M.s. Ramaiah College Of Arts Science And Commerce, Bangalore-54
Three years of a BA here cost a Karnataka student Rs 2,40,000. Two years of the MBA on the same floors cost Rs 7,50,000. Between those two ends sits a fee sheet that prices thirteen undergraduate and seven postgraduate programmes separately, and an undergraduate selection process that no state counselling authority touches: you apply to the college, you sit its own online test, and the seat is settled there. The college holds rank 67 in the government's NIRF 2025 college table, and the filing behind that rank says something its brochures do not, which is that its graduating class now sends more students to further study than to a first job.
Overview
This is an arts, science and commerce college, and it is not the engineering, medical or applied-sciences institution that shares its founder's name and its postal address. It opened in 1994 under the Gokula Education Foundation, the trust Dr. M.S. Ramaiah registered in 1962, and it sits under the foundation's engineering and general sciences arm rather than its medical one: the board page lists Dr. Parswanath H V as chief executive of that arm and names Sri. M. R. Janakiram, the foundation's vice chairman, as an honorary director of this college. Dr. Pushpa H is the professor and principal.
The affiliation is the detail most third-party listings get wrong, and it changed under them. The college states that it is permanently affiliated to Bengaluru City University, a separate institution from Bangalore University and one that now styles itself Dr. Manmohan Singh Bengaluru City University on its own site, so any listing that still puts a Bangalore University degree at the end of these three years is naming the wrong awarding body. Autonomy arrived on top of that, and it came from three signatures at once. The same page dates it to the academic year 2024-25 and credits the UGC, the Government of Karnataka and Bengaluru City University together, and what it buys the college is control of its own syllabus and its own semester-end examinations while the certificate at the end still carries the university's name.
| Fact | Detail |
|---|---|
| Established | 1994, under Gokula Education Foundation |
| Affiliating university | Bengaluru City University |
| Autonomous | With effect from 2024-25 |
| UGC recognition | Sections 2(f) and 12(B), UGC Act 1956; AICTE approved |
| NAAC | Grade A, fourth cycle, 2021 |
| NIRF 2025, College category | Rank 67, overall score 57.49 |
| Campus | Gate 7 and 8, MSR Nagar, MSRIT Post, Bengaluru 560054 |
Size is worth fixing early, because the college's own front page does not agree with its own filing. Its homepage tile reads 1500 + students and 200 + faculty, while the return it filed with the government counts 2,334 undergraduates and 394 postgraduates against 142 faculty members entered. The filing is the document that gets audited; the tile is the one that gets designed. Read the two in that order every time they disagree, and they disagree more than once on this site.
Courses & Fees
The catalogue is eight undergraduate and seven postgraduate programmes in the college's own count, but it prices thirteen separate undergraduate tables, because each specialisation of B.Com, BBA and BCA carries its own fee. Every figure below is the annual fee published for the 2026-2027 academic year, and the total column is what a Karnataka student pays across the full degree.
| Undergraduate programme | Seats | Year 1, Karnataka | Full degree, Karnataka | Full degree, other states |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BA, Journalism, Psychology, Optional English | 40 | Rs 80,000 | Rs 2,40,000 | Rs 2,70,000 |
| BA, Political Science, Psychology, Optional English | 40 | Rs 80,000 | Rs 2,40,000 | Rs 2,70,000 |
| B.Sc., Biotechnology, Microbiology, Chemistry | 120 | Rs 95,000 | Rs 2,85,000 | Rs 3,15,000 |
| B.Sc., Genetics, Microbiology, Biochemistry | 60 | Rs 95,000 | Rs 2,85,000 | Rs 3,15,000 |
| B.Sc., Food Technology, Microbiology, Chemistry | 60 | Rs 95,000 | Rs 2,85,000 | Rs 3,15,000 |
| B.Sc., Electronics, Mathematics, Computer Science | 40 | Rs 95,000 | Rs 2,85,000 | Rs 3,15,000 |
| B.Com. General | 200 | Rs 1,10,000 | Rs 3,30,000 | Rs 3,50,000 |
| B.Com. with ACCA | 200 | Rs 1,60,000 | Rs 3,80,000 | Rs 4,00,000 |
| B.Com. with Financial Technology | 60 | Rs 1,60,000 | Rs 3,80,000 | Rs 4,00,000 |
| BBA | 180 | Rs 1,35,000 | Rs 4,05,000 | Rs 4,35,000 |
| BBA with Business Analytics | 60 | Rs 1,85,000 | Rs 4,55,000 | Rs 4,85,000 |
| BCA | 180 | Rs 1,35,000 | Rs 4,05,000 | Rs 4,35,000 |
| BCA, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 60 | Rs 1,85,000 | Rs 4,55,000 | Rs 4,85,000 |
Two patterns run through that sheet and both are easy to misread. The specialisation premium is charged once and then disappears: BCA with Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning is billed Rs 1,85,000 in the first year and Rs 1,35,000 in each of the next two, which is what plain BCA charges from the start, and the ACCA, FinTech and Business Analytics streams are built the same way. So the whole extra cost of a branded specialisation here is a single first-year line, not a higher rate for three years.
The out-of-state premium behaves identically. A student from another state pays Rs 30,000 more in year one on the arts, science, BBA and BCA tables and Rs 20,000 more on the commerce tables, then joins the Karnataka rate. That is not a small constituency: 774 of the 2,334 undergraduates on the rolls came from outside Karnataka, with 17 more from outside the country. NRI students are billed a further Rs 20,000 at undergraduate level and foreign nationals Rs 30,000, per the same fee page.
Postgraduate pricing is where the spread opens up.
| Postgraduate programme | Seats | Fee a year | Full degree |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Com. | 40 | Rs 80,000 | Rs 1,60,000 |
| M.Sc. Microbiology | 35 | Rs 1,00,000 | Rs 2,00,000 |
| M.Sc. Biotechnology | 45 | Rs 1,00,000 | Rs 2,00,000 |
| M.Sc. Biochemistry | 25 | Rs 1,00,000 | Rs 2,00,000 |
| M.Sc. Organic Chemistry | 25 | Rs 1,00,000 | Rs 2,00,000 |
| MCA | 60 | Rs 2,50,000 | Rs 5,00,000 |
| MBA | 120 | Rs 3,75,000 | Rs 7,50,000 |
The MBA is priced at more than four times the M.Com. in the same building, and unlike the undergraduate tables every postgraduate table charges Karnataka and non-Karnataka students the identical rate. The four M.Sc. tables and the M.Com. table add Rs 25,000 for NRI applicants and Rs 30,000 for foreign nationals; the MBA and MCA tables print no such line at all, so an NRI applicant to those two has nothing published to budget beyond the headline fee. Applying costs money before any of that: Rs 1,200 for an undergraduate application and Rs 2,200 for a postgraduate one, non-refundable.
Fee relief here comes from an unusual direction. The trust, not the state, is the biggest payer: within the 1,043 undergraduates the government filing counts in the socially challenged category, 490 have their tuition met in full from the institution's own funds, 276 from state and central government schemes, 34 from private bodies, and 243 from nothing at all. At postgraduate level the balance flips back: 128 of 252 funded by government, 13 by the institution. Which schemes to file for, and where, is set out in the college's scholarship guidance, which routes Karnataka students to the State Scholarship Portal and everyone else to the National Scholarship Portal, and flags the AICTE Saraswathi scholarship for first-year women in BBA and BCA from families earning up to Rs 8 lakh a year.
Admissions
There is no state counselling seat here at undergraduate level. Karnataka's CET and COMEDK allot nothing in this college, and the admission process is numbered in five steps run entirely in house: online application, provisional selection and fee payment after the college's own online test, a reporting date sent by email, document submission on the reporting day, and a final submission deadline fixed after the inaugural day. Candidates still waiting on their Class 12 results may apply on Class 10 and Class 11 marks and update the application later. Under a heading titled Beware of Agents, the college disclaims every intermediary and tells applicants to come to the website or the campus directly.
Eligibility splits along a line that surprises applicants who assume the sciences are the harder entry. The criteria page sets 50% in the pre-university examination for the entire commerce, management and computing side, which is B.Com. and both its specialisations, BBA and both its streams, and BCA, while B.Sc. and BA ask 40%. Two subject conditions sit on top: the B.Com. family requires Accountancy as a studied subject at PUC, and BCA with AI and ML requires Mathematics, Business Mathematics, Statistics or Computer Science. Applicants from international curricula are assessed against Association of Indian Universities stipulations, with IB candidates needing three higher level and three standard level subjects at 24 credits and GCE or Edexcel candidates needing three A levels at no grade below C.
Postgraduate entry is the only place an external test score matters, and it matters for exactly two programmes. The MBA and the MCA both require a valid score in MAT, KMAT, CMAT or Karnataka PGCET alongside 50% in the bachelor's degree, and the admission page lists that score card among the documents to be produced on the day classes begin. Nothing equivalent applies to M.Com. or the four M.Sc. programmes. M.Com. asks 50% in aggregate and 50% in Accountancy as the cognate subject; M.Sc. Biochemistry asks 40% in aggregate with 50% in Chemistry or Biochemistry and Biology studied at PUC; M.Sc. Organic Chemistry asks the same aggregate with Mathematics at the 10+2 level. Microbiology and Biotechnology run a written order of preference rather than a single bar, taking life science graduates first and considering agriculture, dairy, horticulture, fisheries, pharmacy and biotechnology engineering graduates only in the absence of candidates from the first group.
Cutoff
There is no closing rank to chase here, because nothing about this admission produces one. No government counselling authority allots these seats, so no category-wise closing mark is ever released, and the college publishes neither the score at which its own online test closed nor the weight that test carries against Class 12 marks. That silence is the honest answer to the expected-cutoff tables that circulate under the college's name.
What is published is the qualifying floor, and it is worth treating as a filter rather than a target: 50% for commerce, management and computing, 40% for science and arts, per the eligibility criteria. Clearing it makes an application admissible. The programmes where that floor bites hardest are the ones with the fewest places relative to their appeal, and on the current sheet those are the three specialised streams capped at 60 seats each against 180 for BBA and BCA and 200 for B.Com. General. For the MBA and MCA, the KMAT, CMAT, MAT or PGCET score is a gate, but no cut-off score against it is published either.
Placements
The college's own return to the government is the only placement record here with a date and a definition attached, and it reports three graduating cohorts.
| UG cohort | Graduated in minimum time | Placed | Median salary | Went to higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 712 | 325 | Rs 3,29,000 | 210 |
| 2022-23 | 684 | 330 | Rs 3,40,000 | 304 |
| 2023-24 | 650 | 295 | Rs 3,60,000 | 327 |
Put the placed column beside the higher-studies column and the trend reverses itself. Across those three years the number going on to a master's degree climbed from 210 to 327 while the number placed fell from 325 to 295, so by 2023-24 more of this college's graduating class was continuing to study than taking a job. The median for those who did take one rose steadily to Rs 3,60,000. For a commerce-heavy college in Bengaluru that pattern reads as a feeder profile rather than a terminal one, and it should change how a B.Com. or B.Sc. applicant weighs the placement pitch.
Postgraduate outcomes run the other way and the difference is stark.
| PG cohort | Graduated in minimum time | Placed | Median salary | Went to higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 182 | 160 | Rs 3,80,000 | 3 |
| 2022-23 | 196 | 108 | Rs 4,60,000 | 1 |
| 2023-24 | 205 | 120 | Rs 4,75,000 | 5 |
Almost nobody leaves a postgraduate programme here for more study, and the median climbed nearly a lakh in two years, but the placement share dropped hard after the 2021-22 cohort and has recovered only partly. A master's at this address has been getting better paid and harder to convert at the same time.
Now the marketing, which contradicts itself across two pages of the same website. The homepage advertises 70 + companies, 5000 + students placed, 15 Lakh highest package and 6000 + internships. The placements page claims 248 + companies visited and 714 + job offers, gives the highest package as 15 LPA and the average as 3.7 LPA, and then, further down the same page, puts companies visiting at 70+ annually. Not one of those tiles carries a date. The only tile that lands anywhere near an audited figure is the average of 3.7 LPA, which sits just above the undergraduate median in the government filing above.
Under the tiles the college does publish something better than tiles. Its star placement lists go up year by year as PDFs naming every placed student with register number, course and recruiting company, back to 2017-18. The 2023-24 list runs to 235 numbered rows, and several students appear on more than one row, so those are offers rather than head count. Recruiters named on the placements page include Accenture, PwC, Deloitte, TCS, Cognizant, Capgemini and LTI Mindtree, with Dr. H.R Ananth listed as head of placements and corporate relations.
Seat Matrix
Sanctioned intake and the fee sheet's seat column are two different documents and they describe two different years. The government filing records an approved undergraduate intake of 900 for 2023-24 and for 2022-23, up from 800 in 2021-22, with postgraduate intake at 230 and 215. The 2026-2027 fee page works differently, printing a seat figure against every programme it lists, and B.Com. General and B.Com. with ACCA at 200 places each are the two largest blocks on it.
| Level | Sanctioned intake, 2023-24 | 2022-23 | 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG, three-year programmes | 900 | 900 | 800 |
| PG, two-year programmes | 230 | 215 | Not reported |
The filling record is the more useful half of that. Against 800 first-year undergraduate places the college admitted 777 in 2019-20 and 775 in each of the two years after, so the undergraduate side runs close to full without quite reaching it. Postgraduate filling improved sharply over the same window, from 190 admitted against 215 places in 2020-21 to 211 in 2022-23. No category-wise break-up of any of this exists publicly, and there is no reason to expect one, since no state authority allots these seats and reservation is applied through the college's own policy.
Rankings
Rank 67 in the NIRF 2025 college table rests on a scoresheet that is lopsided in a specific and readable direction.
| NIRF 2025 parameter | Score |
|---|---|
| Overall | 57.49 |
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 60.66 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 25.45 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 81.65 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 60.87 |
| Perception | 29.10 |
Set those against the other ninety-nine ranked colleges and the shape is clear. Graduation Outcomes at 81.65 is the twenty-fourth best score on that parameter anywhere in the top 100, while Teaching, Learning and Resources at 60.66 is the ninth lowest. In other words this college finishes and progresses its students better than its rank suggests and is thinly resourced per student compared with the colleges around it, which is what 142 faculty against 2,334 undergraduates and 394 postgraduates implies. Research at 25.45 is the second soft spot and the Faculty section below shows why.
The tie at rank 67 shows the same thing from outside. Government Arts College, Coimbatore shares the identical 57.49 overall on an almost inverted sheet, scoring 70.71 on teaching resources against this college's 60.66 and 70.38 on graduation outcomes against its 81.65. Two very different institutions, same total. Karnataka puts four colleges in that top 100 in all: Kristu Jayanti College at 34, this college at 67, St. Aloysius College, Mangaluru at 73 and St. Joseph`s College of Commerce, Bengaluru at 98.
Departments
Teaching is organised into subject departments rather than schools, and the programme list plus the running event calendar on the college's front page name them: Commerce, Management Studies, Computer Applications covering BCA and MCA, Computer Science, Electronics, Mathematics, Microbiology, Biotechnology and Genetics, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Food Technology, Humanities covering journalism, psychology, political science and optional English, Indian Languages, English, and Physical Education and Sports.
Three of those carry a status the rest do not. Biotechnology, Microbiology and Commerce are recognised as research centres by Bengaluru City University, and those same three are the only subjects in which the college runs a Ph.D. The science side has two further external endorsements: selection under the Department of Biotechnology's Star College Scheme, which supports undergraduate laboratory teaching and publishes its own annual reports on the college site, and an education partnership with Biocon Academy offering two certificate courses in quality control and sterile manufacturing. The college also serves as a Learning Support Centre for IGNOU, so a second, distance-mode student body passes through the same building.
Facilities & Infrastructure
This is a vertical campus, and the numbers make that unusually concrete. The whole college occupies a single purpose-built academic block constructed in 2017, about 3,07,317 sq. ft. across six floors and three basement levels on a 2.9-acre site, holding 69 ICT-enabled classrooms and 30 laboratories. For a student choosing between this and a sprawling suburban campus, that is the trade: everything within one lift ride, and no room to walk between classes.
Inside that block, the Library and Information Centre is documented down to the shelf. Its own page counts 36,784 books across 32,573 titles, 4,211 reference books, 108 national and international periodicals, 1,105 back volumes, 19 newspapers, 150 online databases and 46 computers, in a carpet area of 6,909 sq. ft. seating 250 readers, running on Libsoft 12.0.0 and monitored by 14 cameras. Borrowing rights are tight at student level: two cards and 15 days for undergraduates, three cards and 15 days for postgraduates against 30 days for faculty and non-teaching staff, and an overdue fine of Rs 2.00 per book per day.
Where the money went is in the filing. Capital spending in 2023-24 ran to Rs 1,11,54,365 on new laboratory equipment, Rs 90,84,114 on other capital assets and Rs 24,29,983 on the library, and the laboratory line has been the volatile one, at Rs 1,68,69,436 in 2022-23 and only Rs 8,19,522 in 2021-22. Two years of heavy laboratory investment in a college whose science departments hold the research recognitions is a consistent story rather than a coincidence.
Accessibility matters more than usual when the whole college is stacked six floors up and three down. Walking aids, wheelchairs and help moving between buildings are an unqualified yes in the return; lifts or ramps and specially designed toilets are not, and sit in the more than 80% band instead, with the remaining floors or blocks left unnamed.
Hostel
The college runs no hostel of its own on the campus. Its infrastructure page describes nearby hostel accommodation for outstation students, and its hostel page lists five by name with a phone number and nothing else: MSR Boys Home, MSR North Point-01 for girls, MSR Gokul Hostel for girls and boys, Venkatamma Gowramma Girls Home, and Triveni Hostel for girls. No address, no capacity, no warden name and no tariff is published for any of the five, so accommodation has to be priced hostel by hostel over the phone before a year can be budgeted.
Be careful with one line on the college's own site. The highlights list on the About page claims separate in-house hostel facilities for boys and girls, which the hostel page does not bear out. Settle which of the five, if any, the college itself operates before you treat a bed as included.
The gap matters because of who needs one. The NIRF return counts 774 undergraduates and 84 postgraduates from outside Karnataka and 17 students from outside India, which is a large share of the college living on an arrangement the college does not price.
Faculty
The teaching body is 142 faculty members as entered in the NIRF 2025 return, and the salary bill behind it has grown steadily, from Rs 7,21,10,586 in 2021-22 to Rs 8,30,81,444 and then Rs 9,59,60,832 in 2023-24. That is the number sitting under the weak teaching-resources score in the ranking table, and it is the single figure an applicant should weigh against class size on this campus.
Research money is small, internal and concentrated. In April 2024 the college funded nine seed-money projects from Gokula Education Foundation's own grant, ranging from Rs 1,00,000 for a wavelet segmentation project in Electronics to Rs 5,15,000 for work on trans-resveratrol in triple negative breast cancer cell lines in Biochemistry, over one to three years. Every one of the nine sits in Biotechnology and Genetics, Biochemistry, Chemistry, Microbiology or Electronics, and none in Commerce, even though Commerce is one of the three departments Bengaluru City University recognises as a research centre. Principal Dr. Pushpa H is herself principal investigator on one of them, on fungal mycelium immobilised on agricultural wastes.
External funding is thinner still and reaches students rather than laboratories. The 2026 external funding record lists four Karnataka State Council for Science and Technology student projects awarded in March 2026 at Rs 6,000 or Rs 7,000 each for six months, in chemistry, biotechnology and microbiology. A college that spent Rs 11,34,118 on seminars, conferences and workshops in 2023-24 while its largest research grant was Rs 5,15,000 from its own trust is a teaching institution with a research wing attached, and the Research and Professional Practice score of 25.45 is what that looks like on the ranking sheet.
Notable Alumni
The alumni the college chooses to name are almost entirely performers and sportspeople, which is unusual for an arts and commerce roll. Its homepage names the actress Rashmika Mandanna, the musician Gautham Hebbar, the music composer Ananth Kishen, the boxer Nandan, the serial entrepreneur Nikhil Padmanabhan and the international beat boxer Karun Krishna. No batch year, degree or graduating course is published against any of the six, so treat the strip as the college's own claim rather than a verified record.
The better documented names sit lower on the same page, under the college's armed-forces notices, and they carry the detail the alumni strip lacks. The same page records Lt. Sanket Hegde of the B.Sc. batch of 2020 commissioned into the Brigade of the Guards and credited to the college's NCC Air Wing, Lt. Diwakar Singh Rathore of the BA batch of 2019 commissioned into the Regiment of Artillery, and Lt. Ayush Kumar of the 2019 to 2022 BA batch commissioned as an aviation officer with artillery as the fallback arm, all three from the Officers Training Academy in Chennai. For an applicant weighing the Army and Air Force wings this campus runs, three commissions off three recent batches is a more concrete signal than any of the six names above it.
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
The campus sits at Gate 7 and 8 in MSR Nagar, and the postal address runs through MSRIT Post, which is one practical reason searches for this college and the engineering institute keep colliding.
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Address | Gate Number 7 and 8, MSR Nagar, MSRIT Post, Bangalore 560054 |
| Principal's office | (91-80) 23600966 |
| Admissions | +91 9742039969, admission@msrcasc.edu.in |
| Grievances | grievance@msrcasc.edu.in |
| Accounts | accdept.msrcasc@gmail.com |
| Placements | msramaiah_placements@msrcasc.edu.in |
| Office hours | Monday to Friday 9:00 AM to 4:30 PM, Saturday 9:00 AM to 1:30 PM |
Fees are paid by NEFT, RTGS or net banking, or by demand draft drawn in the college's name and payable at Bangalore, with the account particulars printed on that contact page. Four desks are listed separately for the principal's office, admissions, accounts and grievances, so a query lands faster when it is sent to the right one.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Aid
Scholarships
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – msrcasc.edu.in
- Dr. Manmohan Singh Bengaluru City University – bcu.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1994
- Affiliation
- BENGALURU CITY UNIVERSITY
- NIRF 2025 (College)
- Rank #67NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A, CGPA 3.14
- Website
- msrcasc.edu.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
