Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
NATI
publicInstitute of National Importance

National Institute Of Technology, Jamshedpur

Saraikela Kharsawan, Jharkhand Est. 1960 Official site Updated
NIRF Engineering
#82

NIT Jamshedpur finished 82nd on the Ministry of Education's 2025 engineering ranking with 48.25 points, one hundredth of a point behind MANIT Bhopal. Go a level down into the same framework and the story turns over: 701 of the 740 students who finished the B.Tech in stipulated time in 2023-24 were placed, and the institute scores 75.79 on graduation outcomes, the strongest of its five components and higher than Bhopal's. Research output and reputation are what hold the rank where it is, not what happens to the people who leave with a degree. Price is the second thing to settle early, because the tuition line on the institute's own fee notice is not a single number: it moves with the category certificate you hand over at reporting.

Overview

Jharkhand has one National Institute of Technology, and the address on its own letterhead is a useful correction to the name on the gate. The fee notice the Dean (Academic) signed for the 2025-26 session goes out from P.O. NIT Jamshedpur, Adityapur, District Saraikela Kharsawan, 831014 (fee notice for the 2025-26 session), which places the campus in Saraikela Kharsawan district rather than inside the city it is named for.

The ground itself sits on the western edge of that city. JoSAA's institute profile describes 341.30 acres of rolling land between the Kharkai river and a line of low hills, and records that the place opened on 15 August 1960 as the Regional Institute of Technology, later becoming an Institution of National Importance under the National Institutes of Technology Act, 2007 (JoSAA institute profile).

Who fills the classrooms matters more to an applicant than the acreage. The institute counted 2,979 undergraduates in its ranking submission, of whom 1,258 came from within Jharkhand, 1,686 from other states and 35 from outside the country (NIRF 2025 engineering data return). A majority of the B.Tech roll is therefore from outside the home state, and that composition is what makes the Jharkhand quota behave the way it does in counselling.

Courses & Fees

Tuition here is set by category before it is set by anything else. The institute's 2025-26 notice bills B.Tech tuition at Rs 62,500 a semester for general and OBC students and at Rs 0 for SC, ST and physically handicapped students, in both the autumn and the spring term (fee notice for the 2025-26 session). That zero is printed on the sheet itself, not applied for afterwards as a refund.

Head, per semesterGeneral and OBCSC and STPhysically handicapped
B.Tech tuitionRs 62,500Rs 0Rs 0
M.Tech (full time), MCA, M.Design tuitionRs 35,000Rs 0Rs 35,000
M.Sc tuitionRs 7,500Rs 0Rs 7,500
M.Tech (part time) tuitionRs 75,000Rs 75,000Rs 75,000
Institute fees, all studentsRs 12,000Rs 12,000Rs 12,000
Hostel charges, all residentsRs 15,000Rs 15,000Rs 15,000

One row breaks the pattern the rest of the sheet sets. Every full-time programme prices an SC or ST candidate at zero, but the part-time M.Tech is billed at Rs 75,000 a semester to general, SC, ST and physically handicapped candidates alike, and the DASA stream for candidates admitted from abroad is billed at Rs 62,500 whatever the category (fee notice for the 2025-26 session). On those two lines the certificate that erases the tuition bill everywhere else does nothing at all.

The Rs 12,000 institute fee is itemised rather than lumped, and the list says what the campus actually charges for: Rs 2,000 each for the digital campus, the library and cultural and technical activities, Rs 1,500 for sports, Rs 1,000 each for examinations, bus transport, computing and internet, and in-house medical cover with insurance, and Rs 500 for student wellness and welfare (fee notice for the 2025-26 session). A first-year student also pays Rs 32,000 once, made up of Rs 10,000 institute fund, Rs 10,000 refundable caution money, Rs 5,000 innovation project fee, Rs 5,000 training and placement fee and Rs 2,000 alumni membership, and the mess advance is charged on its own at Rs 18,000 a semester, which the same notice marks tentative.

Put those heads together in the way the admission office does and the first cheque is a known figure. A general, EWS or OBC candidate reporting for the B.Tech pays Rs 1,06,500 covering tuition, institute fees and the one-time payment, while an SC, ST or PwD candidate pays Rs 44,000 for the same set, with hostel at Rs 15,000 and the first mess instalment at Rs 17,000 on top of either (physical reporting notice for the 2025 batch). The B.Tech runs eight semesters, the MCA six, and the M.Tech, M.Sc and M.Design four each.

Income is the second lever, and it applies to the B.Tech alone. A family earning less than Rs 1.00 lakh a year gets full remission of tuition, and a family in the Rs 1.00 lakh to Rs 5.00 lakh band gets two-thirds of it back, in each case against an income certificate from an officer of SDO, DM or DC rank (fee notice for the 2025-26 session). Stack the two levers and a large part of the roll pays no tuition at all, and the institute's own filing puts a number on how large.

Admissions

The B.Tech route is JEE Main, then a JoSAA choice list, then the CSAB special rounds for whatever is left. There is no institute-level entrance test, no interview and no paid channel, and a JEE Advanced score buys nothing here. Reporting is done in person over four mornings at the Diamond Jubilee Lecture Hall Complex, ordered by branch, with civil engineering and engineering and computational mechanics called on the first day and mechanical engineering on the last; parents are not admitted to the reporting venue itself (physical reporting notice for the 2025 batch).

Every B.Tech branch is counselled twice, once for candidates who cleared their Class XII board in Jharkhand and once for everyone else, with the national reservation categories applied inside each half. The seats for women are not stacked on top of that. On JoSAA's seat sheet for this institute each branch carries a female-only row inside its declared seat capacity and a female supernumerary count of 0 (JoSAA institute profile), so a woman applying here is competing for a reserved share of the branch rather than for an extra seat added beside it.

Candidates admitted from abroad come in through DASA or Study in India, and the reporting notice sets the balance they pay on arrival at Rs 44,000 for every category (physical reporting notice for the 2025 batch). That is what is left to settle at the counter, not the price of the seat, which is billed separately on the fee sheet.

Two items on the document list cost applicants time. Anti-ragging affidavits have to be filed online by the student and by a parent or guardian before reporting, and the income certificate that unlocks fee remission is accepted only from a revenue officer not below the rank of Tehsildar, with the remission itself settled after reporting and after the issuing authority has been checked (physical reporting notice for the 2025 batch). The fee notice names a different bar for that same certificate, an officer of SDO, DM or DC rank (fee notice for the 2025-26 session), so a candidate who can get the higher one should.

None of the above governs the postgraduate side. The fee sheet lists a full-time M.Tech, a part-time M.Tech, an MCA, an M.Sc and a Master of Design (fee notice for the 2025-26 session), and each is entered through its own national counselling rather than through JoSAA, so the current admission notice for that programme is the only thing worth planning against.

Cutoff

Two ranks decide a branch here, never one. Every B.Tech seat is counselled twice over, so what settles an application is the last rank the Jharkhand pool reached and the last rank the all-India pool reached, and the Jharkhand column is the looser of the two in all eight branches. Both columns underneath come out of the fifth and final round of the 2026 cycle, general category, which is the slackest point that season reached before it shut.

B.Tech branch, JEE Main 2026, round 5All-India poolJharkhand pool
Computer Science and Engineering9,57411,833
Electronics and Communication Engineering13,32217,395
Electrical Engineering19,61923,346
Engineering and Computational Mechanics21,10226,885
Mechanical Engineering28,90933,960
Production and Industrial Engineering42,04852,868
Civil Engineering43,23849,950
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering45,01850,933

Computer science is the tightest branch in both pools, and it is also the one where the two columns have been closing on each other. Over the last three cycles the all-India rank loosened from 7,944 to 8,902 to 9,574 while the Jharkhand rank tightened from 13,775 to 11,978 to 11,833 (course-wise closing rank trends). A Jharkhand candidate chasing CSE now needs a rank close to what an applicant from anywhere else needs, which was not the case two admission years ago.

Two rows repay a second look. Engineering and computational mechanics closed tighter than mechanical engineering in both pools, at 21,102 against 28,909 on the all-India side (course-wise closing ranks), so the unfamiliar name on the choice list is in higher demand than the familiar one. Metallurgical and materials engineering was the last branch to fill in the all-India pool, at 45,018, in a town whose economy was built on steel; the branch with the deepest local industry around it is the one applicants reach for last.

Production and industrial engineering splits widest of the eight, 42,048 in the all-India pool against 52,868 in the Jharkhand one (course-wise closing ranks). It is also the smallest branch on the institute's JoSAA seat sheet, carrying 31 seats in each pool where the rest carry 57 or 58 (JoSAA institute profile), and a shallow pool is where a closing rank swings furthest from one year to the next.

Placements

The hiring record is the strongest thing in this institute's filing. Across the three years it reported, the placed count rose from 563 to 588 to 701 while the graduating class grew from 641 to 740, so the campus absorbed a larger batch without letting the placement share slip (NIRF 2025 engineering data return).

B.Tech outcome2021-222022-232023-24
Graduated in stipulated time641663740
Placed563588701
Went to higher studies787539
Median salaryRs 9,50,000Rs 11,40,000Rs 10,80,000

The median is the honest counterweight. It climbed to Rs 11,40,000 for the 2022-23 batch and then fell to Rs 10,80,000 for 2023-24, so more offers came at a slightly lower midpoint, and the number of students leaving for higher study halved in the same year, from 75 to 39. Read together, those two movements suggest a batch that took the job rather than the master's, which is a different signal from a batch that had no choice.

Postgraduates are hired on a thinner market and the same return says so plainly: 128 of the 198 two-year master's students who graduated in 2023-24 were placed, at a median of Rs 9,60,000. That is a better year than the two before it, when 105 of 294 and then 94 of 242 were placed (NIRF 2025 engineering data return), but a PG applicant should still plan to work the market rather than inherit it.

Seat Matrix

Undergraduate capacity here has not moved in years. The institute reported a sanctioned intake of 751 for each of 2020-21, 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24, and in 2020-21, the latest year for which it reported first-year admissions, it took in exactly 751 (NIRF 2025 engineering data return). The B.Tech side fills to the line drawn for it.

JoSAA publishes how the total is cut up. Its institute profile splits the 751 seats across seven B.Tech branches, each counselled in two pools:

B.Tech branchJharkhand poolOther than Jharkhand
Computer Science and Engineering5858
Electronics and Communication Engineering5858
Mechanical Engineering5857
Civil Engineering5757
Electrical Engineering5757
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering5757
Production and Industrial Engineering3131

That breakup predates the eighth branch. Engineering and computational mechanics has a slot on the reporting schedule (physical reporting notice for the 2025 batch) and a place on the cutoff board, but no line of its own above, while the sanctioned undergraduate total stayed at 751 (NIRF 2025 engineering data return). A branch added inside a fixed total is a branch taken out of the others, so read the count for the branch you want off the matrix that is live when you fill choices.

The postgraduate side runs the opposite way. The institute held a two-year postgraduate intake of 432 for three years running while admitting 319, then 273, then 198 first-year students against it, and the sanction was afterwards cut to 320 (NIRF 2025 engineering data return). A master's applicant here is not competing for a scarce seat the way a B.Tech applicant is.

Rankings

NIT Jamshedpur holds one place on the 2025 national ranking and no other. It sits 82nd in engineering on an overall score of 48.25, and it is absent from the architecture, management and overall tables (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking), so there is no second reading to weigh against the first.

The component scores are where the rank stops being a summary and starts being an explanation. Set beside MANIT Bhopal, the institute one place above it, NIT Jamshedpur is ahead on three of the five components and loses on the two that carry reputation and research.

NIRF 2025 engineering componentNIT JamshedpurMANIT Bhopal
Overall score48.2548.26
Teaching, learning and resources59.7254.74
Research and professional practice28.9036.36
Graduation outcomes75.7973.26
Outreach and inclusivity58.5852.93
Perception6.359.92

Perception at 6.35 is the weakest of the institute's five components and research and professional practice at 28.90 is the next weakest, and between them they are what hold the overall score down. Neither of those reaches a student through the classroom. Graduation outcomes at 75.79, the component that reflects what happens to a graduating batch, is the one to weigh if your question is whether you will be taught well and hired afterwards.

NIRF Engineering 2025
Rank #82· Score 48.25NIRF· 2025-08-14
#82

Departments

The department list maps onto the counselling board with a single exception. Named for a B.Tech branch: computer science and engineering, civil, electrical, electronics and communication, mechanical, metallurgical and materials, and production and industrial. Not named for one: chemistry, mathematics, physics, computer application, design, and humanities, social sciences and management (institute departments).

Engineering and computational mechanics is the one branch with no department carrying its name, and that matters when you pick it. It has a slot on the reporting schedule (physical reporting notice for the 2025 batch) and closing ranks on the board, so a candidate choosing it should read the mechanical and civil faculty pages to see who will actually run the courses.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The central library runs across three floors, works on Koha with RFID, and sits under CCTV and a fire alarm system; remote access to its electronic collection is handled through Knimbus, and Turnitin sits under its research support heading (NIT Jamshedpur central library). Remote access matters more here than the shelf count, because the reading a student does late at night is not done in the building.

Spending backs that up. The institute put Rs 6,46,19,296 into books, journals and e-resources in 2023-24, well above the Rs 2,69,60,364 of the year before, and another Rs 3,71,65,334 into new laboratory equipment and software (NIRF 2025 engineering data return).

A candidate who needs a particular accessibility provision should have it confirmed by the hostel warden before accepting a seat, because what the ranking framework collects on this is a tick-box and not a survey. Its answers there all sit in the top band the form allows, above 80% of buildings on the physical-access questions (NIRF 2025 engineering data return).

Hostel

Residence is not optional for a first-year undergraduate. The 2025 batch notice states that hostel accommodation is compulsory for all UG entrants, puts the boys in the Bhagwan Birsa Munda Hall of Residence and the girls in Hostel-B, and asks students to drop their luggage in the allotted room before they report for verification (physical reporting notice for the 2025 batch).

Charges are Rs 15,000 a semester for the room, made up of Rs 6,000 rent, Rs 7,000 hostel and mess maintenance, Rs 1,500 electricity and Rs 500 water, with the mess billed separately as an advance (fee notice for the 2025-26 session). One provision is worth planning a journey around, given that parents are kept out of the reporting venue: Hostel-F takes them at nominal charges on a first-come basis during the reporting window (physical reporting notice for the 2025 batch), which is a real help for a family travelling in from outside Jharkhand for a fixed morning slot.

Faculty

The teaching body entered in the institute's ranking submission numbers 221, carrying 2,979 undergraduates and 290 two-year postgraduates between them, alongside a doctoral cohort of 251 full-time and 27 part-time scholars (NIRF 2025 engineering data return).

Research supervision has been growing in jumps rather than steadily. The institute graduated 84 full-time doctoral students in 2023-24 against 25 the year before and 22 the year before that, and it ran 62 sponsored projects worth Rs 17,56,58,166 across 21 funding agencies in the same year, up from Rs 8,02,18,633 (NIRF 2025 engineering data return). The consultancy line reads like the industrial belt it sits in: 80 projects for 50 client organisations in a single year. All of that is an institute-wide total, so the staff and research pages of the department you are joining carry more signal than any headcount.

Notable Alumni

The institute publishes no roster of distinguished graduates on its own site, so only names that can be checked against an independent record belong here. The clearest is Ram Vinay Shahi, whose own profile records a Bachelors in Engineering (Mechanical) from National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur and a term as Secretary of Power from April 2002 to January 2007, the years of the Electricity Act, 2003 and the National Electricity Policy that followed it (Energy Infratech, chairman's profile). Kul Man Ghising came to the campus on a scholarship to read electrical engineering while it was still the Regional Institute of Technology, and went on to run the Nepal Electricity Authority as its managing director until he was removed from the post in March 2025 (The Week, profile of Kulman Ghising). Longer alumni lists on listing sites are not reproduced here, because they mix confirmed graduates with people whose connection to the old Regional Institute of Technology cannot be established.

News & Articles

Everything binding at this institute arrives as a numbered notice from the Dean (Academic), and the serial is the fastest way to tell a live sheet from a stale one. The fee structure for the 2025-26 session went out as Notice S-25, signed in May (fee notice for the 2025-26 session). The reporting procedure went out as Notice S-50 in August, and it works off a schedule the institute had already circulated in July as Notice S-41 (physical reporting notice for the 2025 batch). A single admission season can therefore run through several serials on nitjsr.ac.in, and a figure copied from a listing site is a copy of a copy by the time it reaches you.

College Compare

Jharkhand puts three institutions inside the ranked hundred in engineering, and they are not close together. IIT (Indian School of Mines) Dhanbad stands at rank 15 with 65.37, Birla Institute of Technology Ranchi at 51 with 55.28, and NIT Jamshedpur at 82 with 48.25 (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking).

Dhanbad is gated behind JEE Advanced, so for a candidate holding a JEE Main rank alone the real state-level choice is between Ranchi and this campus, and it turns on cost as much as on rank. BIT Ranchi is a deemed private university setting its own fees, while a Jamshedpur seat is billed on the central sheet the Dean (Academic) reissues each session (fee notice for the 2025-26 session).

One confusion is worth heading off, because both institutions carry the same city in their name. XLRI is a private management school in Jamshedpur that admits through XAT and awards postgraduate diplomas; it has nothing to do with a B.Tech seat at NIT Jamshedpur, and the two appear on entirely different national tables.

Contact & Location

Anything that has to be exact, a current fee slab, a reporting slot, a document format, is settled by the academic office rather than by any listing site. That office prints two numbers, and a caller in admission season may need both: the fee notice carries +91 657-2372001 (fee notice for the 2025-26 session) while the reporting notice carries +91 657-2372412 (physical reporting notice for the 2025 batch).

DetailInformation
Postal addressP.O. NIT Jamshedpur, Adityapur, District Saraikela Kharsawan, 831014, Jharkhand
Dean (Academic) telephone+91 657-2372001
Dean (Academic) emaildean.ac@nitjsr.ac.in
Websitenitjsr.ac.in

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

Statutory standing here comes from Parliament rather than from a grading body. JoSAA's institute profile records NIT Jamshedpur as an Institution of National Importance under the National Institutes of Technology Act, 2007, which received the President's assent in June of that year (JoSAA institute profile). That makes it a centrally funded institution answering to the Ministry of Education, and it is carried as a member institution of the Association of Indian Universities on the same footing.

Our accreditation datasets hold no NAAC cycle and no National Board of Accreditation record for this campus, so no grade and no programme-level accreditation is stated. That absence is a gap in what we hold, not a finding about the institute, and the live position for a particular B.Tech branch is worth confirming on the NBA's own accredited-programme list before it decides anything.

AISHE Code
U-0207
Approved By
AIU

Aid

Scholarships

The largest fee-support story on this campus is not a named award, it is who ends up paying nothing at all. The institute's own budget carries most of that load. It reimburses full tuition to 1,832 undergraduates from institute funds, against 251 covered by state and central schemes and 16 by private bodies, leaving 4 with no reimbursement of any kind; the eligible groups behind those figures are 414 undergraduates counted economically backward and 1,689 counted socially challenged (NIRF 2025 engineering data return). Almost nobody eligible is left paying, and the money is the institute's rather than a portal's.

Postgraduates are funded the other way round. Among 52 economically backward and 172 socially challenged master's students, 115 draw a state or central government reimbursement against 106 funded by the institute (NIRF 2025 engineering data return), so a PG entrant should treat the government scholarship application as a live task rather than an afterthought.

Two routes sit behind those numbers. The income-linked remission on the fee notice is claimed at reporting with a certificate from an SDO, DM or DC, and is settled after verification rather than at the counter (fee notice for the 2025-26 session). The central schemes run through the National Scholarship Portal on their own calendar, which does not wait for the counselling season to finish.

Voices

Student Reviews

We publish no star rating for this campus. Ratings on listing sites average anonymous entries with nothing tying the writer to a branch, a batch or a hostel block, and on a campus where a majority of undergraduates have moved in from another state, the questions that actually matter are local ones a score cannot answer: what the commute into Jamshedpur is like from Adityapur, how the mess runs, whether the branch you were allotted has the laboratory time it advertises. Current students in that branch, and residents of the hostel you would be given, are the people who know.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – nitjsr.ac.in
  2. JoSAA institute profile – josaa.admissions.nic.in
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  4. Collegedunia, NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main course-wise closing ranks – collegedunia.com
  5. NIT Jamshedpur central library – sites.google.com
  6. Energy Infratech, chairman's profile – energyinfratech.com
  7. The Week, profile of Kulman Ghising – theweek.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1960
NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
Rank #82NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
nitjsr.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated