Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
SURE
publicState Private University

Suresh Gyan Vihar Univeristy, Jaipur

Jaipur, Rajasthan Est. 2000 Official site Updated
NIRF Pharmacy
#39

Suresh Gyan Vihar University moved ten places up the national pharmacy table in one year, from 49th in 2024 to 39th in 2025, and the parameter that swung hardest was perception, scored at a flat zero the year before; graduation outcomes, the column that tracks whether students finish on time, fell over the same twelve months. It is a private university at Mahal Jagatpura in south-east Jaipur, created by an Act of the Rajasthan legislature, and it runs seventeen schools and centres whose entrance requirements are not the same from one to the next. A candidate for its computer science degree faces a JEE Main percentile bar; a candidate for physiotherapy sitting beside them needs NEET; a candidate for the B.Ed. needs the Rajasthan PTET and nothing else.

Overview

The university is a State Private University, established under the Suresh Gyan Vihar University, Jaipur Act, 2008 (Act No. 16 of 2008), which received the Governor's assent on the 16th day of April, 2008 and was published in the Rajasthan Gazette under notification No. F.2(21)Vidhi/2/2008. The sponsoring body named in the Act is the Sahitya Sadawart Samiti, a society registered under the Rajasthan Societies Registration Act, 1958 with its registered office at Gyan Vihar, D-Block, Malviya Nagar, and the campus the Act incorporated stands at village Mahal Jagatpura, Tehsil Sanganer, District Jaipur. The society deposited rupees two crores towards the endowment fund the Act requires, and the sufficiency of the infrastructure it had already built was enquired into, before the Bill went through, by a state committee drawn from the Vice-Chancellor of the University of Bikaner, the Commissioner of College Education, the Principal of the Engineering College at Jhalawar and representatives of NCTE and the University of Rajasthan. Schedule I of that Act lists three parcels of land rather than one campus: 31.5 acres at Mahal Jagatpura, a further 37.5 acres at Rajawas on Sikar Road that the Jaipur Development Authority had allotted for a second campus still described there as proposed, and 39.43 acres at village Birawata in Tehsil Phulera. What the facilities page describes today is a single main campus of 130 acres at Jagatpura.

Degree-granting power came separately and a year later. The approvals page records the University Grants Commission notification empowering the university to award degrees as specified under section 22 of the UGC Act 1956, issued on 1 April 2009, and the public self disclosure lists its recognition status as UGC 2F.

At a glanceDetail
TypeState Private University, Rajasthan
StatuteSuresh Gyan Vihar University, Jaipur Act, 2008 (Act No. 16 of 2008)
Sponsoring bodySahitya Sadawart Samiti, Jaipur
UGC status2F, with degree-granting powers notified in April 2009
CampusMahal Jagatpura, Tehsil Sanganer, Jaipur
NAACA+, CGPA 3.32, valid 09-05-2024 to 08-05-2029
NIRF 2025 pharmacyRank 39, score 55.28
NIRF 2025 university and overallRank bands 101-150 and 151-200

Two confusions are worth clearing before anything else. This is not the University of Rajasthan, the state public university whose calendar the "last date to apply to RU" searches are actually after, and it is not Rajasthan Technical University at Kota; a date announced by either of those governs nothing at Jagatpura. The second confusion is closer to home, because the university runs two websites. The campus programmes described here live on gyanvihar.org, while sgvu.edu.in is the site that presents itself as SGVU Distance Education, carrying a different programme list and its own toll-free number. Landing on the wrong one is easy, since both rank for the university's name.

Which site you are on decides which regulator is standing behind the degree, so the distance arm is worth checking before the fee is paid. The only Distance Education Bureau file the university publishes on its approvals page is a compilation of three Commission orders. The first two recognise a specific short list for open and distance learning - B.B.A., B.A., B.Com., B.A. Journalism, M.Com. Accountancy and M.A. Economics - and run only to January 2026; the M.B.A. in that pair was recognised for a single session and the B.Ed. was refused outright. The third and most recent order, for sessions from February 2026, recognises one programme, a three year B.Sc. in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. The distance site currently markets eleven, the B.C.A., M.C.A., M.Sc. Mathematics, B.Lib.I.Sc. and M.B.A. among them. Recognition can be granted later than a website is updated, so ask for the current order by number, or look the programme up on the UGC-DEB portal, before enrolling.

Courses & Fees

Fees here are annual and published per programme rather than per school, and the spread across the campus is wide: the same book runs from sixty thousand rupees a year for a plain B.Sc. or B.Com. to four lakhs for an eight-week residential leadership programme. Everything below is the 2026-27 annual academic fee, before hostel.

ProgrammeDurationAnnual fee
B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering, and the dual degrees with M.Tech. or MBA4 or 5 YrsRs 2,00,000
B.Tech. Artificial Intelligence with Shodh AI4 YrsRs 3,20,000
B.Tech. Mechanical, Electrical, Civil or Agricultural Engineering4 YrsRs 1,20,000
M.Tech. in a relevant specialisation2 YrsRs 1,00,000
Diploma Engineering at GV Polytechnic College3 YrsRs 60,000
B.Pharma.4 YrsRs 1,40,000
M.Pharma. (Pharmaceutics)2 YrsRs 1,20,000
Diploma in Pharmacy2 YrsRs 80,000
B.Sc. general specialisations3 YrsRs 60,000
B.Sc. (Hons.) Clinical Research, Forensic Science or Biotechnology3 or 4 YrsRs 90,000
BBA3 YrsRs 1,20,000
MBA (Dual Specialization)2 YrsRs 3,00,000
B.Com.3 YrsRs 60,000
B.Com. (Hons.) with ACCA4 YrsRs 1,00,000
Bachelor of Design (Hons.)4 YrsRs 2,25,000
B. Physiotherapy, with a one year internship5 YrsRs 1,60,000
M.Phil. Clinical Psychology2 YrsRs 3,60,000
Integrated BBA + LLB5 YrsRs 1,20,000
LLM2 YrsRs 60,000
BCA at the Centre of Excellence with Google3 YrsRs 1,20,000
MCA, and the integrated MCA2 or 4 YrsRs 1,20,000
B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture4 YrsRs 1,20,000
M.Sc. (Ag.) and M.Sc. Horticulture2 YrsRs 75,000
Ph.D., minimum duration3 YrsRs 1,60,000

Three lines in that book are worth pausing on. The B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence, taught with Shodh AI, is charged at Rs 3,20,000 a year against Rs 2,00,000 for the mainstream computer science degree and Rs 1,20,000 for mechanical, electrical or civil engineering, so the premium for the AI badge is, to the rupee, the entire annual fee of a core engineering branch. The School of Education is billed on a different basis from everything else: its programme fee is quoted as Rs 60,000 or as per Government of Rajasthan norms, and its examination fee of Rs 5,000 per semester is charged on top, whereas the same book states that examination, enrolment and community fees already sit inside every other programme's price. The admission form itself costs Rs 1,000.

The payment rules live in a separate Academic Fee Policy, and they are stricter than most fee pages admit. The annual fee is payable in two equal instalments, due on or before 15th July and 15th January. Paying the whole year in one go before 15th July earns a 3% rebate, and nothing after that date does. Each instalment carries a grace period of 15 days during which a late fee of Rs 100 per day applies; miss the grace period and the learning management system is deactivated and the semester registration cancelled, which the policy warns will stop attendance being recorded at all. Restoring access costs the pending dues plus a re-registration fee of Rs 5,000.

Certificates are priced separately again, and the list matters at the end of a degree. A transcript costs Rs 1800, a degree certificate collected by hand Rs 1400, a duplicate degree with dispatch Rs 3000, a back examination Rs 600 per subject and an internal improvement Rs 1500 per subject. Cancelling an admission and taking the transfer certificate with it costs Rs 6000.

Admissions

There is no single entrance to this university. The fee and eligibility book sets a different route for each programme family, and several of those routes are national or state examinations the university does not run.

ProgrammeRoute in
B.Tech. Computer Science, and the CSE dual degreesMinimum 60 percentile in IIT-JEE (Mains)
B.Tech. Artificial IntelligenceMinimum 60 percentile in IIT-JEE (Mains) followed by a personal interview
B.Tech. Mechanical, Electrical, Civil and Agricultural EngineeringSGVUEEE, JEE or CUET-UG
B.Tech. lateral entryMerit basis on the diploma
Diploma EngineeringSGVUEEE
B.Pharma.CUET-UG or SGVUEE
Diploma in PharmacyMerit basis
M.Pharma.SGVUEE or CUET-PG
B. PhysiotherapyNEET, compulsory
MPTEntrance examination, as per NCAHP guidelines
M.Phil. Clinical PsychologyEntrance examination and interview, as per RCI norms
MBASGVUEE, CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT or CUET-PG
Integrated BBA + LLBSGVUEE, CLAT or CUET
Bachelor of Design (Hons.)CUET, NIFT, NID, UCEED or SGVUEE, plus an interview and portfolio round
B.Ed. and integrated B.A. + B.Ed.PTET, or as per government policy
B.Sc. generalCUET-UG or merit basis
B.Com.Merit basis
Ph.D.SGVUEE, JRF or NET

Read that table against the fee table and a pattern shows. The more expensive the programme, the more likely an external examination gates it. Physiotherapy at Rs 1,60,000 a year cannot be entered without NEET, design cannot be entered without a portfolio round, and the two costliest engineering degrees are the two demanding a JEE Main percentile. B.Com. is admitted on merit alone and the general B.Sc. on merit or CUET-UG, so a 10+2 marksheet and an application carry a candidate the whole way; the B.A. at the same Rs 60,000 asks for CUET-UG or the university's own paper instead.

The university's own test appears under four different spellings across its published documents, SGVUEE, SGVUEEE, SGUVEE and, on the admission page, SGVUJEE. They all refer to the university's entrance examination, and the safest course is to ask the admission office which paper applies to the specific programme rather than searching for a name that may not be the one printed on the form.

The application runs through a five step portal flow, described on that same admission page: register online, receive a student ID by email or SMS, log in with it, pay the registration fee, then schedule a counselling slot. A separate overseas admissions track sits beside the Indian one. Doctoral candidates work to a different clock, since the fee book notes that a Ph.D. is available in every stream and that a separate entrance examination is conducted twice in a year.

Cutoff

The university publishes no closing rank and no closing score. Its seats fill from its own SGVUEE paper, from CUET, from a JEE Main percentile, from NEET, from the Rajasthan PTET for the education programmes and from plain 10+2 merit, and no round-wise allotment list is issued in its name for any of those doors. What the fee book does print, programme by programme, is the floor a candidate has to clear, and for this university that floor is the closest thing to a cutoff on record.

ProgrammeThe published bar
B.Tech. Computer Science60 percentile in JEE Main, and 60% in the qualifying 10+2 subjects
B.Tech. Artificial Intelligence60 percentile in JEE Main, and 75% in the qualifying 10+2 subjects
B.Tech. core branches50% in Physics, Mathematics and one listed science
B.Pharma.Minimum age 17 years
M.Pharma.55% in a B.Pharm. from a PCI approved institution, plus state pharmacy council registration
B. Physiotherapy55% with PCB, and minimum age 17 years
BBA and B.Com.45% aggregate at 10+2
MBA50% in a bachelor's degree of minimum 3 years
M.Sc. (Ag.)60% aggregate in a four year B.Sc. Agriculture
Ph.D.55% in the master's degree, with preference to JRF or NET holders

Reserved category candidates get a 5% relaxation in the qualifying examination percentage, stated as a blanket note under that book rather than programme by programme. One further condition catches honours applicants late: only students meeting the eligibility by the 6th semester are promoted into the fourth year Honours or Honours with Research track, and the rest receive a regular degree under the NEP 2020 structure.

Placements

The School of Pharmacy files its placement record with the ranking framework once in every year's submission, and two consecutive filings do not agree with each other. That is the single most important thing a pharmacy applicant here can know, because both documents sit on the university's own website and a prospectus quoting either one can be produced in good faith.

Pharmacy cohortGraduated in stipulated timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
2021-227914Rs 1,49,0009
2022-239146Rs 2,40,00044
2023-249952Rs 2,88,00047
Pharmacy cohortGraduated in stipulated timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
2022-23914Rs 1,98,0009
2023-24998Rs 3,52,00013
2024-259969Rs 5,10,00030

The graduating counts match across both returns; the placed counts, the medians and the higher-study counts do not. The same restatement runs through the rest of the pair: the salary bill for teaching and non-teaching staff in 2023-24 is filed as Rs 5,91,75,026 in the earlier return and as Rs 2,91,75,026 in the later one. Ask the placement cell for a cohort-level breakdown in writing, and note which filing any figure you are quoted comes from.

The university-wide numbers, filed in the same window, at least move in one direction: each of the three programme lengths that has graduates reports a median salary higher than the year before, and higher again than the year before that.

2024-25 graduating cohortGraduatedPlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
Three year undergraduate programmes311184Rs 5,20,000127
Four year undergraduate programmes530371Rs 6,90,000159
Two year postgraduate programmes310279Rs 4,90,00031

Set those medians against what the placement page advertises and the distance is instructive. That page claims a highest domestic package of 55 LPA, a highest international package of Rs 2 crore, more than 13,000 placement offers delivered and more than 1,200 companies visited. It attaches no year and no graduating batch to any of the four, and a highest package describes one student rather than a typical one. The filed median for the largest group, the four year undergraduate cohort of 2024-25, is Rs 6,90,000, and that is the number a typical placed graduate can plan around.

The five year programmes are the one blank. The overall return reports zero graduating, zero placed and a median of zero in each of the last three years for that whole category, against 60 sanctioned seats a year and 234 students currently on its rolls, so anyone weighing the five year integrated route has no filed outcome to read.

Seat Matrix

The pharmacy seats are the ones whose number an outside regulator both fixes and publishes. A Pharmacy Council of India decision letter dated 19 Sep 2025, addressed to Gyan Vihar School Of Pharmacy at Mahal, Jagatpura, pin code 302017, extends approval to the 2025-2026 academic session for 60 admissions in D.Pharm, 100 in B.Pharm and 15 in M.Pharm (Pharmaceutics). The letters attached to the same document for 2024-2025 and 2023-2024 carry the identical three numbers, which is why the pharmacy intake reported to the ranking framework has held at exactly 100 for four consecutive years.

Every other seat is sanctioned by the university itself, and its own filing shows where the capacity has been added.

Sanctioned intake, university-wide2024-252023-242022-23
Three year undergraduate programmes330315315
Four year undergraduate programmes590530530
Five year undergraduate programmes606060
Two year postgraduate programmes320310not filed

The university publishes no category-wise or quota-wise split of those sanctioned numbers, and no counselling authority issues a seat-matrix notification in its name, so how the reservation categories divide them is not on any record we could find.

Rankings

Where the pharmacy rank came from is the question the parameter split answers.

NIRF pharmacy parameter20242025
Overall score50.8155.28
Teaching, Learning and Resources66.9170.00
Research and Professional Practice41.7048.44
Graduation Outcomes55.6347.27
Outreach and Inclusivity70.9671.81
Perception0.0031.16
Rank4939

Perception, the parameter built from peer and employer feedback rather than from anything a school does in its own laboratories, rose from a floor of zero to 31.16. Research and professional practice climbed with it, from 41.70 in 2024 to 48.44. Graduation outcomes went the other way, down to 47.27 from 55.63, which makes the measure of whether students finish on time the single column that fell while the rank improved.

The university's two other 2025 entries are bands, not rank numbers. It sits in the 101-150 band of the university table and the 151-200 band of the overall table, both of which the framework publishes alphabetically and without scores, so no position inside either band can be read off them. Its own academics page counts 2025 as the fifth consecutive year it has appeared in the university band.

NIRF Pharmacy 2025
Rank #39· Score 55.28NIRF· 2025-08-14
#39

Departments

Seventeen schools and centres are listed on the admission page, while the homepage counts eleven schools, so the two figures are counting different things and neither is a programme count. The units named are AESTR for computer science and engineering, Gyan Vihar Business School, the International School of Business Management, GVSET for technology, GV Polytechnic College, the School of Applied Sciences, the School of Pharmacy, the School of Agriculture, the School of Law, the School of Health Care, the School of Education, the School of Inter-Disciplinary and Liberal Studies, the Gyan Vihar School of Hotel Management, the Gyan Vihar Centre of Arts and Design, the Centre for Climate Change and Water Research, the Centre for Bio-Digital Intelligence and a Centre of Excellence run with Google. The public self disclosure puts the actual academic programme count at 13 undergraduate, 13 postgraduate, 02 diploma, 08 doctoral, 06 D.Sc. or D.Litt. and 04 integrated.

The School of Pharmacy carries a doctoral population out of proportion to its size. Its 2026 return reports 99 full-time Ph.D. students against 400 undergraduates, with 29 doctorates awarded in 2024-25 after 22 the year before and 7 the year before that. Across the whole university the overall return reports 470 full-time doctoral students and 80 doctorates awarded in 2024-25.

Patent activity is where the numbers ask a question. The pharmacy school reports 47 patents published in calendar 2024, 70 in 2023 and 17 in 2022, and zero granted in each of those three years. University-wide the pattern repeats at larger scale, with 129, 167 and 57 published against zero, zero and one granted. A published patent application is a filing, not an award, and on this record the conversion from one to the other has not yet happened.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The campus runs to 130 acres at Jagatpura with a claimed 240KW of installed solar capacity, and the university's own facilities page describes a swimming pool, an open air theatre built after a Roman amphitheatre, a cycling track, cricket, volleyball, basketball and badminton grounds, and air-conditioned classrooms with digital screens and LAN access.

The library, which the university calls House of Wisdom, is the part of that account with checkable substance behind it. Its services page records circulation running on KOHA 17.5 since 2016, a web OPAC over more than 2,50,000 bibliographic records, and inter-library loans drawn from DELNET, a membership it dates to 2006, and from N-LIST through the National Knowledge Network. The borrowing scale is set reader by reader rather than uniformly: six books for 14 days to a B.Tech., M.Tech. or research scholar, six books for a month to a teacher, and two books for a month to administrative staff. Inter-library photocopying costs Rs 2 a page with courier charges extra on anything sourced from outside Delhi, an overdue general book Rs 1 a volume a day and an overdue reference book five times that.

Capital spending on academic resources is filed annually, and the four lines do not move together. Laboratory equipment, engineering workshops and studios have each risen in every one of the last three years; the library line jumped in 2023-24 and then fell back the year after.

University-wide capital spend2024-252023-242022-23
LibraryRs 1,92,56,731Rs 2,23,95,911Rs 59,72,299
New equipment for laboratoriesRs 2,54,76,543Rs 1,84,83,329Rs 78,51,273
Engineering workshopsRs 51,50,500Rs 20,18,700Rs 3,02,049
StudiosRs 16,67,500Rs 8,37,375Rs 4,87,867

The accessibility answers in that return are bands, not counts. A student who needs a lift learns only that more than 80% of buildings have one, never which, and the accessible-toilet answer is filed in the same band. Across seventeen schools and centres and six hostel blocks, that unnamed remainder is the entire question, so ask about your own teaching block and your own hostel by name.

Sustainability is answered the other way, in breadth rather than in bands. On rainwater it names five systems at once, rooftop and surface-runoff capture, percolation pits, recharge wells and storage tanks; it reports solar panels and wind turbines for power; and its single-use plastics answer is one line, a ban naming straws, cutlery and plates.

Hostel

Six hostel blocks house students on campus, and the hostel page names each with its capacity: Ashfakullah at 250, Manikarnika, Panna Dhay, Birsa Munda and Suraya Sen at 200 each, and Bismil at 150. The facilities page splits those into four boys blocks holding 800 beds and two girls blocks holding 400. Each hostel has a warden, one LCD television per block, a recreation hall for indoor games, round the clock security and power backup, and two-wheelers are allowed to residents only after approval.

Food is inside the price rather than billed against a mess account, which is unusual and worth weighing against the headline rate.

Hostel accommodation, 2026-27Single occupancyShared occupancy
Non-AC, food complimentaryRs 1,25,000Rs 1,00,000
AC, food complimentaryRs 1,50,000Rs 1,25,000
Caution money, refundableRs 8,000Rs 8,000

One figure is published twice and differs. The standalone hostel fee schedule sets the one-time registration fee at INR 2000, while the same table reprinted on the last page of the programme fee book sets it at INR 1000. Everything else on the two versions matches. Get the figure confirmed in writing before paying it.

The conditions attached to a hostel seat are firmer than the room rate suggests, and all of them sit in the fee policy. A new student pre-books a room with a non-refundable Rs.20000 booking amount at admission, with the balance of the first instalment due within 15 days; a continuing student must pre-book by 4th July on the same non-refundable terms. Rooms are allotted for a fixed window only, from 5th July to 5th May. The hostel fee is annual and non-refundable, so leaving mid-session still costs the full year. Late payment attracts Rs 100 per day up to a ceiling of Rs 3,000, after which the student vacates permanently and still owes the year's fee.

Faculty

The School of Pharmacy's teaching body is named in full in its 2026 ranking return, row by row. It lists 36 faculty members, and every one of them is recorded as Regular rather than adhoc or contractual, which is not the norm at private universities of this size. Of those 36 rows, 29 carry a doctorate and the remaining seven a Master of Pharmacy as the highest qualification. Dr Ritu Gilhotra heads the school and has been on its rolls since 26-07-2008. Her title above the school is recorded two ways: the about page calls her President (Officiating) of the university, while the public self disclosure lists her under Vice-Chancellor.

Research money there is modest but no longer nil. The pharmacy school reports nine sponsored projects from three funding agencies worth Rs 51,67,890 in 2024-25, alongside twelve consultancy projects for three client organisations worth Rs 51,50,000. In 2022-23 both lines were filed as zero, but the earlier return shows the school running eight sponsored projects worth Rs 22,90,000 back in 2021-22, so the money comes and goes rather than arriving for the first time. The 2023-24 sponsored total is itself restated between the two filings, entered as Rs 59,99,000 in one and Rs 32,49,000 in the other.

For the university as a whole the about page claims 290+ faculty, and that headline can be measured against a filing rather than taken on trust. The overall 2026 return names 300 teaching staff campus-wide, each with a designation, a highest qualification, months of experience, a joining date and a note on whether they are still on the rolls. Eight of those 300 rows belong to people who have already gone, seven of them during 2025, which is the sort of detail worth reading for your own department before a counselling call rather than after one.

Notable Alumni

The university publishes profiles rather than a roll, and the graduates it puts forward cluster in business and government rather than in a single industry. Its placement page names Lokender Ranawat, founder and owner of the furniture retailer Wooden Street, and Poonam Mahendra, described as a Drug Control Officer with the Government of Rajasthan from the B. Pharmacy 2011 batch. She is the more specific of the two pharmacy graduates the university puts forward: the alumni page adds Vipin Sharma of the M.Pharm batch of 2010, placed in the pharmaceutical industry without naming an employer. Its homepage carries a testimonial from Ayushi Sharma, listed as IRS from the computer science batch of 2013, and the placement page adds Manish Chowdhary, described as IAS with the Ministry of Defence.

The alumni page adds Vaibhav Bhardwaj, whose profile describes a move from Jaipur to the Government of South Australia, Manish Tiwari in hydropower and infrastructure project management, Rashmi Rao in information technology and computer software engineering, and Meghna Bhardwaj, who rose to Associate Director at a civil services coaching institute. Each of these is the university's own account of its graduate, told in its own words. No independently verified destination list and no cohort-level record of where graduates go is published, so treat the set as illustrative rather than representative.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Suresh Gyan Vihar Univeristy, Jaipur. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

The pharmacy schools immediately above and below it in the 2025 table are separated from it by fractions of a point, and they get there differently.

NIRF 2025 pharmacyScoreResearchGraduation OutcomesOutreach
SVKM's Dr. Bhanuben Nanavati College of Pharmacy, Mumbai (38)55.5540.6173.2853.27
Suresh Gyan Vihar University, Jaipur (39)55.2848.4447.2771.81
Integral University, Lucknow (40)54.9742.9964.3465.07

Set the middle row against the two around it and the shape of this school is clear: the best research score of the three and the worst graduation outcomes by a wide margin. A student choosing between them on the strength of research supervision and one choosing on the odds of finishing on time should not reach the same answer.

Contact & Location

The campus sits on Gyan Vihar Marg in Jagatpura, in the south-east of Jaipur, and the addresses that answer are split across two domains: the website is gyanvihar.org, while every published mailbox runs on mygyanvihar.com.

ContactDetail
AddressGyan Vihar Marg, Jagatpura, Jaipur, Rajasthan 302017
Toll free helpline1800 309 4545
Phone9799048000
Admissionsadmissions@mygyanvihar.com
President and Vice-Chancellorpresident@mygyanvihar.com
Registrarregistrar@mygyanvihar.com
Controller of Examinationscoe@mygyanvihar.com
Ombudspersonombudsperson@mygyanvihar.com
Distance education helpline18003092000

One caution about that disclosure document: in its administration table the Ombudsperson's entry has the two fields transposed, printing the phone number under Email and the email address under Mobile. The student-grievance section further down the same PDF prints them the right way round, so use that one.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

Five separate approvals sit behind the name, and they were granted by five different bodies at five different times, so a candidate checking one has not checked the others.

BodyWhat is heldRecorded where
NAACA+, CGPA 3.32, cycle 2, recorded as valid 09-05-2024 to 08-05-2029NIRF 2026 overall filing and the public self disclosure
UGC2F, and degree-granting power under section 22 of the UGC Act 1956, notification F.9-38/2008(CPP-I) of 1 April 2009approvals page
PCID.Pharm 60, B.Pharm 100 and M.Pharm (Pharmaceutics) 15, extended to the 2025-2026 sessionPCI decision letter
UGC-DEBSix ODL programmes to January 2026, and one three year B.Sc. from February 2026Commission orders
NCTE, BCI, RCI, ICARProgramme-level approvals for education, law, clinical psychology and agriculture, published as separate downloadsapprovals page

The AICTE line is the one most often misread. The university does not claim AICTE approval for its engineering degrees; its approvals page instead reproduces the AICTE position, advertisement no. UB/04(03)/2010, that a university does not require prior AICTE approval at all. That is the correct legal position for a degree-granting university, and it is not the same thing as a college holding an AICTE extension of approval, so do not go looking for one here.

The claim to weigh separately is the one the university makes about itself. Its about page says it was the first private university in Rajasthan to be accredited A+ by NAAC. NAAC publishes the grade and the cycle, not a state-wise order of arrival, so that particular first is the university's own account rather than a regulator's.

NAAC Grade
A+
CGPA 3.32
AISHE Code
U-0427

Aid

Scholarships

There is a published rule for how a fee concession is applied for and kept, and no published list of what the concessions actually are. Both halves matter.

The Academic Fee Policy sets the mechanics. A scholarship is offered at the point of admission under approved schemes; to hold it into a later year the student applies again through the learning management system by 31st July, uploads proof, and reads the decision on the same system by 31st August. The award is then adjusted against the second instalment, not the first, so the July payment falls due in full whatever the outcome. Continuation into the 3rd, 5th, 7th and 9th semesters is conditional on having paid half the annual fee by 15th July and on still meeting the scheme's own criteria. Where an award exceeds the annual fee, the policy routes the correction through the Dean (Academics) to the head of IT rather than to the student.

What that policy never names is a single scheme, a slab or an amount, and no separate scholarship schedule is published alongside the fee book, so the size of any award has to be asked for in writing from the admission office.

The count of students who end up on somebody's fee support is on record, though, in the 2026 overall filing.

Programme lengthStudents on the rollsFull tuition reimbursed by state or central governmentFull tuition reimbursed by the university
Three year undergraduate9562045
Four year undergraduate2,20521280
Five year undergraduate234721
Two year postgraduate63011763

Read the columns against each other and the shape is clear. The four year undergraduate group, 2,205 students strong, takes 212 of the government reimbursements; the three year group, 956 strong, takes 20. The third source the form asks about, support from private bodies, is filed as zero in every one of the four rows, so no outside trust or company is paying anybody's tuition here.

Voices

Student Reviews

We do not have verified student reviews for Suresh Gyan Vihar Univeristy, Jaipur yet. We publish ratings only when they come from verified students, so this stays empty rather than showing unverified numbers.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  2. Official website – gyanvihar.org
  3. sgvu.edu.in – sgvu.edu.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
2000
NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
Rank #39NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A+, CGPA 3.32
Website
gyanvihar.org

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated