Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
NOID
privateCollege

Noida Institute Of Engineering And Technology (pharmacy Institute)

Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh Est. 2005 Official site Updated
NIRF Pharmacy
#37

NIET Pharmacy Institute in Greater Noida is a separate Pharmacy Council of India institution from the NIET engineering college it sits alongside, and the national pharmacy table treats it that way: it holds rank 37 on a score of 55.66 under its own institute identifier. In the 2023 table it was 42nd on 51.73. Almost all of that climb came out of a single parameter, and the parameter most applicants assume carries a private college moved the other way.

Overview

Pharmacy teaching here started in 2005 as a model pharmacy school, and the two institutions have stayed distinct in the regulator's records while sharing a parent name: the current pharmacy fee sheet still asks for demand drafts in favour of Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology, Greater Noida. The bachelor's and master's degrees are awarded by Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University at Lucknow; the diploma is not a university qualification at all and runs under the Uttar Pradesh Board of Technical Education. Both relationships appear on the regulator's own decision letter, which lists a different affiliating body against the D.Pharm row than against every other row.

At a glanceDetail
Regulator identifierPCI-483
Affiliating university, B.Pharm and M.PharmDr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow
Affiliating body, D.PharmBoard of Technical Education, Uttar Pradesh, Lucknow
Counselling code, B.Pharm and M.Pharm908
Counselling code, D.Pharm1067
NIRF 2025, pharmacyRank 37, score 55.66

Two codes rather than one is the practical consequence, and it catches people who apply once and assume they have covered everything. A B.Pharm applicant enters through the university's counselling as choice 908; a D.Pharm applicant enters a different process entirely, as institution 1067 under the technical education board. Neither application produces an offer in the other stream.

Who is actually on the rolls is worth reading before anything else, because it is unusual on two counts. The most recent ranking return puts 450 students on the four-year degree and 84 on the master's. Of the undergraduates, 243 came from outside Uttar Pradesh against 207 from inside it, so a majority of the class has moved state to be here. And the institute is female-majority at both ends: 229 of the undergraduates and 48 of the 84 postgraduates are women.

Courses & Fees

The regulator re-sanctions each qualification here by name every year rather than approving the institute as a whole, so what is on offer can change course by course between one session and the next.

ProgrammeDurationRoute inPCI-approved intake, 2025-26First-year fee, 2025-26
D.Pharm2 yearsBoard of Technical Education admission process, institution code 106760Rs 84,600
B.Pharm4 yearsCUET (UG), then university counselling, code 908100Rs 1,40,400
B.Pharm lateral, direct to second year3 yearsCUET General Aptitude Test, on a D.PharmNot separately sanctionedRs 1,28,250
M.Pharm in Pharmaceutics, Pharmacology or Pharmaceutical Chemistry2 yearsCUET (PG) paper SCQP23, GPAT preferred15 eachRs 1,22,400

The first year is the expensive one and the sheet says so in a line of its own. B.Pharm is billed at Rs 1,40,400 to start and Rs 1,25,550 from the second year onward, M.Pharm at Rs 1,22,400 then Rs 1,07,550, and D.Pharm at Rs 84,600 then Rs 63,000. Read the heads rather than the totals, because only one of them is tuition.

Fee head, B.Pharm 2025-26Amount
Tuition feeRs 1,03,100
Department society and outreach activityRs 7,750
Career planning and technical groomingRs 7,100
Institute industry interfaceRs 5,000
Student welfare, one timeRs 5,000
Registration feeRs 4,850
Internal examination feeRs 2,600
Security, refundableRs 5,000

The department society charge, the career planning charge and the industry interface charge are all new. The older sheet the website still carries for the 2021-2022 session priced the same tuition of 1,03,100 beside only an examination fee, a registration fee, a student welfare charge of 15,000 and a refundable security twice the current one at 10,000, for a first-year total of 1,35,000. Tuition has therefore not moved in four sessions while the first-year bill has, from 1,35,000 to 1,40,400. Two further amounts are not billed on this sheet at all: the external examination fee is paid by the student on the university portal, and pre-registration is a separate payment the student has to make, with no destination named against it.

The sheet also carries a clause worth reading before you sign anything. Every 2025-26 fee document states that the fee is likely to be revised on the recommendations of the fee committee of the Uttar Pradesh government and that students will then be liable for the differential amount immediately. Transport is priced separately and by route, from Rs 35,100 a year for a Noida route to Rs 54,000 for an air-conditioned coach from Bulandshahr, with the same caveat attached to fuel prices.

Admissions

The entrance exam that decides a B.Pharm seat here changed, and the institute's own admission page has not caught up with it. That page still describes a candidate opting for NIET Pharmacy in UPSEE counselling and cites a subject combination from a 2017 brochure. The affiliating university now maps the degree to the Common University Entrance Test instead, and the paper codes are specific: B.Pharmacy is mapped to Physics (322), Chemistry (306), and Biology (304) or Core Mathematics (319), with a 10 plus 2 pass carrying Physics and Chemistry as compulsory subjects.

Lateral entry is mapped to a completely different paper, which is the single most common misstep for a diploma holder aiming at this address. A candidate entering the second year sits the General Aptitude Test (501) rather than the science papers, and must hold a PCI-recognised D.Pharm with at least 45 per cent, or 40 per cent for SC and ST candidates, plus the 500 hours of practical training the D.Pharm Education Regulations require. Booking the wrong CUET paper a year in advance cannot be corrected at counselling. The institute's own page states the lateral bar the other way round, asking 50% for General and OBC candidates and 55% for SC and ST candidates, which would demand more of a reserved-category diploma holder than of anyone else; the mapping document above is the rule that actually governs the seat.

Both first-year and lateral B.Pharm seats are then allotted by Uttar Pradesh Technical Admission Counselling, which runs the university's admissions on the state's behalf and publishes its pharmacy schedule separately from the B.Tech one.

The institute's own door is the second route, and it is described plainly on the same page. Where seats remain after counselling, the admission cell at Block A runs an objective aptitude and English test, an objective mathematics or biology paper for B.Pharm applicants, and a personal interview, and issues a provisional admission certificate on payment. The office is open for admissions between 9:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. on Monday to Saturday other than major Indian holidays, with the written test never scheduled after 3:30 p.m.

Master's entry sets an academic floor first and a national score second. The published requirement is 60 per cent in aggregate in B.Pharm, or 55 per cent for SC and ST candidates, and candidates holding a valid GPAT score are preferred and paid a stipend under the norms of the All India Council for Technical Education. GPAT is therefore not a gate here in the way it is at colleges that admit on it alone; it is a preference with money attached, and the state route runs through CUET (PG) paper SCQP23.

Cutoff

A published rank exists here for one of the two ways in, and not for the other. Uttar Pradesh Technical Admission Counselling runs an opening and closing rank report that can be read round by round, quota by quota and category by category, and this institute is carried in the 2025 undergraduate edition of it, as Noida Institute of Engg. and Technology (Pharmacy Institute), Gautam Buddh Nagar, on two rows, both of them against B.Pharm lateral entry.

2025 counselling roundQuotaCategoryOpening rankClosing rank
Round 1Home StateOPEN284592654255
Round 6All IndiaOPEN12003121200855

The home-state row closed in the opening round at a rank past six lakh, and the institute was still filling lateral seats in round six, the last of the cycle, at a rank past twelve lakh. A diploma holder with a weak aptitude-test rank therefore has little reason to leave this choice off the list. For the four-year degree there is nothing to read at all: the 2025 report carries B.Pharm rows for lateral entry only, at every institute on it, so a candidate entering the first year has no published closing rank to aim at here.

What the institute does publish is how full the first year ran. The last admission years it has filed are 2018-19 to 2020-21, and in each of them the sanctioned hundred filled.

Academic yearSanctioned first-year intakeFirst-year students admittedAdmitted through lateral entry
2018-191001006 in 2019-20
2019-201001005 in 2020-21
2020-2110010010 in 2021-22

Every filed year took its full sanctioned intake at the first-year gate, which is the one thing the rank report does not tell you. Nothing more recent than 2020-21 is filed, and those cycles predate the CUET regime, so read them as a record of past demand rather than as a forecast of a rank. For a candidate whose rank falls short at allotment, the written test and interview the admission cell runs against seats still vacant after counselling is the second attempt, not a formality.

Placements

The recruitment record exists in two places that do not quite agree, and the discrepancy is small enough to be worth naming rather than hiding. The institute's placement page reports final-year cohorts and the number placed; its ranking submission reports graduating cohorts and a median salary. Read together they cover four years.

B.Pharm batchFinal-year studentsPlaced or in entrepreneurshipWent to higher study
2023-241109911
2022-231059312
2021-221049410
2020-211039112

The ranking return matches that page exactly for 2022-23 and 2023-24 and diverges by a single student in each column for 2021-22, where it records 105 graduating, 93 placed and 11 going on to study. The salary column exists only in the return.

Median salary of placed graduatesB.PharmM.Pharm
2023-24Rs 4,56,700Rs 4,42,500
2022-23Rs 4,50,000Rs 4,41,900
2021-22Rs 4,14,000Rs 4,05,000

The two columns move together, and the order they move in is the point. Both medians have risen across the three reported years, but the master's has sat below the bachelor's in every one of them, and the gap is wider in the most recent year than in the first, so two further years of study have never bought a higher midpoint here. What the master's does buy is a better chance of being placed at the end of it, with 43 of the 45 enrolled placed in 2023-24 and two going on to study further.

No highest package can be quoted from this site. The placement page carries a panel titled Highest Package and Placement Percentage, but the panel is a single JPEG image with no figure in selectable text, and the recruiter strip beside it is built the same way, so neither a peak salary nor a placement percentage can be read off the page as text. What the site does name, in text, is a register of individual graduates and the company each joined, and the mix in it is worth noticing: alongside Intas Pharmaceutical and Modi-Mundi Pharma sit Nestle India, Wipro, Genpact and Just Dial, so a real share of the graduates on it left pharmaceutical manufacturing altogether.

Where students train rather than where they are hired is documented at greater length. The summer-training roster names thirty-one companies, from Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals and Panacea Biotec to the Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences, and the final-year industrial visit list runs to TEVA Pharmaceuticals at Greater Noida, Sun Pharmaceutical Industries at Gurgaon, Arbro Pharmaceuticals in New Delhi and the National Institute of Biologicals at Noida.

Seat Matrix

Every seat here is sanctioned course by course, and the master's sanction is granted three times over rather than once.

CourseApproved intake, session 2025-2026Decision
D.Pharm60Extended for the 2025-2026 session
B.Pharm100Extended for the 2025-2026 session
M.Pharm, Pharmacology15Approved
M.Pharm, Pharmaceutical Chemistry15Approved
M.Pharm, Pharmaceutics15Approved

Two conditions ride on that approval. It is granted subject to inspection throughout the year, and it obliges the institution to register its teaching faculty on the biometric attendance portal within three months. Both conditions attach to every course row on the letter.

The ranking return counts the postgraduate sanction as a single block of 45, which is the three specialisations added together, and reports the same 45 as sanctioned in each of the two most recent years. The diploma sits outside the ranking framework altogether, so its sixty seats appear on the regulator's letter and nowhere in the national data.

Rankings

The three-year record is the argument for this institute, and it is entirely a research argument.

NIRF pharmacy parameter202320242025
Rank424037
Overall score51.7353.5555.66
Teaching, learning and resources67.0967.6668.22
Research and professional practice10.4616.4526.94
Graduation outcomes71.7571.7770.98
Outreach and inclusivity63.4565.5964.91
Perception77.6974.1564.18

Two parameters have moved, in opposite directions, and the rest have barely stirred. Research and professional practice has risen two and a half times, from 10.46 to 26.94; perception has dropped by more than thirteen points, from 77.69 to 64.18. Teaching and outreach sit within a point and a half of their 2023 values and graduation outcomes have slipped slightly. An applicant choosing on laboratory supervision is buying the column that is climbing; an applicant choosing on the brand a recruiter recognises is buying the one that is not.

Two entries near it in the same table make the point from the other side. Poona College of Pharmacy at 34th scores 73.07 on teaching against this institute's 68.22, and SVKM's Dr. Bhanuben Nanavati College of Pharmacy at 38th scores 40.61 on research against 26.94 here. The two Mumbai and Greater Noida entries finish a tenth of a point apart overall, 55.66 against 55.55, and NIET gets there on outreach and perception instead, at 64.91 and 64.18 against Bhanuben Nanavati's 53.27 and 22.59.

One correction is due on the institute's own copy. Its home page sells the 37th place as a NIRF 2024 result, in the page title and in the description Google carries under it; the framework placed it 40th in 2024, as the Dean's message elsewhere on the same site correctly states, and 37 is the 2025 figure.

NIRF Pharmacy 2025
Rank #37· Score 55.66NIRF· 2025-08-14
#37

Departments

Four subject departments carry the teaching, and only three of them own a degree. Pharmaceutics is headed by Dr. Rupa Mazumder, Pharmacology by Dr. Saumya Das, and both Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Pharmacognosy by Dr. Salahuddin. Pharmacognosy has no master's cohort of its own, so a student set on natural-product work should ask who would supervise it before choosing the address, particularly given that the medicinal plant garden is on that department's side of the syllabus.

The research the ranking score is built on is countable, and it moved sharply in one year.

Research and consultancy2023-242022-232021-22
Sponsored projects555
Funding agencies445
Sponsored research receivedRs 1,60,00,000Rs 1,50,00,000Rs 1,40,00,000
Consultancy incomeRs 59,00,000Rs 50,00,000Rs 30,00,000
Patents published, calendar year38414
Patents granted, calendar year741

The patent line is where the research score came from. Patents published jumped from 4 in calendar 2022 to 38 in 2023 while the count of sponsored projects held at five in every one of the three years, so the score moved on filings rather than on new grants. Doctoral work is entirely part-time: the return records 19 part-time scholars and no full-time ones, with four doctorates awarded in 2023-24, so a prospective research student should expect a supervisor whose scholars are working elsewhere during the day.

Facilities & Infrastructure

Practical teaching runs across sixteen named laboratories, from pharmaceutics and phytochemistry to four dedicated research labs, and behind them sit two shared equipment rooms that are inventoried item by item in public. The instrument room lists 35 instruments, including an HPLC, an FT-IR spectrometer with a KBr press, two UV visible spectrophotometers, a polarograph, a nephelometer, a rheometer and a gel electrophoresis unit. The machine room is mostly formulation kit: an ampoule sealing and washing line, a double cone blender, a sixteen station tablet punching machine, a coating pan, a friability tester, a digital hardness tester, a collapsible ointment filling machine and a tincture press. Sitting among it is a short bench of unit operations rigs, a Bernoulli's theorem apparatus, a venturimeter, an orifice meter, a Pitot tube apparatus and a Reynolds apparatus, which belong to the pharmaceutical engineering side of the syllabus rather than to formulation. A separate Central Instrumentation Facility holds the higher-value equipment and is shared across departments, with undergraduates, postgraduates and doctoral scholars all using it.

The medicinal plant garden is the facility here that is hardest to substitute. More than 100 plants of medicinal and aromatic importance are maintained there, training in the garden is an integral part of the curriculum rather than an extra, and the institute's pharmacology and natural product laboratory works on crude drugs and phytochemicals alongside it. The animal house is approved by the committee for the control and supervision of experiments on animals and supports pre-clinical evaluation, and a toxicology centre alongside it runs exposure assessment and toxicity work.

Spending on all of this is modest and disclosed. In 2023-24 the institute spent Rs 9,86,200 on the library and Rs 11,14,200 on new laboratory equipment, both up on the two preceding years but small beside the Rs 4,06,70,647 salary bill. On the three accessibility questions the return puts to it, the institute claimed the more than 80% band twice, once for lifts or ramps and once for specially designed toilets, and answered yes outright on wheelchairs and movement between blocks. The libraries are a shared campus facility rather than a pharmacy one, together occupying over 14,000 square feet and open until midnight on ordinary days and around the clock during examinations.

Hostel

Residence is not a free choice here. The institute states that hostel accommodation is mandatory for all the non-residents of Delhi and the National Capital Region. Greater Noida sits inside that region itself, so the test is residence in the capital region and not the state line: a student from Ghaziabad or east Delhi falls outside the rule, while one from Kanpur or Gorakhpur, in the same state, does not. Three hostels sit on the campus, separated by gender, and the pages describing them are campus-wide rather than pharmacy-specific. Rooms run single, double and multi-sharing, and the mess is described as a cooperative run by students on a no profit and no loss basis, so the food bill moves with what the boarders actually spend rather than sitting at a fixed rate.

Charges are published by room type rather than as one figure, and the most recent sheet on the site is the 2021-2022 one.

Room type, boys hostel at Plot 19Annual room rentMess advance
Single seaterRs 69,000Rs 29,700
Two seater, attachedRs 64,900Rs 29,700
Two seater, type 1Rs 60,200Rs 29,700
Two seater, type 2Rs 59,100Rs 29,700

The girls hostel publishes two room types at the same rents, a two seater type 1 at Rs 60,200 and a two seater attached at Rs 64,900, with an air-conditioned option quoted only against the first. A refundable security of Rs 5,000 and a medical insurance premium of Rs 500 are added to every row. Because the sheet is four sessions old and carries its own revision clause, ask the admission cell for the current rate rather than budgeting from it.

Faculty

The teaching roster here is overwhelmingly female. The most recent ranking return enters 56 faculty rows, of whom 42 are women, and the qualification split is close to even: 32 hold a doctorate and the remaining 24 hold an M.Pharm as their highest qualification. Seniority thins out fast below the top: 31 of the rows are assistant professors, against 12 associate professors and 11 professors, with the director and the dean entered under a heading of their own.

Tenure at the top is long and the churn sits underneath it. Dr. Avijit Mazumder, the director, and Dr. Rupa Mazumder, the dean, are both recorded as joining on 05-10-2009, and several professors date from 2007 and 2008. Only 5 of the 56 rows are visiting appointments and one is contractual, so the roster is overwhelmingly regular staff; three rows are marked as no longer working with the institution, all of them assistant professors who left during the reporting window. For a master's applicant the practical question is which of the doctorate-holding staff currently supervises, since the part-time doctoral cohort is spread across the same people.

Notable Alumni

No alumni are named as alumni. The institute publishes no alumni association page, no distinguished-alumni list and no destination roster, so there is no first-hand record to reproduce and no widely recognised public figure is claimed here.

The site does name individuals, just not as alumni. The B.Pharm and M.Pharm placement tables list students by name, university roll number, employer and branch, running to well over a hundred rows across both programmes. That is a record of who was hired and where, published by the institute itself, and it is the closest thing to an alumni list on the site. It is not a claim about anyone's later career, and it should not be read as one.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Noida Institute Of Engineering And Technology (pharmacy Institute). Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Noida Institute Of Engineering And Technology (pharmacy Institute) with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

ContactDetail
Address19, Knowledge Park-II, Institutional Area, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201306
Admission helpline+91-801 050 0700 and +91-844 838 4601
Other queries+91-844 838 4611
Director+91 9871773644 and +91 8700196914, directorpharmacy@niet.co.in
Dean+91 9871963644, deanpharmacy@niet.co.in
Admission emailadmission@niet.co.in

Half of what an applicant wants to ask is not the institute's to answer. Seat allotment, choice filling and reporting for a first-year or lateral B.Pharm seat belong to the state counselling authority; the numbers above answer what happens after an allotment, and the institute-level test for vacant seats. Postgraduate eligibility and the GPAT stipend are the institute's own to answer, and the dean's address is the one that reaches the pharmacy side rather than the engineering campus.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

The National Board of Accreditation approval on file for the undergraduate pharmacy programme runs 2024-27, and it sits at the end of an unbroken sequence: the same page carries an accreditation for 2017-20, an extension for 2020-2021 and a further approval for 2021-2024. Programme accreditation of this kind covers the B.Pharm specifically rather than the institution as a whole, so it says nothing about the diploma or the master's specialisations.

Beyond that, recognition here is a stack of annual renewals rather than a grade. The regulator's approval runs one session at a time, the technical education board issues its own approval for 2025-26, and the animal facility is separately approved by the committee that controls animal experimentation, most recently for the same session. No NAAC assessment of the pharmacy institute appears on its site or in the national accreditation records, which is unremarkable for a professionally regulated pharmacy institute affiliated to a technical university but does mean there is no institutional grade to compare against a university's.

Affiliation
Dr.A.P.J. ABDUL KALAM TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY ,LUCKNOW
AISHE Code
C-62971

Aid

Scholarships

Fee relief here is largely a state and central matter, and the ranking return shows how thinly it reaches. The categories that attract a waiver cover 201 of the undergraduate roll on social grounds and a further 65 on economic ones; the waivers actually granted are far fewer.

Undergraduates by full tuition fee reimbursement sourceStudents
From state and central government55
From institution funds3
From private bodies1
Receiving no full reimbursement207

Fewer than one in four of the students in a reimbursable category actually holds a full waiver, and the institute's own funds account for 3 of them. Treat a state scholarship as the primary route and budget for the Rs 1,40,400 first-year bill in the meantime. Besides the three undergraduate waivers it funds itself, the one route the institute controls is the master's stipend: a GPAT-qualified M.Pharm admission is awarded a stipend as per AICTE norms, which for a candidate weighing the two-year course against a job is the figure that changes the arithmetic.

Voices

Student Reviews

We do not have verified student reviews for Noida Institute Of Engineering And Technology (pharmacy Institute) yet. We publish ratings only when they come from verified students, so this stays empty rather than showing unverified numbers.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  2. Official website – nietpharmacy.co.in
  3. Physics (322), Chemistry (306), and Biology (304) or Core Mathematics (319) – cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in
  4. Uttar Pradesh Technical Admission Counselling – uptac.samarth.edu.in
  5. opening and closing rank report – uptac.admissions.nic.in
  6. UG opening and closing ranks 2025 – admissions.nic.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
2005
Affiliation
Dr.A.P.J. ABDUL KALAM TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY ,LUCKNOW
NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
Rank #37NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
nietpharmacy.co.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated