Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
VIGN
publicDeemed University-Private

Vignan's Foundation Of Science, Technology & Research, Guntur

Guntur, Andhra Pradesh Est. 1997 Official site Updated
NIRF Engineering
#80

Two students can share a computer science bench at Vadlamudi and pay tuition that differs by Rs 1,00,000 a year. Neither figure is a discount or a penalty. Vignan publishes two price lists side by side: Category A for candidates admitted on a V-SAT, EAMCET or JEE score, and Category B, open only to Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Intermediate candidates and priced higher on most degrees. That split, a NIRF 2025 university rank of 70, and two government filings that count the same graduating batch differently are the three things to settle before an application goes in.

Overview

Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research, known publicly as Vignan University and to its own admission office as VFSTR, is a private deemed-to-be university at Vadlamudi, Chebrole mandal, in Guntur district of Andhra Pradesh. The campus sits on the Guntur to Tenali highway, 35 km from Vijayawada, with the Vijayawada railway junction about 45 minutes away and Gannavaram airport about an hour, on the university's why choose Vignan page. It is a rural address rather than a city one, and the road out to Guntur or Tenali is the daily journey for anyone not living on campus.

The institution started as a single engineering college. Vignan Engineering College opened at Vadlamudi in 1997 under the Vignan Educational Trust, founded by Dr. Lavu Rathaiah, according to the university's own history section. The University Grants Commission's register of deemed-to-be universities dates the declaration to 19 December 2008 and lists the institution at the Vadlamudi address in Guntur district.

Scale, as filed with the Ministry of Education, sits almost entirely in the four-year degrees: 7,989 students on them, against 533 on two-year postgraduate programmes and 362 on three-year undergraduate ones, in the 2025 university data return. The recruitment reach inside that big four-year body is the surprise. On the same return, 3,876 of those students come from outside Andhra Pradesh and 362 from outside India, against 3,751 from within the state. A campus in a Guntur village recruits more undergraduates from other states than from its own.

One thing is worth pinning down before any fee table is read: Vignan runs a second, off-campus operation in Hyderabad on its own domain and its own admissions page, described on the university's about page, and the fees, rankings and filings below all belong to the Vadlamudi campus.

Courses & Fees

Teaching is organised into seven schools rather than one faculty, and the deans listed on the about page name each: core engineering; electrical, electronics and communication engineering; computing and informatics; biotechnology and pharmaceutical sciences; law and management; agri, food science and technology; and applied sciences and humanities. The university's programme list runs from B.Tech, B.Pharm, BCA, BBA, B.Sc (Hons) Agriculture, the five-year BA LL.B and BBA LL.B and the four-year Integrated Teacher Education Programme, through M.Tech, MBA, MCA, M.Sc, M.A English and the six-year Pharm.D, to a three-year polytechnic diploma and the Ph.D.

Tuition is where the real decision sits, because it is set twice, and the second list is not open to everyone. Category A is admission through V-SAT, EAMCET or JEE Mains and Advanced, and it is available to a candidate from any board in the country. Category B is worded narrowly: open to candidates with above 60% aggregate in the +2 or Intermediate examination of AP and TS, on the fee structure page. A student from a Maharashtra, Bihar or CBSE board therefore has one door into this campus, not two.

ProgrammeCategory A tuition a yearCategory B tuition a year
B.Tech CSE, CS-BS, AI and ML, Cyber Security, Data Science, IoT, ITRs 2,80,000Rs 3,80,000
B.Tech ECE and ECE-VLSIRs 2,00,000Rs 3,00,000
B.Tech Biomedical, Biotechnology, BioinformaticsRs 2,00,000Rs 3,00,000
B.Tech Agriculture, Chemical, Civil, EEE, Mechanical, Robotics, Food TechnologyRs 1,20,000Rs 2,20,000
B.Tech Textile Technology and Technical TextileRs 1,00,000Rs 2,00,000
B.Sc (Hons) Agriculture and B.PharmacyRs 1,80,000Rs 2,80,000
Pharm-DRs 2,60,000Rs 3,60,000
BBA and BCARs 1,20,000Rs 2,20,000
BBA LL.B (Hons) and BA LL.B (Hons)Rs 90,000Rs 90,000
MBARs 2,00,000Rs 3,00,000
MBA Business AnalyticsRs 2,00,000Rs 3,40,000
MCARs 1,40,000Rs 2,40,000
M.Tech, M.Pharmacy and the agricultural M.Sc streamsRs 1,00,000Rs 2,00,000
M.Sc Chemistry, Data Science, Psychology and M.A EnglishRs 80,000Rs 1,00,000
B.Sc in Maths, Statistics, Computers, Actuarial Science or PsychologyRs 80,000Rs 80,000
Diploma in CSE or ECERs 70,000Rs 1,00,000
Ph.DRs 40,000 (internal)Rs 70,000 (external)

For an AP or TS board candidate, read that table as a return on one exam. A Category A seat, which is what a V-SAT, EAMCET or JEE score buys, saves Rs 1,00,000 a year on computer science, Rs 1,00,000 on the core engineering branches and Rs 1,40,000 on MBA Business Analytics against the Category B price. Only the two law degrees and the general B.Sc streams cost the same either way. On top of tuition sits a non-refundable first-year admission fee of Rs 20,000 for the B.Tech, pharmacy and agriculture degrees and Rs 10,000 for the law, management, computer application, science and postgraduate ones under Category A, on the same fee structure page. Under Category B that admission fee is Rs 20,000 for every programme except the Ph.D.

Residence is the other large cheque, and the university's own site quotes it twice, at different amounts.

Hostel headBoysGirls
A/C room a yearRs 1,50,000Rs 1,60,000
Non A/C room a yearRs 1,20,000Rs 1,20,000
Non A/C premium a yearNot offeredRs 1,30,000
Registration fee, non-refundableRs 5,000Rs 5,000

The campus facilities page still shows Rs 95,000 for a non-A/C room and Rs 1,25,000 for an A/C room, both plus the Rs 5,000 registration and both described as including GST. Two published amounts for the same room is a reason to get the current year's hostel figure confirmed in writing rather than to budget on the lower pair. Refunds are governed by UGC Regulations 2016 clause 6.2, and the fee page sets out four rules: the admission fee is gone once you are provisionally admitted, tuition comes back in full if you cancel before class work begins, it comes back with a proportionate deduction of monthly fee if you cancel after class work has begun but before admissions close, and once admissions close the entire amount is forfeited.

Admissions

V-SAT is the front door. Vignan's Scholastic Aptitude Test is an online paper the university conducts itself on an all-India basis, and admission to B.Tech, B.Pharmacy, B.Sc (Hons) Agriculture and Pharm-D runs through it, per the admissions page. The undergraduate bar is a pass in Intermediate or its equivalent with a minimum 60% aggregate, and candidates must have been born on or after 1st July, 2005.

A national or state score works instead of the test. Candidates who have qualified in AP or TS EAMCET, JEE Mains or JEE Advanced, again with at least 60% aggregate in the +2 examination, are eligible for admission on the same admissions page. What this route does not involve is the state web counselling that fills seats at Andhra Pradesh's affiliated engineering colleges: a deemed university allots its own seats, so your EAMCET rank is used by Vignan rather than by APSCHE.

Postgraduate entry is set programme by programme, and the bars are specific.

ProgrammeEntry requirement
M.TechGATE, PGECET or VUGATE with 50% aggregate in the qualifying examination; or above 80% in B.Tech; or above 60% in B.Tech plus a VUGATE qualification
MBA55% in any bachelor's degree with ICET, a MAT score above 500 or a minimum 70 percentile in CAT, or 60% in B.Tech
MCAICET below 5000 rank with above 60% in the qualifying exam, or above 80% in it
M.A English60% aggregate in any bachelor's degree and 60% in English, plus a written test and interview
M.Sc Chemistry60% aggregate in a B.Sc with chemistry, plus a written test and interview
Ph.DA postgraduate qualification in the discipline, or a UG engineering degree with a minimum 60%

MBA applicants who have sat no entrance test at all are not turned away: the university conducts its own written test on the I-CET syllabus, followed by a group discussion and a personal interview. Applications, the V-SAT calendar and a separate international admissions route run from the university's own portals, and the admissions page gives the Vadlamudi admission office as 0863-2344700 and info@vignan.ac.in.

Cutoff

The two numbers Vignan actually publishes as bars are a percentage and a date of birth, and neither is a rank. Every undergraduate route asks for a pass in Intermediate or its equivalent with a minimum 60% aggregate, and V-SAT candidates must have been born on or after 1st July, 2005, on the admissions page. A student who repeated two years before +2 can clear the marks bar and still fall outside the age one, which is the kind of condition a forum cutoff table will never tell you about.

What a V-SAT rank decides here is money rather than entry. Preference in the allotment of scholarship seats goes to candidates who qualify in V-SAT, and the slabs described further down are awarded on merit, on availability of seats and on a first-come basis, per the same page. Read against the Category A and Category B tuition tables, the test is a price negotiation. Nothing is published against it in the other direction: because Vignan allots its own seats instead of drawing them from an APSCHE round, there is no allotment list to derive a closing rank from, and any branch-wise "Vignan cutoff" circulating online has no document behind it.

Placements

Vignan filed two returns with the Ministry of Education for India Rankings 2025, one as a university and one for engineering. Both describe the same 2023-24 graduating batch of 1,594 four-year undergraduates. They do not agree on what happened to it.

Four-year UG batch graduating in 2023-24University returnEngineering return
Graduated in minimum stipulated time1,5941,594
Placed811691
Median salary of placed graduatesRs 6,96,000Rs 3,36,000
Selected for higher studies753605

The figure quoted on most listing pages is the Rs 6,96,000 median from the university return. The engineering return, filed by the same institution in the same ranking cycle, records Rs 3,36,000 for the same cohort, and both documents declare an identical four-year sanctioned intake of 2,580 and an identical four-year student strength of 7,989, so it cannot be read as one covering a smaller set of branches than the other.

The lower of the two is the figure that was scored. NIRF's 2025 engineering framework puts median salary at 25 of the 100 Graduation Outcomes marks, with placement and higher studies worth 40 more, so a salary line filed low is a rank filed low. Ask the Dean of Training and Placement, in writing, which programmes each median covers before you weigh either.

The three-year trend in the university return is steadier than either single year. Of the 2021-22 batch, 1,052 of 1,640 were placed at a median of Rs 7,05,000; of the 2022-23 batch, 998 of 1,706 at Rs 5,80,000; of the 2023-24 batch, 811 of 1,594 at Rs 6,96,000, on the university data return. Placement counts have fallen in each of those three years while higher-study numbers have climbed to 753, so the campus is sending a growing share of its graduates to a further degree rather than to an employer. Postgraduates fare better in proportion: 196 of 235 two-year PG students placed in 2023-24 at a median of Rs 6,07,500.

Against those filings, the university's placements page states 85% placed for 2023 and shows a recruiter wall carrying Accenture, TCS, Cognizant, Capgemini, HCL, IBM, Amazon, Deloitte, PwC, Flipkart, ITC, Decathlon, ICICI Bank and Axis Bank among others. The claim and the return are not measuring the same thing, and a family comparing offers should hold the government filing as the harder number.

Seat Matrix

Vignan reports its approved seats to the Ministry of Education by degree length, not by branch, and the four-year row has moved fast.

Sanctioned intake2021-222022-232023-24
Three-year UG120120120
Four-year UG1,8001,8302,580
Two-year PGNot stated282300

The four-year intake jumped from 1,830 seats to 2,580 in a single cycle, on that university return, which is a large expansion for one admission year and worth holding next to the falling placement counts above. Of the postgraduate total, 180 seats sat with engineering in 2023-24 against 162 the year before, per the engineering return.

Hold that expansion next to the completion row on the same university return: the batch admitted against 1,830 seats put 1,594 students through in the minimum stipulated time, and the seat count has since gone to 2,580. Vignan publishes no branch-wise split of that intake and no category-wise reservation against it, which is what a deemed university's autonomy over its own admissions permits. The one split it does publish is the scholarship block: a quarter of the seats in every programme, with the admissions page working the arithmetic through on a 60-seat branch. Anything finer than that comes from the Vadlamudi admission office for the cycle you are applying in.

Rankings

NIRF 2025 tableRankScoreTLRRPCGOOIPerception
University7050.0665.0421.6966.4269.1438.54
Engineering8048.2771.7021.5258.2069.3917.21

The university placing, 70th in India, is the stronger of the two and the one worth quoting. Read the columns rather than the headline and the profile is consistent: teaching resources and outreach hold up in both tables, and research and professional practice is the weak parameter in both, at 21.69 and 21.52. Where the rows genuinely separate is perception, 38.54 against 17.21, so the academics and employers NIRF surveys rate Vignan far more warmly as a university than as an engineering school. That is the reverse of its teaching-resources score, which is the higher of the two on the engineering side at 71.70.

Andhra Pradesh puts five institutions on that table and Vignan is the third of them, behind Andhra University at 23 and Koneru Lakshmaiah Education Foundation at 26, ahead of Acharya Nagarjuna University at 84 and GITAM at 88, on the 2025 university ranking. Acharya Nagarjuna is the other Guntur entry and Koneru Lakshmaiah is at Vaddeswaram, so the two campuses an applicant to Vadlamudi is most likely weighing against it sit on either side of it in the same list. VFSTR appears on no other numbered NIRF 2025 list: it is absent from the published overall, management and pharmacy tables, so a claim that it holds a rank in any of those is not something the 2025 lists support.

NIRF Engineering 2025
Rank #80· Score 48.27NIRF· 2025-08-14
#80
NIRF University 2025
Rank #70· Score 50.06NIRF· 2025-08-14
#70

Departments

We could not find an official list of departments and schools for Vignan's Foundation Of Science, Technology & Research, Guntur. See the academics section on its official website.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The NTR Vignan Library is the piece of infrastructure with the most published detail behind it. Inaugurated in 2005, the air-conditioned building covers about 5902 sqm and opens from 7.00 AM to 10.00 PM daily, per the library page. Its first floor holds a digital library of about 50 systems reaching 7127 online journals across IEEE, ASME, ASCE, SpringerLink, EBSCO, JSTOR and DOAJ, 54 individual research carrels with 2000 volumes for doctoral scholars, a video conference hall stocked with 339 recorded and NPTEL lectures, and a competitive-examination section of 3055 volumes for civil services aspirants. Circulation runs at more than 1000 issues, renewals and returns a day.

Beds on campus are far fewer than students on the roll, so the hostel block and the bus timetable have to be read together. The facilities page quotes its own accommodation twice and the two figures do not match: one passage offers over 1,500 beds for boys and 1,300 for girls, another says the hostels take 1,300 boys and 1,200 girls. Even on the higher pair, roughly two of every three students on the four-year roll are living off campus. What the page is consistent about is the care around the beds: a hostel dispensary with a doctor and nurse, a round-the-clock ambulance, dining halls seating up to 500 at a time, a primarily vegetarian menu supervised by the hostel committees, and a health centre with two resident doctors and a trained nurse working alongside DVC International Hospital.

That is why the bus fleet is the piece of infrastructure to read closely at a rural address. Forty buses run three main routes through Guntur, Vijayawada and Mangalagiri, reaching Tenali, Chilakaluripeta, Bapatla, Ponnur, Repalle and Amaravathi among other stops, with a total seating capacity of 2,500 students, on the same facilities page. Sport is resourced rather than nominal: the campus life page lists a 400 metre athletics track with cricket, football, volleyball, tennis and basketball grounds and indoor table tennis and badminton, a games cell staffed by 9 physical directors, 9 special coaches and 10 assistants, 1 Gbps campus internet through the National Knowledge Network, and student clubs in four groups, cultural, literary, fine arts and innovators, run by a Student Activities Council.

Hostel

We could not find official hostel and accommodation details for Vignan's Foundation Of Science, Technology & Research, Guntur. Check the official website for the current hostel facilities and fees.

Faculty

Two returns give two headcounts, and the gap between them says something about the shape of the place. The 2025 university return enters 654 faculty members for the whole institution; the engineering return enters 610 for engineering alone. Read together, those filings leave 44 for law, management, agriculture, pharmacy, the sciences and humanities put together, which is a fair statement of how engineering-shaped this university still is nearly three decades after it opened as one engineering college.

Doctoral supervision is the part of that faculty base with real depth. The same university return carries 552 full-time and 168 part-time research scholars, and the awards behind them are rising: 55 full-time doctorates in 2023-24 against 35 the year before. The externally funded work, though, is going the other way. Sponsored projects fell from 288 in 2021-22 to 205, then to 154 in 2023-24, and the money attached fell from Rs 8,45,97,000 to Rs 6,67,74,856 across those three years, on that university return. Consultancy has moved the opposite way, from 170 projects and Rs 2,35,46,600 in 2021-22 to 314 projects and Rs 10,01,66,940 in 2023-24.

Neither trend rescues the research score, and the framework explains why. Research and professional practice comes in at 21.69 on the 2025 university ranking and 21.52 on the engineering ranking. NIRF's 2025 engineering framework allots the footprint of projects and professional practice, which is where consultancy earnings land, only 10 of the 100 research marks, against 75 for publications and their citations. A consultancy book that has more than quadrupled in three years therefore moves this number barely at all. For a taught degree that matters little. For a Ph.D. or an M.Tech chosen for its supervisor, read the specific department's publication record before you commit.

Notable Alumni

We could not find verified notable alumni for Vignan's Foundation Of Science, Technology & Research, Guntur from a reliable source. We name people only when their record is traceable, so this stays empty rather than listing unverified names.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Vignan's Foundation Of Science, Technology & Research, Guntur. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Vignan's Foundation Of Science, Technology & Research, Guntur with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

See the official website for Vignan's Foundation Of Science, Technology & Research, Guntur's full campus address, phone number, and email. The city and state are shown in the facts panel above.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

The institutional grade is current and good, and it expires soon. NAAC awarded VFSTR an A+ grade with a CGPA of 3.49 out of 4 on 26 October 2021, in the second cycle of its assessment and for a period of five years to 25 October 2026, on the university's own NAAC page, which also states that the institution is heading into its third cycle in 2026. The same dates are filed in its university data return. A student joining now will see that reassessment happen during their first year, so the grade quoted in this year's brochures is not the grade that will sit on the campus for most of the degree. That grade carries a regulatory consequence as well as a reputational one: the UGC graded autonomy list enters VFSTR under Category 2, with the same 3.49 recorded against it, which is the tier that governs how much academic freedom a deemed university is allowed without prior commission approval.

Programme accreditation is where Vignan is unusually well covered, and where the expiry dates matter more than the total. The National Board of Accreditation works one degree at a time, and Vignan appears on four of its registers at once: ten engineering programmes on the undergraduate list, plus pharmacy, the MBA and the MCA on their own.

NBA accredited programmeLevelAccreditation period on the register
Biomedical EngineeringUnder Graduate1st January 2026 to 31st December 2028
Chemical EngineeringUnder Graduate1st January 2026 to 31st December 2028
Civil EngineeringUnder Graduate1st January 2026 to 31st December 2028
Information TechnologyUnder Graduate1st January 2026 to 31st December 2028
BioinformaticsUnder Graduate1st January 2026 to 31st December 2028
PharmacyUnder Graduate1st January 2026 to 31st December 2028
MBA (Business Management)Post Graduate1st January 2026 to 31st December 2028
Master of Computer ApplicationPost Graduate1st January 2026 to 31st December 2028
BiotechnologyUnder GraduateFurther accredited upto 30/06/2026
Computer Science and EngineeringUnder GraduateFurther accredited upto 30/06/2026
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringUnder GraduateFurther accredited upto 30/06/2026
Electronics and Communication EngineeringUnder GraduateFurther accredited upto 30/06/2026
Mechanical EngineeringUnder GraduateFurther accredited upto 30/06/2026

Which block your branch falls into is the part to check, and the split does not follow price or popularity. Five entries stop at 30 June 2026 with nothing recorded after it: computer science, electronics and communication, electrical and electronics, mechanical and biotechnology. Information technology, which the fee table prices in the same bracket as computer science at Rs 2,80,000 under Category A, runs to 31 December 2028 alongside civil, chemical, biomedical, bioinformatics, pharmacy, the MBA and the MCA. Two seats at the same price, one accredited for two more years and one whose entry has lapsed, is a real question to put to the admission office rather than a technicality. Ask the department head for the current accreditation letter if an employer or a foreign university will want to see one.

The same five carry a second mark, and it is a foreign one. Vignan states that it holds ABET accreditation for computer science, electrical and electronics, electronics and communication, mechanical engineering and biotechnology, five programmes in all, on its programme page. ABET is the United States board for engineering and computing programmes, and its mark travels with the branch rather than the campus, so a graduate of those five holds something the other departments do not. One older recognition has lapsed and still appears in places: the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research recognised VFSTR from 30 Aug 2018 to 31 Mar 2021, as the university's own notice states, and that window has closed.

NAAC Grade
A+
CGPA 3.49
AISHE Code
U-0043
Approved By
AIU

Aid

Scholarships

Vignan's scholarship scheme is a published rule rather than a case-by-case decision, which makes it unusually easy to plan against. A quarter of the seats in every programme are reserved for it: 5% of seats carry a 75% scholarship, 10% carry a 50% scholarship and 10% carry a 25% scholarship, and the admissions page spells the arithmetic out for a branch of 60 seats as 3 seats at three-quarters off, 6 at half and 6 at a quarter.

Two things decide whether that award reaches a student and then survives. Allotment runs on merit, on seat availability and on a first-come basis with preference to V-SAT qualifiers, and the concession holds for four years of study only while the student maintains a minimum 7.0 CGPA in the preceding year with no backlogs, on the same admissions page. A dropped semester therefore costs the waiver as well as the grade.

Separately from admission-stage awards, the university says it distributes academic scholarships to the extent of Rs 84 lakhs among second, third and fourth-year students in the top 5% of their branch, on its why choose Vignan page. Institution money, not government money, is what carries fee relief at Vadlamudi, and the filings show it plainly. Vignan's own funds pay a full tuition fee reimbursement for 2,367 of its four-year undergraduates and private bodies pay for 1,163 more, while the state and central schemes between them cover 253, per the 2025 university data return. That is roughly nine institutional awards for every government one, so the seat category you enter on will do more for your bill here than a post-matric application ever does.

Voices

Student Reviews

No rating is printed here, because none of the ones circulating carries a name, a batch and a branch behind it. That omission costs a reader more at Vadlamudi than it would elsewhere, for a reason specific to how this campus prices itself: two students in the same lecture hall can be paying Rs 2,80,000 and Rs 3,80,000 for the identical computer science seat, one on a V-SAT scholarship band and one on the Category B list, and their verdicts on value for money are not describing the same purchase. Averaging them flattens the single variable that decides whether Vignan is worth it for you. The useful conversation is with someone currently in the branch you want, admitted on the category you would enter on, and the question worth asking is whether the fee they pay buys anything the other one does not.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – vignan.ac.in
  2. register of deemed-to-be universities – deemed.ugc.ac.in
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  4. undergraduate engineering – nbaind.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1997
NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
Rank #80NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A+, CGPA 3.49
Website
vignan.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated