Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
THIA
privateCollege

Thiagarajar School Of Management

Madurai, Tamil Nadu Est. 1962 Official site Updated
NIRF Management
#80

Thiagarajar School of Management runs two postgraduate programmes on one Madurai campus, and the regulatory paperwork treats them as two different institutions. The MBA is approved under Thiagarajar School of Management; the PGDM is approved under Thiagarajar School of Business, with its own AICTE permanent identification number. That split decides which programme carries the NBA accreditation, which one the merit scholarship attaches to, and which one a TANCET rank can reach at all. The Ministry of Education places the campus 80th in management for 2025, up from 82nd and 90th in the two years before, and the return TSM filed to earn that rank records 520 of its 536 postgraduate students as coming from inside Tamil Nadu. Almost every number an applicant needs here is published officially somewhere. Several of them are published twice, with different figures.

Overview

TSM teaches management and nothing else, from a campus at Pamban Swamy Nagar in Thirupparankundram, in Madurai district. It was established in 1962 by the philanthropist and industrialist Shri. Karumuttu Thiagarajan Chettiar, the same founder behind the arts and science college in the city that carries his family name, which is why one search folds several separate Madurai institutions into each other. The one described here is the business school at Thirupparankundram, not the arts and science college and not the engineering college.

Its teaching order was unusual for its era. The institute opened with an Executive Development Program for working managers and entrepreneurs in and around Madurai; that programme's success is what led to the part-time MBA in 1972, with the full-time MBA following in 1986. Degree teaching came after executive teaching here, not before it, and the executive line never stopped: an MSME-focused Growth Mastery programme runs over 6 months in weekend and modular format alongside the postgraduate cohorts.

The governance layer is the part most applicants skip and shouldn't. The institute is run by the Manickavasagam Charitable Foundation, is affiliated to Madurai Kamaraj University and holds an extension of autonomous status from the UGC, which both UGC and MKU first conferred in 2010. Autonomy here means TSM designs and examines its own MBA syllabus while MKU issues the degree.

On location, read the address rather than the adjective. The institute page calls the campus a lush green 17-acre site "in the heart of Madurai city", while the admissions page is precise and more useful: the campus sits about 8 kilometres from both Madurai railway station and the airport. Both programmes are fully residential, so that distance shapes weekend logistics rather than a daily commute.

Courses & Fees

The teaching list is short, and the two flagship postgraduate programmes most applicants mean by "TSM" sit at the top of it.

ProgrammeLengthFormatPublished intake
PGDM2 years, 6 trimestersFull-time, residential180 students
MBA2 years, semester-basedFull-time, residential60 students on the programme page
PGCM plus MS (twinning)2 years, 1 semester in the USAFull-time, dual awardNot published
Postgraduate Diploma in Data Science and Business Analytics11 months, 2 semestersWeekend, hybridNot published
Growth Mastery (entrepreneurs and MSME owners)6 months, 12 plus modulesWeekend or modularNot published
Ph.D. in ManagementFull-time or part-timeThrough the TSM Research CentreNot published
Sources: the PGDM, MBA, twinning, business analytics and Growth Mastery pages, and the doctoral programme page.

The Ph.D. is not TSM's own award either. It runs through the TSM Research Centre and is affiliated with Alagappa University, Karaikudi, and candidates must clear that university's pre-registration entrance examination, from which a UGC-NET, JRF, SET, SLET or GATE qualification in the discipline may earn an exemption under the university's own regulations. So a doctorate earned on this campus carries an Alagappa University seal, an MBA carries a Madurai Kamaraj University seal, and the PGDM carries TSM's own.

Fees are published head by head for both full-time programmes, and the residential component is not optional.

Fee component (2 years)MBAPGDM
Academic feeRs 11,00,000Rs 12,00,000
Accommodation and messRs 3,50,000Rs 3,50,000
Caution deposit (refundable)Rs 20,000Rs 20,000
TotalRs 14,70,000Rs 15,70,000

The academic fee is quoted as covering tuition, books, study material, a blazer, examination fees and other academic expenses, and the higher PGDM academic fee buys the international outbound component, whose travel and course costs are folded into the fee. Two lines on that page are worth marking before you negotiate anything: refunds follow AICTE guidelines, and there is no difference in fee between direct admission and admission through TANCET counselling.

Now the discrepancy. The admissions FAQ on the same site still quotes a PGDM fee of 11.5 Lakh and an MBA fee of 10.5 Lakh for two years including food, hostel, books and study material, which matches the older figures TSM filed with AICTE, where the PGDM is entered at Rs 11,50,000 and the MBA at Rs 10,50,000 on the same all-inclusive basis. Two pages of one website, several lakh apart. The fee-structure page is the one labelled 2025 and is the one to work from, but get the year's exact total confirmed in writing by the admission cell before you sign anything, because the cheaper page has not been taken down.

One more line in the AICTE filing does not reconcile with any of this and deserves a direct question. Under fees approved by the State Fee Committee, TSM enters the MBA at INR 35,000 per year and the PGDM as not applicable. Ask the admission cell what that approved figure covers and how it sits alongside the Rs 11,00,000 academic fee now quoted for the MBA, especially if you are coming through TANCET counselling.

For funding, TSM names Bank of Baroda and HDFC Credila, with loans up to Rs 10 Lakhs, no security required up to Rs 7.50 Lakhs and zero processing charges, disbursed against the admission offer letter. Against a two-year bill of Rs 14,70,000 for the MBA and Rs 15,70,000 for the PGDM, a ceiling of Rs 10 Lakhs still leaves a gap to bridge from savings, a scholarship or a second lender.

Admissions

One application covers both programmes. TSM states that candidates may apply for PGDM, MBA or both in a single application with no additional processing fee, which removes the usual reason to guess which programme you are competitive for before you have your score.

RequirementWhat TSM publishes
DegreeBachelor's in any discipline from a UGC-recognised university
MarksMinimum 60% aggregate on the admissions eligibility page
Final-year studentsEligible if graduation completes by May 2026
Accepted testsCAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT, NMAT, MAT, ATMA, TANCET
Work experienceNot mandatory for either programme; counts as extra weight
Sources: the eligibility page and the admissions FAQ.

Check the marks bar against the programme page you were reading, because the two do not agree. The dedicated eligibility page sets 60% aggregate. Every individual programme page sets a bachelor's degree with minimum 50% marks: the PGDM, the twinning and the business analytics pages all carry the lower figure. If your aggregate falls between the two, that is a question for the admission cell and not one to resolve by picking the friendlier page.

The score-validity window is the second thing to confirm rather than assume. The eligibility page asks for scores from tests taken from May 2026 onwards, the selection-process page says May 2024 or later, and the FAQ still says May 2023 or later. Those are three different cycles left standing side by side, and only the admission cell can tell you which applies to the intake you are chasing. Where you have sat more than one test, TSM says the best score after moderation is the one evaluated, so submitting every score you hold costs nothing.

Selection runs off a points sheet, and the entrance score is the smaller part of it.

CriterionWeight
Management entrance exam35%
Group discussion, personal interview and written ability test35%
Academic record across Class X, Class XII and the degree20%
Work experience10%
Sports, extra-curricular and co-curricular activities5% bonus

The finer split TSM filed with AICTE separates that middle block: personal interview 20, group discussion 10 and essay performance 5, with test 35, academics 20, work experience 5 and a co-curricular bonus of 5. Either way, the interview day carries as much weight as the exam, and a candidate with a modest percentile and a strong record on the other three counts is genuinely in contention here. The shortlist itself is drawn on the entrance score, the academic record and relevant work experience before anyone is called.

The dates move each year, but the shape of the calendar does not. For the 2024 intake TSM filed a last date for applications of 30 April 2024, results on 02 May 2024, candidate acceptance by 17 May 2024, admissions closing 31 May 2024 and the session starting 15 June 2024. That is a five-week window from deadline to closure, which leaves very little room to arrange money after an offer arrives.

Cutoff

A closing rank does not exist for the seats TSM fills itself, since nothing is allotted: the institute runs its own shortlist and its own interview day. What it publishes instead is a percentile floor. The minimum level of acceptance filed with AICTE is 50 percentile in CAT or XAT and 65 percentile in MAT or CMAT, for both the PGDM and the MBA, with TANCET admissions following the counselling authority instead.

The levels actually reached over three admission years are the more useful half of that filing, because the two pairs of tests do not move together.

Admission yearCAT or XATMAT or CMAT
202350 percentile70 percentile
202248 percentile65 percentile
202145 percentile60 percentile

Read down both columns. The CAT and XAT bar rose from 45 percentile to 50 across those cycles while the MAT and CMAT bar rose from 60 to 70, so the distance between the two routes widened rather than closed. In every year TSM has reported, a CAT or XAT score has cleared at a lower percentile than a MAT or CMAT score, and the gap in the latest year is the widest of the three.

One caveat before you plan around that table. The same document answers a near-identical question a second time, programme by programme, and there it enters a flat 50 percentile for CAT or XAT and 65 for MAT or CMAT in each of the three years, for the PGDM and the MBA alike. The rising series above sits in the section the AICTE form reserves for levels reached; the flat one sits in the per-programme block. Both are TSM's own answers, in one filing, and only the admission cell can say which it treats as real.

A percentile at any of these levels buys a call, not a seat. It puts you into the group discussion, interview and written test, and that round carries the same 35% as the exam that got you there. The percentile is the gate. The interview day is the decision.

Placements

TSM does publish its placement record. It publishes it as pictures. The Placement Records page runs out of prose at the line "Placement Records For 2025" and hands the batch profile and the salary table to two poster images. Our Recruiters does the same, setting recruiter testimonials beside a corporate-recruiter logo grid whose names include Bosch, Capgemini, Citibank, Coca-Cola, Hyundai, Nestle, PwC, TCS, Wipro and Zoho. None of that is selectable text, so nothing on either page can be tied to a graduating batch or matched against a filing. What can be matched sits in the return TSM sends the Ministry of Education for the rankings.

Graduating batchGraduated in stipulated timePlacedMedian salary
2021-22233148Rs 6,40,000
2022-23226181Rs 6,00,000
2023-24237228Rs 7,50,000

The placement rate is what moved, not just the money. From 148 placed out of 233 in 2021-22 to 228 out of 237 in 2023-24, the share of the cohort leaving with an offer rose steeply, and the median rose to Rs 7,50,000 in the same year. Median is the word to hold on to: half of that placed cohort earned less than Rs 7,50,000. The same filing records zero students selected for higher studies in each of the three years, so essentially nobody here uses the programme as a stepping stone to a doctorate elsewhere.

For the top and the average, which NIRF does not collect, TSM's AICTE filing reports the same three figures for both programmes: a median of INR 6.20 LPA, a maximum of INR 14.50 LPA and an average of INR 7.03 LPA for 2023, against INR 6.55, INR 14.00 and INR 6.85 LPA for 2022 and INR 5.60, INR 10.00 and INR 6.00 LPA for 2021. Two things follow. In each of those years the maximum sits inside two and a half times the median, so the top offer at TSM is not the far outlier a headline package usually is, and quoting it will not mislead you by much. The average also sits above the median in every year, which is what happens when a small group of high offers pulls the mean up.

The only salary figure TSM sets in plain text anywhere on its site is a top CTC of 21.9 LPA on the eligibility page, next to a claim of 140+ recruiters. Neither carries a year or a programme, and the recruiter grid that would let you count the second one is a picture. Read both as prospectus copy that happens to be specific, not as a filed return.

Seat Matrix

Sanctioned intake is filed twice, and both filings agree with each other while disagreeing with the programme page.

ProgrammeSanctioned seatsAdmission route
PGDM180CAT, MAT, XAT or CMAT
MBA12060 direct on CAT, MAT, XAT or CMAT; 60 through TANCET

That is 300 postgraduate seats, and TSM's NIRF return confirms it independently: sanctioned intake for the two-year postgraduate programmes was 300 in 2023-24, up from 240 in 2022-23. The growth is all on the PGDM side, which went from 120 seats in 2021-22 and 2022-23 to 180 in 2023-24 while the MBA held at 120 throughout.

The MBA number is where an applicant can be misled. The MBA programme page states an intake of 60 students, which is the direct half only; the other 60 are filled through Tamil Nadu's TANCET counselling and never appear on that page. If you are applying directly to the MBA, 60 is in fact the right number to plan against, and if you are coming through TANCET you are competing for a separate block of the same size.

Demand fills both blocks. TSM filed 984 applications in 2023-24 and 1,147 in 2022-23, entering the identical total against each programme, which is what a single form covering both would produce. Set that against what those years admitted and every sanctioned place went: 180 PGDM and 120 MBA in 2023-24, and 120 in each programme in the two years before. Nobody at this institute is scrambling to fill a seat.

Rankings

The Ministry of Education ranks Thiagarajar School of Management 80th in management for 2025 on an overall score of 48.05. It appears in no other NIRF table, which is what you would expect from a campus that teaches only management.

NIRF 2025 parameterScore
Teaching, Learning and Resources68.05
Research and Professional Practice23.73
Graduation Outcomes69.55
Outreach and Inclusivity48.69
Perception17.32
Overall48.05

Three years of the same table show a school climbing on everything except reputation.

YearRankOverallGraduation OutcomesPerception
20239044.7957.1725.25
20248247.0264.3820.06
20258048.0569.5517.32
Sources: the 2023, 2024 and 2025 management tables.

Graduation outcomes, the parameter that tracks completion and placement, climbed from 57.17 to 69.55 in two years, and that lines up with the placement rate rising to 228 of 237. Perception fell every single year over the same period, from 25.25 to 17.32, and it is now the weakest number on the card by a wide margin. Next weakest is research and professional practice at 23.73, and TSM's own filings say why: the money it books from sponsored research and consultancy is a fraction of what its executive programmes bring in.

Read together, this is a school whose outcomes are improving faster than its name is. That gap matters in a specific, practical way: perception is the parameter built on what academics and employers outside the region say when surveyed, so a Madurai degree that performs well locally will still be argued about in a Delhi or Mumbai interview room. Someone recruiting in Tamil Nadu is buying the graduation-outcomes number. Someone recruiting nationally may only have heard the perception one.

NIRF Management 2025
Rank #80· Score 48.05NIRF· 2025-08-14
#80

Departments

There are no departments here in the sense an affiliated college would use the word. TSM teaches one discipline and organises its faculty into subject areas, and those areas are what the elective structure is built from.

Faculty areaWhat it teaches into
Marketing and StrategyMarketing electives, brand and retail, strategic management
Accounting and FinanceCorporate finance, valuation, risk, banking electives
Operations Management and Decision SciencesSupply chain, quality, optimisation, project management
Operations and Quantitative MethodsResearch methodology, quantitative decision-making
Human ResourceOrganisational behaviour, compensation, labour legislation
Systems and AnalyticsBusiness analytics, visualisation, disruptive technologies
EconomicsManagerial economics, economic policy for managers
Family Business and EntrepreneurshipNew venture creation, family business management
General ManagementBusiness communication, general management electives
Public PolicyPublic policy and management, ESG among Indian businesses

Two oddities are worth reading off that list. Operations is split in two, with the Director filed on his own under Operations and Quantitative Methods while the other operations staff sit under Operations Management and Decision Sciences. And General Management and Public Policy are separate areas on the staff list but a single joint elective stream in the MBA curriculum, so which label you meet depends on whether you are reading about the teacher or the course.

The practical consequence is that you are not admitted into a department and cannot be stuck in one. Specialisation is chosen from electives in the later terms across finance, marketing, human resource, operations, business analytics and systems, and TSM says dual specialisation is possible and encouraged. The MBA curriculum also carries a Family Business and Entrepreneurship stream and a General Management and Public Policy stream that the shorter marketing lists leave out.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The teaching estate is small, documented room by room, and split cleanly between the two programmes.

FacilityWhat is filed
MBA classroomsRooms of 89 sq m each, plus a tutorial room of 59 sq m
PGDM classroomsRooms of 89 sq m and one of 107 sq m, plus a tutorial room of 71 sq m
Computer centreA single centre of 174 sq m
Auditorium1,764 sq ft, 140 seats, air conditioned
Meditation hall573 sq ft in the main building
SportsFootball, basketball, table tennis and badminton kit; separate gyms for men and women

Those rooms are the whole teaching estate, and they set the ceiling on how big a section here can be: a sanctioned intake of 300 across two years and two programmes has to fit them. Connectivity runs well ahead of that headcount, with 200 Mbps from BSNL and 250 Mbps from Airtel on dedicated leased lines and 141 systems on the LAN.

The library is the strongest single piece of the estate, and it is where the money goes. TSM's Knowledge Resource Centre reports 24,000 plus books and around 100 national and international journals and magazines subscribed annually, along with Harvard Business School cases and simulations, IIM Ahmedabad educational materials, and a DSpace repository for theses and project reports. The database list is the part a research-minded applicant should check: EBSCO Business Source, Emerald Insight, Elsevier, CMIE Prowess for Indian corporate financials, Refinitiv Workspace for global markets, DELNET, the National Digital Library of India, Shodhganga and Stata. Prowess and Refinitiv together are an expensive pairing for a school this size, and TSM's NIRF return backs the commitment up: Rs 35,55,476 was spent on books, journals and e-resources in 2023-24, up from Rs 29,78,873 two years earlier.

Disabled access is filed rather than asserted, and TSM ticks the top band NIRF offers on both of its building questions: lifts or ramps and purpose-built toilets each in more than 80% of the buildings, with walking aids, wheelchairs and transport between buildings recorded as provided.

Hostel

Residence is not a choice at TSM. Both full-time programmes are fully residential, with students placed in twin-sharing rooms and single occupancy available subject to availability. Capacity filed with AICTE is 340 places for men and 270 for women, comfortably above the sanctioned intake of 300 and with room left for the executive and doctoral cohorts.

The cost is the line to plan against, and the two documents differ. The current fee sheet bills accommodation and mess at Rs 3,50,000 across the two years, while the AICTE filing puts the estimated cost of boarding and lodging in hostels at INR 1,50,000 per year. Take the fee sheet as current and the filing as the older baseline. Either way, living on this campus is a substantial share of what studying on it costs, and there is no cheaper day-scholar route to opt into.

Faculty

Four of TSM's own documents give four different headcounts. It entered 46 faculty members in its 2025 NIRF return, the most recent count in an official filing. Its institute page advertises 60+ faculty. Its public faculty listing names fewer than either. And the AICTE mandatory disclosure gives a smaller permanent core again.

ProgrammePermanent faculty filedFaculty to student ratio filed
MBA121 to 20
PGDM181 to 16

Where the faculty trained is more informative than how many there are. The public listing shows doctorates from IIT Kharagpur, IIT Madras, NIT Trichy, NITK, IISc and IIT Dhanbad, with four members carrying IIM Ahmedabad's faculty development programme in management, and TSM claims that 80% of its faculty hold a Ph.D. and 50% of those doctorates come from IITs, IIMs or NITs. The director, Dr. Murali Sambasivan, holds a PGDIE from NITIE Mumbai and a Ph.D. from the University of Alabama, and TSM filed 144 research publications for him as on 10th May 2024 with 19 Ph.D. theses supervised. The principal, Dr. M. Selvalakshmi, is filed with 20 research publications, 120 master's dissertations guided and 4 doctoral theses supervised.

Research output at institutional level is thin, and the NIRF card says so with a research and professional practice score of 23.73. The 2025 return records 2 sponsored projects worth Rs 9,32,000 and 3 consultancy projects worth Rs 2,59,840 in 2023-24, against 9 executive and management development programmes drawing 301 participants and Rs 47,93,967 in earnings the same year. Executive teaching earns this faculty several times what sponsored research and consultancy bring in combined, which is a fair description of where the institution's working attention sits. The doctoral programme is correspondingly small: 6 full-time and 6 part-time scholars, with none graduating in any of the three years reported.

Notable Alumni

We could not find a named, verifiable list of TSM alumni published in text on the institute's own site. The alumni page describes the network without naming a single person, and the names that do appear anywhere sit inside a batch-profile poster on the Placement Records page, under a heading that calls the list indicative. Names in a picture, described by their own publisher as indicative, are not a record we will restate as one, and an aggregator's unsourced list is not a substitute for it.

The size of that network is itself stated three different ways across TSM's own pages, which is worth knowing before you weigh any alumni claim in a brochure. The lowest of the three, on the admissions eligibility page, is 3200+ alumni spread globally in 30+ countries; the alumni page carries a larger round number and the institute page a larger one again, with no date on any of them. Ask the admission cell which is current, then ask the question that actually matters to you: how many alumni work in the sector and the city you are aiming at.

News & Articles

TSM's own events page is the running record of what happens on this campus, and it is short. The nearest item is an International Conference on Banking and Sustainability on 18 and 19 September 2026, run out of a Federal Bank supported centre of excellence in banking, applied economics and financial markets. Behind it are PenmAI, an artificial intelligence and entrepreneurship showcase for women students held on 28 March 2026 with Google Developer Group Madurai, and a two-day workshop on digital twins, mapping and blockchain in supply chains in February 2026. The list is not purely academic either: it also logs a Zoho and TSM memorandum of understanding signed on campus in November 2025. Alongside it the institute runs an outreach blog, currently three pieces, on consulting careers, digital transformation and turning data into decisions.

Independent coverage is a different matter, and we could not find any from a source we would cite here. A search on the institute's name returns its own pages and admissions aggregators, none of them reporting anything the institute has not published itself. For an applicant that absence is mildly useful in itself: the reputation gap the perception score measures is not being closed by press attention.

College Compare

Madurai has exactly one entry in the NIRF 2025 management table and this is it. Among the twelve Tamil Nadu institutions ranked that year, TSM comes ninth. The table below keeps the state's standalone business schools plus TSM's immediate neighbours and leaves out IIT Madras, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, SRM, NIT Tiruchirappalli, Saveetha and Anna University, where the management school is one unit inside a far larger institution.

RankInstitutionCityOverallPerception
16Indian Institute of Management TiruchirappalliTiruchirappalli64.9556.74
37Great Lakes Institute of ManagementChennai58.0520.50
55Loyola Institute of Business AdministrationChennai53.1223.45
80Thiagarajar School of ManagementMadurai48.0517.32
84PSG College of TechnologyCoimbatore47.3842.71
96Bharathidasan Institute of ManagementTiruchirappalli45.3633.51

The two rows below TSM are the instructive comparison. PSG College of Technology at 84 and Bharathidasan Institute of Management at 96 both carry a much stronger perception score than TSM does, 42.71 and 33.51 against 17.32, and TSM still finishes ahead of both on the overall. It is outscoring them on teaching, outcomes and inclusivity while being talked about less. If you are choosing between these three, the ranking order and the reputation order genuinely point different ways, and which one matters depends on whether your first employer will be reading a rank table or going on what they have heard.

Against Great Lakes and LIBA in Chennai the gap is real and mostly one of teaching resources and outcomes rather than reputation, since Great Lakes at 20.50 has a perception score close to TSM's own. IIM Tiruchirappalli, 16th on 64.95, is a different proposition on every parameter and a different entry bar to clear.

Contact & Location

DetailInformation
AddressPamban Swamy Nagar, Thiruparankundram, Madurai District, Tamil Nadu 625 005
Phone0452-2486900
Admissionsadmissioncell@tsm.ac.in
MBA programme officembaoffice@tsm.ac.in
PGDM programme officepgdmoffice@tsm.ac.in
Placementsplacement@tsm.ac.in
General enquiriescontact@tsm.ac.in

Use the programme-specific mailbox rather than the general one. Because the MBA and the PGDM are separately approved and separately administered here, the office that can answer a question about TANCET seats is not the office that can answer one about the international outbound tour.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

TSM's approvals sit in two stacks because the campus files as two AICTE institutions.

BodyWhat is held
AICTEMBA approved under Thiagarajar School of Management, permanent id 1-14187211; PGDM approved under Thiagarajar School of Business, permanent id 1-7513046901
NAACA+ grade at 3.39, valid 07.02.2023 to 06.02.2028
NBAPGDM accredited; the 2024 filing records 3 years covering 2022-23 to 2024-25
UGC and Madurai Kamaraj UniversityAutonomous status, extended; MKU is the affiliating university for the MBA
Alagappa UniversityRecognised research centre for the Ph.D. programme
AACSBInstitutional membership of the Business Education Alliance
Sources: the AICTE mandatory disclosure and the accreditations page.

Two entries there are routinely misread. The AACSB line is a membership of the Business Education Alliance, which any business school may hold, and not AACSB accreditation, which is a separate and far longer process. And the NBA accreditation attaches to the PGDM only, not to the MBA, because the MBA is a university-affiliated degree and the PGDM is the autonomous award. The equivalence that lets a PGDM stand in for an MBA in a job specification or a further-study application comes from the Association of Indian Universities and is certified for the PGDM alone.

The MBA programme page carries an error worth knowing about before an interview. Its own header gives the affiliation as Madurai Kamaraj University, and then, under a highlight captioned Madurai Kamaraj University Degree, it tells you that you will earn a recognized MBA degree from Anna University. Anna University's role here is that it conducts TANCET, the test that fills half the MBA seats. The degree is issued by Madurai Kamaraj University, as the accreditations page and the AICTE filing both confirm.

NAAC Grade
A+
CGPA 3.39
Affiliation
Madurai Kamaraj University, Madurai
AISHE Code
C-36557
Approved By
AICTE

Aid

Scholarships

The merit scholarship at TSM is real, small in number and attached to one programme more clearly than the site's own pages agree on.

TSM's PGDM and MBA comparison page states a merit scholarship for candidates with a CAT score of 60 percentile and above, marked "not applicable" for the MBA, and the FAQ says the same thing more bluntly: the merit-based scholarship is offered only for PGDM students. The selection-process page contradicts both, saying scholarships are awarded for the PGDM and MBA programmes. Two pages against one, and the two that agree are the ones written specifically about the difference between the programmes. If a scholarship is what makes TSM affordable for you, that is a question to settle in writing before you accept an MBA offer.

The scale is documented. TSM filed 8 scholarships in total, 4 in 2022-23 worth INR 8.49 Lakhs and 4 in 2023-24 worth INR 8.54 Lakhs, set against a two-year cost of Rs 14,70,000 or more. Separately it lists 6 individual fee waivers granted across 2020-21 and 2021-22, ranging from Rs 8,000 to Rs 53,633. These are meaningful discounts rather than free rides, and 4 awards a year against a sanctioned intake of 300 makes the odds long.

The government route barely exists here, and the NIRF return says so column by column. Neither government funds nor private bodies paid for a single full tuition fee reimbursement on this campus, both columns reading 0. TSM's own funds covered 6, which leaves 427 of the 536 postgraduate students paying without any full reimbursement behind them. The categories that state schemes exist to reach are well represented on this roll, at 102 economically backward and 331 socially challenged. Anyone counting on a government reimbursement to make the arithmetic work should confirm it against their own state's scheme first, because almost none of that support is reaching this campus.

The scholarship page itself names four categories, for academic achievement across Class X, Class XII and the degree, entrance exam performance, holistic support covering tuition, accommodation, mess and hostel, and a diversity award for students from other states, without publishing thresholds or amounts for any of them. The only number attached to any of these anywhere on the site is the CAT 60 percentile bar on the programme comparison page.

Voices

Student Reviews

No star rating for TSM is published on this page, and an average would flatten the one split that decides a student's experience here. The MBA and the PGDM sit on the same campus with different fees, different internship lengths, a different scholarship rule and, in the MBA's case, two entirely different admission routes into the same 120 seats.

So the useful question to a current student is not "how is TSM". It is which programme they are in, and if they are in the MBA, whether they came directly or through TANCET counselling. Those groups met different bars at the application stage, and the MBA cohort is explicitly told it has no international study tour, no capstone simulation and no domestic outbound training.

Ask about geography too, because the marketing and the filing diverge here more sharply than anywhere else on this page. TSM describes the PGDM cohort as drawing students from across India while the MBA draws predominantly from Tamil Nadu. Its NIRF return, covering both programmes together, records 520 of 536 students from within the state, 16 from outside it and none from outside the country. If a national peer group is part of what you are paying the PGDM premium for, ask the admission cell for the current year's state-wise break-up before you accept.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – tsm.ac.in
  2. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1962
Affiliation
Madurai Kamaraj University, Madurai
NIRF 2025 (Management)
Rank #80NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A+, CGPA 3.39
Website
tsm.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated