IMI Bhubaneswar slipped from rank 61 to rank 94 in the government's management ranking across its last two editions, while its score for graduation outcomes went the other way and rose. The fee runs the other way from the rank: a two-year diploma priced at Rs 14.98 lakh against a median starting salary the institute itself filed at Rs 12.48 lakh. Both numbers come from documents the school publishes, the ranking returns it files with the Ministry of Education and the fee its admission office advertises, so an applicant can weigh them without trusting a listing site.
Overview
The director's own placement report dates the institute precisely and names its parentage: established in 2011 by RP-Sanjeev Goenka Group under the aegis of IMI Delhi. Its own corporate brochure describes a fully residential 16 acres campus in the IDCO Institutional Area at Gothapatna, which sits on the western edge of Bhubaneswar in Khordha district rather than in the city centre.
One structural fact separates this campus from its two siblings and is worth knowing before an applicant treats the three as interchangeable. The mandatory disclosure names the society behind it as International Management Institute, New Delhi, so the Bhubaneswar campus is run by the Delhi society rather than by a local trust of its own, and its board of governors is the group board chaired by Sanjiv Goenka. What the campus does hold in its own name is regulatory standing: the brochure records AICTE graded autonomy received in 2020, and the same document notes that the Odisha government recognised the institute as a source of managerial talent for the state's public sector undertakings.
Courses & Fees
Three AICTE-approved programmes run here, and only one of them is the full-time diploma most applicants mean.
| Programme | Duration | Approved intake | Published cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management, full time | 2 years | 180 | Rs 14.98 lakh |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management, online | 2 years | 500 | Rs 2,50,000 |
| Fellowship Programme in Management | 4 years | 10 | Stipended, no fee published |
| Sources: IMI Bhubaneswar mandatory disclosure for the intake and the online fee, IMI admission portal for the full-time fee. |
The gap between the two diplomas is the first thing to read in that table. The same institute, the same faculty and the same AICTE approval sit behind a residential programme at Rs 14.98 lakh and an online programme at Rs 2,50,000, and the online version enrols nearly three times as many people. What the residential price buys is the placement process, the campus and the cohort, none of which the online route carries.
The academic load is heavier than the trimester label suggests. The student handbook sets the diploma at a minimum of 102 credits, of which 96 are coursework split 60 core and 36 elective, with 3 credits for the summer internship, 1.5 for a social immersion programme in the first year and 1.5 for a second-year capstone dissertation. One credit runs to 10 classroom contact hours, a 3-credit course carries at least 20 sessions of 90 minutes, and classes are usually scheduled from 8.30 am. Hostel and mess are billed on top of the programme fee rather than folded into it, and the institute publishes those rupee amounts only as a scanned fee sheet buried inside the mandatory disclosure, with no fees page on the website repeating them in text, so get them confirmed by the admissions office before you budget.
Admissions
Nothing about the entrance test is run by this campus. Applicants come in on a valid CAT 2025, XAT 2026, CMAT 2026 or GMAT score taken between January 2021 and January 2026, and the eligibility bar is a bachelor's degree of at least three years with 50% marks in any discipline, with final-year students of 2026 allowed to apply. The closing date is worth a phone call, because the admission portal carries two of them: the banner across the top announces a last date to apply of June 28, 2026, while the admission-process strip further down the same page still reads 14-June-26.
After the shortlist, two rounds decide the offer. The institute runs a video assessment and then a personal interview, and its stated basis for the decision is the test score, past academic performance, work experience and the performance in those two rounds taken together. The application itself flows through the group's central portal at admission.imi.edu rather than through the campus site, which is what the brochure means when it calls the process a hub-and-spoke model aligned to IMI's centralised admissions.
Category candidates should read one answer carefully. Asked directly whether SC, ST, OBC or any other category is reserved for, the institute answers that the admission process remains the same for everyone irrespective of the category. There is no caste-based reservation at a private unaided diploma of this kind, and the only income-linked route in is the AICTE tuition fee waiver, covered further down.
Cutoff
Anyone searching for the CAT percentile that gets into IMI Bhubaneswar is looking for a number the institute refuses to print. Asked what cutoff to expect, its admission office answers that there is no fixed cut-off, and no percentile table appears in the mandatory disclosure either. What the admission office describes in place of a number is a holistic evaluation resting on past academic background, the quality of any work experience, test scores and other factors, with a consistent academic record named ahead of the test score in its own list of what the panel weighs.
That leaves exactly one hard numeric bar an applicant can plan against, the 50% aggregate in the bachelor's degree. For the rest, the honest signal is the enrolment pattern rather than a percentile: the institute admitted 193, 187 and 191 students in 2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26 against a sanctioned 180, so the batch fills and then some, and a score that would be marginal at a school turning applicants away is not necessarily marginal here. Any percentile figure quoted for this campus on a coaching forum was not published by the institute.
Placements
The salary line that carries the most weight is the one filed with the government, because a ranking return is signed and audited in a way a placement poster is not.
| Graduating year | Students placed | Median salary filed |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 91 of 91 | Rs 10,50,000 |
| 2022-23 | 109 of 109 | Rs 12,00,000 |
| 2023-24 | 179 of 179 | Rs 12,00,000 |
| 2024-25 | 193 of 193 | Rs 12,48,000 |
| Sources: NIRF 2025 submission and NIRF 2026 submission. |
Read down that column and the median climbs from Rs 10,50,000 to Rs 12,48,000 across four filings, flat through the middle two, while the number placed in a year went from 91 to 193. The institute's own final report for the class of 2025 fills in the shape around that median: an average of Rs 12.74 lakh, a median of Rs 12.48 lakh, a highest offer of Rs 40.31 lakh and an average of Rs 18.10 lakh across the top quarter of the batch. The same report counts more than 130 recruiters, of whom more than 70 came to this campus for the first time, and names ICICI Bank, Infosys, PwC, Kotak Mahindra Bank, SBI Life, HDFC Bank, Capgemini, IDBI Bank and Deloitte among the returning ones, with consulting and BFSI as the two dominant domains.
The batch after it is already reported, but not on comparable terms. Figures advertised for the 2024-26 batch put the highest offer at Rs 41.36 lakh, the average at Rs 14.35 lakh and the top quartile average at Rs 21.07 lakh, and a final report for that batch is linked from the institute's placement report page. What the headline omits is the median, which is the single figure the ranking return is built on and the one that separates a batch lifted by a handful of large offers from a batch placed evenly throughout. Until that median is filed, Rs 12,48,000 for the class of 2025 remains the last audited midpoint an applicant can hold the school to.
Seat Matrix
Approval fixes the seats; enrolment shows what the institute actually does with them.
| Cycle | Sanctioned intake, full-time PGDM | Students admitted |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 180 | 193 |
| 2024-25 | 180 | 187 |
| 2025-26 | 180 | 191 |
Those 180 seats are a recent size. The earlier ranking filing records first-year intake at 120 in 2020-21 and again in 2021-22, rising to 180 in 2022-23, which is why the number of graduates placed in a year jumped without anything changing about how well the institute places them.
Who takes the seats is the more useful question, and Odisha barely features in the answer. Across both years of the programme the 2026 return counts 380 students, 240 men and 140 women, with 38 from within Odisha, 341 from other states and 1 from outside India. Thirty-eight home-state students on a roll of 380 means a candidate applying from Cuttack or Sambalpur competes in a national pool at a campus on the edge of their own state capital, with no domicile quota and no local preference to lean on.
No category-wise grid exists to publish. The filings carry the aggregate counts only, 51 students in the economically backward category and 60 in the socially challenged one out of the 380, and no SC, ST, OBC or EWS seat split anywhere. Any such table an applicant finds elsewhere for this campus was assembled by somebody other than the institute.
Rankings
One government ranking covers this school, and its last two editions tell opposite stories.
| NIRF management parameter | 2024 score | 2025 score |
|---|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 72.06 | 61.41 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 16.72 | 16.14 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 78.94 | 81.22 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 76.91 | 64.49 |
| Perception | 2.60 | 2.90 |
| Overall | 50.38 | 46.24 |
| Rank | 61 | 94 |
| Every figure above is published by NIRF itself, in its management category listing for 2024 and again for 2025. |
The one parameter that improved is the one an applicant cares about most. Graduation outcomes, which is where placement and completion are scored, rose to 81.22 and is now the institute's strongest number by a wide margin. The fall came from teaching resources and from outreach, both down by more than ten points, and the composite followed them. Perception has never been the story here: at 2.90 out of 100 it is close to the floor of the table, which is roughly what a fifteen-year-old brand outside the metros scores in a survey of academics and employers.
There is a reporting wrinkle to go with it. The institute's own accreditation page still tells visitors it was ranked 61 by NIRF in the 2024 ranking without carrying the 2025 result beside it, so a prospective student reading only the campus site gets the better of the two years.
Departments
There are no departments in the university sense, only seven faculty areas: OB and HRM, economics and public policy, information systems and analytics, marketing management, operations management and quantitative techniques, finance and accounting, and strategy and general management. Two things about that page qualify it before it is used to judge depth. Every professor on it carries lorem ipsum placeholder text where a biography should sit, so the real profiles have to be read out of the mandatory disclosure instead; and the names on the page and the names in the 2026 ranking return are not the same set, so anyone choosing this campus for one particular professor should confirm that professor is still teaching here.
Which of them a student can claim on a CV is governed by a credit threshold rather than by an application. A major requires six full-credit courses, or 18 credits, from one area, and a minor requires four courses, or 12 credits. Elective load falls across the second year, from 15 credits in the fourth trimester to 9 in the sixth, and an elective runs only if 20 students register for it, capped at a single section of 70. Allocation is not first come first served either: students bid for courses through the EDTEX open bidding system across trimesters four, five and six, so a major in finance or analytics is settled at the bidding stage, and an area that fails to draw twenty registrations simply does not run that year.
Facilities & Infrastructure
Count the library before believing anything else printed about this campus. The mandatory disclosure records 15,378 books, 53 subscribed journals made up of 45 national and 8 international titles, and 9 magazines, held in a centrally air conditioned building over 2 floors spread across 6,000 square feet, with Bloomberg, Scopus, Web of Science, EBSCO and the Harvard Business School case database on the electronic side. Spending on it does not run in a straight line, though. The ranking return files Rs 1,51,45,202 in 2024-25, Rs 19,04,541 in 2023-24 and Rs 89,98,536 in 2022-23, so what looks like an eightfold rise off the most recent two columns is really a collapsed middle year followed by a recovery past where the institute already was, and the collection should be judged on the 2022-23 and 2024-25 figures rather than on the gap between them.
The computing side is built for a finance and analytics curriculum. The same disclosure counts 286 computers, 4 servers, 3 Bloomberg terminals, 172 terminals in the central computer facility and a 1,210 Mbps leased line, alongside a language lab, an SAP lab and the Markstrat simulation used to teach marketing strategy. Room by room, the filing maps an auditorium of 263.97 square metres, a library floor of 560.02 square metres and a reading room of 145.19, and records lifts or ramps in more than 80% of the buildings along with specially designed toilets on the same share.
Hostel
Residence is not optional. The brochure states that IMI Bhubaneswar is a fully residential campus with furnished accommodation for 240 students, with LAN connectivity in the rooms, round the clock security, a gymnasium and emergency medical cover, and a separate 60-bedded executive residence for MDP, FDP and doctoral participants. The mandatory disclosure adds that hostel rooms for both boys and girls have attached bathrooms.
Two rules from the handbook are worth knowing before term one. Registration for a term is allowed only on payment of complete fees, tuition as well as hostel and mess, due for that term, and a student who has not registered is marked absent from classes until they do. Room changes run through a formal request countersigned by the hostel superintendent and proctor, and the form itself provides for a higher hostel fee after shifting, so room type and cost are linked rather than flat across the block.
Faculty
The teaching body is small and unusually stable at the senior end. The 2026 ranking return names 25 faculty members, of whom 23 hold a PhD; the two exceptions are lecturers holding an MBA and an M.Com. Experience in the filing runs up to 428 months, and one professor has been on the roll since 1 June 2011, the institute's founding year. The director, Prof. Pratap Chandra Biswal, took charge on 1 April 2024.
The brochure oversells that by exactly two people. It tells prospective students that all the faculty members are doctorate; the government return lists two lecturers holding an MBA and an M.Com, and one of the two is named in the institute's own 2025 placement report as Manager, Corporate Relations, which is a placement job rather than a teaching one. The doctoral programme this faculty supervises is genuinely small, 7 full-time and 2 part-time scholars, with one graduating in each of the last two years.
Notable Alumni
There is no distinguished alumni roll to quote from. The institute runs alumni chapters, an alumni portal and a testimonials page, but publishes no list of graduates with employer and designation attached, so no name appears here rather than a name lifted from a networking site and presented as the institute's own claim.
What the institute does state, in the director's message inside its 2025 placement report, is that over 500 alumni and more than 1,000 executives have passed through the campus since 2011. For a school whose batches reached their sanctioned strength only in recent years, that is a young and thin network by design, and an applicant counting on alumni reach should read it that way.
News & Articles
What has moved on this campus in the past year is documentary rather than academic. The institute refreshed its mandatory disclosure in February 2026 and filed its ranking data for the 2026 edition, so the intake, faculty and placement figures a candidate checks today are the current filings rather than last cycle's carried forward. The 2026-28 cycle is open on the group portal, on the two conflicting closing dates set out under Admissions above.
The programme addition to watch is on the online side rather than the residential one. The institute now advertises an online PGDM with a specialisation in Data Science and Agentic AI, a specialisation that does not exist in the full-time diploma. On the accreditation calendar, the AMBA reaccreditation runs for five years from 2022 to 2027, which makes that renewal the next external check due on this campus.
College Compare
The 2025 table puts this campus in crowded company. Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management at Gwalior sits one place above on 46.30 and the National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management at Hyderabad one place below on 45.48, separated from IMI Bhubaneswar's 46.24 by fractions of a point. At this depth of the list a single rank carries no signal at all, and fee, city and recruiter mix are the comparisons that do.
Inside Bhubaneswar the ordering is clearer, and it is not favourable. XIM University ranks 45 on 54.73, Siksha O Anusandhan 66 on 50.88 and Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology 68 on 50.68, all three above IMI Bhubaneswar in the same city. The IMI name ranks higher elsewhere too: IMI Delhi is 40 on 56.59 and IMI Kolkata 42 on 55.42 in the same table. Fifty-two ranks separate Bhubaneswar from the nearer of its two namesakes, and none of the fee, cohort or recruiter arithmetic on this page describes either of them.
Contact & Location
| Contact | Detail |
|---|---|
| Address | IDCO Plot No. 1, Gothapatna, PO Malipada, Dist. Khordha, Bhubaneswar 751003 |
| Phone | 0674-3042100, 30 lines |
| Landline | 0674-2623200 |
| Mobile | +91 6370954600, +91 6370954601, +91 6370954602 |
| imibhinfo@imibh.edu.in | |
| Placement office | placements@imibh.edu.in |
| Director | Prof. Pratap Chandra Biswal |
| Sources: IMI Bhubaneswar contact page and 2025 placement report. |
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
For a diploma with no university degree behind it, the accreditation stack is what converts the qualification into something an employer or a foreign university will recognise.
| Body | What it covers |
|---|---|
| AICTE | All three programmes, plus graded autonomy since 2020 |
| National Board of Accreditation | The full-time PGDM, on a score of 680 |
| Association of Indian Universities | MBA equivalence for the full-time PGDM |
| Association of MBAs | Institutional, 2022 to 2027 |
| NAAC | Accredited, grade not stated on the institute's pages |
| Sources: IMI Bhubaneswar accreditation page and mandatory disclosure. |
The AIU line is the one that does the practical work for an Indian applicant, because it is what lets a PGDM stand in for an MBA when a public employer or a doctoral programme asks for a degree. The NBA score of 680 covers the regular PGDM alone; the fellowship programme was not put forward for it, and the disclosure says so plainly. On NAAC the institute records the fact of accreditation without printing the grade, the cycle or the validity anywhere on its own site, so a candidate who wants that grade has to take it from the national accreditation record instead. Membership claims sit in a separate class from all of this: AMDISA, AIMS and the Confederation of Indian Industry are associations the institute has joined, not bodies that have assessed it. One entry blurs that line. The accreditation page states that the institute is accredited and recognized by USBES, while the corporate brochure files the same body under membership of the United State Board for Education; it is not one of the four bodies in the table above, and no Indian admission, appointment or doctoral eligibility turns on it.
Aid
Scholarships
Money off the fee comes in two forms here, and only one of them can be counted on before you enrol.
| Award | Amount | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Merit scholarship, first rank | Rs 40,000 | Cumulative academic performance at the end of year one |
| Merit scholarship, second rank | Rs 30,000 | Cumulative academic performance at the end of year one |
| Merit scholarship, third rank | Rs 20,000 | Cumulative academic performance at the end of year one |
| Summer internship project, first to third | Rs 20,000, Rs 15,000, Rs 10,000 | Best summer internship projects |
Every one of those is earned after admission and paid as prize money, the merit awards at the August 15 ceremony and the internship awards at convocation, and a D or F grade in any course disqualifies a student from either. None of it reduces the fee a candidate has to fund at the start. Against a diploma costing Rs 14.98 lakh, the Rs 40,000 top award is a prize rather than aid.
The route that does cut the fee is statutory. The AICTE tuition fee waiver covers up to 5% of seats for students whose parents earn below Rs 8 lakh a year, awarded on merit, and the institute states that it has tied up with banks for education loans for everyone else. Whether any of that adds up to real help is a question the government filing answers in one line of columns. Between them, the two disadvantage categories on the 2026 filing account for 51 economically backward students plus 60 socially challenged ones, a shade under a third of the roll. Beside them the waiver columns show 1 full tuition reimbursement from state and central government funds, 17 from the institute's own funds, and 93 students with no full waiver. A candidate from either category should budget for the whole Rs 14.98 lakh and treat relief as the exception those figures show it to be.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No star rating for IMI Bhubaneswar appears here, and the reason is that nothing publishable exists. The institute's NAAC section lists the documents a quality assessment produces, an institutional information questionnaire, a self study report, clarifications and outcome reports, with a quality assurance report for 2021-22, but no student satisfaction results are published from any of it. Ratings do circulate for this campus on listing and coaching portals, gathered from self-selected respondents with no verification, and reprinting one of those here would give an unchecked number the appearance of evidence.
There is a workable substitute. The institute's placement report names the students on its own placement committee alongside the placement officials, and those are current students reachable through the campus. A candid answer about the campus food, the elective crush or the quality of the interview preparation comes from one of them, not from a five-star review posted by an anonymous account.
Campus
Gallery
This frame stays empty for now. Photographs of the Gothapatna campus, its library block and its hostels are published in the institute's own photo gallery and virtual tour under no licence that permits reuse, and the alternative would be a stock image of some other green campus, which tells an applicant nothing true about this one. Until the institute licenses its own images for reuse, an empty frame is the truthful option.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – imibh.edu.in
- IMI admission portal – admission.imi.edu
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 2011
- NIRF 2025 (Management)
- Rank #94NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- B++, CGPA 2.95
- Website
- imibh.edu.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
