Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
ANDH
governmentCollege

Andhra University College Of Engineering(a)

Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh Est. 1955 Official site Updated
NIRF Engineering
#88

Andhra University College of Engineering runs the same four year B.Tech at two prices, and which one you pay is settled before you see a classroom. Come through Andhra Pradesh's state counselling and the college fee printed against every branch here in the 2023 counselling, the last cycle the higher education council published rank by rank, was Rs 44,500 a year. Come through the university's own entrance test and computer science costs Rs 2,05,000 a year, with the fee reimbursement rules switched off. The college finished 88th on the Ministry of Education's 2025 engineering ranking, and the returns it files for that ranking are where its intake, its research money and its salary medians can actually be read.

Overview

Three dates matter here, and none of them is the founding year a listing site prints. Technical teaching at Andhra University began in 1933 with Sugar Technology, the department that grew into chemical engineering, and the college itself was sanctioned in 1946 and opened at Cocanada, the present Kakinada, under the composite Madras State. The move north came with the bifurcation of that state: the mechanical, civil and electrical departments were established on the Visakhapatnam campus in 1955, on the 160 acre stretch the university calls its North Campus, with chemical technology shifted across in 1962 and the four basic science sections upgraded to full departments in 1979.

At a glanceDetail
StatusConstituent college of Andhra University, filed as AU College of Engineering (A)
Technical teaching from1933, as Sugar Technology
College sanctioned1946, at Cocanada in the composite Madras State
North Campus160 acres, occupied from 1955
Programmes16 undergraduate, 28 postgraduate
NIRF 2025, engineeringRank 88, score 47.37
Principal's office0891-2844999, auceaprincipal@andhrauniversity.edu.in

What the college teaches is broader than the computer science shortlist most applicants arrive with. It runs 16 undergraduate and 28 postgraduate programmes, 44 courses in all, and the undergraduate list carries naval architecture and marine engineering, geo informatics, metallurgical engineering, bio technology, instrumentation and environmental engineering alongside the five branches everyone applies to. A coastal campus with a marine engineering degree is a narrow thing to want, and it is the kind of reason to pick this address over a better ranked private campus inland.

Courses & Fees

Two fee books run here at once. The self-supporting book is the university's own, filled through its entrance test, and it prices each branch separately.

B.Tech, self-supporting mode, 2026-27SeatsFee per year
Computer science engineering540Rs 2,05,000
Electronics and communications engineering60Rs 1,55,000
Mechanical engineering30Rs 1,30,000
Civil engineering30Rs 1,05,000
Electrical and electronics engineering30Rs 1,05,000

Two additions sit under those figures, and a third depends on the department you land in. The brochure sets a special fee of Rs 1,760, itemised down to Rs 200 for games and athletics, Rs 200 for the library, Rs 100 for the reading room and Rs 60 for the college magazine, and a one time accreditation fee of Rs 3,000 payable in the College of Engineering. Departments that run field work or a study tour charge that separately again.

The state book is thinner and much cheaper. Andhra Pradesh's higher education council prints a college fee column against every seat it counsels, and for the 2023 cycle it carried Rs 44,500 against each branch at this college, from computer science through to metallurgy, and Rs 62,000 against the information technology seat it files here under self finance. Information technology is worth pausing on: it is the one branch this college does not offer on the aided list at all, so the cheapest computing seat on the campus is already a self finance one.

Postgraduate and integrated study is priced on a third set of notices rather than either of these. The university's course list carries six year integrated dual degrees pairing a B.Tech with an M.Tech in computer science, civil, mechanical, electrical and electronics, and electronics and communications engineering, and separate six year integrated courses in chemical engineering and instrument technology. A self-supporting B.Tech admit can also continue for two more years to take an M.Tech without competing again from outside.

Admissions

There are two doors and they are run by two different offices, so the first decision is which queue you are standing in.

The aided seats belong to the state. The university's own course list marks its B.Tech and B.Arch entries as admitted through AP EAPCET, the state's engineering, agriculture and pharmacy common entrance test, still widely called EAMCET, and the seats are allotted inside the council's web counselling rather than by the college. Local status decides more here than most applicants expect, because the allotment is made against the candidate's home university area before it is made against the candidate's rank.

The self-supporting seats belong to the university. The Directorate of Admissions invites applications through AUEET for B.Tech degree programmes in self-supporting mode in computer science, electrical and electronics, electronics and communication, civil and mechanical engineering, offered by College of Engineering (A), for the academic year 2026-2027. Registration and processing costs Rs 1,200, or Rs 1,000 for SC, ST and PWD candidates, with a late window at Rs 750 more, and the paper is sat offline on an OMR sheet at seven centres: Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, Srikakulam, Rajamahendravaram, Vijayawada, Guntur and Tirupathi. The academic floor is low and the brochure states it plainly: 45% aggregate across the mathematics-physics-chemistry group at 10+2, dropping to 40% where a reserved category applies.

Four rules in that brochure decide outcomes more often than the rank does. 85% of the seats in each course and category are reserved for local candidates of the Andhra University area, the erstwhile districts from Srikakulam down to Prakasam, and the remaining 15% is opened wider. A branch runs only if at least 10 candidates join it, which is a real risk on the smaller self-supporting lists. Withdrawal is priced: 90% of the fee comes back before the first phase closes, 80% before the second, and nothing at all after that. And original certificates are verified at the office of the principal, AU College of Engineering (A), not at the Directorate, so the campus visit is unavoidable.

Cutoff

The council's last rank sheet for the 2023 cycle is the only branch level cutoff record this college has in public, and it shows how far apart two seats in the same building can sit.

Branch, AP EAPCET 2023OC boysOC girlsSC boysST boys
Computer science and engineering2902368260105932
Electronics and communication engineering447858941141517028
Electrical and electronics engineering13337133372177330666
Mechanical engineering16809168663343516809
Civil engineering22691226914773227322
Chemical engineering27740277407266474878
Metallurgical engineering313043130472214120863

Read the first row against the last and the whole admission strategy for this college falls out of it. An open category boy needed 2902 for computer science and 31304 for metallurgy in the same allotment, so the address is reachable at a rank ten times weaker than the one the computing queue demands. Category relief is thinner here than the reservation percentages suggest: the economically weaker section column for computer science closed at 2917 for boys, barely behind the open category, and the ST column at 5932 actually closed earlier than the SC column at 6010. Reservation moves the threshold a long way in metallurgy and barely at all in computer science, because demand, not the quota, is doing the work.

The self-supporting route leaves that page blank. Between phases the Directorate puts out how many seats are still free, never the last rank that took one, so an AUEET candidate has no historical threshold to aim at and is reading vacancy tables instead of cutoffs. Every rank above belongs to the 2023 allotment and to no other year.

Placements

The college files its outcomes with the national ranking and publishes nothing else, so the medians below are the whole public record. They cover the three most recent batches in both bands.

BatchProgramme bandGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryHigher study
2022-23UG, four year423397Rs 5,88,00024
2023-24UG, four year513292Rs 6,25,00017
2024-25UG, four year520291Rs 6,25,000229
2022-23PG, two year510430Rs 6,80,00078
2023-24PG, two year506499Rs 10,50,0007
2024-25PG, two year46866Rs 5,60,000402

The undergraduate line looks flat and is not. The placed count held at 397, then 292, then 291 while the graduating class grew from 423 to 520, so a larger batch was placed into the same number of jobs two years running. What moved instead was the exit: students selected for higher study went from 17 to 229 in a single year, which is a class reading the hiring market and going to graduate school rather than a college improving or collapsing.

The postgraduate line is the one to argue with. In the batch graduating 2023-24 the college filed 499 placed out of 506 at a median of Rs 10,50,000; a year later it filed 66 placed out of 468 at Rs 5,60,000, with 402 going on to further study. Nothing in the filing explains a swing that size, and no year in it is a safe number to plan a decision on by itself. An earlier return covering the batch of 2021-22 recorded 315 of 372 undergraduates placed at a median of Rs 6,50,000, so the undergraduate median has moved within a narrow band while the postgraduate one has not.

The college maintains no page listing recruiters, no branch level outcome and no top salary, so a headline package attached to this address elsewhere rests on nobody's filing.

Seat Matrix

Sanctioned intake has grown, and the growth is recent.

Sanctioned intake2024-252023-242022-232021-22
UG, four year programmes620546530530
PG, two year programmes502502510not filed

Count the self-supporting seats apart from these. The AUEET annexure offers 540 seats in computer science alone, against 60 in electronics and communications and 30 each in mechanical, civil and electrical; that is a different document, drawn for a different cycle and a different fee book, and adding it to the ranking figure produces a number neither office would recognise.

Lateral entry is the third stream, and it jumped. The college admitted 12 lateral entry students a year through 2020-21 and 2021-22, then 99 in 2022-23, the year after it admitted 598 into a first year sanctioned at 530. A B.Tech class here is therefore rarely the size the intake column implies.

The vacancy tables say what all of this is worth in practice. After two rounds of counselling the Directorate still listed 359 self-supporting seats vacant on 4 July 2026, and by the third round on 12 August it listed 339, of which computer science alone held 177 in the SF(G) column and 108 in the SF(W) column. Between the two tables the total barely moved, and the branch holding almost all of it was the one everybody applies for. A candidate with a modest AUEET rank and the money for a self-supporting seat is not competing for computer science here so much as being waited for.

Rankings

Three years of the engineering table show a college improving on the parameters it controls and stuck on the two it does not.

NIRF engineering202320242025
Rank938988
Score42.3245.6047.37
Teaching, learning and resources59.1670.8176.16
Research and professional practice12.9812.3413.15
Graduation outcomes72.0765.9061.81
Outreach and inclusivity56.8168.5278.27
Perception5.926.333.79

Teaching and resources climbed from 59.16 in the 2023 table to 76.16 in the 2025 one, and outreach and inclusivity from 56.81 to 78.27 over the same stretch, which is a large amount of movement to buy five places. Two rows explain why it bought so little. Research and professional practice has sat between 12.34 in 2024 and 13.15 without improving, and perception fell to 3.79 in 2025, its lowest of the three years. Graduation outcomes moved the wrong way too, from 72.07 down to 61.81, which tracks the placement counts above rather than contradicting them.

Position it against its neighbours before reading the rank as a verdict. In 2025 the college scored 47.37 between Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R & D Institute of Science and Technology at 47.43 and Chitkara University at 47.34, which puts less than a tenth of a point between the three of them. It is also one of only two Andhra Pradesh names in the published top 100 of that table, the other being Koneru Lakshmaiah Education Foundation University at rank 35 with 58.95.

NIRF Engineering 2025
Rank #88· Score 47.37NIRF· 2025-08-14
#88

Departments

Seventeen entries sit under Academic Departments on the college's own page, and the page itself splits them. Thirteen carry the prefix Department of. Four of the thirteen are uncommon on an Andhra Pradesh campus and worth knowing about before you shortlist by branch name: marine, geo-engineering, metallurgical and environmental engineering. The remaining nine are the expected ones, architecture and instrument technology alongside chemical, civil, electrical, mechanical, electronics and communication, information technology, and computer science and systems. The last four are printed without it, and they are the basic science sections upgraded in 1979 plus humanities and social sciences, which teach into every branch rather than owning one.

Two of those are worth choosing the college for and are easy to miss on a listing site. Marine engineering and geo-engineering are taught as departments here, and the state counsels a seat into this college under the branch code NAM, which its 2023 sheet closed at 23783 for open category boys and 27236 for open category girls, a rank that would not reach computer science on this campus. If the coast is the point of studying here, the department to read about is not the one everyone applies to.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The physical setting is the part the college describes best. Its campus sits on 160 acres with the Bay of Bengal on one side and the Kailasagiri hill on the other, and the alumni association has built into it directly: the Dr. YVS Murthy Auditorium and the North Campus Health Centre were funded by former students, with an air conditioned auditorium of 300 capacity, a hospital costed at more than Rs 50.0 lakhs and a seminar hall at Rs 25.0 lakhs recorded against those donations.

Access provision is filed rather than advertised, and one line of it moved backwards. Lifts or ramps cover more than 80% of buildings, and wheelchairs plus transport between buildings are answered yes. Specially designed toilets, though, were declared in more than 80% of buildings in the 2025 return and more than 60% in the 2026 one, so ask which buildings are meant before relying on it.

The spending line is where a prospective student should look hardest, because it moved violently. Capital expenditure on new equipment and software for laboratories was Rs 66,48,84,212 in 2023-24 and Rs 1,10,49,781 in 2024-25, with the library line falling from Rs 4,21,24,547 to Rs 30,60,954 across the same two years. Whether your laboratory was re-equipped in the first of those years or is waiting on the second is a fair question to put to the department you would join. No current inventory of laboratories, workshop equipment or library holdings is published for the college.

Hostel

Residence here is a queue, and the brochure states where a self-supporting admit joins it: only limited hostel accommodation is available, and candidates under self-support mode are considered for it only after students under the regular category have been accommodated. The higher fee buys the classroom seat and the back of the bed queue at once.

Andhra University runs the halls centrally; no block is under the engineering principal's control. Two of them are meant for this campus, the Engineering Hostel and the Engineering Ladies Hostel, and a place in either is applied for at the office of the Chief Warden. Rent, mess charges and the number of beds in each go unpublished in every university document, so that line of a family's budget has to be filled by a phone call to the warden's office, made before an allotment is accepted rather than after.

Faculty

The college entered 262 faculty members in its 2025 return, and the roll it filed the following year records each member's designation, qualification and whether the appointment is regular, adhoc or contractual.

Research supervision is available in volume. The college reported 163 full time and 220 part time scholars pursuing a doctorate, and 35 full time and 50 part time doctorates awarded in 2024-25 after 112 and 83 the year before.

Where the faculty earns its money is the finding that explains the ranking. Sponsored research was zero projects and zero rupees in both 2022-23 and 2023-24, recovering to 9 projects from 5 funding agencies worth Rs 2,61,88,539 in 2024-25. Consultancy over the same period was never anything but busy: 1,902 projects for 1,873 client organisations worth Rs 9,26,92,499 in 2023-24, and 1,095 projects for 346 clients worth Rs 12,82,77,807 in 2024-25. Patents follow the same shape, 105 published in 2023 and 25 in 2024, against 9 and 6 granted.

That is a consultancy faculty rather than a grant funded one, which is exactly what a research and professional practice score that has not moved in three years measures. For an undergraduate wanting industry contact it is a strength. For a postgraduate wanting a funded laboratory and a supervisor with a live grant, it is the thing to check department by department before accepting a seat.

Notable Alumni

What this college records about its former students is what they built rather than who they are. The alumni association funded the Dr. YVS Murthy Auditorium and the North Campus Health Centre, and the achievements page puts more than Rs 50.0 lakhs into that hospital and Rs 25.0 lakhs into a seminar hall. Individual graduates go unnamed: there is no honour roll, no batch directory and no distinguished alumni panel anywhere on the college's pages, and nobody is listed here on its behalf.

News & Articles

The college runs no news feed, and the only calendar that changes an applicant's year is the Directorate's. AUEET 2026 opened applications on 13 March 2026, closed them on 30 April, took late applications to 5 May at Rs 750, sat its offline paper on 10 May and published results on 14 May.

Counselling then ran long. The Directorate held three phases for the self-supporting B.Tech seats and extended the third phase fee payment deadline to 26 August 2026, warning that an allotted seat is cancelled automatically if the fee is not paid. Watch that page rather than the college's, because the seat you want may still be open weeks after you assumed the cycle had closed.

College Compare

The useful comparison is not with the campus down the road. On the NIRF 2025 engineering table this college is the only institution in Visakhapatnam listed in the published top 100, so its real peer group is national and its immediate neighbours are elsewhere.

NIRF 2025 engineeringRankScore
Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R & D Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai8747.43
AU College of Engineering (A), Visakhapatnam8847.37
Chitkara University, Rajpura8947.34

Against those two the shape of the score differs more than the total. This college posts 76.16 on teaching and resources and 78.27 on outreach, against 66.71 and 67.33 for Vel Tech, while its 13.15 on research sits well below Vel Tech's 35.76 and far below Chitkara's 49.46. An applicant choosing on teaching, cost and a state seat is choosing this one; an applicant choosing on research output is not, and the fee gap between the aided and self-supporting routes here is wide enough that the comparison changes depending on which seat you are offered.

Contact & Location

Fee and eligibility questions split between two offices, and writing to the wrong one costs a week.

DetailValue
CollegeAndhra University College of Engineering, North Campus, Visakhapatnam
University addressAndhra University, Waltair Junction, Visakhapatnam 530003, Andhra Pradesh
PrincipalProf. K. Venkata Subbaiah
Phone0891-2844999
Emailauceaprincipal@andhrauniversity.edu.in
AdmissionsDirectorate of Admissions, Vijaya Nagar Palace, Pedawaltair, Visakhapatnam 530017

Certificate verification for a self-supporting admission happens at the principal's office on the campus, while the entrance test, the ranks and the seat allotment are handled by the Directorate at Pedawaltair.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

Read the accreditation line in two halves, because only one half was earned on this campus. The banner running across every page of the university's site reads NAAC A++, score 3.74. That award went to Andhra University as a whole; the engineering college sits inside the assessed unit and was not graded on its own.

Programme accreditation is a different question and the college's own pages answer it awkwardly. Its achievements page still advertises NAAC 'A' grade at 3.65, accreditation by NBA "with 5 years", an ISO 9001-2008 certificate and a television channel's award from February 2011, and nothing dated later than 2011 appears anywhere on it. The Principal's message on the current college page treats NBA as work in progress rather than a status held, stating that a road map has been laid to secure the accreditation of the programmes by NBA. No current NBA accreditation for any programme here is published by the college, and the one time accreditation fee of Rs 3,000 a self-supporting admit pays is a charge, not evidence of one. Ask the department directly if an accredited programme matters to your employer or your visa.

Affiliation
Andhra University, Visakhapatnam
AISHE Code
C-24004
Approved By
AICTE

Aid

Scholarships

Fee relief here follows the door you came through, and one of the two doors is closed to it by rule. Students on the aided seats draw the state and central reimbursement: the college reported 1,553 undergraduates and 510 postgraduates receiving full tuition fee reimbursement from state and central government funds in its most recent return, with 266 undergraduates and 327 postgraduates receiving none.

Self-supporting students are excluded in the brochure's own words: students enrolled in B.Tech degree programmes in self-supported mode are not entitled for any fee reimbursement or scholarship. That line, sitting directly under a Rs 2,05,000 fee, is the single most expensive sentence in the admission process here, and it is the reason the two routes should never be compared on tuition alone.

Beyond the state scheme, the college names merit, social welfare and tribal welfare scholarships from the Government of Andhra Pradesh, and UGC or AICTE fellowships for GATE qualified postgraduate students. It publishes no scholarship of its own and no institution funded waiver.

Voices

Student Reviews

A single rating would flatten the one distinction that decides everything about studying here. Two students sitting through the same computer science lecture can be paying Rs 44,500 and Rs 2,05,000 for it, and only one of them can claim state reimbursement. They are not buying the same thing, so an average of their opinions describes neither of them.

Put four things to somebody already enrolled, because the college's own filings raise all four and settle none of them. Whether the year of very large laboratory equipment spending reached your department at all, given how far that same line fell the year after it. Whether the self-supporting cohort is taught by the same staff as the aided one. What actually happened to the postgraduate batch that filed 66 placements against 402 going on to further study. And whether the department you want has held a funded research project recently, given how long the sponsored research column sat at zero.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1955
Affiliation
Andhra University, Visakhapatnam
NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
Rank #88NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
andhrauniversity.edu.in/colleges/col-engg.php

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated