Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
SHAR
publicState Private University

Sharda University, Gautam Budh Nagar

Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh Est. 2009 Official site Updated
NIRF Pharmacy
#57

Sharda University, Greater Noida prices its programmes one sheet at a time, in public, and the first-year figure runs from Rs 30,000 for a postgraduate diploma in yogic science to Rs 25,40,649 for a clinical MD. Its own entrance test, SUAT, is the default way in, but a JEE Main rank under 3,00,000 removes the need for it, and MBBS and BDS cannot use it at all.

One gap is worth carrying through everything below. The placement figures this university filed with the government sit a long way under the ones on its own placement page, and the two are measuring different things.

Overview

This is a privately funded state university, not a deemed one, and the university says so in those words itself. Its approvals page records that it was established through an act of State Legislature of Uttar Pradesh (14 of 2009), holds registration under Section 2(f) of UGC Act 1956 with the power to award the degrees under Section 22 of UGC Act 1956, and states flatly that Sharda University is a full-fledged University and not a deemed University. It also holds membership of The Association of Commonwealth Universities.

Everything sits on one site. The campus is spread across 63 acres of land in Greater Noida, at Plot No. 32-34, Knowledge Park III in Gautam Buddha Nagar district, and the schools on it run from medicine, dentistry, nursing, pharmacy and allied health sciences through agriculture to the engineering, business, law and humanities faculties.

Roughly one undergraduate in seven here comes from outside India. That is the outside-country column of its NIRF 2025 return, which counts 1,039 such students among the 7,363 on four-year undergraduate programmes. At postgraduate level the share is higher again, 357 out of 2,094. The university's own pages round all of that to 19,200+ Students from 95+ Countries.

One name check before you compare numbers with anybody. The Sharda group also runs Sharda University Agra and Sharda University Uzbekistan, so a fee or a rank quoted for "Sharda" is only about this campus if the source says Greater Noida.

Courses & Fees

Sharda publishes a separate 2026-27 fee sheet for every programme it runs, so no one number can stand for the university. The floor is the Post Graduate Diploma in Yogic Science at Rs 30,000; the ceiling is MD Emergency Medicine at Rs 25,40,649. Anything quoted to you as the Sharda fee is really the fee for one programme.

The table below takes one programme from each part of that spread, with the first-year tuition as published on that programme's own page.

ProgrammeFirst-year tuition, 2026-27
Post Graduate Diploma in Yogic ScienceRs 30,000
B.Sc. PhysicsRs 80,000
Diploma in PharmacyRs 98,000
M.Tech. Structural EngineeringRs 1,13,000
B.A. EnglishRs 1,30,000
B.Tech. Civil EngineeringRs 1,40,000
Bachelor of Computer ApplicationRs 1,85,000
Master of Computer ApplicationRs 1,95,000
B.Tech. Biotechnology, Computational BiologyRs 2,15,000
BBA FinanceRs 2,40,000
Bachelor of PharmacyRs 2,50,000
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) IntegratedRs 2,55,000
B.Sc. NursingRs 2,60,000
B.Tech. Computer Science and EngineeringRs 2,95,000
Bachelor of Dental SurgeryRs 3,65,000
Pharm.DRs 3,70,000
MBA Marketing ManagementRs 4,25,000
MBA Dual SpecializationRs 4,75,000
M.D.S. PeriodontologyRs 9,23,280 plus a miscellaneous fee of Rs 1,10,000
M.B.B.S.Rs 15,23,183
MD Emergency MedicineRs 25,40,649
Every figure above is the 2026-27 first-year tuition carried on that programme's own page, from the B.Sc. Physics sheet at the cheap end to the MD Emergency Medicine sheet at the expensive one.

Two B.Tech branches taught in the same buildings show the spread better than the extremes do. Computer science and engineering is priced at Rs 2,95,000 against Rs 1,40,000 for civil, more than double for the same four years under the same university, and the cyber security and forensics variant reaches Rs 3,05,000. Nothing about the classroom differs; the branch label does.

On most sheets tuition escalates on a published schedule, so the first-year number is the smallest one you will pay. B.Tech computer science runs Rs 2,95,000 in year one, Rs 3,03,850 in year two, Rs 3,12,966 in year three and Rs 3,22,354 in year four, a rise written into the sheet before any later revision is applied. The exceptions matter as much. M.D.S. Periodontology repeats the same Rs 9,23,280 plus Misc. fee Rs 1,10,000 in each of its three years, while MBBS and Bachelor of Dental Surgery publish a first-year figure and nothing beyond it, so the full cost of the two most expensive undergraduate degrees on this campus is not on the page at all.

Four charges sit outside tuition altogether and none of them appears in an aggregator's fee table. The Admission Fee is Rs 30,000 one time, the Examination Fee is Rs 6,000 per semester, the Registration Fee from Second Year onwards is Rs 15,000 annually, and a one-time contribution of Rs 1500 towards Alumni Association is payable in the final year. Caution money for MBBS, BDS, MD, MS and MDS students is charged as per University guidelines and is not published as a figure.

Admissions

SUAT is the university's own test and it is the default route, but it covers a specific list of programmes rather than the whole catalogue. The university applies it to B.Tech, BCA, MCA, BBA, B.Com, BBA + MBA integrated, MBA, Journalism & Mass Communication & Design, Integrated Law, BA (Hons) & B.Sc in all disciplines, and M.Sc. (Nursing). Medicine and dentistry are absent from it, and M.Sc. (Nursing) is the only health-sciences entry on it, which is the first thing to notice.

What most applicants miss is that a national score can take SUAT off the table entirely, and the thresholds are published.

StreamScore that exempts you from SUAT
EngineeringJEE-Main rank under 3,00,000
EngineeringUPSEE rank under 50,000
LawCLAT or LSAT, valid scorecard
MBACAT above 65 percent, MAT above 75 percent, or XAT
ArchitectureNATA qualified, NATA only
MBBSThrough NEET only
BDSThrough NEET only
Every row above is copied from the exemption table on the SUAT overview page.

Read the last two rows as a wall, not a preference. Medicine and dentistry here run on NEET alone, so no SUAT score, no board percentage and no in-house interview substitutes for it, and an applicant without NEET has no route into MBBS or BDS at this campus however strong the rest of the file is. The MBBS page puts it in regulator's language: admission is as per NMC Guidelines Must be NEET Qualified and allotted through UPDGME Uttar Pradesh Lucknow, which means the seat is allotted by the state, not by the university. Postgraduate medicine works the same way, with MD Emergency Medicine allotted through the same UP directorate. A JEE-Main rank under 3,00,000 is a wide door by comparison, which is why paying the SUAT fee before checking your own rank is usually money spent for nothing.

The test itself is short. SUAT runs 90 minutes (1.5 hours) as a computer based online test with 150 questions for Engineering & Law programmes and 120 questions for rest all programmes, objective with four alternatives and no negative marking. The bar to clear is low and stated: a candidate needs to secure at least 35% marks to qualify SUAT. Papers differ by stream, with the science route sitting English Communication, General Aptitude, Physics, Maths & Chemistry and the postgraduate paper reduced to General Awareness, Logical Reasoning & Quantitative Aptitude.

Qualifying is not the end of it. The university states that personal interview also plays a significant role in the selection process, and MBA applicants sit a group discussion on top of the interview. The application fee is INR 1500 for male candidates and INR 1000 for female candidates and is non-refundable.

Eligibility underneath all of that is ordinary. Undergraduate entry needs completion of Class 12th from any of the recognized boards of India and an applicant must complete 17 years of age on 31st December of the academic year; postgraduate entry needs graduation from any recognized university in India. Foreign nationals submit a qualification meeting the equivalence criteria of Association of Indian University. Marks relaxations are published as 5% in minimum eligibility qualifying marks for Differently Abled (PH), 2.5% for SC/ST Candidates and 2.5% for OBC candidates. One newer route is easy to miss: the university notes it is now accepting Pearson Undergraduate Entrance Exam scores for admissions for various undergraduate courses.

Cutoff

For everything SUAT governs there is no closing rank to find, because the university admits to those seats itself and no counselling authority allots them. Every published number that looks like a cutoff here is doing one of two other jobs, and mistaking one for the other is the expensive error.

The first job is exemption. A JEE-Main rank under 3,00,000, a UPSEE rank under 50,000, a CAT above 65 percent or a MAT above 75 percent decides whether you sit SUAT, not whether you are admitted. Clearing the threshold buys you a shorter application, and the interview still stands between you and a seat.

The second job is money, and those thresholds are much tighter. On the B.Tech ladder a JEE Rank up to 25,000 is the top slab and a JEE Rank of 100,001 to 1,50,000 is the last one that pays anything. For law it is a CLAT Rank (AIR) of 1 to 5000 at the top and 15001 to 20000 at the bottom. A rank that comfortably clears the exemption bar can still be worth nothing at all on the fee.

Medicine and dentistry are the exception, and there a genuine closing rank does exist, set outside the university. MBBS and BDS run through NEET only, and the medical college carries its own code in the Uttar Pradesh counselling list: institute 058, SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES & RESEARCH, SHARDA UNIVERSITY G. NOIDA, classified private. Search that code, not the university name, when the next cycle's round-wise closing figures are released; the counselling authority publishes them and the university does not.

Placements

Two placement records exist for this campus and they do not agree. The government filing counts whole cohorts, names the year and gives a median; the placement page counts headline packages and never names a batch. The NIRF return is the one to plan against, because every row in it is dated, signed and attached to a cohort you can count.

2023-24 cohortGraduated in minimum stipulated timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
UG, 3-year programmes848502Rs 3,50,00091
UG, 4-year programmes806530Rs 4,60,00055
UG, 5-year programmes476419Rs 5,75,00025
PG, 1-year programmes5337Rs 3,50,0000
PG, 2-year programmes859515Rs 4,60,0004
PG, 3-year programmes9589Rs 6,00,0000
PG-Integrated1812Rs 4,10,0000
Every row comes from the placement and higher-studies blocks of IR-O-U-0541, the return Sharda filed for NIRF 2025.

The five-year block is the strongest line in that table and the three-year block the weakest, which inverts the order the marketing implies. Five-year programmes placed 419 of 476 at a median of Rs 5,75,000. Three-year programmes placed 502 of 848 at Rs 3,50,000, fewer than three graduates in five, on the joint-lowest median in the table.

Watch the four-year line over three filings, because the median and the placement share pull apart. The median climbs, Rs 3,50,000 for the 2021-22 cohort, Rs 4,00,000 for 2022-23, Rs 4,60,000 for 2023-24. The share does not: 628 of 960, then 653 of 903, then 530 of 806. Better pay for those who land a job, no better odds of landing one.

Now the other record. The placement page runs four counters, 600+ Total no. of Recruiters, 30+ Fortune 500 Companies, a 1.6 Crore highest package and 150+ MNCs, then adds programme-level claims of MBA - 100% placement offers and B.Tech, 91 % placement offers. No cohort size is attached to any of them, and no year.

Hold the two records side by side rather than picking one. A B.Tech claim of 91 % placement offers and a filed four-year record of 530 of 806 are not measuring the same thing, and an offer is not a job taken. The page also disagrees with itself inside one screen: the counter says 30+ Fortune 500 Companies and the highlights list directly under it says More than 55+ Fortune 500 companies.

Seat Matrix

Sanctioned intake is filed by programme length rather than by branch, so this is the only university-wide seat table that exists in the public domain.

Sanctioned (approved) intake2023-242022-232021-222020-21
UG, 3-year programmes415375580Not filed
UG, 4-year programmes3030316218861502
UG, 5-year programmes660660590505
PG, 1-year programmes60Not filedNot filedNot filed
PG, 2-year programmes11851055Not filedNot filed
PG, 3-year programmes147113116Not filed
PG-Integrated40303020

The four-year line is where the expansion happened, running from 1502 in 2020-21 to 1886, then 3162, then 3030, roughly a doubling in two years. None of it has reached the placement table yet, and that is the trap. The class of 806 graduating in 2023-24 entered when the first-year intake was 1502; the doubled years are still on campus. Every placement figure in the section above therefore describes a much smaller university than the one now taking admissions.

Two branch-level numbers do exist, both from regulators rather than from the university. The National Medical Commission's state-wise list of MBBS colleges records the School of Medical Sciences & Research, Greater Noida, under Sharda University, Greater Noida, established 2009, with an annual intake of 250 seats. For pharmacy, the university filed a sanctioned intake of 100 for its four-year programme in each of 2023-24, 2022-23 and 2021-22, up from 60 in 2020-21.

No other branch carries a published seat count. Each programme page here prints fees, eligibility and a syllabus and stops, so the number of B.Tech computer science seats or MBA marketing seats exists only inside the admission office. Ask for it in writing, and ask for the same year you are applying in, before you commit to a specialisation.

Rankings

The pharmacy school outranks its own parent institution nationally. It is 57th, scoring 49.99 in NIRF 2025, while the university as a whole is 87th, scoring 49.00. Thirty places apart on rank, less than a point apart on score, because each table is graded against a different field of competitors.

NIRF 2025 parameterUniversity tablePharmacy table
Teaching, Learning and Resources56.9563.05
Research and Professional Practice34.3755.29
Graduation Outcomes62.1138.15
Outreach and Inclusivity62.7061.11
Perception29.227.47
Total49.0049.99
Scores exactly as NIRF 2025 prints them against IR-O-U-0541 and IR-P-U-0541.

Read the columns as two different assessments of two different units, not as one institution contradicting itself. Graded on its own, the pharmacy school beats the university-wide figures on both input parameters, 63.05 and 55.29 against 56.95 and 34.37. It then falls over on the two that face outward: graduation outcomes 38.15 and perception 7.47, which is the lowest number anywhere in this university's public record.

Across one year the two tables moved apart. Pharmacy climbed twelve places, 69 in 2024 to 57 in 2025, while the university slipped one, 86 to 87, on a score that actually rose from 46.88 to 49.00. A better score and a worse rank means the field improved faster.

Do not read that twelve-place climb as twelve places of improvement. Two of the pharmacy school's own parameters went backwards over the same year: graduation outcomes fell from 48.31 to 38.15 and perception from 16.68 to 7.47.

Its own filing shows why the outcomes score is where it is. Take the 2023-24 pharmacy cohort: 63 students finished in minimum stipulated time, and against them the return records 15 placements on a median of Rs 3,00,000. A year earlier: 58 finishing, 14 placed. The year before that, 59 finished and nobody at all was placed. So a B.Pharm applicant should read the rank as evidence about the teaching and the lab spending, and read the 38.15 as evidence about the exit.

Look for this university in the NIRF 2025 engineering, management, medical or dental tables and there is no number against its name. That gap is loudest on the clinical side, where it runs a medical school and a dental school and still gives a candidate no national placing to weigh them by.

NIRF Pharmacy 2025
Rank #57· Score 49.99NIRF· 2025-08-14
#57
NIRF University 2025
Rank #87· Score 49NIRF· 2025-08-14
#87

Departments

Nothing here is an affiliated college; every programme belongs to a named in-house school. The health-sciences group is the one to notice: a medical school, a dental school, nursing, pharmacy and allied health sciences, all sitting under the same registration as the engineering and business faculties.

GroupSchools
Health sciencesSharda School of Medical Sciences & Research, School of Dental Sciences, Sharda School of Nursing Science & Research, School of Pharmacy, Sharda School of Allied Health Sciences
Engineering and computingSharda School of Engineering & Science, Sharda School of Computing Science & Engineering
Business, law and social sciencesSharda School of Business Studies, Sharda School of Law, Sharda School of Humanities & Social Sciences, School of Education
Design and mediaSharda School of Design, Sharda School of Media, Film and Entertainment
Applied sciences and onlineSharda School of Bio-Science & Technology, Sharda School of Agricultural Sciences, Sharda Online
Grouping is ours; the school names are exactly as they appear in the academic navigation of the university's site.

That row explains most of what looks odd elsewhere in this record. It is why the fee range reaches seven figures while a B.Sc still costs less than a lakh, why MBBS and BDS are governed by NEET instead of the university's own test, and why the approvals page has to carry letters from the medical, dental, nursing and pharmacy councils rather than a single engineering regulator.

Sharda Online is a different proposition from all of them. It delivers online programmes rather than residential ones, so a fee, a placement figure or a campus description taken from the residential schools does not describe what an online student is buying.

Facilities & Infrastructure

Spending is a harder description of a campus than a prose list of amenities, and the NIRF filing publishes three years of it. For 2023-24 the capital lines read 107736195 on new equipment for laboratories, 75060446 on the library, 9683320 on studios and 8540954 on engineering workshops.

The two biggest of those lines behave completely differently over time. Library spend rises in every filed year, 50359795 in 2021-22, 64252757 in 2022-23, 75060446 in 2023-24, the shape of a collection being grown deliberately. Laboratory equipment dips and then jumps, 45731296 to 34623685 to 107736195, the shape of a one-off buy. A lab kitted out in a single year is newer than average today and ages all at once.

Two of the three accessibility answers in that filing come back hedged, and on a site of this footprint the hedge has to be priced in. Lifts and ramps: Yes, more than 80% of the buildings. Specially designed toilets for handicapped students: the same Yes, more than 80% of the buildings. The one flat yes covers walking aids, including wheelchairs and transportation from one building to another. Nowhere does the return name which blocks make up the remainder, and with lecture buildings, hostels and a hospital all on the same estate, a student with mobility needs should get that answered by name before accepting a seat.

Nothing in the sustainability block is left blank, and water is where the answer runs deepest. Rainwater harvesting alone is filed under four separate systems: surface runoff harvesting, percolation pits, recharge wells and storage tanks. Plastics get a ban on single-use plastic items. Waste is split between comprehensive recycling infrastructure and food donation programmes and composting systems. On carbon the university ticked energy-efficient buildings, renewable energy installations, offsetting emissions and sustainable procurement, though solar panels are the only renewable source it names.

Health cover sits on the campus rather than under a contract with somebody else, which follows from the medical school. The infrastructure page lists medical support systems (Sharda Hospital) alongside centrally air-conditioned classrooms with Wi-Fi enabled projectors, tutorial rooms, multiple libraries and multiple fully equipped auditoriums.

Hostel

Four named blocks carry a published rate here, and which one you land in moves the bill as much as the room type does. Every figure is annual and mess is already inside it. First-year students do not choose from the whole list: for first year boys only Vivekananda & Vardhman hostel and for girls only Sarojini & Mandela Girls Hostel is available.

Hostel and roomAnnual charge
Sarojini, girls, 3 seater non-ACRs 1,25,000
Sarojini, girls, 3 seater ACRs 1,80,000
Sarojini, girls, 2 seater AC with attached toiletRs 2,10,000
Sarojini, girls, single seater ACRs 2,10,000
Mandela, girls, 2 seater non-AC with attached toiletRs 1,62,000
Mandela, girls, 2 seater AC with attached toiletRs 2,35,000
Mandela, girls, single seater AC apartmentRs 2,38,000
Vivekananda, boys, 3 seater non-ACRs 1,24,000
Vivekananda, boys, 3 seater ACRs 1,80,000
Vardhman, boys, 2 seater non-ACRs 1,35,000
Vardhman, boys, 2 seater ACRs 1,97,000
Rates as published for the girls' and boys' blocks on the university's hostel fee page, mess charges included.

Air conditioning is the biggest single lever in that table. The Vivekananda three-seater goes from Rs 1,24,000 to Rs 1,80,000 for the same number of beds in the same block. Set that increase beside civil engineering tuition at Rs 1,40,000 a year and the air conditioner is a serious share of what the degree itself costs.

Three practical terms are easy to miss. A refundable Hostel Security of Rs. 10,000 for Non-AC and 20,000 for AC Room sits on top of every figure above. Food is inside the rate, since the mentioned amount is including Mess Charges, and laundry comes free to the extent of 20 washes of upto 8kgs load each time. And the charge is applicable from 1 August to 31 May of every year, so you are not paying for the summer.

Faculty

The university entered 1036 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 return, against a filed strength of 7,363 students in the four-year undergraduate programmes and 2,930 in the five-year ones before the shorter programmes are counted. The homepage claims 1047+ instead, a small gap in the university's favour. What sits under either figure is a salary bill for teaching and non-teaching staff that went from 1353413636 in 2021-22 to 2331015832 in 2023-24.

Anyone weighing a PhD here should look at the doctoral split first, because part-timers outnumber full-timers on this campus. Up to 2023-24 the filing records 429 full time and 668 part time students pursuing a doctoral programme. Completions lean the same way but much less sharply, 47 full time and 54 part time in 2023-24, and the whole doctoral operation is recent: the comparable pair for 2021-22 is 18 full time and 11 part time.

Externally funded work is the honest source of the improving research score, and it grew in both money and breadth. The sponsored-research line went from 21045247 across 43 projects and 21 funding agencies in 2021-22 to 54573949 across 67 projects and 32 agencies in 2023-24, with 48130752 from 40 projects and 30 agencies in the year between. Consultancy is smaller money spread over far more counterparties, 49 projects for 105 client organizations worth 19982957 in the same year.

The pharmacy school reports its own establishment separately, and it is a small one: 27 faculty members for 354 students, with sponsored research of 1 project from 1 funding agency worth 2398273 in 2023-24. Read the strong pharmacy teaching score against that headcount rather than against the university total.

Notable Alumni

This campus publishes no roll of distinguished graduates, and its two sites cannot even agree on how many alumni exist. The SUAT site advertises a 34000+ Alumni Base. The international admissions page, in a message signed by the President for Corporate & International Relations, addresses 19,800 + Alumni. Both numbers belong to the same university and they are nowhere near each other, which is reason enough not to repeat either as a fact about the network you would be joining.

There is a hiring record instead. The Top Placement roster filters by school and lists a student name against the company that hired them, so it answers which employers actually turn up at the dental school or the business school. It says nothing about what any of those graduates went on to do afterwards, which is the question an alumni list is supposed to answer.

This section stays open until named graduates can be attributed to a checkable public record.

News & Articles

The university's news feed is active and dated, which makes it the right place to check anything time sensitive rather than a third-party summary. Recent entries cover Khelo India Samvad, Khel Ki Baat PM Modi Ke Saath on 27 Aug 2026, the STEM Racing India National Finals on 31 Jul 2026 and a partnership with 8rney to Advance AI-Powered Legal Education on 29 Jul 2026.

Industry tie-ups are the recurring theme rather than admissions news. The feed records an MoU with Vivo Mobile India Pvt. Ltd. on 25 Jun 2026, an International Graduation Celebration on 20 Jun 2026 and the inauguration of a Sharda TV Studio on 12 May 2026. Admission windows, scholarship phases and result notices are posted separately on the admissions and SUAT sites, so a date-sensitive question about applying belongs there instead.

College Compare

Comparing this campus on its university rank puts it behind its immediate neighbours and stops the conversation early. The more useful table is the pharmacy one, because that is where its own best rank sits and where its district rivals are ranked against exactly the same subject.

NIRF 2025 Pharmacy, Gautam Budh Nagar entriesRankScore
Amity University1866.27
Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology (Pharmacy Institute)3755.66
Galgotias University5550.66
Sharda University5749.99
Every Gautam Budh Nagar and Greater Noida entry in the NIRF 2025 pharmacy ranking, in rank order.

Fourth of four at home is the honest reading, and the distance to the top of its own district is wide: 66.27 against 49.99. Being 57th in India and last in Gautam Budh Nagar is not a contradiction; it is what happens in a district where four pharmacy institutions all made the national list.

Change the subject and the line-up changes with it, which is the part that matters when you are choosing. The NIRF 2025 University table puts this district's entries at 22, 57 and 87, and the middle one there is Shiv Nadar, an institution absent from the pharmacy table entirely. Find the table for the subject you intend to study before you compare anything, because a name that beats Sharda in one of these tables may not appear in the other.

Contact & Location

National and international applicants are handled by different desks here, with their own numbers, their own mailboxes and their own WhatsApp lines. Dial the wrong one and you reach a team that does not process your file.

DetailInformation
AddressPlot No. 32-34, Knowledge Park III, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201310
National admission enquiry+91-120-4570000, +91-120-4060210, +91-120-4060211
National admission emailadmission@sharda.ac.in
National WhatsApp9205586066
International admission enquiry+91-84488 96176
International admission emailglobal@sharda.ac.in
International WhatsApp+91-8800998881
Departmental board line+91-120-4622999
General emailinfo@sharda.ac.in
Every row above is taken from the university's contact page.

Knowledge Park III is the institutional belt on the Greater Noida side of Gautam Buddha Nagar, not Noida proper, and the difference is a real one on the daily commute if you plan to live in Delhi and travel in. Applicants who want a face-to-face conversation without making that journey can use the regional counselling centres the university keeps outside the state, at Lucknow and Patna.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

The NAAC grade here is a second-cycle award, and its own dates carry two separate facts. The NIRF submission records a valid accreditation at a CGPA of 3.27 valid from 17-01-2023 to 16-01-2028, and the cycle before it at a CGPA of 2.4 valid from 16-09-2016 to 15-09-2021. The jump between the two is close to a full point, which is a real improvement in the grade. The two windows also fail to meet: the older award expired well before the current one began, so anyone reading a brochure from the intervening period was reading about a university between accreditations.

Programme-level approvals come from a longer list of regulators than an engineering-only campus would need, and each one covers a named programme rather than the university as a whole. The approvals page records permissions from the Medical Council of India for MD (Medicine) and for the 5th Batch of MBBS students against increased intake 100 to 150 at SMS&R, the Dental Council of India for BDS and MDS, the Indian Nursing Council with a Renewal Letter 2023-2024, the Pharmacy Council of India for B. Pharm and D.Pharma, the Council of Architecture for B.Arch, the Bar Council of India for B.A. LL.B (Hons.) and BBA. LL.B (Hons.), and the National Council for Teacher Education for B.Ed.

Separately, the university publishes National Board of Accreditation certificates covering Pharmacy, BioTech, EEE & ECE, CSE, CE & ME and the MBA. The dates on the approvals page are the part to read closely. Its pharmacy letters stop at 2020-21, its teacher-education letters at 2016-17 and its dental postgraduate ones at 2016-17, while the newest entries on it are the nursing Renewal Letter 2023-2024 and an architecture approval for year 2023-24. A letter that lapsed and was quietly renewed looks exactly like one that lapsed and was not, so ask the school for the current certificate covering your own programme rather than trusting the page's list.

NAAC Grade
A
CGPA 3.27
AISHE Code
U-0541

Aid

Scholarships

The scholarship ladder here is unusually mechanical, and one feature of it costs students real money without ever appearing in a comparison table: the size of the award depends on when you apply. Every merit slab is published three times over, as Gold, Silver and Bronze, and the university sets those as dates, Gold up to 15th June, Silver till 15th July, Bronze till 30th July.

B.Tech merit slab, CBSE and ICSE marksState board marksJEE rankGoldSilverBronze
95.00 and above98.00 and aboveUp to 25,000100%100%100%
90.00 to 94.9995.00 to 97.9925,001 to 40,00060%50%40%
86.00 to 89.9990.00 to 94.9940,001 to 55,00040%30%20%
82.00 to 85.9985.00 to 89.9955,001 to 1,00,00020%10%10%
75.00 to 81.9980.00 to 84.99100,001 to 1,50,00010%5%5%

Read the middle rows across and the cost of a late application becomes concrete. A candidate in the second slab is looking at 60% under Gold and 40% under Bronze on a seat whose first year already costs Rs 2,95,000, so the difference between applying in June and applying in late July is a substantial share of a year's tuition. Only the top slab is immune, because it pays 100% in all three windows.

Parallel ladders run on the same shape for other faculties: MBA on CAT or XAT percentile from 90 and above down to 60-74.99, law on CLAT Rank (AIR), and postgraduate programmes on graduation marks. CUET has its own scale, paying 100% at an average CUET percentile of 95.00 and above, 50% from 85.00 to 94.99, 20% from 80.00 to 84.99 and 10% from 70.00 to 79.99. Women taking the engineering route have a separate award: 100% scholarship on tuition fee of 1st year to Girls securing above 90 percentile in JEE Mains (2026).

A long tail of smaller awards sits underneath, and their size is the honest part of the story. Wards of armed forces personnel get 5% on the Tuition fee of 1st Academic year in all courses except Medical, Dental, Nursing and Pharmacy; NSS, NCC, bravery award, Scouts and Guides, Red Cross and Olympiad achievements get 5%; a sibling already enrolled gets 5% in 1st year. Sports and cultural achievement are the two that can still reach 100%.

Need-based support is the thinnest line on the page and it is worth naming plainly. Students from economically weaker sections with an annual family income equal to or less than Rs. 5,00,000 receive 5% of 1st Year tution Fee, only when not holding any other aid, and the scheme is capped at 75 EWS seats with 5 each for single girl child, single mother child, religious minorities, transgender and orphan applicants. A high board score is worth twenty times more here than a low family income is.

Two state-linked schemes are more generous than any of that. Under the Uttar Pradesh government's Mission Sashaktikaran, female students are awarded 50% waiver in admission fees. And a chancellor's welfare scheme offers 30 seats in B.Tech Electronics with VLSI Specialization with a 100% fee waiver for the first and second years and the total fee capped at INR 50,000 per year in the third and fourth years, for girls domiciled in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh or Telangana who have 80% marks in Class XII results or a CUET score of 80%.

Keeping an award is harder than winning one. Continuation requires a minimum 8.00 CGPA and 75% attendance, no FI/FR or any other backlog, the award applies to Tuition Fee only, and a student may hold maximum one Scholarship, whichever is higher. And one clause quietly disqualifies a whole category of applicant before any of that: a scholarship is only granted if 10th & 12th board is same, so a student who moved from a state board to CBSE after Class 10, or the other way, is out regardless of the marks.

Voices

Student Reviews

No single rating is published for this campus here, because no rating that averaged across it would describe anything real. A student paying Rs 15,23,183 for the first year of MBBS and one paying Rs 80,000 for a B.Sc in physics live on the same 63 acres under the same brand, admitted through completely different processes, taught by different faculties and headed for different labour markets. One star figure cannot hold both.

Aggregator scores for this university are drawn from self-selected samples with no published denominator, so treat any star figure as unverified until you can see how many students stand behind it and which school they came from. The better substitute is available and free: the cohort table in the placements section above is the university's own account of what happened to its graduates, filed with the government and dated by year.

If you want the qualitative side, ask the school that owns your programme for a current student in your own cohort. The health sciences schools, the engineering schools and Sharda Online run on such different terms that a conversation with the wrong one will mislead you more than no conversation at all.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
2009
NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
Rank #57NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A, CGPA 3.27
Website
sharda.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated