Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
ATAL
publicInstitute of National Importance

Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute Of Information Technology And Management, Gwalior

Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh Est. 1997 Official site Updated
NIRF Engineering
#96

ABV-IIITM Gwalior is one of a handful of Indian campuses that appear in two different NIRF tables in the same year, placed 96 in engineering and 93 in management in NIRF 2025 on scores that sit a twentieth of a point apart. The two halves of the campus do not graduate into the same market. In the data return the institute filed for the 2026 ranking cycle, covering the batch that finished in 2024-25, all 73 of its four-year B.Tech graduates were placed at a median of Rs 24,70,000, while its two-year MBA batch placed 17 of 27 at a median of Rs 6,00,000.

Overview

The institute answers to two different histories at once, and the name records both. The Government of India set it up through the Ministry of Human Resource Development in 1997 as the Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management, deliberately pairing the two subjects in one campus; the ABV prefix was added in 2002 to honour Atal Bihari Vajpayee, then the Prime Minister. It was accorded deemed university status in 2001 and became an Institute of National Importance by an Act of Parliament from December 2014, a sequence set out on the JoSAA institute profile it maintains for counselling. Today it describes itself as fully funded by the Ministry of Education on its own home page.

Pairing IT with management was the founding idea rather than a later diversification, and the institute claims the first integrated postgraduate programme in the two subjects in the country in its July 2026 flyer. That flyer also records the scale it started at: a financial outlay of Rs 61.0 crore for the first five years, on a campus of 160 acres in the foothills of Gwalior Fort.

Teaching runs through five departments, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Information Technology, Engineering Sciences, and Management Studies, listed in the same flyer. One consequence of that structure matters before you read anything else on this page: the engineering side and the management side file separate returns with the government, are ranked separately, and recruit separately, so almost every number here has to be read against the programme it belongs to.

Courses & Fees

Only five of the degrees on this campus are filled through national engineering counselling. The three four-year B.Tech programmes and the two five-year integrated degrees go through JoSAA; the M.Tech, the MS, the MBA and the doctoral programme each run their own door.

ProgrammeDurationEntrance routeSeats
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering4 yearsJEE Main, then JoSAA90
B.Tech Mathematics and Scientific Computing4 yearsJEE Main, then JoSAA60
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering4 yearsJEE Main, then JoSAA60
Integrated B.Tech (IT) and M.Tech (IT), the IMT track5 yearsJEE Main, then JoSAA90
Integrated B.Tech (IT) and MBA, the IMG track5 yearsJEE Main, then JoSAA60
M.Tech, six streams2 yearsGATE score, through CCMT50 sanctioned
MS in Artificial Intelligence and Data Sciences2 yearsIIT JAM, or merit cum interview35
MBA2 yearsCAT, then group discussion and interview50 sanctioned
Ph.D in IT, management or applied sciencesUsually 2 to 5 yearsInterviewNot published
Sources: the counselling seat breakup on the JoSAA institute profile, the sanctioned-intake rows in the institute's 2026 engineering and 2026 management data returns, and the MS admission page.

The two five-year tracks are the institute's signature and they are not the same degree. IMT ends in a B.Tech and an M.Tech in information technology; IMG ends in a B.Tech in IT and an MBA, and the integrated programme page describes graduates of the second heading into supply chain, enterprise resource planning, customer relationship management and IT strategy roles rather than into engineering ones. Either track can be left early: a student may exit at the end of the fourth year with a B.Tech in information technology alone, which the JoSAA profile confirms as a lateral exit rather than a failure route.

On the master's side the M.Tech page lists six streams, wireless networks and applications, IC design and technology, information technology, autonomous systems and machine intelligence, information and cybersecurity, and computer science and engineering, with the first two semesters given to coursework and the last two to a thesis. The MS is the newest addition, a two-year master's in artificial intelligence and data sciences that the Department of Engineering Sciences launched in July 2025 with a JAM intake of 35, per its admission page.

Fees are published as a single table for the batch admitted in July 2026, and the number that matters at admission is the first-semester total rather than the tuition line.

Fee head, 2026 batchB.Tech, IMT, IMGMBAM.Tech and MSPh.D
Tuition, per semesterRs 95,000Rs 80,000Rs 30,000Rs 30,000
Total institute fee, per semesterRs 1,05,000Rs 90,000Rs 40,000Rs 40,000
Hostel room and mess, per semesterRs 35,000Rs 35,000Rs 35,000Rs 35,000
One-time payment at admissionRs 23,750Rs 23,750Rs 23,750Rs 25,750
Mess security, refundableRs 5,000Rs 5,000Rs 5,000Rs 5,000
First semester totalRs 1,68,750Rs 1,53,750Rs 1,03,750Rs 1,05,750

Two lines in that table are easy to misread. The hostel row is not optional, because every programme here is fully residential and students are required to live on campus except during vacations, as the JoSAA profile states. And the one-time payment carries a refundable security deposit of Rs 10,000 inside it, so the sum that never comes back is smaller than the headline, per the same fee schedule.

Undergraduate tuition also moved between two consecutive intakes. A student admitted in 2025 pays Rs 87,000 a semester where the 2026 entrant pays Rs 95,000, and the first-semester total rises from Rs 1,32,000 to Rs 1,68,750 across those two batches in that fee schedule. Candidates entering through the Direct Admission of Students Abroad channel pay on a separate sheet in the same document, where tuition is quoted as Rs 95,000 for children of Indian workers in the Gulf, or in dollars for others, and the hostel room charge doubles to Rs 30,000 a semester.

Admissions

There is no single admission process at ABV-IIITM Gwalior, and assuming otherwise is the most expensive mistake an applicant can make here. Five programmes read a JEE Main rank, one reads a GATE score, one reads a JAM score, one reads a CAT score with an interview, and one reads only an interview.

Undergraduate entry is the familiar route. A candidate must qualify JEE Main and then take part in centralised counselling, which the electrical and electronics page and the mathematics and scientific computing page both put through JoSAA, while the computer science page and the integrated programme page also name CSAB, the board that runs the rounds after JoSAA closes. Sessions start in July. The computer science degree itself is younger than the campus, opened in 2017 with elective streams in artificial intelligence and machine learning, signal and image processing, computer architecture, IoT, networks, theoretical computer science and data science.

The M.Tech is not part of that pool. Admission runs through the Centralized Counselling for M.Tech on a GATE score, per the M.Tech page, and the institute additionally advertises a GATE and non-GATE odd-semester round of its own on its admissions notice board. The MS admits on a different national test again: a three-year bachelor's holder enters on an IIT JAM score in mathematics, mathematical statistics or physics, while a B.Tech or BE graduate with a CGPA above 8.0 is eligible on a merit cum interview basis, both conditions set out on the MS admission page.

The MBA is the route most likely to be misdescribed elsewhere, so read it from the source. Selection needs a valid CAT score followed by a group discussion and a personal interview conducted by the institute itself, with weight given to previous academic record and work experience, and the process opens in February or March for the July session, all stated on the MBA programme page. A JEE rank buys nothing here, and neither does a JoSAA choice list. The same page adds an unusual line for a government institute: it follows an open policy on the number of seats each year.

Doctoral admission is the shortest description of the lot. Candidates are selected on an interview, one session begins in July and the other in January, and the doctoral programme page lists research areas across engineering, management and applied sciences, from VLSI and computer vision to e-governance and mathematical biology.

Cutoff

The institute publishes no closing-rank table of its own, and no official document on its site carries one. The authoritative record for an ABV-IIITM closing rank is the Opening and Closing Rank archive on the JoSAA portal, josaa.admissions.nic.in, which is a live query rather than a downloadable file: pick the year and round, choose Indian Institute of Information Technology as the institute type, then this institute, then your branch and your seat type. Read it for the round you will actually be filling choices in, because a rank that closed in round six is not the rank that closed in round one.

What can be checked, and what changes a preference order more than any single rank, is how full each programme runs. The institute files first-year intake against first-year admissions for every programme, and the two sides of the campus behave very differently.

Programme, year of entrySanctioned intakeFirst-year students admitted
B.Tech, 4-year, 2021-227473
Integrated 5-year, engineering return, 2020-21119118
M.Tech, 2-year, 2023-245016
Integrated 5-year, management return, 2020-216968
MBA, 2-year, 2023-245028
Sources: the intake rows of the 2026 engineering data return and the 2026 management data return.

The undergraduate and integrated programmes fill to within a student or two of capacity, so their closing ranks are set by demand and there is nothing left over for a late round. The taught master's programmes are the opposite. The M.Tech admitted 16 against 50 sanctioned places in 2023-24 on that engineering return, and the MBA admitted 28 against 50 on the management return. Applicants at those two doors are under nothing like the pressure an undergraduate applicant faces.

Two more rules shape what a rank can buy you. Every seat in the counselling matrix is an All India seat, with no home-state pool, so a Madhya Pradesh domicile carries no advantage in the JoSAA seat breakup. And branch change is not available through counselling at all; the same profile allows it only after the first year, on the strength of the first two semesters, which means the branch you accept in June is the one you should be willing to finish.

Placements

The institute publicises an average and files a median, and the gap between the two is the whole of what an applicant needs to understand. In the director's message on the July 2026 flyer, the year is summed up as 100 per cent placement of eligible engineering students, an average package of Rs 28.85 lakh a year and a highest package of Rs 117 lakh. Every one of those three figures describes the engineering cohort, and the word eligible is doing real work in the first of them.

The government returns break the same year into five separate cohorts, and none of them earns the campus average.

Cohort graduating in 2024-25GraduatingPlacedMedian salaryWent to higher studies
B.Tech, 4-year7373Rs 24,70,0000
Integrated 5-year, engineering return10489Rs 19,63,00015
M.Tech, 2-year166Rs 7,30,0009
Integrated 5-year, management return5133Rs 20,00,00017
MBA, 2-year2717Rs 6,00,0008
Sources: the placement and higher-studies rows of the 2026 engineering data return and the 2026 management data return.

Read the first row and the last row together. The four-year B.Tech placed its entire graduating batch at a median of Rs 24,70,000 in that engineering return, while the two-year MBA placed 17 of 27 at Rs 6,00,000 and lost 8 more to further study in the management return. A single campus figure covering both would describe neither cohort, and the flyer's average is not that figure in any case, because it is drawn from the engineering side alone.

The direction of travel differs by programme too. Undergraduate medians filed across three years run Rs 22,20,000 for the batch graduating in 2022-23, Rs 22,00,000 in 2023-24 and Rs 24,70,000 in 2024-25 in the engineering return, where the taught M.Tech falls from Rs 13,28,000 to Rs 10,00,000 to Rs 7,30,000 over the same three graduating years. The MBA medians run Rs 8,25,000, Rs 8,00,000 and Rs 6,00,000 across those years in the management return. One campus, three trajectories, and only one of them is the one the marketing describes.

The higher-studies column is worth a second look before you treat any low placement count as a failure. Of the 16 M.Tech students who graduated in 2024-25, 6 were placed and 9 went on to further study, on that engineering return, which is a research pipeline rather than an unplaced batch. The institute has since introduced an M.Tech to Ph.D conversion for research-oriented master's students, noted in the 2026 flyer.

Seat Matrix

The counselling matrix is small, concentrated, and split by gender pool before it is split by category. All five JoSAA programmes together offer 360 places for 2026-27.

ProgrammeGender-neutral seatsFemale-only seatsProgramme total
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering721890
B.Tech Mathematics and Scientific Computing481260
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering481260
Integrated B.Tech (IT) and M.Tech (IT)721890
Integrated B.Tech (IT) and MBA481260

Inside a programme the number that actually applies to you is smaller again, and computer science shows how much smaller. Its 72 gender-neutral places divide into 32 for OPEN candidates, 18 for OBC-NCL, 10 for SC, 4 each for GEN-EWS and ST, and one place each in the OPEN, SC, ST and OBC-NCL categories reserved for candidates with a benchmark disability, on that same breakup. The female-only pool for the same branch runs 7 OPEN, 5 OBC-NCL, 3 SC, and one each in GEN-EWS, ST and OPEN with a disability. An unreserved candidate outside the female pool is competing for 32 seats in the most wanted degree on this campus, not for 90.

Sanctioned intake and counselling seats are two different counts here, as they are at most centrally funded institutes, and the gap has widened recently. For 2024-25 the institute reported a sanctioned undergraduate intake of 145 four-year places and 97 five-year places to the government, alongside 50 in the two-year engineering master's, in its 2026 engineering return, while its 2026 management return reports 50 MBA places and 65 five-year places. For someone filling choices, the counselling matrix is the list that seats are actually allotted from.

Rankings

Being ranked in two national tables at once is the most distinctive thing about this institute's public record, and the two results are separated by less than a rounding error in score while resting on very different strengths.

NIRF 2025 parameterEngineeringManagement
Teaching, Learning and Resources60.5365.61
Research and Professional Practice19.7621.71
Graduation Outcomes77.1966.89
Outreach and Inclusivity58.7255.61
Perception8.4711.69
Overall score46.2546.30
Rank9693
Sources: the entries filed under Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management in the NIRF 2025 Engineering ranking and the NIRF 2025 Management ranking, both published by the Ministry of Education.

Graduation outcomes at 77.19 is the engineering side's strongest parameter, and it is the one that lines up with a batch that placed in full. Research and professional practice at 19.76 is its weakest by a wide margin, and perception at 8.47 is lower still, which is what a specialised institute of a few hundred students looks like on a national reputation survey next to the IITs and the older NITs it shares that engineering table with. On the management table the shape changes: teaching, learning and resources leads at 65.61 and graduation outcomes drops to 66.89, which is the ranking arithmetic underneath the placement gap between the two sides of the campus.

Treat the two ranks as measuring two different peer groups rather than as a single verdict. A rank of 93 on the management table is measured against business schools, while 96 on the engineering table is measured against engineering institutions, and the two exercises weight the same five parameters differently. Both results belong to the 2025 edition, which is the most recent one the government has published for this institute in either subject.

NIRF Engineering 2025
Rank #96· Score 46.25NIRF· 2025-08-14
#96
NIRF Management 2025
Rank #93· Score 46.3NIRF· 2025-08-14
#93

Departments

We could not find an official list of departments and schools for Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute Of Information Technology And Management, Gwalior. See the academics section on its official website.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The campus is large for its enrolment and it is built as a closed system, because residence is compulsory. It covers 160 acres in the foothills of Gwalior Fort, or 6,05,450 square metres, of which 72,480 square metres is constructed, with seven academic blocks of about 3,200 square metres each, on the institute's 2026 flyer.

Hostel capacity is published bed by bed, which is unusual and useful when you are weighing whether a room is guaranteed.

HostelBeds
Aravali, BH-1313
Nilgiri, BH-2311
Shivalik, BH-3256
Satpura136
BH-4500
Gangotri girls' hostel with the international visitors' hostel357

A fifth boys' hostel of 500 beds is under construction and a girls' hostel extension has been started, per the same flyer, which also records that rooms carry high-speed internet, that the mess serves breakfast, lunch and dinner every day including holidays, and that family accommodation is available to eligible doctoral scholars subject to availability.

Sport and assembly space are provided at a scale the student numbers do not require. The JoSAA profile lists a swimming pool, gymnasium, squash and lawn tennis courts, a basketball court, billiards rooms, multiple badminton courts, a cricket ground and a football field, plus an open-air amphitheatre seating 3,500. The flyer adds a convention hall for 1,500 people and an auditorium for 300, and air-conditioned classrooms across a Wi-Fi campus.

Laboratory investment has gone in a specific direction recently. The same document records a 5G research laboratory, a Chips to Start-up laboratory under the India Semiconductor Mission, modernised generic computing and electrical engineering labs, a Technology Innovation and Incubation Centre and a 403 kW rooftop solar plant, alongside centres for autonomous systems, biomedical research, Indian knowledge systems and the science of happiness. Gwalior Junction is roughly 5 km from the campus and Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia Airport roughly 10 km, on that flyer.

Hostel

We could not find official hostel and accommodation details for Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute Of Information Technology And Management, Gwalior. Check the official website for the current hostel facilities and fees.

Faculty

The teaching strength at ABV-IIITM has to be read twice over, because the engineering wing and the management wing file separate faculty lists with the government. The institute entered 78 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 engineering return and 34 in its NIRF 2025 management return, with a number of professors appearing in both lists because they teach across the two sides; the 2026 flyer puts the regular faculty strength at 77. The engineering return names every member with age, designation, qualification, joining date and whether the association is regular or visiting, so the composition can be read directly rather than inferred, and a large visiting cohort of senior professors joined in January 2024. The institute is currently led by Professor Sri Niwas Singh as director.

Doctoral supervision is the busiest part of the workload. The 2025 returns count 67 full-time and 38 part-time doctoral students on the engineering side and 17 full-time and 15 part-time on the management side, and the 2026 flyer reports 147 scholars enrolled with more than 50 joining in July 2026. Against a teaching body of that size, it is a heavy research supervision load for an institute of these student numbers.

Research output is where the NIRF score and the institute's own account are hardest to reconcile, and both are worth stating. The 40 sponsored projects its 2025 engineering return counts for 2023-24 came from 20 funding agencies, with 7 consultancy engagements beside them. The next filing, the 2026 engineering return, shows 37 sponsored projects from 22 agencies and 4 consultancy projects for 2024-25, and its patent rows swing from none published and none granted in calendar 2023 to 1 published and 6 granted in 2024. The 2026 flyer reports a busier recent year, with 58 externally funded projects in progress, 17 new sponsored and consultancy projects in 2025-26 worth Rs 2.28 crore, more than 350 indexed publications and 4 patents filed or granted. The research and professional practice score of 19.76 in the engineering ranking is the government's reading of the earliest of those pictures.

The management department carries its own distinct output. Its 2025 return records 34 executive and management development programmes run in 2023-24 for 2,194 participants, against 9 programmes and 950 participants the year before, which is a fourfold jump in one year and the clearest sign of where the management side has been putting its effort.

Notable Alumni

We could not find verified notable alumni for Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute Of Information Technology And Management, Gwalior from a reliable source. We name people only when their record is traceable, so this stays empty rather than listing unverified names.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute Of Information Technology And Management, Gwalior. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute Of Information Technology And Management, Gwalior with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

See the official website for Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute Of Information Technology And Management, Gwalior's full campus address, phone number, and email. The city and state are shown in the facts panel above.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

The institute's degree-granting power does not rest on an affiliation or a grade. It holds the status of an Institute of National Importance conferred by an Act of Parliament from December 2014, having been a deemed university since 2001, both recorded on the JoSAA institute profile, and it describes itself as an autonomous institute fully funded by the Ministry of Education on its home page. The Association of Indian Universities carries this Gwalior campus on its member roll under the institution-of-national-importance head, not under the deemed-university head it answered to earlier.

Assessment accreditation is where the record thins out, and the date is the thing to notice. The institute's own 2026 flyer lists a NAAC A grade awarded in 2014, in the same line as the national-importance status it gained that year, and no later assessment cycle appears anywhere on its site. A grade awarded more than a decade ago is a historical fact rather than a current standing, so weigh it as one. Programme-level accreditation fails on both sides of the check here: the National Board of Accreditation record we hold names no ABV-IIITM degree, and the institute posts no NBA certificate on its own site either. For programme-level assurance, the substitutes on this campus are its statutory status and its NIRF parameter scores rather than a grade letter.

AISHE Code
U-0267
Approved By
AIU

Aid

Scholarships

Fee relief here is mostly structural rather than competitive, which suits a campus where the sticker price is the main barrier. The fee schedule waives tuition entirely for SC and ST students, and waives it for students with a benchmark disability in the B.Tech programmes and up to the eighth semester of the IMT and IMG tracks, which covers four of the five years of an integrated degree.

Research students are paid rather than charged. Candidates in the M.Tech in computer science and engineering and in the doctoral programmes are entitled to a stipend under Ministry of Education norms, subject to academic conditions, per the financial assistance page, and the M.Tech page puts that stipend at Rs 12,400 a month. That is the single largest reason the master's fee lines in the table above overstate what a funded student pays.

For everything else the institute points outward rather than running its own means-tested scheme. Its financial assistance page links the National Scholarship Portal, the Madhya Pradesh State Scholarship Portal, merit cum means scholarships, the National Overseas Scholarship Scheme for scheduled tribe candidates and a Shraman Foundation award, and applications run through those portals rather than through the campus.

How far that reach extends is visible in the filings. The four-year B.Tech rolls carried 36 students counted as economically backward and 220 counted as socially challenged in 2024-25, and against that group the institute logged 138 full tuition reimbursements from state and central government schemes, 36 from its own funds and 3 from private bodies, leaving 79 with no full reimbursement, in its 2026 engineering return. Separately, the 2026 flyer records travel support of Rs 10,000 for students attending international conferences and financial support of up to Rs 1,00,000 for students presenting research papers at them.

Voices

Student Reviews

No satisfaction score appears here, and the reason is not squeamishness. The institute publishes no student survey of its own, and the star averages assembled by listing sites are not measurements we will reprint as though they were. What this campus does offer instead is already on the page. Its five placement cohorts are filed separately, so an MBA applicant and a B.Tech applicant can each read the row that actually describes them rather than a blended campus figure. Its intake-against-admissions rows go to the government annually and are harder to dress up than a testimonial. And since admission comes with compulsory residence on a site several kilometres out along Morena Link Road, the hostel, the mess and the distance from town are conditions of study rather than variables you can weigh later, which makes current students in your own programme the people worth finding.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. JoSAA institute profile – josaa.admissions.nic.in
  2. Official website – iiitm.ac.in
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1997
NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
Rank #96NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
iiitm.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated