Rajiv Gandhi Institute Of Petroleum Technology, Amethi
Petroleum engineering at RGIPT Amethi placed 24 of its 26 eligible students in 2024-25. Information technology, the same season and the same campus, placed 14 of 28. That gap is the plainest statement of what the institute is built for, and no general engineering ranking will show it to you. The other thing worth settling before you plan a rank around this place is the route in. A JEE (Advanced) score on its own does not reach this campus, because the institute does not draw its intake from JoSAA's pooled counselling. It runs its own rounds on its own portal, publishes its own opening and closing ranks branch by branch, and for 2026-27 will not consider a JEE (Main) score at all.
Overview
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas set the institute up at Jais, in Amethi district of Uttar Pradesh, by an Act of Parliament, and it holds the status of an Institution of National Importance along the lines of the IITs, with the power to award degrees in its own right. Six oil public sector units co-promote it: Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, Indian Oil Corporation, Oil India, GAIL (India), Bharat Petroleum Corporation and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation, in association with the Oil Industry Development Board (RGIPT, About the Institute). The statute behind that standing is the RGIPT Act, 2007, which the institute publishes on the same site.
Ownership by the oil ministry rather than the education ministry is not a technicality. It is why the campus carries a petroleum engineering department and a chemical engineering branch with a petrochemicals major, and why the recruiter list at the far end reads like a hydrocarbon value chain before it reads like a placement season.
The Jais campus covers 47 acres and sits about 1.5 km from Guru Gorakhnath Dham railway station, formerly Jais station, roughly five minutes away (Information Brochure, B.Tech Admissions 2026-27). Two more campuses sit far from it, one at Bengaluru on 150 acres and one at Sivasagar in Assam on 100 acres, and the Bengaluru site is not a branch office for someone admitted at Jais: every B.Tech student spends the final year there, and the AI-Enabled Energy Engineering intake relocates from the third semester onward, per the same brochure.
Growth is the number that most surprises people who last looked at this institute a few years ago. Sanctioned undergraduate intake went from 182 in 2020-21 to 207, then 409, then 429 in 2023-24, and the four-year roll now stands at 1,227 students, of whom 458 are from within Uttar Pradesh, 762 from outside the state and 7 from outside the country (RGIPT NIRF 2025 engineering data return). Intake has more than doubled across four cohorts, which is worth holding in mind when you read a placement percentage or a closing rank from an older cycle.
Courses & Fees
Eleven B.Tech disciplines are open for 2026-27, and only two of them carry petroleum in the name. The list runs chemical engineering; chemical engineering with a major in petrochemicals and polymers engineering; computer science and engineering; computer science and design engineering; electronics engineering; electrical engineering; information technology; mathematics and computing; mechanical engineering; petroleum engineering; and AI-Enabled Energy Engineering (Information Brochure 2026-27). Three years at Jais and one at Bengaluru is the shape of all of them except the AI-Enabled Energy Engineering branch, which moves to Bengaluru after the second semester.
The undergraduate fee sheet is unusually simple to read, because only one thing on it moves. Category changes the tuition line and nothing else; there is no family-income band on this sheet at all.
| Fee head, B.Tech 2026-27 | GEN, OBC and EWS | SC, ST and PwD |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee, per semester | Rs 1,00,000 | Rs 75,000 |
| Examination, per semester | Rs 2,000 | Rs 2,000 |
| Registration and enrollment, per semester | Rs 1,000 | Rs 1,000 |
| Students amenities, per semester | Rs 1,000 | Rs 1,000 |
| Hostel establishment, per semester | Rs 8,000 | Rs 8,000 |
| Hostel seat rent, per semester | Rs 8,000 | Rs 8,000 |
| Medical, per semester | Rs 1,000 | Rs 1,000 |
| Academic activities, per semester | Rs 15,000 | Rs 15,000 |
| Semester total | Rs 1,37,000 | Rs 1,12,000 |
| One-time payment at admission, non-refundable | Rs 6,000 | Rs 6,000 |
| Caution money, refundable | Rs 9,000 | Rs 9,000 |
| Payable at admission, first semester | Rs 1,52,000 | Rs 1,27,000 |
Two lines in that table are easy to misread. The one-time Rs 6,000 is a Rs 4,000 admission fee, a Rs 1,000 alumni membership fee and a Rs 1,000 student welfare fund contribution, charged once and never again (Information Brochure 2026-27). Hostel establishment and hostel seat rent are already inside the semester total, so a resident is not paying accommodation on top of the Rs 1,37,000. Food is separate: every student pays a mess advance of Rs 20,000 at the start of each semester, adjusted against actual bills at the end of the academic year, per the same brochure.
The refund schedule is where an undecided candidate can lose real money, and it turns on a single date. Withdraw by the last date of the sub-round in which your seat was offered and you get Rs 1,50,500 back if you are GEN, OBC or EWS, or Rs 1,25,500 if you are SC, ST or PwD, after a Rs 1,500 processing deduction. Withdraw after that date and only the Rs 9,000 caution money and the mess advance come back (Information Brochure 2026-27). Between those two outcomes sits well over a lakh of rupees and, in some cycles, less than a week.
Above and beside the B.Tech, the institute also runs a three-year BBA, an M.Sc in Geosciences at Jais, an MBA and an MBA in Business Analytics at Bengaluru, a two-year MBA in Energy Transition for working professionals, doctoral programmes across the Jais departments as well as at the Energy Institute Bengaluru and the Assam Energy Institute, and a three-year engineering diploma at Sivasagar (RGIPT programmes offered). Each of those carries its own fee schedule, published programme by programme and year by year on the institute's semester fee structure page as scanned notifications rather than as figures on a web page, so that page is the only place a current postgraduate number should be taken from.
Admissions
Two conditions decide eligibility for the 2026-27 B.Tech intake and both are hard gates. A candidate must have qualified in JEE (Advanced) 2026, and must hold at least 60% aggregate in Class XII, relaxed to 55% for SC, ST and PwD candidates, counting physics, chemistry, mathematics, English and one other best subject (Information Brochure 2026-27).
The route itself is where most of the confusion sits, because it is the opposite of what a candidate learns while preparing for JEE (Advanced). There is no pooled counselling to wait for. The institute's admission FAQ makes registration on its own online admission portal mandatory to get a seat, tells applicants to apply there directly, and answers the follow-up questions without hedging. A JEE (Main) 2026 qualification does not make you eligible, a JEE (Advanced) 2025 rank does not carry over, and an SC or ST preparatory rank is not accepted (RGIPT B.Tech admission FAQs).
That was not the rule two cycles ago, and it is the single fact most listing pages have not caught up with. The 2024-25 brochure ran admission on JEE (Advanced) or JEE (Main), asking 80% in Class XII of a candidate arriving on a JEE (Main) score and 60% of one arriving on JEE (Advanced), relaxed to 75% and 55% for SC, ST and PwD. JEE (Advanced) qualified candidates were given preference while the merit list was prepared, and whatever seats remained after each round were filled from the JEE (Main) list (RGIPT B.Tech Admission Brochure 2024). A student planning on that fallback, or reading a page written when it existed, is planning on something the 2026-27 brochure no longer offers.
Applying costs Rs 708 for SC, ST, PwD and female candidates and Rs 1,416 for everyone else, and it is non-refundable. The 2026-27 portal opened on 1 June 2026 and Round 1 closed on 21 June, after which seats were allotted in three sub-rounds, with allotment on 25 June, 3 July and 8 July and a full fee payment deadline a few days behind each. Round 1 ended on 10 July and Round 2 ran from 10 July to 19 July (Information Brochure 2026-27). The published calendar ended there and the real one did not. A third round followed with a closing date of 28 July 2026, then a spot round whose last date was extended to 12 August 2026 (RGIPT B.Tech admissions 2026-27). Treat the brochure dates as the shape of a cycle rather than the end of one.
Three procedural rules govern what happens after a seat is offered, and getting them wrong costs the seat rather than a preference. Accepting means choosing Freeze, which ends your participation, or Float, which keeps you in later sub-rounds for a higher preference and automatically cancels the seat you hold the moment a better one is allotted. Float can be changed to Freeze, Freeze can never be changed back to Float, and a candidate allotted their first choice is given only the Freeze option. Payment has to be completed in the same round as the allotment, or the seat is cancelled outright. And there is no inter-round auto-upgradation at all, so a Round 2 applicant with a better rank cannot displace a Round 1 admit with a worse one (admission FAQs). Applying in Round 1 is therefore worth more here than a strong rank in Round 2.
Cutoff
The institute publishes its cutoffs itself, branch by branch and category by category, which is rare enough to be the reason to read this section rather than a scraped one. The table below is the first seat allotment of Round 1 for the 2025-26 intake, restricted to JEE (Advanced) 2025 qualified candidates, in the general category.
| Branch, Round 1 first allotment 2025 | General opening rank | General closing rank |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 1,906 | 14,179 |
| Mathematics and Computing | 9,903 | 20,900 |
| Computer Science and Design Engineering | 15,034 | 22,453 |
| Petroleum Engineering | 11,389 | 23,036 |
| Information Technology | 17,184 | 24,074 |
| Electronics Engineering | 16,525 | 25,015 |
| Chemical Engineering | 10,200 | 25,715 |
| Electrical Engineering, major in E Vehicle Technology | 7,171 | 26,773 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 23,339 | 27,983 |
| Chemical Engineering, major in Renewable Energy Engineering | 19,102 | 28,293 |
| Chemical Engineering, major in Petrochemicals and Polymers | 22,554 | 28,723 |
Read the opening column against the closing one before you decide a branch is out of reach. Chemical engineering opened at 10,200 and closed at 25,715 inside a single round, and electrical engineering opened at 7,171 and still ran out to 26,773. What that distance records is candidates near the top of the qualified field taking a seat here as a considered choice and the branch then filling downward, which is the normal behaviour of an institute whose intake is drawn from the whole JEE (Advanced) qualified pool rather than a narrow band of it.
Round 2 does not simply carry on where Round 1 stopped, and assuming it does is how candidates waste a cycle. Computer science and engineering shows zeros across every category in the Round 2 table, meaning it had nothing left to offer once Round 1 closed. The two chemical majors and mechanical engineering ran a long way further down, closing at 33,678 for the renewable energy major, 32,468 for the petrochemicals major and 32,163 for mechanical, across the 318 candidates that round covered (RGIPT JEE (Advanced) qualified 2025 Round 2 opening and closing ranks). Information technology and mathematics and computing moved the other way and finished tighter than they had in June, closing at 21,838 and 18,871 against the 24,074 and 20,900 they reached in Round 1 (Round 2 ranks, Round 1 cut-off). Holding out for a later round pays off in some branches and costs you the seat in others.
Reserved-category ranks sit an order of magnitude tighter, and that catches candidates out in both directions. In the same Round 1, computer science closed at 2,531 for EWS, 6,253 for OBC-NCL, 2,402 for SC and 1,719 for ST, while petroleum engineering closed at 4,508 for EWS, 9,728 for OBC-NCL, 4,211 for SC and 1,899 for ST (Round 1 cut-off, 2025-2026). The institute's FAQ tells a candidate who holds only a category rank to apply on it, so read those columns against the rank printed on your own category card rather than against the general column above (admission FAQs).
Placements
Placement here is reported as counts of students, not as packages. The institute's two most recent releases name how many students were eligible and how many were placed, discipline by discipline, and neither of them prints a highest or an average salary anywhere, so the "highest package" figures that circulate for this campus are not coming from the institute. The more recent of the two covers the 2025-26 season, still ongoing when it was published.
| Programme, 2025-26 as of 20 June 2026 | Eligible | Placed | Multiple offers |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA (2024-26) | 36 | 29 | 6 |
| B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 57 | 40 | 5 |
| B.Tech Information Technology | 47 | 36 | 6 |
| B.Tech Chemical Engineering | 43 | 29 | 2 |
| B.Tech Mathematics and Computing | 39 | 32 | 5 |
| B.Tech Petroleum Engineering | 37 | 25 | 2 |
| B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering | 37 | 31 | 2 |
| B.Tech Computer Science and Design | 30 | 21 | 0 |
| B.Tech CSE, Integrated Dual Degree | 24 | 12 | 1 |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering, major in Electrical-Vehicle | 22 | 8 | 0 |
| B.Tech Chemical Engineering, major in Renewable Energy | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Total | 379 | 268 | 30 |
The completed season before it, published with percentages, is the one that shows the campus doing what it was designed to do.
| Programme, 2024-25 as of 16 September 2025 | Eligible | Placed | Placement |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA (2023-25) | 33 | 31 | 94% |
| B.Tech Petroleum Engineering | 26 | 24 | 93% |
| B.Tech Chemical Engineering | 10 | 9 | 90% |
| B.Tech Electronics Engineering | 15 | 10 | 67% |
| B.Tech Mathematics and Computing | 21 | 14 | 67% |
| B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 51 | 33 | 65% |
| B.Tech Information Technology | 28 | 14 | 50% |
| Total | 184 | 135 | 74% |
The order of that table is the argument. Petroleum and chemical engineering, the two smallest B.Tech cohorts on the list, placed at 93% and 90%, while computer science, the largest, placed at 65% and information technology at 50%. A candidate choosing computer science here because it is the highest-demand branch everywhere else is choosing the branch with the weakest recent placement record on this specific campus. The 2025-26 numbers narrow that gap, with computer science at 40 of 57 and information technology at 36 of 47 against petroleum at 25 of 37, but that season was incomplete when it was published and the two years should be read together rather than either alone.
What the institute files with the Ministry of Education gives the settled version, cohort by cohort, and adds the piece the season reports leave out.
| B.Tech outcomes, NIRF 2025 return | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graduating in the minimum stipulated time | 108 | 121 | 157 |
| Placed | 79 | 83 | 82 |
| Selected for higher studies | 29 | 38 | 75 |
| Median salary | Rs 7,00,000 | Rs 9,50,000 | Rs 9,00,000 |
The placed count barely moved across three cohorts while the graduating count grew by half, and the gap went into higher study: 29 students, then 38, then 75. By 2023-24 nearly half of the graduating batch was leaving for another degree rather than a job. The median held near Rs 9,00,000 through that shift, so this is a cohort changing its plans rather than a campus running out of offers. The two-year postgraduate side has meanwhile all but disappeared, from 55 students graduating in 2021-22 to 7 in 2023-24, of whom 4 were placed at a median of Rs 4,60,000 (NIRF 2025 data return).
Recruiters are published as a list rather than as a table of offers. The 2025-26 list runs to 61 organisations and mixes the oil and gas core with technology and finance: Indian Oil Corporation, Bharat Petroleum, Hindustan Petroleum, GAIL (India), Reliance Industries, HPCL Rajasthan Refinery, Baker Hughes, ExxonMobil Services and Technology and Torrent Gas alongside Adobe, Amazon, Accenture, Flipkart, JPMorgan Chase, Swiss Re and Thomson Reuters (placement data as on 20 June 2026). Year-wise releases going back to 2021-22 sit on the institute's placement status page, which is the address to check before trusting any summary of this campus.
Seat Matrix
The 2026-27 matrix runs to 580 seats across the eleven B.Tech disciplines, with 129 supernumerary places for female candidates created on top of that rather than carved out of it, and a 5% horizontal reservation for PwD candidates applied across the categories (Information Brochure 2026-27).
| B.Tech programme, 2026-27 | Total seats | Unreserved | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | Girls supernumerary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering | 75 | 30 | 8 | 20 | 11 | 6 | 16 |
| Mathematics and Computing | 75 | 30 | 8 | 20 | 11 | 6 | 14 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 60 | 24 | 6 | 16 | 9 | 5 | 11 |
| Petroleum Engineering | 60 | 24 | 6 | 16 | 9 | 5 | 13 |
| Computer Science and Design Engineering | 50 | 20 | 5 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 11 |
| Information Technology | 50 | 20 | 5 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 11 |
| Electronics Engineering | 50 | 20 | 5 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 13 |
| Electrical Engineering | 50 | 20 | 5 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 13 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 50 | 20 | 5 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 11 |
| Chemical Engineering, Petrochemicals and Polymers major | 30 | 12 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 8 |
| AI-Enabled Energy Engineering | 30 | 12 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 8 |
| Total | 580 | 232 | 59 | 153 | 90 | 46 | 129 |
Two readings of that grid matter to an applicant. Petroleum engineering, the discipline the institute exists for, carries 60 seats, the same as computer science and engineering and fewer than chemical engineering or mathematics and computing, and once computer science and design and information technology are counted alongside them the computing-facing branches take the larger share of the matrix. The matrix is also explicitly not final: the brochure warns that it may be increased depending on withdrawals, and that later rounds are offered strictly against the seats actually available when each round opens.
The sanctioned intake the institute filed with the Ministry of Education stood at 429 for 2023-24, after 409, 207 and 182 in the three years before it (NIRF 2025 data return). The expansion has not stopped since, so a closing rank from an older cycle was set against a much smaller matrix than the one you would be competing for.
Rankings
The institute appears in one NIRF 2025 table and holds rank 78 in it, on an overall score of 48.52 in engineering (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). Among the hundred engineering institutions ranked individually that year it is the seventh from Uttar Pradesh, behind IIT Kanpur at 4, IIT (BHU) Varanasi at 10, Aligarh Muslim University at 34, Amity University at 37, Madan Mohan Malaviya University of Technology at 60 and MNNIT Prayagraj at 62.
| NIRF 2025 engineering parameter | Score out of 100 |
|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 77.78 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 67.42 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 55.98 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 20.12 |
| Perception | 0.72 |
| Overall | 48.52 |
Those five numbers disagree with each other more sharply than almost anything else in the table, and the disagreement is the useful part. Teaching, learning and resources at 77.78 comes in above IIT Dharwad's 74.99 one rank higher, so on the parameter built from student strength, faculty ratio, qualifications and financial resources this campus is not behind the institutions it trails overall (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). Perception at 0.72 is effectively nil. NIRF assembles that parameter from an opinion survey of employers and academics, and a survey measures recall, which a young single-sector institute at a rural address has had neither the time nor the national footprint to build.
Research and professional practice at 20.12 is the score that should give a research-minded applicant pause. That parameter is built from publications, citations, patents and funded projects, and 20.12 is well under half of the 50.21 that the University of Hyderabad scores on it four places higher, at rank 74 (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). The teaching score and the research score are describing two different institutions, and which one you meet depends largely on whether you intend to stop at a bachelor's degree.
Departments
Eleven B.Tech branches are taught out of eight departments, and the mapping is not one to one. The institute's departmental pages name petroleum engineering and geoengineering, chemical and biochemical engineering, computer science and engineering, electrical and electronics engineering, mechanical engineering, mathematical sciences, energy and human sciences, and management studies (RGIPT department of mechanical engineering). Two of those titles carry the institute's specialism inside them. Geoscience is not a separate school here but half of the petroleum department's name, and the chemical department is chemical and biochemical engineering, which is where both the petrochemicals and polymers major and the renewable energy major sit.
The computing side is split rather than pooled, which matters if computing is what you are coming for. The department of computer science and engineering counts computer science and engineering, information technology, computer science and design and the older integrated dual degree among its own student cohorts (RGIPT department of computer science and engineering), while mathematics and computing is taught out of mathematical sciences and electronics out of electrical and electronics engineering. Three of the eleven branches therefore answer to one department, and the branch most computing applicants rank alongside them answers to the mathematicians.
Sitting across those departments are a Central Instrumentation Facility and a Design and Innovation Centre, the second of which funds and monitors student and faculty projects, both short summer projects and longer B.Tech ones (Information Brochure 2026-27). For an undergraduate, the Design and Innovation Centre is the formal route to the instrumentation described below.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The central library holds over 17,500 books along with journals, standards and technical reports, and its subscribed databases carry more than 150,000 full-text scholarly articles, reached through campus-wide connectivity and the One Nation One Subscription programme. The named resources tell you what the collection is for: Emerald Management, the American Chemical Society, OnePetro, IEEE, MathSciNet and SciFinder, with RFID and CCTV on the building itself (Information Brochure 2026-27). OnePetro in particular is a petroleum engineering literature service, not a general academic database, and its presence is the library equivalent of the recruiter list.
The Central Instrumentation Facility is the piece of this campus a prospective undergraduate should ask about most closely, because access to it is not the usual arrangement. It runs NMR, XPS, XRF, FESEM, HRTEM, XRD, SAXS and AFM instrumentation, and the brochure states plainly that undergraduate students use these facilities for project work, including Design and Innovation Centre projects, rather than seeing them only in a demonstration. Alongside it, the Centre for Computing and Information Services runs gigabit fibre connectivity across academic buildings, hostels and residences, high-bandwidth access through the National Knowledge Network, and high-performance computing for simulation work.
Day-to-day life leans on the campus rather than the town, which matters at this address. Inside the gate are a Bank of Baroda branch and ATM, a post office, a cafeteria, stationery and grocery stores, a gymnasium, a health centre with ambulance cover, a meditation and yoga centre and a bus service to nearby cities, with Wi-Fi and LAN running around the clock, per the same brochure.
Where the money has gone is visible in the ministry filing, and it has gone into equipment rather than books. The institute spent Rs 27,26,55,685 on new equipment and software for laboratories in 2023-24, up from Rs 14,07,57,719 the year before, while library spending ran at Rs 42,20,711 against Rs 1,34,84,210 in 2021-22 (NIRF 2025 data return). For a campus whose selling point is instrumentation and laboratory work, that is the budget line moving in the direction the prospectus claims.
Hostel
Residence is compulsory. Every student lives on campus for the duration of the programme, in separate hostels for boys and girls kept under round-the-clock surveillance and run by a Council of Wardens (Information Brochure 2026-27). Rooms come furnished with a bed, study table, chair, partitioned almirah, fan and lights, with RO water purifiers and geysers, power backup and internet in the blocks, and indoor games alongside basketball, volleyball, lawn tennis, football and cricket outside. The mess seats more than 500 students, is supervised by a student team under a faculty member, and changes its menu monthly, with a cafeteria open around the clock beside it (Information Brochure 2026-27).
Cost is the part worth restating because it is arranged differently from most campuses: hostel establishment of Rs 8,000 and hostel seat rent of Rs 8,000 are already inside the Rs 1,37,000 semester fee rather than billed on top, and the only separate residential charge is the Rs 20,000 mess advance each semester, adjusted against actual bills at the end of the year.
Health cover on site is a physician, a pharmacist and a nurse on a full-time basis with a 24-hour ambulance, and serious cases go to Sanjay Gandhi Hospital in Amethi or AIIMS Raebareli, per the same brochure. That referral list is the honest measure of how rural the address is, and it is worth knowing before a first year arrives.
Faculty
The institute entered 118 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 return, teaching a roll of 1,227 four-year undergraduates and supervising 168 full-time and 62 part-time doctoral students (NIRF 2025 data return). Doctoral output has been uneven rather than rising steadily, at 19 full-time awards in 2021-22, 11 in 2022-23 and 20 in 2023-24, with part-time awards appearing only in the last of those years.
Sponsored research is growing in project count and shrinking in money, which is the reverse of what an expanding campus usually reports. RGIPT filed 116 sponsored projects for 2023-24 against 96 the year before and 66 before that, while the amount received travelled the other way over exactly those three years, Rs 8,19,43,812, then Rs 7,73,50,612, then Rs 7,48,66,157, spread across 16 funding agencies in the latest of them (NIRF 2025 data return). The average grant is getting smaller. An undergraduate hunting a funded summer position should read that as more doors to knock on; a prospective doctoral student should read it as a faculty not yet winning large multi-year awards.
Consultancy moved the other way and moved fast, from 5 projects for 3 client organisations worth Rs 77,23,381 in 2021-22 to 13 projects for 7 clients worth Rs 91,84,553 in 2023-24 (NIRF 2025 data return). Paid work for outside clients growing at that rate is the clearest signal in the filing that industry is buying this faculty's time, which is what the institute's whole positioning rests on.
Notable Alumni
No notable alumni are named here, and the reason is arithmetic. The institute was established in 2008, its B.Tech classes were still graduating 108 and then 121 students a year in 2021-22 and 2022-23 (NIRF 2025 data return), and a cohort that size, that recently, has not yet put anyone into a public record solid enough to cite. The institute's own alumni association is built around reconnecting that group rather than parading it, and its stated purpose is mentoring current students and networking among graduates (Information Brochure 2026-27). Names attached to this campus elsewhere are worth treating with the same caution as the salary figures.
News & Articles
Anything that can change a decision moves on the institute's own pages first, and the 2026 cycle shows how quickly. The B.Tech admissions 2026-27 page declared the Round 2 result, then opened a third round closing on 28 July 2026, then a spot round whose last date was extended to 12 August 2026, with candidates who had been offered a seat in Round 1 or Round 2 and never paid invited back in by name. The admission zone shows the same picture for every programme at once, with the B.Tech, M.Sc, MBA, BBA and diploma intakes all sitting in spot rounds and the doctoral intake open alongside them. Any listing copied from it during a counselling week is out of date within days, so take a date off the institute's own document before acting on a deadline.
College Compare
The comparison that decides this choice is not with the institution above or below it in the table, because those three are separated by almost nothing. IIT Dharwad sits at rank 77 on 48.61, this institute at 78 on 48.52 and Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology at 79 on 48.42 (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). Two decimal places separate the three of them, which is the ranking saying they are equivalent on its own measure and that the decision has to be made on something else.
| Comparison on NIRF 2025 engineering | Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology, Prayagraj | 62 | 52.15 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad | 77 | 48.61 |
| Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology | 78 | 48.52 |
| Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology | 79 | 48.42 |
| Pandit Deendayal Energy University | 98 | 45.97 |
The real comparison set is the energy sector, and it is short. Pandit Deendayal Energy University at Gandhinagar is the only other energy-focused institution ranked individually on the same table, at 98 on a score of 45.97, and the Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy at Visakhapatnam, the closest sibling by mandate, does not appear on it at all (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). IIPE describes itself as an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas backed by HPCL, IOCL, ONGC, GAIL and OIL (IIPE Visakhapatnam), which is the same industry and one PSU short of the same backing, but it does not carry the Institution of National Importance status this institute holds under its own Act.
Against MNNIT Prayagraj at 62, the nearest better-ranked engineering institution in the state, the trade is specificity for breadth. MNNIT admits through JoSAA on a JEE (Main) rank and teaches the full engineering spread; this campus needs a JEE (Advanced) qualification, offers eleven branches built around energy, and sends every student to Bengaluru for the final year. Which of those is the better degree depends on whether you want to work in the hydrocarbon and energy sector specifically, and that question does not have a ranking answer.
Contact & Location
The admission office is the address that gives binding answers on eligibility, documents and refunds, and it is a different contact from the general institute enquiry line.
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Address | Third Floor, Administrative Block, Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology, Bahadurpur, Jais, Amethi, Uttar Pradesh 229304 |
| Admission office phone | 0535-2704565, 4568 and 4595 |
| Mobile | +91-9151652404 |
| General admission email | enquiry_admission@rgipt.ac.in |
| B.Tech admission email | btech_admission@rgipt.ac.in |
| Office hours | Monday to Friday, 9:30 am to 12:30 pm and 2:30 pm to 5:30 pm |
| Nearest railway station | Guru Gorakhnath Dham, formerly Jais, about 1.5 km |
| Sources: RGIPT Information Brochure, B.Tech Admissions 2026-27, and the RGIPT B.Tech admissions 2026-27 page for the B.Tech admission address. |
The brochure also publishes route maps from Lucknow, Allahabad, Varanasi and Rae Bareli, and a list of trains passing through Jais. Lucknow is the usual arrival point for a family travelling from outside the state, and the last leg is a road journey rather than a rail one, which is worth planning for an evening arrival.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The degree granting power here does not come from an accreditation body. It comes from the Act of Parliament that created the institute, which gave it Institution of National Importance status alongside the IITs and empowered it to award degrees in its own right (RGIPT, About the Institute). That is the same legal basis the IITs and NITs hold, and it is not conditional on a periodic review.
What is genuinely absent is programme accreditation. The institute does not appear in the National Assessment and Accreditation Council's list of institutions holding valid accreditation, and none of its B.Tech branches appears on the National Board of Accreditation's register of accredited programmes, so no NAAC grade and no NBA accreditation is shown on this page. Any listing site quoting a NAAC grade for this campus is quoting something the accrediting body has not published.
Whether that matters depends entirely on where you plan to take the degree. For Indian public sector and campus recruitment it does not, because the degree stands on the statute. For a foreign postgraduate admissions office or a professional body that asks specifically for a Washington Accord accredited programme, the absence is a real question to raise with the institute before you commit, and the honest answer is that the paperwork does not exist yet rather than that it was refused.
Aid
Scholarships
The largest fee relief here is keyed to your JEE (Advanced) rank and applies from the first semester, which makes it unusually easy to plan around: you know before you accept the seat whether you qualify.
| JEE (Advanced) 2026 common rank | Tuition fee waiver, per semester |
|---|---|
| Up to 1,000 | 100% |
| 1,001 to 2,500 | 75% |
| 2,501 to 5,000 | 50% |
| 5,001 to 8,000 | 30% |
A candidate holding a common rank inside 8,000 is therefore looking at a materially smaller bill than the fee table above suggests, and one inside 1,000 pays no tuition at all, leaving only the non-tuition semester heads and the mess advance.
The institute's other award is means-tested rather than rank-tested, and the brochure states it more loosely than the rules do. The Merit-cum-Means Scholarship waives 25% of the tuition fee for 10% of the students in each discipline, and it is open only where annual family income is Rs 5 lakh or below, held afterwards on a grade point average that does not fall below 6.5 and an income certificate resubmitted every year (RGIPT scholarships and financial assistance). Beside it the institute runs an Earn while Learn scheme and a Research Award Scheme paying up to Rs 10,000 per publication to B.Tech students who publish in reputed international journals (Information Brochure 2026-27).
Fee relief through the government schemes reaches a much narrower group than the institute's own schemes do. Against a four-year roll of 1,227, the ministry filing puts 573 undergraduates in the column for students receiving no full tuition fee reimbursement from any source, and only 115 in the column funded by state and central government, 82 by the institution and 6 by private bodies (NIRF 2025 data return). Full tuition reimbursement therefore reaches a small minority, and the rank-linked waiver above it is the relief a larger group of students here actually sees.
Those government routes do not share one front door, which is the part worth knowing before a deadline passes. The Top Class Education scheme for SC students and the National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST Students are applied for on the National Scholarship Portal, while the Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand schemes each run on their own state portal (RGIPT scholarships and financial assistance). None of them is applied for through the institute, so the calendar you are working to is set somewhere else.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No star rating for this institute is printed here. Ratings of that kind average anonymous entries with nothing tying the writer to a branch or a batch, and on this campus the questions that actually decide the experience are branch-specific: whether the department you are joining has the faculty depth you need, how the final year at Bengaluru works in practice, and what a recruiting season looks like for your discipline rather than for the institute as a whole. A number out of five carries none of that. Current students in the branch you are considering, reachable through the departmental and student chapter channels the institute already runs, can answer all three.
Campus
Gallery
No photographs of the Jais campus appear here. Nothing usable has yet been taken from rgipt.ac.in and self-hosted with a credit, and a borrowed picture is not an acceptable stand-in for one. RGIPT publishes photo and video galleries department by department, which is the more useful place to look anyway if what you want to see is a laboratory bench rather than a gate.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – rgipt.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- IIPE Visakhapatnam – iipe.ac.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 2007
- NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
- Rank #78NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- rgipt.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
