Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
IMI
privateCollege

Imi Delhi

South, Delhi Est. 1981 Official site Updated
NIRF Management
#40

A CAT, XAT or GMAT score carries 35 marks out of 100 in the way IMI Delhi ranks its PGDM applicants, less than the personal assessment, the work experience and the academic record carry between them. Two other numbers set the stakes: a 2026-28 fee of Rs 23,54,000 for a self-sponsored student, and an average package of Rs 17.91 lakh a year in the institute's most recent filing with AICTE. International Management Institute Delhi puts all of it on the record itself, the fee sheet on its website and the rest in the mandatory disclosure it files each year, so none of it has to be estimated off a listing site.

Overview

International Management Institute Delhi sits on Tara Crescent in the Qutab Institutional Area of South Delhi and was registered on 19 September 1981 as an autonomous not-for-profit society under the Societies Registration Act 1860. Its group website calls it India's first corporate-sponsored business school, names RPG Enterprises as lead sponsor alongside ITC, Nestle, Tata Chemicals, British Oxygen, SAIL and Williamson Magor, and records that it was set up in collaboration with the then IMI Geneva, now IMD Lausanne. Those sponsors are still written across the campus: the auditorium carries the RPG name, the library the Williamson Magor name and the computer centre Tata Chemicals.

Clear up the name before anything else. IMI Delhi is one of three separate institutes under the IMI banner, and the government's ranking framework scores IMI Delhi, IMI Kolkata and IMI Bhubaneswar as three different schools with three different ranks, not as one group. It is also unconnected to the similarly abbreviated IMI Law College and IMI Business School, which are separate institutions in Indore.

The qualification at the end is a Post Graduate Diploma in Management. AICTE approves the programme, no university stands behind it, and the national higher education register files IMI Delhi as a private un-aided standalone institution in South Delhi rather than as anybody's college, which is why the award is a diploma. The paperwork that closes the gap sits on its own admission page: the Association of Indian Universities has granted the PGDM equivalence to an MBA, and that line is what a doctoral admissions office or an employer screening for a master's actually reads.

Courses & Fees

IMI Delhi teaches six programmes, and the three two-year diplomas share one application, one selection process and one fee. Its mandatory disclosure dates the flagship PGDM to 1993, the human resource management diploma to 2006, the banking and financial services diploma to 2014, the Fellow Programme to 2011 and the online PGDM to 2024. The 18-month programme for experienced managers is the oldest teaching line in the school, running since 1984 under the earlier names PGPIM and ExPGDM.

ProgrammeYear startedDuration
PGDM199324 months
PGDM (HRM)200624 months
PGDM (B&FS)201424 months
18-Month PGDM198418 months
PGDM (Online)202424 months
FPM201148 months

On money the institute is unusually open, and that is the reason to work from its own sheet rather than an aggregator's rounded figure. The PGDM fee structure page prints the entire 2026-28 schedule head by head, and it applies identically to the PGDM, the HRM diploma and the banking diploma, split only by who is paying.

Fee head, 2026-28 batchSelf-sponsored (Rs)Company-sponsored (Rs)
Tuition fee20,64,00034,07,160
Learning materials1,05,0001,05,000
Student activities and welfare43,00043,000
Library and information resources75,00075,000
IT infrastructure32,00032,000
Alumni life membership20,00020,000
Security deposit, refundable15,00015,000
Total23,54,00036,97,160

Payment falls in six instalments across the two years, Rs 4,21,500 at the start and Rs 3,86,500 each time after that, and a candidate on a foreign passport pays USD 26,720 for the same programme. A hostel room is billed on top of every one of those totals. The 18-month PGDM is quoted on its own page at Rs 14,96,000 for the 2025-26 batch, lodging and boarding included, which is the one IMI Delhi price that already has a bed inside it. The Fellow Programme is the outlier of the six: a four-year cost of Rs 90,000 made up of registration, alumni and a refundable deposit, because its tuition and learning-resource heads are both entered at zero.

Admissions

Admission runs on a national entrance score plus a day of assessment at the institute, and IMI Delhi conducts no entrance examination of its own for the two-year diplomas. The admission page puts eligibility at a bachelor's degree of at least three years after 10+2, in any discipline, with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks; final-year students may apply if they can prove they meet that bar by 30 September 2026. Indian applicants come in on a CAT or XAT score, while a GMAT score is accepted from candidates holding foreign nationality.

A single processing fee of Rs 2,250 covers an application to IMI Delhi alone, or to IMI Delhi together with IMI Kolkata and IMI Bhubaneswar, which is why a candidate frequently ends up weighing offers from two campuses of the same institute. Shortlisting is done on the entrance score and the academic record together. Only shortlisted candidates reach what IMI calls the Individual Assessment Process, an essay written on the day followed by a personal interview, and the final offer is a composite score across every stage rather than a re-reading of the entrance percentile.

Plan around the calendar and the sponsorship rule. The academic year opens in early July and runs as six trimesters of 11 to 12 weeks each, with a compulsory summer internship between the first and second years, so terms turn over faster here than at a semester school. And a company-sponsored candidate has to produce the sponsorship letter at the interview stage, then gives up all access to the institute's placement cell in exchange for the employer paying the bill.

Cutoff

IMI Delhi publishes no qualifying CAT percentile, and looking for one misreads how the seat is decided. What it does publish is the full scoring sheet its admissions committee used for the 2025-27 batch, and that sheet answers the question far better than a percentile rumour would.

Selection parameter, 2025-27 batchMaximum marks
CAT / GMAT / XAT35
Personal Assessment30
Work Experience15
Academics15
Diversity5
Total100

Read it and the shape of a strong application changes. The entrance score is the largest single block but a minority of the total, and the interview day is worth almost as much: within that personal assessment, the same disclosure allots 8 marks to subject knowledge, 6 each to current affairs and to behaviour and attitude, 4 to co-curricular and extra-curricular record, and 3 each to the extempore and to verbal communication. A candidate with a moderate percentile and real work experience is scored on a different sheet from the one coaching forums describe.

The competition is heavy. The institute recorded 15,119 applications for that cycle, against a flagship PGDM strength approved at 300 and 60 more in each of the two specialised diplomas, so the practical bar in any year is wherever the committee's composite score happens to fall rather than a published number you can aim at.

Placements

The most recent placement figures IMI Delhi has filed cover academic year 2025, and its mandatory disclosure gives the full spread rather than the headline alone.

Placement metric, academic year 2025Value
Average CTCRs 17.91 lakh a year
Maximum CTCRs 40.31 lakh a year
Minimum CTCRs 7.24 lakh a year

The minimum is the number worth sitting with, because it is the one almost nobody publishes. A floor of Rs 7.24 lakh against a self-sponsored bill of Rs 23,54,000 means the bottom of the batch earns less in its first year out than the diploma cost to sit, and it says the average is being carried by a spread rather than by a uniformly well-paid cohort.

Two sets of placement numbers circulate, and they do not match. The institute's placement page carries a message from the head of career services quoting a median of 16.33 LPA and an average of 17.01 LPA, with more than 50 new recruiters added and every student in the batch placed, but it attaches no batch year to any of it. Treat that as a different season from the filed figures, not a restatement of them. The employer lists are more useful than either headline anyway, because IMI files them student by student: in the 2021-2023 batch Deloitte and Capgemini took graduates in double figures, Adani, Bank of America, Asian Paints and Accenture in smaller groups, and BCG took one.

Seat Matrix

IMI Delhi's approved strength is a matter of public record, because AICTE approval fixes it programme by programme.

ProgrammeApproved intake
PGDM, including the 18-month PGDM300
PGDM (HRM)60
PGDM (B&FS)60
PGDM (Online)300
FPM20

That table needs two qualifications read next to it. The filing carries no category-wise split, so no SC, ST, OBC or EWS seat count can honestly be quoted here; the only place those categories appear is the Fellow Programme's eligibility note, which encourages such candidates to apply without reserving anything for them. And company-sponsored candidates are admitted within the approved strength rather than on additional seats, so a sponsored applicant with an employer paying Rs 36,97,160 is still competing for the same places as everyone else.

Rankings

One government table carries IMI Delhi's national standing. In the NIRF 2025 management ranking it holds rank 40 with an overall score of 56.59, comfortably inside the national list and well short of the schools at its head. That composite is worth taking apart, because IMI Delhi's five component scores run from the high 80s to single digits.

NIRF 2025 management parameterIMI Delhi score
Teaching, Learning and Resources74.20
Research and Professional Practice28.58
Graduation Outcomes87.24
Outreach and Inclusivity74.58
Perception8.55

The strength is graduation outcomes, and 87.24 there is what a school built end to end around placement should be scoring; outreach and inclusivity sit above the overall figure too. The drag is at the other end, where research and professional practice reads 28.58 and perception 8.55. The research figure is what a teaching-first institute with a doctoral programme of twenty scholars looks like on a research metric. Perception is a survey of academics, employers and the public, so that one is about how far the IMI name travels rather than about what happens in the classroom, and it is the parameter doing most to hold a school with these graduation outcomes where it sits.

IMI reports several non-government placings on its group website, all self-stated: 11 in India and 99th globally in the FT Masters in Management ranking 2025, 2 in India and 68th globally in the FT Masters in Finance ranking 2025, 42 in Asia in the QS Global MBA rankings 2025, 10 overall by Business Today in 2024 and 13 overall by Fortune India in 2024. Those come from the institute's own summary of them rather than from the rankers' pages.

NIRF Management 2025
Rank #40· Score 56.59NIRF· 2025-08-14
#40

Departments

There are no departments here, only academic areas with a chair apiece, and the contact directory lists a phone extension against every one: economics, finance, information technology, marketing, organisational behaviour and human resources, strategy and general management, and operations. The HRM and banking diplomas are staffed out of those same areas rather than out of faculties of their own, which is why a professor's area, not the diploma's name, decides who teaches a given elective.

The credit map shows how little choice the first year leaves. Of the 102 credits a PGDM student must clear, 63 are compulsory courses taken in the first three trimesters, 3 come from the summer internship, and the remaining 36 are twelve electives spread across the second year. Specialisation at IMI Delhi is a second-year decision, and until then everybody sits the same economics, accounting, analytics, marketing, behaviour, operations and strategy sequence.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The campus is compact and vertical rather than sprawling, which is what a plot in the Qutab Institutional Area allows. The mandatory disclosure counts 14 technology classrooms and then maps every teaching room by building and seating capacity across Ashwani, Orion, Saptarishi, Dhruv and Aries, from lecture halls of 70 down to rooms that seat 12. The RPG auditorium takes a full batch at once, and there are three conference rooms besides.

The academic infrastructure behind those rooms is the part worth checking against a fee this size. The same filing counts 275 machines on campus in all, two Tata Chemicals labs holding 136 of them, leased lines from Tata and Sify, and 125 Ruckus access points carrying the Wi-Fi. The Williamson Magor Library holds about 56,000 books in print and electronic form and subscribes to 132 print journals plus five full-text databases, EBSCO, Emerald, ScienceDirect, Sage and JSTOR, with 8 Bloomberg terminals in its finance lab. Scopus and Web of Science are both open to students, and so are CMIE Prowess, ACE Equity and CRISIL Industry Plus, which is the set a finance or banking student will actually be asked to work in during the summer internship.

Hostel

Accommodation at IMI Delhi is limited and the institute says so plainly rather than implying every student gets a room. The disclosure lists 231 rooms in total, 59 in Rohini and 60 in Orion for women, 42 in Dhruv and D-block and 70 in Aries for men, all air-conditioned, all but 13 of them shared, and a dining hall seating 243. Rooms go first to outstation and foreign students, on a first-come basis, which makes a Delhi applicant the likeliest to end up living at home or renting nearby.

Rooms are charged on top of the programme fee, and the choice of bathroom is what moves the number.

On-campus accommodation, 2026-27Total (Rs)
Twin sharing with attached bathroom, mess included3,83,000
Twin sharing with common bathrooms, mess included2,99,000

Both figures include mess charges of Rs 1,05,000, and both rise for the second year, to Rs 4,10,000 and Rs 3,20,000 respectively. Budget for accommodation as a real second line item rather than a rounding error on the tuition.

Faculty

The most useful faculty number IMI Delhi publishes is not a headcount. Its disclosure states a permanent faculty to student ratio of 1:17, computed on the strength actually on campus. Only permanent faculty go into that numerator, so it is the more conservative of the two counts a school could publish, and the visiting roster sits outside it.

Teaching is organised under the seven area chairs named on the contact directory, with Dr Himadri Das as director general, and a separate roster of visiting faculty and industry practitioners runs alongside the permanent staff. The same directory shows how seriously the school takes its external marks: alongside the area chairs and a dean of academics it staffs a Chair, Accreditations and Ranking, with its own extension and mailbox. Anyone choosing IMI Delhi for a particular specialisation should read the area lists rather than the headline ratio, because the area a professor belongs to is what decides which diploma they teach into.

Notable Alumni

IMI Delhi runs an annual Distinguished Alumni Award and publishes every recipient with a graduating year, employer and designation, which makes this one of the few alumni lists on any Indian business school site that can be checked rather than taken on trust. The award roll includes Sandeep Dutta of the 1996 class, president for India and South Asia at Amazon Web Services, and Saurabh Vatsa of the same class, managing director of Nissan Motor India, both honoured in 2024. Earlier recipients on the same roll include Tina Dhawan of the 1992 class, a managing director at Barclays Bank, and Apurva Chamaria of the 2003 class at Google, while Rikhit Badalia of the 2010 class, an executive director at Morgan Stanley, is among the 2026 awardees.

The graduating years on that roll run from 1986 to 2013, and that range is the useful part for an applicant. Its senior end has had a full career to climb, and it climbed into banking, technology and consulting, which is the same set of sectors the filed employer lists name. The alumni network and the recruiter list point at each other rather than in different directions.

News & Articles

Accreditation dates are the news that actually moves for an applicant here, because they are the only external checks on a diploma with no university seal behind it. Two windows have opened lately: the South Asian Quality Assurance System's institutional accreditation now runs from November 2025 to November 2030, and the National Board of Accreditation's cover for the three two-year diplomas runs from July 2025 to December 2028.

Three others come up while a 2026-28 student is still on campus. The AACSB accreditation expires in February 2027, and both the AMBA accreditation and the AIU equivalence in August 2027, which makes those renewals the thing to watch on the institute's own announcements rather than any admissions rumour.

College Compare

The band IMI Delhi sits in is unusually tight, which is the honest way to read its rank. In the NIRF 2025 management table, T. A. Pai Management Institute at Manipal is one place above on 57.13 and Jaipuria Institute of Management at Noida one place below on 56.46, a gap of well under a point either way. A single rank at this part of the list is not a quality signal, and the sensible comparison is on fee, city and specialisation instead.

The comparison applicants most often get wrong is with the institute's own siblings. IMI Kolkata is ranked 42 on a score of 55.42 and IMI Bhubaneswar 94 on 46.24 in the same table. They share a name, a founding family and one application form, and nothing else about their placement or ranking record transfers between them.

Contact & Location

The campus is a short distance from the Qutab Minar and IIT Delhi, inside the institutional belt in the south of the city.

ContactDetail
AddressB-10, Qutab Institutional Area, Tara Crescent, New Delhi 110016
Phone+91-11-47194100, +91-11-47194200
Emailimiinfo@imi.edu
Admissions officeadmissions@imi.edu
Director GeneralDr Himadri Das

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

There is no NAAC grade on IMI Delhi's record. The national higher education register holds no accreditation entry for the institute at all, and its own accreditation table names five other bodies instead, each with a validity window attached, which is more than most schools put in writing.

Accreditation or recognitionCoversValid
National Board of AccreditationPGDM, PGDM (HRM), PGDM (B&FS)July 2025 to December 2028
Association of Indian UniversitiesPGDM, PGDM (HRM), PGDM (B&FS)July 2022 to August 2027
Association of Indian UniversitiesFPMJuly 2023 to August 2027
Association of MBAsPGDM, PGDM (HRM), PGDM (B&FS), 18-Month PGDMAugust 2022 to August 2027
South Asian Quality Assurance SystemInstitutionalNovember 2025 to November 2030
Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of BusinessInstitutionalFebruary 2022 to February 2027

The AMBA line has a detail inside it that the table cannot show. AMBA classes the three two-year diplomas as an MBM, its master's-in-business-and-management category, and reserves its MBA classification for the 18-month PGDM built for experienced managers. The AICTE approval underneath everything runs on file number F.No.431/15-8/MCP(M)/93. For an Indian student the AIU line is the one that does the work, since it is what turns a diploma into an MBA equivalence on paper; AACSB and AMBA matter to a foreign employer or a European exchange partner.

AISHE Code
S-17631

Aid

Scholarships

IMI Delhi does not run merit scholarships as a percentage cut off the sticker price. What it operates is the tuition fee waiver scheme AICTE requires, and the fee page states its terms: eligibility is a total family income below Rs 8 lakh a year in the financial year before admission, certified by an authorised government signatory, and selection among eligible students is on merit in the admission process. The number of waivers is at the institute's discretion and is decided within a month of the first term starting, so it is not something an applicant can count on while budgeting.

Doctoral applicants are treated altogether differently. A full-time Fellow Programme scholar gets a 100% waiver of tuition and learning-resource fees, a stipend of Rs 65,000 a month for four years, free hostel accommodation subject to availability, a contingency grant of Rs 90,000 and conference support of Rs 1,50,000, with a further Rs 2,00,000 for each publication in a journal the institute rates as superior quality. Part-time scholars who are working academicians get half of the fee waiver. That package, not the diploma fee sheet, is the reason the FPM is worth a separate look for anyone weighing research against industry.

Voices

Student Reviews

IMI Delhi runs no public review or feedback channel that can be read from outside, and the star scores on commercial listing sites are gathered without audit, so no rating for this institute appears here. The institute does publish student testimonials on its own student pages, and those are chosen by the institute rather than sampled, which makes them worth reading as prospectus material and not as evidence. The candid version of the question lives with current students and recent graduates, and IMI's alumni office and the placement contacts on its site are the honest route to them.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – imi.edu
  2. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1981
NIRF 2025 (Management)
Rank #40NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
imi.edu

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated