Meenakshi Academy Of Higher Education And Research, Chennai
A first year of BDS at Meenakshi Academy of Higher Education and Research is billed at Rs 5,50,000. A first year of MBBS at the same university is billed at Rs 25,00,000, and it is taught in a different district. The academy's only entry in the government's 2025 rankings belongs to the cheaper degree: its dental college at Maduravoyal in Chennai placed 16th in the country, while nothing else it runs appears on a published national list that year.
Overview
MAHER is a private deemed to be university, and its own dental college states the instrument that made it one: approval under Section 3 of the UGC Act, 1956, by Government Notification No. F.9-5/2002-U3 dated 31.03.2004, per the dental college's site. That date matters for reading anything older about the place, because the National Medical Commission records the group's medical college as starting in 2003 and classes its management as a trust, listing it under the older style Meenakshi University (Deemed), Chennai in its undergraduate seat matrix.
The name on the letterhead is a Chennai address, but the teaching is spread across four locations. The registered office sits at No. 12 Vembuliamman Koil Street, West K.K. Nagar, Chennai 600 078, and that main campus carries the Faculty of Humanities and Science, Physiotherapy, Occupational Therapy, and Yoga Science and Therapy. Meenakshi Ammal Dental College and Hospital stands separately on Alapakkam Main Road at Maduravoyal, Meenakshi College of Nursing at Mangadu, and three units sit together in Kanchipuram district: the medical college, Arulmigu Meenakshi College of Nursing and the Faculty of Allied Health Sciences, per the same dental college site. The medical college's own postal address, in the counselling committee's round one seat matrix, is Enathur, Karaipettai Post. An applicant who reads "Chennai" and pictures one gate will be wrong about that college in particular.
How many colleges that adds up to depends on which page you open. The dental college's own description counts 9 constituent colleges; the university's college menu lists 11, adding Meenakshi Institute of Engineering and Technology and Meenakshi College of Pharmacy. Only one of those two survives contact with the university's own paperwork: there is a B.Pharm course with 100 places and no engineering programme at all in the sanctioned intake for 2025-26 on the approved intake page, and the engineering entry in the college menu points at a page that returns a not-found error.
Courses & Fees
Two clinical degrees carry the university, and they share neither a price bracket nor a district: the cheaper one is taught in Chennai, the dearer one is not.
| Programme | Sanctioned intake, 2025-26 | Tuition, as published | Campus |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | 250 | Rs 25,00,000 a year | Enathur, Kanchipuram |
| BDS | 100 | Rs 5,50,000 a year | Maduravoyal, Chennai |
| MDS, nine specialities | 47 | Rs 3,00,000 to Rs 15,00,000 a year | Maduravoyal, Chennai |
| Diploma in Dental Mechanics | 20 | Rs 60,000 a year | Maduravoyal, Chennai |
| B.Sc Nursing, Arulmigu Meenakshi | 100 | Nothing on the college's own pages | Kanchipuram |
| B.Sc Nursing, Meenakshi College of Nursing | 50 | Rs 87,500 a semester | Mangadu, Chennai |
| B.Pharm | 100 | Rs 1,00,000 a year | Not stated |
| Bachelor of Physiotherapy | 100 | Rs 75,000 a semester | West K.K. Nagar, Chennai |
| Bachelor of Occupational Therapy | 70 | Rs 65,000 a semester | West K.K. Nagar, Chennai |
Two of those cells need a warning label. The physiotherapy college prints its fee twice on one page and the two do not agree: a table gives B.P.T Rs 75,000 a semester and the master's degrees Rs 80,000, and a line under it gives Rs 65,000 a semester for the bachelor's and Rs 78,500 for the master's, on the physiotherapy admission page. Arulmigu Meenakshi College of Nursing at Kanchipuram prints nothing of its own; the Fees Structure link in its menu opens an unbranded nursing fee sheet that names no college and quotes a bachelor's tuition its Chennai sister college does not use.
The arts and science college at K.K. Nagar prints the widest price list, and it is a different universe of money: 22 programmes for 2025-2026 running from Rs 20,000 a semester for B.A Tamil, B.A English and B.Sc Mathematics to Rs 40,000 a semester for the MBA, with the commerce and computing bachelor's degrees mostly at Rs 30,000, on its admission page.
Inside dentistry the sorting happens on one sheet, where nine specialities are priced against each other and the spread runs from three lakhs to fifteen.
| MDS speciality | Seats | Tuition per year |
|---|---|---|
| Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics | 7 | Rs 15,00,000 |
| Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery | 7 | Rs 15,00,000 |
| Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics | 6 | Rs 15,00,000 |
| Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge | 5 | Rs 15,00,000 |
| Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry | 3 | Rs 13,00,000 or Rs 15,00,000, see below |
| Periodontology | 6 | Rs 10,50,000 |
| Oral Medicine and Radiology | 4 | Rs 5,50,000 |
| Public Health Dentistry | 3 | Rs 5,50,000 |
| Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology | 6 | Rs 3,00,000 |
Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry is the line to settle before you sign anything: the same fee page prices it at Rs 13,00,000 in its tuition table and at Rs 15,00,000 in the seat table printed directly below, a gap of two lakh rupees a year for three years. A one time administrative fee of Rs 50,000 applies to every MDS branch on that page, and every figure there excludes hostel, room rent and mess charges.
On the medical side the postgraduate range is wider still. The medical college's admissions page prices MD Anatomy, Physiology, Biochemistry, Pharmacology and Microbiology at Rs 1,00,000 a year each and MD Dermatology, MS Orthopedics and MD Radiodiagnosis at Rs 50,00,000 a year each, with MD Pathology at Rs 10,00,000 and the super speciality DM programmes at Rs 10,00,000. The dearest residency here costs fifty times the cheapest one, for three years either way.
Admissions
There is no MAHER entrance examination for any clinical seat, and the university does not allot those seats itself. The Medical Counselling Committee runs counselling for 100 per cent of deemed university places, and its 2026 undergraduate bulletin sets out three conditions a Tamil Nadu family often gets wrong: there is no reservation for OBC, SC, ST, PwD or EWS candidates in a deemed university, registering for the deemed stream costs a non refundable fee of Rs 5,000, and a refundable security deposit of Rs 2,00,000 has to be paid at registration and is forfeited if a seat allotted from the second round onwards is not joined. Domicile buys nothing here either, because the state's own counselling authority has no seats to give at this university.
That first condition is worth holding against the college's own wording. The dental college's BDS page tells applicants that reservation of seats shall be as per applicable laws prevailing in Tamil Nadu, which is the rule for a state quota college and not for this one; the counselling authority's rule is the one that binds a MAHER seat.
The route splits by programme after that.
| Programme | Entrance | Who allots the seat |
|---|---|---|
| MBBS | NEET-UG | Medical Counselling Committee, deemed rounds |
| BDS | NEET-UG | Medical Counselling Committee, deemed rounds |
| MD, MS | NEET-PG | Medical Counselling Committee, deemed postgraduate rounds |
| DM, M.Ch | NEET-SS | Medical Counselling Committee, super speciality rounds |
| MDS | NEET-MDS | Medical Counselling Committee, deemed postgraduate rounds |
| MPT, MOT | MEET-PG, the university's own test | MAHER |
| B.Com, BCA, BBA, MBA, B.Sc | No entrance named | The college, on qualifying marks |
One correction the medical college's own page needs: it lists its DM and M.Ch programmes under the postgraduate NEET, when super speciality entry runs on NEET-SS. The committee's own super speciality vacancy list carries the college's cardiology, medical gastroenterology and urology seats in that stream, so read the exam requirement off the counselling authority's file for the year rather than off that page.
The physiotherapy and occupational therapy masters are the exception worth knowing about, because they are the only seats here that turn on a paper MAHER sets: the university notifies MEET-PG for MPT and MOT entry for 2026-2027 on its home page. Nothing published states a weighting between that test and qualifying marks, an interview stage or a group discussion, so treat any such split quoted on a listing site as unsourced.
The non clinical undergraduate route is administrative rather than competitive. The arts and science college's admission guidelines ask for the higher secondary mark sheet, transfer, community and migration certificates, income and identity documents and photographs, and name no entrance test at all. One caution about the university's own paperwork: the Admission Process entry in its public disclosure menu carries placeholder filler text instead of a process, so the operative instructions are the per college pages, not that one.
Cutoff
The nine MDS specialities behave like nine separate colleges, and the allotment lists show how far apart they sit.
| MDS speciality | Seats | 2025 Round 1 ranks | 2026 Round 1 ranks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics | 6 | 4,253 to 6,389 | 2,893 to 5,479 |
| Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery | 7 | 3,818 to 6,169 | 3,491 to 5,227 |
| Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics | 7 | 4,484 to 5,636 | 4,002 to 5,705 |
| Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge | 5 | 6,221 to 8,530 | 5,597 to 7,097 |
| Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry | 3 | 6,247 to 7,613 | 9,197 to 10,286 |
| Periodontology | 6 | 6,112 to 13,206 | 10,488 to 12,361 |
| Oral Medicine and Radiology | 4 | 12,774 to 16,045 | 6,484 to 12,944 |
| Public Health Dentistry | 3 | 11,068 to 17,150 | 8,344 to 17,880 |
| Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology | 6 | 14,519 | 18,024 |
Those columns are one pool, not a general and reserved split, because a deemed university has no reserved seats to allot. The 2026 list prints two categories against every allotment here, the seat's and the candidate's; the seat's reads Open on all 42 of them, so an OBC rank in that file marks the candidate, not a concession.
Price and rank track each other closely here. The four specialities the tuition table on the fee page puts at Rs 15,00,000 were the four that closed earliest in 2026, none of them later than 7,097; the fifth chair the seat table on that same page puts at that price, pediatric dentistry, closed at 10,286, which is one more reason to settle which of the two tables applies. At the other end, oral pathology at Rs 3,00,000 filled a single chair against 6, at 18,024, and it left five empty in the 2026 first round and five again in 2025, where public health dentistry and oral medicine each left one as well.
Undergraduate entry leaves a blunter record. Both colleges filled every seat in the first round of the 2026 cycle, and the rank that took each one appears line by line in the committee's round one allotment file, which has to be searched by institute name because no summary of it is published. Filling in round one is not the end of it either: by the second round the committee's clear vacancy list shows 11 BDS places open again here and 79 MBBS places at the Kanchipuram college.
The medical seat is the one that stays available longest, and the completed 2025 cycle shows how far that goes. The college was still taking MBBS candidates in the stray vacancy round, the last stage of counselling, at all India NEET ranks from 236,452 down to 708,126, in the committee's final stray vacancy result. The dental college appears nowhere in that file; its chairs were gone before it.
Placements
The one MAHER page named for this question answers none of it: its placement cell page lists a committee, career counselling attendance and skill training drives, and not a single salary or placement rate. The numbers are in the ranking returns instead, which the university files and republishes on its rankings page, one for the dental college, one for the medical college and one for the institution as a whole. The dental figures moved the hardest.
| Cohort finishing | BDS graduating on time | BDS placed | BDS median salary | MDS graduating on time | MDS placed | MDS median salary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 100 | 14 | Rs 7,53,000 | 47 | 46 | Rs 6,80,000 |
| 2022-23 | 100 | 38 | Rs 7,55,000 | 47 | 45 | Rs 7,40,000 |
| 2023-24 | 85 | 60 | Rs 7,80,000 | 44 | 30 | Rs 8,20,000 |
| 2024-25 | 89 | 62 | Rs 3,00,000 | 42 | 14 | Rs 4,50,000 |
The last row is the one to sit with. Across the three cohorts before it the undergraduate median moved only from Rs 7,53,000 to Rs 7,80,000, in the 2025 return, while the share of the batch it described climbed; then the 2024-25 cohort placed more dentists than any year before it, 62 of 89, at Rs 3,00,000. The postgraduate line fell harder still, from 30 of 44 at Rs 8,20,000 to 14 of 42 at Rs 4,50,000, in the 2026 return. Neither figure is audited: a ranking submission is the institution's own declaration, and each median covers only the graduates it counts as placed.
Higher study, the ordinary route out of a BDS, swings just as hard: 8 of the 2021-22 cohort, 43 of the next, 6 of the one after and 27 of the 2024-25 batch, across those two returns to the framework for 2025 and 2026. Not one of the 42 postgraduates finishing in 2024-25 is recorded as going on to further study.
The medical college at Kanchipuram files separately, and its undergraduate line is the steadier of the two.
| Cohort finishing | MBBS graduating on time | MBBS placed | MBBS median salary | MBBS going to higher study |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 150 | 49 | Rs 7,94,000 | 13 |
| 2022-23 | 146 | 95 | Rs 8,20,000 | 18 |
| 2023-24 | 144 | 94 | Rs 7,20,000 | 32 |
Its postgraduate block is the part to read twice. The same return reports 93 of 95 MD and MS graduates placed at a median of Rs 12,00,000 for the 2022-23 cohort, then a row of zeros for 2023-24, then 75 graduating and 1 placed in 2024-25, while a separate count on the same page puts 80 postgraduates through in 2023-24. A filing that contradicts itself by 80 graduates cannot settle anything; a candidate weighing a residency priced in tens of lakhs should ask the department for its own record rather than lean on that block.
Nursing, pharmacy, physiotherapy, occupational therapy, allied health and the arts and science degrees file no return of their own. They surface only inside the university wide Overall submission, which pools graduates by course length rather than by college, so nothing in it can be read back to any single faculty.
Seat Matrix
The counselling matrix is where the binding numbers live, and for the undergraduate degrees it is two lines. The committee's round one seat matrix for 2026 lists the dental college under institute code 200385 with 100 BDS places and the medical college under 200386 with 250 MBBS places, both as Tamil Nadu deemed university self financed merit seats in a single open category.
The postgraduate dental matrix is finer grained and matches the college's own seat table exactly.
| MDS speciality | Seats in the MCC 2026 deemed matrix |
|---|---|
| Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics | 7 |
| Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery | 7 |
| Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics | 6 |
| Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology | 6 |
| Periodontology | 6 |
| Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge | 5 |
| Oral Medicine and Radiology | 4 |
| Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry | 3 |
| Public Health Dentistry | 3 |
One label differs between the college and the regulator, and it is the label that decides how a seat is won. The dental college's fee page marks every MDS place as Management quota. The committee's 2026 matrix classes each of them as a self financed merit seat filled on NEET-MDS rank, having used the older Management or Paid wording for the same college in its 2025 allotment. Management here names who pays, not who chooses.
Intakes are the one place where the university contradicts itself twice over, and once inside a single page. Its approved intake disclosure carries a dated Sanctioned Intake 2025-26 table and, below it, a second undated table: the first gives MD General Medicine 10 places, MS General Surgery 12, the Diploma in Dental Mechanics 20 and Bachelor of Occupational Therapy 70; the second gives 12, 15, 5 and 30 for the same four. The medical college's admissions page then gives General Medicine 14 and General Surgery 15 against a stated total of 108 postgraduate medical seats. Three pages, three answers; take the counselling matrix for the year you are applying in over any of them.
Rankings
The Ministry of Education has ranked MAHER in one category only, and the position moved down in 2025 even though the score went up.
| NIRF dental parameter | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 73.35 | 76.44 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 38.47 | 31.77 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 75.95 | 83.97 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 70.44 | 65.45 |
| Perception | 33.01 | 41.22 |
| Overall score | 59.07 | 59.92 |
| Rank | 13 | 16 |
Three of the five parameters rose and two fell. Teaching resources, graduation outcomes and perception all rose, perception from 33.01 to 41.22; research and professional practice dropped from 38.47 to 31.77 and outreach from 70.44 to 65.45. Because the overall score still improved, the slide from 13th to 16th is the field moving faster rather than the college going backwards.
That gap between score and rank has a practical consequence. The dental college's own site still advertises the 2024 result, announcing that it was ranked 13th in the dental category by the framework in 2024, while the ministry's 2025 dental table puts the academy at 16th with a score of 59.92: a brochure and a government table can both be quoted honestly at you and disagree by three places. On the university's rankings page it files submissions under Overall, Medical, Dental, Innovation and SDG headings for 2025, but only the dental submission produced a place in a published list that year, which is why a search for a MAHER medical or university rank comes back empty.
Departments
Facilities & Infrastructure
The infrastructure is described at group level rather than campus by campus, and the counts on the university's infrastructure page cover MAHER and all its constituent colleges together: 147 classrooms including lecture halls, seminar rooms and demonstration rooms, a dedicated library on every college campus with reference, journal, reading and digital sections, and campus wide wi fi on a dedicated fibre optic connection of 1 GBPS.
Auditoriums are the one thing that page breaks out by site, and the largest by a distance is not in Chennai: 1300 seats at the medical college in Kanchipuram, against 500 at the main K.K. Nagar campus serving humanities, physiotherapy, occupational therapy and yoga, 350 in the dental college's air conditioned hall with its mezzanine, and 300 at Arulmigu Meenakshi College of Nursing.
Maduravoyal gives the dental college 5 acres, per its own site, and on a site that size the figure worth asking about is the queue at the outpatient desk rather than the acreage. It reported an average outpatient attendance of 741 a day for the 2024 calendar year, up from 676 the year before, in its returns to the ranking framework for 2026 and 2025. Set against the 446 undergraduates and 132 postgraduates on the roll in that 2026 return, it is a little over one new case a head a day before postgraduates take priority, which is the arithmetic to put to the college on a campus visit.
Hostel
Faculty
The teaching roll is shrinking on the university's own numbers. Its dental college entered 132 teachers in the 2025 return and 99 in the 2026 one, which names every one of them with a designation, a qualification, an experience figure in months and a joining date. Read that roll rather than the headcount: most hold an MDS, 15 an MDS with a doctorate beside it, 8 an MD, 4 a PhD on its own, 2 an M.Sc with a PhD and 1 an MS, and every single entry is classed Regular, with no visiting or contract staff among them.
The joining dates split the bench in two. A core has been in place since the 1990s, the longest serving of them since September 1995, while 10 of the 99 joined only in 2023 or 2024, in that same return. Which end of that bench a student actually meets is decided department by department, so the question worth asking at interview is who runs the clinic in the speciality being applied to, not how many teachers the college counts in total.
Research around them is thin and moving in two directions at once. Full time doctorates awarded fell from 29 in 2022-23 to 15 in 2023-24 and 2 in 2024-25, while sponsored projects went the other way, from 9 to 22 to 29, drawn from 6 funding agencies in the latest year, per that return. Research and professional practice is the college's weakest ranking parameter, and the doctoral line is the part of that picture its own filing shows deteriorating.
Notable Alumni
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| University address | MAHER, No. 12 Vembuliamman Koil Street, West K.K. Nagar, Chennai 600 078, Tamil Nadu |
| University phone | +914423643955, +914423643956, 9094006333 |
| University email | info@maher.ac.in |
| Dental college | Meenakshi Ammal Dental College and Hospital, Alapakkam Main Road, Maduravoyal, Chennai 600095 |
| Dental college phone | 044-43867001, 044-35101166 |
| Dental college email | admin@madch.edu.in |
| Medical college | Meenakshi Medical College Hospital and Research Institute, Enathur, Karaipettai Post, Kanchipuram |
The practical point buried in that table is travel. The dental college at Maduravoyal is inside Chennai and reachable from the western suburbs; the medical college at Enathur is a Kanchipuram district address, so a candidate holding an MBBS allotment here is choosing a residential year in another town rather than a commute.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The recognition that lets the university award degrees is the UGC deemed status under Section 3, granted by the notification of 31.03.2004 named on the dental college's site. The approvals that let a graduate practise are separate instruments held by the colleges, and the dental one has just changed hands: the Press Information Bureau records that the Dentists Act, 1948 stands repealed and the Dental Council of India stands dissolved with effect from 19 March 2026, replaced by the National Dental Commission and its three boards. The dental college's BDS page still writes its eligibility rules around the dissolved council, so read any dental regulation it quotes against the new commission's. On the medical side the National Medical Commission lists the MBBS seats at Enathur in its undergraduate seat matrix.
Quality accreditation is the harder thing to pin down here, and not because it is missing. MAHER carries an A+ from NAAC, earned in a second assessment cycle, and the surest place to read it is the assessor's own roll of currently valid accreditations rather than anything the university writes. Its public disclosure menu points the NAAC Accreditation entry at a scanned certificate that carries no machine readable text at all, so the grade and the expiry date on it are legible to a human eye and to nothing else. Where the A+ does appear in plain sight it is as a badge stamped on admission artwork, without the cycle or the validity date that make an accreditation checkable.
Aid
Scholarships
Two institutional schemes are open, and both publish their eligibility rules rather than inviting an enquiry. The scholarship page sets 30 November as the last date to apply.
The MAHER Scholarship reaches nine categories: 90 per cent or more in the qualifying examination for candidates outside SC and ST, 60 per cent or more for SC and ST candidates, children of a single parent earning under one lakh rupees a year, children of ex servicemen, children of MAHER employees, siblings of alumni, first graduates in a family, physically challenged candidates, and alumni returning for postgraduate study. The Meenakshi Scholarship covers six, overlapping on the single parent, ex servicemen, SC and ST and first graduate categories and adding students who placed in intercollegiate or higher level co curricular events and those who scored an aggregate of 60 per cent or more in the previous academic year, on the same page.
A third route sits on the dental college's own announcements, which invite BDS applicants to view scholarship details based on the NEET score. That notice is dated to the 2023-24 cycle and has not been refreshed since, so treat it as a question to ask rather than an offer to count on. Neither university scheme states an amount or a number of awards either, so what a category is actually worth is a question for the scholarship committee. The scholarship page also links the National Scholarship Portal, which carries central and state schemes rather than anything MAHER funds.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No verified student review of MAHER is reproduced here. The university runs feedback forms and publishes a feedback analysis for its own quality processes, but that is an internal instrument rather than a public record of student opinion, and the ratings carried on commercial listing sites are unaudited and unattributable. The useful substitute is a question a current student can answer and a brochure cannot: ask a final year BDS student how many of the day's cases a house surgeon actually treats once the postgraduates have taken theirs, and ask anyone holding an MBBS seat what a year of living at Enathur costs on top of the tuition, since the fee pages for both colleges state only that hostel, room rent and mess charges are extra.
Campus
Gallery
No official photographs of the MAHER campuses are reproduced here. The dental college's Campus Life pages and the university's own Photo Gallery, filed under commemorative days, celebrations and sports and cultural events, are where its buildings appear; because the colleges sit on four separate sites, look for pictures of the campus your programme is taught on rather than of the university in general.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- dental college's site – madch.edu.in
- undergraduate seat matrix – nmc.org.in
- round one seat matrix – cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in
- Official website – maher.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- medical college's admissions page – mmchri.ac.in
- 2026 – images.maher.ac.in
- Press Information Bureau – pib.gov.in
- own site – mce.edu.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 2004
- NIRF 2025 (Dental)
- Rank #16NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A+, CGPA 3.5
- Website
- maher.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
