Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, Nagpur
Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University settled its own postgraduate departments for 2026-27 across two days in August. The 614 names on the M.A. list and the 18 on the M.Com. list were told to report to their departments at 11:00 AM on 19 August 2026; the 545 on the science list were called to a single auditorium the next day in three timed blocks. Anyone allotted a seat had two days to pay and confirm it. That is the route for an M.Sc. or an M.A. here. It is not the route for the B.Pharm, the M.Pharm, the MBA, the MCA, the M.Ed. or the M.P.Ed., because those six are handed to the Maharashtra state CET Cell instead, and reading the wrong instruction sheet costs a full cycle.
Overview
The university predates the state it now belongs to. It was established by the Government of Central Provinces Education Department by Notification Number 513 dated the 1st of August, 1923, and is presently a State University governed by the Maharashtra Public Universities Act, 2016 (Mah. Act No. VI of 2017). Both halves of that sentence sit on the university's own letterhead, and the 2016 Act is the statute the prospectus reaches for when it sets out where disciplinary power over a student sits.
Almost everything taught under the RTMNU name is taught by somebody else. The College Development Section, which works out of the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Administrative Premises on Ravindranath Tagore Marg rather than the main campus, publishes a course-by-course affiliation list that runs to 530 colleges across the Nagpur, Wardha, Bhandara and Gondia districts. The oldest entry on it, Hislop College on Temple Road in Civil Lines, dates from 1883, four decades before the university that now examines it existed.
What the university runs directly is much smaller and easy to mistake for the whole. The Vice-Chancellor's prospectus message counts 42 departments, and the prospectus itself sorts the taught programmes into four faculties, Science and Technology, Commerce and Management, Humanities, and Inter-Disciplinary Studies. Alongside them sit the colleges the university maintains rather than affiliates, which its own site lists as the Laxminarayan Institute of Technology, B. R. Ambedkar College of Law and Bar. S. K. Wankhede College of Education (university website). So the first question to ask about any RTMNU figure is which of those three populations it describes, because a departmental number and a college number are rarely comparable and are never interchangeable.
Courses & Fees
The taught catalogue is broad and shallow in the way an old general university's tends to be: single-subject master's degrees across the sciences, a long run of M.A. subjects that takes in Pali-Prakrit, Sanskrit, Urdu, Buddhist Studies, Gandhian Thought, Dr. Ambedkar Thought and a department devoted to Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj's own thought, an M.Com., an MBA, an MCA, professional master's degrees in education, physical education, library science, social work and mass communication, and a fine arts department that awards MFA specialisations in painting, applied art, sculpture, drama and dance. The postgraduate departments run these as autonomous programmes, which is why departmental notices, not a central circular, carry the syllabus and the examination pattern.
Tuition is not stated as one figure. The prospectus prints the taught-programme totals head by head, department group by department group, on its fee-structure pages, numbered 67 and 68, and that spread is where to read your own programme's number. The prospectus also points past itself, to a notification dated 21/04/2026 carrying the revised fee structure for the academic session 2026-27; that notification is on the university's own site under Fees Structure, and it is worth knowing before you go looking that it arrives as a Marathi scan with no searchable text, whose appendices are written for affiliated colleges claiming under the post-matric scholarship scheme rather than for the university's own departments. What is stated in plain, readable text is the charge sheet around the tuition, and that is the part applicants get caught by. Registering on the admission portal costs Rs 300 for a general-category candidate and Rs 200 for a reserved-category candidate. A candidate arriving from another university pays an enrolment fee of Rs 110 plus an immigration fee of Rs 200, Rs 310 in total. A foreign student other than one from Bhutan pays Rs 3,000 extra on first admission, and tuition of Rs 4,000 up to degree level or Rs 5,000 for a postgraduate programme. Backward-class candidates are exempted from the tuition fee under the state's free education policy. Short courses are priced openly: the home science department charges Rs 5,000 for its certificate course in bakery and Rs 4,000 for jewellery design, both open to Class 12 leavers and homemakers.
Get the cancellation rule in writing before you pay, because the prospectus states it twice and the two statements do not agree. The refund clause allows a return of the total fees minus a processing charge of Rs 1,000, on or before the last date of admission declared by the university, paid within two days. The notes printed under the fee table say flatly that the fee is not refundable in any case. The document does not reconcile the two, and the department is the only place that will tell you which one it is applying this session.
The doctoral fee schedule is where the university prices the affiliation structure out loud, because the same degree costs different money depending on where the research centre sits.
| Doctoral charge, per the 2022 notification | University department, conducted college or aided affiliated college | Self-financed affiliated college |
|---|---|---|
| Admission fee, one time | Rs 2,000 | Rs 2,000 |
| Annual programme fee, science subjects | Rs 6,000 | Rs 7,000 |
| Annual programme fee, engineering, technology, architecture and pharmacy | Rs 12,000 | Rs 19,000 |
| Annual programme fee, humanities, commerce, management and interdisciplinary studies | Rs 5,000 | Rs 6,000 |
| Annual laboratory fee, where applicable | Rs 6,000 | Rs 12,000 |
| Annual library fee | Rs 2,000 | Rs 4,000 |
| Charges are those approved by the Academic Council on 11 May 2022 and notified as RTMNU/Accounts/367 dated 17 May 2022. |
An engineering or pharmacy scholar therefore pays Rs 19,000 a year at a self-financed college against Rs 12,000 at a university department for the identical registration, and the laboratory and library heads double as well. Separately, and regardless of where the work is done, the university itself collects a research registration fee of Rs 2,500, a retention fee of Rs 600 every six months and a thesis submission fee of Rs 12,000.
Admissions
There is no single RTMNU admission. The prospectus names, department by department, which authority actually allots the seat, and six programmes have been handed to the state rather than kept on campus.
| Programme | Who allots the seat | What you sit |
|---|---|---|
| B.Pharm and M.Pharm | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Government of Maharashtra | MHT-CET or NEET for B.Pharm; GPAT for M.Pharm |
| M.B.A. | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Government of Maharashtra | MH-CET, ATMA or CMAT |
| M.C.A. | CET Cell, Mumbai | MH-MCA-CET, conducted by DTE Maharashtra |
| M.Ed. | State CET, Maharashtra | State entrance test |
| M.P.Ed. | State CET, Maharashtra | State entrance test |
| M.Sc., M.A., M.Com., MFA, MSW, MLIS and the diplomas | Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University | Aggregate marks in the qualifying degree |
| Route per department, from the 2026-27 prospectus. |
The pharmacy department states the split most plainly: its undergraduate and postgraduate admissions run through the state CET Cell in three CAP rounds and one institute-level round, and are expressly outside the university's own admission process, with eligibility set by the Pharmacy Council of India rather than by the university. The mechanics of those state rounds are the CET Cell's and are the same at every pharmacy institute in Maharashtra.
The campus route is short, physical and unforgiving of a missed date. A candidate registers on the admission portal, uploads original documents, and waits for a provisional merit list; subject selection is deliberately not part of registration and is made during counselling. Counselling is held on campus, candidates are called one by one in inter-se merit order, documents are checked at the entry gate, and an allotment letter is handed over at the table. From there the allotment has to be taken to the department and the admission confirmed with original documents and fees within 2 days, after which unfilled seats drop to a departmental round. Examination results are not published on the main site at all: the university links out to one results portal for its regular examinations and a second, separate one for the autonomous departments' own results (university website).
CUET is optional here, which is unusual enough to be worth reading twice. Under a university notification dated 11 June 2024, seats are distributed 60 per cent to home-university candidates without CUET, 20 per cent to home-university candidates with CUET and 20 per cent to candidates from other than the home university with or without CUET, with any vacancy fillable from either pool. A CUET score is an entry into a smaller, separate queue, not a requirement, and the largest single block is the one that asks for no CUET score at all. Confirm the split with your own department before you plan around it, though, because the same prospectus prints a different rule on the mathematics department's page: 60% of the seats reserved for the home university candidate on the basis of merit and 40% available to candidates from any university on the basis of the CUET score. Two clauses in one document, and only the department can say which it is working to.
Reservation follows Maharashtra's schedule rather than the central one, and the arithmetic matters when you are estimating your chances.
| Category | Share of seats |
|---|---|
| Scheduled Castes and SC converts to Buddhism | 13.0 per cent |
| Scheduled Tribes | 7.0 per cent |
| Vimukta Jati (A) | 3.0 per cent |
| Nomadic Tribes (NT-B) | 2.5 per cent |
| Nomadic Tribes (NT-C) | 3.5 per cent |
| Nomadic Tribes (NT-D) | 2.0 per cent |
| Other Backward Classes | 19.0 per cent |
| Backward-class shares total 50 per cent and are exclusive of candidates from those categories who secure admission on merit. |
On top of that block sit 5 per cent for persons with benchmark disability, 5 per cent for ex-servicemen and their wards, 10 per cent for EWS candidates and 10 per cent for SEBC candidates. Backward-class candidates also get a 5 per cent relaxation in the minimum qualifying percentage for postgraduate entry, and a direct dependent of a freedom fighter has five marks added to the aggregate.
Cutoff
RTMNU publishes no closing percentile for its own departments, because it does not use one. The currency is your aggregate in the qualifying degree, and the nearest thing to a cutoff is where each faculty's final merit list ran out. For 2026-27 all four lists are public documents.
| Faculty, 2026-27 final merit list | Candidates listed | Merit number 1 | Last merit number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Science and Technology (M.Sc.) | 545 | 91.55 per cent | 43.96 per cent |
| Humanities (M.A.) | 614 | 89.20 per cent | 38.00 per cent |
| Inter-Disciplinary Studies | 126 | 83.67 per cent | 33.93 per cent |
| Commerce and Management (M.Com.) | 18 | 80.70 per cent | 46.81 per cent |
| Lists as published for Science and Technology, Humanities, Inter-Disciplinary Studies and Commerce and Management. |
Read the bottom row of that table as a warning, not a bargain. A place on the list is a call to counselling, not a seat: the science list was worked through in three blocks on 20 August 2026, merit numbers 1 to 200 at 10:00 AM, 201 to 400 at 11:30 AM and 401 to 545 at 1:00 PM, in the Srinivasa Ramanujan Auditorium at the Department of Mathematics, and by the time the third block was called the popular subjects had been taken by people ranked above them. A candidate in the low forties was on the list; whether a chemistry seat was still open when their number came is a different question.
Compare list length against seats with care, because one list is not one queue. Each faculty publishes a single list covering everything it admits directly, so the humanities list spreads across every M.A. subject the university teaches plus its diploma in philosophy and its translation diploma, and the interdisciplinary list across mass communication, library science, social work, music and the fine arts specialisations. Commerce is the odd one out and the plainest case of a short list: because the MBA has gone out to the CET Cell, that faculty's list is the M.Com. queue alone, 18 names against an intake of 80. For the six CET-routed programmes there is no university cutoff at all, since the closing scores for those seats are declared by the Maharashtra CET Cell with its allotment rounds.
Placements
RTMNU's placement record with the Ministry of Education runs to one department: pharmacy is the only category it is ranked in for 2025, and the only one for which a filled-in NIRF return exists. Everything below comes from the university's NIRF 2025 data return for pharmacy, a form the institution fills in about itself rather than an audited external survey, and it describes the Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences alone, not the university and not its affiliated colleges.
| Pharmacy department outcomes | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Pharm graduating in minimum time | 33 | 34 | 40 |
| B.Pharm placed | 3 | 5 | 4 |
| B.Pharm going to higher study | 28 | 27 | 32 |
| B.Pharm median salary | Rs 3,00,000 | Rs 3,50,000 | Rs 2,80,000 |
| M.Pharm graduating in minimum time | 40 | 40 | 41 |
| M.Pharm placed | 35 | 36 | 36 |
| M.Pharm median salary | Rs 6,00,000 | Rs 6,00,000 | Rs 5,50,000 |
| Figures as filed in the NIRF 2025 return. |
The undergraduate column is not a placement failure, it is a different destination. Four of 40 B.Pharm graduates were placed in 2023-24 and 32 went on to further study, which is the normal shape of a research-department pharmacy cohort where the master's is treated as the real qualification. That graduating figure also runs ahead of the sanctioned first-year intake because the department takes second-year entrants: it admitted 14 students through lateral entry in 2021-22, 9 in 2020-21 and 7 in 2019-20. The master's column is where hiring happens: 36 of 41 placed at a median of Rs 5,50,000, down from Rs 6,00,000 in each of the two preceding years. No comparable figure exists for the university's arts, science or commerce departments, and none of the 530 affiliated colleges reports through this filing, so a placement claim made under the Nagpur University name should be traced to a named college before it is believed.
Seat Matrix
Sanctioned intake at the university's own departments is small by the standards of the network it certifies. Below is every master's programme the 2026-27 prospectus prints an intake against, plus the B.Pharm the pharmacy department runs alongside its own master's degrees. Diplomas and the departments' newer four-year B.Sc. and BFA programmes are not in the table.
| Programme, university department | Sanctioned intake |
|---|---|
| M.A. History | 120 |
| M.A. Political Science | 120 |
| Master of Economics | 80 English and 80 Marathi |
| M.Com. | 80 |
| M.A. Sanskrit | 80 |
| M.Sc. Mathematics | 60 |
| M.A. English | 60 |
| M.A. Marathi | 60 |
| M.A. Hindi | 60 |
| M.A. Urdu | 60 |
| M.A. Public Administration | 60 |
| M.A. Sociology | 60 |
| M.B.A. | 60 |
| M.Sc. Physics | 50 |
| M.Sc. Chemistry | 50 |
| Master of Education (M.Ed.) | 50 |
| M.Sc. Botany | 40 |
| M.Sc. Zoology | 40 |
| M.A. Pali | 40 |
| M.A. Psychology | 40 |
| M.A. Dr. Ambedkar Thought | 40 |
| M.A. Buddhist Studies | 40 |
| Master of Library and Information Science | 40 |
| M.A. Linguistics | 40 |
| MFA Applied Art | 36 |
| M.Sc. Geology | 30 |
| M.Sc. (Tech.) Applied Geology | 30 |
| M.Sc. Geography | 30 |
| M.Sc. Statistics | 30 |
| M.Sc. Electronics | 30 |
| M.Sc. Computer Science (self-financed) | 30 |
| M.Sc. Data Science (self-financed) | 30 |
| M.Sc. Molecular Biology and Genetic Engineering (self-financed) | 30 |
| M.Sc. Food Science and Nutrition | 30 |
| M.A. Mass Communication | 30 |
| M.C.A. (self-financed) | 30 |
| B.Pharm. | 30 |
| MFA Painting | 30 |
| M.A. Gandhian Thought | 25 |
| M.A. Vandaniya Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Thought | 25 |
| M.Sc. Resource Management | 24 |
| M.A. Travel and Tourism | 20 |
| Master of Physical Education (M.P.Ed.) | 20 |
| M.A. Philosophy | 20 |
| M.S.W. (self-financed) | 20 |
| M.A. Music, Indian Classical | 20 |
| MFA Drama | 20 |
| M.Pharm (Pharmaceutics) | 15 |
| M.A. Ancient Indian History, Culture and Archaeology | 15 |
| M.Pharm (Pharmaceutical Chemistry) | 12 |
| MFA Dance | 8 |
| M.Pharm (Pharmacology) | 6 |
| M.Pharm (Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry) | 6 |
| MFA Sculpture | 5 |
| Intake per department, 2026-27 prospectus. |
Two entries need reading closely. M.Pharm looks like a 39-seat programme until you notice it is four separate specialisations, 15 in pharmaceutics, 12 in pharmaceutical chemistry, 6 in pharmacology and 6 in pharmacognosy and phytochemistry, so a six-place specialisation is the real constraint. And geology prints its quota inside the intake: both M.Sc. Geology and M.Sc. (Tech.) Applied Geology show 30 seats as HU-20 and OU-10, with other-university candidates admitted from a separate quota.
Seats at the affiliated colleges are a separate universe, and the list that holds them never adds them up. It carries a sanctioned intake against each individual course at each college, college by college and course by course, with no faculty subtotal and no district total, so a student looking for a B.Com. seat in Bhandara reads it row by row or not at all.
Rankings
RTMNU appears in exactly one NIRF 2025 category. It is ranked 54th in pharmacy with an overall score of 50.79, and it has no rank in the overall, university, engineering, management or law lists for that year.
| NIRF 2025 pharmacy parameter | Score out of 100 |
|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 61.59 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 35.46 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 72.61 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 48.90 |
| Perception | 22.59 |
| Parameter scores from the NIRF 2025 pharmacy ranking. |
The absence matters more than the presence. RTMNU does not appear in the NIRF 2025 State Public University list, the table built for institutions of exactly its kind, where two other Maharashtra universities place inside the top dozen: Savitribai Phule Pune University 11th on 63.58 and Mumbai University 12th on 63.55. An institution behind 530 affiliated colleges is represented in the national rankings by one pharmacy department.
The shape of the pharmacy profile is worth reading too. Graduation outcomes at 72.61 are its strongest parameter and perception at 22.59 its weakest, a gap that fits a department producing solid results with little national visibility. The research parameter of 35.46 is the one a prospective M.Pharm or doctoral candidate should weigh, and the underlying filing shows why it is not lower: sponsored research grew to 32 projects worth Rs 1,75,64,661 in 2023-24, from 15 projects worth Rs 59,41,204 in 2021-22. Remember whose rank this is. It belongs to a department with 30 undergraduate places, not to the institution behind 530 affiliated colleges.
Departments
Facilities & Infrastructure
There is no one address to turn up at, and the prospectus prints a different one on each department's page. Most of the sciences and all of the humanities sit on the Mahatma Jotiba Phule Educational Campus on Amravati Road at Nagpur 440033, in a Humanities Building and a Bhasha Bhavan. Geology, education, business management and physical education are across the city on the Rao Bahadur D. Laxminarayan premises by Law College Square at Nagpur 440001. Two departments are on neither: fine arts works out of Gurunanak Bhavan on the Ambazari bypass road, and the sericulture and bioresource centre out of Amba Vihar on South Ambazari Road. Check which one your subject is taught on before you sign a hostel or rental commitment.
The university maintains four hostels for its own students, the University Boys' Hostel on Amravati Road, the University Girls' Hostel on North Ambazari Road, the Post-Graduate Students' Hostel near Gurunanak Bhawan and the Dr. Nelson Mandela hostel for foreign students; a hostel place depends on already holding admission to a department or a college the university maintains. The health centre runs out of the law college premises in two shifts, 7.30 am to 11.30 am and 4 pm to 6 pm, with a full-time lady medical officer, a pharmacist and paramedical staff.
Research infrastructure is concentrated in shared central facilities rather than spread thin: a Sophisticated Analytical Instrument Facility, the Rajiv Gandhi Biotechnology Centre, an Inter Institutional Computer Centre, a Technology Park, a Board of Innovation, Incubation and Linkages and an Incubation Center, with library access to Scopus, EBSCO, Manupatra and e-ShodhSindhu (university website). The physical education department adds an international-level synthetic track, a badminton hall and table tennis facilities. Accessibility is answered in only one place, the pharmacy department's NIRF return, which reports lifts or ramps and specially designed toilets in more than 80% of the buildings along with wheelchairs and transport between buildings. That covers one building set on the Amravati Road campus. Nothing equivalent has been filed for the Laxminarayan premises, where geology, education, business management and physical education actually sit, so a wheelchair user reading this should ask the department directly rather than read the pharmacy answer across.
Hostel
Faculty
RTMNU does not publish a consolidated faculty count. Against the UGC's required field for department-wise faculty and staff details with photographs, its mandatory disclosure prints NA, and no separate staff directory sits behind it on the site. The one figure filed to a government form is departmental: the pharmacy return to NIRF 2025 entered 12 faculty members, teaching a department that also supervises 47 full-time and 3 part-time doctoral students. For any other department, the prospectus page carries the head of department's name and mobile number, which in practice is the fastest way to reach a subject specialist before applying.
Office-bearers are named on the same paperwork: the Vice-Chancellor is Dr. Manali Kshirsagar and the Registrar is Dr. Raju Hiwase (2026-27 prospectus). Doctoral supervision is a recognised status rather than an automatic one, applied for separately at a fee of Rs 5,000, which is worth checking for a prospective supervisor before committing to a centre.
Notable Alumni
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The university's own mandatory disclosure records a NAAC accreditation status of A Grade under section 6(6), with validity to September 06, 2026, and the prospectus cover repeats the reaccredited "A" grade. Anyone relying on that grade for an admission decision in the current session should check the university's site for the position after that validity date, since a cycle boundary is exactly when a published badge and the live status can differ. Against all three NBA fields on the same disclosure, courses accredited, courses eligible and courses applied for, the university prints NA rather than a number.
A college's accreditation is its own and does not travel with the affiliation. The affiliation list prints each college's NAAC grade and validity window separately, so Hislop College shows an A grade valid from 19-05-2023 to 18-05-2028 while plenty of newer entries on the same list carry no grade at all. The university's grade tells you nothing about the college you would actually attend.
Aid
Scholarships
Fee support at RTMNU is mostly the state's money administered through the department, not a university scholarship scheme. Backward-class students are covered by the Government of India Post-Matric Scholarship, and by the Social Welfare Department's Free Studentship concession, which extends to those who rejected the central scholarship because a parent's income crossed the limit and to students with one failure in the same standard. Scholarship forms are submitted at the time of admission, and the concession is not available to candidates on vacation courses.
The university's own instrument is the Students' Aid Fund Scheme, and its terms are narrower than the name suggests: assistance covers tuition, examination fees, books, hostel, mess, clothing or medical expenses, is given as reimbursement of expenditure with cash payment restricted to a minimum, and no scholarship or stipend is paid from it. Central schemes are reached through the National Scholarship Portal, which the university names in its disclosure. A student awarded any of these must attend classes without fail, and negligence can forfeit the award in whole or in part.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No rating is shown for this university, and averaging one would mislead. A score published under the Nagpur University name would be an average over 530 colleges in four districts, running from an 1883 grant-in-aid college in Civil Lines to a B.Sc.-only college in Wardha registered in 2025, and it would describe none of them. For a first-hand answer about one department, the prospectus prints a WhatsApp enquiry QR code and the head of department's mobile number on every department page, which reaches someone who teaches the course.
Campus
Gallery
No photographs of the campuses are hosted here. The university keeps its own photo gallery, and its mandatory disclosure lists a second, separate centenary gallery alongside it. What is worth hunting for in them is the split this page keeps flagging: the Mahatma Jotiba Phule grounds on Amravati Road, the Rao Bahadur D. Laxminarayan premises at Law College Square, and the outliers at Gurunanak Bhavan and Amba Vihar. A gallery shot of one tells you nothing about the building your subject is actually taught in. Those images belong to the university and stay there.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – nagpuruniversity.ac.in
- 42 departments – admission.nagpuruniversity.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- National Scholarship Portal – scholarships.gov.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1923
- NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
- Rank #54NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A, CGPA 3.01
- Website
- nagpuruniversity.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
