Pandit Deendayal Energy University, Gandhi Nagar
Almost every page that ranks for this university still calls it PDPU. Gujarat retired that name in 2021, and the institution has answered to Pandit Deendayal Energy University since. The change was not cosmetic. A school founded to staff the oil and gas industry now runs undergraduate branches in climate science and postgraduate ones in green hydrogen and nuclear technology beside its petroleum department, and it fills three quarters of its B.Tech seats itself rather than handing them to Gujarat's state counselling committee.
Overview
PDEU is a private university created by an Act of the Gujarat legislature, which is an unusual combination and the first thing worth getting straight. Its own profile says so in as many words: the university was established by GERMI, the Gujarat Energy Research and Management Institute, as a private university through a State Act. That statute is the Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University Act, Guj. 14 of 2007. A state Act behind a private university means state oversight of admission quotas and fee refunds without state funding of tuition, and a family reading "established by a state Act" as "government college" will be badly surprised by the bill.
The rename runs through the same statute. Gujarat Act No. 4 of 2021, the Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University (Amendment) Act, replaced the word Petroleum with Energy in the long title and in sections 1, 2 and 3 of the principal Act, received the Governor's assent on 22 March 2021, and was deemed to have come into force on 18 January 2021. PDPU is therefore the former legal name of this university, not a nickname and not a separate institution. The old initials survive in odd corners: every admission office still answers on a pdpu.ac.in email address, and the School of Energy Technology's regulatory filing is still headed School of Petroleum Technology.
Teaching is spread across five schools. The School of Technology and the School of Energy Technology hold the engineering departments, the School of Management runs the MBA, the School of Liberal Studies runs the arts, business and commerce honours degrees, and the newest is the School of Law, a constituent institution established in 2025 and approved by the Bar Council of India. Two things recur across its own paperwork. Each admission rule book leads with A++ from the National Assessment and Accreditation Council at a CGPA of 3.52 out of 4.00, and both AICTE filings record Mukesh D. Ambani, chairman and managing director of Reliance Industries, as President of the University.
Courses & Fees
Every school here prints its own fee table in its own admission rule book, and a single "PDEU fee" figure would mislead in either direction: the same campus charges four times as much per term for its MBA as for its five-year integrated M.Sc. The table below pairs each degree with the rule book that fixes its price, and quotes the sum actually due at the first payment.
| Programme | School or department | Duration | Tuition per semester | Due at first payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Five-year integrated M.Sc. | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | five years | Rs 64,500 | Rs 82,500 |
| M.Tech | Technology and Energy Technology | two years | Rs 75,000 | Rs 93,000 |
| M.Sc. Physics or Chemistry | Physics and Chemistry | two years | Rs 75,000 | Rs 93,000 |
| LL.B. | Law | three years | Rs 1,00,000 | Rs 1,18,000 |
| B.Tech | Technology and Energy Technology | four years | Rs 1,50,000 | Rs 1,68,000 |
| B.A. LL.B. | Law | five years | Rs 1,50,000 | Rs 1,68,000 |
| B.A., B.B.A. and B.Com (Hons.) | Liberal Studies | four years | Rs 1,50,000 | Rs 1,68,000 |
| MBA | Management | two years | Rs 2,75,000 per tranche | Rs 4,68,000 |
The B.Tech bill repeats every semester, which is the part most families miss when they see the first payment. Tuition is Rs 1,50,000 per semester with a Rs 5,000 university enrolment fee on top, and the first payment also carries a Rs 3,000 library deposit and a Rs 10,000 security deposit, both refundable. An NRI seat is priced in dollars instead, at USD 3,750 a semester plus Rs 18,000. Three of the undergraduate degrees carry that identical Rs 1,68,000 opening bill: an engineering seat, a five-year law seat and a liberal studies seat cost the same to start (law, Liberal Studies).
The MBA is the expensive degree here and the only rule book that prints a full two-year total. Tuition runs at Rs 2,75,000 in each of four tranches, Rs 11,00,000 in all, with a further Rs 20,000 in enrolment and examination fees. Add hostel at Rs 1,10,000 a year, mess at Rs 60,000 a year and refundable deposits of Rs 5,000, Rs 10,000 and Rs 3,000, and the programme is costed at Rs 14,78,000, of which Rs 4,68,000 falls due to secure the seat. At the other end, the five-year integrated M.Sc. asks Rs 64,500 a semester and Rs 82,500 at admission, and the two postgraduate science and engineering routes both settle at Rs 3,33,000 across four semesters.
Admissions
There is no single entrance test for this university, and picking the wrong one is the most expensive mistake an applicant can make here. Each school sets its own door, and the exams behind them barely overlap.
For the B.Tech, 25% of seats are government seats filled through the Admission Committee for Professional Courses constituted by the Gujarat education department, 60% are All India seats the university fills itself from the rank or marks obtained in Paper 1 of JEE Main, and 15% are NRI and NRI sponsored seats filled on the same JEE Main merit. Eligibility for the All India route is a JEE Main Paper 1 rank plus at least 45% in aggregate, 40% for SC and ST candidates, across the theory and practical marks in physics and mathematics from a single board. One branch breaks that pattern: a Gujarat candidate who studied physics, chemistry and biology can apply for B.Tech Biotechnology on a GUJCET score, which is the only place GUJCET buys a seat here.
The M.Tech splits the same way, 25% through the state committee and 75% by the university in two phases: the first offers seats on GATE score alone, and the second builds one merit list of GATE and non-GATE candidates on personal interview performance with 50% weightage given to a valid GATE score. A candidate without GATE is not shut out here, because only 50% of the seats are earmarked for holders of a valid and qualified GATE score. The rest, plus whatever the GATE phase leaves empty, is decided on the interview.
The MBA is the only programme that reads like a conventional business school. Applicants must have sat CAT, XAT, NMAT or GMAT, hold a bachelor's degree with at least 50% in aggregate, 45% for SC and ST candidates, and the shortlist then faces a group discussion, a written ability test and a personal interview weighted 10, 5 and 20 against 50 for the entrance score, 10 for at least twelve months of work experience and 5 for academic record. The state committee reaches this school too: 25% of the 215 MBA seats go through the Gujarat government's ACPC process, on the same entrance-test criteria.
Neither JEE nor CAT reaches the remaining schools. Liberal Studies admits on a 60-question online aptitude test the university writes itself, worth 60 marks, with an IPMAT or SAT score accepted at 60% weightage in its place, plus 20 marks for school performance and 20 for a personal interview. Law splits 80% of its seats to CLAT rank and 20% to SOLLANCE, the School of Law's own admission exam. The two-year M.Sc. weighs the undergraduate aggregate at 50% against a written test at 25% and an interview at 25%.
Cutoff
PDEU does publish branch-wise opening and closing ranks, in a place almost nobody looks: the mandatory disclosures its schools file with the All India Council for Technical Education. The 2024 figures below are for the general category, and they cover both doors into the B.Tech.
| Branch | ACPC merit opening | ACPC merit closing | JEE Main AIR opening | JEE Main AIR closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Engineering | 408 | 2,370 | 31,683 | 71,597 |
| Information and Communication Technology | 1,524 | 9,513 | 72,042 | 1,02,892 |
| Electronics and Communication | 1,808 | 9,639 | 21,224 | 1,41,269 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3,278 | 11,883 | 36,584 | 3,90,811 |
| Chemical Engineering | 2,555 | 22,106 | 26,178 | 9,42,372 |
| Electrical Engineering | 5,899 | 26,445 | 1,33,205 | 12,42,354 |
| Biotechnology | 1,530 | 35,369 | 1,06,737 | 12,07,157 |
| Civil Engineering | 6,510 | 38,348 | 84,575 | 12,80,669 |
Read the two halves of that table differently, because they measure different things. The ACPC column is a state merit number produced by a counselling authority that ranks every Gujarat applicant, so a closing merit number in the low thousands for Computer Engineering against one in the tens of thousands for Civil is a genuine measure of how hard each branch is to enter. The All India column is not. PDEU builds that list only from candidates who applied to PDEU, so its closing rank records the deepest-ranked applicant it admitted rather than a bar anyone had to clear, which is why Civil closed past twelve lakh in the same year Computer Engineering closed inside the first hundred thousand. A JEE Main rank in the hundreds of thousands is not disqualifying here, and a rank inside 75,000 is comfortable in every branch except the two computing ones.
Petroleum Engineering files separately. Its 2025 general-category All India list opened at JEE Main rank 82,323 and closed at 7,70,997. One more warning is worth spelling out, because the numbers circulating as the "PDEU cutoff" on aggregator pages are neither of these. Figures like a JEE Main rank of 1 to 75,000 or an ACPC merit number of 1 to 3,500 are the bands the university uses to award a full tuition fee waiver. They describe who gets money, not who gets in.
Placements
The dependable placement figures here are the ones the university filed with the Ministry of Education, because they count the whole graduating class rather than the offers a brochure chooses to print. The undergraduate engineering record covers three cohorts.
| Graduating year | Finished in stipulated time | Placed | Median salary (Rs) | Went to higher study |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 814 | 384 | 6,00,000 | 368 |
| 2022-23 | 884 | 462 | 6,50,000 | 319 |
| 2023-24 | 1,112 | 618 | 6,42,000 | 418 |
Two things in that table deserve attention before anyone quotes a placement percentage. The median has barely moved across three cohorts while the graduating class kept growing, and in each of the three years several hundred graduates went to further study rather than a job. Add the placed and the higher-study columns together in any of those years and they still fall short of the cohort, so a headline placement rate for PDEU depends entirely on what the person quoting it put in the denominator.
The master's picture is worse in engineering and better in management. Of 119 M.Tech students who finished on time in 2023-24, 34 were placed, at a median of Rs 6,25,000. That median has risen in every reported year, from Rs 4,20,000 on 66 placements in 2021-22 to Rs 5,00,000 on 69 in 2022-23, so the count did not track the money: it held for two years and then halved. The MBA converts far better: 89 of 121 graduates were placed in 2023-24 at a median of Rs 7,00,000, after 101 of 127 at Rs 7,65,000 the year before. A prospective MBA candidate should note that both the median and the placed share slipped in the most recent reported year. On recruiters, the university's Career Development Cell names Amazon, Deloitte, Tata Power, Reliance Industries, L&T, Infosys and Wipro among the firms that have hired from campus (placement page).
Seat Matrix
The B.Tech seat matrix is published in full for 2026-27, branch by branch and quota by quota, which is more than most private universities release before counselling opens.
| Branch | ACPC (25%) | All India (60%) | NRI (15%) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Engineering | 75 | 180 | 45 | 300 |
| Information and Communication Technology | 45 | 108 | 27 | 180 |
| Biotechnology | 30 | 72 | 18 | 120 |
| Chemical Engineering | 30 | 72 | 18 | 120 |
| Civil Engineering | 30 | 72 | 18 | 120 |
| Electrical Engineering | 30 | 72 | 18 | 120 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 30 | 72 | 18 | 120 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 30 | 72 | 18 | 120 |
| Petroleum Engineering | 30 | 72 | 18 | 120 |
| Climate Science and Sustainable Engineering | 15 | 36 | 9 | 60 |
| Computer Science and Business Systems | 15 | 36 | 9 | 60 |
| Total | 360 | 864 | 216 | 1,440 |
Computer Engineering alone takes 300 of those 1,440 seats, with 60 more in Computer Science and Business Systems, so a quarter of the incoming class reads computer science on a campus named for energy. Above the B.Tech, the M.Tech carries 234 seats across twelve programmes, 170 All India and 64 through the state committee, the MBA 215, the Liberal Studies undergraduate degrees 600, of which 400 are B.B.A. (Hons.), the five-year integrated M.Sc. 120, split 30 in physics, 30 in chemistry and 60 in data science, the two-year M.Sc. 25 each in physics and chemistry, and law 60 in each of its two degrees.
Sanctioned seats and filled seats are not the same thing, and the petroleum department is the clearest case. Against a steady sanctioned intake of 120, it admitted 153 students in 2019, 50 in 2022 and 134 in 2025. That collapse and recovery is the demand curve for oil and gas engineering in India written in one column, and it is worth weighing before choosing the branch this university is best known for.
Rankings
PDEU appears in two of the seventeen NIRF 2025 tables, and in both it sits at the far end of the ranked hundred.
| NIRF 2025 category | Rank | Score | TLR | RPC | GO | OI | Perception |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Management | 89 | 46.81 | 63.29 | 29.39 | 70.00 | 46.19 | 3.82 |
| Engineering | 98 | 45.97 | 61.15 | 38.82 | 58.40 | 38.87 | 4.12 |
TLR is teaching, learning and resources; RPC is research and professional practice; GO is graduation outcomes; OI is outreach and inclusivity. Read across either row and the same pillar collapses. Perception is the score built from what employers, academics and peers say when NIRF surveys them, and PDEU comes in under five out of a hundred on it in both tables while clearing sixty on teaching in both. The ranks are being carried by the classroom and by what graduates do next. The name is carrying nothing, which is unsurprising for a university that retired its old one only recently and still draws the overwhelming majority of its students from inside Gujarat.
Departments
The engineering departments are split across two schools rather than gathered in one. The School of Technology holds Computer Engineering, Computer Science and Business Systems, Information and Communication Technology, Mechanical, Electronics and Communication, Civil, Chemical, Electrical and Biotechnology, while the School of Energy Technology holds a single Department of Petroleum Engineering, the department the university was built around and the one it still files separate paperwork for.
That one-department school sounds like an afterthought until you read what is attached to it. The petroleum filing lists collaborations with the University of Tulsa, the University of Oklahoma, the University of Houston, Texas A&M, the University of Calgary and Khalifa University, and institutional membership of the Society of Petroleum Engineers, the American Association of Petroleum Geologists and the International Association of Drilling Contractors. The School of Technology's filing carries no equivalent list. If you are choosing this university for the industry it was named after, that asymmetry is the thing to weigh.
The energy identity shows most clearly one level up, in the master's list. Alongside the conventional specialisations the M.Tech catalogue carries Nuclear Science and Technology, mentored by the mechanical department, and Energy Systems focused on solar, electric vehicles and green hydrogen, each with 18 seats. Very few Indian universities teach nuclear technology and green hydrogen in the same postgraduate catalogue, and that combination, rather than the petroleum branch, is where the current name is being earned.
The remaining schools are not engineering satellites. The School of Management, formerly the School of Petroleum Management, runs its MBA with specialisations in Energy and Infrastructure Management, Financial Management, Marketing Management and Business Analytics. The School of Liberal Studies, launched in 2009, teaches honours majors across arts, business administration and commerce and adds master's programmes in public policy and administration, politics and international relations, English, psychology, mass communication and economics. The School of Law is the outlier, in its first years and teaching the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam and Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita of 2023 from the outset rather than retrofitting them.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The campus is one gated site on the Knowledge Corridor at Raisan: laboratories, hostels, library and all five schools sit inside a single perimeter rather than scattered across Gandhinagar. What that perimeter holds is easier to judge from the capital account than from a facilities list, and PDEU files one of those every year.
In 2023-24 it recorded capital spending of Rs 13,70,73,097 on new laboratory equipment and software, Rs 15,56,30,030 on other capital assets such as classrooms and seminar halls, and Rs 2,13,69,581 on books, journals and electronic resources for the library. Laboratory spending in that year was down on the Rs 16,62,74,737 of the year before, and spending on classrooms and other assets fell too, so the building phase appears to have peaked rather than accelerated.
On accessibility PDEU reports proportions rather than naming buildings, and its regulatory return is the only place those proportions appear.
| NIRF accessibility question | PDEU's answer for 2025 |
|---|---|
| Lifts or ramps | More than 80% of buildings |
| Specially designed toilets | More than 80% of buildings |
| Walking aids, wheelchairs, transport between buildings | Yes |
The remainder is never identified, and the remainder is what decides an individual case. A candidate with a mobility requirement should ask which blocks fall outside that share before accepting a seat in a particular branch, since the answer varies by department rather than by campus.
Hostel
Residence is the second bill, and at this campus it is a large one. Hostel accommodation costs Rs 1,10,000 per academic year and is not refundable, a Rs 5,000 hostel deposit is refundable, and electricity is charged separately on actual consumption. Mess is compulsory for anyone taking a hostel room, at Rs 62,000 a year for breakfast, lunch, dinner and snacks; a day scholar can instead buy breakfast, lunch and snacks from Monday to Friday for Rs 35,500 a year. That mess figure is not identical across rule books. The MBA costing prices mess at Rs 60,000 a year while the M.Tech rules repeat the Rs 62,000, so read the residence line in the rule book for your own programme rather than a general fees page.
Room stock is finite and skewed, which matters more than the tariff for a candidate deciding whether to count on a bed. The engineering school's regulatory filing records 376 two-bed and 222 three-bed rooms in the boys' hostel against 48 two-bed and 98 three-bed rooms in the girls' hostel, and the admission rules state plainly that accommodation is subject to availability. A woman applying from outside Gujarat should confirm a room in writing before treating the campus as residential.
Faculty
Faculty strength is reported per school rather than for the university as a whole, and the two numbers are very far apart. The engineering filing entered 332 faculty members; the management filing entered 30, for a school of 268 students. Undergraduates are assigned a faculty advisor for every batch of 20 students.
Research money is concentrated in the same place, and on that side it is climbing steeply. Sponsored project counts on the engineering return go from 37 in 2021-22 to 43 the next year and 60 in 2023-24, the number of funding agencies from 9 to 15 to 21, and the amount received from Rs 2,71,40,193 to Rs 6,72,14,679, with consultancy over the same three years rising from 7 projects for 6 client organisations to 40 for 33, worth Rs 1,08,47,831. The School of Management's return points the other way: no sponsored projects and no sponsored research income at all in 2023-24, and five consultancy projects worth Rs 13,15,995. Doctoral supervision follows the money: 103 full-time and 113 part-time research scholars on the engineering side against no full-time and 31 part-time scholars in management. Anyone choosing the MBA for its research environment is choosing the wrong school on this campus.
Notable Alumni
Only four alumni are named in PDEU's own regulatory filings, and they are the only ones with a traceable institutional source behind them. The School of Energy Technology disclosure lists Diwakar Jhurani, recorded as deputy head of economics at the British High Commission in New Delhi; Siddharth Nahar, recorded as an IPS officer; Pulkita Rohilla Zaidu, recorded as a business consultant, IIM Indore gold medallist and petroleum engineer; and Sultan Alimuddin, recorded as a petroleum engineer and published author.
The list leans to oil and gas, which is a fair signal of where the graduating cohorts of the petroleum years landed, and the descriptions are the institution's own words rather than an independent record. It is also everything the university publishes: pdeu.ac.in carries no alumni directory and no year-wise roll, so any longer list circulating elsewhere has nothing behind it. For branch-level evidence the Career Development Cell holds the recruiter record, and that is what to ask for.
News & Articles
Admission news at this university lands on its own website and its applicant portal first, and the B.Tech rules state explicitly that all admission communication is made through pdeu.ac.in and that the university will not be responsible for anything sent additionally by email or SMS. Checking the site is therefore not optional diligence here; it is the notified channel.
The dates already published for the 2026-27 cycle give a sense of how the year runs. The B.Tech online application opened on 15 January 2026 and closes on 25 May 2026, with the provisional merit list and counselling rounds to be announced later. The MBA closes applications on 28 February 2026, holds group discussions and interviews through March 2026 at centres from Leh to Bangalore, publishes its shortlist on 31 March 2026 and starts teaching on 15 June 2026. The M.Tech runs two windows instead of one, an early round opening on 27 January 2026 and closing on 3 April 2026 and a regular round from 4 April 2026 to 2 June 2026, so a GATE holder who misses the first is not out. The law application window closes on 25 June 2026.
College Compare
Gujarat sends only three institutions into the ranked hundred of the NIRF 2025 engineering table, and PDEU is one of them, behind IIT Gandhinagar at 25 and Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat at 66. That is the honest frame for an applicant weighing engineering options inside the state: two publicly funded institutions rank above it, and no other private university in Gujarat ranks at all.
The management comparison goes the other way, and the field is crowded. Gujarat puts five schools in the NIRF 2025 management hundred and PDEU is the last of them, behind IIM Ahmedabad at 1, MICA at 33, Nirma University at 53 and the Institute of Rural Management Anand at 54. Nirma is the comparison an applicant actually faces, and it sits well above PDEU on that table while appearing nowhere in the engineering hundred. Ahmedabad University, which applicants frequently set against PDEU, appears in neither table, so those two cannot be compared on the government's measure at all and the comparison has to be made on programme, fee and placement filings instead.
The decision usually comes down to a single question rather than a ranking: whether the energy specialisation is the thing you want. A petroleum, climate science, solar or green hydrogen track with a working department behind it is scarce in Indian private higher education, and that is where this university offers something IIT Gandhinagar and Nirma do not. For a general computing degree the case is weaker, because the same seat costs the full private tuition at a university whose perception score sits near the bottom of the table.
Contact & Location
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Campus | Knowledge Corridor, Raisan, Gandhinagar 382426, Gujarat |
| Nearest railway station | Gandhinagar, 12 km |
| Nearest airport | Ahmedabad, 17 km |
| Type | Private university under a Gujarat state Act |
| Official website | pdeu.ac.in |
Admission queries go to the school, not to a central office, and each school publishes its own address. B.Tech applicants write to the admission desk listed in the B.Tech rules, M.Tech applicants to the address in the M.Tech rules, MBA applicants to the School of Management and law applicants to the School of Law. All four still use pdpu.ac.in email addresses, which is a legacy of the old name rather than a sign the message has gone to the wrong institution.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Several separate recognitions sit behind a degree from here, and each answers a different question. The National Assessment and Accreditation Council grade is A++ on a CGPA of 3.52 out of 4.00, which is an institution-wide quality judgement. Degree-awarding power comes from the founding state Act, and eligibility to be treated as a university by the central regulator comes from registration under Section 2(f) of the University Grants Commission Act, recorded as F.No.9-17/2008(CPP-I) dated November 17, 2009.
Technical approval runs per school. The School of Technology files under AICTE file number Central/1-9318299394/2021/EOA and the School of Energy Technology under Central/1-36515474155/2023/EOA, last approved on 03 Jan 2025 for the academic year 2025-26. The law school is separately approved by the Bar Council of India, without which its graduates could not enrol as advocates.
Programme-level accreditation from the National Board of Accreditation is the recognition that varies most, and it does not cover the whole B.Tech catalogue. B.Tech Petroleum Engineering is accredited upto 30/06/2027 and B.Tech Mechanical Engineering was accredited upto 30-06-2025. No accreditation is claimed in those filings for the computing branches that take the largest share of seats, so a candidate who needs an accredited degree for a specific employer or foreign university should check the current status of their exact branch before accepting a seat.
Aid
Scholarships
This is the section that changes the real cost, and PDEU funds a meaningful amount of it from its own account rather than pointing students at government schemes. In the engineering cohort of 2023-24, 514 students had their full tuition reimbursed by state and central government schemes and 213 more from institution funds. The management school is the opposite: of its 14 socially challenged students, none received full reimbursement from any source.
The B.Tech merit scholarship is rank-banded and worth the entire tuition, which makes it the single largest sum on this page. It is awarded to admitted students inside these bands.
| Branch group | JEE Main rank band | ACPC merit band |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Engineering, Computer Science and Business Systems | 1 to 20,000 | 1 to 200 |
| Electronics and Communication, Information and Communication Technology | 1 to 40,000 | 1 to 300 |
| Biotechnology, Chemical, Civil, Climate Science, Electrical, Mechanical, Petroleum | 1 to 75,000 | 1 to 3,500 |
Keeping the waiver is harder than winning it. A holder must earn a semester performance index of at least 8 in the first semester and 8.5 in every semester after it, and pass every examination at the first attempt. Beyond the pure merit award the same policy funds a merit-cum-means full waiver on wider rank bands for families earning under Rs 10.00 Lacs a year, half waivers for SC and ST students, half waivers reserved for female students on their own rank bands, and a 100% tuition fee waiver for the wards of gallantry award winners with 50% for the wards of war-disabled personnel.
Postgraduate money is paid monthly instead of waived. M.Tech students admitted on GATE score in the first phase receive Rs.12,400 per month through the AICTE PG Scholarship, and non-GATE admits in the second phase Rs.8,000 per month. Doctoral candidates are paid Rs.37,000 a month in years one and two rising to Rs.42,000 in year three if they hold NET with junior research fellowship, Rs.35,000 rising to Rs.40,000 on NET lectureship or SET, Rs.31,000 rising to Rs.35,000 on a GATE qualification, and Rs.20,000 a month as a teaching assistantship for anyone qualifying under none of the three, plus Rs.2,000 for each paper published in an approved peer reviewed journal. The MBA offers the least of any programme here: a maximum of 10 merit-cum-means, 04 merit and 02 defence awards, each of them a 50% tuition fee waiver, with the first two requiring at least 85 percentile in the entrance test. Set against tuition of Rs 2,75,000 a tranche, that is a part waiver on a handful of seats, so an MBA candidate should budget for the whole bill.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
There is no rating in this section. PDEU has never published a student satisfaction survey, and an aggregator's star average is a self-selected sample dressed up as a measurement. What the university does file, every year, is the make-up of its student body, and on this campus that turns out to be far more revealing than any score.
The number worth reading is one PDEU submitted itself. Of the students in its four-year undergraduate programmes in 2023-24, 4617 came from within Gujarat, 343 from other states and 201 from outside India. Three quarters of the seats are advertised as All India, yet nine in ten students are local. Anyone applying from outside the state should ask current students what that means in practice for language on campus, for hostel life during Gujarati festivals and for weekend emptiness, because those are the questions the composition raises and no rating will answer them.
The formal channels for a complaint are published and worth knowing before enrolment rather than after. The university operates a student grievance redressal mechanism and a documented anti-ragging policy, alongside a women's cell and a counselling centre listed on its own site.
Campus
Gallery
There are no photographs of Raisan on this page. PDEU hosts its own image gallery, published under no licence that permits anyone else to republish it, and a borrowed campus photograph would be worse than an empty frame.
Seeing the place in person is easy enough to be the better answer. The campus is 12 km from Gandhinagar railway station and 17 km from Ahmedabad airport, one perimeter, one afternoon. Anyone choosing between this and another Gujarat campus should ask to see the petroleum laboratories and a computing department on the same visit, because the distance between those two is the decision being made.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 2007
- NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
- Rank #98NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A++, CGPA 3.52
- Website
- pdpu.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
