and Placement Cell runs its season from September to May and names Oil India, BEL, Tata Consultancy Services, Deloitte USI Consulting, Accenture, Alstom, L&T, ITC, GE Healthcare, LTI Mindtree, Genpact India, Nestle India, Berger Paints, TVS Motors Company and C-DAC among the companies that visit (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). It publishes no branch-level offer counts, so that list tells you who came to Napaam and nothing about how many were hired.
Seat Matrix
Approved seats at Tezpur University move in a sawtooth rather than a line, so a single year's figure will mislead you. The four-year undergraduate band was sanctioned 405 seats in 2022-23, dropped to 356, then came back to 423 in 2024-25; the two-year postgraduate band went from 941 to 1,166 over the same step, while the three-year band has not moved off 158 in three years (NIRF 2026 overall data submission).
| Sanctioned intake | 2024-25 | 2023-24 | 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG, three-year | 158 | 158 | 158 |
| UG, four-year | 423 | 356 | 405 |
| PG, two-year | 1,166 | 941 | Not filed |
Branch by branch, the engineering intake is published in the prospectus and it is small enough that a single branch preference changes the arithmetic of a rank considerably. Electrical engineering carries roughly half the seats of computer science, and food engineering and technology sits between them.
| Undergraduate programme | Intake |
|---|---|
| BTech in Civil Engineering | 63 |
| BTech in Computer Science and Engineering | 63 |
| BTech in Electrical Engineering | 33 |
| BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 63 |
| BTech in Mechanical Engineering | 63 |
| BTech in Food Engineering and Technology | 51 |
| BDes | 30 |
On the postgraduate side the largest single intakes are the MCA at 56, the MBA at 58, MA in English and the BEd at 63 each, MSc in mathematics at 53 and MEd at 50, while the M.Tech specialisations run at 18 seats each apart from civil engineering at 11, electrical engineering at 12 and manufacturing technology and automation at 10 (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). The MSc in molecular biology and biotechnology has 30 seats, 20 filled from all India and 10 reserved for northeastern domiciles with a valid GAT-B score and a permanent residence certificate. Dual-degree BTech-MBA carries 05 seats in each of the six branches, and two listed programmes take nobody at all this cycle: the MCom and the Master of Translation Studies have no admission during Autumn 2026.
Rankings
Tezpur University appears on two Government of India ranking lists for 2025 and reads very differently on each. It holds rank 79 with a score of 49.31 on the NIRF 2025 University ranking, and on the engineering side it does not reach the numbered table at all, sitting instead in the 151-200 rank band. An applicant choosing this campus for its B.Tech should weigh the second placing rather than the first.
| NIRF 2025 University parameter | Score |
|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 60.26 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 69.73 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 51.71 |
| Perception | 30.39 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 30.22 |
Those five numbers are worth reading against where each one places the university rather than against each other, because the ordering flips. The 30.22 on research and professional practice looks like the weakest line in the column, yet it ranks 60 among the universities NIRF scored; the 51.71 on outreach and inclusivity looks healthier and ranks 250, the lowest position Tezpur holds on any parameter (NIRF 2025 University Ranking). A research applicant and an applicant weighing campus diversity are therefore reading the same table to opposite conclusions. Within Assam the standing is middling rather than poor: three Assam universities appear on the 2025 list, and Tezpur sits between them.
| Assam university, NIRF 2025 University list | Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Gauhati University | 33 | 57.37 |
| Tezpur University | 79 | 49.31 |
| Assam University, Silchar | 97 | 47.28 |
Two international rankers of Indian institutions place it a long way apart, which is itself worth knowing before quoting either. The university records the Times Higher Education Asia University Rankings 2025 at 501-600, a band deep enough to be uninformative, and the QS Asia University Rankings for southern Asia 2025 at 168 (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026).
Departments
Teaching is organised into five schools, four of which carry the department profiles in the prospectus: the School of Engineering, the School of Humanities and Social Sciences, the School of Management Sciences and the School of Sciences (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). The engineering school is the one with the longest reach, holding ten departments: applied sciences, civil, computer science and engineering, design, electrical, electronics and communication, energy, food engineering and technology, mechanical, and vocational studies and skill development.
Departmental age is worth checking before you assume depth. The Department of Applied Sciences was established in 2019 and exists mainly to teach basic science to engineering students, while the Department of Mechanical Engineering dates from 2006 and only added M.Tech and PhD programmes in 2013 (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). A department's own page under tezu.ernet.in carries its faculty list and thrust areas, and for a research applicant that is a sharper read than any campus-level count.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The library is the first thing to look at, because it is unusually well stocked for a campus this size and it stays open until three in the morning. The Central Library occupies a three-storey building of 4,734 square metres and holds a total collection of 1,60,787 items as of January 2026, including 1,28,107 books, 13,077 e-journals, 1,238 theses, 2,241 dissertations and 241 Braille titles, run on Koha with RFID self-service and remote access through INFED (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026).
Research infrastructure sits a level above what the ranking would suggest. The campus runs PARAM-TEZ, a 12 TF high-performance computing system with 50 TB of storage, alongside three PARAM Shavak units of around 3 TF each, all on a campus LAN connected through a 1-Gbps National Knowledge Network link, and a Sophisticated Analytical Instrumentation Centre carrying TEM, SEM, single crystal XRD and NMR that is opened to other institutions and industries in the northeast (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). A 1000 kW rooftop grid-connected solar photovoltaic plant, solar water heaters and a food-waste biogas unit run the campus energy side.
Day-to-day facilities are the ones a residential student actually uses: a health centre operating since 1995 with ten beds, doctors on call around the clock, two clinical psychologists and visiting paediatric, gynaecology and physiotherapy specialists; the 850-seat Kalaguru Bishnu Prasad Rabha auditorium; a State Bank of India and a Punjab National Bank branch inside the campus; a post office near the main entrance; a Kendriya Vidyalaya and the Takshashila Vidyapeeth pre-primary school; and a botanical garden of about 13,125 square metres (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). A disabled applicant should know that lifts or ramps and specially designed toilets reach more than 80% of the buildings rather than all of them, and that the university supplies wheelchairs and transport between blocks for the gap (NIRF 2026 overall data submission). Students may not use motorised vehicles inside the campus at all, which is the practical reason the whole place moves on bicycles.
Hostel
The Act calls this a residential university and the university says plainly that it cannot yet be one. It runs 17 hostels, 08 for men and 09 for women, with more than 4500 places between them, and the prospectus states in as many words that these are insufficient to accommodate all students admitted, so a hostel seat is allotted on merit and subject to availability rather than guaranteed with the admission (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). Students choose between a hostel place and private accommodation at the time of admission, and a hostel application needs a declaration signed by a parent or guardian. Ask about the odds in your specific department before you assume a bed comes with the offer.
Charges are nominal and the messes are self-run. Hostel seat rent is Rs 675 a semester, waived for SC and ST students, and each hostel's mess is run by its own boarders rather than by a campus caterer, with senior wardens, wardens and student prefects administering the block (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). A Scholars' Home of more than thirty-six 2BHK apartments houses married research scholars and visiting faculty, and the university states that all foreign students get hostel accommodation on campus.
Faculty
The faculty roll filed with NIRF is the countable version of teaching capacity here, but the doctoral base behind it tells an applicant more. Tezpur University entered 322 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 data sheet, where it also recorded 957 full-time and 50 part-time PhD scholars.
Both of those numbers have since moved. In its later filing the university reported 1030 full-time and 55 part-time doctoral scholars, awarding 93 full-time and 27 part-time doctorates in 2024-25 after 122 and 4 the year before, against 104 live sponsored research projects funded by 46 agencies and 18 patents published in 2024 (NIRF 2026 overall data submission). Set 1030 full-time doctoral scholars against a two-year postgraduate strength of 2041 and the balance of the campus becomes clear: research is not a wing of Tezpur University, it is most of what the senior half of the place does. That is an argument for arriving here at master's or doctoral level, and a caution for anyone expecting the attention of a teaching-first undergraduate college.
Notable Alumni
No roster of Tezpur University graduates exists that can be traced to a primary record. The university's prospectus describes an Alumni Association and an Alumni Cell that work with the Training and Placement Cell on career programmes, but it publishes no list of names, and the lists that circulate on listing sites attach people to this campus without a citation anyone can check (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). Rather than repeat those, no names are given until the university publishes a roster of its own.
News & Articles
Everything that binds a candidate during an admission year is posted on the university's own notice board rather than announced anywhere else. The eligibility lists, the TUEE examination schedule, the answer key challenge portal, the provisional common merit rank lists for TUEE, CUET-UG and CUET-PG, the personal interview notices for individual departments and the day-by-day vacancy positions during B.Tech counselling all appear as dated PDFs on the admission portal (Tezpur University admission portal). The prospectus is blunt about what will not arrive: no separate letter is issued for acceptance or rejection of an application, for an admit card, for the examination schedule or for selection (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). The portal and the registered email address are the only two channels that carry an admission decision, and asktuee@tezu.ernet.in is where a query about one goes.
College Compare
Three Assam names come up in the same shortlist, and the government's own table separates them without ambiguity. Tezpur takes rank 79 with 49.31, ahead of Assam University, Silchar at 97 with 47.28 and behind Gauhati University at 33 with 57.37 (NIRF 2025 University ranking).
Read the ordering as a score and you miss the more important thing, which is that these three universities are not built the same way. Tezpur is non-affiliating (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026), so a Tezpur degree is only ever taught at Napaam by the department that awards it, while a Gauhati University degree can be earned in any of the colleges affiliated to it. A rank that mixes a taught-in-house university with an affiliating one is not comparing the same experience. For engineering the whole comparison is the wrong one anyway: the benchmarks a B.Tech candidate in the northeast is really choosing between are IIT Guwahati at rank 8 and NIT Silchar at rank 50 on the NIRF 2025 Engineering ranking, while Tezpur does not reach the numbered table and sits in the 151-200 band.
Contact & Location
Getting here is a two-leg journey for most candidates, and the prospectus is unusually specific about it. Tezpur sits about 180 km northeast of Guwahati on the northern bank of the Brahmaputra, roughly four hours by rental car, and the campus is 700 metres from National Highway 715, with a university bus service running from the Tezpur ASTC bus station (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). The nearest railhead is the new Dekargaon station, joined to Kamakhya junction at Guwahati by broad gauge via Rangapara and Rangia. By air, most candidates land at Guwahati and drive; the alternative is Hollongi at Itanagar, which the university puts 110 km from the campus.
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Address | Tezpur University, Napaam, Tezpur 784028, Sonitpur, Assam |
| Distance from Tezpur town | About 15 km |
| Admission queries | asktuee@tezu.ernet.in |
| Website | tezu.ernet.in |
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The NAAC record here is a trajectory rather than a single grade, and the university files all four cycles. Its assessments run from 76.80 on the old percentage scale in the cycle valid from 20-05-2005, to a CGPA of 2.76 from 08-01-2011, 3.25 from 11-07-2016 and 3.41 in the current cycle valid from 10-08-2022 to 09-08-2027 (NIRF 2026 overall data submission). The CGPA has risen at every assessment on the current scale, which is a stronger signal than any single grade, and it corresponds to the A+ the university prints on its prospectus cover.
Programme-level accreditation is thinner and the prospectus names it precisely where it exists. The B.Tech in food engineering and technology is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education and accredited by the National Board of Accreditation as a Tier-I programme, and the B.Tech in mechanical engineering has been NBA accredited with effect from 01/01/2016 (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). For any other branch the prospectus claims nothing, so the NBA's own accreditation list is the place to check. Separately, the university's Food Quality Control Laboratory secured NABL accreditation in July 2017 and tests food samples commercially for industries across the northeast.
Aid
Scholarships
Financial support at a central university is mostly external, and Tezpur's job is to make you eligible rather than to pay you itself. The prospectus lists the schemes its students can draw on, and two of them are automatic consequences of how you were admitted: a candidate with a valid GATE score admitted to an M.Tech under the School of Engineering may apply for the AICTE PG Scholarship, and a GATE-qualified PhD candidate in an engineering department may apply for the AICTE Doctoral Fellowship (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026).
| Scheme | Who it reaches |
|---|---|
| Ishan Uday scholarship | Undergraduate students from the northeastern states |
| AICTE PG Scholarship | GATE-qualified M.Tech students in engineering departments |
| AICTE Doctoral Fellowship | GATE-qualified PhD students in engineering departments |
| DBT studentship for MSc in molecular biology and biotechnology | Students admitted through GAT-B, at Rs 5,000 a month |
| PG Indira Gandhi Scholarship | Single girl child at postgraduate level |
| UGC Merit Scholarship | SC and ST students in postgraduate professional courses, and university rank holders |
| Post-Matric Scholarship, Directorate of Tea Tribes and Adivasi Welfare | Students from Assam's tea tribe and Adivasi communities |
| Free studentship | Selected students from BPL and AAY households |
Alongside those the university runs institutional fellowships for meritorious PhD students from its own funds, and the list extends to the INSPIRE scholarship, an NEC scholarship through the Director of Technical Education, a UGC research fellowship, post-matric schemes for SC, ST, OBC and minority students, merit-cum-means support from the Ministry of Minority Affairs, and support for differently abled students through the National Handicapped Finance and Development Corporation (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). How far any of that reaches is partly answerable from the master's cohort, where the university returns 174 economically backward and 900 socially challenged students. Against those two counts it reports 403 students with tuition met in full from state and central government funds, 59 from its own funds and 20 from private bodies, and 592 receiving no full reimbursement (NIRF 2026 overall data submission). The largest single number in that row is the one for students paying anyway, so budget for the semester amount and treat a scheme as a refund that may or may not land.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
There is no rating here. Tezpur University does not run a student survey whose results anyone outside the campus can inspect, and the scores attached to its name on listing sites are unattributed, so publishing one would put a decimal point on nothing. What the university does file, and what a candidate can actually use, is the composition of each cohort. Its two-year postgraduate band holds 1805 students from within Assam against 227 from other states and 9 from other countries; its four-year undergraduate band, the one the B.Tech branches sit inside, is 1150 from within the state against 396 from outside (NIRF 2026 overall data submission).
That mix is the honest answer to "what will it feel like". This is a regional campus with a national engineering intake layered on top of it, and the prospectus says students also come from Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal, along with Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Ethiopia, Botswana, Tanzania, Kenya, Nigeria, South Korea, Lithuania, Uganda, Turkmenistan, Sudan and Zambia (Tezpur University Prospectus 2026). A candidate who wants an unfiltered opinion should reach a current student in the specific department, through the head's email listed on that department's page, and ask two questions in particular: how many of the last batch finished inside the stipulated time, and whether a hostel seat came with the admission.
Campus
Gallery
No photographs of the Napaam campus appear here. The images that exist sit inside the university's own prospectus and on its departmental pages, released under no licence that permits republication, and a stand-in picture of some other Assam campus would misdescribe this one. The frame stays empty until Tezpur University publishes a reusable set.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – tezu.ernet.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1994
- NIRF 2025 (University)
- Rank #79NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A+, CGPA 3.41
- Website
- tezu.ernet.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
