Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
N.G.
publicCollege

N.g.s.m. Institute Of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka Est. 1983 Official site Updated
NIRF Pharmacy
#51

The admission rule this institute publishes for each of its three main programmes names no entrance paper at all. The Bachelor of Pharmacy, the Doctor of Pharmacy and the Master of Pharmacy at NGSM Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences are each admitted, in the institute's own words on its B.Pharm page, Pharm.D page and M.Pharm page, on merit in the qualifying examination. What the institute does instead of a test is publish outcomes, and one of them has turned around: of the B.Pharm cohort that finished in 2021-22, 27 took a job and 65 went on to study further, while the 2023-24 cohort placed 76 and sent 25 on, in its NIRF 2025 data submission.

Overview

NGSM Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences sits at Paneer, Deralakatte, on the southern edge of Mangaluru, and it is a constituent college of Nitte (Deemed to be University) rather than a college affiliated to a state university. Its profile page dates the institute to 1983 and records recognition by the Pharmacy Council of India and by the All India Council for Technical Education. Two names are in circulation for it and both are official: the National Board of Accreditation lists the accredited programme under Nitte Gulabi Shetty Memorial Institute of Pharmaceutical Sci., while the Pharmacy Council's own decision letter files the college as Ngsm Institute Of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Paneer, Deralakatte.

The route to that status is dated step by step on its milestones page. The four-year B.Pharm began in 1984, the first building of its own at Deralakatte followed in 1988, postgraduate teaching started in 1991, and AICTE recognition and affiliation to Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences both came in 1996. Doctoral work opened in 2000. The campus shifted to the Padmashree building at Nantoor in 1999 and reached Paneer, where it still is, in January 2007. Two years later, in 2009, it became a constituent college of the deemed university, and Nitte has awarded its degrees since.

At a glanceDetail
StatusConstituent college of Nitte (Deemed to be University) since 2009
Teaching since1983, with the B.Pharm from 1984
CampusPaneer, Deralakatte, Mangaluru 575018
PCI institute codePCI-1450
NIRF 2025 pharmacy rank51, on a score of 52.60
Programme accreditationNBA, undergraduate pharmacy, to 31 December 2028
Quality assessmentGrade A, QCI-PCI assessment of the B.Pharm, July 2026
Faculty entered in the 2025 ranking return64
Sources: institute profile, milestones, contact page, PCI decision letter for 2024-2025, NIRF 2025 Pharmacy Ranking, NBA list of accredited programmes, QCI-PCI announcement, NIRF 2025 data submission.

Who actually studies here is the first thing a prospective student should look at, because the roll is heavily female in every programme. The 2025 return counts 271 women against 146 men on the four-year undergraduate roll, 109 against 51 on the two-year postgraduate roll and 148 against 38 on the six-year one. Recruitment is largely local in the same filing: 116 of the 417 undergraduates and 54 of the 186 Pharm.D students come from outside Karnataka, and one student across the whole institute comes from outside India.

Courses & Fees

Six qualifications are taught here, and the institute's own documents disagree about one of them. The programme menu on its home page marks the Diploma in Pharmacy, which the D.Pharm page describes as the shortest route to registration as a pharmacist, "Discontinued from 2026-27". The Pharmacy Council of India's decision letter of 13 April 2026 approves 60 D.Pharm admissions for that same 2026-2027 session. Both documents are published by the institute, the letter on its own approvals page and the label in its programme menu, and neither withdraws the other. A diploma applicant should get the position in writing from the admission section before applying anywhere else.

ProgrammeDurationIntake published by the institute
B.Pharm4 years100
Pharm.D6 years, including a one-year internship30
Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate)3 years10
M.Pharm2 years105 across seven specialisations
D.Pharm2 years60 approved by the PCI for 2026-2027; the institute's menu marks it discontinued from the same session
Ph.D3 years, full timenot published
Sources: the B.Pharm, Pharm.D, Pharm.D Post Baccalaureate, M.Pharm, D.Pharm and Ph.D programme pages, the home page programme menu, the Pharm.D internship year as Nitte's admissions page states it, and the diploma intake in the Pharmacy Council's decision letter for 2026-2027.

Fees are not set at the college. Nitte prints one sheet for the whole university and the pharmacy rows sit on it beside medicine, dentistry and architecture, so the binding figure is on the university's schedule rather than on anything the institute issues. The general-category undergraduate rates below are the first-year totals, tuition plus university fee plus examination fee, followed by the amount billed in each later year.

Programme, general categoryFirst-year total, 2026-27Each later year
B.PharmRs 1,93,000Rs 1,85,000 in years two, three and four
B.Pharm through lateral entryRs 1,93,000Rs 1,85,000 in years two and three
Pharm.DRs 3,16,500Rs 3,07,000 in years two to five, Rs 3,00,000 in year six
Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate)Rs 3,18,500Rs 3,09,000 in year two, Rs 3,00,000 in year three
Sources: Nitte's 2026-27 general-category undergraduate fee schedule, with the lateral-entry line taken from its 2026-27 lateral-entry sheet.

Lateral entry is priced exactly like the full course, which is worth knowing before you treat it as a discount. A candidate joining the second year pays Rs 1,93,000 in the first year of study and Rs 1,85,000 in each of the two after it, the same annual rates the four-year entrant pays, so what lateral entry saves is a year of time and a year of fees rather than any concession on the rate.

The master's is where the price varies most, and it varies by specialisation rather than by year.

M.Pharm specialisation, general categoryFirst-year total, 2026-27Second-year tuition and exam fee
Pharmaceutics, PharmacologyRs 2,72,000Rs 2,50,000 plus Rs 11,000
Pharmaceutical Regulatory AffairsRs 2,57,000Rs 2,35,000 plus Rs 11,000
Industrial PharmacyRs 2,32,000Rs 2,10,000 plus Rs 11,000
Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance, Pharmacy PracticeRs 2,07,000Rs 1,85,000 plus Rs 11,000
Pharmaceutical ChemistryRs 1,47,000Rs 1,25,000 plus Rs 11,000

Seven branches, 15 seats each and five different prices is an unusual thing to find on one postgraduate sheet. Pharmaceutics and pharmacology cost Rs 1,25,000 more in the first year than pharmaceutical chemistry does, for the same two-year degree, the same campus and the same 15 seats. Fee is therefore a real variable in the choice of specialisation here, not a constant you can set aside while you decide on the subject.

Candidates admitted under the NRI category pay on a separate sheet in dollars, with the examination fee still billed in rupees. Nitte's 2026-27 NRI undergraduate schedule puts B.Pharm at USD 3,650 in the first year and USD 3,500 in each of the next three, and Pharm.D at USD 5,150 followed by USD 5,000 in each of years two to six. Examination fees stay in rupees and differ by course on that sheet, at Rs 10,000 a year for B.Pharm, Rs 7,000 for Pharm.D and Rs 9,000 for its post-baccalaureate version. On the NRI postgraduate schedule every M.Pharm branch except pharmaceutical chemistry is USD 3,200 in the first year and USD 3,000 in the second, with chemistry at USD 2,600 and USD 2,400.

One more caution about the name. Nitte College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Bengaluru is a separate college sharing the same fee sheet, where the undergraduate schedule prices B.Pharm at Rs 1,70,000 in the first year against Rs 1,93,000 at Mangaluru. The rank, the seats and the placement figures on this page belong to the Mangaluru institute only.

Admissions

Every published route into this institute runs on marks already earned. The B.Pharm page states that admission is based on merit in the qualifying examination, the Pharm.D page states the same, and the M.Pharm page states it for the postgraduate programme. None of the three names an entrance test, a state counselling authority or a national qualifying examination for pharmacy. What each of them does name is the same first step: submit the admission query form on the university's application portal at apply.nitte.edu.in, after which the admission section takes the candidate through registration.

ProgrammeQualifying bar
B.PharmClass 12 with at least 50% in aggregate in physics, chemistry and mathematics or biology, English among the languages studied, and 17 years of age as on 31 December of the admission year
B.Pharm, lateral entry to year twoD.Pharm with at least 45% in aggregate
Pharm.DThe same Class 12 bar as B.Pharm, or a D.Pharm from a PCI-approved institution
Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate)B.Pharm with 50% from a PCI-approved institution, entering the fourth year
M.PharmB.Pharm from a recognised university with at least 55% in aggregate
Sources: the B.Pharm, Pharm.D, Pharm.D Post Baccalaureate and M.Pharm programme pages.

Two details in that table shape a real decision. A candidate who took mathematics rather than biology at Class 12 is eligible for both the B.Pharm and the Pharm.D, since the Pharm.D page accepts either subject, so the six-year clinical route is open to a physics, chemistry and mathematics student who never studied biology. And the 45% bar for lateral entry is lower than the 50% bar for direct entry, which makes the diploma route the softer academic door. That door does not depend on the institute's own diploma: the B.Pharm page sets the bar on the D.Pharm itself, not on where it was awarded.

The paperwork is heavier than the selection. The B.Pharm page lists originals plus two attested copies of the Class 10 and Class 12 marks cards and the transfer certificate, originals of the conduct certificate, the migration certificate, a physical fitness certificate from a registered medical practitioner and a blood group certificate, an Aadhaar copy, and photographs at 300 to 600 dpi in both passport and stamp sizes, five of each. Lateral entrants add their diploma marks cards, the diploma certificate and the pharmacist registration certificate issued by their State Pharmacy Council. The eligibility certificate is the one document the candidate does not chase, since the same page says Nitte handles it.

Teaching starts on a date the university fixes, generally in August, on the B.Pharm, Pharm.D and M.Pharm pages alike. The post-baccalaureate Pharm.D publishes eligibility but no selection method, and the Ph.D page publishes neither, giving only the mode and the duration. Ask about both routes directly rather than assuming they follow the merit rule stated for the other three.

Cutoff

A cutoff is the residue of a ranked queue, and nothing this institute publishes describes one being formed. Its B.Pharm, Pharm.D and M.Pharm pages each select on merit in the qualifying examination and route applicants to Nitte's application portal; none of them names a test, a rank list or a counselling authority allotting the seats, and no closing position appears anywhere on the site.

The eligibility percentage is the nearest thing to a threshold. The 50% aggregate in physics, chemistry and mathematics or biology for B.Pharm and Pharm.D, the 45% for lateral entry and the 55% for M.Pharm are the only marks bars the institute states, and it does not publish where the last admitted candidate actually stood in any year. Treat any percentage circulating as this institute's cut-off as an estimate of a figure it has never released.

What can be checked instead is which courses actually fill, because the institute files sanctioned intake against admissions taken. Its 2025 ranking submission records 100 first-year B.Pharm admissions against 100 sanctioned places in each of the 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21 intakes, and 30 against 30 on the six-year programme in each of 2016-17, 2017-18 and 2018-19. The master's is the one that does not close: the same document records 79 admissions against 90 sanctioned seats for 2021-22 and 75 against 90 for 2022-23. Demand here concentrates on the bachelor's and the six-year degree, and an M.Pharm applicant is queueing behind fewer people than the intake figure suggests.

Placements

The single most useful thing in this institute's record is a reversal, and it is in the undergraduate rows. The 2025 ranking submission carries three consecutive B.Pharm cohorts, and the balance between taking a job and continuing to study flips inside them.

B.Pharm cohortGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryWent to higher study
2021-2210027Rs 2,52,00065
2022-2310844Rs 2,64,00064
2023-2410176Rs 2,75,00025

Placements nearly tripled across three cohorts while the higher-study column fell by more than half, and the median moved up gently the whole time, from Rs 2,52,000 to Rs 2,75,000. Two readings are available and the filing does not settle between them: either the employment market for a fresh B.Pharm from this institute opened up, or a cohort that would previously have gone straight to an M.Pharm decided to work first. Either way, a placement percentage quoted for the 2021-22 batch and one quoted for 2023-24 describe different colleges, so check which year any figure belongs to.

The postgraduate rows do not swing at all, and they are the stronger numbers.

Postgraduate cohortGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryWent to higher study
M.Pharm 2021-226763Rs 4,20,0004
M.Pharm 2022-237978Rs 3,62,4001
M.Pharm 2023-247573Rs 4,00,0002
Pharm.D 2021-222923Rs 4,20,0006
Pharm.D 2022-233025Rs 3,60,0005
Pharm.D 2023-243023Rs 3,75,0007

The M.Pharm places almost everyone who finishes, 73 of 75 in the latest year, and it does so at a median above every B.Pharm figure in the table, which is the arithmetic sitting behind the 2021-22 cohort's preference for continuing and makes the 2023-24 cohort's swing towards work the thing to ask the department about. Against that, the Pharm.D rows barely move: 23, 25 and 23 placed against 6, 5 and 7 continuing, on cohorts of 29 and 30, which is too flat over three years to read a direction into. And the M.Pharm median dipped in the middle year and recovered, another reminder that a single year of any of these rows is noise.

The institute's own placement material does not add numbers to that. Its placement statistics page presents its figures as photographs with no selectable text, and the B.Pharm placement file it links to sits behind a Google sign-in, so nothing there can be read or checked without an account. What its campus recruitment page does give is named drives rather than a full recruiter list: Bioclinica of Bengaluru in April 2018, Lotus-Teva, and IQVIA. The cell that runs them is called the Institute Industry Collaboration and Placement cell.

Seat Matrix

The regulator's letter, not the prospectus, is where the seat count is settled, and the current one was communicated on 13 April 2026. The Pharmacy Council of India's decision letter for the 2026-2027 session approves each course separately, and every intake below is unchanged from the letter for 2024-2025 that preceded it.

Course, approved for 2026-2027PCI-approved intake
B.Pharm100
D.Pharm60
Pharm.D30
Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate)10
M.Pharm, Pharmaceutics15
M.Pharm, Pharmacology15
M.Pharm, Pharmaceutical Chemistry15
M.Pharm, Pharmacy Practice15
M.Pharm, Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance15
M.Pharm, Regulatory Affairs15
M.Pharm, Industrial Pharmacy15

The earlier letter explains a discrepancy a careful reader will hit. The institute's M.Pharm page advertises 105 postgraduate seats, while the 2025 ranking submission records a sanctioned two-year postgraduate intake of 90 for both 2023-24 and 2022-23. In the 2024-2025 decision letter, taken at the Council's 412th Executive Committee meeting of 10 August 2024, only industrial pharmacy is marked "New institution, First time approval"; the other six M.Pharm branches carry no such note, and the extension wording is used for the bachelor's, the diploma and the two Pharm.D routes. The likeliest reconciliation is that the seventh branch of 15 seats postdates the ranking data rather than either count being wrong.

Two further points sit in the same filing, and one of them is a caution about the filing itself. The six-year programme has been sanctioned at 30 seats in every year from 2018-19 through 2023-24 without moving once, per the 2025 ranking submission, but its two tables disagree about the four-year programme: the sanctioned-intake table leaves 2018-19 and 2019-20 blank while the placement table records a first-year intake for both. Lateral entry, in the same document, has been a trickle rather than a channel, at 1 admission in 2019-20, 8 in 2020-21 and 1 in 2021-22.

Rankings

No other institution in Mangaluru appears in the Ministry of Education's 2025 pharmacy table, which carries this one at rank 51 on a score of 52.60. The composite is an average, and its five inputs pull hard in opposite directions.

NIRF 2025 pharmacy parameterScore
Teaching, Learning and Resources68.71
Research and Professional Practice28.86
Graduation Outcomes72.81
Outreach and Inclusivity57.77
Perception29.85

Graduation outcomes at 72.81 is the institute's best column on that table and perception at 29.85 its worst, and the distance between them is the most informative thing on the page. Graduation outcomes measures how many students finish on time and go on to a job or further study, and perception is a survey of what academics and employers think, so the two columns answer different questions. On this institute they answer them very differently. Weigh the first if you are choosing a course and the second if you are choosing a name to carry into a first interview.

Research and professional practice, at 28.86 on the same table, is the other weak column, and the institute's own filing shows the sponsored-research line shrinking behind it: four projects across four funding agencies worth Rs 24,28,391 in 2021-22, then two projects worth Rs 58,31,095 in 2022-23, then a single project from a single agency worth Rs 2,50,490 in 2023-24, per its 2025 return. Consultancy is the steadier income and the busier activity in the same return, at 78 projects for 14 client organisations worth Rs 6,06,180 in 2023-24, after 82 projects for 26 clients the year before. A lot of small paid jobs and very little grant funding is what those two lines describe together, and an applicant choosing this institute for a research career should ask which department the one remaining sponsored project sits in.

There is no newer ranking to check this against yet. The framework's 2025 tables are the current published edition, and the 2026 cycle is still at the data-capture stage on the framework's own site, so the file the institute publishes as NIRF 2026 is its submission for that cycle rather than a result.

NIRF Pharmacy 2025
Rank #51· Score 52.6NIRF· 2025-08-14
#51

Departments

Teaching is organised into five subject departments plus a clinical arm, and the department list names them as pharmaceutics, pharmaceutical chemistry, pharmacy practice, pharmacognosy, pharmacology and the teaching hospital.

Compare that list against the seven M.Pharm branches and the mismatch tells you something about how the master's is staffed. Regulatory affairs, industrial pharmacy and pharmaceutical quality assurance appear on the M.Pharm page as specialisations with 15 seats each but have no department of their own on the department list, while pharmacognosy runs as a department without appearing among the master's branches at all. A candidate applying for one of those three should ask which department will actually supervise the dissertation, because the answer is not on the site.

The pharmacy practice department is the one that connects the institute to a hospital, and it is what makes the six-year Pharm.D possible: the clinical postings that degree is built on need ward access, which is why the teaching hospital is listed alongside the five subject departments rather than as a facility.

Facilities & Infrastructure

One room on this campus has been counted item by item and the rest have not. The library page puts the Library and Information Centre at 3,230 square feet and counts 3,701 titles across 12,638 volumes, 1,028 back volumes, 85 World Health Organization publications, 689 postgraduate dissertations, 66 doctoral theses and 4,545 book-bank copies, alongside 30,778 e-books and 2,588 e-journals. Print journal subscriptions are modest against that, at 12 international and 35 national titles.

Library resourceCount
Titles3,701
Volumes12,638
Book-bank copies4,545
Postgraduate dissertations689
Doctoral theses66
E-books30,778
E-journals2,588
Print journals, international and national12 and 35

The services around that collection matter more than the counts for a research student. The same page lists membership of the HELINET consortium, DELNET and the clinical decision-support service UpToDate, an institutional repository on DSpace named Gyangriha holding faculty publications, question papers, dissertations and theses, and Turnitin for checking every thesis, dissertation and article before submission to the university. Circulation runs on Easylib with barcoding. The borrowing terms differ by programme: a B.Pharm, Pharm.D or D.Pharm student may take one book for seven days on top of the book bank, while an M.Pharm student may borrow at least three at a time from the reference section, and overdue books cost Re 1 a day. Opening hours are 8:00 to 17:30 on working days and 8:00 to 12:00 on Saturday.

Spending gives a second, harder measure of the place. The 2025 ranking return records Rs 27,48,962 of capital spending on the library in 2023-24 against Rs 14,80,646 the year before, while spending on new laboratory equipment fell to Rs 36,99,186 in 2023-24 from a 2022-23 figure the filing states inconsistently, entering Rs 76,83,584 as a numeral and sixty two lakh eighty three thousand five hundred and eighty four in words for the same cell. Either reading has equipment spending falling, and the library's rising. Physical access is answered in the same document in three parts, and only the last is unqualified: lifts or ramps reach more than 80% of the buildings, adapted toilets the same share, and walking aids, wheelchairs and transport between buildings are available without a proportion attached. A student who needs step-free access to a specific laboratory should therefore name that building when asking.

Beyond the library, the institute's site names facilities it never describes. The Facilities panel on its home page lists a cafeteria, a student utility, common rooms and conference halls as entries that open nothing, and the library is the only one of them with a page behind it. The analytical and formulation development laboratories, which for a pharmaceutics or chemistry applicant are the substance of the course, have no page and no published instrument list at all, so ask to see those rooms in person; nothing about them can be checked in advance from here.

The newest addition is documented, and it is aimed at industry rather than teaching. The Nitte Pharma Innovation Centre was inaugurated at the Paneer campus on 23 April 2026 by the university's chancellor, Shri Vishal Hegde, and is described in the institute's account of the opening as a collaborative ecosystem for academia and industry rather than a physical facility alone. Its remit, per the institute's later announcement, covers pharmaceutical formulation development, translational research, regulatory support, skill development and entrepreneurship. Guests at the opening included the president of the Karnataka Drug and Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association, who directs a Bengaluru pharmaceutical manufacturer, and Fortrea's India country lead for clinical operations, which indicates the kind of partner the centre is being built around: a manufacturer and a clinical-trials employer rather than an academic collaborator.

Hostel

Rooms are billed separately from tuition, on the university's own sheet, and the pharmacy allocation is narrower for women than for men. The 2026-27 hostel fee structure gives NGSMIPS men three options in the Abhiman and Abhay blocks and women a single option in Ekta.

AccommodationCaution depositMess charges per yearRoom rent per yearFirst-year total
Men, triple with common bathRs 20,000Rs 52,000Rs 35,000Rs 1,07,000
Men, double with common bathRs 20,000Rs 52,000Rs 42,000Rs 1,14,000
Men, double with attached bathRs 20,000Rs 52,000Rs 50,000Rs 1,22,000
Women, double with attached bathRs 20,000Rs 52,000Rs 50,000Rs 1,22,000

That asymmetry has a price attached. A man can take a triple with a common bath at Rs 1,07,000 for the first year; the only room type offered to a pharmacy woman on that sheet is the Rs 1,22,000 double with attached bath. Since women outnumber men on all three rolls in the 2025 ranking return, the cheapest tier here is closed to most of the institute's students.

The terms on the same sheet are worth reading before you accept a room. Hostel charges are revised each academic year. Mess charges are worked out on the previous year's average, and any increase in the actual cost is recovered from students during the year. Single rooms are offered to undergraduates only after postgraduates have been accommodated, and suites exist only in the Satya and Sankalp blocks, which serve the medical and dental colleges rather than this one. Rooms themselves come furnished with a cot, cupboard, study table and chairs, with solar water heaters, water coolers, Wi-Fi, a television room, lifts and a visitors' area in the blocks, per the institute's room amenities page.

Faculty

Sixty-four faculty members were entered in the institute's 2025 ranking submission, covering the B.Pharm, the M.Pharm and the Pharm.D between them. Salaries for teaching and non-teaching staff came to Rs 7,00,63,931 in 2023-24 in the same filing, up from Rs 6,10,14,296 the year before and Rs 5,75,92,969 in 2021-22.

Enrolment and completion diverge sharply on the doctoral side. The filing counts 32 full-time and 27 part-time research scholars on the rolls, while the awards behind them are few and shrinking: six full-time and two part-time in 2021-22, three full-time in 2022-23, and two full-time with one part-time in 2023-24. Ask a prospective supervisor how many of their own scholars have finished, rather than reading the enrolment number as capacity.

The principal is Prof. Marina Koland, and her own page is more detailed than most such pages. She has taught at the institute for 30 years and supervised postgraduate research in pharmaceutics for 27 of them, has guided seven doctoral candidates, and has completed four research projects funded by Nitte with a fifth running. She took her B.Pharm at the College of Pharmaceutical Sciences attached to the Medical College in Thiruvananthapuram in 1991, her M.Pharm at Manipal in 1993, and her doctorate at this institute in 2011 under Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, on mucoadhesive buccal films for immediate and sustained drug release. Her published record on that page runs to 70 research papers, three Government of India patents published with one granted, and a textbook on industrial pharmacy. Her current research is on chicken feather keratin as a biomaterial for wound and ulcer healing. Prof. C. S. Shastry is Director for Research and Strategic Initiatives, per the institute's account of the innovation centre opening.

Notable Alumni

Where a graduate roll would sit, the institute's home page offers only a link out to alumni.nitte.edu.in, the portal Nitte runs for all of its colleges together and which publishes no roll of its own. Nothing on the pharmacy site names a former student or records where one ended up, so no names appear here.

Two offices can confirm a real degree between them. The controller of examinations at coe@nitte.edu.in issues it, and the institute holds the student register, reachable through its contact page.

News & Articles

The institute publishes dated notices, and the two from 2026 that change what an applicant should know are both about the B.Pharm. The Grade A award in the QCI-PCI assessment, announced on 25 July 2026, is the more consequential, since it is an external quality judgment on the undergraduate programme specifically. The Nitte Pharma Innovation Centre, opened on 23 April 2026, is the more visible.

A third notice changes the course itself, and it is easy to miss because it reads as a staff event. On 26 June 2026 the institute put its own teaching staff through a one-day workshop on the basics of Python programming, run with the university's Staff Development Centre, because programming has been added to the B.Pharm curriculum under the National Education Policy 2020, per its account of the day. An applicant starting the degree now should expect data handling in it.

What remains on the notice board is campus activity: a faculty orientation on the same policy on 1 June 2026, a national conference on smart biomaterials and drug delivery platforms hosted by the pharmaceutics department in February 2026, and a Pharma Ideathon run by the student innovation club in March 2026, all listed on the institute's home page. The change a diploma applicant most needs to see was never posted as a notice at all: the D.Pharm carries its "Discontinued from 2026-27" label in the programme menu alone, on the same site that publishes the Council's approval of the diploma for that very session.

College Compare

Karnataka's entries in the 2025 pharmacy table run from 7th place to 91st, and this institute sits in the middle of them. The two at the top are a long way clear of the rest.

Karnataka institution, NIRF 2025 pharmacyRankScore
JSS College of Pharmacy, Mysore773.38
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Manipal873.25
KLE College of Pharmacy, Belgaum5052.86
N.G.S.M. Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences5152.60
M.S. Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences5650.20
Sri Adichunchanagiri College of Pharmacy8043.87
Acharya & B M Reddy College of Pharmacy8243.74
Krupanidhi College of Pharmacy9142.63

The nearest comparison is the row immediately above, and the two institutes swap advantages underneath their almost identical totals. On graduation outcomes this institute scores 72.81 against the Belgaum college's 64.71; on perception it scores 29.85 against 45.27, on the same 2025 table. One place in the ranking therefore hides a genuine trade. Belgaum carries much the better-regarded name on the perception column; Paneer gets more of its students out on time and into work or further study on the graduation-outcome column. Two composite scores a quarter of a point apart cancel both facts out, which is why the row on its own tells a Mangaluru applicant almost nothing.

Distance is the other real variable, and it does not favour staying put. Manipal sits in Udupi district, up the coast from Deralakatte, and its pharmacy college is placed 8th at 73.25 against this institute's 51st at 52.60 on the same table. A Mangaluru student weighing a local seat against that one is not choosing between equals, and the honest case for staying is family proximity and a graduation-outcomes score that is strong in absolute terms, not a claim of parity.

Contact & Location

The institute keeps its own address and telephone lines, separate from the university office a short distance away in the Medical Sciences Complex.

LabelDetail
Campus addressNGSM Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Paneer, Deralakatte, Mangaluru 575018, Karnataka
Institute telephone+91 824 2203991, +91 824 2203992
Principal's emailprincipal.ngsmips@nitte.edu.in
Admissions emailinfo@nitte.edu.in
Admissions telephone+91 824 2204310, +91 9480812310
Examination officecoe@nitte.edu.in, +91 824 2203909
Hostel officesa.nu@nitte.edu.in

Four separate desks appear in that table and they do not cover for each other. Anything to do with getting in, including the online query form, lands with the university's admission section at info@nitte.edu.in. Marks cards, transcripts and degree certificates belong to the controller of examinations rather than to the institute. Hostel allotment runs from sa.nu@nitte.edu.in. Only a question about a specialisation, a supervisor or a laboratory is genuinely the principal's, and that is the address worth using before you accept a seat.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

The B.Pharm is the only programme here that an outside body has judged on its own terms, and two bodies have now done it. The National Board of Accreditation's list of accredited programmes shows the undergraduate pharmacy programme accredited from 1 July 2025 to 31 December 2025 and then from 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2028, continuing a run that began in the 2018-2019 academic year and reached 30 June 2025. The milestones page dates the first award to 2017. Every other programme taught here is outside that scope, which matters most to a Pharm.D or M.Pharm candidate: their qualification rests on the Pharmacy Council's annual approval and on the university's own standing, and nothing about the course they take has been separately examined by an accreditation board. One practical note on checking this yourself: the NBA approval letter on the institute's approvals page is a scanned image with no text layer in it, so the board's own list is the only version of these dates you can search.

The newer judgment landed in July 2026, when the institute was awarded Grade A in the Quality Council of India and Pharmacy Council of India assessment of the same B.Pharm programme. Its own announcement describes the assessment framework as covering academic processes, faculty quality, infrastructure, research, governance, industry engagement, student support and regulatory compliance. Separately, the institute has held ISO 21001:2018 certification, the management standard written for educational organisations, since 2022, per its milestones page, and the quality policy that standard requires is published in full.

The NAAC grade on the letterhead is a different matter, because it was never awarded to this institute. Nitte (Deemed to be University) holds it, at A+ with a CGPA of 3.40 from a second cycle finished in March 2021, on the university's accreditation page. That grade is an assessment of the university, and the pharmacy institute holds no NAAC grade in its own right. Read A+ as a fact about the body that awards the degree, then look at the NBA line above it for what has actually been said about the pharmacy teaching.

Affiliation
NITTE Unversity, Mangalore
AISHE Code
C-19322

Aid

Scholarships

Nitte publishes fee concessions, and pharmacy is not among the programmes they cover. The university's scholarships page sets out merit scholarships for architecture, keyed to marks in physics, chemistry and mathematics, an excellence scholarship of twenty seats for architecture candidates with a NATA score of 90 or more, concessions of Rs 15,000 and Rs 20,000 on the hospitality degrees according to the Class 12 band, and Rs 15,000 or Rs 10,000 at Dr. NSAM First Grade College depending on whether the student came through a Nitte pre-university course. No concession is published for B.Pharm, Pharm.D or M.Pharm anywhere on that page. The only route it opens to a pharmacy student is the SSP scholarship portal, for which the same page carries an account-creation link and a user manual.

How far that reaches is countable, and the answer is not far. On the undergraduate roll of 417, exactly 7 students held a full tuition fee reimbursement from state and central government funds and 2 held one from the institution, leaving 401 paying the published fee in full, in the 2025 return. The two-year postgraduate roll does better at 18 government reimbursements and 3 institutional ones out of 160. On the six-year Pharm.D roll of 186, the same return records nobody reimbursed from any source at all.

A pharmacy family should therefore plan on the sticker price. The only relief on offer runs through a state portal the student applies to independently, on a decision the institute does not make, and the Pharm.D roll is the one where it has so far reached nobody.

Voices

Student Reviews

We do not have verified student reviews for N.g.s.m. Institute Of Pharmaceutical Sciences yet. We publish ratings only when they come from verified students, so this stays empty rather than showing unverified numbers.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. B.Pharm page – nitte.edu.in
  2. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  3. decision letter – drive.google.com
  4. NBA list of accredited programmes – nbaind.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1983
Affiliation
NITTE Unversity, Mangalore
NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
Rank #51NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
nitte.edu.in/ngsmips

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated