Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
MAHA
publicState Public University

Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak

Rohtak, Haryana Est. 1976 Official site Updated
NIRF Pharmacy
#43

A four-year B.A. (English) seat at Maharshi Dayanand University costs Rs 11,762 for the whole of 2026-27, and the entire amount falls due on the day of admission. A BBA taught in the same session at the university's Gurugram campus is Rs 77,732. Between those two numbers sits one admission rule that applies to almost every campus programme: the merit list is prepared purely on the basis of score in the entrance test, and there is no weightage of any kind to any of the programmes. Class 12 marks decide only whether you may sit the paper.

Overview

MDU is a state university of Haryana at Rohtak, teaching on its own campus and affiliating colleges across the districts around it. It was set up under Haryana Act No. 25 of 1975, with the stated object of promoting inter-disciplinary higher education and research with special emphasis on environmental, ecology and life sciences, and the university's own public self disclosure dates the establishment to 1976.

The teaching side is large and spread wide. The university offers 187 programmes through 11 faculties comprising 42 university teaching departments, centres and institutes, plus a satellite campus at MDU-CPAS, Gurugram. That satellite matters to an applicant's wallet as much as to the map, because the same degree is priced differently on each site.

Two recognitions are worth naming precisely rather than in the abstract. The university has been awarded Grade A+ by NAAC with a CGPA of 3.44 in its third cycle, and it was ranked 46th among state public universities in NIRF 2025. Its strongest showing is in one subject. The Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences holds rank 43 in the NIRF 2025 pharmacy table at a score of 54.40, well clear of the 51.60 the university scores in the state public university table.

The shape of the student body is the thing most descriptions of MDU miss. Undergraduate teaching on this campus is the smaller half by a wide margin.

Programme lengthStudents on roll, 2023-24
UG, three years294
UG, four years567
UG, five years575
PG, one year772
PG, two years4,647
PG integrated1,537
Ph.D, full time1,524

The two-year postgraduate roll of 4,647 and the full-time doctoral roll of 1,524 both stand well above the 567 students in four-year undergraduate programmes. A school leaver arriving here joins a campus built mainly around master's students and research scholars.

Then there is the affiliating half of the job, which never shows up in a campus tour. The university publishes its affiliated colleges list faculty by faculty, and the law list alone carries 22 colleges, sited at Faridabad, Rohtak, Sonepat, Jhajjar, Gurugram, Palwal and Bhiwani. A degree from any of them is an MDU degree, examined by MDU, and that is a different product from a seat in a university teaching department.

Courses & Fees

Fees here are published as a full-session total per programme, with a second column stating how much of it is payable on admission day. For most programmes those two columns are identical. Where the fee sheet marks a programme with three asterisks, the balance out of the total fee and examination fee is required to be paid at the beginning of the 2nd semester in the month of January 2027, and that marker sits on programmes inside and outside the self-financing scheme alike.

Programme, university teaching departmentsIntakeSession fee 2026-27 (Rs)Due at admission (Rs)
B.A. (English)6011,76211,762
B.A. (Economics)6011,76211,762
B.A. (Public Administration)6011,76211,762
B.A. (History)6011,76211,762
B.Com.6011,86211,862
B.Sc. (Maths)6011,86211,862
B.Sc. (Statistics)6011,86211,862
B.Sc. (Genetics)3011,86211,862
5-Year LL.B.1207,4657,465
Bachelor of Fine Arts (Painting)3029,70220,242
BBA, IMSAR12059,92233,392
B.A. B.Ed.5067,35236,397
B.Com. B.Ed.5067,35236,397

The five-year LL.B. at Rs 7,465 is the cheapest professional entry the university sells, and it is the row that shows what the self-financing label really costs.

Self-financing programmeIntakeSession fee 2026-27 (Rs)Due at admission (Rs)
B.Sc. (Mathematics), SFS6021,82213,632
Bachelor in Public Health Sciences3029,70220,242
Bachelor of Computer Application16061,44233,617
Bachelor of Tourism and Travel Management6064,02234,732
Bachelor of Hotel Management and Catering Technology6064,02234,732
BBA (Hospitality and Services Management), AEDP mode3064,02234,732
Master of Hotel Management and Catering Technology, five years6065,09235,802
BBA, MDU-CPAS Gurugram6077,73243,312
5-Year LL.B., MDU-CPAS Gurugram24066,52339,428

Read the two law rows together. The same five-year LL.B. is Rs 7,465 a year at Rohtak and Rs 66,523 a year at Gurugram, and the Gurugram version carries twice the seats. The degree, the university and the examination are identical; the campus is what is priced.

Pharmacy is billed on the postgraduate schedule, and the line that moves is not tuition.

Head, annualB.Pharm (Rs)M.Pharm (Rs)
Admission fee5050
Tuition fee720720
Amalgamated fund240240
Development fee21,97032,960
Security, refundable500500
Curriculum charges100100
Group insurance4848
Other charges8,9228,922
Examination fee, per semester2,0102,010

Tuition is Rs 720 a year in both cases. The development fee does all the work, and it is the head that separates a B.Pharm bill from an M.Pharm one.

Two waivers cut against every figure above. Scheduled Caste students whose parents' annual income is not more than Rs 2.5 lakh may not be charged enrolment, registration, tuition, sports, union, library, magazine, medical or examination fee, with the claim submitted to the Director, Higher Education, Haryana at Panchkula for reimbursement. Separately, 5 per cent freeship is earmarked in the programmes run under the self-financing scheme, awarded at entry on the percentage of marks in the qualifying examination and thereafter only to a student who passes the full examination at the first attempt. Read the next clause before counting on it: only students who are Below Poverty Line and hold a Yellow Ration Card issued by the State Government are entitled to concession in tuition fee, room rent and freeship in self-financing schemes.

Admissions

MDU runs two separate queues, and which one an applicant stands in is decided by the programme rather than by the applicant.

Programme groupBasis of admissionWho runs it
Four-year UG, five-year integrated, five-year LL.B.Score in the MDU entrance testThe university
B.A. B.Ed. and B.Com. B.Ed., ITEPScore in NCET 2026National Testing Agency
B.Pharm, B.Pharm LEET, B.Tech, B.Tech LEETState counsellingHaryana State Technical Education Society, Panchkula
PG programmes and three-year LL.B. (Hons.)Score in the MDU entrance testThe university
MBA, MBA (SFS), MBA (Business Psychology)Common entrance test held on 13.07.2026The university
M.TechValid GATE score, then academic meritThe university
M.PharmValid GPAT score, then the MDU entrance test for seats left vacantThe university
Certificate, diploma and PG diploma coursesAcademic merit of the qualifying examinationThe university

The management row is the one that catches out applicants who have prepared for a national test. MDU fills its MBA, MBA under the self-financing scheme and MBA in Business Psychology from a single common entrance test sat on one afternoon, scheduled on 13.07.2026 in the 12:30 pm to 1:45 pm slot for the management group at Rohtak and at MDU-CPAS Gurugram together. No CAT percentile is asked for, and none is accepted in its place.

The paper itself is short and uniform. Every entrance paper except the four-year BFA carries 100 multiple choice questions of one mark each over 75 minutes, and the questions are based on the syllabus of the qualifying examination. BFA runs to three and a half hours instead, two practical examinations of 35 marks over an hour and a half each plus an aptitude test of 30 marks over half an hour.

Counselling is in person, in the department, over several rounds, and that is the part an out-of-state applicant should plan travel around.

Stage, four-year UG and five-year programmesDate
Portal opens for online registration11.05.2026
Last date for application26.05.2026
Entrance examinations10.06.2026 to 16.06.2026
Declaration of result22.06.2026
Overall provisional first merit list24.06.2026
First physical counselling25.06.2026
Second physical counselling01.07.2026
Third physical counselling06.07.2026
Fourth physical counselling10.07.2026
Hostel admission for admitted students opens15.07.2026

Postgraduate applicants work to a later clock: registration opens on 21.05.2026, applications close on 10.06.2026 for the entrance-test route, papers run from 13.07.2026 to 17.07.2026, results are declared on 20.07.2026 and the final cut off date of admission is 30.08.2026. Classes begin on 01.08.2026, before the last two counselling rounds are done, so late entrants join a class already in session.

On a counselling day the rules are precise. A candidate reports to the department at 9:00 am, attendance is marked up to 11:00 am and counselling starts at 11:00 am, and anyone reporting later is considered only if seats are still available at that moment. Fee is paid online by debit card or net banking, and the receipt has to be handed in person to the department office.

Cutoff

MDU does not publish a category-wise closing score for any campus programme. Two other things go up in its place. The first is a provisional entrance result issued programme by programme, listing every candidate against an entrance roll number rather than in rank order. The second is the provisional merit list a department puts out before each counselling round, carrying the entrance or qualifying percentage against each name. Between them they tell you where one list stood in one cycle, and neither is ever compiled into a cut-off table.

The rule behind those lists is short and unusually strict. Merit is prepared purely on the entrance test score with no weightage of any kind, a tie is broken in favour of the candidate senior in age, and rounding off decimal digits when calculating a percentage is not permissible in any case whatsoever. A percentage that falls a fraction under the bar cannot be rounded up to clear it, and there is no interview or group discussion at which the shortfall could be argued back.

Pressure on a seat varies enormously between departments, and the counselling record shows it plainly. The provisional merit list for M.Sc. Genetics dated 26.08.2026 carried two applicants going into a fifth physical counselling, described as open counselling for vacant seats, against a sanctioned intake the prospectus fixes elsewhere. Treating any single MDU cut-off figure as meaningful across the whole programme list is the error to avoid.

The thresholds the university does publish are eligibility bars, and they bind.

ProgrammeMinimum in the qualifying examination
B.A. (English), B.A. (Economics), B.A. (Public Administration)45 per cent, 42.75 per cent for SC, ST, blind, visually and differently abled candidates of Haryana
B.Com., BCA, five-year LL.B., BHMCT, BTTM, BFA45 per cent, 42.75 per cent for the same categories
BBA, B.Sc. (Maths), B.Sc. (Statistics), B.A. (History)50 per cent, 47.50 per cent for the same categories
Bachelor in Public Health Sciences60 per cent across English, Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics or Biology or Biotechnology, 57 per cent for the same categories
B.Sc. (Genetics)60 per cent with Biology, Physics and Chemistry, 57 per cent for the same categories
M.PharmB.Pharm at 55 per cent, relaxed to 50 per cent for SC and ST candidates and for five years of professional experience

For B.Pharm and B.Tech there is no MDU cutoff at all, because the university does not allot those seats. The prospectus states that admissions to those programmes shall be made by the Haryana State Technical Education Society, Panchkula, and directs candidates to that society's own website for the detail; nothing about how those seats close is printed by MDU.

Placements

MDU files its placement record with the Ministry of Education by programme length rather than by department, which is why a single campus average does not exist. The cohorts that finished in 2023-24 read as follows.

Cohort graduating in 2023-24GraduatedPlacedMedian salary (Rs)Went to higher studies
UG, three years74644,80,00010
UG, four years80578,78,00022
UG, five years114687,70,00046
PG, one year6254866,27,00048
PG, two years1,7291,1607,90,000397
PG integrated3101877,92,00092

The two-year postgraduate row is the only one large enough to carry weight, and it is also the one that moved most. Its median was Rs 4,00,000 for the cohort graduating in 2021-22, Rs 4,42,000 for 2022-23 and Rs 7,90,000 for 2023-24, on placements of 555 out of 1,475 graduates, then 1,262 out of 1,960, then 1,160 out of 1,729. The median nearly doubled in a single year while the number of people placed fell, so the rise describes who was hired rather than how many.

The small rows should be read with more caution still, and the university's own filing supplies the warning. Take the three-year undergraduate line: a median of Rs 1,20,000 against the 2022-23 cohort, sitting between Rs 7,30,000 the year before it and Rs 4,80,000 the year after. A figure that swings by a factor of six on cohorts of under 100 people is a fact about cohort size, not about employability.

Pharmacy files separately and moves in one direction only.

Pharmacy cohortGraduatedPlacedMedian salary (Rs)Went to higher studies
B.Pharm, 2021-2251153,25,00032
B.Pharm, 2022-2350263,75,00024
B.Pharm, 2023-2455364,00,00019
M.Pharm, 2021-2243214,50,00010
M.Pharm, 2022-2355494,90,0006
M.Pharm, 2023-2450465,25,0004

Both pharmacy degrees improved their placement count and their median in each of the three years, and the traffic into further study fell as the offers rose. On the master's side 46 of 50 graduates were placed in 2023-24, which is the highest placement share anywhere in the university's two filings.

MDU does name employers, though not in the document an applicant is most likely to open. The prospectus account of the Career Counselling and Placement Cell runs to seminars, workshops and training in communication, resume writing and interview preparation, with industrialists and human resources professionals invited to speak, and names no company at all. The university's own annual report does: it puts Infosys, Axis Bank, Genpact and ICICI Prudential forward as key recruiters, and the placement cell's own chapter in that report logs every drive it ran between July 2024 and June 2025 by date, company, the departments called in and the number selected. What no MDU document anywhere carries is a highest package or a department-level salary average, so a headline salary quoted against this university is not the university's own figure.

Seat Matrix

We could not find an official seat matrix for Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak. Intake and category-wise seats are published each admission cycle in the counselling authority's official seat-matrix notification.

Rankings

NIRF Pharmacy 2025
Rank #43· Score 54.4NIRF· 2025-08-14
#43
NIRF STATEPUBLICUNIVERSITY 2025
Rank #46· Score 51.6NIRF· 2025-08-14
#46

Departments

Teaching is grouped under eleven faculties. The Faculty of Life Sciences is the widest, and the Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences is a single department carrying the university's best-ranked subject.

FacultyDepartments, institutes and centres
EducationEducation, Physical Education
Engineering and TechnologyUniversity Institute of Engineering and Technology, with Civil, Computer Science, Mechanical, Electronics and Communication, Electrical, Biotechnology and Applied Sciences
Humanities and ArtsEnglish and Foreign Languages, Hindi, Journalism and Mass Communication, Sanskrit Pali and Prakrit, Visual Arts, Music
LawLaw
Life SciencesBiochemistry, Centre for Biotechnology, Botany, Centre for Bioinformatics, Centre for Medical Biotechnology, Environmental Science, Food Technology, Genetics, Microbiology, Zoology
Mathematical and Computational SciencesComputer Science and Applications, Mathematics, Statistics and Data Science
Management Sciences and CommerceCommerce, Institute of Management Studies and Research, Institute of Hotel and Tourism Management
Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmaceutical Sciences
Physical SciencesChemistry, Physics
Social SciencesDefence and Strategic Studies, Economics, Geography, History and Archaeology, Library and Information Science, Political Science, Psychology, Public Administration, Sociology
Interdisciplinary StudiesCentre for Yogic Studies, Forensic Science, University Institute of Public Health Sciences

Alongside the teaching departments sit research units with their own remit, among them the Ch. Ranbir Singh Institute of Social and Economic Change, the Centre for Haryana Studies, the Women's Studies Centre and the Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Centre of Excellence for Rural Development. The university has also established 10 chairs named after thinkers and eminent personalities, which is where a research student rather than a taught student will find the work.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The campus covers 622 acres with a built-up area of 3,75,000 square metres, 19 teaching blocks, 279 classrooms and 177 departmental laboratories, alongside a Central Animal House and the Aryabhata Central Instrumentation Laboratory. The animal house and the instrumentation laboratory are the two that decide whether a life sciences or pharmacy dissertation can be done on site rather than outsourced.

The library is sized for a postgraduate campus. Vivekananda Library occupies a three-storeyed building with 1,10,000 square feet of carpet area and seating for 3000 users, an air-conditioned internet lab with 58 PCs on 1 Gbps connectivity, a multimedia library with 20 PCs, RFID self check-out with security gates and CCTV monitoring. Those 3000 seats sit under a two-year postgraduate roll of 4,647 alone, so the reading hall is contested rather than spare.

The University Computer Centre houses a data centre of 16 blade servers hosting more than 50 virtual servers with more than 600 TB of storage, behind a unified threat management appliance on the 1 Gbps National Knowledge Network link, with a 10 Gbps internal LAN backbone. That is the machinery behind the admission portal, the learning management system and the student portal an applicant will use.

Sport is a distinct strength rather than an amenity. The university lists a fully air-conditioned multipurpose gymnasium, a cricket stadium, a swimming pool, a synthetic athletics track, lawn tennis courts and separate boxing, wrestling, kabaddi and squash halls with a sports hostel attached, and around 250 of its students represented the state and the country in national, Commonwealth, Asian and Olympic competition over the last eight years. Seats for outstanding sportspersons are supernumerary, one where a programme's strength is 30 or above but under 60 and two where it is 60 and above, so they sit on top of the general intake instead of eating into it.

Day-to-day support runs through a Students' Activity Centre with common rooms, a mini gym, a cyber cafe and a canteen, more than 20 student clubs, battery operated vehicles around the campus, a University Haat and a University Health Centre.

Hostel

Residential accommodation is provided to over 5000 students in 20 hostels, ten each for girls and boys, all with Wi-Fi and recreation rooms. The boys' blocks are named after mountains, and three of the ten are dormitory rather than single-room.

Boys hostelRoomsSeats
Kailashgiri240240
Vindhya240240
Himalaya150150
Nilgiri127 dormitory254
Udaigiri240240
Himgiri240240
Dholagiri160 dormitory320
Neelkanth295295
Mount Abu294294
Everest130 dormitory260

Charges are published head by head, and two of the ten heads come back to the student.

HeadAmount (Rs)
Accommodation charges880
Water and electricity charges5,280
Fan and geyser charges730
Establishment charges2,200
Common room charges370
Utensils and furniture charges450
Medical fee50
Identity card charges90
Caution money or hostel security, refundable2,930
Mess advance or mess security, refundable7,330
Total annual charges20,310

The Rs 2,930 caution money and the Rs 7,330 mess security are refundable within one year of the session ending, on an application made on or before 20th June 2028, so a large part of the Rs 20,310 is a deposit rather than a cost. The hostel fee is resolved to increase 10 per cent every year onwards, rounded off to the next multiple of ten, which means a four-year residence should be budgeted as a rising figure rather than a flat one.

One eligibility rule removes a large share of local applicants outright. A student whose residence is within 40 km of MDU Rohtak is not eligible for hostel accommodation, and giving wrong information about it means expulsion from the hostel and referral to the university authorities. Day scholars, bus pass holders, distance and certificate course students and anyone in part-time or full-time employment are excluded on the same list.

Two further conditions are worth knowing before the application form opens. 20 per cent of seats in each hostel are reserved for SC students under the state reservation policy, and the application is made online through the student portal against a processing fee of Rs 120, rising to Rs 240 after the last date. The figures above are those notified for the boys' hostels; the girls' block publishes its own handbook on its own schedule.

Faculty

The university entered 397 faculty members in its 2025 submission to the Ministry of Education, and the Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences entered 28 in its separate pharmacy filing. Against a roll of several thousand postgraduates, that body is spread across the 42 university teaching departments, centres and institutes the prospectus counts rather than concentrated in a few.

Doctoral supervision is the heaviest load it carries. Full-time doctoral enrolment stood at 1,524 with no part-time scholars, and full-time completions ran to 198 in 2023-24, 270 in 2022-23 and 254 in 2021-22. Every one of those scholars is registered full time, which is unusual for a state university and means the supervision happens on campus rather than around a job.

A fixed annual pool of MDU's own money underwrites part of that doctoral cohort. It provides approximately 152 university research scholarships across 42 departments every year, with fifteen more reserved exclusively for Scheduled Caste students.

Externally funded work is thinner than that doctoral headcount would suggest, and it is shrinking on the project count while growing on the money. Sponsored projects fell to 18 in 2023-24 from 39 the year before, yet the sum attached to them rose to Rs 14,64,18,896 across 11 funding agencies; consultancy came to 4 projects for 3 client organisations at Rs 27,65,000. The pharmacy department's own share of that is small: 2 sponsored projects worth Rs 3,80,000 in 2023-24 and no consultancy project at all, which is worth weighing against its rank 43 before choosing it for research rather than for teaching.

Notable Alumni

MDU names its alumni in two places and in two quite different registers. The annual report picks three out as a roll of honour and says nothing else about them. The front page of the university's own site carries something looser, two former students speaking in their own words.

AlumnusRecord as the university states itWhere MDU names them
Justice Surya KantListed under distinguished alumni, with no course, department or year attachedAnnual report
Padma Shri Dr. Sant Ram DeswalListed the same way, with the Padma Shri as the only detail givenAnnual report
Air Marshal Manish KhannaAOC-in-C, Southern Air CommandAnnual report
Col Yuvraj MalikInstructor at Indian Military Academy and Director NBT, DelhiFront page testimonial
Monica MalikIndian Administrative Service, M.A. in English at MDUFront page testimonial

Only the testimonials place a person inside a classroom: Monica Malik dates her master's programme in English at the university to between 1988 and 1990. The three names in the annual report carry no course, department or batch, so what any of them studied at Rohtak is not something MDU has put on the record. Past that, the university's account of its alumni turns collective: its Directorate of Sports claims a large number of sportspersons of national and international repute including several Arjuna and Bheem awardees, without naming one of them.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

DetailValue
AddressMaharshi Dayanand University, Near Delhi Bypass, Rohtak, Haryana 124001
Vice-Chancellor01262-274327, vc@mdurohtak.ac.in
Registrar01262-274640, registrar@mdurohtak.ac.in
Controller of Examinations01262-274169, coe@mdurohtak.ac.in
Admission help, Academic Branch01262-293114, academic.br@mdu.ac.in
Online and technical admission help01262-293232, reg.admission@mdu.ac.in
Affiliation and seat status, College Branch01262-274532, collegesbranch@mdu.ac.in
Chief Warden, Boys01262-293217
Chief Warden, Girls01262-293221

The helpdesk answers from 9:00 am to 5:00 pm on working days, and the two numbers do different jobs: the Academic Branch answers rules and eligibility, the Computer Centre answers portal failures. Applicants to MDU-CPAS at Gurugram apply on the same form as Rohtak, and the entrance examination centre named on the admit card is either the Rohtak campus or MDU-CPAS.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

AISHE Code
U-0167
Approved By
AIU

Aid

Scholarships

We could not find scholarships offered specifically by Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak. Central and state government schemes may still apply, depending on your category, family income and course.

Voices

Student Reviews

We do not have verified student reviews for Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak yet. We publish ratings only when they come from verified students, so this stays empty rather than showing unverified numbers.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – mdu.ac.in
  2. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1976
NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
Rank #43NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
mdu.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated