
Defence Institute Of Advanced Technology, Girinagar, Pune
Defence Institute of Advanced Technology admits nobody on JEE and teaches no bachelor's degree at all. It is a deemed to be university run by the Department of Defence Research and Development at Girinagar in Pune, and the practical consequence for an applicant is that the same M.Tech title is reached by four separate application routes, with the price attached to who is sending the student rather than to which subject they study. If you fund yourself, most programmes bill Rs 50,000 a semester. The radar degree for working professionals is billed at Rs 1,25,000, while an armed forces candidate sponsored by the Ministry of Defence sits at the bottom of the same scale. Working out which door you are standing at settles most of the rest.
Overview
DIAT was teaching armament subjects for close to half a century before it was allowed to call itself a university. It opened on 1 May 1952 as the Institute of Armament Studies, inside the campus of the College of Military Engineering in Pune, was renamed the Institute of Armament Technology in 1967, and moved to its present site at Girinagar. The about page places the grant of deemed-to-be university status in 2000, with the DIAT name adopted with effect from 1 April 2006, while the admission bulletins the institute issues today date the deemed-university recognition itself to 1 April 2006. Either way the parent has never changed: the Department of Defence Research and Development, under the Ministry of Defence.
The defence parentage is not just a letterhead. It decides who the teaching is for: the institute states that its courses exist to meet the needs of the Armed Forces, DRDO, Defence Quality Assurance, the Defence Ordnance Factories, the Directorate of Aeronautical Quality Assurance and other public sector undertakings, and the fee sheet prices a seat by which of those bodies is paying. The institute describes itself as established under Section 3 of the UGC Act, 1956, placed in Category A by the Ministry of Education, and accredited by NAAC and NBA, and it is run day to day by a vice chancellor drawn from the missile programme rather than from a university.
| At a glance | Detail |
|---|---|
| Status | Deemed to be university under the Department of Defence R&D, Ministry of Defence |
| Teaching began | 1 May 1952, as the Institute of Armament Studies |
| Campus | Girinagar, Pune 411025, on the slopes above Khadakwasla lake |
| Degree levels | M.Tech, M.Sc and Ph.D; no bachelor's programme |
| NIRF 2025, engineering | Rank 92, overall score 46.98 |
| Sanctioned PG intake, 2024-25 | 478 seats across the two-year programmes |
| Students on roll, PG | 634, of whom 480 come from outside Maharashtra |
The roll is small and it is not a local one. Of the 634 postgraduate students the institute reported, 491 are men and 143 women, 150 come from within Maharashtra, 480 from other states and 4 from outside the country. Three quarters of the class therefore comes from beyond the host state, which is a long way from the Maharashtra-heavy intake a Pune campus filling on a state quota would report.
Courses & Fees
The postgraduate programme list for 2026-27 carries sixteen M.Tech titles, several of them with more than one specialisation, and the subject mix tracks what the defence establishment is short of rather than what is popular. Guided missiles and UAVs sit under aerospace engineering; armament and combat vehicles under mechanical; radar and communication, defence and space electronics, VLSI and embedded systems, semiconductor chip design and hardware security and cryptology all sit under electronics. The VLSI and embedded systems stream is run in association with NIELIT, Calicut, and the same sheet adds two dual-degree routes beyond the sixteen titles: an MS in software engineering at George Mason University and a master's at Cranfield, each requiring admission at DIAT and then acceptance on the partner university's own terms.
| M.Tech programme | Specialisations offered |
|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | Artificial Intelligence |
| Aerospace Engineering | Guided Missiles; UAVs |
| Mechanical Engineering | Marine Engineering; Armament and Combat Vehicles; Mechanical System Design |
| Electronics Engineering | Radar and Communication; Defence and Space Electronics; Signal Processing and AI; VLSI and Embedded Systems; Semiconductor Chip Design; Hardware Security and Cryptology |
| Sensor Technology | Single stream |
| Laser and Electro-Optics | Single stream |
| Modeling and Simulation | Single stream |
| Materials Engineering | Single stream |
| Data Science | Single stream |
| Quantum Computing | Single stream |
| Technology Management | Single stream |
| Automation and Robotics | Single stream |
| Nano Science and Technology | Single stream |
| Cyber Security | Single stream |
| Renewable Energy | Single stream |
| Industrial Systems Engineering | Single stream full-time; Radar Systems and Technologies and Model Based Systems Engineering for working professionals |
The bar on that list is 55 per cent of marks or 5.5 CGPA on a ten-point scale in the qualifying examination, with the acceptable bachelor's branches named programme by programme. For defence and space electronics, the core intake is sponsored candidates from DRDO, the ordnance factories, public sector undertakings and service officers, which tells a civilian applicant that those seats are not really open.
Fees are set by sponsor category first and by programme second, and both gaps are wide. The self-financed sheet is the one to read if you have neither a GATE score nor a sponsor.
| Fee head, self-financed M.Tech 2026-27 | VLSI and Embedded Systems, Semiconductor Chip Design | All other M.Tech programmes |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition, per semester | Rs 30,000 | Rs 37,000 |
| Library, per semester | Rs 2,000 | Rs 2,000 |
| Miscellaneous, per semester | Rs 48,000 | Rs 11,000 |
| Total payable each semester | Rs 80,000 | Rs 50,000 |
| Admission fee, one time and non-refundable | Rs 6,000 | Rs 6,000 |
| Caution deposit, refundable | Rs 20,000 | Rs 20,000 |
The two chip-design degrees carry their own higher scale here, but that premium is not universal: it is charged only where the student or a counselling scholarship is paying, so a candidate whose bill is settled by the armed forces, by DRDO or by a defence public sector undertaking pays the same for semiconductor chip design as for any other M.Tech. Two other lines in that bulletin cost people money. The caution deposit has a clock on it: the refund must be claimed within one year of finishing the programme, after which it is forfeited. Hostel charges sit outside the table entirely, billed separately, with SC and ST students reimbursed their accommodation charges semester by semester against a claim submitted after the semester ends.
Both working-professional degrees are priced on a different scale, and on the same one as each other. Tuition of Rs 1,06,000, a library fee of Rs 2,000 and Rs 17,000 of miscellaneous charges make Rs 1,25,000 per semester, on top of a one-time Rs 26,000 covering the admission fee and the caution deposit on the radar degree, and the bulletin for the model based systems engineering degree sets out the identical figures. Both run five semesters across two and a half years rather than four.
Every other category is priced on one sheet, a scanned fee structure for 2026-27 linked from the M.Tech admissions page. It is published as an image rather than as text, so we do not reproduce its figures here, but the ladder it sets out runs in a clear order and it is worth opening before you assume a number. Armed forces and coast guard candidates sponsored by the Ministry of Defence pay least; CCMT scholarship holders come next, then DRDO and DGQA sponsored students, with candidates sponsored by a defence public sector undertaking, another public sector employer, industry or another institute at the top. Two features of that sheet catch people out. Reserved-category candidates on the CCMT route pay less than general-category ones on the identical seat, and that is the only place in the whole scale where a personal category rather than an employer moves the number. And candidates from abroad sit outside the ladder completely, billed in US dollars on a two-step scale that turns on the IMF classification of their home country rather than on who is sponsoring them.
Admissions
There are four doors, they open at different times of year, and a candidate normally qualifies for exactly one.
The GATE door is not run by the institute. M.Tech admissions under the scholarship category are carried out through the CCMT portal, on the CCMT schedule, the same centralised counselling that fills NIT and IIIT postgraduate seats, so choice filling, allotment and reporting all happen off the DIAT site.
The sponsored and self-sponsored door is a paper process aimed at people already inside the defence system. Applications were invited from 23 March 2026 with a closing date of 15 May 2026, interview call letters around 25 May, interviews on 8 June and offer letters from 10 June, and the form has to reach the Joint Registrar (Academics) at Girinagar by post as well as being uploaded online.
The self-financed door is the one a civilian without a GATE score uses, and it is the only route open to an outsider where the institute sets its own test. Admission is decided on a written test conducted at DIAT in offline mode, made of multiple-choice questions in the candidate's own domain and lasting three hours, with the merit list valid only for that academic year. Candidates carrying any backlog from semesters one to seven are not eligible, and the academic bar rises here to 55 per cent or 6.0 CGPA against the lower figure quoted on the general programme list. The application fee is Rs 1,000 for general, EWS and OBC candidates and Rs 500 for SC, ST and PWD candidates, paid through State Bank Collect, and one form may carry up to five programme choices at no extra cost.
That door is also narrower than the programme list suggests. On 6 August 2026, four days before the written test, the institute told everyone who had already applied under Phase II that seats were not available in guided missiles, UAVs, automation and robotics, cyber security and quantum computing. Applications for that phase had closed on 13 July. Two rounds run each year, so a candidate who misses the 30 April Phase I deadline still has a 13 July one, but the second round is fishing in whatever the first left behind, and which programmes those are is not announced in advance.
The fourth door is for people who will keep their jobs. It needs two years of professional experience in radar systems development or a relevant field, a candidate who is currently employed, a certificate from the employer confirming that employment and an NOC from the same employer on the radar degree, or the same two years in systems development on the model based systems engineering one, and classes on both run on Friday evenings and Saturdays in hybrid mode. Admission on the science side runs on its own track: M.Sc admission for JAM-qualified candidates goes through the CCMN portal, and the doctoral roll it feeds carries 86 full-time and 117 part-time scholars.
Cutoff
No closing GATE score is published by the institute for any programme, and none should be expected from it. Scholarship-category seats are allotted by CCMT, so the opening and closing ranks belong to that counselling authority's own round-wise data rather than to DIAT. The sponsored route has no rank at all; it is an interview after an employer nominates you.
Where a cutoff genuinely exists is the self-financed written test, and the institute is explicit that it is fixed after the fact: the cut-off marks for qualifying the written test will be decided by the institute, and the merit list it produces expires with the academic year. Nothing carries forward to the next cycle. On the working-professional degrees there may be no test at all in a light year, since candidates go through a written test and interview, or only an interview, depending on the number of applications received, and the radar degree needs a minimum enrolment of 15 students to run, while the model based systems engineering degree runs on 12.
Placements
The institute files its placement numbers with NIRF and also publishes the names, so the two can be read against each other.
| Graduating cohort | Graduated in stipulated time | Placed | Median salary | Went to higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 206 | 160 | Rs 9,56,000 | 30 |
| 2023-24 | 220 | 156 | Rs 9,29,000 | 15 |
| 2022-23 | 295 | 265 | Rs 20,00,000 | 15 |
The 2022-23 median stands well clear of the two years after it and the institute offers no explanation for the step down, so the recent pair is the safer working figure. The name-wise sheet for the batch that finished in 2025 runs to 98 entries, department by department, fewer than the count filed with NIRF for the same year, so the published list is a sample of the outcome and not the whole of it.
Read the employer column rather than the count, because it splits sharply by department. Tata Advanced Systems, Agnikul Cosmos, NIBE Defence and KALA Defence recur through the aerospace and mechanical rows, Tata Advanced Systems alone taking seven of them, though the four together still account for well under half of those rows; Paras Defence takes five of the eight applied physics graduates on its own; Intel, Oracle and Volvo sit against electronics and computer science; and seven of the eight quantum technology graduates went to C-DAC centres at Chennai, Noida and Guwahati. The batch before them adds BrahMos Aerospace, DRDL, GE Aerospace, Cummins, TCS Research and C-DAC Bengaluru and Pune. A visible minority of entries are not company jobs at all but junior research fellowships, at DIAT itself, at IISER Bhopal, at BITS and at a DRDO laboratory, with a project research engineer post at IIT Bombay.
The placement office works at a scale well beyond the residential class. The industry interaction and placement cell says it manages online and offline recruitment drives involving nearly 1000 students annually, far more than the 206 who graduated in stipulated time in 2024-25, and neither page says what the larger figure counts. The same office runs induction training for DRDO scientists and short customised courses for BEML, HAL, BEL, BDL and BrahMos Aerospace.
Seat Matrix
DIAT publishes no category-wise seat matrix, because for most of its seats there is no counselling authority that would issue one. What the NIRF return gives instead is first-year intake set beside the admissions actually made, and the distance between those two columns is the part worth reading.
| Academic year | First-year PG intake filed with NIRF | First-year students admitted |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 478 | 227 |
| 2022-23 | 466 | 220 |
| 2021-22 | 370 | 297 |
The same return puts the sanctioned two-year postgraduate strength at 478 for 2024-25, unchanged from the year before it. Fewer than half the places on offer were taken up in each of the two most recent years, and the shortfall is not a one-year wobble: the ratio was far closer in 2021-22, before the number was raised. The practical lesson for a self-financed applicant is not to read a sanctioned figure as an opening. Whole programmes carried no self-financed seat in the second phase of 2026 while the institute as a whole was admitting well under its sanction.
Rankings
DIAT appears in one NIRF 2025 table and one only, the engineering one, where an overall score of 46.98 puts it 92nd. The five components behind that total are not evenly weighted in its favour.
| NIRF 2025 engineering parameter | Score out of 100 |
|---|---|
| Teaching, learning and resources | 68.70 |
| Research and professional practice | 36.01 |
| Graduation outcomes | 52.12 |
| Outreach and inclusivity | 47.02 |
| Perception | 4.45 |
Perception scores 4.45, and since that parameter is an opinion survey of academic peers and employers, a campus that fills much of its class on employer nomination rather than in an open market has little reason to register with the people being polled. Teaching, learning and resources, at 68.70, is the one parameter it clears every other on, which is the shape a small doctoral faculty and a heavy laboratory equipment budget produce. The institute also publishes its own placing in two private surveys on the same page as the NIRF certificates; read those as claims by their publishers rather than as a second official ranking.
Departments
The academics menu lists eight departments and two schools, and the naming is a fair guide to who each one serves.
| Unit | Type |
|---|---|
| Applied Chemistry, Energy and Environment | Department |
| Applied Mathematics | Department |
| Applied Physics | Department |
| Aerospace Engineering and Autonomous Systems | Department |
| Computer Science and Engineering | Department |
| Electronics Engineering | Department |
| Mechanical Engineering | Department |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | Department |
| School of Defence Technology and Management | School |
| School of Quantum Technology | School |
The School of Quantum Technology is the one most explicitly built around a national programme, running an M.Tech in quantum computing with a specialisation in quantum communication and sensing alongside a doctoral programme, across research areas that include quantum metrology and sensing, quantum simulation and machine learning, optical quantum computing and quantum optics. The departments-and-schools page lists two schools, but a School of Robotics graduates its own cohort under that name: nine of its students appear in the 2025 placement sheet, four against Diffacto Robotics and Automation, two against KALA Defence, and one each at L&T, Mekhos Technology and an SSB posting, one of the Diffacto four also carrying an offer from Wipro PARI. If you are applying to a unit you cannot find on the academics menu, ask which department will actually award the degree.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The Information Centre and Library is the part of the campus the institute documents in most detail. It subscribes to 350 print and online journals along with ScienceDirect, IEL, ASME, ACM, ProQuest, Scopus, SpringerLink and J-Gate, and holds 57,242 books, 4,772 e-books, 21,875 back volumes, 2,000 reports and 1,762 dissertations and theses. Circulation runs on RFID tags through LibSys-10, back volumes from before the 1960s sit in a compact storage system in the new library building, and the institute's own research output is deposited in a DSpace repository that the library says now holds over 1,000 documents.
Laboratory equipment is by a wide margin the largest single line in the capital return, and it dwarfs what the library and the workshops drew put together. New laboratory equipment and software took Rs 13,31,48,228 in 2024-25; books, journals and e-resources took Rs 2,50,67,151; the engineering workshops took Rs 95,84,776. Physical access is broad without being universal: more than 80 per cent of buildings carry lifts or ramps and purpose-built toilets, and walking aids, wheelchairs and transport between blocks are provided for students with disabilities.
Hostel
Residence here is organised by who you are as much as by gender. The blocks are named after rivers and they are not interchangeable: Ganga takes boys and girls in separate wings, Krishna offers independent rooms for boys, Yamuna is fully furnished independent accommodation, Godavari is a studio apartment block, and a family accommodation block is reserved for married Ph.D students, with the Dyavaprthivi dining hall serving all of them. A married-scholar block is an unusual thing for a campus this small to run, and it makes sense only against a doctoral roll on which part-time scholars outnumber full-time ones.
Charges are set by the Hostel Management Committee and published on the hostel page as a scanned notice of revised accommodation rates. It is an image rather than text, so we do not reproduce its figures, but its shape matters before you budget. Only three of the blocks are priced for students at all: Ganga and the Type I quarters carry both a single and a shared per-semester student rate, Krishna carries a single rate only, and Yamuna and Godavari carry none, being priced instead for guests, project staff, DIAT and DRDO officers and visiting scientists. The only students who appear against Godavari are sponsored ones, billed by the month on that staff scale. On top of the room come a one-time refundable security deposit, a mess and accommodation advance due at admission, electricity on the quarters, and food, which is extra in every category. Payment goes only to the hostel's own bank account by transfer, and cash is prohibited outright. Read the notice for your own block before you commit, because the residence bill here belongs beside the tuition one rather than as a rounding on it.
The hostels sit on the banks of Khadakwasla lake with the Sahyadri ridge behind them, which is pleasant and also remote: the nearest airport at Lohegaon is 30 km away, Swargate 16 km and Pune railway station 20 km.
Faculty
The teaching strength is small, senior and uniformly doctoral. The faculty list filed with NIRF for 2026 runs to 61 names, every one of them holding a Ph.D, with only two on adhoc or contractual terms and the rest regular, and 27 of those 61 joined in 2010 or 2011. That one cohort is more than two fifths of the current teaching strength, which is worth knowing if you are choosing a supervisor: a large block of this faculty has been in the same place for roughly fifteen years, and the newest names on the list joined in September 2025.
Leadership comes from the missile programme rather than from academia. The vice chancellor, Dr BHVS Narayana Murthy, superannuated as Director General, Missiles and Strategic Systems at DRDO in May 2023, was Director RCI and Programme Director MRSAM, and led the design of the Smart Anti-Airfield Weapon. The research money is substantial for a roll this size. 22 agencies put Rs 57,18,42,791 into 34 projects during 2024-25, and consultancy runs smaller beside it, at 17 jobs for 25 client organisations, with 9 patents granted to the institute in calendar 2024.
Notable Alumni
DIAT publishes no roll of notable alumni, and we do not print names we cannot trace. Part of the gap is built into how the place works: the sponsored route requires that a candidate be in service of the sponsoring organisation, which undertakes to pay full salary and to release the candidate for the whole programme, so a large part of every cohort goes back to the employer it came from rather than into a public career trail. The alumni body itself exists and is formally constituted, inaugurated in July 2013 and registered under the Maharashtra Societies Registration Act, 1960, and it administers a distinguished alumni award, but the list of recipients is not on the site.
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Address | Office of the Registrar, Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Girinagar, Pune 411025, Maharashtra |
| M.Tech and Ph.D admission | 020 2460 4410, 020 2460 4411 |
| Registrar office | 020 2460 4408 |
| CCMT and CCMN admission queries | Joint Registrar (Academics), jr@diat.ac.in |
| Placement cell | placementcell@diat.ac.in, 020 2460 4436 |
| Coordinates | 18.424463 N, 73.758395 E |
The campus is on the Sinhgad Road side of the city, above Khadakwasla lake, and the institute names Pune Municipal Transport buses, auto rickshaws and taxis from Swargate and the railway station as the way in. Both the self-financed written test and the counselling that follows it happen on this campus, so a candidate travelling from outside Pune is making the trip at least once before any offer exists.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Two official DIAT documents say different things here, and neither publishes a certificate. The about page states that the institute is accredited by NAAC and NBA and has been placed in Category A by the Ministry of Education, naming no grade, no cycle and no validity period. The admission bulletins issued for the current 2026-27 cycle still carry the older wording: they record the Category A status as conferred by the Ministry of Human Resource Development, add an ISO 9001:2000 certification from DNV Norway, and describe the institute as being on its way to NBA and NAAC A grade accreditations. Part of that gap is only a name change, since the Ministry of Human Resource Development was renamed the Ministry of Education in 2020, but the accreditation status itself reads as achieved in one document and pending in the other.
NBA accreditation at this institute is granted programme by programme rather than to the institute as a whole, so the question that matters to an applicant is whether the specific M.Tech being joined is covered and for which academic years. The approvals panel on this page carries the grade and the accredited programme list we hold from the statutory bodies; the institute itself does not host the certificates, so ask the department for the current NBA validity period of your programme before you rely on it.
Aid
Scholarships
There is no institutional scholarship scheme published here, and the self-financed route is explicit that there is nothing to apply for: students selected in the full-time self-financed category will not receive any scholarship or assistantship. Aid at DIAT is attached to the route you enter by, not to a separate application.
The GATE route is the funded one. Scholarship-category seats are filled through CCMT, and the self-financed bulletin adds a second door onto the same money: candidates holding a valid GATE score with 55 per cent or a 6.0 CGPA may apply for the AICTE postgraduate scholarship, subject to seats remaining after the CCMT scholarship admissions are complete. Category concessions arrive through the fee sheet rather than through a scholarship form, since the CCMT column of that sheet charges SC and ST candidates less than general-category ones on the identical seat, and the accommodation reimbursement described above is claimed after each semester rather than waived up front.
Who actually pays for that support is the part the NIRF return exposes. Institution funds cover a full tuition fee reimbursement for 273 postgraduate students, private bodies for 25 and state and central government for 28, and no student in the economically backward or socially challenged groups goes without one. DIAT's own books, in other words, carry roughly ten times the load that government reimbursement does here, so what you end up paying is settled inside the institute rather than by a scheme you can look up before you apply.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery






Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – diat.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1952
- NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
- Rank #92NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A, CGPA 3.21
- Website
- diat.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
