Central University Of Tamil Nadu, Tiruvarur
The Central University of Tamil Nadu ranked 1,358 applicants for a computer science degree its own department sizes at 30 seats plus one. The last general-category seat in the first round went to a candidate on 445.47 CUET marks, and the single girl child seat on 435.00, the two of them named in that round's provisional selection list. Neither figure comes from a cut-off notice, because this university issues none. It posts a selection list per round per programme instead, each one carrying the marks of every candidate it called, and that is the only place a real entry score for Thiruvarur exists.
Overview
CUTN is the central university Parliament gave Tamil Nadu, set up under an Act of Parliament in 2009 alongside eight other central universities, and the CUET sheet it files with the National Testing Agency still describes it in one line as a Central University. That word does real work on a shortlist. Madras, Bharathidasan, Bharathiar, Alagappa, Madurai Kamaraj and Periyar are all state universities on their own statutes with their own admission routes; this one was created by Parliament, files its annual return with the Ministry of Education, and fills its seats off national tests rather than a paper of its own.
It began small and it began somewhere else. The first intake was eight students in M.A. English Studies at the Collectorate Annexe in Thiruvarur, sixty kilometres east of Thanjavur. Teaching now happens on the Neelakudi campus about seven kilometres out of Thiruvarur town, beside a tributary of the Cauvery, with a second campus at Nagakudi holding staff quarters, the guest house and Kendriya Vidyalaya CUTN. Paddy fields surround both. A student weighing this against Chennai or Coimbatore is choosing a small delta town, not a city.
Count the roll it filed for the 2025 rankings and the weight of the place sits well above the bachelor's degrees. The four-year programmes carried 176 students; the two-year master's programmes carried 1,016, the five-year integrated ones 619, and the doctoral register another 284 full-time scholars. The master's roll is also the least local thing on this campus. 727 of those 1,016 students came from outside Tamil Nadu and 288 from inside it, so the biggest cohort in the Cauvery delta is the one that travelled furthest to reach it.
One thing to sort out before you count anything here. The university's front page says it runs 66 academic programmes across 13 schools and 28 departments, then itemises them in the same breath as 24 UG (Honours/Honours with Research) programmes, 27 PG programmes, 29 Ph.D. programmes and 3 PG diploma courses, which is plainly a bigger set than the headline it sits under. Its own about page says 64 academic programmes. The admissions page counts them a fourth way, as six UG (Hons./Research) programmes, one integrated UG programme, twenty two PG programmes, three PG diploma programmes and twenty nine Ph.D. programmes. Take the programme lists as the fact and every total as decoration, because the lists are what you actually apply against.
Courses & Fees
Undergraduate teaching is now four-year and honours-shaped. The eligibility sheet CUTN filed for the 2026 cycle carries 25 undergraduate entries, the last four of them taught at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International School of Textile Management in Coimbatore rather than at Thiruvarur. Ten of the Thiruvarur degrees are a B.Sc. and five are a B.A.; the remainder are a B.Com., two BBAs, a BSW, B.P.A. Music and a single B.Tech., in computer science.
A second B.Tech. is absent from that sheet and ran a full admission cycle anyway. B.Tech. Materials Science and Technology sits in the university's own list of four-year programmes and published a provisional merit list for 2026, which is not a degree the CUET sheet mentions. A corrigendum posted on that same page in March withdrew B.Sc. Materials Science, a different degree from the same department, and the revised sheet published alongside it names neither. So one Materials Science degree is off the table and the other is admitting students under a heading the eligibility sheet never mentions. Read the programme list beside the sheet before you rule anything in or out here.
The class 12 bar is not the same everywhere either, and it is the first thing to check against your marksheet. Most degrees ask 60% for General, 55% for OBC (NCL) and EWS, and 50% for SC, ST and PwD candidates; B.P.A. Music and the four Coimbatore textile programmes drop to 50% and 45%. Each degree also names the CUET domain subjects it will read, so B.Tech. computer science counts mathematics, physics and either computer science or chemistry, while commerce and social work run on the General Aptitude Test alone.
The postgraduate list is longer and stranger. CUTN's CUET (PG) sheet runs to 35 entries, and seven of them are an MBA: Business Administration and Tourism and Hospitality Management at Thiruvarur, then Apparel Management, Retail Management, Textile Management, Textile Business Analytics and Technical Textile Management, all five of those conducted at SVPISTM, Coimbatore. An applicant reading "MBA at a central university in Tamil Nadu" needs to know which campus the seat sits on.
Now the money, and the honest shape of it. CUTN publishes its first-year fee notifications on a fee-structure page as scanned images of signed circulars, so no tuition figure on that page can be selected, searched or read by a screen reader. What is in plain text is the prescribed fee printed on each spot-admission notice a department issued this cycle, and those are the figures below.
English and History quoted the same pair of numbers in August; the science departments quoted their own.
| Programme group | Amount payable at admission | Where it is printed |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year B.A. (Hons.), English or History | Rs 14,720 | Departmental spot admission notice |
| Two-year M.A., English or History | Rs 18,220 | Departmental spot admission notice |
| M.Sc. Computer Science | Rs 22,320 | Departmental spot admission notice |
| PG Diploma in Data Science | Rs 20,820 | Departmental spot admission notice |
| M.Tech. Materials Science and Technology | Rs 30,620 | Departmental spot admission notice |
Read that spread before you assume a central university is uniformly cheap. A humanities bachelor's opens at Rs 14,720 while the master's in materials science opens at Rs 30,620, and the laboratory subjects sit above the language ones at every level. For the programme you actually want, the binding figure is the scanned first-year notification for your year on the fee-structure page, not the spot-admission number, which is what a late entrant paid.
Two reliefs are worth naming because they change the sum rather than trimming it. The university's self-study report records a complete waiver of fee for differently-abled and transgender students, hostel accommodation concessions for SC and ST students, and free insurance cover for every student. The same report says free hostel accommodation is provided to students from the lower strata of society, which for an out-of-state applicant is the single largest line after tuition.
Admissions
Four national tests fill this university, and which one you sit depends entirely on the degree. Undergraduate seats are filled on CUET (UG), postgraduate seats on CUET (PG), the integrated teacher-education degrees on NCET, and one master's on the Graduate Aptitude Test in Biotechnology, where the DBT-supported M.Sc. Biotechnology takes GAT-B qualified candidates for a sanctioned 10 seats. CUTN sets a written paper of its own only at the far end of the cycle, when a department still has empty seats and opens them to candidates who never sat CUET at all.
The step candidates lose seats over is the second registration. Sitting CUET is not applying to CUTN: the National Testing Agency ran CUET (UG) 2026 from 11th May 2026 to 7th June 2026, and only candidates who then registered on the university's own Samarth portal at cutncuet.samarth.edu.in were considered at all. That window was short, running from 14.07.2026 at 17:00 to 24.07.2026 at 23:55, a little over a week.
Registration is charged, and cheaply. It costs Rs 250 for General, OBC (NCL) and EWS candidates, Rs 150 for SC and ST candidates, and nothing at all for PwD and transgender candidates. Candidates who never sat CUET and come in through a departmental entrance test later in the cycle pay more, Rs 700 for General and OBC (NCL) and Rs 600 for EWS, SC, ST, third gender and PwD candidates.
Have the paperwork scanned before the window opens, because two documents on the list are not things you can produce in an afternoon. Alongside the marksheets and community certificate, CUTN asks for an affidavit on Rs 100 stamp paper from anyone applying under the single girl child category, and certificates in the Government of India format for the Kashmiri Migrant quota and for wards of defence personnel. Anything missing has to be covered by a handwritten undertaking on plain paper uploaded in its place.
After the merit list, admission is a queue rather than an event. A department publishes a selection list, gives the named candidates a payment deadline of a day or two on the Samarth portal, and moves down the merit list when someone does not pay. The computer science first list said so in terms: pay on or before 29.07.2026 at 5:00 PM or forfeit the admission, and email the department if you are not joining so the next candidate can be called. Classes for that batch began on 03.08.2026, which means later rounds joined a course already running.
Ties are settled by age. Where two candidates hold the same CUET score, the university breaks it on date of birth, and the elder takes precedence.
Cutoff
There is no cut-off notice to look for, and searching for one is how applicants end up on aggregator estimates. What CUTN publishes is a provisional merit list per programme, ranking every eligible applicant by CUET total marks, and then a provisional selection list per round naming who has been called, with their marks and the category rank of the seat. The lowest mark on the latest selection list is the closest thing to a real cut-off this university produces.
Computer science shows the whole arc in one programme. Here is the first round of 2026-27, taking the last seat called in each category.
| Category | Last seat called in round one | Marks |
|---|---|---|
| General | GEN-12 | 445.47 |
| General, single girl child | GEN-13 | 435.00 |
| OBC (NCL), open merit | OBC-NCL-6 | 422.07 |
| EWS | EWS-3 | 388.84 |
| Scheduled Caste | SC-5 | 373.29 |
| Scheduled Tribe | ST-2 | 320.25 |
| OBC (NCL), persons with disability | OBC-NCL-7 (PWD) | 252.70 |
| OBC (NCL), ward of defence category | OBC-NCL-8 (CWQ) | 151.61 |
The horizontal quotas move the entry bar much further than the vertical ones. The disability seat went at 252.70 and the ward of defence seat at 151.61, both a long way under the 445.47 that closed open general, while the Scheduled Caste seat closed at 373.29 and the EWS seat at 388.84, close enough to each other to sit in the same band.
The bar then falls, round by round, for as long as seats stay empty. By the sixth list the department was calling OBC (NCL) candidates down to 374.54, the single girl child seat in that category at 292.78, and EWS candidates at 302.44 and 302.27. Below the offers it printed a waiting list, OBC (NCL) from 374.10 down to 361.11 and EWS from 286.05 down to 273.79, with an instruction to wait for the next update. A score well below the first round's bar is not out of this programme, as long as the department keeps calling.
Postgraduate entry scores sit on a different scale, and mixing the two is a common error. CUET (PG) marks are much smaller numbers: the MBA merit list opened at 185 and ran down through 309 ranked candidates to several who scored nothing at all. The clearest band CUTN printed this cycle was on the computer science spot-admission notice, which set the OBC vacancy band at 96 to 60 and the SC band at 55 to 0.
How many rounds a programme runs is itself a signal, and the undergraduate admissions page keeps the whole trail. B.Sc. Mathematics needed thirteen selection lists and two open counselling calls before it filled; B.Sc. Applied Psychology needed ten lists and three expression-of-interest notices; BSW closed after a single list and one open counselling round. If you are aiming at a small humanities department here, apply and then keep watching the department page into late August.
Placements
CUTN does not publish an annual placement report, so the only placement numbers carrying a date and a signature are the ones it filed with the Ministry of Education for the 2025 rankings. Read them cohort by cohort rather than as one figure, because the three cohorts on this campus behave nothing like each other.
| Cohort as filed | Graduated in minimum time | Placed | Median salary of those placed | Went to higher study |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year UG, 2021-22 | 53 | 5 | Rs 2,40,000 | 39 |
| Four-year UG, 2022-23 | 59 | 6 | Rs 2,08,400 | 32 |
| Four-year UG, 2023-24 | 52 | 5 | Rs 2,60,800 | 19 |
| Two-year PG, 2021-22 | 430 | 160 | Rs 3,46,000 | 52 |
| Two-year PG, 2022-23 | 441 | 110 | Rs 2,90,200 | 12 |
| Two-year PG, 2023-24 | 493 | 185 | Rs 3,82,000 | 38 |
| Five-year integrated, 2021-22 | 115 | 20 | Rs 4,78,000 | 30 |
| Five-year integrated, 2022-23 | 124 | 31 | Rs 4,88,900 | 10 |
| Five-year integrated, 2023-24 | 101 | 28 | Rs 4,96,000 | 20 |
The four-year undergraduate row is the one to stop on. Across three years it reports 5, 6 and 5 students placed out of cohorts in the fifties, while higher study takes many times that number. Whatever else a four-year degree here is, it is not a hiring pipeline, and its reported medians sit below what the five-year integrated cohorts report. The integrated programmes are the reverse: the smallest cohorts, the highest medians, and a placement share that has climbed to 28 of 101.
The self-study report counts placements a different way and reaches a friendlier answer. It puts the percentage of placement of outgoing students over five years at 42.52, from year-wise counts of 167, 186, 171, 135 and 179, and says the placement cell helped around 837 students into jobs across the assessment period. Both sets of numbers are the university's own; they differ because they count different populations over different windows. Ask the placement cell which denominator applies to your programme before treating either as a promise.
For who actually recruits, the useful document is the consolidated list the placement cell published for the 2024-25 drive. Its rows are numbered to 177, with three numbers skipped in the middle, and the same students appear again and again under different employers, so what it counts is offer letters and not people. The employers behind them fall into three clear groups.
| Type of recruiter | Names on the 2024-25 list |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing and automotive | Ashok Leyland, Royal Enfield, Delphi TVS Technologies, Daeseong India Automotive, Foxconn Hon Hai Technology India Mega Development, SFC-Solutions, Mudhra Fin Blank |
| Pharmaceuticals | Orbion Pharmaceuticals, Anjan Durga Pharma |
| Education, training and services | Azim Premji Foundation, Don Bosco Group of Schools, Chettinadu Public School, Delta Public School, Mahathma School of Excellence, Stellaraa Edu Tech, Skill Intern, Seekers Educational Service, Averixis Solutions, Rinex Technologies, Knacktech |
That mix tells you what a Thiruvarur campus draws. Chennai and Coimbatore manufacturing comes down for the science and technology departments; the rest is schools, ed-tech and services. The placement cell is a nine-person committee, a placement officer from Statistics and Applied Mathematics and eight faculty members from Computer Science, Education, Library and Information Science, Chemistry, History, Microbiology, Management and Economics, which is a teaching roster doing placement work rather than a dedicated corporate-relations team. Its Recruiters heading has nothing under it, and the individual placements the homepage strips across the bottom are dominated by Federal Bank and school teaching posts.
Seat Matrix
CUTN does not issue a consolidated seat matrix. Two partial sources exist and they answer different questions. The intake it filed for the 2025 rankings gives the university-wide totals: 50 first-year seats on the four-year undergraduate side, 651 on the two-year postgraduate side and 159 on the five-year integrated side for 2023-24. The undergraduate figure has been falling from 72 in both 2020-21 and 2021-22 while the postgraduate one has grown.
For a single programme, the department page is the place to look, and the departments publish their sanctioned strengths in wildly different sizes.
| Programme | Sanctioned strength |
|---|---|
| M.Com. | 51 |
| ITEP B.Sc. B.Ed. (Mathematics) | 50 |
| B.Sc. Physics (Hons./Research) | 39 |
| B.Sc. Chemistry (Hons./Research) | 39 |
| M.Sc. Microbiology | 38 |
| M.Sc. Geography | 38 |
| BBA (Hons./Research) | 31 |
| B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering | 30 plus one |
| M.Sc. Computer Science | 30 plus one |
| Integrated M.Sc. Physics | 28 |
| M.Tech. Materials Science and Technology | 28 |
| MBA | 24 |
| LL.M. Corporate Law and Industrial Jurisprudence | 22 |
| M.Sc. Geology | 22 |
| B.Sc. Microbiology (Hons./Research) | 21 |
| Integrated Master of Performing Arts (Music), five years | 19 |
| ITEP B.A. B.Ed. (Tamil) | 17 |
| ITEP B.A. B.Ed. (English) | 16 |
| M.Sc. Chemistry | 13 |
| M.Sc. Physics | 12 |
| PG Diploma in Chemical Lab Technician | 10 |
| PG Diploma in Data Science | 9 + 1 |
Three of the four teacher-education streams in that table are brand new. ITEP B.A. B.Ed. in Tamil, Hindi and English open from 2026-2027 onwards at 17, 17 and 16 seats, joining the mathematics stream that has run since 2023-2024. All four are filled on NCET, not CUET, which is a separate application on a separate calendar.
Not every department has published a figure, and one of them publishes two that disagree. The geology page prints a sanctioned strength of 22 for M.Sc. Geology and, in the same section, says the department intakes 20 students including EWS in each academic year. Four departments leave the line blank where their four-year degree should carry a number: geography, geology, materials science and music all print the heading and nothing after it. If the number matters to your plan, get it in writing from the head of department before you count on a seat.
The end-of-cycle vacancy notices are the most exact seat data CUTN publishes, because they name what is left. For the master's in materials science this August the notice listed six General, seven OBC, four SC, two ST and two EWS vacancies; the social work department was filling one OBC, one ST and two EWS undergraduate seats at the end of the same month.
Rankings
CUTN holds one NIRF 2025 position and it is in the university table: rank 83 with an overall score of 49.13. It appears in no subject list and not in the overall list, so any claim of a discipline rank for Thiruvarur has nothing behind it.
What decides whether 83 is good news for you is which of the five parameters your own plan leans on. Tamil Nadu puts a long list into that table, and these four sit around CUTN in it.
| Institution | Rank | Score | Teaching and resources | Research | Graduation outcomes | Perception |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore | 73 | 49.80 | 73.14 | 19.42 | 78.02 | 5.22 |
| Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research, Chennai | 76 | 49.59 | 71.35 | 21.13 | 70.62 | 5.92 |
| Central University of Tamil Nadu, Tiruvarur | 83 | 49.13 | 63.00 | 22.78 | 66.09 | 36.94 |
| Madurai Kamaraj University, Madurai | 85 | 49.07 | 63.91 | 23.79 | 70.90 | 36.16 |
The pattern in that block is worth an applicant's attention. CUTN trails both institutions above it on teaching and resources, and it beats both on perception by a distance, 36.94 against 5.22 and 5.92. Perception is the parameter built from what academics and employers say about a name. A central university carries that weight almost by definition; the classroom and laboratory score is where this campus has ground to make up. Its outreach and inclusivity score of 64.92 is the second strongest thing on its card, which matches a roll drawn from across the country rather than from one district.
Three more ranking badges sit beside the NIRF one on the university's front page, under a University Rankings heading that gives each a number and no year, category or ranker's name: 16th, 2nd and 55th, against logos for the Indian Institutional Ranking Framework, EducationWorld and the Nature Index. Two of those are narrower than the bare numbers make them look. The self-study report records the university at 44th position among India's best multidisciplinary universities in the EW India Government Ranking 2022-2023, a different figure from the 2nd on the badge, and the 55th rank on the Nature Index belongs to the Department of Chemistry alone, not to the university. Only the NIRF figure is one you can look up and check line by line.
Departments
Thirteen schools hold 28 departments, and they are loaded very unevenly.
| School | Departments |
|---|---|
| Social Sciences and Humanities | Economics, English Studies, Hindi, History, Social Work, Tamil |
| Life Sciences | Epidemiology and Public Health, Horticulture, Microbiology |
| Mathematics and Computer Sciences | Computer Science, Mathematics, Statistics and Applied Mathematics |
| Commerce and Business Management | Commerce, Management, Tourism and Hospitality Management |
| Earth Sciences | Geography, Geology |
| Communication | Library and Information Science, Media and Communication |
| Basic and Applied Sciences | Chemistry, Physics |
| Education and Training | Education, Physical Education and Sports |
| Behavioral Sciences | Applied Psychology |
| Integrative Biology | Biotechnology |
| Legal Studies | Law |
| Performing Arts and Fine Arts | Music |
| Technology | Materials Science |
Five of those thirteen schools contain a single department, which is worth knowing before you picture a faculty. The School of Legal Studies is one of them, and its scope is narrower than the name suggests: the Department of Law was established in 2019-2020 and offers a two-year LL.M. in Corporate Law and Industrial Jurisprudence and a Ph.D., and nothing else. There is no LL.B. and no five-year integrated law degree at CUTN. Anyone searching for law at a central university in Tamil Nadu needs that on the first page, not the fifth.
The School of Technology is the other single-department school, holding only Materials Science, which is why the two B.Tech. streams sit in different schools: computer science under Mathematics and Computer Sciences, materials science under Technology.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The campus was built for the purpose and reads that way in the university's own list: a central library, a health centre, a media studio and media theatre, a multipurpose auditorium, a conference hall, a sports complex and gymnasium, a yoga centre, an amenities centre and cafeteria, a post office, an SBI branch with an ATM, a play school and a Central Instrumentation Facility, all named on its infrastructure pages. The library carries a name worth knowing when you are looking for it on a campus map: the self-study report calls it the Chozha Central Library, after the dynasty whose ancient capital the university's own history page says Thiruvarur was.
Computing sits in the departments rather than in one central lab. The self-study report counts 840 computers across the departments, of which 474 sit in laboratories, 213 in academic departments and 89 with doctoral scholars, on a campus connected by optical fibre at 1 Gbps. Laboratory equipment has been the spending priority: Rs 19.86 crores since 2018 on updating instruments, and in the 2023-24 financial year alone the rankings filing records Rs 2,47,15,750 on new laboratory equipment against Rs 73,52,078 on the library.
Accessibility is best judged from inside the Chozha library, where an Assistive Technology Centre for readers with vision impairment holds 2 TB of audio material, a multilingual scanning and reading companion and NVDA screen-reading software. CUTN told the ranking framework it clears the 80% mark on lifts or ramps, clears it again on specially designed toilets, and moves students between blocks who cannot walk it.
The green infrastructure here has a rupee figure attached to it, which is rare. The campus runs drip irrigation, integrated farming, a mini forest, recharge ponds, a sewage water treatment plant and tree plantation as listed programmes, and the self-study report puts the solar generation at 350kWh and the money it has saved since 2019 at Rs 22,61,801. Water is caught every way the ranking form offers a box for, rooftop and surface runoff into percolation pits, recharge wells and storage tanks, and solar panels are the one renewable source the university reports having installed.
Hostel
Residence is close to mandatory here, given where the campus sits, and the university has built for it. There are nine hostels on the Neelakudi campus, eight of them named after rivers and one after the students it houses: Vaigai and Mahanadhi for undergraduate and postgraduate boys, Krishna for undergraduate boys, Cauvery and Godavari for undergraduate and postgraduate girls, Tamirabarani for undergraduate girls, Ganga for girl research scholars, Yamuna for boy research scholars, and an International Students Wing.
The allotment rule is the thing to read before you plan on a room, because it reverses what most applicants assume. A circular for 2026-27 sets a four-tier priority: first, full-time students from outside Tamil Nadu; second, students from outside Thiruvarur district; third, students from within the district but outside the Thiruvarur town agglomeration; and fourth, everyone else. Rooms then go by that priority and by first come, first served, strictly against available vacancies. Heads of department are told to check vacancies before forwarding a student at admission. So a Thiruvarur local should assume a daily commute, and an out-of-state student is at the front of the queue.
That circular also sits awkwardly beside the hostel manual, which says the university provides hostel accommodation to all the students admitted into various programs. Both documents are live on the site. The 2026 circular is the operative one, and it is the one to quote if you are asking the hostel office where you stand.
Mess membership is not optional. Every resident is a compulsory member with no exemption, and the mess menu rate is Rs 110 a day, charged monthly in advance by the caterer, with a rebate only if you file a reduction form and a leave letter before you go. The manual counted 673 boys and 947 girls on the mess when it was written, and lists 172 Wi-Fi routers across the blocks.
Unlike the tuition notifications, the hostel charges are printed as plain text, and they are small.
| What you pay to move in | Amount |
|---|---|
| Hostel mess deposit, refundable | Rs 3,000 |
| Caution deposit, refundable | Rs 2,000 |
| Room rent per semester, SC and ST students exempted | Rs 3,000 |
| Total | Rs 8,000 |
Two things follow from that table. Both deposits are refundable, so what a room actually costs you each year is the rent line plus the daily mess rate, not the total at the bottom. And the payment window is short and penalised: the odd semester runs without fine to 31 July, at 10% fine to 10 August, at 20% to 20 August and at 30% from 21 August, with the same graded ladder in the even semester from January. Pay in the first month or the fine climbs by the fortnight.
Faculty
The most useful number about CUTN's faculty is not how many there are but how many posts sit empty. The self-study report says 173 of 208 sanctioned teaching posts and 92 of 130 non-teaching posts have been filled, which leaves a real gap in front of a roll of 1,016 postgraduates, 619 integrated-programme students and 176 undergraduates, plus 284 full-time doctoral scholars. A year later the ranking form entered 177 faculty members, so recruitment has moved by a handful of people while the postgraduate intake has grown. Ask a department how many of its own sanctioned posts are filled; the university-wide figure hides which ones are short.
Research money is arriving faster than staff. Sponsored projects ran to 89 projects worth Rs 9,15,25,408 from 22 funding agencies in 2023-24, up from Rs 5,39,42,853 the year before, and consultancy added Rs 1,29,64,056 across 6 projects. The DST-FIST infrastructure grants are concentrated rather than spread: Chemistry, Geography, Microbiology and Biotechnology hold them, worth Rs 3,60,00,000 between the four, with Microbiology's own share a Level B award of Rs 150 lakhs granted in December 2022 for five years. If laboratory access matters to your subject, those four names are where the equipment budget went.
The internal incentives are unusually specific, and they tell you what the university is pushing its staff towards. Each department gets Rs 1,00,000 a year for conferences and Rs 30,000 for invited lectures; each faculty member gets Rs 20,000 a year for conference participation and Rs 10,000 per application towards patent filing; a granted patent carries a Rs 25,000 cash award and a student clearing JRF gets Rs 5,000. Set that against the NAAC sheet, where Faculty Empowerment Strategies was the weakest indicator on the page, and the incentives look like a response to a known problem rather than a boast.
Doctoral supervision is where the teaching load actually concentrates. The university reported 284 full-time and 55 part-time doctoral scholars, with 55 full-time scholars graduating in 2023-24 against 36 the year before and 25 the year before that, and not one part-time scholar graduating in any of the three years. If you are considering a part-time Ph.D. here, ask the department to explain that row.
Notable Alumni
CUTN publishes a notable alumni sheet, and it does not say anything about the people on it. The document lists graduates by department, from Chemistry, Applied Psychology, English, History, Life Science, Mathematics, Microbiology and Physics, with a name and a department and no role, employer, year or achievement beside any of them. Nothing on it can be checked, so no names appear here.
What is substantiated is the association rather than the individuals. CUTNAA is a registered body with published bye-laws, minutes, a registration certificate, audited accounts and an endowment policy on the alumni page, it has donated a professional digital display, seven water dispensers and a domestic RO drinking water plant to the university, and it held its seventh annual alumni meet in May 2026. The self-study report says alumni are pursuing higher studies at IISc, the IITs, the IISERs, the NISERs and CSIR laboratories and in more than 25 countries, which is consistent with a campus where higher study outruns placement in every undergraduate cohort it has reported.
The NAAC assessors were not impressed by the engagement, and their number is the honest summary of this section: Alumni Engagement scored 25 points against a weight of 10, among the weakest indicators on the grade sheet.
News & Articles
The leadership changed in the middle of the last cycle and the site has not caught up everywhere. Sr. Prof. Sulochana Shekhar of the Department of Geography is Vice-Chancellor in charge, having assumed the office in June 2026, while the public self-disclosure page still names Prof. M. Krishnan as Vice-Chancellor alongside Prof. G. Padmanaban as Chancellor and Prof. R. Thirumurugan as Registrar. If you are writing to the university, address the office rather than the name.
Three changes from the last year bear on an application rather than on a press release. The Centre for Distance and Online Education launched four online postgraduate programmes from July 2026. Three new ITEP B.A. B.Ed. streams in Tamil, Hindi and English opened from 2026-2027. And the university signed an MoU with the University of Southern Brittany in France in March 2026, adding to earlier agreements with the Tata Institute for Genetics and Society, HDFC Bank, ELGi Equipments and the Census Operations directorate of the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Admissions for 2026-27 are now closed by notification, and the eleventh convocation was held in August. During a live cycle, the department page is faster than the university's announcements page: selection lists, expression-of-interest calls and spot admission notices are posted there first, signed by the head of department, often with two or three days' notice.
College Compare
The comparison that decides most CUTN applications is not with the other central universities, which sit in distant states and admit on the same national test anyway. It is with the Tamil Nadu state universities a candidate can reach by bus.
Bharathidasan University at Tiruchirappalli is the nearest serious rival and it ranks well ahead, 36th with 55.85 against CUTN at 83rd with 49.13, and it is ahead on graduation outcomes by a wide margin, 83.97 to 66.09. Where CUTN wins is perception and inclusivity, 36.94 and 64.92 against 32.60 and 51.54. Read that as a trade between a state university with a longer record of getting its students out of the door and a central university whose name travels further outside the state.
Against Madurai Kamaraj the margin is almost nothing, 49.13 to 49.07, and the two split the parameters: Madurai Kamaraj is ahead on research and graduation outcomes, CUTN on outreach and inclusivity. Two positions that close are not a reason to choose either, so decide on the department, the entrance route and the distance instead.
One structural difference outranks all of the above for many applicants. A state university seat is reached through that state's own admission process; a CUTN seat is reached only through CUET and only after a separate registration on the university's Samarth portal. If you are not sitting CUET this year, this campus is not on your list at all.
Contact & Location
The postal address and the phone numbers below come off the university's own pages, and the admissions mobile is the one printed at the foot of its CUET notices, over the Controller of Examinations' signature rather than a call centre's.
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Campus address | Central University of Tamil Nadu, Neelakudi Campus, Kangalancherry Post, Thiruvarur 610 005, Tamil Nadu |
| University phone | +91-4366-277230 / 277261 |
| Admissions email and mobile | admissions@cutn.ac.in, 9442488406 |
| Hostel office | hosteloffice@cutn.ac.in, 04366-277279 |
| Placement cell | placement@cutn.ac.in |
| Admission portal | cutncuet.samarth.edu.in |
Getting there is straightforward and slow. Thiruvarur Junction is the nearest railway station, and from the old Thiruvarur bus stand next to it you take a local bus towards Myladuthurai or Nanilam, get down at the Kangalancheri stop, and finish by auto or on foot along the river Vattaru. The nearest airport is Tiruchirappalli International, about 130 kilometres away, which is two and a half to three hours by road. By road the university puts Chennai at about 300 kilometres, Coimbatore at 270 and Madurai at 240.
Plan a first visit around the train rather than the flight. Thiruvarur Junction is well connected to major cities and drops you within a few kilometres of the gate, while the airport leaves you with a long taxi run through Thanjavur.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The accreditation in force is second cycle and recent. A peer team visited the campus in May 2024 and the institutional grade sheet returns a CGPA of 3.44 and a grade of A+; the ranking filing puts its validity from 23-08-2024 to 22-08-2029. For a university whose first students arrived in 2009, a second-cycle A+ is a genuine result.
The criterion scores under that headline are uneven, and they point at the same weaknesses the ranking does.
| Criterion | Grade point average |
|---|---|
| Infrastructure and Learning Resources | 3.7 |
| Curricular Aspects | 3.67 |
| Teaching-learning and Evaluation | 3.6 |
| Institutional Values and Best Practices | 3.4 |
| Governance, Leadership and Management | 3.31 |
| Research, Innovations and Extension | 3.24 |
| Student Support and Progression | 3.15 |
Drop one level further and the sheet names the two soft spots exactly. Faculty Empowerment Strategies scored 51 points against a weight of 25, the widest shortfall in the whole document, and Alumni Engagement scored 25 against a weight of 10. Student Progression, the indicator built from what happens to graduates, took 120 against a weight of 45. Read together with the placement filing, those three say the same thing from a different direction: the buildings and the syllabus are in better shape than the exit.
The full set of documents behind the grade is public, which is not universal. The NAAC page carries the certificate, the grade sheet, the peer team report and both cycles of self-study report, so anything in this section can be checked line by line rather than taken on trust.
Aid
Scholarships
CUTN runs almost no scholarship of its own, and that is the right expectation to arrive with. What it runs instead is a forwarding desk: nodal officers, circulars and deadlines for schemes other governments pay for. Its notifications page is a list of those, and the spread of states on it is a good picture of who studies here.
| Scheme | Whose money |
|---|---|
| National Scholarship Portal, annual cycle | Government of India |
| Tamil Nadu Government post-matric scholarship, SC and ST | Government of Tamil Nadu |
| Tamil Nadu Government BC, MBC and DNC scholarship | Government of Tamil Nadu |
| UMIS registration | Government of Tamil Nadu |
| Jharkhand state scholarship, e-Kalyan portal | Government of Jharkhand |
| Odisha state scholarship portal | Government of Odisha |
| National Overseas Scholarship Scheme for ST candidates | Government of India |
| National Fellowship for Persons with Disabilities | Government of India |
| PM-Vidyalaxmi scholarship and education loan | Government of India |
| Infosys Foundation STEM Stars scholarship for girl students | Private foundation |
Two of those entries deserve a second look before you dismiss the list. CUTN has appointed a nodal officer for the Jharkhand e-Kalyan portal and another for the Odisha state scholarship portal, which is an odd pair of staff appointments for a university in the Cauvery delta until you read the roll it filed with the rankings. Both portals run on their own state's calendar, not Tamil Nadu's. The fourth-year non-NET fellowship for doctoral scholars is the university's own money and matters if your Ph.D. runs long.
The reach is genuinely wide. Over five years the self-study report counts 78.55% of students benefiting from scholarships and freeships, with year-wise beneficiary counts of 1,692, 1,402, 989, 1,307 and 1,095. The rankings filing puts the same thing in per-cohort terms: among its postgraduates it counted 59 as economically backward and 779 as socially challenged, and of those, 590 had their tuition covered in full from government funds and 221 from the university's own funds. On the four-year undergraduate side the picture is thinner: 62 covered from government funds, 28 from the university's, and 63 receiving no full reimbursement at all.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
There is no verified student rating for CUTN on this page, and an aggregated one would tell you very little here even if it existed. Look at who would be answering it: 1,016 postgraduates, 619 integrated-programme students and 176 undergraduates, on programmes that range from a language master's to a B.Tech., and split between 727 postgraduates from outside Tamil Nadu and 288 from inside it, two groups whose day on this campus looks nothing alike. One decimal cannot describe both at once.
The nearest thing to a student-voice measure that has been audited is on the NAAC sheet, where the Student Satisfaction Survey scored 95 points against a weight of 30, a middling result on a grade sheet that otherwise runs high on infrastructure. What you want instead is someone who studied in your own department, and CUTNAA, which publishes its registered member lists year by year, is the route to one. Ask that person which selection list they came in on, whether a hostel room came through in their first term, and how far into the semester their classes actually started. Those three answers describe a CUTN year better than any rating out of five could.
Campus
Gallery
The Neelakudi campus is not pictured here. CUTN keeps its own photo gallery of the campus, its convocations and its buildings, and those images carry the university's copyright with no reuse licence attached. A stock frame of an unnamed academic block would tell you nothing true about a campus set in paddy country on the Vattaru, so the university's own gallery is the place to look, and the campus walk from the Kangalancheri bus stop is the better way to see it.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – cutn.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 2009
- NIRF 2025 (University)
- Rank #83NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A+, CGPA 3.44
- Website
- cutn.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
