Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
M.S.
publicState Private University

M.s. Ramaiah University Of Applied Sciences, Bangalore

Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka Est. 2013 Official site Updated
NIRF Dental
#22

A year of hotel management at Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences is priced at Rs 2,50,000, and a year of MDS orthodontics under its private quota at Rs 15,75,000, on faculties that answer to the same registrar under the same Karnataka statute. What separates them is not a discount ladder but a merger: separately founded professional colleges were folded into one university, and each kept its own entrance route, its own regulator and its own price list. The government's ranking framework has placed the result in two tables, dental and pharmacy, and those two filings describe very different lives after graduation.

Overview

RUAS is a state private university built by merger rather than from an empty site. Its history page states that the university was created under the University Act of 2013 with the approval of the Government of Karnataka, and that it brought together M S Ramaiah Medical College, M S Ramaiah College of Physiotherapy, M S Ramaiah Institute of Nursing Education and Research, M S Ramaiah College of Hotel Management of 1993, M S Ramaiah College of Pharmacy of 1992, M S Ramaiah Dental College of 1991, the M S School of Advanced Studies of 1999 and the M S Ramaiah Advanced Learning Centre of 2012. The dental and pharmacy faculties that carry its two national ranks were therefore teaching for two decades before the university existed.

Which trust owns which Ramaiah campus is the detail that settles most of the confusion around the name. The AICTE extension of approval for 2026-27 records the sponsoring society as Gokula Education Foundation (Medical), the institution type as State Private University and the year of establishment as 2013, against permanent id 1-7161814455. The same history page traces the wider group to M S Ramaiah College of Engineering, opened in 1962, which is not one of the colleges the 2013 statute absorbed. M. S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology and M S Ramaiah College of Arts, Science and Commerce are separate institutions in the same city with their own admissions, their own fees and their own ranking entries; nothing on this page describes either of them.

The public self disclosure names Dr. M. R. Jayaram as Chancellor, Prof. Kuldeep Kumar Raina as Vice-Chancellor, Prof. Govind R. Kadambi as Pro Vice-Chancellor for research, Dr. G. S Venkatesh as Registrar and Dr. A. G. Prathab as Controller of Examinations. That disclosure also lists Ramaiah Medical College, the nursing institute and the physiotherapy college as constituent units, with the medical college sitting on a domain of its own at msrmc.ac.in rather than on the university site. Read the officer list with one eye open, though: the university's scholarship notification for the current academic year is signed by Mr. S Ashok Rao as Registrar, so at least that office has turned over since the disclosure was written.

FactDetail
Created2013, under a Government of Karnataka university act
Institution typeState Private University
Sponsoring trustGokula Education Foundation (Medical)
AICTE permanent id1-7161814455
Main campusUniversity House, New BEL Road, MSR Nagar, Bengaluru - 560054
Second campusRamaiah Technology Campus, Peenya Industrial Area 4th Phase, Bengaluru - 560058
NIRF 2025 entriesDental and pharmacy

Approvals are held per regulator rather than in one bundle. The regulatory body approvals page carries the Dental Council, Bar Council, Pharmacy Council and National Medical Commission approvals, the UGC 2F status document, National Board of Accreditation certificates for pharmacy and for the hotel management and catering faculty, and the AICTE approval papers; the National Assessment and Accreditation Council certificate, which puts the university at A+ grade, is posted separately. The technical approval is current: the extension of approval for 2026-27 is dated 03-Apr-2026.

Read the site's own claims about all this with care. The IQAC overview page still describes the university as planning to proceed with the intent of applying for assessment and accreditation by NAAC, which the certificate above has overtaken. The older AICTE mandatory disclosures document is behind in the same way, recording no NBA-accredited programme and a hotel management application still pending. Where the site disagrees with itself, the dated certificate wins.

Courses & Fees

Fees here are published per programme, on the programme's own page, and they move by faculty rather than by year of study. Dentistry sits at the top, hospitality at the bottom, and engineering, management and pharmacy in a band between them.

ProgrammePublished fee for 2026-27
Bachelor of Hotel ManagementRs 2,50,000 a year
B.PharmRs 3,50,000 a year
M.Pharm, PharmaceuticsRs 4,00,000 a year
Pharm.DRs 4,50,000 a year
B.Tech, Computer Science and EngineeringRs 6,00,000 a year
MBARs 6,00,000 a year
BDS, private quotaRs 6,42,700
BDS, NRI and other quotaRs 9,92,700
MDS, Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopaedics, private quotaRs 15,75,000 a year
MDS, Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopaedics, NRI and other quotaRs 20,00,000 a year

The dental figures deserve a second look, because they are the ones a family plans around. A BDS seat outside the government quota is billed at Rs 6,42,700 on the BDS page, against Rs 9,92,700 for the NRI and other quota, and the same page hands the government quota over to a separate notice rather than quoting a figure. Postgraduate dentistry then multiplies that: Rs 15,75,000 a year in the private quota for orthodontics, and Rs 20,00,000 a year in the NRI column, for a three-year programme.

An engineering seat carries two prices, and which one applies depends on who filled the seat rather than on what is taught. Rs 6,00,000 a year is the figure on the B.Tech computer science page. Against college code E197, the seat availability and fee sheet that COMEDK issued before round 1 of the 2026 cycle carries a single flat figure for every course the university lists in it: Rs 3,02,000 of tuition, Rs 20,000 of other fees, Rs 3,22,000 in all. Both are real; they price different pools of the same class, and the higher one is the university-quota rate.

Pharmacy is the cheapest of the health-science routes and the one with the widest ladder. B.Pharm runs at Rs 3,50,000 a year per the programme page, Pharm.D at Rs 4,50,000 a year across its six years per its page, and a taught master's such as M.Pharm in Pharmaceutics at Rs 4,00,000. Set beside the medians filed under Placements below, one year of B.Pharm costs less than the median a B.Pharm graduate of 2023-24 was paid, while one year of a private-quota BDS seat costs just over twice the BDS median.

Fee support arrives through three different channels, and the largest of them is not the university's own. Among the 396 undergraduates on the pharmacy rolls, the pharmacy filing puts 96 on a full state or central government tuition reimbursement, 11 on the institution's own funds and 7 on private-body support, which leaves 215 carrying the fee without any full waiver. The dental filing is starker: 61 of 300 undergraduates received a full government reimbursement, and the institution and private-body columns are both 0.

The university's own awards are published as the MS Ramaiah Scholarship Schemes for the year, on its scholarships page, whose single current document is the Ramaiah Memorial Scholarship notification, extended to 2026-27 by the Finance Committee, the Board of Management and the Board of Governors in turn. Its annexure runs a separate scheme for B.Tech, for the NEET and KCET entrants, for the other undergraduate degrees, for the MBA, for students from the Northeast states, for the Tibetan diaspora, for sportspeople, for children of alumni, for orphans, for differently abled students and for postgraduates, each capped at a stated share of the eligible class; a student may claim only one of them, and none of them is open to anyone already holding a fee concession from a government or another body.

That notification is a signed scan, so the only published rupee amounts sit in the older AICTE mandatory disclosures document, where the heads read: merit awards on board marks and JEE Main rank, Rs 20,000 for participation with merit in national sports events and Rs 10,000 for regional events, 5% of tuition for children of defence personnel and 10% for wards of martyrs, and 10% concessions for differently abled students, orphans, students domiciled in identified hill states, single girl children and RUAS graduates continuing into a postgraduate course. That document is several cycles old and the scheme names have moved since, so treat those amounts as an order of magnitude and confirm the year's terms against the notification itself.

Separately, the government and non-government scholarships page lists state and central schemes, the AICTE postgraduate scheme, and a roster of private trusts whose awards its students apply for, from the Sitaram Jindal Foundation to the Al-Ameen Scholarship Committee; M S Ramaiah Charities appears there too, but its award is restricted to students of the Balija community and advertised in the newspapers each October or November rather than through the university.

Admissions

The university runs its own entrance test, and that is the first thing to understand about getting in. The admission process page states that candidates are selected on their performance in the Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences Admission Test, RUAS-AT, provided they meet the other eligibility criteria, with the online application opening in December each year.

The exemptions matter more than the test does for several faculties. The same page says CAT or MAT scores are considered for MBA and CLAT for law, exempting those candidates from RUAS-AT, and that engineering candidates with a valid COMEDK, JEE or KCET score are considered and exempted as well, though the application form remains mandatory. Pharmacy accepts a further set: the B.Pharm page takes CUET-UG in place of RUAS-AT, the M.Pharm page accepts GPAT and CUET-PG alongside an interview and notes a PGCET route, and the Pharm.D page runs RUAS-AT with an interview for the university quota, accepts CUET-UG in place of the test, and adds a KCET counselling route on top.

Dentistry is the exception that no in-house test touches. The BDS page states that the candidate must be qualified in UGNEET for that year and that admission is strictly through Karnataka Examinations Authority allotment, on NEET merit and KEA seat allocation. Anyone offered a BDS chair here outside that allotment is being offered something the university says it does not sell.

Government-quota dental candidates should budget past the counselling window. A university admission notice dated 01 September 2026 tells candidates admitted under the government quota for 2026-27 that an additional fee is payable at the time of reporting, over and above the amount already remitted at counselling: Rs 79,000 for BDS and Rs 81,800 for MDS.

FacultyAccepted entrance route
EngineeringCOMEDK, JEE or KCET score; RUAS-AT waived
ManagementCAT or MAT; RUAS-AT waived
LawCLAT; RUAS-AT waived
Pharmacy, B.PharmRUAS-AT or CUET-UG
Pharmacy, Pharm.DRUAS-AT with interview, CUET-UG, or KCET counselling
Pharmacy, M.PharmRUAS-AT with interview, GPAT, CUET-PG or PGCET
Hospitality, BHMRUAS-AT or CUET-UG
DentalNEET-UG rank, allotted by the Karnataka Examinations Authority

None of those routes runs through an intermediary. The university's important notices page states that RUAS does not authorise or engage any third-party agency or individual for its admission process, and that every admission is handled directly by the Directorate of Admissions. Anyone quoting a seat through a consultant is not quoting this university.

Document verification is done in person. The admission process page requires the candidate to attend with the original marks cards, transfer certificate and, for students from non-Karnataka boards, a migration certificate, along with three self-attested sets and six passport photographs. It also warns that an admission already confirmed will be cancelled and the fee forfeited if a submitted document later turns out to be false.

Cutoff

There is no single closing rank for this university, and for most of its faculties there is no published closing rank at all. The RUAS-AT page offers a syllabus and the statement that candidates are shortlisted on merit under the RUAS Admission Policy, with offer letters sent by email; it names no qualifying mark and posts no rank list. An applicant to pharmacy, design, hospitality, science or social sciences therefore has nothing to measure a target against beyond the eligibility percentages on each programme page.

Engineering is the exception, because COMEDK publishes what it closed. Under college code E197 the general-merit list stood as follows when round 3 of the 2026 counselling was notified on 18.08.2026.

BranchCOMEDK 2026 general-merit closing rank, round 3
Electronics and Communication Engineering27,550
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science28,672
Computer Science and Engineering31,863
Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)39,246
Electrical and Electronics Engineering41,778
Robotics44,696
Mechanical Engineering52,324
Automotive Engineering56,069

Read that column top to bottom and the usual assumption breaks. Computer Science is not the branch that closed sharpest here; Electronics and Communication did, at 27,550 in the same round-3 list, and every branch the university offered through that counselling had closed by the end of round 3, across a spread that runs to 56,069. None of it applies to a KCET candidate, whose seat comes out of an entirely separate pool that the Karnataka Examinations Authority allots and reports on its own portal.

Dental applicants have a closing rank, and it belongs to the state counselling rather than to the university. KEA allots BDS and MDS seats here on NEET merit, so the rank at which this college closed in any year sits in KEA's own round-wise allotment record for that cycle. The university publishes no cutoff of its own for either course.

Placements

Read the ranking filings rather than the placement page, because only the filings carry a median and a year. The NIRF 2025 pharmacy submission and the NIRF 2025 dental submission between them cover five programmes for the 2023-24 graduating cohort.

Programme, 2023-24 cohortGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryWent to higher studies
B.Pharm7940Rs 4,50,00039
M.Pharm6156Rs 6,80,0005
Pharm.D2924Rs 7,00,0005
BDS6053Rs 3,20,0005
MDS3533Rs 8,10,0002

The BDS row is the one to sit with. A median of Rs 3,20,000 in the dental filing is the lowest figure in the table, and the private-quota fee for a single year of that same degree is Rs 6,42,700 on the university's own BDS page. The picture improves sharply with the specialist degree, where the MDS median of Rs 8,10,000 in the same filing is the highest of all five, so this is a place where the postgraduate qualification, not the first degree, is what the market pays for.

Undergraduate pharmacy behaves differently again: 40 of 79 B.Pharm graduates were placed and 39 went on to further study, per the pharmacy filing, which is closer to a research-track class than a recruitment-track one. The same filing shows the B.Pharm median climbing steadily, from Rs 3,50,000 for the 2021-22 cohort to Rs 4,00,000 and then Rs 4,50,000, while M.Pharm moved from Rs 5,00,000 to Rs 6,40,000 to Rs 6,80,000 over the same three years.

Engineering and management are missing from that table only because NIRF has not ranked them, not because nothing is filed. The university posts its own submissions on its NIRF page, and the engineering one, entered under institute id IR-E-U-0724, records the 2024-25 B.Tech year: 583 students graduated in the minimum time, 393 were placed at a median of Rs 5,00,000 and 151 went to higher studies, while the two-year M.Tech cohort placed 36 of 75 at the same median. The management submission reads better than either: 205 of 223 MBA students placed at a median of Rs 6,25,000, with 9 to further study. Hospitality, design, law and the sciences have no faculty filing of their own; they appear only inside the university-wide Overall submission, where the whole 2024-25 four-year undergraduate cohort placed 523 of 946 at a median of Rs 4,60,000.

The university's training and placement page advertises a different kind of number: a highest national package of 52 LPA, a highest international package of 22 LPA at VeBuln, 150 MNCs, 300 companies and 11 international placements. None of those tiles carries a year or a programme, so they describe the best outcome somewhere on a campus of many faculties rather than a typical one in any of them.

Seat Matrix

The approved intake for the technical programmes is set by AICTE, and the 2026-27 letter shows a computer science expansion and one closure in the same document.

Undergraduate courseIntake approved for 2025-26Intake approved for 2026-27
Computer Science and Engineering360480
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning180180
Bachelor of Hotel Management120120
Aerospace Engineering6060
Electrical and Electronics Engineering6060
Electronics and Communication Engineering6060
Mechanical Engineering6060
Robotics6060
VLSI060
Automotive Engineering3030
Civil Engineering3030
Mathematics and Computing3030

Three entries in that letter are structural rather than incremental. Computer science rises from 360 places to 480 in one cycle. VLSI enters at 60 as an approved new course. And information science and engineering appears under courses applied for closure by the institution, approved, with an intake of 0 for 2026-27, so a branch is being retired as another is opened. The same letter also approves BBA and BCA at 120 places each as new courses, and puts postgraduate intake at 240 for the MBA and 120 for the MCA, with the M.Tech specialisations running from 6 to 18 seats each.

Only part of that approved intake ever reaches COMEDK. Its sheet names, branch by branch, how many chairs go to the general-merit list and how many are held back for the Kalyana Karnataka region.

BranchCOMEDK seatsGeneral meritKalyana Karnataka
Computer Science and Engineering108999
Mechanical Engineering24222
Robotics24222
Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)24222
Electronics and Communication Engineering18162
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science15132
Electrical and Electronics Engineering15132
Automotive Engineering871

Health-science intake is smaller and never appears in that letter, because AICTE does not approve dental or pharmacy seats; the public numbers sit in the ranking filings instead. The dental submission records a sanctioned BDS intake of 60 a year through 2023-24 and 40 MDS places, and the pharmacy submission records 100 B.Pharm places, 69 for the two-year M.Pharm and 30 for the six-year Pharm.D.

Three programme pages currently disagree with the regulator's figure, always downward, so check the seat count with the admissions office rather than the course page. The BDS page shows 50 seats against the 60 in the dental filing; the B.Tech computer science page still shows 360 against the 480 in the AICTE letter; and the hotel management page shows 90 against the 120 approved in that same letter.

Rankings

The two published ranks are not two versions of one performance, and the parameter split says why.

NIRF 2025 parameterDentalPharmacy
Teaching, Learning and Resources77.0066.21
Research and Professional Practice16.7226.98
Graduation Outcomes89.5064.19
Outreach and Inclusivity59.8461.57
Perception54.0032.43
Overall score57.3950.20
Rank2256

Graduation outcomes carry the dental entry at 89.50 on the dental table, which is consistent with the placement counts above, and perception is worth 54.00 to it against 32.43 on the pharmacy table: the dental faculty is the better-known half of this university among the peers NIRF surveys. Research is the floor in both columns, at 16.72 on the dental side and 26.98 on the pharmacy side, so neither entry is being carried by its publication record, and the higher-ranked of the two is the weaker one on that parameter.

The university files far more widely than it ranks. Its NIRF page publishes its 2026 submission data under Overall, Dental, Engineering, Innovation, Management, Medical, Pharmacy and SDG headings, eight documents against the two tables it currently holds a published rank in.

One ranking caution belongs on this page specifically. NIRF 2025 also ranks M. S. Ramaiah Medical College, a constituent unit of this university, at 50 in the medical table under id IR-D-C-40345, and M. S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology, which is not part of the university at all, at 75 in the engineering table under id IR-E-C-1331. The rows that belong to this university are the ones filed as IR-N-U-0724 in the dental table and IR-P-U-0724 in the pharmacy table, and no others. Any figure quoted for a Ramaiah institution should be checked against the identifier printed on the filing before it is applied here.

NIRF Dental 2025
Rank #22· Score 57.39NIRF· 2025-08-14
#22
NIRF Pharmacy 2025
Rank #56· Score 50.2NIRF· 2025-08-14
#56

Departments

Teaching is organised into faculties and schools rather than free-standing departments, and the public self disclosure is the cleanest list of them, because it links a staff page for each: the Faculty of Dental Sciences, Ramaiah College of Physiotherapy, the Faculty of Life and Allied Health Sciences, Ramaiah Institute of Nursing Education and Research, the Faculty of Pharmacy, the Faculty of Engineering and Technology, the Faculty of Art and Design, the Faculty of Natural Sciences, the Faculty of Hospitality Management and Catering Technology, the Faculty of Management and Commerce, the School of Law and the School of Social Sciences.

Names in that list have moved over the years, which matters when an older document is quoted at you. The AICTE mandatory disclosures document sets out the same architecture under the abbreviations FET, FAD, FMC, FHMCT, FPH and FDS, and calls the science unit the Faculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences where the site now says Faculty of Natural Sciences. Underneath the faculties sit the teaching departments that disclosure lists by name, from aerospace engineering and pharmaceutics to periodontology and public health dentistry.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The dental hospital is the facility that separates this campus from a lecture-block university, and it is measured in the filing: average outpatient attendance of 606 in the calendar year 2023, per the dental submission. That is the caseload a BDS student's clinical hours are drawn from.

Capital spending shows where the money went in 2023-24. The dental filing reports Rs 85,16,280 on new laboratory equipment, Rs 90,42,693 on other capital assets and Rs 23,10,591 on the library. The pharmacy filing is smaller on equipment and library, at Rs 25,94,989 and Rs 9,70,586, with Rs 92,40,979 on other capital assets.

Neither faculty reports a gap in physical access. In the dental return and the pharmacy return alike, the ramps-or-lifts question and the toilets question are answered in the top band, above 80% of buildings, with wheelchairs, walking aids and transport between blocks recorded as available.

Campus computing is documented in the AICTE mandatory disclosures document: 1,210 laboratory nodes, 114 classroom nodes, 584 staff computers and 63 in the library, with 710 Mbps of bandwidth at Gnanagangothri and 600 Mbps at the Peenya campus. Those figures come from an older cycle of that document.

Hostel

Accommodation is split by campus and weighted toward women. The hostel facilities page names five hostel blocks for women on the Gnanagangothri campus, Saptagiri, Gomati, Cauvery, Ganga and Triveni, in twin, triple and four-shared rooms with common or attached toilets. Men get Ganga and Neelgiri there, a provision the page itself calls limited, and students it cannot house are pointed at private hostels off campus. The Ramaiah Technology Campus has one Vivekananda block for each, in twin-shared rooms with attached bathrooms, serving the B.Tech, M.Tech, design and science programmes.

Capacity is the constraint, and the university says so itself. The AICTE mandatory disclosures document puts the Peenya hostel at 246 students, with 103 rooms reserved for girls and a 20-room wing for boys, and records that students it cannot house are referred to partnered private hostels nearby, with mess and recreation run by that management. Those counts are from an older cycle of the same document, and no current rate card for rooms or mess is published; the student affairs office holds it.

Faculty

The two ranking filings count teachers separately, for their own programmes: 59 faculty members entered in the dental submission and 48 in the pharmacy submission. Neither is a university-wide count, and no current university-wide figure is published; the only one on the record is in the older AICTE mandatory disclosures document, which gives 355 full-time teachers against 5,707 students on rolls as on 31-07-2021, a ratio it works out as 16.07 to 1.

That same disclosure breaks the permanent staff down by department, and the shape is a health-science university with a large engineering annexe: 31 in computer science and engineering, 25 in electronics and communication, 24 in mechanical and manufacturing, 15 each in aerospace and in mathematics and statistics, 13 in prosthodontics and crown and bridge, 11 in pharmaceutical chemistry and 10 in pharmaceutics. Those counts predate the computer science expansion described above.

Doctoral supervision runs mostly part time. On the dental side, registrations to 2023-24 stood at 3 full-time and 28 part-time, and not one full-time scholar finished in any of the three reported years, against 3 part-time completions in 2023-24, per the dental filing. Pharmacy carried 5 full-time and 18 part-time registrations that year and finished 2 and 3 of them, per the pharmacy filing.

External research money is modest and the two sides spend it differently. The pharmacy filing reports 4 sponsored projects from 3 agencies worth Rs 42,77,000 in 2023-24, up from Rs 20,00,000 in 2021-22, plus 6 consultancy projects worth Rs 2,37,000. The dental filing reports 11 sponsored projects from 3 agencies worth Rs 23,49,813, so it runs more projects on less money. Both are consistent with the low research parameter in the ranking table.

Notable Alumni

No roster of notable graduates is published, and none is assembled here from directory listings. The university's alumni page renders as a bare heading with nothing under it, even after its scripts have run, and the alumni structure the public self disclosure points to is an alumni council card listing a president, a vice-president, a general secretary, a treasurer and three executive members, every one of them a serving member of the university's own teaching staff rather than a distinguished graduate. Until the university names people itself, an applicant has nothing verifiable to weigh, and a list of plausible names would be worth less than the blank.

News & Articles

The notices and announcements page is the live board, filtered by type, by faculty and by year back to 2021, and it loads its items only in the browser. What it carries is almost entirely operational rather than editorial: fee notifications by year and faculty, examination timetables, and the academic calendars for each MDS and BDS year. Anyone tracking a fee revision will find it there before it reaches a prospectus.

The one dated item that stands on its own is the dental fee notice: on 01 September 2026 the Director of Admissions told government-quota BDS and MDS entrants of 2026-27 what they owe at reporting. Anyone tracking this cycle should watch that page and the important notices list rather than a third-party feed.

College Compare

Rank position says less than the company a rank keeps. In dentistry the two entries immediately above this university are government dental colleges, and they are ahead of it by fractions of a point.

NIRF 2025 dental rankInstitutionScore
20Govt. Dental College, Nagpur57.70
21Govt. Dental College, Mumbai57.42
22M.S. Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences57.39
23Mahatma Gandhi P.G. Institute of Dental Sciences57.05
24Christian Dental College56.96

Three hundredths of a point separate it from the government college in Mumbai above it, so the ordering here is a photo finish rather than a gap in quality. The pharmacy band is a different story, and the parameter that puts the university at the bottom of it is research.

NIRF 2025 pharmacy rankInstitutionScore
54The Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University50.79
55Galgotias University50.66
56M.S. Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences50.20
57Sharda University49.99
58Gujarat Technological University49.72

Its research and professional practice score of 26.98 is the weakest of those five on the pharmacy table; Sharda University, one place below it overall, scores 55.29 on that same parameter and Galgotias 40.82. A candidate choosing a pharmacy master's for the laboratory work rather than the teaching should read those three columns before the rank.

Contact & Location

Two addresses are in use, and which one an applicant needs depends on the faculty rather than the enquiry.

DetailInformation
Gnanagangothri CampusUniversity House, New BEL Road, MSR Nagar, Bangalore - 560054
Gnanagangothri phone080 4536 6666
Ramaiah Technology Campus470-P, Peenya Industrial Area 4th Phase, Peenya, Bengaluru - 560058
Technology Campus phone080 4906 5555
Directorate of AdmissionsVidya Soudha (Heritage Block), Gnanagangothri Campus
Admissions emaildirector.admissions@msruas.ac.in, admissions@msruas.ac.in
Admissions mobile+91 80100 04444

The Directorate of Admissions is the desk that answers on seats, fees and quota applications, and the contact page gives it a mobile line of its own rather than routing through the boardline. A third site, Ramaiah University College of Engineering at Electronic City, is announced on the university homepage; COMEDK counsels that college separately, under code E220 and at Jigani, in its seat availability and fee sheet, so confirm in writing which campus an engineering offer is for.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report
NAAC Grade
A+
CGPA 3.33
AISHE Code
U-0724
Approved By
AICTEAIU

Aid

Scholarships

We could not find scholarships offered specifically by M.s. Ramaiah University Of Applied Sciences, Bangalore. Central and state government schemes may still apply, depending on your category, family income and course.

Voices

Student Reviews

We do not have verified student reviews for M.s. Ramaiah University Of Applied Sciences, Bangalore yet. We publish ratings only when they come from verified students, so this stays empty rather than showing unverified numbers.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – msruas.ac.in
  2. seat availability and fee sheet – comedk.org
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  4. its own history page – msrit.edu

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
2013
NIRF 2025 (Dental)
Rank #22NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A+, CGPA 3.33
Website
msruas.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated