Gla University Mathura
One sentence on the admissions page of GLA University, Mathura settles the question most applicants arrive with: admission to every course except the doctorate is decided on the basis of an online entrance test, the GLA Entrance Test, held at 60 centers all over India. No national score books a seat here. The university does appear in the government's tables, at rank 48 on a score of 53.32 in the 2025 pharmacy category, and that single ranked line is the smallest part of what it teaches.
Overview
GLA University sits at Chaumuhan, on the Delhi to Mathura stretch of NH-19, and the letter that made it a university also fixed what it may never become. The University Grants Commission wrote to its registrar in November 2010 to notify it under the list of private universities, following a state government notification issued that April, and it records the institution as established by an Act of the Uttar Pradesh legislature. Four conditions ride under that notification, and the third is the one that shapes the place: the university shall not have any affiliated Colleges. Everything taught under the GLA name is taught on a GLA campus, by GLA staff, for a GLA degree. The teaching goes back further than the university does. GLA's own account of itself dates the founding trust to 1998, when the chancellor, Shri Narayan Das Agrawal, established a charitable trust at Mathura in his father's name, and the pharmacy institute inside it opened as a college affiliated with Uttar Pradesh Technical University in 2006 before folding into the university in 2010.
| At a glance | Detail |
|---|---|
| Type | State private university, notified by the UGC in 2010 |
| Campus | 17km Stone, NH-19, Delhi-Mathura Road, P.O. Chaumuhan, Mathura-281 406 |
| Campus size | 110 acres |
| Institutes | Engineering and Technology, Business Management, Pharmaceutical Research, Applied Sciences and Humanities, Legal Studies and Research, University Polytechnic, Faculty of Education |
| Selection | GLA Entrance Test for every course except the Ph.D. |
| NIRF 2025, pharmacy | Rank 48, score 53.32 |
| Second campus | Greater Noida, on a separate UGC letter of authorisation |
Reading the place as a pharmacy school because of that one ranked line would be a mistake. The campus carries seven institutes, and the pharmacy institute is a small part of the roll: the university's overall ranking submission counts 10931 students on its four-year degrees alone, against 378 on the four-year pharmacy degree. Law, the other professional faculty the university markets hard, is smaller still, at 282 students across the whole five-year band. GLA's own campus page describes the place as home to over 20,000 students enrolled in professional courses.
Courses & Fees
The university's own FAQ puts the count at more than 84 programs across engineering, management, law, biotechnology, the basic sciences, pharmacy, commerce and the arts, and it prices every one of them on a single published sheet for the session. The spread on that sheet is the first thing worth reading: an M.Com opens at Rs 25,000 a year and an MBA (Hons.) at Rs 2,90,000, on the same page, in the same set of buildings.
| Programme, Mathura campus | Duration | First-year fee, 2026-27 | Final-year fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.A. English, Economics, and B.Sc. Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 3 or 4 years | Rs 45,000 | Rs 48,000 |
| B.Ed. | 2 years | Rs 53,000 | Rs 53,000 |
| Diploma in Engineering | 3 years | Rs 67,000 | Rs 69,000 |
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture | 4 years | Rs 83,000 | Rs 89,000 |
| D. Pharm | 2 years | Rs 1,14,000 | Rs 1,19,000 |
| BBA, B.Com, BCA | 3 or 4 years | Rs 1,15,000 | Rs 1,30,000 |
| B.A. LLB (Hons.) and BBA LLB (Hons.) | 5 years | Rs 1,45,000 | Rs 1,65,000 |
| B. Pharm | 4 years | Rs 1,56,000 | Rs 1,71,000 |
| M. Pharm, Pharmacology or Pharmaceutics | 2 years | Rs 1,77,000 | Rs 1,78,000 |
| B. Tech, core branches | 4 years | Rs 1,90,000 | Rs 2,05,000 |
| B. Tech, Computer Science | 4 years | Rs 2,08,000 | Rs 2,32,000 |
| MBA | 2 years | Rs 2,45,000 | Rs 2,55,000 |
| MBA (Hons.) | 2 years | Rs 2,90,000 | Rs 3,00,000 |
Three things about that sheet change the arithmetic and none of them are in the headline number. Most courses step the fee up in every year of the course rather than holding it, so a four-year B.Tech in computer science starts at 2,08,000 and finishes at 2,32,000, while the B.Ed. is one of the few that stays put, at 53,000 in both of its years. Paying in two instalments costs extra, at Rs 1,500 more per semester. And the academic fee is not the bill: examination charges run Rs 7,000 every academic year for every course, a one-time alumni association fee of Rs 1,000 is collected in the first year, and refundable caution money is Rs 5,000 for the diploma, D. Pharm, B.Ed., arts and science courses and Rs 10,000 for everything else.
The same degree is not the same price on the two campuses, which matters because both sit on one sheet and an applicant can easily read the wrong half. Computer science B.Tech at Greater Noida opens at 2,25,000 against 2,08,000 at Mathura, and the MBA at 2,85,000 against 2,45,000. Two footnotes ride under the Mathura table: the fees are subject to change, and refunds follow UGC norms, with disputes going to the Mathura judiciary.
Admissions
GLAET is the gate, and it is the only gate. Registration opens on the university's admission portal, the candidate books a test date and centre from the vacant slots, sits the paper at one of the 60 centers and can read the result after 24 hours. Registration costs Rs 1000, reduced to Rs 500 for D. Pharm, the engineering diploma and B.Ed. Admissions run from March to the end of July, apart from the doctorate, which is admitted on its own cycle.
A second stage applies to eight named programmes and to nothing else. After clearing GLAET, candidates for B.Tech (Hons.), B.Pharm, M.Pharm, MBA-Business Analytics, MBA (Hons.), MBA (Financial Markets and Banking), MBA-Logistics and Supply Chain Management and B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture sit an interview scheduled by the department concerned. That list does not reach a plain B.Tech, a BBA, a BCA or the integrated law degrees.
What is missing from the eligibility schedule is as useful as what is on it. Across every graduate, master's, diploma and doctoral row the university publishes, not one names JEE Main, CAT, GPAT, GATE, CUET or a state common entrance test. Eligibility is stated purely as qualifying marks, with a five percent relaxation for Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe candidates, and GLAET decides who among the eligible gets in. The university is equally direct about the alternative most applicants worry about: asked whether a management quota exists, it answers that it has only two quotas, a general quota decided on GLAET rank and a foreign or NRI quota decided on 10+2 marks. One line in the same year's ranking submission cuts the other way and is worth raising with an admission counsellor rather than assuming: asked whether it admits students through national and state level entrance exams, GLA ticked YES.
| Programme | Published eligibility floor |
|---|---|
| B. Tech, core branches | 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics compulsory, 50% in those subjects and 50% overall |
| B. Tech (Hons.) with Intel and NEC | 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics compulsory, 75% in those subjects and 75% overall |
| B. Pharm | 10+2 with Physics and Chemistry compulsory plus Mathematics or Biology, 50% in those subjects and 50% overall |
| B. Pharm lateral entry | PCI-approved D. Pharm with at least 60% marks |
| B.A. LLB (Hons.) and BBA LLB (Hons.) | 10+2 with at least 50% marks in any stream |
| MBA | Bachelor's degree of at least three years with 50% marks |
| MBA (Hons.) | Bachelor's degree of at least three years with 60% marks |
| M. Pharm | First division in B. Pharm |
| Ph.D., management | Master's degree with at least 55% marks |
| Ph.D., every other discipline | Master's degree in the appropriate discipline with at least 60% marks |
Age bars sit on the pharmacy rows and on nothing else, and they are easy to miss. A B. Pharm or D. Pharm applicant must have attained the age of 17 years on 31.12.2026, and a B. Pharm lateral entrant must have attained 18. GLAET runs off one published syllabus covering all courses but a separate paper for each of them, and the model-paper list is course-specific to the point of splitting sets: distinct papers for B.Pharm with mathematics, B.Tech across all branches, the law degrees, BBA, BCA, M. Pharm and M.Sc. Mathematics, and two different sets for the mechanical M.Tech alone. Practise on the paper that names the exact course applied for, not on the syllabus document.
Cutoff
There is no closing rank to look up for GLA University, and the reason sits in how GLAET is run rather than in a gap in its disclosure. The test does produce a rank, and GLA's own FAQ says the general quota turns on the ranking obtained by the student in the entrance exam conducted by GLA University, but that ranking never leaves the admission portal: it is applied against seats as candidates book them, and nothing resembling an opening and closing rank is ever posted. A GLAET rank that took a seat last July is therefore knowable only to the candidate who held it, and any cutoff quoted for this campus on an aggregator has been reverse-engineered out of nothing.
What the university does file, year after year, is how many first-year seats it sanctioned and how many it actually filled, and that answers the real question better than a rank would.
| Programme band | Sanctioned first-year intake | Admitted in the first year | Year of admission |
|---|---|---|---|
| Three-year degrees (BBA, B.Com, BCA and similar) | 1320 | 1165 | 2022-23 |
| Four-year degrees (B.Tech and similar) | 1780 | 1751 | 2021-22 |
| Five-year integrated law | 120 | 54 | 2020-21 |
| Two-year master's degrees | 980 | 934 | 2023-24 |
| B. Pharm | 100 | 88 | 2021-22 |
| Sources: GLA University's NIRF 2026 returns, the overall one for the programme bands and the pharmacy one for B. Pharm. |
The four-year block is the one under real pressure. It filled 1751 of 1780 sanctioned places, and the three-year block took 1165 of 1320, so a candidate clearing GLAET for a B.Tech or a BBA is competing for a seat that is close to full. Integrated law is the opposite case in the same filing: 120 places were sanctioned in each of the three reported years and 28, 74 and 54 students were admitted, so the law intake has never once been filled and in two of the three years it did not reach half. B. Pharm filled 97, then 98, then 88 of its hundred across the three years it filed, a mild softening rather than a collapse.
Placements
GLA's placement page opens with four large tiles and a five-year scoreboard; the ranking submissions it files for the same graduates open with a column of medians. The two sets describe the same campus and count in different units, so read them side by side rather than one instead of the other.
| GLA's published placement claim | Figure |
|---|---|
| Placement offers, previous batch | 3000+ |
| Average CTC, engineering | 8.1 LPA |
| Average CTC, overall | 6.3 LPA |
| Highest CTC, management | 19.8+ LPA |
| Students placed, 2024 | 3410 |
| Students placed, 2023 | 3322 |
| Students placed, 2025 | 2000, asterisked on the page |
| Recruiters, 2025 | 550+ |
Read the labels on that banner before the numbers, because they do not all count the same thing. The 3000+ is a count of offers, so one strong candidate holding four of them is in it four times over. The rows underneath count placed students instead, and those peak at 3410 in 2024 before falling to an asterisked 2000 for 2025. Neither answers the question a single applicant is actually asking, which is what a middle-of-the-cohort graduate walked away with. That number is the median the university files with the government, and it is programme-band specific.
| 2024-25 graduating cohort | Graduated | Placed | Median salary of placed graduates | Went to higher study |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year degrees | 1729 | 1099 | Rs 6,00,000 | 395 |
| Two-year master's degrees | 869 | 587 | Rs 6,00,000 | 185 |
| Three-year degrees | 1042 | 359 | Rs 3,00,000 | 425 |
| Five-year integrated law | 53 | 10 | Rs 4,00,000 | 12 |
| B. Pharm | 77 | 54 | Rs 4,00,000 | 15 |
| M. Pharm | 25 | 16 | Rs 4,00,000 | 9 |
| Sources: GLA's NIRF 2026 filings for all programmes and for pharmacy. |
Set the banner beside the filing and the difference is arithmetic rather than contradiction. An engineering average of 8.1 lakh sits above a filed four-year median of 6,00,000, which is what you would expect when a handful of very large offers pull an average upward and a median ignores them. The three-year degrees are the weaker half of the campus by a distance: 359 of 1042 graduates placed at a median of 3,00,000, with more of that cohort going on to further study than into a job. Integrated law placed 10 of 53 graduates, the weakest of the six 2024-25 lines across the two filings.
Pharmacy recruitment moved sharply and recently, and one claim on the institute's own page does not survive the filing. The Institute of Pharmaceutical Research advertises placing more than 80% of its students every year through a campus placement effort. Its ranking submission records 8 placed out of 92 B. Pharm graduates in 2022-23 and 7 out of 83 in 2023-24, before jumping to 54 out of 77 in 2024-25. The pharmacy median also climbed across those three cohorts, from 2,81,908 to 3,25,000 to 4,00,000. A pharmacy applicant should read the 2024-25 line as the first good year on record rather than as a settled pattern, and should ask the institute what the following cohort did before treating the eighty percent claim as current.
The top of the range is the figure to hold most loosely, because GLA quotes two of them. The placements page puts the highest CTC at 19.8+ lakh and calls it a management offer; the alumni page advertises a highest package of 60 LPA. Neither page names the graduate, the year or the employer, and neither figure appears in a ranking return, so both are the university's claim about itself rather than anything a reader can check.
Seat Matrix
Sanctioned intake at GLA is reported to the government in programme bands rather than course by course, so the pharmacy institute is the one part of the campus with a seat count published per qualification.
| Programme band, university-wide | Sanctioned intake, 2024-25 | Sanctioned intake, 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|
| Three-year degrees | 1460 | 1305 |
| Four-year degrees | 3000 | 3405 |
| Five-year degrees | 180 | 180 |
| Two-year master's degrees | 985 | 980 |
| Six-year programme (Pharm.D) | 30 | 0 |
The four-year band shrank by 405 sanctioned places in a single year, from 3405 to 3000, while the three-year band grew. On the pharmacy side the institute names each sanction: D. Pharm (60 Seats), B. Pharm (100 seats), Pharm. D (30 Seats), M. Pharm in Pharmacology (15 seats) and M. Pharm in Pharmaceutics (15 seats), all approved by the Pharmacy Council of India.
The Pharm.D is the newest of those and the least settled. It first carries a sanctioned intake in 2024-25 and had zero sanctioned places in each earlier year the return covers, the pharmacy filing counts 4 students on it in total, and its placement rows are filled with zeros for all three reported years because no cohort has finished the six-year course yet. Anyone considering it is joining a programme with no graduating record at this address.
Rankings
GLA University's pharmacy entry has moved up in every recent edition, and the movement is concentrated in one parameter.
| NIRF pharmacy | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | 59 | 69 | 54 | 53 | 48 |
| Overall score | 41.78 | 42.18 | 47.95 | 49.74 | 53.32 |
| Teaching, learning and resources | 64.29 | 63.94 | 67.14 | 65.63 | 68.04 |
| Research and professional practice | 20.05 | 33.58 | 43.38 | 51.02 | 61.51 |
| Graduation outcomes | 51.10 | 38.75 | 42.94 | 40.23 | 41.48 |
| Outreach and inclusivity | 46.50 | 46.32 | 48.74 | 50.21 | 45.87 |
| Perception | 16.03 | 5.49 | 13.42 | 16.68 | 15.71 |
| Sources: NIRF entry IR-P-U-0513 as printed in each pharmacy ranking, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025. |
Research and professional practice has tripled over five editions, from 20.05 to 61.51, and it is now the second strongest column on the card. Everything else is flat or slightly down: graduation outcomes fell from 51.10 to 41.48, and perception has never risen above 16.68 in any of the five years. An applicant buying laboratory output is buying the column that has moved; an applicant buying a name a recruiter already knows is buying the one that has not.
The university's own pages carry three different pharmacy ranks at once, so it is worth knowing which is current. Its government recognition page still advertises being ranked 54th in the pharmacy category, which was its 2023 placing. The pharmacy institute's own video gallery still headlines being ranked the 59th best pharmacy institution in India, which was its 2021 placing. Only the about page carries the current figure, all India rank 48. Beyond pharmacy, the name is absent from the published top hundred of the 2025 engineering, management, university and overall tables. What the about page claims in those categories are band placings instead, an All India Top 125 Management Ranking and an All India Top 150 University Ranking, which sit below the hundred the framework prints by name.
Departments
Teaching is organised into institutes rather than affiliated colleges, seven of them on the academics menu: Engineering and Technology, Business Management, Pharmaceutical Research, Applied Sciences and Humanities, Legal Studies and Research, University Polytechnic and the Faculty of Education, alongside a Centre for Distance and Online Education and a Centre for Vaccines and Diagnostic Research. Beneath them sit subject departments in computer engineering and applications, electrical engineering, electronics and communication, mechanical engineering, civil engineering, English, physics, chemistry, mathematics, biotechnology, library and information science, economics and agricultural sciences.
Research output is unevenly distributed across those institutes, and the two submissions make the imbalance measurable rather than a matter of impression. University-wide, GLA filed 15 sponsored projects from 8 funding agencies worth 1,16,60,603 rupees in 2024-25. The pharmacy institute filed 0 sponsored projects, 0 funding agencies and zero rupees in that year and in each of the two before it. Whatever is bringing external research money onto this campus is not coming through pharmacy.
Patent filing is where the pharmacy department earns its ranking column. The university published 168 patents and was granted 75 in calendar 2024, and the pharmacy institute alone accounts for 73 of those publications and 29 of the grants. A prospective M. Pharm or doctoral candidate should read that split before choosing a supervisor: the department publishes heavily and files patents, and it does so without a funded project behind the work.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The campus runs to 110 acres and 135 laboratories, each department holding its own. The Central Library is the substantial piece of it, with more than 169,899 books, over 4,500 CD-ROMs and subscriptions to more than 95 print journals and magazines alongside e-journals through the INDEST-AICTE consortium. It runs on KOHA, uses barcode circulation, and belongs to DELNET, which connects it to over 5,000 libraries across the country, and to the National Digital Library.
How much of the fee income comes back as plant shows up in the ranking return, and the ordering there rewards a second look. In 2024-25 GLA spent 76,44,458 rupees on the library and 3,34,72,781 on new laboratory equipment, both down on the preceding year, against 24,73,01,411 on other capital assets and a salary bill of 1,34,00,77,726. Laboratory equipment spending inside the pharmacy institute is a small slice of the campus figure, at 8,80,388 rupees for the same year.
Accessibility is answered identically in the university-wide filing and the pharmacy one. Both returns take the more than 80% option on the two building questions, lifts or ramps and specially designed toilets, and answer the wheelchair and inter-block movement question yes.
Hostel
Residence at GLA is a booking rather than an allocation, and the timing is the part that catches families out. Rooms are limited and allocated on the first come, first serve basis, the hostel is provided for a full regular academic year of ten months, and a student who wants a room for the following year has to deposit the full hostel fee by February. GLA runs 15 boys' hostels with a housing capacity of 4300+ boys and 4 girls' hostels with a seating capacity of 1400 girls, and one newly constructed 800-room hostel of five four-level blocks was named among the best eleven architecture designs by the World Architecture Community in the United Kingdom.
| Room type, first year | Girls | Boys |
|---|---|---|
| Triple seater | Rs 71,000 | Rs 71,000 |
| Double seater | Rs 78,000 | Second year onward, Rs 81,000 |
| Single seater | Not offered | Rs 83,000 |
| Triple seater, air-conditioned | Rs 91,000 | Rs 91,000 |
| Double seater, air-conditioned | Rs 1,03,000 | Not offered |
| Single seater, air-conditioned | Not offered | Rs 1,13,000 |
A hostel security of Rs 5,000 is collected on top in the first year, separate from the academic caution money, and comes back when the room is vacated at the end of the course. Mess is charged separately again at Rs 40,000 per annum, paid in advance and run on an actual expenses basis, so the final food bill follows what the boarders spend rather than sitting at the quoted rate. Room rent also steps up with each year of the course, so a five-year law student in a girls' triple seater pays 71,000 in the first year and 83,000 in the fifth.
Day scholars have a priced alternative, and it is keyed to the route rather than the distance. The bus costs 24,000 a year from Vrindavan and 26,000 from Mathura city, rising to 30,000 from Mant, 32,000 from Baldev, Raya or Goverdhan and 35,000 from Hodel, and the rate is subject to revision every year. Behind those routes sits a fleet of 17 buses along with 16 contract buses, reaching 45 km towards Kosi Kalan at the furthest, GPS-tracked and speed-governed under the Supreme Court guidelines, with seat numbers handed out in the order the transport fee is paid.
Faculty
The university's leadership is named in full on its public self-disclosure: Shri Narayan Das Agrawal as chancellor, Prof. Anup Kumar Gupta as vice-chancellor, Mr. Ashok Kumar Singh as registrar and Prof. Atul Bansal as controller of examinations, with a separate director or dean listed against each institute.
The pharmacy roster is the one the government sees in detail, and its qualification profile is unusually uniform. All 39 faculty rows in the pharmacy submission carry a doctorate as the highest qualification, with no M. Pharm-only entries at all. Rank is another matter. Two thirds of the roster, 26 entries, sit at assistant professor grade, with eight associates, three professors and two people entered under a dean or director heading above them. Dr. Kamal Shah, named as director of the Institute of Pharmaceutical Research, appears in the government filing as a professor who joined on 12-07-2006. Men outnumber women across the roster by 25 to 14.
Doctoral supervision is the part a research applicant should weigh, and part-time scholars outnumber full-time ones across the university. GLA reports 222 full-time and 314 part-time doctoral students, of whom 20 full-time and 55 part-time sit in pharmacy. A part-time scholar is working elsewhere during the day, so a candidate joining a lab should ask how much of the supervisor's group is actually on campus.
Notable Alumni
GLA publishes no distinguished-alumni roll and names no widely recognised public figure as a former student, so this section carries no such list rather than repeating one that cannot be traced to the university. Its alumni association page describes reunions, an alumni email identity and a discussion forum, and gives the association's bank details, but names nobody except its own treasurer.
What it does publish is a roster of former students working outside India, and the shape of that list says something about where a GLA degree travels. It runs to 137 named graduates across 28 countries, led by 37 in the United States and 25 in the United Arab Emirates, and it is dominated by two programmes: 33 computer science engineers and 31 MBA graduates. Exactly one pharmacy graduate appears anywhere on it, an M. Pharm of 2016 working as a pharmacist in the United Arab Emirates. The alumni landing page heads the same subject with a claim of 6000+ GLAians Working Abroads, so the named roster is a sample of that assertion rather than a count behind it. Read as a sample, it is still the only breakdown by programme that GLA puts its own names to.
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
| Contact | Detail |
|---|---|
| Campus | 17km Stone, NH-19, Delhi-Mathura Road, P.O. Chaumuhan, Mathura-281 406, Uttar Pradesh |
| Admissions helpline | 9027068068 |
| Telephone | +91-5662-250900, 250909 and +91-8171568270 |
| Fax | +91-5662-241687 |
| Head office | 200/1, Yugal Niwas, Raman Reti, Vrindavan, Mathura |
| Greater Noida campus | Plot No. 15 A, Knowledge Park 2, Greater Noida 201310 |
The address is a highway kilometre stone at Chaumuhan rather than a street inside Mathura town, which is what makes the choice between a hostel room and a bus pass a real one here. Vrindavan is the cheapest bus route on the published sheet and Hodel, across the Haryana side, the dearest. Admission questions go to the helpline rather than to the departments, but the interview stage for the eight programmes that carry one is scheduled by the department concerned, so that is the office to chase once GLAET is cleared.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
GLA's recognition page is a wall of downloadable letters rather than one certificate, and the order they sit in tells you which degrees rest on which regulator. Under the state government's letter of authorisation and the umbrella Act come the UGC letter with 12-B and 2(f) status, an AICTE letter, membership of the Association of Indian Universities, and an A+ Grade Accredited by NAAC. The NAAC grade carries a term the recognition page does not print. The ranking return dates it valid from 24-01-2023 to 23-01-2028 at a CGPA of 3.46, which means the grade a 2026 applicant is reading has to be re-earned before a four-year degree started now would finish.
The programme-level approvals are the ones to check against the course you actually want, and two of the captions have not kept pace with the prospectus. The National Council for Teacher Education recognises the B. Ed. programme and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research has issued its letter for the agriculture side, while the Pharmacy Council of India files a fresh approval every session and both the 2025 and 2026 letters are posted. The Bar Council of India file, though, is captioned for B.A.L.L.B. & B. Com L.L.B., and B.Com LL.B. is not sold any more: the second integrated law degree on the 2026-27 fee sheet is BBA LL.B. (Hons.). The PCI file on the same page is captioned for D. Pharm, B. Pharm & M. Pharm and does not name the Pharm.D at all. Neither caption proves a gap in the approval behind it, but both are worth asking the admission office to resolve in writing for your own programme before a fee is deposited. The business school carries a separate accreditation from the International Accreditation Council for Business Education.
Aid
Scholarships
GLA publishes a full scholarship schedule with named amounts, and it is oddly hard to land on. The Scholarship, Financial Aid and Education Loan trio in the site's career-goals menu are dead anchors that go nowhere, and the correctly spelled address serves the university's own page-not-found screen. The schedule lives under the Admissions menu instead, at a misspelled URL, and that misspelled page is the only place on the site where any of the amounts appear.
| Scholarship | Amount |
|---|---|
| B. Tech, 95-100% in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics at 10+2 | Rs 75,000 per year |
| B. Tech, 90-94.99% in PCM | Rs 50,000 per year |
| B. Tech, 80-89.99% in PCM | Rs 25,000 per year |
| B. Tech, JEE-Mains percentile 95-100 | 90% tuition fee waiver |
| B. Tech, JEE-Mains percentile 90-94.99 | 75% tuition fee waiver |
| B. Tech, JEE-Mains percentile 85-89.99 | 25% tuition fee waiver |
| B. Pharm, above 90% in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics or Biology | Rs 25,000 per annum |
| M. Tech, GATE qualified | Rs 50,000 per annum |
| M. Pharm, GPAT qualified | Rs 50,000 per annum |
| M. Tech or M. Pharm, non-GATE or non-GPAT, GLAET qualified | Rs 25,000 per annum |
| M.Sc. Microbiology and Immunology, Biotechnology or Bioinformatics, GLAET qualified | Rs 30,000 per annum |
| Ph.D. teaching assistantship, computer science | Rs 50,000 |
| Ph.D. teaching assistantship, other disciplines | Rs 30,000 |
That table is where the national entrance exams finally appear, and the distinction matters. A JEE Main percentile, a GATE score or a GPAT qualification buys money at GLA, not a seat: admission still runs through GLAET for all of them. Every award also comes with a continuation condition, a minimum cumulative performance index of 8.00 for the undergraduate schemes and 6.5 for the master's ones, so a student who drops below it loses the waiver in the following year. The doctoral assistantship is narrower than its two rows suggest, going only to selected full time research scholars, which is the smaller half of a doctoral roll where part-timers are in the majority. One waiver sits outside the merit logic entirely, framed on the page as GLA's answer to the Uttar Pradesh government's girl-child education initiative: two real sisters admitted in the same academic year get 100% tuition fee waived for one of them, the cheaper programme where the two differ.
For students who need help rather than reward, the route is the Uttar Pradesh social welfare department. General, OBC, Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe candidates whose parents earn less than Rs 2 lakh a year apply through Samaj Kalyan Vibhag, and the pharmacy institute's ranking submission shows how far that reaches. State and central government paid a full tuition fee reimbursement for 96 undergraduates there, the university's own funds covered 9, private bodies covered none, and 50 students sitting in a reimbursable category got nothing. Government schemes, not the university's own purse, are doing almost all of the work.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – gla.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1998
- NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
- Rank #48NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A+, CGPA 3.46
- Website
- gla.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
