Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R & D Institute Of Science & Technology, Chennai
Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R&D Institute of Science and Technology fills its engineering seats through an entrance test it writes itself, and the price of the seat moves with the calendar. Annual B.Tech tuition on the published schedule is Rs 2,90,000 for a candidate admitted in the first VTUEEE phase and Rs 3,60,000 for one admitted in the third, before any scholarship is applied. Its own admission pages name no national or state counselling route into the B.Tech programme. The Ministry of Education's NIRF 2025 engineering list places it 87th; it does not appear at all in the ranked hundred of the 2025 university table, where a year earlier it stood 96th.
Overview
The campus sits at #42 Avadi-Vel Tech Road in Avadi, on Chennai's north-western edge, 7 km from Avadi railway station and 38.4 km from Chennai International Airport. Col. Prof. Vel. Dr. R. Rangarajan and Dr. Sagunthala Rangarajan founded it in 1997; the trust that runs it was registered on 27/11/1996, and the disclosure records the affiliating-university field as not applicable because the deemed university awards its own degrees. Teaching is organised into nine schools: Computing, Electrical and Communication, Mechanical and Construction, Bioengineering, Science and Humanities, Management, Law, Media Technology and Communication, and Commerce.
Three other institutions share the founders' name and are routinely mistaken for this one: Vel Tech Multi Tech Dr. Rangarajan Dr. Sakunthala Engineering College, Vel Tech High Tech Dr. Rangarajan Dr. Sakunthala Engineering College, and Vel Tech Ranga Sanku Arts College. They are separate institutions with their own approvals and their own websites, and the High Tech college publishes at velhightech.com. The deemed university described here is the one at veltech.edu.in, whose AICTE file is numbered 1-3863975271 and whose affiliating-university field is recorded as not applicable because it awards its own degrees.
Scale is worth stating up front, because it shapes everything from hostel life to how a recruiter reads the campus. The university reports around 14,000 students, 753 Ph.D. scholars and 805 faculty across engineering, management, arts and science, and law.
Courses & Fees
Vel Tech counts 21 undergraduate and 17 postgraduate degree programmes on its books, and the spread is wider than the engineering brand suggests. The same campus carries B.Com and B.B.A., the five-year integrated B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) and B.Com. LL.B. (Hons.), B.Sc. degrees in Visual Communication and Multimedia, M.Sc. and M.A. programmes in the sciences and English, eleven M.Tech. specialisations, and an M.B.A. with dual specialisations.
The fee schedule sits on an open page rather than behind an applicant login, so a family can price the degree before filling anything in. The B.Tech figure is not one number: it is set per admission phase, and a later phase costs more for the identical seat.
| Programme | Annual tuition (Rs) | Annual programme fee payable (Rs) |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech., VTUEEE Phase I | 2,90,000 | 3,10,000 |
| B.Tech., VTUEEE Phase II | 3,10,000 | 3,30,000 |
| B.Tech., VTUEEE Phase III | 3,60,000 | 3,80,000 |
| B.Tech. lateral entry, Category I (computing and IT branches) | 1,15,000 | 1,35,000 |
| B.Com. and B.B.A. | 70,000 | 75,000 |
| B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) and B.Com. LL.B. (Hons.) | 1,45,000 | 1,50,000 |
| B.Sc. Visual Communication and B.Sc. Multimedia | 70,000 | 75,000 |
| M.A. and M.Sc. | 10,000 | 12,000 |
| M.Tech. | 52,500 | 62,500 |
| M.B.A., Category 1 to Category 4 | 1,42,000 to 2,42,000 | 1,50,000 to 2,50,000 |
The programme fee shown above already carries the Academic and Career Advancement charge and the examination fee; a refundable caution deposit of Rs 5,000 is paid once at admission. Hostel is billed separately and runs from Rs 1,05,000 to Rs 1,65,000 a year in 2025-26 depending on air conditioning and how many share the room. A family budgeting for the full four years should price the phase they expect to enter in, not the headline Phase I figure, and should read the scholarship slabs below before treating any of these numbers as final.
Admissions
There are three doors into the B.Tech programme, and only one of them involves an exam. VTUEEE, the university's own engineering entrance test, is the main route; a Direct Admission route exists with no entrance examination, where a candidate blocks a seat by paying Rs 10,000; and lateral entry admits diploma holders and B.Sc. graduates straight into the third semester. The postgraduate routes work differently again, and the table below sets out what each one turns on.
| Route | Who it is for | What decides the seat |
|---|---|---|
| VTUEEE | Class 12 candidates with Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry | Rank in the university's own online or paper test |
| Direct Admission | Class 12 candidates meeting the eligibility floor | Qualifying marks, with no entrance examination |
| B.Tech. lateral entry | Engineering diploma holders, or B.Sc. graduates with Mathematics at higher secondary level | Admission to the third semester on the prior qualification |
| M.Tech. | Bachelor's degree in engineering or technology in a matching area | Programme-wise eligibility, plus the DBT-sponsored GAT-B route for Biotechnology |
| M.B.A. | Graduates of any discipline under a 10+2+3 or 10+2+4 pattern | At least 50% aggregate in the degree |
The eligibility floor for B.Tech is a pass in Class 12 with a minimum of 60% in Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, and the application costs Rs 950 whether you file online or send a demand draft. VTUEEE 2026 is scheduled across two phases with two slots each, the first slot running 3 to 6 January 2026 and the Phase II opening slot from 3 to 6 April 2026; the test is offered in centres spread from Agartala and Port Blair to Kota, Trivandrum and Guwahati, which is the practical sign of a national rather than a Tamil Nadu intake.
One point deserves flat statement because applicants regularly assume otherwise. Nothing on the university's admission, fee or scholarship pages routes a B.Tech seat through JEE Main, through Tamil Nadu's TNEA counselling, or through any other common allotment. A JEE Main score is not the currency here, and a candidate who plans around one is planning for a different institution.
Cutoff
For 2025-26 the honest answer is that most branches did not run short of seats, so a closing rank is the wrong thing to look for. AICTE approved 1,320 seats in B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering with 198 supernumerary seats on top, and 1,467 students were admitted; Civil Engineering carried 30 approved seats plus 5 supernumerary and admitted 12; Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) took 41 students against 60 approved seats and 9 supernumerary. Where the admitted count sits below the approved count, the binding constraint is the eligibility floor rather than competition for a place.
Two published thresholds do behave like a cutoff. The first is that 60% aggregate in Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, which is both the admission floor and the minimum to qualify for any fee waiver. The second is the VTUEEE rank band used for scholarships, which is drawn state by state rather than nationally: the top 20 ranks in a state or union territory earn a 75% tuition waiver and ranks 21 to 500 earn 50%. A rank in this system buys money rather than a branch, so the number to chase is the one that moves the fee.
Placements
The verifiable placement record is the one the university filed with the government, and it is a more sober document than the headline posters. Its NIRF 2025 engineering submission reports the following for undergraduate cohorts finishing in the minimum stipulated time.
| Graduating year | Graduated in minimum time | Placed | Median salary (Rs) | Went to higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 1,873 | 1,010 | 3,83,000 | 181 |
| 2022-23 | 2,273 | 1,328 | 4,00,000 | 377 |
| 2023-24 | 1,596 | 785 | 4,00,000 | 326 |
Read the last row carefully, because it is the one a 2026 applicant is actually buying into: fewer than half the 2023-24 undergraduate cohort was placed through the campus process, and the median salary has held flat for two consecutive years. The two-year postgraduate cohort is a separate and far smaller story: 80 of its 90 finishers were placed in 2023-24 at a median of Rs 5,20,000, and exactly one student in each of the last three years went on to higher studies.
How offers are rationed is set out in policy rather than left to chance, and the rule catches students by surprise. The placement office classifies an offer of 10.0 LPA and above as Super Dream, 5.0 LPA and above as Dream, and 3.0 LPA and above as a Core Engineering offer. Once you accept one, you may sit for a further company only if the new package is double your current offer, so an early low offer closes most of the calendar. Enrolment for placements is open to all pre-final-year students, with 60% throughout the academic record and no standing arrears described as desirable rather than compulsory, and attendance at the training programmes is mandatory.
Training runs through named corporate tie-ups rather than in-house courses alone: J2EE with Wipro from 2017, a fifth-semester industry elective with Cognizant from 2021 and its Digital Nurture track from 2022, a Java full-stack centre of excellence with Virtusa from 2021, Mendix low-code training with RapidData from 2022, Spanish and Italian language training with Accenture from 2023, and cybersecurity with PwC from 2024. Separately, the university's own homepage claims 1,697 placements, a highest package of 47 LPA, more than 400 recruiters and 83 core engineering recruiters, but carries no academic year against those figures, so they cannot be matched to a cohort the way the NIRF rows can.
Seat Matrix
Vel Tech's AICTE filing carries a branch-level seat table for five consecutive intakes, which is what makes the trend below readable rather than a snapshot. The columns matter: approved intake is the sanctioned figure, supernumerary seats are the additional 15% AICTE permits, and the admitted count is what was actually filled in 2025-26.
| Undergraduate programme | Approved intake | Supernumerary seats | Admitted, 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering | 1,320 | 198 | 1,467 |
| B.Tech. Electronics and Communication Engineering | 480 | 72 | 552 |
| B.Tech. Aeronautical Engineering | 60 | 9 | 69 |
| B.Tech. Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science | 60 | 9 | 69 |
| B.Tech. Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 60 | 9 | 69 |
| B.Tech. Biomedical Engineering | 60 | 9 | 69 |
| B.Tech. Biotechnology | 60 | 9 | 69 |
| B.Tech. Computer Science and Design | 60 | 9 | 67 |
| B.Tech. CSE (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 60 | 9 | 69 |
| B.Tech. CSE (Cyber Security) | 60 | 9 | 46 |
| B.Tech. CSE (Data Science) | 60 | 9 | 41 |
| B.Tech. Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 60 | 9 | 52 |
| B.Tech. Information Technology | 60 | 9 | 69 |
| B.Tech. Mechanical Engineering | 60 | 9 | 69 |
| B.Tech. Civil Engineering | 30 | 5 | 12 |
| Bachelor of Business Administration | 60 | 9 | 69 |
| Total, undergraduate | 2,610 | 392 | 2,858 |
Postgraduate intake is small by comparison: 294 approved seats with 23 supernumerary and 290 admitted across the eleven M.Tech. specialisations and the M.B.A., of which the M.B.A. alone accounts for 120 approved seats and 137 admissions. Most M.Tech. specialisations are approved for 12 or 18 seats each.
Set the 2021-22 table beside the 2025-26 one and the university's centre of gravity has visibly moved. In 2021-22 the approved intake was 960 seats in Computer Science and Engineering and 120 in Mechanical Engineering; by 2025-26 computer science stands at 1,320 while mechanical has halved to 60. Aeronautical Engineering, historically one of its signature branches, has come down from 90 approved seats to 60 over the same period. An applicant to a core branch is joining a small and shrinking cohort on a campus whose centre of gravity has moved to computing.
Rankings
NIRF is the one ranking on this page whose inputs the university filed itself and a reader can check line by line, and Vel Tech's five sub-scores are far more uneven than a single rank of 87 suggests.
| NIRF 2025 engineering parameter | Score |
|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 66.71 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 67.33 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 46.01 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 35.76 |
| Perception | 7.57 |
| Overall score | 47.43 |
The shape is lopsided. Teaching resources and outreach both score in the high sixties, which is what a well-funded campus with a national intake and heavy institutional fee support produces. Perception, the parameter built from peer and employer feedback, comes in at 7.57 on the same 100-point scale, the weakest of the five by a wide margin. In plain terms the government's own measurement says the facilities are considerably better than the reputation, and a rank of 87 out of the ranked engineering field is the average of those two facts.
For 2024 the university reports 86th in engineering, 96th among universities and a place in the 11 to 50 innovation band. Engineering has since held roughly level at 87; the university placing is the one that moved, and it moved out of the ranked list.
Departments
Facilities & Infrastructure
The Central Library is the best-documented facility on campus. It holds more than 26,000 titles across six subject bays, occupies 2,415 sq.m with seating for over 500, runs on AutoLib with RFID, and subscribes to Scopus and Web of Science alongside IEEE, ASME, ASCE and J-Gate journals. It keeps 20 Kindles for lending, belongs to Shodhganga, e-ShodhSindhu, the National Digital Library of India and DELNET, screens for plagiarism through Urkund and Turnitin, and opens from 7.30 a.m. to 8.00 p.m. including Sundays.
Residence is organised into named blocks with a faculty dean attached to each: Prince, Leaders, B3, Vel Vinayagar, Kings and Titan for men, and Queens with two annexes for women, each with its own block in-charge and helpline, per the hostels page. Assigning a serving academic as dean of each block is a governance choice worth asking about at admission, because it decides who a parent actually reaches when something goes wrong at 2 a.m.
Placement infrastructure is built for volume, with 25 interview cabins, a dedicated training centre carrying 150 computers, and several auditoriums for pre-placement talks. For a wheelchair user the campus is only partly solved on paper. Vel Tech ticked the highest option the NIRF form offers on ramps and on adapted toilets, more than 80% of buildings in each case, and confirmed wheelchairs and inter-building transport. Because residence here is split across seven named blocks under separate deans, the question to put to the admissions office is which of those blocks, and which teaching block your branch uses, sit in the covered share.
Research money is the part of the campus that is easiest to audit, because every rupee of it is filed annually. In 2023-24 the university spent Rs 5,42,62,109 on new laboratory equipment and software, ran 40 sponsored projects from 17 funding agencies worth Rs 6,35,82,288, and completed 85 consultancy assignments for 40 client organisations worth Rs 1,23,58,424. Its technology business incubator, set up in 2010, reports 340 startups supported and Rs 18.81 crore of seed funding to 171 entrepreneurs, recognition as a NIDHI Centre of Excellence by the Department of Science and Technology, NIDHI PRAYAS grants of up to Rs 10 lakh each to 67 innovators, and a Startup India Seed Fund allocation of Rs 9.8 crore.
Hostel
Faculty
Three different faculty counts are on the public record, and they measure three different things, so quoting one against another is a common error. The AICTE disclosure lists a grand total of 730 teaching staff, made up of 359 assistant professors, 199 associate professors and 172 professors. The NIRF engineering submission entered 674 faculty members, a narrower figure covering the ranked engineering programmes. The university's own profile page claims 805 faculty across everything it runs.
The departmental split follows the seat matrix, and the grades inside it tell a second story. Computer Science and Engineering fields 266 teachers, 153 of them assistant professors; Mechanical Engineering fields 41, of whom 19 are full professors and 6 assistant professors. One department is staffed for volume teaching, the other for seniority on a shrunken intake. Electronics and Communication Engineering sits between them at 117, and the rest are smaller again: Mathematics 48, Physics 23, Chemistry 22, English 21, Electrical and Electronics Engineering 20, Civil Engineering 19. Elective choice and project supervision in a core branch are set by those two-figure numbers, not by the university-wide total.
Doctoral supervision is a genuine part of the workload. The NIRF filing records 179 full-time and 407 part-time Ph.D. scholars enrolled to 2023-24, with 13 full-time and 57 part-time completions in that year. Prof. Rajat Gupta is Vice-Chancellor, Prof. R. Sivaraman Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Dr. E. Kannan the Registrar, per the AICTE disclosure.
Notable Alumni
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Vel Tech publishes its accreditation as dated windows rather than logos, which is useful, because several of those windows have already expired. Its National Assessment and Accreditation Council record reads as two dated entries rather than one badge: a first cycle graded A on a CGPA of 3.17 that lapsed on 15-11-2020, then a second cycle graded A++ on 3.53 that runs to 06-02-2028. The University Grants Commission has granted it Category-I status and 12B recognition, the second of which is what opens central research funding. Its AICTE approval was last granted on 03-Jan-2025 for the 2025-26 academic year, and the law degrees are approved by the Bar Council of India.
Programme-level accreditation from the National Board of Accreditation sits in the Tier-I category aligned to the Washington Accord, which is the tier that carries international recognition for engineering degrees.
| Programme | NBA Tier-I accreditation period | Valid till |
|---|---|---|
| Biotechnology | 2024-25 to 2029-30 | 30-06-2030 |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 2014-15 to 2027-28 | 30-06-2028 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2014-15 to 2024-25 | 30-06-2028 |
| Master of Business Administration | 2024-25 to 2026-27 | 30-06-2027 |
| Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 2023-24 to 2025-26 | 30-06-2026 |
| Civil Engineering | 2018-19 to 2024-25 | 30-06-2025 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 2018-19 to 2024-25 | 30-06-2025 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 2018-19 to 2024-25 | 30-06-2025 |
The civil, computer science, electronics and communication, and electrical and electronics windows in that table have already closed on paper, and the university's own NBA page records renewals running from 2025-26 to 2027-28 for computer science, civil, mechanical, aeronautical and biomedical engineering. If a specific branch's accreditation matters to you, for a foreign master's application or a licensing body, ask the admissions office for the current certificate for that branch rather than relying on the institution-level A++ grade.
Aid
Scholarships
The Vel Tech Mahatma Gandhi National Merit Scholarship is the mechanism that turns the sticker fee into the real fee, and it is decided by two ladders rather than one. A candidate takes whichever of the two gives the larger waiver, and the Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry topper admitted from each state or union territory pays no tuition at all.
| Basis | Band | Waiver on tuition fee |
|---|---|---|
| Class 12 MPC aggregate | Above 95% | 75% |
| Class 12 MPC aggregate | 90% to 94.9% | 50% |
| Class 12 MPC aggregate | 80% to 89.9% | 25% |
| Class 12 MPC aggregate | 70% to 79.9% | 10% |
| VTUEEE rank within a state or union territory | Top 20 | 75% |
| VTUEEE rank within a state or union territory | 21 to 500 | 50% |
The university reports that it has awarded more than 9,500 scholarships worth about Rs 35 crore since 2009, with 60% in Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry as the minimum to qualify for any of it. Smaller ladders apply outside engineering: B.Com. and B.B.A. candidates above 70% in Class 12 get a 20% tuition waiver, the law programmes offer 25% above 70% and 10% between 50% and 69.9%, and the visual communication and multimedia degrees follow the same 25% and 10% pattern. M.Tech. candidates rated meritorious receive a stipend of Rs 5,000 a month during coursework.
Where the money comes from is the part worth noticing. The NIRF submission records 2,564 undergraduate students receiving full tuition fee reimbursement from institution funds, against a zero in both the state-and-central-government column and the private-bodies column. Every rupee of fee support on this campus is the university's own, which makes the slabs above a commercial decision it can revise, not a statutory entitlement.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No audited student-satisfaction survey exists for this university, and the star ratings carried by listing sites are voluntary, unweighted and easy to seed, so none is reproduced here as though it were a measurement. What can be checked instead is where students actually went. The admitted counts in the seat matrix show computing branches filling past their approved intake while Civil Engineering took 12 students against 30 approved seats, which is a revealed preference no rating captures.
Two questions are worth putting to current students directly, and both are specific to this campus. Ask a student in your exact branch how many electives and project supervisors the department can staff, because a department of 19 teachers and a department of 266 do not offer the same choice. Then ask about the hostel block you would be allotted, since the university reports 8,029 of its 9,462 undergraduates coming from outside Tamil Nadu and residential life is therefore the default rather than the exception.
Campus
Gallery
No official photograph set is shown here. The university's own UGC public disclosure table leaves the institutional photo gallery entry blank, so there is no published campus image set on its domain to reproduce with attribution. Photographs will appear here if and when the university publishes them officially; borrowed or unattributed images would tell you nothing verifiable about the campus.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – veltech.edu.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1997
- NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
- Rank #87NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A++, CGPA 3.53
- Website
- veltech.edu.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
