Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
SES'
privateCollege

Ses's R.c.patel Institute Of Pharmaceutical Education And Research, Shirpur, Dist Dhule

Dhule, Maharashtra Est. 1992 Official site Updated
NIRF Pharmacy
#52

Fifty-one of the 100 B.Pharm seats at R. C. Patel Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research in Shirpur are set aside for Gujarati linguistic-minority candidates, and in the 2025-26 cycle four of them went to candidates from that community. The rest were released to ordinary Maharashtra applicants, who took them at an MHT-CET score of 82.6702567 while the state-level block on the same sheet stopped at 89.4591991. The institute holds back no institute-level seat on this programme at all, so the state's allotment list is the only door, and the gap between two blocks on that one list is worth reading before you order your option form.

Overview

Teaching started here in June 1992, and the campus at Karwand Naka is one property in a much larger local network: the Shirpur Education Society runs 20 pre-primary schools, 15 primary schools, 18 high schools, an engineering college and two pharmacy colleges in and around the town. That second pharmacy college matters when you search. Three separate Patel-named pharmacy institutions operate in Shirpur taluka, all three carry approved fees on the state's fee portal, and only this one is the institute described on this page.

The state records it plainly. Maharashtra's CET Cell lists institute code 05186 as Un-Aided, Autonomous, Linguistic Minority - Gujarathi, in the Nashik region of Dhule district, affiliated to Kavayitri Bahinabai Chaudhari North Maharashtra University in Jalgaon. Autonomy is not a label the college gave itself; the grant letters from the UGC and the university are published on its approvals page.

Underneath the pharmacy branding sits a postgraduate institution with an undergraduate wing attached. The ranking submission counts 473 undergraduates and 260 postgraduates against a sanctioned intake of 100 undergraduate and 140 postgraduate places, so more first-year places are offered at master's level than at bachelor's. It is also a Maharashtra room in the plainest sense: 414 of the 473 undergraduates and 234 of the 260 postgraduates come from within the state, and not one student in either group comes from outside India. Women hold 247 of the undergraduate places and 101 of the postgraduate ones.

Courses & Fees

Nine qualifications run on this campus, and the pharmacy degrees are only part of what it teaches.

ProgrammeDurationEntrance routeSanctioned seatsFirst-year fee
B.Pharm4 yearsMHT-CET or NEET, through Maharashtra CAP100, plus 5 tuition-fee-waiver placesRs 1,51,000
Pharm D6 years, five of study and one of internshipMHT-CET or NEET, through Maharashtra CAP30Rs 90,000
Pharm D, Post Baccalaureate3 years, two of study and one of internshipB.Pharm from a PCI-approved institutionNot published separatelyRs 90,000
M.Pharm, ten specialisations2 yearsCentralised process run by AUPPC140Rs 1,79,000
D.Pharm2 yearsDirectorate of Technical Education and the admission regulatory authority60Not published
B.Tech, Cosmetic Technology4 yearsClass 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Biology or Mathematics at 45 per cent100Rs 40,000
M.Tech, Cosmetic Technology2 yearsB.Pharm or B.Tech at 50 per cent100Rs 60,000
MBA2 yearsMAH-MBA/MMS-CET, CAT, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, MAT or GMATNot publishedRs 52,311
Ph.DPer the affiliating university's normsKBC North Maharashtra UniversityNot capped on the pageNot published

Two of those rows are unusual for a pharmacy address. Cosmetic Technology is taught here as a full engineering degree and a master's, with 100 sanctioned places on each, and the MBA runs three tracks: Pharmaceutical Management, Marketing Management and Finance, the first of which admits medical, veterinary, dental and homeopathy graduates alongside pharmacy ones. Neither the Cosmetic Technology degrees nor the MBA appear under this institute's code on the pharmacy counselling portal, whose course table lists three choice codes and nothing else, so those applications run on their own calendars.

The two headline fees are not the institute's to set, and the state has frozen them. Maharashtra's Fees Regulating Authority carries it for 2026-27 at a B.Pharm total of Rs 1,51,000, being Rs 1,31,304 of tuition and Rs 19,696 of development fee, marked No Upward Revision from a meeting on 24-09-2025. The same authority carries the M.Pharm at Rs 1,79,000, being Rs 1,55,652 and Rs 23,348, under the same status and the same meeting date. Both are exactly the figures the institute prints on its own fee page, so what reads there as a provisional number is the approved one carried forward.

One line on that fee page repays a second look. The MBA row gives a tuition fee of Rs 45,787 and a development fee of Rs 6,824 against a printed total of Rs 52,311, and the total is not the sum of the two components beside it. Ask the office which figure the demand draft should carry before you write it.

The concession rule is the sentence most applicants miss. Category fee relief under the technical education brochure applies here only to candidates admitted on government-quota seats, and not to anyone admitted through the institute or minority quota. On a programme where 51 of the 100 seats sit in the minority block, that exclusion reaches more than half the class.

Admissions

The institute publishes no B.Pharm eligibility rule of its own; the page reproduces the technical education directorate's. A Maharashtra candidate needs a pass in Class 12 with Physics and Chemistry compulsory plus Mathematics or Biology, at least 45 per cent in those subjects taken together, or 40 per cent for backward-class, economically weaker section and person-with-disability candidates of Maharashtra, and a non-zero MHT-CET score. An applicant from outside the state can qualify on a non-zero positive NEET score, and the same page adds that a non-zero CET score is preferred over one, although every all-India seat here was allotted on a NEET score in all three rounds of the last published cycle.

A diploma route skips the first year and is easier to qualify for than most applicants assume. Holders of a D.Pharm with at least 50 per cent from a polytechnic affiliated to the Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education or an AICTE-approved autonomous polytechnic in the state, or the same 50 per cent with English as the medium of instruction from outside Maharashtra, enter directly into the second year. Usage is steady rather than large: the ranking filing records 14 lateral-entry admissions in 2019-20 and 10 in each of 2020-21 and 2021-22.

The master's door is the one that will surprise anyone arriving from another state. The institute's published M.Pharm eligibility asks for a B.Pharm from an approved college with at least 50 per cent, or 45 per cent for reserved-category and sponsored candidates, and names no entrance test. Admission itself is not run by the state CET Cell either: the institute states that it has joined AUPPC for the centralised M.Pharm admission process, which is why M.Pharm carries no choice code on the pharmacy counselling portal. A candidate planning around GPAT should confirm with the registrar what weight, if any, the score carries here before treating it as the qualifying step.

Everything outside the centralised rounds is advertised on paper. The institute says the principal invites applications for institute and minority seats by publicity in leading newspapers, fills them strictly on merit at institute level, and runs a separate round for seats still vacant after the CAP and minority rounds, with schedules posted on the notice board and the website. If you are chasing a vacancy seat, the notice board is the primary source and nothing else is.

Cutoff

The minority quota is what shapes this table, and it does not behave the way a reserved block normally does. In the first round of 2025-26 only six of the 51 minority B.Pharm seats were taken by Gujarati linguistic-minority candidates. From the second round the unfilled remainder was released to non-minority Maharashtra candidates, and by the third round 47 of the 51 sat with non-minority state candidates and four with minority ones. That release is the cheapest seat on the sheet for an ordinary Maharashtra applicant.

B.Pharm seat block, 2025-26SeatsClosing score, CAP-ICAP-IICAP-III
State level4290.836080090.707135389.4591991
Minority, to minority candidates51 in total52.445840544.618613852.4458405
Minority, released to non-minority Maharashtra candidatesSame 51Not released in this round85.932343282.6702567
All India, read on NEET score769.701586569.528139261.3428494
Tuition fee waiver, choice code 0518682311T596.473959196.473959192.4619674

Read the two Maharashtra rows together and the practical cutoff for a state candidate is the lower one. Two numbers on the third-round sheet show the size of that discount: the state-level block ran out at general merit number 5538 and the released minority seats went on filling until 10347. Two candidates thousands of merit places apart will share a bench, and what separated them was which block their option order reached.

The waiver row falls furthest of any block and rewards patience. Choice code 0518682311T carries its own five-seat sanction, all five state level, with no minority or all-India share, and it held at 96.4739591 through the first two rounds before dropping to 92.4619674 in the third. A candidate eligible for the waiver scheme who was short in the first round was not necessarily short by the last one.

Pharm D runs on a smaller version of the same mechanics, with six of its 30 seats held back at institute level.

Pharm D seat block, 2025-26SeatsClosing score, CAP-ICAP-IICAP-III
State level886.963154786.634204184.8514257
Minority, to minority candidates15 in total60.159031060.159031060.1590310
Minority, released to non-minority Maharashtra candidatesSame 15Not released in this round78.481631974.5562130
All India, read on NEET score184.565546764.641878064.6418780

The six-year clinical degree is the softer entry of the two by a wide margin. Its state-level block closed about four points below the B.Pharm one in the first round and nearly five by the third, and a single Gujarati-minority candidate held the entire minority allocation from the first round to the last.

Placements

Two published records of this institute's placements disagree, and the difference is not small. The institute's own summary page reports 120 B.Pharm students placed in 2022-23 and 112 in 2021-22. The return it signed for the Ministry of Education, covering the same programme and the same two years, carries far smaller numbers.

Graduating batchGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
B.Pharm 2023-2411058Rs 3,60,00052
B.Pharm 2022-2311215Rs 2,50,00056
B.Pharm 2021-2225433Rs 3,30,000142
M.Pharm 2023-24139128Rs 5,20,00011
M.Pharm 2022-23107102Rs 5,00,0005
M.Pharm 2021-2210597Rs 5,00,0008

The two are not counting on the same basis. The filing counts, of the cohort that graduated in minimum stipulated time, how many were placed; the summary page counts campus placements in an academic year. On the master's side the two records sit close and cross over: the summary page's 95 for 2022-23 and 107 for 2021-22 straddle the filing's 102 and 97 for the same two years. Only the bachelor's rows blow apart, and 15 against 120 is not a definitional gap. Neither number is a secret and both sit on official pages, so ask the placement cell to reconcile them rather than choosing the one you prefer.

Set the two degrees side by side and they behave like different institutions. The master's programme placed 128 of 139 graduates in 2023-24 at a median of Rs 5,20,000 and has sent almost every cohort straight into work; the bachelor's programme has never once placed more than 58 in the three reported years and sends well over twice as many graduates into further study as into a job. If you are buying a B.Pharm seat here, you are buying a route into the M.Pharm that follows it.

What the institute publishes about employers is thin against those tables. The placement drive page names two employers and stops there, campus drives with Mylan Laboratories and with Advantmed, Ahmedabad, neither of them dated, and the training and placement cell's year-wise reports run out with one covering 2021-2022 to 2022-2023. The only pay range published anywhere on the site is older and coarser than it looks: a minimum-to-maximum of 1.6 to 4.8 per annum for 2020-21, pooled across B.Pharm and M.Pharm, with no unit printed beside it. There is no dated recruiter roll for any recent year.

Seat Matrix

Every sanctioned B.Pharm seat here enters the state's counselling. The institute keeps none back, which is rare for an un-aided minority college and removes the management-quota conversation entirely at bachelor's level.

Choice codeBlockSeats
0518682310Sanctioned B.Pharm intake100
0518682310Of which, seats in the centralised admission process100
0518682310Of the 100, state-level seats42
0518682310Of the 100, Gujarati linguistic-minority seats51
0518682310Of the 100, all-India seats7
0518682310Institute-level seats0
0518682311TTuition-fee-waiver seats, over and above the intake5
0518610010Sanctioned Pharm D intake30
0518610010Of the 30, seats in the centralised admission process24, being 8 state level, 15 minority and 1 all India
0518610010Institute-level Pharm D seats6

The postgraduate matrix is published by the institute rather than by the state, and it is where the seats actually are.

M.Pharm specialisationSeats
Pharmaceutics15
Industrial Pharmacy15
Pharmaceutical Chemistry15
Pharmaceutical Analysis15
Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance15
Pharmaceutical Regulatory Affairs15
Pharmaceutical Technology15
Pharmacology15
Pharmacy Practice, Clinical Pharmacy10
Pharmacognosy10

Those ten specialisations add to the 140 postgraduate places the ranking filing reports as sanctioned intake, which is the cleanest cross-check available on this campus. Pharmacognosy and Pharmacy Practice are the two ten-seat subjects, and a ten-seat cohort behaves nothing like a fifteen-seat one when a supervisor is already carrying doctoral students.

Rankings

The last four pharmacy cycles are more informative here than any single placing, because the total climbed in every one of them while the rank did not.

NIRF pharmacyRankOverall scoreTeaching, Learning and ResourcesResearch and Professional PracticeGraduation OutcomesOutreach and InclusivityPerception
20255252.5574.0328.9865.1663.6022.59
20245648.7574.1522.2558.5762.3718.91
20235048.4374.3720.4662.2061.9813.42
20224646.9273.5414.0461.4358.0725.55

Teaching resources have sat near 74 for four years while research has doubled, from 14.04 in 2022 to 28.98 in 2025, which is the largest movement on the sheet. The rank does not reward it the way the score does: 52.55 in 2025 is nearly six points above the 2022 total, and the placing is six ranks worse, because the institutions around it improved faster. Perception is the parameter to watch if you are weighing a job market outside Maharashtra: at 22.59 it is the weakest of the five, and it fell to 13.42 in 2023 before climbing back.

NIRF Pharmacy 2025
Rank #52· Score 52.55NIRF· 2025-08-14
#52

Departments

Ten teaching departments carry the roster, and one of them is not a pharmacy department at all: alongside Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Pharmacognosy, Pharmacology, Pharmaceutics, Quality Assurance, Pharmacy Practice, Pharmaceutical Technology, Regulatory Affairs and Industrial Pharmacy sits a Master of Business Administration department with a faculty roster of its own, staffed by management graduates rather than pharmacists, not one of whom holds an M.Pharm.

Research volume is where this campus has changed fastest. Sponsored projects went from nine worth Rs 48,37,080 in 2021-22 to nine worth Rs 1,16,97,194 in 2022-23 and then 17 worth Rs 5,35,52,914 across 13 funding agencies in 2023-24, an elevenfold rise in money received in two years. Consultancy grew alongside it, from 19 projects worth Rs 13,49,165 to 36 worth Rs 47,58,850. Doctoral supervision is a real load here rather than a line on a brochure. The submission puts 41 scholars on the full-time register and 17 on the part-time one; five of them finished in 2023-24, two full-time and three part-time.

The grants themselves are named. The institute's project list records a DST-FIST award of Rs 60 lakh in 2019 to the principal, an AICTE-funded pharmacological study at Rs 17.6 lakh and a DST-SERB project on a microneedle system for ocular tuberculosis at Rs 23.5 lakh. An applicant choosing a specialisation should read that page against the ten-seat and fifteen-seat subjects above, because the funded benches and the large cohorts are not the same list.

Facilities & Infrastructure

Capital spending on laboratories is the clearest published signal of what the benches hold. The institute reports Rs 73,41,321 on new laboratory equipment in 2023-24, Rs 1,24,48,654 in 2022-23 and Rs 1,00,74,915 in 2021-22, a sustained line rather than a one-off refit, alongside Rs 8,74,548 on the library in 2023-24. Accessibility here is answered in a government return rather than in marketing copy. Asked in that return how far ramps, lifts and purpose-built toilets extend, the institute answered more than 80 per cent of its buildings for each, and answered yes on walking aids, wheelchairs and transport from one building to another.

The website will not tell you what is actually in the library. Its library page publishes year-wise lists of books, journals and literature that stop at 2018-19 and gives no current holdings count, no seat count and no opening hours, which is a seven-year gap on a page behind which over Rs 8 lakh went in each of the last two reported years. The institute also maintains a pilot plant, a seminar and conference hall, recording facilities, a sports ground, transport and a solar installation, each with its own page under student and common facilities. For a laboratory-by-laboratory answer, the accreditation self-study documents on the site will take you further than the facilities menu will.

Hostel

Residence is on campus and the institute's own page cannot agree with itself on how much of it there is. It states in one paragraph that there are two hostels for boys and two for girls with a capacity of 200 each, situated within the institute campus, and in a later line that the girls' hostels can accommodate 500 at a time across three ladies' hostels. The society's own description of its properties counts three girls' hostels and two boys' hostels, which matches the second figure rather than the first.

No rent appears anywhere on the page. What it does publish is the process, which is short: collect an accommodation request form from the college, fill it and submit it to the rector. Since 59 undergraduates and 26 postgraduates here come from outside Maharashtra and Shirpur is a small town in Dhule district, settle the mess and room charge with the office before you accept a seat rather than after.

Faculty

Count the roster before you accept the headline. The institute's teaching staff page names its teachers one by one under each of the ten departments, and the list you can actually count there is shorter than the 83 faculty members entered in the ranking submission. The named teachers are the people who will take your classes; the filing's total includes staff the roster does not name.

Both senior posts are held by working heads of department. Dr. S. J. Surana is principal and heads Pharmacognosy; Dr. A. A. Shirkhedkar is vice-principal and heads Pharmaceutical Chemistry, and the doctoral supervision list shows research guides recognised as far back as 2011 and as recently as 2022, each carrying named scholars and thesis titles. Pay is where the money goes: the salary bill reached Rs 11,38,41,130 in 2023-24, up from Rs 8,54,93,917 two years earlier, which is more than fifteen times what the institute spent on laboratory equipment in the same year.

Notable Alumni

No list of graduates exists on this site to reproduce. The alumni cell page is an office-bearer list of six serving faculty members and a downloadable alumni fund statement for 2022-23, with no directory, no batch roll and no named graduate, so any name an aggregator attaches to this institute is that site's attribution rather than the institute's.

What the institute does publish, and can be checked, is a run of university toppers. Its toppers page records Chaudhari Shweta R. and Jadhav Abhijeet R. as the university's female and male B.Pharm toppers in 2024 at 9.03 and 9.01, Patil Kuldip D. and Shejul Gayatri D. in 2023 at 9.28 and 9.27 CGPA, and Mahajan Akanksha A. and Patil Nikhil R. as gold medallists in 2022 at 9.44 and 9.43 CGPA. Holding both the male and female top position at the affiliating university in consecutive years says more about the teaching here than a corporate designation would.

News & Articles

Expertie publishes no news coverage of this institute. The institute runs its own news ticker and an achievements feed carrying research grants, patents, faculty awards from the affiliating university and student selections, and it is the only regularly updated channel for what happens here.

The dates that decide an application do not live there. Counselling schedules, allotment lists and cutoffs are published by the Maharashtra CET Cell on its pharmacy portal, fee revisions by the Fees Regulating Authority, and the institute's own admission procedure page directs institute-quota and vacancy-round applicants to the notice board and to newspaper advertisements rather than to any feed.

College Compare

Price is the comparison this institute loses. It carries the highest approved B.Pharm fee of the 16 pharmacy colleges the Fees Regulating Authority lists in Dhule district for 2026-27, and the highest M.Pharm fee of the six.

Institute, Dhule districtApproved B.Pharm fee, 2026-27
R. C. Patel Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and ResearchRs 1,51,000
H. R. Patel Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, ShirpurRs 1,35,000
R. C. Patel Institute of Pharmacy, ShirpurRs 1,08,000
Prof Ravindra Nikam College of PharmacyRs 1,05,000
Kisan Vidya Prasarak's Institute of Pharmaceutical Education, BoradiRs 1,04,000
Gangamai Institute of Pharmacy, the cheapest of the 16Rs 73,000

Two rows in that table are the reason people arrive at the wrong page. R. C. Patel Institute of Pharmacy, Shirpur is a different institution with a different approved fee, and H. R. Patel Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research sits in the same taluka with a near-identical name. Check the institute code on any letter you receive: this institute is 05186 on the counselling portal and PH5186 on the fee portal.

What the higher fee buys against the nearest-named neighbour is a national ranking. This is the only institution in Dhule district that the 2025 pharmacy ranking places at a rank number; the district's other listed pharmacy college, Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal's Institute of Pharmacy in Dhule, appears on the banded list published alongside it rather than at a number of its own. Neither H. R. Patel nor R. C. Patel Institute of Pharmacy appears on either list.

Contact & Location

LabelValue
AddressKarwand Naka, Taluka Shirpur, District Dhule 425 405, Maharashtra
Phone(02563) 255189, 251809
Telefax(02563) 251808
Emailregistrar@rcpatelpharmacy.co.in
Principal and complaints resolution officerProf. Dr. S. J. Surana
RegistrarMr. J. G. Jadhav
CET Cell institute code05186
Fees Regulating Authority institute IDPH5186
Region for counsellingNashik

Shirpur sits in the north-west corner of Maharashtra near the Madhya Pradesh border, and the counselling region is Nashik rather than Dhule, which matters when you read a regional allotment sheet. The institute names its principal as its complaints resolution officer and publishes a separate registrar's line, which is the one that answers on fees, hostel and documents; the CET Cell's Mumbai office answers on allotment, and nothing about a CAP seat can be settled at the college counter.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

The pharmacy-specific credential here is NBA's, and the period the institute itself publishes has run out. Its homepage records NBA accreditation from 2018-19 up to 2023-24 and NAAC re-accreditation at A grade with a CGPA of 3.06. Ask for the current NBA certificate rather than assuming the programme is accredited today; the certificate and the approval letter are both downloadable and will carry the operative dates.

The record goes back further than the current cycle. The institute states that its B.Pharm was accredited by the National Board of Accreditation twice, in 2005 and in 2009, which makes the 2018-19 award a third pass rather than a first. Statutory approval sits separately with the Pharmacy Council of India, whose approvals for 2023-24 through to 2026-27 are published as individual letters, alongside approvals from AICTE, the Government of Maharashtra and the affiliating university, and a research centre recognition from the university.

NAAC Grade
A
CGPA 3.06
Affiliation
Kavayitri Bahinabai Chaudhari North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon
AISHE Code
C-8993

Aid

Scholarships

The institute funds no award of its own that it publishes. What its scholarships page carries instead is a document checklist for three state schemes, covering OBC, SBC, VJ and NT candidates, SC and ST candidates, and economically backward class candidates, each demanding caste and income certificates, a domicile certificate, a declaration on a Rs 20 bond and, for the first year, the CET mark sheet. The money is disbursed by the state through MahaDBT, whose portal the institute keeps in the footer of every page it publishes, and the ranking filing counts these students under full tuition fee reimbursement from the State and Central Government rather than as a waiver. Budget to pay in full and be reimbursed.

Before you count on any of it, read the quota you were admitted on. Category fee concession here does not apply to candidates admitted through the institute or minority quota, and the released minority seats are among the easiest to reach on merit. A candidate who took a released minority seat because it closed seven points lower may find the concession they budgeted for does not attach to it, and the tuition fee-waiver block of five seats is the only route on this campus that removes tuition outright rather than refunding it.

Voices

Student Reviews

Two students on the same B.Pharm bench here can sit thousands of places apart on the state merit list, and no single number survives that. Expertie publishes no rating for this institute. The one who reached a released minority seat and the one who took a state-level seat pay the same fee, and only the second of them may claim a category concession.

Ask a current student the questions no score answers. Whether the M.Pharm admission actually ran through AUPPC in their year and what it asked for. What the hostel charged and which of the buildings they were given. Whether the placement figure they were quoted at admission was the institute's summary page or the Ministry filing. And whether their specialisation's supervisor was already carrying doctoral scholars when they arrived, because 41 full-time scholars share the same staff.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1992
Affiliation
Kavayitri Bahinabai Chaudhari North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon
NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
Rank #52NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A, CGPA 3.06
Website
rcpatelpharmacy.co.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated