Shoolini University Of Bio Technology And Management Sciences, Oachghat, Solan
Shoolini University prints rank 69 in NIRF 2025 near the top of its admission page, and that is the weaker of the two government ranks it holds. In the pharmacy table the same university comes 44th, and the research and professional practice score it earns there, 60.29, sits well above the 46.29 it earns among universities. The distance between what the Solan campus advertises and what it files with the Ministry of Education turns up again in pay: its own FAQ puts the highest package at Rs 42 lakh a year and the average at about Rs 6 lakh, while its NIRF return puts the median for a four-year undergraduate degree at Rs 384,000. Money is the one part of this decision Shoolini does not leave vague. Every programme it teaches carries a published per-semester fee, so the cost side can be worked out to the rupee before you apply.
Overview
Shoolini University of Biotechnology and Management Sciences was set up by an Act of the Government of Himachal Pradesh in 2009 and runs as a state private university under the HP Private Universities Act, recognised and approved by the University Grants Commission, as its own FAQ page records. It is a not-for-profit multidisciplinary university that argues its case on research output rather than size, and it describes itself that way on its about page.
Three names sit under the Shoolini banner and only one of them is what NIRF ranks. The copyright line on every page belongs to the Shoolini Foundation of Life Sciences and Business Management, whose city office on The Mall in Solan it shares with SILB, a related institution the scholarship terms treat as an internal feeder: SILB students qualify for the same academic progression awards as Shoolini's own graduates. Distance and online degrees run through a third arm, the Shoolini University Centre for Distance and Online Education, which appears as a school of its own on the self-disclosed faculty list.
Government records place the campus at Oachghat while the university writes its address as Bajhol on the Solan-Oachghat-Kumarhatti highway. Both describe the same hillside site in the Kasauli range above Solan town. The FAQ page puts it at 25 acres with 1 million sq ft of constructed area, about 1.5 hours by road from Chandigarh and the same from Shimla, which is close enough for a weekend at home and far enough that almost everybody lives on campus.
Courses & Fees
Shoolini teaches more than 150 programmes across science, engineering, management, commerce, pharmacy, law and liberal arts, and the price of each of them sits on one public page. The list is quoted per semester, not per year, and it splits into two columns: a lower rate for candidates domiciled in Himachal Pradesh or Jammu and Kashmir, and a higher one for everyone else. A representative slice of the published sheet looks like this.
| Programme | Semester fee, HP and J&K (Rs) | Semester fee, other states (Rs) |
|---|---|---|
| B Tech CSE | 120,500 | 126,500 |
| B Tech Artificial Intelligence | 137,000 | 142,500 |
| B Pharmacy | 80,500 | 96,500 |
| BBA (General) | 55,250 | 58,750 |
| BA LLB | 66,750 | 78,000 |
| BSc (Hons) Agriculture | 71,000 | 79,500 |
| MSc Biotechnology | 86,500 | 92,000 |
| M Pharmacy Pharmaceutical Chemistry | 96,500 | 115,500 |
| MBA (Marketing) | 185,500 | 216,750 |
| MBA (Business Analytics) | 199,500 | 225,250 |
| Every row above is quoted from the university's own fee sheet for 2026-27. |
Read the whole sheet and the spread is wide. The cheapest degree on it is BSc (Hons) Yoga at Rs 41,250 a semester for a Himachal candidate, and the dearest by a distance is the dual degree with the University of Melbourne at Rs 475,000 a semester for everyone, with the MBA specialisations the priciest of the ordinary programmes. Two conditions attach to every row: the tuition escalates 5% a year, and a one-time academic security of Rs 10,000 is charged and refunded after the degree is completed.
Which column you land in matters more than a domicile discount usually does, because the higher one is the normal one here. Shoolini's government filing shows that every programme length draws more students from outside Himachal Pradesh than from inside it: in the four-year undergraduate cohort alone, 1,308 of 2,193 students come from other states. Budget from the escalating figure across four or five years rather than from the first semester, and treat the sheet as tuition only, with residence charged on top.
Admissions
Shoolini fills its own seats. It sits outside state counselling, so it sets its own bar and takes a wide set of scores: the university admits on merit and on entrance exams including SAT India, JEE Main, CUET, NEET, CAT and MAT, and it also conducts SU-SAT, its own test, for selected courses. The sequence it publishes is short: fill the online form and pay the application fee, take counselling on the course you picked, submit your entrance scores, then pay the first-semester fee to hold the seat.
The eligibility floors are set by the state regulator and the numbers are modest. Most courses follow HP-PERC eligibility, which is 55% for undergraduate admission plus an interview, and 60% plus an interview at postgraduate level, while professional programmes go by the relevant national entrance test. Where the university tests you itself, the Shoolini entrance exam is a 45 minute online multiple-choice paper, and the application fee is Rs 1,750 for domestic candidates or USD 50 for international ones.
One practical detail is easy to miss. The fee page doubles as a live availability board, with individual rows tagged as full, waiting-listed or nearly gone, and the university confirms that most of its courses run waiting lists. Check that status against your exact specialisation before you build a plan around it, because a branch marked full in one cycle is not reopened by an appeal.
Cutoff
No closing rank exists for Shoolini, and no forum table can invent one, because a university admitting on its own test and on imported national scores never produces a last-admitted rank. The published numbers that behave most like a cutoff are the scholarship bands, and what they decide is the price rather than the seat. For computer science and core engineering, a Class 12 aggregate or JEE Main percentile of 95% and above earns a 90% first-year tuition waiver on a limited number of seats, 85% to 94.99% earns 50%, 75% to 84.99% earns 30%, and 70% to 74.99% earns 15%.
Those bands sit far above the entry bar, which is what makes them the real target. A candidate who clears the 55% eligibility floor is admitted and pays the sticker price; a candidate at 95% is admitted and pays a tenth of the first year on a B Tech CSE seat listed at Rs 120,500 a semester. A board result is worth more money at Shoolini than at a university where the scarce thing is the seat itself.
Placements
The university's own pages and its government filing tell different stories, so an honest picture needs both. Its FAQ page puts the highest package at Rs 42 lakh a year and the average at roughly Rs 6 lakh, its admission page claims more than 5,000 placements across all disciplines, and its about page carries a smaller placement total than the admission page does. A top offer belongs to one student, and two different placement totals on one website are a reason to work from the filed return instead.
That return exists. In the data Shoolini submitted for India Rankings 2025, covering students who graduated in 2023-24, the medians look like this.
| Programme group | Graduated | Placed | Median salary (Rs) | Went to higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UG, 3 year | 339 | 67 | 350,000 | 79 |
| UG, 4 year | 337 | 125 | 384,000 | 51 |
| UG, 5 year | 34 | 1 | 650,000 | 2 |
| PG, 1 year | 32 | 1 | 324,000 | 1 |
| PG, 2 year | 368 | 181 | 462,000 | 48 |
| Every figure here is taken from the university return Shoolini filed for India Rankings 2025. |
Two things fall out of that table. The three big cohorts, which between them account for most of the graduating year, all file a median below the Rs 6 lakh average the FAQ quotes, and the only group above it is the five-year stream reporting a single placement. Placed counts also run thin against the cohort everywhere except the two-year postgraduate group, where 181 of 368 graduates were placed at a median of Rs 462,000. Pharmacy is filed separately and reads lower still: of 81 B Pharmacy graduates in 2023-24, 37 were placed at a median of Rs 310,000 and 29 went on to further study, while the M Pharmacy median was Rs 425,000. Hold those medians against the semester fees above before you decide what the degree is worth.
Seat Matrix
Shoolini publishes no category-wise seat matrix, and it has no reason to, since it allots its own seats outside any state counselling pool. What it does file with the government is the sanctioned intake for each programme length, and that is the closest thing to a real seat count in the public record.
| Programme length | Sanctioned intake, 2023-24 | Sanctioned intake, 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|
| UG, 3 year | 365 | 200 |
| UG, 4 year | 765 | 570 |
| UG, 5 year | 40 | 50 |
| PG, 1 year | 35 | Not offered |
| PG, 2 year | 497 | 419 |
| Intake as filed in Shoolini's India Rankings 2025 university return. |
Pharmacy is the one stream whose intake barely moves: B Pharmacy has been sanctioned at 100 seats a year since 2020-21, and M Pharmacy at 36 seats in 2023-24 against 39 the year before. Those approvals belong to the Pharmacy Council of India rather than to the university, which is why the pharmacy line barely moves while the four-year undergraduate intake in the table above has risen in every year it reports.
Rankings
Shoolini holds two places in NIRF 2025, and the less advertised one is the better one.
| NIRF 2025 category | Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmacy | 44 | 53.81 |
| University | 69 | 50.16 |
| Ranks and scores as published in India Rankings 2025 on nirfindia.org, pharmacy and university; each score is out of 100. |
The component scores say more about the place than either rank does. Among universities Shoolini is carried by output and held back by name recognition: 68.77 for graduation outcomes and 65.33 for outreach and inclusivity, 46.29 for research and professional practice, and only 28.00 for perception, the lowest of its five sub-scores by a distance. The pharmacy table inverts the top of that list, with research and professional practice at 60.29, the highest of its five components there, against a perception score of 24.15. What the results say has run ahead of what the name says, which is the ordinary condition of a university founded in 2009 and measured against institutions many decades older.
The direction of travel is mixed, and the university's own site does not show it. Its FAQ still quotes the NIRF 2022 positions of 96 among universities and 36 in pharmacy. Set beside the current tables, the broad university standing has climbed steeply while the pharmacy standing has slipped, so a pharmacy applicant who reads the older figure off the university site is reading a better rank than the one it holds now.
Departments
Teaching runs through schools and faculties rather than affiliated colleges. The public faculty directory groups them as agriculture, biotechnology, bio-engineering and food technology, core engineering, business management, the Yogananda School of AI, Computers and Data Science, hospitality and hotel management, media and communication, liberal arts and spiritual sciences, science, law, pharmaceutical sciences and design.
The staff list the university files under self-disclosure is wider than that directory. It carries names under a School of Advanced Chemical Sciences, a School of Biological and Environmental Sciences and the distance-education centre, none of which the directory page shows. When you compare offers, the school you would actually sit in matters more than the university-wide rank, and pharmacy is the only one of them carrying a national ranking of its own.
Facilities & Infrastructure
A 25 acre hillside leaves nowhere to sprawl, so the teaching estate is built dense and stacked. The university counts more than 104 laboratories and nine centres of excellence, and its Yogananda library runs 24x7 with EBSCO database access. Campus-wide wifi, an on-site medical centre with ambulance support and a tie-up with the neighbouring MM Medical College and Hospital for critical cases are all described on the FAQ page, which also confirms NCC enrolment and clubs covering music, theatre, photography, trekking and entrepreneurship.
On a campus that sells itself on research, the laboratory count only means something if the spending behind it is real, and this spending is filed rather than claimed. The NIRF return records capital spending of Rs 38,471,000 on new laboratory equipment and Rs 17,423,000 on the library in 2023-24 alone, alongside 337 full-time doctoral students and 63 PhDs awarded that year. Lifts or ramps reach more than 80% of buildings, on the same return.
Hostel
Residence is effectively part of the deal, since the campus sits well outside Solan town and the hostels are run by an outside operator, Good Host Spaces. Seven hostels are in use, separate for boys and girls, and the university hosts over 2,000 students a year in them, roughly 1,100 girls and 900 boys. Room rates are published per semester, and they are large enough to change the arithmetic of the whole degree.
| Room type | Semester fee, 2026 (Rs) | First semester payable, including security (Rs) |
|---|---|---|
| Double occupancy, heated, attached washroom | 1,02,000 | 1,09,500 |
| Shoolini Village double, attached washroom (boys) | 98,500 | 1,06,000 |
| Shoolini Village triple, attached washroom (boys) | 88,500 | 96,000 |
| Aryabhata triple, attached washroom (boys) | 84,500 | 92,000 |
| Double occupancy, common washroom (boys) | 78,500 | 86,000 |
| Triple occupancy, common washroom (girls) | 73,000 | 80,500 |
| Quadruple occupancy, common washroom (girls) | 68,000 | 75,500 |
| Rates as listed on the university's Good Host Spaces page for the 2026-27 batch. |
Three things about that table are easy to misread. The one-time security deposit is Rs 7,500, and it is what separates the semester fee from the first-semester payable; the quoted rate includes mess and limited laundry but excludes local transport; and the two cheapest rows, both girls' options with a common washroom, are already marked full for the batch, so the grade you are allotted may cost more than the one you planned on. Residence at these rates comes close to doubling the annual outlay on a mid-priced undergraduate programme.
Faculty
Two documents count Shoolini's teachers and they do not agree, though the difference is scope and date rather than accuracy. The faculty list published under its self-disclosure section, dated February 2026, runs to 302 named members with their designation and school, and that total takes in visiting faculty, post-doctoral fellows and the distance-education centre. The government filing is smaller and older: the NIRF 2025 university return entered 207 faculty members, and the pharmacy return, which covers only the School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, entered 26.
Research is where the university stakes its claim on faculty quality, and it says so plainly: 19 of its researchers appear among the top 2% of scientists in the Stanford list, and it counts more than 50 foreign faculty members. Those are its own statements rather than an outside audit. Test them against the school you would join, whose faculty page names its own staff.
Notable Alumni
No verified roll of notable Shoolini alumni survives a check against a primary source, so this page carries none. The university opened in 2009, which puts its earliest graduates barely into mid-career, and the achievement it publicises hardest belongs to current students filing patents rather than to a settled list of names. Aggregator pages do carry names, with nothing checkable behind them.
News & Articles
Shoolini publishes its own calendar rather than feeding a wire, so admission phase dates, scholarship deadlines and fee revisions surface first on the university site and in its self-disclosure section. Read them with the date in view. Parts of that site have gone stale, and the FAQ still presents its NIRF 2022 placings as current. Where a university page and a government table disagree, the table carries a year on its face and the page usually does not.
College Compare
The comparison students actually run is with Lovely Professional University, and the government tables settle the factual half of it quickly. NIRF 2025 places LPU 31st among universities against Shoolini's 69th, and 13th in pharmacy against Shoolini's 44th. LPU leads in both tables.
The rest of it is not a rank question. These are different propositions: a 25 acre hill campus that files 337 full-time doctoral students and prints every semester fee in public, against a very large Punjab campus with a far wider programme spread. Look at the school you would sit in, at what you would pay after your band is applied, and at whether a hill town the size of Solan suits you better than a campus city does.
Contact & Location
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Campus | Solan-Oachghat-Kumarhatti Highway, Bajhol, Himachal Pradesh 173229 |
| City office | SILB, The Mall, Solan 173212, HP |
| Admissions helpline | 7018007000 |
| Reception | 01792-350000 |
| Accounts and fees | 01792-352002 |
| Admissions email | admissions@shooliniuniversity.com |
| Contact details as published on the university's contact page. |
Getting there is easier than the hill setting suggests. Solan railway station is 15 km from the campus, Kalka is 42 km and Chandigarh 62 km, and the road run from Chandigarh takes about 90 minutes. Chandigarh is the nearest airport. Solan itself sits on the Kalka to Shimla hill railway, which is a fine ride and a slow one, so almost everybody arrives by road.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The National Assessment and Accreditation Council has graded Shoolini A+, and the cycle reported to NIRF carries a CGPA of 3.30 and runs to November 2029. The institutional grade is the headline, but the approvals that decide whether a degree lets you practise are programme-level. The university states that its pharmacy courses are approved by the Pharmacy Council of India and its law programmes by the Bar Council of India, and that as a UGC-approved university it does not require separate AICTE approval for its technical courses. Shoolini is also an Association of Indian Universities member, and the National Board of Accreditation carries a current programme accreditation for its MBA.
If pharmacy or law is your course, verify with those two councils directly. Each renews on its own cycle, independent of the NAAC grade and of whatever the university page says this year.
Aid
Scholarships
The scholarship scheme here is wide and heavily conditional, and the conditions are where families get caught. Most merit awards last one year. On the undergraduate side, science and non-science merit awards reach a 50% first-year waiver at 95% and above, with smaller bands below that, and the need-cum-merit route can reach 100% of tuition for all years for a candidate holding 80% or better with annual family income below Rs 5 lakh. The category awards sitting alongside them differ in length as much as in size: 20% of tuition for the whole course under the single parent scholarship, 10% for all years for Kashmiri migrants, and 15% for the children of non-commissioned defence personnel but only in the first and third semesters.
At postgraduate level the MBA takes the deepest discounts, including a chancellor's award covering full first-year tuition and residence, and a 30% first-semester award for candidates bringing two years of work experience. Read the exclusion before any of that, because it is stated on both pages: the postgraduate terms say no scholarships are available for programmes in pharmacy, agriculture and liberal arts, and the undergraduate terms add law. For the applicant drawn here by the pharmacy standing, that is the sting. The published fee is the fee, with no merit band to bring it down.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Expertie carries no star rating for Shoolini, because no review set exists for it that can be checked. Shoolini's own site carries student voices it picked itself, and the aggregator averages for it come from panels of unstated size and method. Put two questions to current students in the school you are applying to instead: which hostel grade they were actually allotted, and which companies came to their own department last season.
Campus
Gallery
No official photographs of the Oachghat campus have been cleared for use on this page yet. The university runs a virtual tour and its own campus galleries, and until licensed images are in hand those are the only pictures of the place worth treating as authentic.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – shooliniuniversity.com
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 2009
- NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
- Rank #44NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A+, CGPA 3.3
- Website
- shooliniuniversity.com

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
