Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
CHRI
privateCollege

Christian Dental College, Brown Road, Ludhiana

Ludhiana, Punjab Est. 1992 Official site Updated
NIRF Dental
#24

Christian Dental College, Ludhiana came 24th in the NIRF 2025 dental table, the only Punjab name on it. Its Punjab open BDS seat closed at 423 NEET marks in 2025, higher than the government-quota open seat at any other private dental college in the state and below only the two government dental colleges, per the BFUHS cut-off record. That open pool is small, though: most of the 40 BDS places go to Christian applicants who owe a year in a mission hospital after graduating.

Overview

CDC, as the college calls itself, admitted its first BDS batch of 20 in 1992 under Panjab University, with Dr J.L. Joshi as founding principal, according to the college's own history. The same page records intake rising to 40 in 1998, the first postgraduate course opening in paediatric dentistry in 2002 with four students, and prosthodontics and oral surgery following in 2014. Its timeline has Dr George Koshy taking charge as principal in 2025 on Dr Abi M. Thomas's retirement, and Dr Koshy signs the 2026 bulletins as principal.

The dental teaching grew out of a hospital department, and the college's documents do not agree on when that department began. The history timeline puts it at 1965, the 2026 MDS bulletin at 1966, and the 2026 undergraduate bulletin at 1968. The timeline and the undergraduate bulletin both date rural community dentistry to 1984, when the timeline says the first mobile dental van went out, and that work is still running: the college has unveiled a new mobile dental clinic for communities across Punjab and beyond.

BFUHS's 2026 seat matrix lists two minority dental institutions in Punjab, CDC and Sri Guru Ram Das Institute of Dental Sciences in Amritsar, and only CDC's minority seats are divided by region of India. The state's admission notification for 2026 names CDC as a minority institution and cites Supreme Court orders of 09-08-2004 and 02-12-2010, which let it keep the admission policy it had followed for 25 years. For CDC that means a Christian minority quota where other private colleges have a management quota, and one BDS tuition figure written into the notification for both its open and minority students.

FactDetail
Parent bodyChristian Medical College Ludhiana Society
TypeChristian minority, private un-aided dental college and hospital
AddressBrown Road, Ludhiana 141008, Punjab
First BDS batch1992
Affiliating universityBaba Farid University of Health Sciences, Faridkot
BDS intake40 a year
MDS seats9 a year across three specialities
NIRF 2025 DentalRank 24, score 56.96

The affiliation date needs care. The history page's narrative says CDC moved to Baba Farid University in August 2000, while its timeline places the move in 1998. The Union health ministry's notification of August 2000, posted by the college, recognises the university's BDS degree for CDC students when granted on or after February of that year.

Courses & Fees

CDC teaches three levels of dentistry: the five-year BDS including a compulsory rotating internship, a three-year MDS in three specialities, and a PhD, per its courses page. Continuing education for practising dentists runs alongside, with hands-on courses in veneers, implants, conscious sedation and rotary endodontics.

The BDS fee is fixed by the Punjab government, not by the college. The 2026 notification allows CDC to charge Rs 2.20 lakh a year for BDS to open-quota and minority-quota students alike, rising by 10% each year. Put that beside the same notification's table for other private dental colleges, where a government-quota BDS seat costs Rs 1,65,000 in the first year and a management-quota seat Rs 2,20,000. An open-quota student at CDC therefore pays the management-quota rate charged elsewhere, while also facing a closing mark well above those colleges' management seats.

Seat or chargeAmountBasis
BDS, open or Christian minority quotaRs 2.20 lakh a year, rising 10% a yearPunjab notification, 2026
BDS, NRI quotaUS$ 44,000 for the full coursePunjab notification and college bulletin
Other private dental colleges, government quotaRs 1,65,000 in the first yearPunjab notification, 2026
Other private dental colleges, management quotaRs 2,20,000 in the first yearPunjab notification, 2026
Hostel and other chargesRs 50,000 a year, before electricity and messCollege bulletin, 2026
MDS at a private college, six months' tuition due at allotmentRs 3,07,000BFUHS MDS prospectus, 2026
MDS, NRI quotaUS$ 100,000 for the courseBFUHS MDS prospectus, 2026

Tuition is paid in six-month instalments, and the first instalment goes to the Registrar of Baba Farid University rather than to the college, per the state notification. University registration and miscellaneous charges come on top of tuition, the undergraduate bulletin adds.

For MDS the college does not print its own fee. Its MDS bulletin says tuition will be notified after the Punjab government's order and that selected residents receive a monthly stipend, amount also to be notified. The private-college MDS figure in the table is the minimum tuition the BFUHS prospectus asks any private-college allottee to pay before reporting, not a CDC-specific fee.

Admissions

Every BDS and MDS seat at CDC is allotted by Baba Farid University of Health Sciences (BFUHS) through centralised online counselling on NEET merit, which the state notification authorises it to run for minority institutions too. NEET rank alone sets the merit order; the Bible Test that minority applicants sit is pass or fail, and its marks are not counted, per the 2026 undergraduate bulletin.

BDS

A BDS applicant chooses one of three routes, and the route decides the paperwork.

  1. Open category. Any Indian national applies to BFUHS alone. The 5 Punjab open seats follow the state-quota eligibility rules, while the 3 all-India open seats need no Punjab link.
  2. Christian Minority with Service Commitment. The candidate applies to BFUHS and separately to CMC Ludhiana's registrar, with a baptism certificate, a pastor's church membership letter and a Letter of Service Commitment from a member church body, which for 2026 had to reach the registrar by 10th May 2026. The candidate must also score 40% in the Bible Test; below that, the application is considered only in the open category.
  3. NRI. BFUHS issues the eligibility certificate and runs NRI counselling before the other categories.

The bond is where BDS differs from MBBS. A BDS graduate admitted under the minority category serves a minimum of 1 year in a mission hospital of the CMC Ludhiana Society, against 2 years for MBBS, and signs a notarised affidavit of service at admission, per the 2026 undergraduate bulletin.

MDS

The postgraduate route has its own rules, set out in the college's MDS bulletin, and it is narrower than BDS in one important way. Open Category A is limited to NEET-MDS candidates who did their BDS in Punjab. Minority Category B is for baptised, active church members, and a CDC graduate who took a service bond must have completed it before 30th June 2026 to apply; one who has not is barred from postgraduate study at the college. Category B applicants paid Rs 2000 to CMC Ludhiana by 20th June 2026 in addition to applying to BFUHS.

Every admitted MDS resident must register with the Punjab Dental Council and keep 80% attendance in each academic year, per the same MDS bulletin. BFUHS called 2026 minority-quota MDS applicants to the college on 31st August 2026 to verify their status, per its notice.

Cutoff

The BDS closing marks at CDC are published by BFUHS, pool by pool, for both of the last two sessions. The figures below come from the university's NEET-UG 2024 and 2025 cut-off record; for each pool they show the lowest NEET mark admitted, with the highest all-India rank admitted in 2025.

BDS pool2024 NEET marks2025 NEET marks2025 all-India rank
Open quota, all-India seat5804381,41,632
Open quota, open5044231,67,318
Open quota, backward classes4314431,33,054
Open quota, scheduled caste4012954,56,392
Christian minority, 2A (Punjab)163No rowNo row
Christian minority, 2B3903762,58,346
Christian minority, 2C29115010,60,291
Christian minority, 2D2892047,81,596
Christian minority, 2E2752376,47,963
Christian minority, 2F1862844,89,712
Christian minority, 2G5403563,01,481
Christian minority, openNo row15510,33,449
NRI quota3461709,48,302

Three readings follow from that record. First, the open seats at CDC close far above other private dental colleges in the state: in 2025 the Punjab open seat here closed at 423, while Baba Jaswant Singh Dental College in the same city closed at 371 on its government-quota open seat and 284 on its management one. Second, CDC still sits below the two government dental colleges, where the government-quota open seat closed at 464 in Patiala and 450 in Amritsar, both in the same document. A Punjab-domicile student in that band is choosing between a cheaper government seat and CDC, not between CDC and another private college.

Third, the minority pools swing hard between years because each holds between 1 and 8 seats. In the BFUHS record the single 2G seat, reserved for candidates with a service commitment to CMC Ludhiana and its outreach centres, closed at 540 in 2024 and 356 in 2025, and the three-seat 2C pool fell from 291 to 150. With pools that small, the result turns on who happens to apply that year, so a past cut-off is weak evidence for any one of these categories.

The 2026 round is still moving. After the first round the university's tentative BDS vacancy list still showed 7 seats open in the 2A pool and 6 in the NRI quota at CDC. BFUHS has since posted the second-round allotment list on its MBBS and BDS admission page, and for a Punjab Christian applicant that list says more than the single 2A closing mark on record, from 2024.

For MDS, BFUHS publishes allotments rather than a cut-off table. Its first-round provisional selection list for 2026 shows eight of CDC's nine MDS seats filled in round one: all four open-category seats, each taken by a BFUHS graduate, and all four minority seats, three of them by graduates of universities outside Punjab. The single NRI seat, in pedodontics, has no name against it on that list.

Placements

CDC's site has no placement page or recruiter list; its graduate outcome figures are the ones it files each year with the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) and posts on its NIRF data page. Its 2026 return covers the last three graduating batches, and the 2025 return adds 2021-22.

BDS batch graduatingGraduated on timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
2021-223220Rs 3,50,00010
2022-233530Rs 4,00,0005
2023-243727Rs 4,40,00010
2024-253827Rs 4,50,00011

The BDS median has climbed every year, but slowly, from Rs 3,50,000 for 2021-22 in the 2025 return to Rs 4,50,000 for 2024-25 in the 2026 return. The more telling column is higher studies: that 2026 filing puts 11 of the 38 graduates of 2024-25 into a postgraduate course, which for a dental graduate usually means clearing NEET-MDS. Add the 27 placed and every graduate of that batch is accounted for.

MDS batch graduatingGraduated on timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
2021-2299Rs 8,00,0000
2022-2398Rs 8,50,0001
2023-2498Rs 9,80,0001
2024-2596Rs 9,90,0003

With nine specialists a year, one resident choosing a fellowship moves the placement count visibly. The 2024-25 MDS median of Rs 9,90,000 in the 2026 return is a little over double the BDS figure for the same year, which is the clearest number available for weighing a three-year MDS.

The return does not say who employed these graduates. The college's own alumni testimonials name the Army Dental Corps, government dental service and industry roles, and its history page says the alumni serve in the armed forces, clinics and rural mission hospitals across India, but none of that is broken down by batch.

Seat Matrix

BFUHS's 2026 seat matrix lists CDC under minority dental institutions with an intake of 40, and the college's undergraduate bulletin carries the same distribution. The Christian Minority with Service Commitment category takes 24 of the 40 places. Its regional codes 2A to 2F are fixed in the bulletin; 2G is for candidates whose forms the Director of CMC Ludhiana endorses for service with the society's own outreach centres.

BDS categorySeatsWho can take it
Open, Punjab5Indian nationals eligible for Punjab state quota
Open, all India3Any Indian national
Scheduled caste or tribe, Punjab1Punjab
Backward or other backward class, Punjab1Punjab
Christian minority 2A8Punjab
Christian minority 2B3Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, Telangana
Christian minority 2C3Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Daman and Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Rajasthan, Lakshadweep
Christian minority 2D3Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Christian minority 2E3Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Uttarakhand and the north-eastern states
Christian minority 2F3Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi, Haryana, Chandigarh
Christian minority 2G1Service commitment with CMC Ludhiana and its outreach centres
NRI6All India

MDS runs on three categories per speciality instead of eleven. The university's MDS prospectus and the college's MDS bulletin give the same split for 2026.

MDS specialityOpen (A)Christian minority (B)NRI (C)Total
Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge1203
Pedodontics and Preventive Dentistry1113
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery2103

Unfilled seats move in one direction. An empty NRI seat goes first to the minority category and then to open, and an empty minority seat goes to open, so an open-category MDS applicant can gain a seat in a later round that did not exist at the start.

Rankings

No other Punjab college appears in the NIRF dental tables for 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024 or 2025, and CDC's 2025 rank of 24 on a score of 56.96 is its best since it sat 18th in the 2020 table. It does not appear in the forty-college 2022 list.

NIRF yearDental rankScore
20201858.29
20213651.43
20233052.84
20243052.72
20252456.96

The climb from 30th to 24th did not come from reputation. Comparing the five parameters across the 2024 and 2025 tables shows perception falling by about twelve points while teaching resources and graduation outcomes rose.

Parameter20242025
Teaching, Learning and Resources70.4877.91
Research and Professional Practice7.2713.25
Graduation Outcomes87.7194.75
Outreach and Inclusivity61.4561.84
Perception57.0944.80

Research is the weak parameter, and the college's filings show why. Its 2026 return records 12 sponsored projects from a single funding agency in 2024-25, bringing in Rs 6,00,000 between them, and 12 part-time PhD scholars with no full-time ones. The graduation outcomes score of 94.75 in the 2025 table, by contrast, is one of the highest for that parameter anywhere in the list.

NIRF Dental 2025
Rank #24· Score 56.96NIRF· 2025-08-14
#24

Departments

We could not find an official list of departments and schools for Christian Dental College, Brown Road, Ludhiana. See the academics section on its official website.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The teaching hospital is a dental hospital in its own right: the homepage lists nine specialty departments, and the patient care page advertises round-the-clock dental trauma care, with Sunday and holiday emergencies seen at the CMC hospital casualty. A new patient registers, is examined first in Oral Medicine and Radiology, and is then referred to the department that treats the problem.

Beyond the departments, the college runs seven multidisciplinary clinics: implant, geriatric, special health care, tobacco cessation, esthetic, temporomandibular joint and cleft. Its homepage lists CBCT 3D scanning, digital impressions and clear aligners among the services, and implants go back to 1999 in the oral surgery department, per the history timeline. The college reported average OPD attendance of 260 for calendar year 2022 in its 2026 NIRF return.

Rural and overseas postings are part of the training ground. The peripheral centres page lists dental departments at Mata Kaushalya Devi Pahwa Hospital in Hambran and Gurbachan Memorial Hospital in Lalton Kalan, and two international mission clinics: one in Monrovia, Liberia, which trains registered nurses as dental therapists over two years, and one at Kompiam District Hospital in Papua New Guinea.

Laboratory spending dropped sharply in 2024-25 while the library's rose. The 2026 return records Rs 10,75,000 on new laboratory equipment, down from Rs 45,94,000 the year before, and Rs 1,05,92,742 on the library, up from Rs 88,85,568. The student life page says the library is open 9:00 am to 9:00 pm on weekdays and 9:00 am to 5:00 pm on Saturdays, with off-campus access to ClinicalKey, UpToDate and EBSCO.

Hostel and Student Life

Hostel and other charges are Rs 50,000 a year, excluding electricity and mess, per the undergraduate bulletin. Two things on the student life page are particular to CDC: every new student is adopted by a staff family under a foster-family system, and the student council's posts are contested by interns after interviews. Sport runs through university tournaments and an annual athletic meet shared by the society's five colleges.

Hostel

We could not find official hostel and accommodation details for Christian Dental College, Brown Road, Ludhiana. Check the official website for the current hostel facilities and fees.

Faculty

The teaching staff at CDC is almost entirely permanent. Of the 45 faculty entries listed in the 2026 NIRF return, every one is recorded as regular: 1 principal, 15 professors, 13 associate professors and 16 assistant professors. The 2025 return counted 47 faculty members in all.

Two features of that roster are worth weighing. Continuity is high: Dr George Koshy, now principal, is listed with a joining date in 2002, and several professors date from 2004 to 2009. Doctoral qualifications are thin: one entry is listed as MDS plus PhD, one assistant professor holds an M.Sc., and every other teacher holds an MDS alone.

The college's 2024 faculty and department list shows where the depth sits. Oral and maxillofacial prosthodontics carries the largest team, with ten teachers, and oral surgery six, while public health dentistry has a single associate professor. The MDS bulletin names Dr Shaila and Dr Nirmal Kurian as vice principals under Dr George Koshy.

Notable Alumni

We could not find verified notable alumni for Christian Dental College, Brown Road, Ludhiana from a reliable source. We name people only when their record is traceable, so this stays empty rather than listing unverified names.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Christian Dental College, Brown Road, Ludhiana. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Christian Dental College, Brown Road, Ludhiana with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

See the official website for Christian Dental College, Brown Road, Ludhiana's full campus address, phone number, and email. The city and state are shown in the facts panel above.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

CDC's standing rests on recognition by the dental regulator and affiliation to a state health university, not on a quality grade. The college's homepage states it is affiliated to Baba Farid University of Health Sciences, Faridkot and recognised by the Dental Council of India, while its 2026 undergraduate bulletin names the National Dental Commission as the recognising body.

The recognition papers the college publishes are specific. Two Union health ministry notifications under the Dentists Act are posted on its disclosure page. The first adds CDC's BDS from Baba Farid University to the schedule of recognised dental qualifications; the second keeps that entry and adds the MDS in pedodontics. The same page links the Punjab government's essentiality certificate. Recognition papers for the oral surgery and prosthodontics MDS courses are not among the documents it posts, so ask the principal's office for them if you are applying to either.

Every MDS admission stays provisional until both BFUHS and the Dental Council of India confirm it, per the MDS bulletin. Christian Dental College does not appear in NAAC's published list of valid accreditations, and none of the college's pages or bulletins we read claims a NAAC grade.

Affiliation
Baba Farid University of Health Sciences, Faridkot
AISHE Code
C-29150

Aid

Scholarships

CDC's own filing puts a number on outside fee support for its BDS students, and the number is zero. The 2026 NIRF return counts 200 BDS students on the rolls. It marks 15 as economically backward and 10 as socially challenged, then writes a zero in each of the three waiver columns, state and central, institutional and private. The same zero appears against all 27 postgraduates.

That does not mean no help exists, only that nobody's full fee is covered. Three partial routes are on record:

  • Service-commitment subsidy. The 2026 undergraduate bulletin says an educational subsidy may be available from the second year to students with a service commitment, assessed on parental income proof. The bulletin prints this line under the MBBS fee block and does not repeat it under BDS, so a BDS applicant should confirm with the registrar that it applies. A separate line in the same bulletin says various scholarships can be obtained from the second year in all courses, assessed on application through the principal.
  • Donor sponsorship. The college's Caring for Community page invites donors to sponsor a dental student's fees, which points to case-by-case support rather than a published scheme.
  • Education loans. Christian Dental College is on the institute list of the central PM-Vidyalaxmi education loan scheme, and the undergraduate bulletin says the college office helps with bank loan documentation only after results are declared.

For MDS, the stipend paid to residents is the main financial offset, and the college says only that its amount will be notified later.

Voices

Student Reviews

No star rating appears here, because we hold no verified survey of CDC students to base one on. The one outside score that moves with opinion is volatile: the college's NIRF perception score went from 38.21 in 2023 to 57.09 in 2024 and back to 44.80 in 2025.

The alumni quotes on the college's courses page are selected by the college, so read them as marketing. Better questions for a current intern are practical ones: how many implant cases a BDS student assists on before internship, how often the mobile van takes students out, and whether the one-year service bond was served in a posting of the student's choice.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  2. BFUHS cut-off record – admission.bfuhsonline.ac.in
  3. Official website – cdcludhiana.edu.in
  4. 2026 MDS bulletin – cmcludhiana.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1992
Affiliation
Baba Farid University of Health Sciences, Faridkot
NIRF 2025 (Dental)
Rank #24NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
cdcludhiana.edu.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated