Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
SDM
privateCollege

Sdm College Of Dental Sciences Hospital Dharwad

Dharwad, Karnataka Est. 1986 Official site Updated
NIRF Dental
#25

SDM College of Dental Sciences and Hospital in Sattur, Dharwad, placed 25th in the NIRF 2025 dental table, and every one of its 100 BDS and 43 MDS seats is filled by the Karnataka Examinations Authority rather than by the college. That single fact decides most of what an applicant needs to know: the fee is a government-notified figure, the closing rank sits inside a state allotment list, and the seat you get depends on which of four KEA quotas you qualify for. The college shares a campus, a sponsor and a university with SDM College of Medical Sciences and Hospital, a separate institution, so check that any figure you find elsewhere belongs to the dental college.

Overview

The SDME Society of Ujire, headed by Dr D. Veerendra Heggade, founded the college in 1986 with 40 students taught inside the SDM Engineering College building in Dharwad, according to the college's own history. A six-chair dental hospital opened in town in 1987, and in 1989 the society bought 10 acres on the national highway between Dharwad and Hubli. Classes and clinics moved to that purpose-built campus in 1991, the year the Dental Council of India recognised the BDS, and in 1992 the undergraduate intake rose to 100 while MDS teaching began in all nine specialities.

The same history page closes with a list of future plans, and one of them was to seek deemed university status. That is not what happened. The college is now a unit of Shri Dharmasthala Manjunatheshwara University, which the university describes as a State Private University created by Karnataka Act No. 19 of 2018 and in force from 19th December 2018. The University Grants Commission's January 2021 letter, posted by the university, confirms it was set up by the state legislature as a private university and placed on the section 2(f) list.

FactDetail
SponsorSDM Educational Society, Ujire
UniversityShri Dharmasthala Manjunatheshwara University, Dharwad (state private)
Founded1986
PrincipalDr Balaram Naik, also Dean of Dental Sciences at the university
BDS intake100 a year
MDS intake43 a year across nine specialities
KEA college codeD337 for BDS, D27 for MDS
NIRF 2025 DentalRank 25, score 56.49

Two early firsts still shape the college's identity. It opened what its history calls the country's first Department of Oral Implantology in 1993, and in January 2006 it began building an exclusive Department of Forensic Odontology, which the state recognised as a referral centre for forensic dental cases in October 2010, per the department page. Police-referred age estimation and bite mark work is handled there.

Courses & Fees

The college teaches the BDS, which runs four years plus a one-year compulsory rotating internship, the three-year MDS in nine specialities, and fellowships in implantology, cleft lip and palate surgery and forensic odontology alongside a digital dentistry certificate, per its BDS admission page and other courses page. Doctoral scholars also work in its departments, as the Faculty section below sets out from the college's NIRF filing.

BDS Fee

The yearly BDS fee depends entirely on the KEA quota a student is allotted to. The Karnataka Examinations Authority's college-wise BDS fee sheet for 2026-27, issued under Government Order MED 207 RGU 2026 dated 14-08-2026, sets four figures for Sri Dharmasthala Manjunatheswara Dental College, and the 2025 sheet gives the year before.

KEA quota2025-26 fee a year2026-27 fee a year
GovernmentRs 95,308Rs 95,308
PrivateRs 5,11,950Rs 5,51,950
Others (Q), headed management fee in 2026Rs 6,11,950Rs 6,81,950
NRIRs 7,11,950Rs 7,86,950

Reading the two sheets side by side, the government-quota fee stayed where it was while all three paying quotas rose, with the NRI and Others fees climbing fastest; the 2026-27 sheet also notes that its figures include university registration fees. Because the fee is charged for every year of study, a rise at admission is paid again in each later year.

SDM adds its own charge on top of the KEA figure. The principal's office has issued a separate yearly student amenity fee, itemised as skill lab, health care, accident insurance, library, sports, ID card, transport and vaccination charges, in a scanned amenity fee notice on the college site. That notice leaves out hostel and mess costs, which are covered under Hostel and Campus Life below.

MDS Fee

MDS fees vary far more by speciality than by college. The KEA provisional PG dental fee structure of 02-09-2026 lists the following yearly amounts for the college, and the same figures appear against each allotted candidate in the first-round MDS allotment list.

MDS specialityGovernmentPrivateNRIManagement
Oral SurgeryRs 3,72,076Rs 15,15,000Rs 21,80,000Rs 21,80,000
Conservative DentistryRs 3,72,076Rs 15,15,000Rs 21,80,000Rs 21,80,000
OrthodonticsRs 3,72,076Rs 15,15,000Rs 19,70,000Rs 19,70,000
ProsthodonticsRs 3,72,076Rs 15,15,000Rs 19,70,000Rs 19,70,000
PaedodonticsRs 3,72,076Rs 12,15,000Rs 14,45,000Rs 14,45,000
PeriodonticsRs 3,72,076Rs 11,15,000No seatsRs 13,40,000
Oral MedicineRs 3,72,076Rs 4,15,000No seatsNo seats
Public Health DentistryRs 3,72,076Rs 4,15,000No seatsNo seats
Oral PathologyRs 3,72,076Rs 1,80,000No seatsNo seats

One line in that table runs backwards. A private-quota oral pathology seat is listed at Rs 1,80,000, less than the Rs 3,72,076 charged on the government seat in the same subject, and the allotment list shows a round-one candidate taking that seat at that fee. At the other end, a management seat in oral surgery or conservative dentistry costs almost six times the government-quota fee.

Admissions

Every seat goes through KEA counselling on NEET merit, for both degrees and for all quotas. The university's BDS programme page lists the steps as qualifying NEET-UG, registering and entering options on the KEA portal, taking the KEA allotment, and then reporting to the college. For MDS, the college's admission page says centralised counselling for all categories of seat is held by KEA on the basis of NEET rank.

Applicants who expect a Delhi counselling round for SDM, as happens with Karnataka's deemed universities, will not find one. KEA's fee sheet files D337 under a joint "Private/Deemed University" heading, yet SDM University was created by a state Act, not deemed by the Centre, and KEA's own round-one list shows it filling even the NRI seats here.

BDS Eligibility

A BDS applicant needs at least 50% aggregate in physics, chemistry and biology with a pass in English at the 10+2 level, and must turn 17 by 31st December of the admission year, per the college's BDS page. The same page allows a 10% relaxation in that aggregate for SC and ST candidates and other government-notified categories.

Which quota you can enter depends on where you studied. KEA's UGNEET 2026 information bulletin reserves GMP seats in the private quota for Karnataka candidates, keeps OPN seats open to any Indian citizen on all-India NEET merit, and leaves "Others" seats open to every qualified candidate except NRI, PIO, OCI and foreign nationals. For a student from outside Karnataka without an NRI sponsor, the realistic routes into SDM are therefore the OPN seats and the Others seats.

MDS Eligibility

An MDS applicant needs a DCI-recognised BDS, a completed internship and permanent registration with a state dental council, and must qualify NEET-MDS for that year, per the university's MDS programme page. Options are then entered on the same KEA portal used for BDS.

Cutoff

The college does not publish closing ranks. KEA publishes every allotment instead, candidate by candidate, and the SDM rows can be read straight out of its lists. The table below covers round one only, which is the round where most seats are first taken; later rounds and stray vacancy rounds reach deeper into the rank list.

BDS Round-One Ranks

The ranks below are all-India NEET-UG ranks, taken from the SDM rows of KEA's 2026 first-round final dental allotment and its 2025 first-round final list.

KEA quota and category2025 rank range2026 rank range
Government, general merit (GM)74,169 to 92,8731,02,368 to 1,24,674
Private, open to all India (OPN)1,04,536 to 2,06,03891,586 to 2,39,289
Private, Karnataka candidates (GMP)2,11,947 to 2,56,7232,40,811 to 3,08,083
Others quota2,30,267 to 3,35,4941,45,361 to 4,13,442
NRI quota3,70,175 to 9,58,4494,50,420 to 9,82,691

The 2026 OPN row stands out. Its best-ranked allottee, at 91,586, held a better NEET rank than anyone admitted to SDM's government seats that round, and that candidate was only the sixth name in KEA's entire dental list. Government seats require Karnataka eligibility and OPN seats do not, so the likeliest reading is a well-ranked applicant from outside the state taking the Rs 5,51,950 private seat because the Rs 95,308 government seat was never open to them.

Do not compare the two years' ranks number for number. NEET-UG ranks shift with the size of each year's candidate pool, so a higher 2026 closing rank does not by itself mean the college became easier to enter.

Round one is also not the end, because some allottees never join: KEA's second-round provisional seat matrix, generated on 07-09-2026, put 23 SDM BDS seats back into play, 16 of them in the private quota.

MDS Round-One Ranks

For MDS, KEA's 2026 first-round final allotment placed 41 candidates at the college. The ranks below are NEET-MDS all-India ranks.

MDS specialityGovernment seat, general meritPrivate quotaManagement or NRI
Prosthodontics2232,673 to 9,894NRI 7,123
Oral Surgery3291,274 to 3,900Management 2,632; NRI 10,042 to 12,358
Orthodontics3495,316 to 5,828Management 4,950; NRI 13,251
Conservative Dentistry377371 to 4,268Management 5,306; NRI 13,377
Oral Medicine4,0417,741None allotted
Public Health Dentistry5,75214,059None allotted
Oral Pathology7,8777,888None allotted
PeriodonticsNo general merit allotment5,986 to 7,701Management 10,433
PaedodonticsNo general merit allotment7,062Management 7,677

The four clinical specialities with the Rs 15,15,000 private fee drew government-quota candidates inside the top 400. Conservative dentistry is the sharpest case: a rank-371 candidate was allotted its private seat at Rs 15,15,000 a year, while the government seat in the same subject went to rank 377 at Rs 3,72,076, per the allotment list. Oral pathology and public health dentistry, by contrast, went to candidates ranked in the thousands on every seat type.

Placements

The college publishes no recruiter list or placement report of its own; the outcome figures come from the data it files with NIRF each year. Its 2026 submission, posted on its NIRF page, covers three BDS batches, and the 2025 submission on the NIRF site adds the batch of 2021-22.

BDS batch graduatingAdmittedGraduated on timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
2021-22100913Rs 7,60,00035
2022-231007039Rs 4,80,00031
2023-2410010044Rs 4,80,00056
2024-251009439Rs 7,20,00055

Read the median with its sample. The Rs 7,60,000 for 2021-22 describes just 3 placed graduates, per the 2025 filing, so it says little. The steadier signal is higher study: in the 2026 filing, 55 of the 94 BDS graduates of 2024-25 went on to further study, more than took jobs, and together with the 39 placed that accounts for the whole batch.

The weak year is 2022-23, when only 70 of the 100 students admitted in 2018-19 graduated in the minimum time, according to the 2026 filing. Before paying for a five-year course, it is fair to ask the college why that batch fell behind.

MDS batch graduatingGraduated on timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
2021-223937Rs 6,40,0002
2022-233937Rs 5,40,0002
2023-243937Rs 7,20,0002
2024-254038Rs 10,80,0002

The MDS median of Rs 10,80,000 for 2024-25 in the 2026 filing is the first above Rs 10 lakh in these returns and exactly double the 2022-23 figure. Against a private-quota MDS fee of Rs 15,15,000 a year in the four main clinical subjects, per the KEA fee structure, three years of tuition would take several years of that median salary to earn back.

Seat Matrix

The college splits its 100 BDS places as 40 government, 40 private, 15 NRI, PIO or OCI and 5 others, per its BDS admission page, and KEA's 2026 BDS seat matrix carries the same totals under code D337. That 40% government share is larger than the 35% government share KEA's information bulletin sets for dental seats at private non-minority colleges.

BDS quota in KEA's matrixSeatsWho is eligible
Government, Kalyana Karnataka3Karnataka candidates with the regional certificate
Government, rest of Karnataka35Karnataka candidates, by reservation category
Government, persons with disability2Eligible Karnataka candidates
Private, OPN18Any Indian citizen
Private, GMP19Karnataka candidates
Private, GMPH3Karnataka candidates, Hyderabad-Karnataka
NRI15NRIs, NRI wards, PIO and OCI candidates and foreign nationals
Others5Any qualified candidate except NRI, PIO, OCI and foreign nationals

The NRI and Others quotas also appear to trade seats. KEA's 2026 round-one list shows 7 NRI allottees and 13 in the Others quota at SDM, against 15 and 5 in the matrix, which points to unclaimed NRI seats being released to the Others pool at the Rs 6,81,950 fee.

MDS Seats by Speciality

KEA's 2026 MDS seat matrix lists 43 places at the college. The table groups its columns into government seats, private seats (GMP, GMPH and OPN together), NRI and others.

MDS specialityGovernmentPrivateNRIOthersTotal
Prosthodontics34108
Oral Surgery22217
Orthodontics22116
Conservative Dentistry22116
Periodontics12014
Oral Medicine21003
Paedodontics11103
Oral Pathology21003
Public Health Dentistry21003

The college's own MDS page gives a slightly different split of those 43, with 17 government, 15 private open, 4 management and 7 NRI or NRI-sponsored seats. The university's MDS programme page goes further and lists four seats each in oral medicine and oral pathology, which would push the total above the 43 that KEA allots. KEA's matrix is the one that allotment follows, so plan on its numbers.

Rankings

SDM College of Dental Sciences and Hospital stood 25th in the NIRF 2025 dental ranking with a score of 56.49. The homepage's line calling it one of the top 10 dental colleges in India matches only one year of the table, 2021, when it came 9th.

NIRF yearDental rankScore
20202654.30
2021963.69
20222056.47
20232255.29
20243152.67
20252556.49

The 2020 entry is listed under the name "Sri Dharmasthala Manjunatheswara College of Dharwad" with a different institute ID, IR-N-C-40531, but its data sheet shows a BDS intake of 100 and an MDS intake of 45, so it is the dental college. From 2021 the NIRF tables list it as IR-N-N-238. No 2026 NIRF dental table had been released as of September 2026.

Research explains most of the slide from 9th to 25th. Comparing the 2021 and 2025 parameter scores shows research and professional practice collapsing while teaching resources improved.

Parameter20212025
Teaching, Learning and Resources71.3680.36
Research and Professional Practice33.949.52
Graduation Outcomes93.3085.06
Outreach and Inclusivity63.1661.27
Perception71.2263.77

The research score fell in each of those years, through 26.85, 21.42 and 13.48 in the 2022, 2023 and 2024 tables. Perception has held up far better: the college's 63.77 in the 2025 table is well above the scores of the colleges ranked 24th, 26th and 27th that year, which were 44.80, 35.19 and 30.63.

NIRF Dental 2025
Rank #25· Score 56.49NIRF· 2025-08-14
#25

Departments

We could not find an official list of departments and schools for Sdm College Of Dental Sciences Hospital Dharwad. See the academics section on its official website.

Facilities & Infrastructure

Clinical volume is what the college leans on most. The homepage describes it as treating about 1,30,000 patients a year on a 23-acre campus. The outpatient register SDM discloses for the regulator on its NDC page shows 13,010 visits in April 2026, 13,988 in May and 13,146 in June. For NIRF, SDM entered 1,189 as its average OPD attendance for calendar year 2022 in the 2026 data sheet.

The patients page lists undergraduate clinics, postgraduate specialty clinics, a general dentistry clinic for comprehensive care, a Faculty Dental Practice where faculty treat patients with no students and at rates comparable to private practice in Hubli-Dharwad, and a Craniofacial Unit and Emergency Centre for out-of-hours trauma and bleeding. In-patient maxillofacial surgery goes back to 1992, when it began with 20 beds and a single operating room, per the college history.

For postgraduates interested in forensic work, the forensic odontology department is unusual. It teaches the subject within oral pathology in third year and oral medicine in fourth year of the BDS, runs a week-long elective for MDS students, and takes police casework. A one-year fellowship in forensic odontology open to BDS graduates was advertised for 2026 at a fee of Rs 35,000, per the college homepage.

The learning resource centre occupies 11,400 sq ft on the top floor, seats 350 and stays open from 9:00 am to 10:30 pm every day including Sundays, closing only for Ganesh Chaturthi and Balipadyami, per the library page. Spending on it fell in the latest return: the 2026 NIRF submission records Rs 66,17,586 on the library in 2024-25, down from Rs 90,86,025, while laboratory equipment spending rose to Rs 1,38,98,899.

Hostel and Campus Life

There are three hostels inside the campus, per the hostel page: Kumara for men and Kanya for women, each with 94 three-seater rooms with attached bathrooms and hot water, and Shraddha for women with single and double rooms. Room allotment is for one academic year at a time, and students may stay a maximum of five years from admission.

Meals are taken at the Satvika mess, where food costs are shared equally among students, according to the campus life page. The same page lists a 200 m track, football and cricket grounds, a swimming pool and courts for volleyball, basketball, kabaddi and throwball. The hostel rules require a mess advance of Rs 15,000, from which each month's bill is deducted, with a letter to parents once the balance drops below Rs 2,000; no room rent is posted on either page.

Hostel

We could not find official hostel and accommodation details for Sdm College Of Dental Sciences Hospital Dharwad. Check the official website for the current hostel facilities and fees.

Faculty

Every one of the 76 names on the faculty roster in SDM's NIRF data for 2026 is marked as a regular appointment, and by rank they break down into the principal plus 29 professors, 19 associate professors and 27 assistant professors. The 2025 submission recorded 82 faculty entries.

Two things in that roster matter to an applicant. The faculty has turned over heavily at the junior end: in the 2026 filing, 25 of the 76 teachers joined in 2022 or later, almost all as assistant professors. Doctorates are rare in the same list, with 4 teachers shown as MDS plus PhD, 70 with MDS alone and 2 with a BDS. One of those two BDS entries is Prof. Ashith B. Acharya, head of forensic odontology, a subject for which the department page notes the DCI curriculum has no MDS; he trained in forensic odontology at the University of Adelaide.

The principal, Dr Balaram Naik, completed his BDS in 1991 and MDS in conservative dentistry in 1994 at this college and is also Dean of the Faculty of Dental Sciences at the university, per the institution page. That page names Dr Harikesh P Rao as vice principal for administration and Dr Mahantesh Yeli for academics.

Funded research remains small. The 2026 filing shows 19 sponsored projects from 11 funding agencies in 2024-25, bringing in Rs 18,97,500, with 2 full-time and 10 part-time PhD scholars.

Notable Alumni

We could not find verified notable alumni for Sdm College Of Dental Sciences Hospital Dharwad from a reliable source. We name people only when their record is traceable, so this stays empty rather than listing unverified names.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Sdm College Of Dental Sciences Hospital Dharwad. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Sdm College Of Dental Sciences Hospital Dharwad with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

See the official website for Sdm College Of Dental Sciences Hospital Dharwad's full campus address, phone number, and email. The city and state are shown in the facts panel above.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

The BDS was recognised by the Dental Council of India in 1991, per the college history, and the degree is now awarded by Shri Dharmasthala Manjunatheshwara University, which the UGC's 2021 letter places on its list of universities under section 2(f). As of that January 2021 letter, UGC had not been able to carry out a physical inspection because the university had not sent the information it asked for in 2019.

On NAAC, the homepage claims the college is the only dental college accredited by NAAC three times, and its IQAC page names Dr Krishna Burde as NAAC coordinator. The site does not post a grade, a certificate or a validity date, so ask the college for its current NAAC certificate before relying on that claim.

For the dental regulator, the college keeps a National Dental Commission disclosure page with monthly biometric attendance of faculty and postgraduate students, faculty contact lists and outpatient counts. The homepage also lists links with the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Glasgow and recognition of its BDS by the Government of Malaysia; the history page dates the Glasgow tie to 1995, when the college became a centre for the primary FDS examination.

Affiliation
SHRI DHARMASTHALA MANJUNATHESHWARA UNIVERSITY
AISHE Code
C-63267

Aid

Scholarships

Government reimbursement, not SDM's own money, carries most of the fee help recorded here. The college's 2026 NIRF submission counts 522 BDS students, enters 279 of them in the socially challenged (SC, ST and OBC) column, and enters the same figure, 279, in the column for students on full tuition reimbursement from state and central government. The postgraduate line matches in the same way, with 50 in each column out of 124 students.

The coverage was thinner a year earlier. The 2025 submission entered 244 socially challenged BDS students, 122 on full government reimbursement and 122 not on full reimbursement. KEA's information bulletin sets out the rule behind the exemption: Karnataka SC and ST candidates with family income below Rs 10 lakh are exempted from 100% of fees on seats at private and deemed university colleges too, under government orders of 2015 and 2016.

Smaller routes are listed on the college's financial aid page:

  • Staff children. A fee concession on management-category seats for children of staff working in any SDM Educational Society institution.
  • Jindal Trust. Financial assistance from the Bengaluru charitable trust for economically backward students.
  • Teachers' children. State reimbursement of tuition for students whose parents teach in Karnataka schools, from the Teachers Development Fund.
  • Education loans. Loans from nationalised banks, and a state loan policy for students from minority communities.

No merit scholarship funded by the college itself appears on its site or in its NIRF returns, which record zero students on full institutional fee reimbursement at BDS level in both years.

Voices

Student Reviews

Expertie has not surveyed SDM students, so this page carries no star score. The testimonials on the homepage, including one describing 400 to 600 patients a day, were placed there by SDM and are marketing copy. NIRF's perception parameter, the nearest outside signal, has sat above 60 in four of the last five tables, 62.24 in 2024 and 63.77 in 2025, after a dip to 38.85 in 2022.

If you can reach a current intern, ask questions that only this campus can answer: how clinical case quotas are shared across a hospital that busy, whether undergraduates are rostered into the craniofacial unit, why the batch that graduated in 2022-23 had so many students finish late, and what the amenity fee, hostel and mess add up to in a real year.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – sdmcds.org
  2. the university describes – sdmuniversity.edu.in
  3. KEA BDS seat matrix 2026 – cetonline.karnataka.gov.in
  4. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1986
Affiliation
SHRI DHARMASTHALA MANJUNATHESHWARA UNIVERSITY
NIRF 2025 (Dental)
Rank #25NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
sdmcds.org

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated