Mizoram University splits its intake down the middle. Half the seats in a programme go to candidates applying with a CUET score and half to candidates who sit the university's own entrance test, and you are allowed to do both. Engineering ignores that split and runs on a JEE (Main) rank plus a separate offline paper written at Tanhril or Guwahati on one morning in June. A first semester of B.Tech at Tanhril is billed at Rs 34,770, and an M.A. in the department next door pays Rs 1,500 a semester in tuition.
Overview
Mizoram University is the only university in the state inside the numbered NIRF 2025 University ranking, and it did not begin as a university at all. It was created by an Act of Parliament, No. 8 of 2000, and became operational on 2nd July 2001, having worked until then as the Mizoram Campus of North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong, under a Pro-Vice Chancellor, with seven postgraduate departments: Economics, Education, English, Forestry, Mizo, Psychology and Public Administration. Those seven are still the spine of the place.
The campus sits at Tanhril, on the western edge of the capital, and covers 978.1988 acres. Distance and travel time do not agree here, which tells you something about Mizoram's roads: the university puts the campus about an hour's drive from Aizawl city centre while its counselling profile puts it about 15 km from the city.
What surprises most applicants is what the campus does not teach. Teaching runs across 39 active academic departments under 10 Schools of Study, with 40 affiliated colleges and one constituent college, and most of those departments carry only a master's degree and a PhD. The ordinary B.A., B.Sc. and B.Com. are taught in the affiliated colleges, not at Tanhril. The bachelor's degrees on campus are the five B.Tech branches, B.Arch, the integrated teacher-education degrees, B.Ed., and B.Voc degrees in handloom weaving and interior design. If you want a general undergraduate degree under this university's name, you are applying to a college, not to the campus.
| Detail | What the university records |
|---|---|
| Status | Central university, created by Act of Parliament No. 8 of 2000 |
| Operational since | 2nd July 2001 |
| Campus | Tanhril, Aizawl, Mizoram, 978.1988 acres |
| Schools and departments | 10 Schools of Study, 39 active departments |
| Colleges under it | 40 affiliated, one constituent |
| NAAC | A grade in 2014 and 2019, upgraded to A+ in 2025 |
| Credit system | Choice Based Credit System since 2013 |
Courses & Fees
The university publishes a semester-wise fee book with one page per department, and it is the only document that answers the fee question honestly, because the amount changes with the department rather than with the level of the degree. The rates run with effect from the 2024 academic session.
Read the engineering pages first if that is why you are here. Every B.Tech branch charges a course fee of Rs 17,000 a semester, and the first semester is heavier than the rest because it carries the one-time admission, caution money and identity-card lines.
| Programme | First semester | Second semester | Course fee a semester |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech, Electronics and Communication Engineering | Rs 34,770 | Rs 23,450 | Rs 17,000 |
| B.Tech, Electrical Engineering | Rs 34,770 | Rs 23,450 | Rs 17,000 |
| B.Tech, Information Technology | Rs 34,520 | Rs 23,450 | Rs 17,000 |
| B.Tech, Computer Engineering | Rs 35,170 | Rs 23,050 | Rs 17,000 |
| B.Tech, Civil Engineering | Rs 35,170 | Rs 23,050 | Rs 17,000 |
| B.Tech, Electrical Engineering, sponsored seat | Rs 51,770 | Rs 39,650 | Rs 34,000 |
| B.Arch, ten semesters | Rs 29,370 | Rs 24,050 | Rs 17,000 |
One number in that table is worth checking against your own admission letter. The university's fee book prints the Information Technology first semester at Rs 34,520, while the JoSAA institute profile prints Rs 34,770 for the same branch; every other semester of that branch matches between the two. The gap is the university registration line the electronics and electrical pages carry and the IT page does not. Budget from the fee book and query the difference at reporting.
Postgraduate teaching is priced on an entirely different scale, and the word to look for on each page is whether the department bills tuition or a course fee. An M.A. in political science, history, sociology or Mizo is billed at Rs 1,500 a semester in tuition, with a first semester between Rs 9,120 and Rs 10,620. Departments that bill a course fee instead cost several times that.
| Postgraduate programme | First semester | What the fee line is called |
|---|---|---|
| M.A., Political Science or Public Administration | Rs 9,120 | Tuition fee, Rs 1,500 |
| M.A., History or English and Culture Studies | Rs 10,620 | Tuition fee, Rs 1,500 |
| M.A. Psychology | Rs 11,720 | Tuition fee, Rs 1,500 |
| M.Sc. Food Technology | Rs 12,220 | Tuition fee, Rs 1,500 |
| M.S.W., Social Work | Rs 17,320 | Course fee, Rs 7,100 |
| M.J.M.C., Mass Communication | Rs 18,170 | Course fee, Rs 7,100 |
| M.B.A. | Rs 24,920 | Tuition fee, Rs 14,200 |
| M.Tech., Information Technology | Rs 28,070 | Course fee, Rs 18,000 |
| M.Tech., Electronics, Electrical or Computer | Rs 30,220 | Course fee, Rs 19,000 |
| M.B.A., Tourism and Hospitality Management | Rs 30,920 | Course fee, Rs 14,200 |
Sponsored seats are the trap in this fee book, because they sit under the same department heading at two to three times the price. Social work is billed at Rs 17,320 for a first semester on a regular seat and Rs 34,020 on a sponsored one; mass communication runs Rs 18,170 against Rs 36,500. Confirm which category your offer is in before you plan the four semesters.
The cheapest four-year degrees on campus are the teacher-education ones, and there are three of them rather than the two the programme list shows. The fee book prices ITEP B.A. (B.Ed.), ITEP B.Sc. (B.Ed.) and ITEP B.Com. (B.Ed.) across eight semesters at a tuition fee of Rs 5,000 a semester, with first semesters of Rs 18,670, Rs 20,420 and Rs 18,670, the weight in that opening bill being a one-time Curriculum Activity Fund of Rs 7,100.
The programme menu widens as you go up it. The engineering school runs B.Tech in Information Technology, Electronics and Communication, Computer, Electrical and Civil Engineering, with M.Tech in three of those five and an M.Sc. in Food Technology that has no bachelor's degree beneath it; Planning and Architecture runs B.Arch and a B.Voc in interior design, Education runs the integrated degrees alongside B.Ed. and M.Ed., and Commerce runs a B.Voc in handloom weaving. The fee book is one department ahead of that list, carrying a page headed M.Tech Computer Engineering or Information Technology at a course fee of Rs 19,000 a semester, so ask the department which position is current before you count on a computer engineering master's.
Admissions
Start with the sentence that decides most of these admissions. For the 2026-27 session the university states plainly that 50% of the seats will be filled from candidates applying with a CUET score and 50% from candidates appearing in the MZUET, and applicants may apply through both routes or either one. MZUET is the Mizoram University Entrance Test, the university's own paper. The two routes even run on separate portals, so applying twice means filling two forms.
Merit is not the entrance score alone. The university adds 50% of the marks obtained in the qualifying examination to the marks obtained in the entrance test, so a strong graduation record carries real weight against a strong test day. There is a second adjustment that no listing site mentions and that changes the arithmetic for local candidates: a student who graduated from a college affiliated to or maintained by this university gets 15 marks added to the marks obtained in the concerned subject, with no such weightage if the subject was not taken as a major or honours.
The seat reservation reflects the state it sits in rather than the national template. Of the total seats, 50% are open category and 50% are reserved for SC and ST candidates, with an additional 10% for Economically Weaker Sections and 5% of the above seats reserved for Persons with Disabilities. A further 10% is earmarked as a University special quota, and inside it the weightages are specific: 5% for an applicant from an area up to 5% below the national level of literacy, 3% for representing an inter-university side at national level, 5% for representing the state at national level, 10% for representing the country internationally, and 7% for a child of a regular employee of the university.
| Route | What it covers | What you need |
|---|---|---|
| CUET | Half the UG and PG seats | A CUET score, applied on the CUET-based portal |
| MZUET | The other half | The university's own entrance test |
| MAT with CUET | M.B.A. | A MAT score, per the 2026-27 notice |
| NATA | B.Arch | A NATA score uploaded with the application |
| JoSAA and CSAB | B.Tech and B.Arch all-India seats | A JEE (Main) rank |
| MZUEEE | The remaining B.Tech seats | The university's engineering entrance |
Applying costs very little, and the fee turns on whether the programme is classed as general or professional: Rs 500, or Rs 300 for SC and ST candidates, for general courses, and Rs 1,000, or Rs 800 for SC and ST candidates, for a professional course, payable online only. For the 2026-27 cycle the forms opened on 17th June 2026 and closed on 10th July 2026 for UG and PG and on 10th August 2026 for PhD, and candidates awaiting a qualifying result were allowed to apply. The M.B.A. keeps its own clock: registration for the MAT route, conducted by AIMA, New Delhi, closed on 25 May 2026.
Engineering candidates are reading a different calendar. Mizoram University enters national counselling as an Other GFTI under institute code 411, so one set of B.Tech and B.Arch seats is allotted on a JEE (Main) rank through JoSAA and CSAB. The rest are filled through MZUEEE, and that examination is unusually compressed. For 2026 the application closed on 21st May, the paper was written offline on 2nd June from 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM, the result was announced on 3rd June and the first counselling for regular entry ran on 3rd and 4th June, with lateral-entry counselling held back to 22nd July. A result one day after the paper leaves no room to plan a trip afterwards.
Two more MZUEEE details are worth knowing before you register. The syllabus is as per JEE (Mains) 2026, so preparation is not separate work, but the examination is written at only two venues, Mizoram University and Guwahati, and the Guwahati centre may be cancelled with prior notification if too few candidates choose it. Registration costs Rs 1,000, or Rs 500 for SC and ST candidates, and every applicant must upload a medical fitness report certified by a registered medical practitioner.
Cutoff
There is no closing score to publish, because of what this university counts. Merit is assembled from three things: the entrance mark, half the marks from the qualifying examination, and 15 marks added for a candidate who graduated from a college the university affiliates or maintains. Two candidates with the same MZUET paper can therefore be separated by where they did their degree, and the composite that finally closes a department only exists once the counselling round that fills it has run. Anything circulating as a Mizoram University cutoff before that is a guess.
The all-India engineering seats are the exception, because they close wherever national counselling closes them. Those opening and closing ranks sit in the JoSAA archive, round by round and category by category, and never on the university's own website.
The eligibility rule is the floor you can actually plan against, and it binds whatever the merit list does. B.Tech admission needs a 10+2 pass with a minimum of 50% in aggregate with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, relaxable by 5% for SC and ST candidates, from the 2024, 2025 or 2026 examination. Lateral entry into the third semester needs a three-year engineering diploma in the relevant branch with a minimum of 60%, relaxable by 5% for SC, ST and PWD candidates.
Size the pool before you weigh your rank against it. Each B.Tech branch opens seven open-category seats in national counselling before category seats are counted, so an unreserved candidate from outside Mizoram is chasing a single-digit pool per branch and should enter MZUEEE as a parallel route rather than as a backup.
Placements
The counts here are small enough that percentages mislead, and they come from what the university filed with the Ministry of Education rather than from any brochure. Its four-year undergraduate band sent 13 of the 99 students who finished inside the stipulated time in 2023-24 into jobs, at a median of Rs 2,36,000, while 49 went on to higher study. Close to four times as many graduates left Tanhril for another degree as for an employer.
| Class of 2023-24 | Graduating in stipulated time | Placed | Median salary | Higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UG, four-year | 99 | 13 | Rs 2,36,000 | 49 |
| UG, five-year | 17 | 11 | Rs 2,16,000 | 2 |
| PG, two-year | 1051 | 108 | Rs 3,25,000 | 251 |
The five-year row reads well as a rate and badly as a count. B.Arch is the only five-year degree Tanhril runs, and that band placed 11 of its 17 finishers, the best hit rate on the sheet, out of a cohort where a couple of students moving either way rewrites the percentage.
Read the three-year trend before you take any single median seriously, because the undergraduate figure has not been stable.
| Four-year undergraduate band | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graduating in stipulated time | 94 | 90 | 99 |
| Placed | 10 | 10 | 13 |
| Median salary | Rs 5,25,000 | Rs 1,00,000 | Rs 2,36,000 |
| Higher studies | 48 | 45 | 49 |
A median that runs Rs 5,25,000, then Rs 1,00,000, then Rs 2,36,000 is not a market rate. It is the middle offer among 10, then 10, then 13, and the middle of ten offers moves whenever one of them does. The placed column is the honest one to read.
Postgraduate placement is the only line on the sheet that has climbed three years running, 75 then 100 then 108 students placed, on medians of Rs 2,15,000, Rs 3,00,000 and Rs 3,25,000. On a campus whose visible undergraduate face is engineering, the master's departments are where the record is actually improving.
Recruiting itself is thinly documented. The Career Counselling and Placement Cell dates from July 2012 and works in a decentralised way, with coordinators drawn from the schools and departments alongside a central placement cell, and it publishes no recruiter list and no annual placement report. The only company names the university has put on record anywhere sit in its counselling profile, which names Power Grid Corporation, Airtel, Wipro, HLL and others visiting for campus placement, and students joining pool campus drives with NIT Mizoram, NIT Silchar and NIT Nagaland. That paragraph is dated to the 2018-19 session on the same page, so read it as evidence that pool drives happen and not as this year's roster.
Seat Matrix
There are two seat counts at this university and confusing them is how candidates misjudge their chances. The all-India pool is small and published; the university's own pool is larger and is filled by its own test.
For the 2026-27 academic year the national counselling seat matrix gives Mizoram University 17 seats in each of the five B.Tech branches and 11 in B.Arch, 96 in total. Every one of those is an all-India, gender-neutral seat; the institute lists no female-supernumerary seats at all.
| Category, per B.Tech branch | Seats |
|---|---|
| Open | 7 |
| Open, PwD | 1 |
| GEN-EWS | 2 |
| SC | 3 |
| ST | 4 |
| Branch total | 17 |
Set that against what the university filed as its sanctioned intake and the shape of the intake becomes clear. For 2023-24 it reported 150 seats in the four-year undergraduate band, 30 in the five-year band and 1,100 in the two-year postgraduate band. The postgraduate band dwarfs both undergraduate bands put together, which is the clearest single statement of what this campus is built to do.
Actual enrolment sits well below sanction on the undergraduate side. The same return counts 421 students across the four-year band, 131 across the five-year band and 1,750 across the two-year postgraduate band.
Rankings
Mizoram University holds rank 82 with a score of 49.21 on the NIRF 2025 University ranking. It does not appear in the numbered NIRF 2025 tables for Overall or Engineering, so the university placing is the only national ranking that describes this campus as a whole.
| NIRF 2025 University parameter | Score |
|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 65.60 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 24.89 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 74.43 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 52.28 |
| Perception | 19.39 |
Now put three years side by side, because the headline rank and the underlying score have been moving in opposite directions.
| NIRF University ranking | Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 76 | 45.18 |
| 2024 | 77 | 48.03 |
| 2025 | 82 | 49.21 |
The score has risen every year and the position has fallen every year. Mizoram University is not getting worse; the universities around it are improving faster.
Research is where the gap is being lost, and it is also where the campus has improved most. Research and Professional Practice went 18.54 in 2023 to 22.87 in 2024 to 24.89 in 2025, a steady climb that still leaves it the weakest of the five parameters. Perception has barely moved, from 20.21 in 2023 to 19.39 in 2025, and on a ranking where perception is scored by peers and employers, a campus this far from the recruiting centres of India carries a structural disadvantage no committee can fix quickly.
The university also records two placings that NIRF does not cover: first rank in the North-East region of India in the Times Higher Education Impact Rankings 2022, and 13th position in the Indian Institutional Ranking Framework 2023 list of the top 20 central universities.
Departments
The schools are very unevenly sized, and the university's own programme list shows the imbalance on one screen. Earth Sciences and Natural Resources Management is the largest, running from Forestry and Geology through Horticulture to Petroleum Exploration and Disaster Management. Economics, Management and Information Sciences, Social Sciences, and Engineering and Technology each carry six departments. Fine Arts, Planning and Architecture holds one, and so does Medical and Paramedical Sciences.
Read the programme column rather than the department name. Computer Engineering carries a B.Tech and a PhD, Civil Engineering the same, and M.Tech appears only against Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering and Information Technology. One entry on that list, Extension Education and Rural Development, has a dash where its programme should be, so anyone planning a degree around it should ask the school before applying.
The engineering school is the youngest large unit on campus and its departments opened in stages. It was set up in 2007, with B.Tech in Information Technology from August 2007 and Electronics and Communication Engineering from August 2008, Electrical and Computer Engineering from August 2012, and Civil Engineering running since 2015. B.Arch started in the Department of Planning and Architecture in the same year, approved by the Council of Architecture.
A few departments say more about where this university sits than any parameter score does. Horticulture, Aromatic and Medicinal Plants, Petroleum Exploration and Disaster Management each run an M.Sc. and a PhD, and the Department of Mizo runs an M.A. and a PhD, a subject mix that follows the region's forests, hills and language rather than a national template. A research applicant weighing Tanhril against a bigger city is choosing the subject matter as much as the institution.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The research equipment is the strongest part of the campus and the part least visible from outside it. The Central Instrument Laboratory was established in 2012 with approximately Rs 8.5 crores from the UGC and houses a transmission electron microscope, LC-MS, MP-AES, CHNS and HPLC instruments that individual departments do not hold, open to master's and PhD students, faculty and external institutions. Separately the campus hosts a DRDO-Industry-Academia Centre of Excellence, established with the support of the Defence Research and Development Organisation to pursue directed basic and applied research in technology thrust areas against critical and futuristic defence requirements.
Day-to-day services are the ones a resident student uses. The Health Centre was established in 2001, is staffed by four medical officers, and keeps a resident medical officer and a nurse on night duty from 5:00PM to 9:00AM with 24-hour cover on weekends and national holidays, running an outpatient department at Tanhril from 9am to 5pm on weekdays. The campus also carries a Natural History Museum and Research Centre built on Department of Biotechnology funding, open to visitors at Rs 20 per person and Rs 10 for school students in uniform.
Even the ride to class is a billed line, and the amount turns on which page of the fee book your programme sits on. Most carry a transportation charge of Rs 1,200 a semester; the Social Work page for PWD candidates halves it to Rs 600, and the sponsored geology, sponsored mass communication and M.Tech information technology pages replace it with a bus fare of Rs 500 or Rs 800 that drops to Rs 250 or Rs 500 for a hosteller. That is the shape of what the university calls its highly subsidised transport service on a campus an hour from town.
Two statements about accessibility do not quite agree, and an applicant with a disability should ask before relying on either. The university says its campus provides wheelchair ramps in all buildings and disabled-friendly washrooms in hostels, while the return it filed for the ranking puts lifts or ramps and specially designed toilets at more than 80% of the buildings. Both are the university's own words, written for different readers.
On energy the record is longer than most Indian campuses can show. Academic buildings, hostels, administrative blocks and street lighting run on solar photovoltaic plants, and the campus was awarded Grade A by the Mizoram State Pollution Control Board after a Green Audit conducted in March-April 2013.
Hostel
Residence here is organised into 19 halls, nine for women and ten for men, each with a named warden drawn from a teaching department. The men's blocks carry the names of Mizoram's hills, Phawngpui, Lengteng, Hmuifang and Chalfilh among them, and a phone number and an email address are published against every warden, so a question about one block can be put to the person who runs it before you arrive.
No accommodation head appears anywhere in the semester-wise fee book, which prices tuition, laboratory, examination and transport department by department and stops there. Allotment runs on its own track: the hostel admission notice and the fresh allotment lists go up on the university's admission news page after the academic offers, so a bed is applied for separately and confirmed later than the seat. Ask the warden of the block your department feeds before you assume one.
Faculty
The doctoral roll is larger than the teaching roll here, and that ratio is the single most useful fact about the place. The NIRF 2025 return enters 267 faculty members against 864 full-time doctoral scholars and none part-time, better than three research students per teacher before a single master's or B.Tech student is counted.
Output has followed. Doctorates awarded went 74 in 2021-22, 111 in 2022-23 and 161 in 2023-24. The research work underneath that has not grown in a straight line.
| Research inputs | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sponsored projects | 356 | 220 | 258 |
| Funding agencies | 22 | 25 | 27 |
| Consultancy projects | 8 | 16 | 37 |
| Client organisations | 5 | 19 | 33 |
Consultancy is the row that moved, from 8 projects for 5 clients to 37 for 33 inside two years. For a doctoral applicant that is the more telling column: it says which departments are being paid to answer questions from outside the campus.
For an applicant the practical reading is blunt. A PhD or a master's at Tanhril puts you inside the best-resourced and busiest half of the university. A B.Tech puts you in a five-department school drawing on the same faculty base as everybody else.
Notable Alumni
Mizoram University names no notable graduates anywhere on its own site. The Alumni Connect Cell works under an Alumni Advisory Committee and points graduates at a login portal, but it publishes no roster, no year lists and no notable-graduate page. Names do circulate on listing sites attached to this campus, none of them with a university record behind it, and a list assembled from unsourced pages is worth nothing to a candidate deciding where to study. When the cell publishes one, it belongs here.
News & Articles
The admission page is the only channel that binds anyone during a cycle, and this university uses it hard. Between May and August 2026 alone it carried the MZUEEE 2026 eligible-candidates list, the regular-entry result, three counselling rounds, the CSAB physical reporting schedule and its extension to 21 August, spot admission for M.Sc. Mathematics and the MCA in AI and ML closing 10 August, and a B.Arch window extended to 26 August 2026.
Two items on it matter to anyone still on a waitlist. Internal branch sliding, which moves an admitted B.Tech student between branches as seats churn, is notified together with the third counselling round rather than run as a standing process, so it is visible for days rather than weeks; the separate rule that applies later is stricter, since a change of branch at the end of the first year needs a YGPA of 8.0 or above. The same page carries the fee refund notification for candidates who did not report or withdrew from JoSAA and CSAB 2026, which is the only published route to money back after a withdrawal.
College Compare
Four universities from the entire Northeast reached the numbered NIRF 2025 University table, and Mizoram University is the only one of them from Mizoram.
| Northeast university, NIRF 2025 | Rank | Score | TLR | RPC | Perception |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gauhati University | 33 | 57.37 | 73.43 | 26.49 | 30.84 |
| Tezpur University | 79 | 49.31 | 60.26 | 30.22 | 30.39 |
| Mizoram University | 82 | 49.21 | 65.60 | 24.89 | 19.39 |
| Assam University, Silchar | 97 | 47.28 | 69.45 | 19.35 | 10.00 |
The ordering hides what separates these four. Mizoram University scores 65.60 on teaching, learning and resources against Tezpur's 60.26, and 74.43 on graduation outcomes against Tezpur's 69.73, yet finishes below it, because Tezpur is ahead on research at 30.22 and well ahead on perception at 30.39. If you are choosing where to be taught, the two are closer than the ranks suggest. If you are choosing a name a recruiter outside the region will recognise, the perception column is the one that describes the difference.
Contact & Location
Reaching Tanhril is a two-leg journey for most candidates and the two official descriptions of it differ, so plan on the more recent one. The counselling profile puts the campus about 40 km from Lengpui Airport and 30 km from Sairang Railway Station at Aizawl, with Aizawl connected by air to Kolkata, Delhi, Guwahati and Imphal, while the university's own profile still names Silchar as the nearest railway station.
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Postal address | Mizoram University, Tanhril, Aizawl, Mizoram 796004, P.O. Box No. 190 |
| Official correspondence | registrar@mzu.edu.in |
| Telephone | 0389-2330654, 0389-2330642 |
| Online form support | samarth@mzu.edu.in |
| Placement cell | mzucareer@mzu.edu.in |
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Three NAAC cycles sit behind the grade on the banner, and the newest one has not reached the ranking data yet. The university was accredited at A grade in 2014 and again in 2019, and upgraded to A+ in 2025; its counselling profile carries the same A+ grade. The return it filed for the 2025 ranking still recorded the previous cycle, valid from 20-05-2019 to 19-05-2024 at a CGPA of 3.16, so a 2025 ranking table is describing a campus assessed under the older grade.
Programme-level approvals sit where they should. Every B.Tech degree programme is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education and the B.Arch programme is approved by the Council of Architecture. The university also holds ISO certification obtained in 2018. For anything narrower, the accrediting body's own register answers faster than a campus page will.
Aid
Scholarships
Money at Tanhril is aimed at research scholars, which follows from a campus holding 864 of them, and the university publishes a monthly rate for every fellowship they can draw. Most of the national schemes pay identically, so the table below carries one row for that group and separate rows only where the money actually differs.
| Fellowship | Rate a month | Contingency a year | HRA |
|---|---|---|---|
| The national fellowships for ST, SC, OBC, minority students and persons with disabilities, UGC NET JRF and the Savitribai Jyotirao Phule Fellowship for a Single Girl Child | Rs 37,000 JRF, Rs 42,000 SRF | Rs 20,500 humanities, Rs 25,000 science | 9% |
| DST JRF for Science | Rs 37,000 JRF, Rs 42,000 SRF | Rs 30,000 | 8% |
| CSIR-UGC, ICMR JRF and INSPIRE | Rs 37,000 JRF, Rs 42,000 SRF | Rs 20,000 | 9% |
| SERB National Post-Doctoral | Rs 80,000 | Rs 2,00,000 | 8% |
| ICSSR Post-Doctoral | Rs 31,000 | Rs 20,000 | 9% |
| ICSSR Doctoral | Rs 20,000 | Rs 20,000 | 9% |
| MZU-UGC Non-NET | Rs 5,000 M.Phil., Rs 8,000 PhD | Rs 8,000 humanities, Rs 10,000 science | none |
Two entries on that page are the university's own rather than national schemes it administers. The MZU-UGC Non-NET fellowship pays Rs 5,000 a month at M.Phil. level and Rs 8,000 at PhD level with no house rent allowance attached, which is what a doctoral scholar without a NET qualification lives on. The other is a disability support scheme few universities run in this shape: a stipend of Rs 2,000 a month as a reader's allowance for blind students, a writer's allowance of Rs 200 per paper for internal examinations and Rs 500 per paper for external ones, and an escort allowance of Rs 2,000 a month, reaching undergraduate, postgraduate and PhD students alike.
What actually reaches a taught postgraduate is a different question, and the ranking return counts it head by head.
| Two-year postgraduate band, NIRF 2025 return | Students |
|---|---|
| On the roll | 1,750 |
| Recorded as socially challenged | 1,667 |
| Fees met in full by state and central government | 157 |
| Fees met in full from institution funds | 8 |
| Nothing met in full | 1,512 |
The eligible group and the funded group are nowhere near the same size. Plan on paying the semester amount in the fee book, and treat any scheme as a reimbursement that may arrive late or not at all.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No rating belongs on this page. Mizoram University runs no student survey that anyone outside the campus can inspect, and the decimal scores listing sites attach to its name carry no method behind them. What it does file is who is sitting in each cohort, and that answers the question better than a score would.
The two halves of the campus barely resemble each other. The four-year undergraduate band counts 341 men and 80 women; the two-year postgraduate band counts 787 men and 963 women. Women are under a fifth of the engineering-led undergraduate population and a majority of the postgraduate one.
Home state pulls the same way. The postgraduate band draws 1,508 of its 1,750 students from within Mizoram against 240 from other states, while the four-year undergraduate band draws 250 from inside the state against 167 from outside it. The master's departments are a Mizoram institution serving Mizoram; the B.Tech branches are the part of the campus that brings the rest of the country in. Which of those two you join depends entirely on the programme you take, so write to the head of your specific department and ask what the last batch did after finishing.
Campus
Gallery
Tanhril is not pictured on this page. Mizoram University's own images of it live on departmental pages, in a picture gallery it hosts off-site and on the gallery tab of its DRDO centre, all published under a blanket university copyright that attaches no reuse terms. Substituting a stock photograph would be worse than leaving the panel empty, because a ridge campus on the western edge of Aizawl looks nothing like the glass academic block a picture library sells. Until the university releases images anyone may reuse, its own galleries are the only place to see the buildings.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- Official website – mzu.edu.in
- about 15 km from the city – josaa.admissions.nic.in
- one page per department – drive.google.com
- DRDO-Industry-Academia Centre of Excellence, established with the support of the Defence Research and Development Organisation to pursue directed basic and applied research in technology thrust areas against critical and futuristic defence requirements – drdo.mzu.edu.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 2001
- NIRF 2025 (University)
- Rank #82NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A+, CGPA 3.3
- Website
- mzu.edu.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
