Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
SREE
publicCollege

Sree Balaji Dental College And Hospital

Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu Est. 1989 Official site Updated
NIRF Dental
#27

Sree Balaji Dental College and Hospital in Pallikaranai, Chennai, is a constituent college of Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research (BIHER), a private deemed university, and that status decides how you get in. None of its BDS or MDS seats pass through Tamil Nadu's own counselling: the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) of the Union health ministry allots all of them on NEET merit, with no domicile condition and no caste reservation. The college placed 27th in the NIRF 2025 dental ranking, and MCC's first round of 2026 allotted every one of its BDS seats.

Overview

The college opened in 1989 with 40 students a year and now admits 100, according to its about page, which also describes a built-up area of over 1,75,000 square feet. BIHER owes its existence to this dental college. The university's own account of its history says the Sri Lakshmi Ammal Educational Trust set up the dental college in 1989, that the college was granted deemed-to-be-university status in July 2002 under Section 3 of the UGC Act, 1956, and that this grant marked the start of BIHER, with the trust's other institutions brought under its umbrella.

On its scholarship page the college calls itself "a constituent college of Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research". In practice that means BIHER, not an affiliating state health university, awards the BDS and MDS: the college's BDS admission guidelines bill a university registration fee and bind students to university rules on fees, refunds and discipline. BIHER's Registrar, Dr S. Bhuminathan, is named in the college's leadership team alongside Dr J. Sri Nisha as Chief Trustee and Prof. Dr M. S. Kannan as Dean.

FactDetail
LocationVelachery Main Road, Narayanapuram, Pallikaranai, Chennai 600 100
UniversityBharath Institute of Higher Education and Research (deemed, 2002)
Established1989
BDS intake100 a year
MDS intake29 a year in eight specialities
CounsellingMCC, deemed university rounds, BDS code 200392
NIRF 2025 DentalRank 27, score 56.32

Several near-identical names cause mix-ups. Sree Balaji Medical College and Hospital belongs to the same trust and university but is a separate institution at No 7 Works Road, Chromepet, with its own MCC code, 200393, and 250 MBBS seats in the same seat matrix; it has no NIRF dental rank, and no MBBS figure applies here. Sree Balaji College of Nursing and Sree Balaji College of Physiotherapy are also separate BIHER colleges. Sri Balaji Dental College in Moinabad, near Hyderabad, is a different college altogether, run by the Joginpally Bhaskar Rao Educational Society since 2014 per its own site, and Sri Balaji Vidyapeeth in Puducherry is an unrelated deemed university.

Courses & Fees

The admission page lists two degrees: the BDS, four years plus a one-year internship, and a three-year MDS in eight specialities. Doctoral scholars also work here, counted under Faculty below. Every fee on this page is the college's own figure, because the MCC's MDS information bulletin takes no responsibility for college fee structures, tells candidates to confirm fees with deemed universities in particular, and says it will not entertain complaints about fees.

BDS Fee

BDS tuition is Rs 6,00,000 a year, charged for the four academic years and not for the internship, per the BDS admission guidelines. The fee table on that page is headed for 2025-26, although the reporting instructions above it are written for candidates allotted in 2026-27, so confirm the current year's figure with the admission office before you pay.

ChargeAmount
TuitionRs 6,00,000 a year, for 4 years
University registration feeRs 5,000, once
Admission feeRs 5,000, once
College caution deposit, refundableRs 25,000
Hostel, AC roomRs 1,25,000 a year
Hostel, non-AC roomRs 75,000 a year
Hostel caution deposit, refundableRs 25,000
Mess, sharing systemRs 5,500 to Rs 6,000 a month, approximate

Leaving after joining is expensive. A student who is upgraded by the MCC to another college in round two gets the fee back less Rs 20,000. Anyone who vacates the seat in any other circumstance, where it cannot be refilled, loses everything paid and is also required to pay the course fee for the remaining three years, per the same guidelines.

MDS Fee

At SBDCH an oral pathology residency costs Rs 3,00,000 a year in tuition and an orthodontics residency Rs 16,00,000. The college's MDS admission guidelines list these annual fees and sanctioned seats for 2025-26, the latest year it has posted.

MDS specialitySeatsAnnual tuition
Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopaedics4Rs 16,00,000
Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics4Rs 16,00,000
Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge4Rs 16,00,000
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery4Rs 16,00,000
Pedodontics and Preventive Dentistry2Rs 16,00,000
Periodontology4Rs 12,00,000
Oral Medicine and Radiology3Rs 6,00,000
Oral Pathology and Microbiology4Rs 3,00,000

On top of tuition, an MDS student pays the same Rs 5,000 university registration and Rs 5,000 admission fees, a larger Rs 50,000 college caution deposit, and Rs 1,50,000 a year for an AC single hostel room or Rs 1,25,000 for a non-AC one, per the MDS guidelines. An oral pathology resident therefore pays less in annual tuition than a BDS student does, while a resident in any of the five Rs 16,00,000 subjects pays more than two and a half times the BDS figure.

Admissions

Admission to both degrees runs through MCC counselling, and the college's role starts only after allotment. Its BDS guidelines are written for candidates "allotted through centralized counselling by MCC of DGHS, New Delhi" for 2026-27, and they tell those candidates to report with the MCC allotment letter, the NTA admit card and rank letter, and original school certificates. The MDS page, still written for the 2025-26 cycle, gives the same instruction for NEET-MDS allottees.

The MCC's 2026 undergraduate bulletin lists just two eligibility conditions for deemed university seats, a NEET-UG qualification and freedom from any domicile rule, and states that deemed universities carry no OBC, SC, ST, PwD or EWS reservation. A Tamil Nadu student therefore competes for a Pallikaranai seat on exactly the same footing as one from Bihar or Kerala. Out-of-state students already outnumber locals: SBDCH's NIRF 2026 return splits its 366 BDS students into 209 from other states, 156 from Tamil Nadu and one from abroad.

BDS Eligibility

SBDCH's admission page quotes the DCI floor for Plus Two marks: 50% in physics, chemistry and biology combined, or 40% for SC, ST and OBC students, alongside a pass in English. NEET qualification is compulsory, and nobody younger than 17 on the last day of December in the joining year is admitted. Those caste relaxations govern eligibility only; they do not create reserved seats at a deemed university.

Choosing the deemed stream on the MCC portal costs more up front than choosing government seats. The undergraduate bulletin sets a non-refundable Rs 5,000 registration fee and a refundable Rs 2,00,000 security amount for deemed university candidates, forfeited if a candidate allotted a seat in round two or later does not join. On exits, the two documents disagree. SBDCH's guidelines, citing MCC instructions, say a candidate who joins a round-two seat can neither resign it nor take part in any later counselling, state rounds included. MCC's 2026 bulletin instead permits a round-two exit with forfeiture of the security deposit and bars resignation only from round-three seats, so check the current MCC rules before relying on either.

MDS Eligibility

For MDS, the college's reporting checklist runs to the NBE admit card and NEET-MDS rank letter, BDS mark statements from first to final year, an attempt certificate, the internship certificate and permanent registration with the DCI or a state dental council. The college also asks for proof of National Academic Depository registration. The MCC's MDS bulletin charges deemed-stream registrants the same Rs 5,000 fee and Rs 2,00,000 security deposit.

Cutoff

SBDCH posts no cut-off of its own, but the ranks are public: MCC prints every candidate it allots to the college, with the NEET rank beside the name of the seat, in its round-by-round result PDFs.

BDS Allotment in 2026

The college's BDS seats appear in MCC's round-one result for 2026 one allottee at a time, each with a NEET-UG all-India rank, quota and category, and every allotment there was on the self-financed merit quota that makes up the whole of the college's line in the round-one seat matrix. By candidate category, the round-one allottees were 68 OBC candidates, 24 general, 4 SC, 3 ST and 1 EWS, all placed on open seats, which is what the absence of reservation looks like in practice.

Round two moved names in both directions. The MCC round-two result of 12-09-2026 shows 11 round-one allottees upgrading out to other colleges, while 18 candidates were placed at SBDCH, 6 of them upgraded in from other dental colleges and three of those from Meenakshi Ammal Dental College. With 11 allottees upgrading out in round two alone, the round-one ranks describe the opening of SBDCH's pool rather than its end, and MCC's third round and stray vacancy round are still to come.

MDS Ranks in 2026

None of the 29 MDS seats was left empty after MCC's first round. The ranks below are NEET-MDS ranks from the MCC MDS round-one result.

MDS specialitySeats allottedRank range
Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge43,421 to 6,982
Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics43,440 to 5,303
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery43,510 to 5,042
Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics46,265 to 6,932
Periodontology48,156 to 12,480
Oral Medicine and Radiology38,466 to 15,355
Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry28,520 to 8,766
Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology45,354 to 18,167

Prosthodontics, orthodontics and oral surgery opened at ranks 3,421, 3,440 and 3,510 in the round-one result, while oral pathology, the cheapest subject, took the deepest rank in the college at 18,167. Paediatric dentistry is the exception worth noticing: it carries the top fee on the college's MDS page yet its two seats went to ranks 8,520 and 8,766, well behind orthodontics and oral surgery at the same price.

Placements

SBDCH's NIRF returns cover four BDS batches, and the first thing they show is how few students joined some of them. Graduating classes from 2022-23 through 2024-25 are in the 2026 return; for 2021-22, go to the NIRF-hosted 2025 sheet.

BDS batch graduatingAdmitted in first yearGraduated on timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
2021-22474526Rs 3,90,00019
2022-23888470Rs 4,10,00014
2023-24989456Rs 4,20,0008
2024-25676755Rs 5,10,00012

Against a sanctioned intake of 100, the college admitted just 47 BDS students in 2017-18, per the 2025 data sheet, and 67 in 2020-21, per the 2026 return, so in two of four years a third or more of its seats went unfilled at entry. MCC's 2026 round one allotted the college's whole BDS line, which suggests stronger demand, though an allotment only becomes a student once the candidate reports.

Even at its best, the BDS median trails a single year's fees: Rs 5,10,000 for the 2024-25 batch, against Rs 6,00,000 of annual tuition. Few graduates head straight into postgraduate study, too, with 12 of 67 doing so that year.

One figure differs between copies of the same return. The NIRF-hosted 2025 data sheet and the college's 2026 filing both record 56 placed at a median of Rs 4,20,000 for 2023-24, but the version of the 2025 data posted on the college's own NIRF page shows 86 placed at Rs 4,40,000. The table above follows the two copies that agree.

MDS batch graduatingGraduated on timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
2021-222927Rs 7,10,0002
2022-232926Rs 7,25,0003
2023-242624Rs 7,40,0002
2024-252926Rs 8,10,0003

Postgraduate outcomes are steadier. The MDS median rose each year to Rs 8,10,000 for 2024-25, per the 2026 filing. Even that figure is roughly half of a single year's Rs 16,00,000 tuition in five of the eight specialities on the MDS fee list, though it is more than twice the Rs 3,00,000 charged for oral pathology.

Seat Matrix

Code 200392 in MCC's NEET-UG 2026 round-one matrix is a single row: BDS, open category, self-financed merit seat, 100 places. The same MCC bulletin describes 15% of deemed university seats as allocated to NRI candidates under Supreme Court directions, yet the dental college shows no NRI line at all, while its sister medical college in Chromepet has 5 NRI MBBS seats in that matrix.

The postgraduate matrix follows the same pattern. The MCC's final deemed MDS seat matrix for 2026 lists the college under code 900157 in eight specialities, and every seat in it is a self-financed merit seat.

MDS speciality in the MCC matrixSelf-financed merit seats
Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics4
Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology4
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery4
Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics4
Periodontology4
Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge4
Oral Medicine and Radiology3
Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry2

Those counts match the sanctioned seats on the college's MDS page subject for subject, and the NIRF 2026 return shows the postgraduate intake holding at 29 since 2022-23.

Rankings

SBDCH was 27th of the 40 institutions in the NIRF 2025 dental table, with a score of 56.32, under NIRF ID IR-N-N-91. Its record across the tables is uneven: it appears in 2021 and 2022, drops out of the listed forty in 2023 and 2024, and returns in 2025. It is also absent from the 2020 table, which named thirty.

NIRF yearDental rankScore
20212256.57
20222951.91
2023Not in the listed 40Not published
2024Not in the listed 40Not published
20252756.32

The 2021 and 2025 totals sit a quarter of a point apart, 56.57 against 56.32, yet the parameter columns in the 2021 and 2025 tables have moved sharply in opposite directions underneath.

Parameter20212025
Teaching, Learning and Resources76.9484.77
Research and Professional Practice16.9311.06
Graduation Outcomes85.0686.06
Outreach and Inclusivity57.2173.03
Perception56.7930.63

Gains in teaching resources and outreach made up for a perception score that fell by almost half and a research score that shed about a third. SBDCH has already filed the data sheet that will feed NIRF 2026, but no 2026 dental table has been published on nirfindia.org to test whether that trade still holds.

The homepage says the college was placed 27th "among 329 government and private dental colleges", which mixes two sources: the NIRF 2025 table names 40 institutions, and 329 is the field the college cites for a separate India Today 2026 ranking, in which it says it came 35th.

NIRF Dental 2025
Rank #27· Score 56.32NIRF· 2025-08-14
#27

Departments

The college has nine dental departments and the basic and allied medical science departments a BDS course needs, per its departments page: anatomy, physiology, biochemistry, pharmacology, microbiology, general pathology, general medicine and general surgery. Eight of those nine dental departments take MDS residents; public health dentistry is the one with no MDS seats.

Patient load differs widely between departments. The OPD census page gives month-by-month patient counts from April to August without stating the year, and oral medicine and radiology sees far more patients than any other department on it.

Department, as named in the censusApril patientsAugust patients
Oral Medicine and Radiology4,6934,396
ODS3,3962,716
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery3,5772,102
Periodontics2,0932,096
Public Health Dentistry1,8501,919
Prosthodontics Crown and Bridge1,7051,355
Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry1,5781,668
Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics1,3421,362
Total20,23417,614

Facilities & Infrastructure

The figure SBDCH files with NIRF as average OPD attendance went up between filings, from 2,172 for 2023 in the 2025 data sheet to 2,535 for 2024 in the 2026 return; neither sheet says whether it is a daily or other average. The contact page lists a comprehensive clinic open 8.30 am to 3 pm and again 4 pm to 8 pm, and emergency OPD until 1 pm on second Saturdays and government holidays. The about page says the college runs free transport for patients and treats those who cannot pay at no charge.

Laboratory equipment dominates SBDCH's capital spending. Its 2026 return shows Rs 13,03,08,108 and Rs 13,42,12,132 on laboratory equipment in 2022-23 and 2023-24, then a jump to Rs 17,15,26,210 in 2024-25, more than the library and every other capital line combined.

The library page describes a centrally air-conditioned library with 18,138 books and 160 journals, 270 seats in the main reading hall and another hall of 250, open 8 am to 10 pm on weekdays. Sport covers volleyball, basketball and cricket grounds with courts for badminton and table tennis, per the facilities page, and college transport runs until 10 pm, per the transport page.

Hostel

Separate hostels for men and women are available; room and mess charges for both degrees sit in the fee tables under Courses & Fees, and postgraduates get single rooms.

By the hostel page's count, 1,024 women live in 500 rooms on campus and 1,957 men in 780 rooms a short walk away. Those totals are several times the dental college's entire enrolment of 366 BDS and 85 MDS students in its NIRF 2026 return, so the blocks must also house students from outside the dental college. Rooms are two- or three-seater with attached toilets, with AC and suite options, Wi-Fi and a dispensary on the premises, per the same page.

Faculty

Fifteen of SBDCH's 83 teachers hold a dean's title of some kind, and all 83 are marked Regular, in the faculty table of its NIRF 2026 return. Seven, BIHER's Registrar included, sit under NIRF's combined dean, principal or director heading and 8 are associate deans, leaving 32 professors, 15 associate professors and 21 assistant professors. Women hold 46 of the 83 posts.

The same roster records 18 teachers with an MDS and a PhD, and 5 more with a PhD but no MDS. Joining dates split the staff into two large cohorts: 29 teachers arrived before 2011, the longest-serving in 1993, and 25 in 2021 or later, 12 of those in 2021.

Research activity is measurable in the same filing. Sixteen agencies funded 49 projects worth Rs 1,72,39,058 in 2024-25, per the 2026 return, and the doctoral programme then held 38 full-time and 45 part-time scholars; that year 12 full-time and 23 part-time candidates finished their PhDs.

Notable Alumni

The college's alumni page describes an annual alumni day, an online alumni club registration and photos from a grand alumni meet, but names no graduates, so no individual alumnus is listed here.

News & Articles

Recent official notices from the college centre on tie-ups and events. The homepage records an MoU with the University of Leeds signed at the British High Commission in New Delhi, an MoU between its paediatric dentistry department and IIT Madras on bioceramic dental materials, and another with Chiang Mai University. It also says the college is the only international examination centre in India for the MOrth examination of the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Glasgow.

The homepage also lists a 32nd graduation ceremony in January 2026 and an April 2026 session titled "Beyond BDS: The Roadmap to NEET-MDS and Dental Specialisation". The college has also posted its India Today Best Colleges 2026 result, 35th among 329 dental colleges.

College Compare

Nine Tamil Nadu names made the NIRF 2025 dental list, and SBDCH came sixth of them, behind Saveetha, SRM Dental College, Sri Ramachandra, Amrita and Meenakshi. Its parameter scores explain the position: only Saveetha beat it on teaching resources, but only one ranked below it on perception.

InstitutionNIRF 2025 Dental rankScoreTeaching resourcesPerception
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences285.3189.3779.09
SRM Dental College868.1984.7356.67
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research1361.2875.8859.17
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore1460.8372.5667.92
Meenakshi Academy of Higher Education and Research1659.9276.4441.22
Sree Balaji Dental College and Hospital2756.3284.7730.63
Dr. M. G. R. Educational and Research Institute3055.0875.1939.30
Chettinad Dental College and Research Institute3254.9081.4843.05
SRM Kattankulathur Dental College3952.8875.2728.15

A candidate weighing SBDCH against Meenakshi or Sri Ramachandra is comparing seats in the same MCC deemed pool, so the NEET rank and the fee set by each college decide the choice more than the rank gap does.

Contact & Location

The campus is on Velachery Main Road at Pallikaranai, in Chennai's southern suburbs.

ContactDetail
AddressVelachery Main Road, Narayanapuram, Pallikaranai, Chennai 600 100
College office044 22461883
Outpatient enquiries+91 73051 22279
BDS and MDS admission helpline+91 96777 17858
Emailsbdchcprincipaloffice@gmail.com
Office hours8.30 am to 3 pm Monday to Friday, 8.30 am to 1 pm Saturday

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

SBDCH appears by name in the Dental Council of India's list of dental colleges, and its admission page says both the BDS and the MDS are DCI-recognised. Its degrees rest on BIHER's deemed status, which the university dates to July 2002.

Its NIRF ID changed from IR-N-N-91 in the 2025 data sheet to IR-N-C-75568 in the 2026 return, a number that matches its All India Survey on Higher Education code, C-75568. On NAAC, the college's Annual Quality Assurance Report for 2022-23, linked from its IQAC reports page, tabulates three cycles: grade B in 2006, B again in 2010 and A in 2015, each valid for five years. No fourth cycle appears in that table, and five years from 2015 ends in 2020, so a grade quoted today needs a newer NAAC certificate behind it.

The homepage headline announces an award for the best performing dental college in the country from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The college's own event post about that recognition is narrower: the ministry named it a "Performing College" for its contribution to national hypertension awareness, work led by the Department of Public Health Dentistry. It is a public health commendation, not a ranking of dental colleges.

Affiliation
Bharath Institute of Higher Education & Research
AISHE Code
C-75568

Aid

Scholarships

SBDCH's scholarship page describes a single scheme. The Anusuya Meritorious Student Scholarship Award gives Rs 1 lakh to selected students who scored above 550 in NEET and whose family income is below Rs 8 lakh a year. Set against Rs 6,00,000 of annual BDS tuition on the fee table, it covers a sixth of one year.

The NIRF returns describe far more fee support, for one group of students. Sum the four waiver columns on SBDCH's BDS line in the 2026 return and you get exactly its 219 SC, ST and OBC students, split as 134 covered in full by the college's own funds, 44 by private bodies, 41 not covered in full, and zero by government. The 2025 data sheet counted 312 such students on an almost identical roll and showed every one of them fully reimbursed, 219 by the institution and 93 by private bodies.

Full waivers of Rs 6,00,000 for 134 of 219 SC, ST and OBC students would dwarf the one award scheme the college advertises, so ask the admission office in writing which scheme those figures describe, who qualifies and whether a new entrant can apply. With the government column at zero, do not plan on a state fee concession either.

Voices

Student Reviews

The outside measure closest to reputation is NIRF perception, where the college scored 30.63 in 2025, second lowest among Tamil Nadu's ranked dental institutions that year and down from 56.79 in 2021.

Three questions put to a current BDS student would test the numbers above. Did your batch fill all 100 places, when the college admitted 47 in 2017-18 per its 2025 data sheet and 67 in 2020-21 per its 2026 return? Did anyone in your class receive the full institutional fee waiver the NIRF return describes, and on what terms? And with oral medicine the busiest department on the OPD census, how many cases does a final-year student complete in each clinic?

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – sbdch.ac.in
  2. account of its history – bharathuniv.ac.in
  3. MCC UG 2026 round 1 seat matrix – cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in
  4. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  5. its own site – sbdc.edu.in
  6. list of dental colleges – dciindia.gov.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1989
Affiliation
Bharath Institute of Higher Education & Research
NIRF 2025 (Dental)
Rank #27NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
sbdch.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated