Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
NATI
publicInstitute of National Importance

National Institute Of Technology, Kurukshetra

Kurukshetra, Haryana Est. 1963 Official site Updated
NIRF Engineering
#85

Half the undergraduate seats at NIT Kurukshetra are held for candidates who cleared Class 12 in Haryana, and that half filled at almost the same rank as the national one: computer engineering closed at 8,701 for other states and 9,766 for Haryana in the 2026 season. Two other things decide whether this campus suits you. Tuition is printed at three different rates on the same fee sheet, one of them zero. And the institute stood 40th on the national engineering ranking in 2020 and 85th in 2025.

Overview

For its first two intakes the institute had no campus of its own. First admission to the five-year B.Sc. (Engg.) course was made in July 1963, with 60 students taught at Punjab Engineering College in Chandigarh and 60 more at what was then the Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology in Patiala, and that arrangement was repeated in July 1964 (NIT Kurukshetra institute profile). Teaching moved to the present Kurukshetra site only in 1965-66, with 120 students in civil, electrical and mechanical engineering.

Which state co-founded it is recorded two ways on nitkkr.ac.in, and the split is historical rather than careless. The institute's own history page names the State Government of Haryana as the state half of the joint enterprise that created Regional Engineering College Kurukshetra (historical footprints), while a department page names the Government of Punjab (Department of Energy Science and Engineering). Punjab is what the map said in 1963; Haryana was carved out of it three years later, and the counselling profile is written the same way as the history page (JoSAA institute profile). The college became National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra with deemed-university status by a Ministry order effective 26 June 2002, and its own pages date its Institution of National Importance status to December 2008 (historical footprints, Department of Energy Science and Engineering).

The roll tells you what the seat matrix is for. Of 4,582 undergraduates entered in the 2025 ranking submission, 2,182 had cleared Class 12 inside Haryana and 2,351 outside it, with 49 from abroad and 482 more students in two-year postgraduate programmes (NIRF 2025 engineering data return). That near-parity is what you get when the home-state pool is built to the same size as the pool for every other state combined, and almost everything below follows from it.

Courses & Fees

There is no single B.Tech fee at this institute. The sheet the academic office issued for the 2026-2030 batch prints three complete fee tables on three pages, one for each family-income band, and the tuition line is the only row that moves between them (B.Tech fee structure, batch 2026-2030). Everything else, from the seat rent to the convocation charge, is billed identically to every student.

B.Tech fee band, batch 2026-2030Tuition per semesterFirst semester, triple-seater hostellerEight-semester total
General, OBC or EWS, family income above Rs 5 lakhRs 62,500Rs 1,13,900Rs 7,21,800
General, OBC or EWS, family income Rs 1 lakh to Rs 5 lakhRs 20,833Rs 72,233Rs 3,88,464
Family income below Rs 1 lakh, and all SC, ST and PwD studentsRs 0Rs 51,400Rs 2,21,800

Read the bottom row before you assume an NIT is unaffordable. A student whose family earns under a lakh a year, and every SC, ST and PwD student regardless of income, pays no tuition at all for four years, and the entire remaining bill for a triple-seater hosteller comes to Rs 2,21,800 across eight semesters (B.Tech fee structure). The middle band pays about a third of full tuition. Nothing has to be claimed back afterwards, because the sheet you are billed on is chosen by the income certificate you produce at reporting.

The non-tuition heads are itemised rather than lumped. One-time charges at admission cover an alumni endowment contribution of Rs 2,700, watch and ward expenses of Rs 6,200, a convocation charge of Rs 2,600, a refundable institute security of Rs 5,700 and a refundable library security of Rs 1,800, among others; the recurring per-semester heads are a student activity fee of Rs 6,100, an institute development fund of Rs 3,900, an examination fee of Rs 1,800, a career development fee of Rs 800 and a fixed seat rent of Rs 5,500 (B.Tech fee structure). Both securities are refunded only if you apply within two years of your last semester examination, after which the money goes to the student welfare fund.

Fourteen B.Tech branches, a B.Arch and five integrated dual degrees took students through counselling in 2026 (JoSAA 2026 seat matrix, NIT Kurukshetra). The institute's own academic programmes page has not caught up with that: it still lists ten B.Tech disciplines, though the seats it distributes among them add to the same 1,147 (academic programmes).

ProgrammeDurationRoute in
B.TechFour yearsJEE Main rank through JoSAA, then the CSAB special rounds
B.Tech and M.Tech integratedFive yearsJEE Main rank through JoSAA, then the CSAB special rounds
B.ArchFive yearsJEE Main Paper 2 rank through JoSAA and CSAB
M.TechTwo yearsGATE score through CCMT
M.ScTwo yearsIIT JAM score through CCMN
MCATwo and a half years plus a six-month internshipNIMCET
MBATwo yearsCAT, GMAT, CMAT or MAT, then group discussion and interview
Ph.DNot stated on the institute's programme listThe institute's own doctoral admission process, in every discipline of science and engineering

The M.Tech runs named specialisations across eight departments and schools, from water resources engineering in civil to cyber security in computer engineering and renewable energy systems in the School of Renewable Energy and Efficiency (academic programmes). Seats are filled in a fixed order on that page: GATE-qualified candidates first, then industry-sponsored ones, then anybody else if seats are still open, and a candidate admitted without GATE is not eligible for a scholarship.

Admissions

Undergraduate entry is a JEE Main rank read through JoSAA and then CSAB, with no institute test, no interview and no discretionary seat. What decides which of two rank lists you are read against is your state code of eligibility, which the counselling rules fix as the state where you first sat the Class 12 examination and not where you live (JoSAA 2026 business rules).

At a campus where the two pools are the same size, that code carries a real penalty for getting it wrong. Clause 76 of the business rules sets out what happens when it is corrected after allotment, and only one of the four combinations survives: an other-states candidate holding an other-states seat keeps it, while a Haryana seat held on other-states or all-India eligibility is cancelled and so is an other-states seat held on Haryana eligibility (JoSAA 2026 business rules). Correcting the record does not protect a candidate who lost by the error, so the code is worth checking on the JEE Main form rather than at reporting.

Reporting is done in person over six days and is organised by branch. The 2026 notification set physical document verification from 17 August to 22 August in the Senate Hall, with candidates assembling first in the Examination Hall on the ground floor and only those carrying a complete document set admitted to the Senate Hall; PwD candidates of every branch report on 21 August to appear before the institute's medical board, and first-semester classes began on 24 August (physical reporting schedule, JoSAA and CSAB 2026). The balance institute fee is paid separately through SBI Collect once the roll number is issued.

Two document rules catch people out every year. The OBC-NCL, EWS or income certificate must have been issued on or after 1 April 2026 and the OBC-NCL certificate must stay valid to at least 31 August 2026, and a JEE Main scorecard from 2024, 2025 or 2026 is accepted; anything still missing has to reach the academic section by 30 September (documents required for physical reporting).

Floating a seat here and then leaving it is expensive. Acting on a decision of 23 April 2024, the Dean (Academic) has notified that no fee will be refunded to any candidate, undergraduate or postgraduate, who fails to report after seat allotment, and the reason given is the revenue lost to seats that then stay vacant for the rest of the course (notification on refunds for non-reporting candidates).

Cutoff

A Haryana candidate should not read the home-state column as a discount at the top of the demand order. Computer engineering closed at 8,701 for other states and 9,766 for Haryana in 2026, which on a list run by the million is next to nothing. The two columns do separate further down: at civil engineering they stand at 40,050 and 48,756, and at electrical engineering, where the Haryana figure moved hardest in 2026, at 19,840 and 35,941 against 24,102 a year earlier (Collegedunia, NIT Kurukshetra JEE Main course-wise closing rank trends).

Branch, general category closing rank2026 other states2026 Haryana2025 other states2025 Haryana
Computer Engineering8,7019,7667,0378,484
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science11,26415,3298,51012,578
Information Technology11,66812,5858,60012,252
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning11,82414,1929,20412,346
Mathematics and Computing12,32316,52310,26515,269
Electronics and Communication Engineering13,92418,21812,16315,889
Microelectronics and VLSI16,50121,90415,15522,646
Robotics and Automation16,84827,97313,94020,596
Internet of Things19,00625,84417,85924,176
Electrical Engineering19,84035,94117,24224,102
Mechanical Engineering25,94332,59224,75330,173
Industrial and Production Engineering36,69747,64239,51044,633
Energy Technology38,29752,17636,12348,578
Civil Engineering40,05048,75636,36743,064

Thirteen of the fourteen branches closed at a higher rank in the other-states pool in 2026 than in 2025, computer engineering moving from 7,037 to 8,701 and electronics and communication from 12,163 to 13,924. The exception is industrial and production engineering, which went the other way, from 39,510 to 36,697. In the Haryana column the one branch to tighten was microelectronics and VLSI, 22,646 down to 21,904 (Collegedunia). Both exceptions sit on smaller branches, where a handful of withdrawals moves a closing rank a long way, so treat them as movement rather than as an opening.

Branch names drift between the counselling board and the cutoff tables, which trips people up when they cross-check. The seat matrix calls the flagship computing branch computer science and engineering while the department, and the rank tables, still call it computer engineering; sustainable energy technologies and industrial internet of things appear as energy technology and internet of things; and production and industrial engineering is listed the other way round. They are the same seats under different labels.

The CSAB special rounds are a different animal from JoSAA and should be planned for separately. Across all categories the JoSAA B.Tech band for 2026 ran from 60 to 40,050 in the other-states pool and 154 to 52,176 in the Haryana pool; the CSAB band for the same year ran from 11,264 to 10,22,550 and from 10,985 to 2,00,336 (Collegedunia). The tables above are a third-party compilation of those rounds. The record that settles a seat is the counselling body's own, and JoSAA keeps an opening and closing rank archive filterable by year, round, institute and seat type, under the institute code this campus carries on its frozen matrix (JoSAA 2026 seat matrix).

Placements

The Training and Placement Cell publishes a branch-by-branch sheet for each session rather than a headline, and the 2025-26 sheet is the clearest picture of who gets hired here. Of 913 eligible undergraduates, 776 were placed against 906 offers, an overall rate of 84.99 per cent (placement statistics, academic session 2025-26).

Undergraduate programme, batch 2022-26EligibleOffersPlacedPlaced, per centMedian package, Rs lakhHighest package, Rs lakh
Mechanical Engineering11413611399.127.0020.88
Production and Industrial Engineering52524994.237.0038.70
Computer Engineering20922418789.4715.00156.00
Civil Engineering1051048782.867.0020.88
Information Technology15014312482.6713.0057.00
Electrical Engineering13412410880.608.0034.00
Electronics and Communication Engineering14912310872.4811.0055.00

Two readings of that table point in opposite directions, and both are true. Mechanical engineering placed the highest share of its batch at 99.12 per cent, on a median of Rs 7.00 lakh; computer engineering placed a smaller share at 89.47 per cent, on more than double the median. Rate and money are different questions here, and the branch that answers one well does not answer the other.

The direction of travel matters more than any single year. The same office reported 787 eligible undergraduates in 2024-25 with 676 placed at 85.90 per cent, on a median of Rs 10.00 lakh and an average of Rs 13.21 lakh (placement statistics, academic session 2024-25). A year later the eligible pool had grown to 913 and the rate held, but the median fell to Rs 8.00 lakh and the average to Rs 11.00 lakh (placement statistics 2025-26). More students were hired, for less.

The ranking return says the same thing over a longer window and from a different filing. Median salary went from Rs 11,00,000 for the 2021-22 batch to Rs 11,07,000 in 2022-23 and then to Rs 9,00,000 in 2023-24, while the number placed fell from 662 to 590 even as the graduating cohort grew to 1,100; students selected for higher studies more than doubled in that year, from 125 to 266 (NIRF 2025 engineering data return). Read the higher-studies row as part of the placement story rather than beside it.

Postgraduate hiring is thinner and much more uneven. Across 416 eligible students in 2025-26, 217 were placed on a median of Rs 8.28 lakh; inside that, the School of VLSI Design and Embedded System recorded medians of Rs 24.00 lakh in both its specialisations while M.Sc physics placed 2 of 10 students at Rs 5.00 lakh (placement statistics 2025-26). The headline figure a brochure quotes, a highest package of Rs 1.56 crore against a batch strength of 1,329, belongs to one computer engineering offer (placements brochure 2026-27).

Seat Matrix

The matrix the institute froze on the JoSAA portal for 2026 carries 1,147 undergraduate seats, and it divides almost every programme into two halves of identical size (JoSAA 2026 seat matrix). Each half is then split again into a gender-neutral pool and a female-only pool that sits inside the branch capacity rather than on top of it.

Branch, JoSAA 2026Haryana, gender-neutralHaryana, female-onlyOther states, gender-neutralOther states, female-only
Civil Engineering43114311
Computer Science and Engineering43114311
Electrical Engineering43114311
Electronics and Communication Engineering43114311
Mechanical Engineering43114311
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning246246
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science246246
Industrial Internet of Things246246
Information Technology246246
Microelectronics and VLSI Engineering246246
Sustainable Energy Technologies246246
Mathematics and Computing245226
Robotics and Automation205205
Production and Industrial Engineering164164
Architecture, five years164164

Mathematics and computing is the only programme where the two halves differ, by a single seat. The five integrated B.Tech and M.Tech degrees are tiny by comparison, carrying five gender-neutral and one female-only seat in each pool, in civil, computer science, electrical, mechanical and electronics and communication engineering (JoSAA 2026 seat matrix). A branch that small swings hard from one year to the next, because a handful of withdrawals is a large share of it.

Sanctioned undergraduate capacity has barely moved in four years: 1,158 for 2020-21, 1,157 for 2021-22 and 1,161 for each of the two years after that, with 1,155 first-year students actually admitted against the first of them and no lateral-entry candidate admitted in any year the return covers (NIRF 2025 engineering data return). The master's side behaves nothing like that. Against a sanctioned two-year intake of 498, the institute admitted 475, then 388, then 296 across three successive years, so roughly two in five of those seats had stopped filling by 2022-23. An applicant reading the M.Tech table on this page should weigh that shortfall, because it is the mechanism behind the non-GATE admissions the academic programmes page allows for.

Rankings

NIT Kurukshetra holds rank 85 in engineering on a score of 47.98 on the NIRF 2025 engineering table. It is ranked in no other 2025 category, though it filed returns for the Overall and SDG exercises too (NIRF rankings archive, NIT Kurukshetra), so the engineering table is the only outside reading available.

NIRF 2025 engineering parameterScore
Teaching, Learning and Resources53.75
Research and Professional Practice37.48
Graduation Outcomes66.64
Outreach and Inclusivity55.43
Perception17.45

Twenty-two NITs sit in that top hundred, and reading the five columns across them puts Kurukshetra in an odd position. Its overall rank, 85, is nineteenth of the twenty-two; its perception score, 17.45, is eighth, ahead of MANIT Bhopal at 9.92, NIT Jamshedpur at 6.35 and NIT Raipur at 4.77, all of which finish within four places of it (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). The measured parameters are where it falls behind: research and professional practice at 37.48 is its weakest column by some distance, and teaching, learning and resources at 53.75 is the next weakest, against 66.64 for graduation outcomes.

That rank has been moving in one direction for five years, and the institute publishes the whole sequence itself. It stood at 40 in 2020, then 44, 50, 58, 81 and 85 (NIRF rankings archive, NIT Kurukshetra). Before that slide it had ranked 41 in 2019 and 43 in 2018, so the standing it held through the late 2010s is gone. The 2026 entry on the same page carries only the submitted data files, with no rank recorded against it yet.

NIRF Engineering 2025
Rank #85· Score 47.98NIRF· 2025-08-14
#85

Departments

Fourteen B.Tech branches do not map onto fourteen departments, and knowing which department owns your branch is worth more than any campus-wide statistic. The five oldest branches sit in departments of the same name: civil, computer, electrical, electronics and communication, and mechanical engineering. The newer ones are taught by units created for them, and the clearest example is the Department of VLSI Design and Systems Engineering, set up as the School of VLSI Design and Embedded Systems in 2013 and now running the B.Tech in microelectronics and VLSI engineering alongside M.Tech programmes in VLSI design and embedded systems (Department of VLSI Design and Systems Engineering).

Two more engineering departments were created the same way and carry newer branches: Energy Science and Engineering, and Robotics and Industrial Engineering. Alongside them sit chemistry, physics, mathematics and computing, computer applications, humanities and social sciences, business administration and architecture, plus the School of Renewable Energy and Efficiency, which owns the M.Tech in renewable energy systems (academic programmes). Between them these units carry the MBA, MCA and M.Sc programmes and much of the doctoral cohort, and their own faculty and research pages under nitkkr.ac.in say far more about one branch than any figure counted across the whole institute.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The estate runs to 292 acres with 1,15,941.39 square metres built up, on the institute's own record, which itemises everything from a twelve-hall lecture theatre complex to a 2,909.74 square metre swimming pool, an open-air theatre, a health centre and a market with a bank and post office (details of campus and available infrastructure).

The library may be the most undersold thing on this campus. It holds 177,366 documents as of 31 March 2025, and the striking part of that total is the composition: 57,877 library books against a Book Bank of 82,813 volumes, plus 12,272 e-books, 10,097 standards and 6,355 theses (Central Library). The Book Bank exists so that every B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, MCA and M.Sc student can draw six to eight books for a full semester, which for a family on the lowest fee band removes most of the cost of textbooks. Reading rooms are open around the clock, with seating for 500.

Capital spending on the laboratories has fallen off a cliff, and an applicant choosing a lab-heavy branch should know it. New equipment and software took Rs 14,41,13,742 in 2021-22, then Rs 2,17,39,204 in 2022-23 and Rs 2,28,06,000 in 2023-24; the engineering workshops went the same way, Rs 5,71,34,465 to Rs 3,03,69,437 to Rs 2,01,27,000 (NIRF 2025 engineering data return). Only the library line held steady across those three years, never straying far from where it started. One large purchase can produce a peak like 2021-22, so the drop is not proof of neglect, but the equipment a 2026 entrant works on will mostly have been bought before they applied.

The Siemens Centre of Excellence is the industry-facing end of the workshop estate, a design and manufacturing facility whose ten laboratories run from CNC machining and metrology to robotics and process instrumentation, and which takes sixth-semester B.Tech students on internship projects (Siemens Centre of Excellence). It also runs short courses, including a 30-hour beginner programme in industrial robotics.

On disabled access the return puts three questions to the institute, and Kurukshetra takes the highest option available on each: over 80 per cent of its buildings on the lift-and-ramp question, over 80 per cent again on specially designed toilets, and an unqualified yes on wheelchairs, walking aids and movement between blocks (NIRF 2025 engineering data return). Even the best answer the form allows leaves up to a fifth of the buildings out, and on an estate this size that is a long way. Name your department block, your lecture theatre complex and your hostel, and have each one confirmed before the seat is accepted rather than after.

Hostel

Residence here is on a scale most NITs do not reach. The institute's estate record counts ten boys' hostels, the largest of them the Visvesvaraya Hostel, a 1,000-capacity single-seater block; postgraduate men have their own hostels of 150 and 350 single rooms, and the women's blocks run 120, 200, 300 and 600 seats, the last three all single-seater (details of campus and available infrastructure).

What you pay depends on how many people share the room, and it is billed on the same fee sheet as tuition. Hostel usage runs Rs 4,400 a semester for a triple-seater room, Rs 7,700 for a double and Rs 11,000 for a single, on top of the fixed seat rent of Rs 5,500, which comes to Rs 35,200, Rs 61,600 or Rs 88,000 in room charges across eight semesters (B.Tech fee structure).

Mess and electricity are settled with the warden's office and not with the institute, and neither appears on the fee sheet above. The chief warden's notice adds a one-time non-refundable hostel development and maintenance fund of Rs 6,000 and an electricity advance of Rs 4,500 a semester adjusted monthly against actual consumption, with a mess advance handled the same way; payment goes by net banking or demand draft to the warden's own account, and new students report to the offices of hostels 1, 2, 3, 6 and 11 for boys and to Bhagirathi Bhawan for girls (hostel charges and payment instructions). Ask the warden's office for the current mess advance before you budget, because it is the largest single item nobody prints on the fee structure.

Faculty

Start with the research register, because that is where this campus differs from the NITs it sits beside in the table. It carries 256 doctoral scholars enrolled full-time and a further 166 who are doing the degree part-time, most often while employed (NIRF 2025 engineering data return). For scale, the taught side of the campus is 4,582 undergraduates and 482 master's students, and the teaching staff on the same form numbers 201. Those part-time scholars are not parked, either. Kurukshetra conferred 37 part-time doctorates in 2023-24 against 31 full-time ones, having conferred 11 against 34 the year before. Supervisors here are evidently used to running a thesis around somebody's day job, which is worth knowing if you are considering a PhD while employed.

The research line is thin and the consultancy line is not. Sponsored projects numbered 25 in 2023-24 across 10 funding agencies, worth Rs 6,61,34,000, up from Rs 5,41,35,000 the year before; consultancy in the same year ran to 949 projects worth Rs 9,23,22,558, down from 1,133 projects in 2022-23 (NIRF 2025 engineering data return). Set 949 client jobs against 25 sponsored grants and the balance is plain: the departments are busy, typically with paid advisory and testing work rather than with funded research. For a candidate that matters more than the aggregate, because a consultancy-heavy department is where a final-year project can attach itself to a live client brief.

Notable Alumni

The institute keeps a short alumni achievements page of its own, and what is striking about the three names on it is that all three read mechanical engineering. Shatrujeet Singh Kapoor, an Indian Police Service officer of the Haryana cadre from the 1983-88 batch, was appointed Director General of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police. Rajesh Pandey, who passed out in 1986, was promoted by the President of India to Principal Chief Commissioner and Principal Director General of Customs and Indirect Taxes, the senior-most post in the Indian Revenue Service. Arvind Goel, chairman of Tata AutoComp, represented India at the International Labour Organization (alumni achievements). Three names is a thin page for an institute in its sixties, so treat it as what the alumni cell has chosen to publish rather than as a survey of where a degree from here leads.

News & Articles

Everything binding in an admission season here arrives as a numbered notification from the academic section, and the serial is how you tell a live sheet from a stale one: the 2026 reporting schedule went out as No. Acad./26/1229 on 10 July 2026 (physical reporting schedule). Fee sheets, hostel charges, seat matrices and scholarship notices are each published on their own page of nitkkr.ac.in and reissued every session, and older versions stay online in an archive alongside the current one. Because the reporting window runs for only six days, the distance between the notification itself and a third-party summary of it can cost a seat.

College Compare

Inside Haryana the comparison is short. NIT Kurukshetra is the only institution in the state anywhere in the top 100 of the 2025 engineering ranking, at 85 with 47.98; the next Haryana names appear in the 101 to 150 band, where NIRF stops publishing scores, and they are Amity University Haryana at Gurugram, Maharishi Markandeshwar at Ambala, Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies at Faridabad, NIFTEM at Sonipat and The NorthCap University at Gurugram (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). None of those is centrally funded, and none of them runs a home-state pool, so the Haryana quota exists at exactly one address in the state.

Look outward and the two nearest NITs are both ahead of it. NIT Jalandhar sits at 55 with 53.38 and NIT Delhi at 65 with 50.79, and neither will read a Haryana candidate on a home-state list (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). That turns the choice into arithmetic rather than loyalty. The Haryana column takes computer engineering here at 9,766 and the other-states column takes the same branch at 8,701 (Collegedunia), so at the top of the demand order the quota buys very little. Work out what the same rank would reach at Jalandhar or Delhi before you let the home-state column decide anything.

Contact & Location

Kurukshetra is a railway junction, and the institute describes its own location by the line rather than the road. It puts itself about 160 kilometres from Delhi and 100 kilometres from Chandigarh, on the Delhi to Karnal to Ambala section of the Northern Railway, with the campus roughly 10 kilometres from the Pipli junction on the national highway (JoSAA institute profile).

DetailInformation
AddressNational Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra 136119, Haryana
Institute telephone01744-233208
Institute emailregistrar@nitkkr.ac.in
Admission enquiriesadmission@nitkkr.ac.in
Admission telephone01744-233228, 225 or 227
Websitenitkkr.ac.in

Note that the two telephone numbers do different jobs. The registrar's line answers institute business, while 01744-233228, 225 or 227 is the admission line printed on the reporting notification and staffed during office hours through the August verification window.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

Nothing in this institute's standing runs through a grading body, and its own pages date the standing two ways. The JoSAA profile attributes Institution of National Importance status to the National Institutes of Technology Act of 2007 (JoSAA institute profile), while a department page dates the accreditation to December 2008 (Department of Energy Science and Engineering). Either way it is a place on a statutory schedule, not a grade off an inspection. Our accreditation datasets carry no NAAC cycle here at all, and for an institute Parliament constituted by name that silence is expected rather than a gap in the record.

Programme-level accreditation is the part that varies by branch, and the institute publishes it separately for undergraduate programmes, for management, and for postgraduate programmes in civil, mechanical, electronics and communication, electrical and computer engineering (NBA accreditation status). Those documents are the only place a branch-level answer lives, and the National Board of Accreditation's own register is the place to confirm whether a given programme is currently in force.

AISHE Code
U-0172
Approved By
AIU

Aid

Scholarships

The single most useful number in this section is a zero, and it sits on the postgraduate row. Take the undergraduate side first, because it is the reassuring half. The ranking form counts 457 undergraduates as economically backward and 2,382 as socially challenged, and only 76 of that eligible population is left without a full tuition reimbursement. Institute funds carry 2,208 of the waivers, government schemes 468 and private bodies 87 (NIRF 2025 engineering data return). Four in five are therefore paid by Kurukshetra itself, which is why the bottom fee band on page three of the fee sheet exists at all instead of a refund queue.

Now the zero. Of 53 economically backward and 257 socially challenged students in two-year programmes, 102 draw a state or central reimbursement, 208 receive nothing, and the institute funds not one (NIRF 2025 engineering data return). A master's entrant here should budget on the assumption that the portal application is the only route open, and file it in the admission month rather than after.

Which portal you use depends on where you sat Class 12, and the state schemes are the ones with the extra paperwork. Central schemes run through the National Scholarship Portal, while a Haryana student applies on the state's Har-Chhatravratti portal, which is integrated with the Parivar Pehchan Patra scheme and will not accept an application without it; the same page carries the routes for Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and the AICTE scheme for Jammu and Kashmir students (scholarships). One rule applies to all of them: a student may hold only one scholarship in an academic year, and taking two is a disciplinary matter.

The institute's own awards sit on top of that. It sets out 26 merit scholarships and 52 merit-cum-means scholarships for each year of the B.Tech, with the merit-cum-means application closing on 30 September in the year of admission, and the alumni association funding five awards of Rs 2,400 a year, one each in civil, computer, electronics, electrical and mechanical engineering (institute scholarships). The same page notes that the number of scholarships is fixed by the sanctioning authority from time to time, so treat those counts as the shape of the scheme rather than this year's quota.

Voices

Student Reviews

No star rating for this campus is printed anywhere above. A single averaged score would have to sit on top of a placement sheet where mechanical engineering placed 99.12 per cent of its batch and electronics and communication placed 72.48 per cent (placement statistics 2025-26), and on a fee sheet where one student pays Rs 7,21,800 over four years and the student sitting beside them pays Rs 2,21,800 (B.Tech fee structure). Averaging those experiences into one number out of five would tell neither of them anything. The people who can separate a branch that placed nine in ten from one that placed seven in ten are studying in them right now, and they will also know which hostel block a first-year actually lands in.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – nitkkr.ac.in
  2. JoSAA institute profile – josaa.admissions.nic.in
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  4. JoSAA 2026 business rules – cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in
  5. Collegedunia, NIT Kurukshetra JEE Main course-wise closing rank trends – collegedunia.com

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1963
NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
Rank #85NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
nitkkr.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated