Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
GURU
publicCentral University

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur

Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh Est. 1983 Official site Updated
NIRF Pharmacy
#47

Ten B.Tech branches run on this campus and they are billed at two completely different rates. The first-year bill on eight of them is Rs 32,950. The other two, artificial intelligence and data science and animation and VFX, ask Rs 1,09,100 for the same year, on the same campus, through the same counselling (information bulletin for B.Tech admissions 2026-27). The second number is the one most applicants discover after a seat has already been accepted, and it is not the only figure here that behaves differently from what a counselling brochure implies.

Overview

Parliament did not build this university, it adopted one. Section 3 of the Central Universities Act, 2009 took the existing Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, then incorporated under the Madhya Pradesh Adhiniyam of 1973, and re-established it as a body corporate under the same name, fixed its headquarters at Bilaspur, and wrote its territorial jurisdiction into the statute as the Bilaspur, Raigarh and Surguja districts of Chhattisgarh (Central Universities Act, 2009). The Act carries the assent date of March 2009 but is deemed to have come into force on the 15th day of January, 2009.

Before that it was a state university, created by an Act of the State Legislative Assembly of the then undivided Madhya Pradesh and formally inaugurated on June 16, 1983 (GGV at a glance). The university still counts its age from the inauguration rather than from the parliamentary upgrade, which is why its own literature describes a central university that is older than the law creating it.

The name honours Guru Ghasidas, the Satnami reformer who founded the Satnam Panth and campaigned against caste hierarchy and against the consumption of liquor and meat; the campus is run alcohol and tobacco free on that basis (GGV admission booklet 2025). The site is at Koni, on the Bilaspur to Ratanpur road, and the campus runs to roughly 655 acres (AICTE mandatory disclosure).

At a glanceDetail
TypeCentral university, Government of India
StatuteCentral Universities Act, 2009, No. 25 of 2009
State university inaugurated16 June 1983
Central status effective15 January 2009
LocationKoni, Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh 495009
CampusApproximately 655 acres
Teaching departments32
NAACA++ grade
NBA accreditation of engineering programmesNil
NIRF 2025Pharmacy, rank 47

Two national instruments describe this university and they say different things. NAAC has graded the university A++ and every admission document prints that on its letterhead (information bulletin for B.Tech admissions 2026-27), while the AICTE mandatory disclosure records the NBA accreditation status of the engineering programmes in a single word: Nil (AICTE mandatory disclosure). An institutional grade and a programme accreditation are different instruments, and an employer or a foreign admissions office reading for the second one will not find it here.

Courses & Fees

The fee sheet is the most useful document this university publishes, because it prices thirty-odd programmes on one page and the spread across them is enormous. A BA costs Rs 6,050 in the first semester. A BBA, run under the self-financing scheme, costs Rs 37,450 in the same semester for a degree of the same length (GGV admission booklet 2025).

ProgrammeSemester ISemester IILater semesters, odd and even
BA, BSWRs 6,050Rs 3,050Rs 4,000 and Rs 3,050
B.Sc, B.Sc Forestry, B.Sc BiotechnologyRs 7,050Rs 4,050Rs 5,000 and Rs 4,050
B.ComRs 6,800Rs 3,800Rs 4,750 and Rs 3,800
BA-LLB, B.Com-LLB, five yearsRs 7,100Rs 4,100Rs 5,050 and Rs 4,100
B.PharmRs 20,400Rs 17,400Rs 18,350 and Rs 17,400
B.Tech, eight branchesRs 18,100Rs 14,850Rs 16,050 and Rs 14,850
BCA, BBA, self-financingRs 37,450Rs 30,900Rs 31,650 and Rs 30,900, then Rs 32,200 from the sixth
MA, MSWRs 6,350Rs 3,350Rs 4,300 and Rs 3,350
M.TechRs 20,100Rs 16,850Rs 18,050 and Rs 16,850
MBARs 17,850Rs 13,350Rs 15,800 and Rs 13,350
MCARs 16,850Rs 13,850Rs 14,800 and Rs 13,850
M.PharmRs 30,100Rs 27,100Rs 28,050 and Rs 27,100
M.Sc Microbiology, self-financingRs 69,000Rs 62,000Rs 62,000 and Rs 63,300
LLM, self-financingRs 65,450Rs 41,150Rs 42,200 and Rs 42,450

Read the self-financing rows against the subsidised ones and the pattern is consistent: an LLM costs roughly ten times an MA in its first semester, and an M.Sc in microbiology costs nearly nine times an ordinary M.Sc, because the state pays for one set of programmes and the student pays for the other. Refundable caution money of Rs 1,000 is collected with the first semester fee for anyone admitted from 2025-26 onward, and the one-time degree fee of Rs 400 falls due in the second semester (GGV admission booklet 2025).

Engineering is priced on a scale of its own. The School of Studies of Engineering and Technology dates its oldest department, chemical engineering, to 1997 (GGV admission booklet 2025), and now runs ten B.Tech branches with 690 seats between them and seven M.Tech specialisations with 117 (AICTE mandatory disclosure).

B.Tech branchSeatsFirst year fee, 2026-27
Computer Science and Engineering90Rs 32,950
Electronics and Communication Engineering90Rs 32,950
Information Technology90Rs 32,950
Chemical Engineering60Rs 32,950
Civil Engineering60Rs 32,950
Electrical Engineering60Rs 32,950
Industrial and Production Engineering60Rs 32,950
Mechanical Engineering60Rs 32,950
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science60Rs 1,09,100
Animation and VFX60Rs 1,09,100

The two expensive branches do not get cheaper later. The annual bill runs Rs 1,09,100 in the first year, Rs 1,07,250 in the second and again in the third, and Rs 1,08,550 in the fourth, the last of which absorbs a one-time degree fee and a one-time alumni fee (fee structure for B.Tech VFX and animation and AI and data science). What the reserved categories pay differs too, and it inverts the usual expectation. On the eight standard branches a general, OBC-NCL or EWS candidate hands over nothing on reporting day because the counselling deposit covers it, while an SC, ST or PwD candidate pays Rs 2,950 in the second semester; on the two expensive branches the same SC, ST or PwD candidate pays Rs 26,200 at reporting and another Rs 52,900 in January (information bulletin for B.Tech admissions 2026-27).

M.Tech is taught in seven specialisations, and the list in the AICTE filing does not match the list the counselling profile prints. AICTE records CAD/CAM and robotics, chemical engineering, computer science and engineering, electronics and communication engineering, information technology, machine design and structural engineering; the JoSAA profile names civil, industrial and production and mechanical engineering instead of the three design-led ones (AICTE mandatory disclosure, JoSAA institute profile). Intake is 18 a specialisation except in chemical engineering, which takes 9. Confirm the specialisation name on the CCMT choice list before locking it, because the two official descriptions of this school disagree.

Admissions

Which test you sit is decided by the programme, not by the university, and three of the four doors are run by agencies outside Bilaspur. Undergraduate and postgraduate taught programmes are filled through CUET-UG and CUET-PG conducted by the NTA, B.Tech through JoSAA and then the CSAB special rounds, M.Tech through CCMT on a GATE score, and the doctorate through the university's own Vishwavidyalaya Research Entrance Test, VRET, or the VRET-exempted category it runs alongside (GGV admission booklet 2025, AICTE mandatory disclosure).

Programme groupEntry route
BA, B.Sc, B.Com, BSW, BCA, BBA, B.Pharm, D.Pharm, BA-LLB, B.Com-LLBCUET-UG
MA, M.Sc, M.Com, MBA, MCA, LLM, M.Pharm, B.Ed, M.Ed, B.P.Ed, M.P.Ed, B.Lib, M.LibCUET-PG
B.TechJEE Main rank through JoSAA, then CSAB special rounds, then university spot counselling
B.Tech and B.Pharm lateral entryUniversity merit list against vacant third semester seats, then a spot round
B.Tech and M.Tech for working professionalsSeparate university notification each session
M.TechGATE score through CCMT, then university spot counselling
Ph.DVRET, or the VRET-exempted category

For most undergraduate programmes the eligibility floor is a 50% aggregate at 10+2 from a recognised board, with subject conditions attached where the discipline needs them: biology for the B.Sc in anthropology and biotechnology, the physics, chemistry and biology group for botany, and mathematics for computer science. The two integrated law degrees sit lower, at 45% for general candidates, 42% for OBC and 40% for SC and ST, and BBA asks 45%; SC, ST and PwD candidates may sit the entrance test whatever their qualifying percentage (GGV admission booklet 2025).

One piece of that booklet contradicts another, and it is worth resolving with the university before you apply. The programme-wise CUET-UG table sets a minimum age of 16 for undergraduate entry, 17 for B.Pharm, and states there is no upper age limit; the general admission instructions four pages later set an upper limit of 22 years for undergraduate programmes and 25 for postgraduate ones, calculated as on 1 July, with M.P.Ed at 28 and no ceiling at all on B.Ed, M.Ed and the two integrated law degrees (GGV admission booklet 2025).

The B.Tech calendar for 2026-27 ran tight. Candidates allotted a seat by JoSAA or CSAB reported in person between 13 and 18 August 2026 at room G-3 of the IT building, the hostel allotment list went up on 20 August, hostel reporting fell on 27 and 28 August, and the induction programme began on 31 August (information bulletin for B.Tech admissions 2026-27). Transfer certificate, migration certificate, character certificate and medical certificate are retained by the institute; the rest of the file is returned after verification, and an admission is refused outright if the transfer and character certificates are not produced on the reporting day.

Ten supernumerary quotas sit outside the ordinary merit list, and the university creates the seats rather than carving them out of the sanctioned intake. Five per cent of seats in non-professional programmes are created for children and widows of armed forces and paramilitary personnel, five per cent for wards of university employees, two per cent each for extra-curricular achievement, sports, Kashmiri migrants and nominated Sikkimese students, two seats a programme under the Prime Minister's Special Scholarship Scheme for Jammu and Kashmir, two orphan seats a programme split one male and one female, one single girl child seat a programme, and three Vice-Chancellor's quota seats a batch (GGV admission booklet 2025). Nine of the ten still send the candidate through CUET or another test the university notifies; only the Vice-Chancellor quota is filled by nomination. Persons with benchmark disabilities are handled separately, at 5% reservation inside the regular pool rather than as a supernumerary quota.

Cutoff

The closing rank a counselling round prints is a poor guide to who ends up on this campus, and the university's own filing says so. The AICTE mandatory disclosure records, branch by branch, the range of ranks actually admitted in the previous session, and the bottom of every range sits far below anything JoSAA closed at, because the seats left empty after JoSAA and CSAB are filled by the university itself in a spot round run on JEE Main rank (AICTE mandatory disclosure).

B.Tech branchRank of admission, last session
Computer Science and Engineering71,726 to 4,43,658
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science79,038 to 5,01,914
Electronics and Communication Engineering78,760 to 7,24,661
Animation and VFX82,305 to 8,08,670
Information Technology89,503 to 6,17,589
Mechanical Engineering1,62,154 to 8,57,845
Electrical Engineering1,84,813 to 7,99,508
Civil Engineering1,90,123 to 9,48,619
Industrial and Production Engineering2,64,880 to 14,08,831
Chemical Engineering2,93,295 to 9,80,496

Those ranges describe who ended up enrolled, not what the counselling rounds closed at. For the round-wise opening and closing ranks that govern the earlier allotments, the authority is the Joint Seat Allocation Authority archive rather than any compilation of it, published by year, round, branch and seat type, with the CSAB special rounds issuing their own separately.

The 2026 spot round then went further down the list than any of those ranges. The tentative merit list published on 30 August 2026 carried 292 candidates, the strongest at an all-India common rank of 1,05,379 and the weakest at 15,25,739, spread across twelve reporting counters for a single day of counselling on 3 September (tentative merit list for spot counselling 2026).

What actually eliminated candidates at that stage was not rank at all. A separate list of 36 registrants was declared ineligible, and the reason printed against almost every name is the class 12 aggregate: below 65% for the general list and below 60% where the relaxed threshold applied, with two more failing because the class 12 result was unavailable, one for not having passed mathematics, and one for an unpaid registration fee (tentative merit list for spot counselling 2026). A candidate at rank 2,52,736 was cut for the percentage while one at 15,25,739 stayed on the list, which is the clearest possible statement that the board marksheet, not the JEE rank, is the binding constraint in the last round here.

Placements

Pharmacy is the only school here with a placement record filed under a national audit, and its numbers have moved in one direction for three years. Of the undergraduates who finished the B.Pharm in the minimum stipulated time, 23 of 56 were placed from the 2021-22 cohort at a median of Rs 1,80,000, 32 of 71 from 2022-23 at Rs 1,96,000, and 47 of 72 from 2023-24 at a median of Rs 3,00,000, with a further 23 of that last batch going into higher study (NIRF 2025 pharmacy data return). That leaves two graduates in the most recent cohort whom the return places neither in a job nor on a further course.

Pharmacy placement, NIRF 2025 return2021-222022-232023-24
UG graduating in minimum time567172
UG placed233247
UG median salaryRs 1,80,000Rs 1,96,000Rs 3,00,000
UG to higher studies162823
PG graduating in minimum time455554
PG placed183849
PG median salaryRs 2,52,000Rs 2,88,000Rs 3,60,000

Engineering reports through AICTE instead, department by department, and the figures are thinner and more volatile. Electronics and communication placed 27 students in one year and 39 the next, on average packages of Rs 3 lakh and then Rs 4 lakh. Chemical engineering placed 2, then 5, then 31, with 20 logged for the year in progress, on averages of Rs 2,43,781, Rs 2,63,000 and Rs 1,20,000. Industrial and production engineering placed 11 and then 6, with an average of 4.83 LPA in the second of those years, the highest engineering average the disclosure records (AICTE mandatory disclosure). Civil engineering and computer science file the same table with the placement rows left blank.

Which employers the school actually names is set out department by department in the same filing, and the list is short and local. Civil engineering names Jhajharia Nirman of Bilaspur and the PWD National Highway Division, with VNIT Nagpur as its third MOU. Chemical engineering names one consultancy, A2 Environment of Raipur, for both linkage and MOU. Computer science names ServiceNow and Smart Bridge Educational Systems of Bilaspur, with BSNL Bilaspur and Ziroh Labs of Bangalore. Mechanical engineering names DFMEA Techno Solution, NTPC and Palbit Tooling Solutions of Pune, and holds MOUs with AMET University, CIPBT Raipur and the MSME Technology Centre at Durg. Electronics and communication names MSME Durg and stops. Industrial and production engineering records NIL against both industry linkage and MOUs, which is the same department that admitted a fraction of its sanctioned intake two years running (AICTE mandatory disclosure).

The university separately publishes a student-by-student placement register for the 2022-23 session as a spreadsheet on its own site, naming the employer against each placed student across the arts, science and engineering departments. It is the fullest picture of outcomes GGV puts in public, it is not summarised anywhere on the university's own pages, and it is worth opening before any conversation about placement rates: self employment and registration as a practising pharmacist recur in it more often than any single named company, alongside Tech Mahindra, TCS, HCL, Hexaware Technologies, Jindal Steel and Power, BALCO, Macleods Pharmaceuticals and the Azim Premji Foundation.

Seat Matrix

Two separate sanctioning authorities set the intake here and they publish it in different documents. Engineering runs on AICTE approval, at 690 B.Tech seats across ten branches and 117 M.Tech seats across seven specialisations, each specialisation taking 18 except chemical engineering at 9 (AICTE mandatory disclosure). Everything else is filled through CUET and the intake appears on the CUET vacancy sheet, which prints the sanctioned number beside the seats still open.

CUET-UG programmeSanctioned intakeVacant on 3 September 2026
B.Com (Honours)24010
BA-LLB, five years12026
B.Com-LLB, five years12017
BBA, self-financing12049
B.Sc (Honours), each of ten subjects752 to 41
BA (Honours), each of six subjects751 to 27
Bachelor of Pharmacy601
Diploma in Pharmacy601
B.Sc (Honours) Forensic Science6022
Bachelor of Computer Application6018
B.Sc (Honours) Anthropology5035
Bachelor of Social Work (Honours)3718
BA (Honours) Anthropology2521

The spread inside that last column is the part worth acting on. Bachelor of Pharmacy and the diploma in pharmacy had a single seat each left open, and BA honours in political science one out of seventy-five. Against that, the self-financing BBA still had 49 of 120 open, B.Sc honours in rural technology 41 of 75, B.Sc honours in anthropology 35 of 50, and B.Sc honours in botany 38 (CUET vacancy data, 3 September 2026). The programmes that clear first are the cheap ones with a professional council standing behind the degree; the ones still advertising in September are the priced-up self-financing degrees and the small specialist sciences. The sheet also records that any admission cancelled on or before 8 September 2026 was returned to the pool and offered the same day, so a September enquiry was not necessarily too late.

Pharmacy files its own intake to the national ranking, and it has moved. The department declared a sanctioned undergraduate intake of 75 for 2020-21 and 2021-22 and 60 for 2022-23 and 2023-24, with the postgraduate intake at 66 and then 55 (NIRF 2025 pharmacy data return).

Rankings

One national table carries this university's name in 2025 and it is the pharmacy list, where the Department of Pharmacy sits at rank 47 on a score of 53.36. The five components behind that score disagree sharply with each other: teaching, learning and resources scores 71.63, graduation outcomes 64.95, outreach and inclusivity 64.62, research and professional practice 37.46, and perception 11.79 (NIRF 2025 pharmacy ranking). A department that teaches well and is barely known outside its own state is the shape those numbers describe, and perception is the single component a prospective student can do nothing about.

No other Guru Ghasidas department appears anywhere in the NIRF 2025 tables, engineering and management included, so a rank quoted for this university's B.Tech or MBA is not coming from NIRF. The university's own admission booklet adds three further placings it reports for itself, none of them from an Indian ranking body: a band of 1000-1200 in the Times Higher Education world table, 405th in the UI GreenMetric sustainability table, and an A++ in the ICFRE Dehradun forestry ranking for 2023 (GGV admission booklet 2025).

NIRF Pharmacy 2025
Rank #47· Score 53.36NIRF· 2025-08-14
#47

Departments

Thirty-two teaching departments are grouped into schools of studies, and the grouping decides where the university's own merit money lands: the annual merit scholarship is awarded to one student per school of studies, not per department, so a strong student in a four-department school competes against three neighbouring subjects for it (GGV admission booklet 2025).

School of studiesDepartments
ArtsEnglish and Foreign Languages, Hindi, Journalism and Mass Communication, Library and Information Science
Commerce and ManagementCommerce, Management Studies
EducationEducation, Physical Education
Engineering and TechnologyChemical, Civil, Computer Science, Electronics and Communication, Industrial and Production, Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering
Interdisciplinary Education and ResearchBiotechnology, Forensic Science, Rural Technology and Social Development
LawLaw
Life ScienceBotany, Zoology, Anthropology and Tribal Development
Mathematical and Computational ScienceComputer Science and Information Technology, Mathematics
Natural ResourcesForestry, Wildlife and Environmental Science, Pharmacy
Physical ScienceChemistry, Pure and Applied Physics
Social ScienceEconomics, History, Political Science and Public Administration, Social Work

Ages differ widely inside that list. Chemical engineering and industrial and production engineering were approved in 1997, while civil, computer science, electronics and communication and mechanical engineering carry a first AICTE approval of 2008; history was founded in 1996, political science and public administration in 1987 and social work in 1998 (AICTE mandatory disclosure, GGV admission booklet 2025).

Filling those seats is uneven, and the AICTE returns show it plainly. Industrial and production engineering was sanctioned 75 seats and admitted 22, then 12, then 42; civil engineering took 48 against 50, then 73 against 75, then 59 against 60; computer science filled every seat in all three years (AICTE mandatory disclosure). A department admitting a sixth of its sanctioned intake in a year is running laboratories and a timetable for a class that did not arrive.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The campus carries a research facility of a kind few universities its size operate: a National Centre for Accelerator Based Research built around a 3.0 MV particle accelerator (JoSAA institute profile). The startup side is funded by the Department of Science and Technology through its NIDHI iTBI scheme, and the incubated ventures listed by the university include software and fintech firms founded by its own computer science and IT graduates (GGV admission booklet 2025).

Connectivity is documented rather than asserted. The wireless network runs 350 access points for 10,655 subscribed users on 1 Gbps of National Knowledge Network bandwidth, with IP-based CCTV across the campus and licensed video conferencing (GGV admission booklet 2025). Departmental buildings for civil, computer science, electronics and mechanical engineering each occupy 4,250 square metres, but the fit-out inside them is not uniform: civil and computer science list four classrooms of 75 seats and two tutorial rooms of 50 behind smart interactive panels, electronics lists six classrooms of 90, and industrial and production engineering is on the second floor of workshop building 33 with four rooms of 50 and no tutorial room at all. Chemical engineering is still running in the new IT building pending a block of its own (AICTE mandatory disclosure).

Sport takes up an unusual amount of the ground plan: three volleyball courts, two badminton courts, two basketball courts, four table tennis tables, three kabaddi courts, a cricket ground, a football ground, a hockey ground, a boxing ring, a kho-kho ground, an archery arena, a tennis court, a handball court and a track and field area (GGV admission booklet 2025). The Koni post office operates inside the campus, a Punjab National Bank ATM sits alongside it, and 233 staff quarters house teaching and non-teaching employees.

Two welfare schemes are worth knowing about before the first fee instalment. The Swabhiman Thali serves a campus lunch for a token Rs 10, and the university records more than 350,000 meals served under it since 2023 (JoSAA institute profile, GGV admission booklet 2025). The Sudama Yojana, notified in 2024-25, pays university fees, hostel fees or teaching aids for students whose families cannot, and sits alongside a merit scholarship of Rs 10,000 a year for the top scorer in each school of studies and Rs 15,000 a year for the highest scorer across all of them, both conditional on 75% attendance (GGV admission booklet 2025).

Hostel

Six hostels operate, three for men and three for women, together housing roughly 800 and 800 residents (GGV admission booklet 2025). Against a campus population well above that, accommodation is allotted on merit within the reservation policy and the counselling profile states in plain terms that candidates should arrange an alternative in case they do not get a room (JoSAA institute profile).

Hostel chargeAmount
First year, hostel feeRs 10,000
First year, refundable caution moneyRs 2,000
First year, three months advance mess feeRs 10,110
Second, third and fourth year, hostel feeRs 10,000
Mess charges from the second yearRs 3,370 a month

Mess charges are billed at actual monthly expenditure in both the men's and women's hostels, so the Rs 3,370 figure is an estimate the university may revise rather than a fixed rate (JoSAA institute profile). One rule catches applicants late in the cycle: students admitted through the spot or local level counselling round are told that hostel seats are not available to them, and any hostel allotment already made to a student who changes branch in that round is cancelled and re-run against whatever is vacant in the new branch (tentative merit list for spot counselling 2026).

Visitors are housed separately in three guest houses: the Samrat Samudragupt International Guest House with five suites and 38 rooms, the Jawahar Atithi Griha with 16 air-conditioned rooms, and a Forestry Guest House of 31 rooms built with a grant from the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (GGV admission booklet 2025).

Faculty

The only university-wide figure published is a round one. The admission booklet counts 450+ eminent faculty members across 11 schools and 32 departments and stops there, with no department-wise breakdown behind it (GGV admission booklet 2025). The AICTE filing does not give a headcount for the engineering school either, only a permanent faculty to student ratio of 1:20 against sanctioned intake and a link to each branch's staff page (AICTE mandatory disclosure). The one department that files a real number is pharmacy, which entered 34 faculty members in its 2025 national ranking return (NIRF 2025 pharmacy data return).

Those links carry one detail worth checking before choosing a branch. The AICTE disclosure gives the information technology staff page three times over: once for information technology, once for artificial intelligence and data science, and once for animation and VFX. Electrical engineering gets a page of its own, but hosted inside the electronics and communication department's section of the site rather than under its own department (AICTE mandatory disclosure). The two branches the university prices highest are therefore the two with no separately listed teaching staff in its own regulatory filing, which is a fair question to put to the school before accepting a seat on either.

Individual departments publish their own staff lists with photographs and specialisations, and the correct route to a named professor is the department page rather than any central directory.

Notable Alumni

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya does not publish a list of distinguished alumni. The admission booklet says only that alumni have gone on to prestigious universities and to contributions in various fields, without naming anyone, and the alumni cell page describes services such as mentorship, guest lectures and job referrals rather than people (GGV admission booklet 2025). The university's own public self disclosure gives an external web address for the alumni association (public self disclosure); that address no longer serves the alumni network and today returns an unrelated online betting site, so it is not linked here. Use the alumni cell page on the university domain instead.

The nearest thing to a named alumni record the university publishes is its startup list, where ventures including Presear Softwares, Logicalloops and PrepNlearn are credited to its own B.Tech graduates in computer science and information technology (GGV admission booklet 2025).

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

DetailValue
AddressGuru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Koni, Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh 495009
Registrar office07752-260209
Fax07752-260148
General emailcentraluniv@ggu.ac.in
Vice-Chancellor office07752-260283
Dean, Students Welfare07752-260204
Central Library07752-260041
University Health Centre07752-202317
Dean, School of Studies of Engineering and Technology07752-260007
Office hoursMonday to Friday, 10:00 to 18:00

Bilaspur has two stations on the Mumbai to Howrah route of South East Central Railway, and the campus sits between them: about 12 to 13 km from Bilaspur station and about 10 km from Uslapur (information bulletin for B.Tech admissions 2026-27). Air connections are the weak link and the university's own documents do not agree on the distance: the 2026 admission bulletin puts Raipur airport at about 130 km, while the counselling profile puts it at about 110 km and notes that Bilaspur's own airport carries few flights (information bulletin for B.Tech admissions 2026-27, JoSAA institute profile). Plan a first arrival by train.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report
NAAC Grade
A++
CGPA 3.62
AISHE Code
U-0085
Approved By
AIU

Aid

Scholarships

We could not find scholarships offered specifically by Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur. Central and state government schemes may still apply, depending on your category, family income and course.

Voices

Student Reviews

We do not have verified student reviews for Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur yet. We publish ratings only when they come from verified students, so this stays empty rather than showing unverified numbers.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – ggu.ac.in
  2. GGV admission booklet 2025 – new.ggu.ac.in
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  4. JoSAA institute profile – josaa.admissions.nic.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1983
NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
Rank #47NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A++, CGPA 3.62
Website
ggu.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated