Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
DR.
publicState Private University

Dr. Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University

Pune, Maharashtra Est. 2017 Official site Updated
NIRF Pharmacy
#70

Most guidance about getting into MIT-WPU describes an application form. The more useful document is a state statute, and the one that governs this university is not the one that created it. A 2024 Maharashtra Act replaced its founding Act, and with it the domicile share, the body that fixes the fee and the accreditation deadline all changed. The Kothrud campus runs its own entrance test and its own allotment rounds, so that statute and the university's own filings are the only two places an applicant can check a promise against.

Overview

MIT-WPU is a self-financed private university created by the Maharashtra legislature, not a deemed university and not an affiliating one. The Dr. Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University Act, 2016 received the Governor's assent and was first published in the Maharashtra Government Gazette on the 3rd May 2017 as Maharashtra Act No. XXXV of 2017, and a separate Higher and Technical Education Department notification dated 5th June 2017 appointed that day as the date on which the University shall become operational.

That Act no longer exists. The Maharashtra Private Universities (Establishment and Regulation) Act, 2023 came into force on the 15th February 2024, repeals the Dr. Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University Act, 2016 by name in section 58, and lists this university at entry 7 of Part I of its Schedule, where it is deemed to have been established under the new Act with its headquarters at Pune 411 038 and its sponsoring body recorded as the Maharashtra Academy of Engineering and Educational Research, Pune. MIT-WPU lists that same Act on its own mandatory disclosures page, under the heading University Act, so it is not a technicality the university disputes. MAEER is the society that sponsors it; MIT is the institute brand it carries. Every statutory reference below is to the 2023 Act unless it says otherwise.

One clause survives the change unaltered. Section 6(5) makes this a non-affiliating unitary university that cannot attach any outside college or institute to its degree, so every programme described here is taught and examined on its own campus. The address the university publishes for enquiries is Survey No. 124, Paud Rd, Kothrud, Pune, Maharashtra 411038.

The teaching operation is much older than the university. The MAEER institute dates its founding to 1983 and, in the same account, welcomed its first batch of Electronics and Telecommunication students, established a UNESCO Chair between 1996 and 2003, and hosted the World Philosophers Meet in the same period. The admission policy describes that inheritance as a legacy of over 43 years; the university powers themselves are a good deal newer.

How large the academic structure is depends on which university document you open, and the two disagree. The MIT-WPU at a Glance page of the Admission Policy 2026-27 counts 4 faculties, 13 schools, 37 departments and more than 150 programmes, while the website's own academics page says the campus houses 14 distinct schools, 31 departments, and offers an extensive array of over 150 programmes. The programme count is the one that matches; the school and department counts do not, so treat either as approximate until the university reconciles them.

At a glanceDetail
TypeSelf-financed private university, Maharashtra
Governed byMaharashtra Private Universities (Establishment and Regulation) Act, 2023
Originally created byMaharashtra Act No. XXXV of 2017, since repealed
Operational from5th June 2017
Sponsoring bodyMaharashtra Academy of Engineering and Educational Research, Pune
Affiliating powersNone, by statute
CampusPaud Road, Kothrud, Pune
NIRF 2025, PharmacyRank 70
NAAC gradeNone published
Statute rows: the 2023 Act as published by the Higher and Technical Education Department and the 2017 gazette notification. Rank row: NIRF 2025 Pharmacy ranking.

Courses & Fees

One fee annexure covers the whole campus, and the cheapest year on it belongs to a teaching degree while the dearest belongs to a one-year management diploma. Every figure below is an annual fee for an Indian student, not a programme total.

ProgrammeAnnual fee for Indian students
Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.)Rs 60,000
M.Sc. Yoga and MeditationRs 70,000
B.Sc. Chemistry (Hons.)Rs 85,000
B.Com (Hons.)Rs 1,10,000
LL.B.Rs 1,65,000
B.PharmRs 2,35,000
Pharm.DRs 2,55,000
B.Tech Civil EngineeringRs 3,00,000
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringRs 3,65,000
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringRs 4,10,000
B.Des. User Experience DesignRs 4,25,000
MBA FinanceRs 5,00,000
MBA DualRs 6,75,000
Post Graduate Diploma in ManagementRs 10,00,000

A B.Tech applicant should read the payment schedule before the fee table. To hold a first-year seat, the Seat Acceptance Fee of Rs 2,00,000 must be paid on or before the deadline in the offer letter, with the second instalment and the balance due within 90 days of that date and in no case later than 20th October. On a Rs 4,10,000 computer science year, that means most of the money moves within one term.

Who fixes that number changed in 2024, and not in the applicant's favour. The repealed 2017 Act required the university to send its fee structure to a state committee chaired by a retired Supreme Court judge or a retired High Court Chief Justice for approval. Under section 42 of the 2023 Act the university may constitute its own Fees Fixation Committee, which must satisfy itself that the proposed fee is sufficient to meet recurring expenditure, is not unreasonable and does not amount to profiteering, while the Government keeps only a power to review the structure afterwards and direct amendments the university must then implement. The protections that did survive are worth knowing: the university may charge no fee other than the one it is entitled to under that section, and section 43 prohibits capitation fee outright. A figure quoted to you that is not on the published annexure has no legal basis.

The same section keeps the state's wallet shut. It provides that the Government shall not reimburse any fees or take any financial liability for students belonging to the backward classes admitted into the university. Reimbursement schemes that carry a student through an aided Maharashtra college do not carry them through this one, and the relief on offer here is the university's own, described further down.

Admissions

Admission is a two-part test at MIT-WPU: a qualifying-marks floor set per programme, then a selection score that differs sharply by faculty. The statutory frame is short and unchanged by the new Act. Admission must be made strictly on merit, and admission to professional and technical courses must be made only through an entrance test, so no programme here is open on board marks alone once it is technical.

What the entrance test is depends entirely on the school you are applying to.

ProgrammeWhat the selection actually runs on
B.TechJEE 2026, MHT-CET 2026 or PERA-CET 2026, plus a 500-word Statement of Purpose
B.Pharm and Pharm.DNEET 2026, MHT-CET 2026, JEE 2026 or PERA-CET 2026, plus a 500-word Statement of Purpose
B.Tech lateral entryDiploma scores plus a 500-word Statement of Purpose
BBA, B.Com, BCA ScienceMIT-WPU CET 2026 and a Personal Interaction score
BBA LL.B., BA LL.B., LL.B.MIT-WPU CET 2026 and Personal Interaction; a CLAT or MAH CET LAW score is accepted, but the Personal Interaction is still required
B.Sc. Chemistry, Physics, Applied StatisticsPersonal Interaction score only
MBAA valid score in CAT, XAT, NMAT, GMAT, CMAT, MAH-CET, PERA or MAT, plus a 50-mark online CBT, Group Discussion, Extempore and Personal Interaction
LL.M.Personal Interaction score only

Three things in that table catch people out. The Statement of Purpose on the engineering and pharmacy side is not a formality bolted on after the rank list; the policy names it as part of the selection alongside the entrance score. The law route accepts a CLAT score but does not let it replace the university's own interview. And the MBA is the only programme where the policy states that the valid, non-zero national level entrance score is mandatory for confirmation of admission, so a strong interview cannot rescue a candidate who never sat a management entrance.

PERA-CET is the least familiar of the accepted scores. The B.Tech rule book describes it as a test conducted by the Preeminent Education and Research Association, an association of self-financed universities in Maharashtra registered under Section 8 of the Companies Act, 2013. So one of the four scores that will open a B.Tech seat here is set by a body of private universities rather than by a government agency.

The mechanical steps are the same for everyone. An application costs a non-refundable Rs 2,000 covering the entrance examination and admission processing, marks and scorecards must be updated in the form within 5 days of a result being declared, and the outcome appears on the applicant dashboard under one of four labels: SELECTED, WAITING, IN PROGRESS or REJECTED. A candidate marked IN PROGRESS has not been rejected; the policy defines it as pending scores or marks, awaiting the next merit list.

Deadlines are enforced with a price attached. Undergraduate and diploma candidates must submit original documents for the eligibility process by August 31, 2026, with an extended late date of September 30, 2026 carrying a penalty of Rs 5,000, and missing the extended date cancels the provisional admission, with the rule book stating that the paid fees may not be refunded in such cases.

One refund clause deserves reading twice, because the admission policy prints it twice and the two printings contradict each other. Turning out to be ineligible and telling the university within 10 days does not by itself buy money back. Among the eligibility rules the policy words it exactly as the rule book does, making the refund less Rs 10,000 conditional on the vacated seat being filled and saying that otherwise no refund shall be admissible; in its cancellation and refund section the same policy attaches that deduction to the opposite case, where the student fails to give the notice and the seat remains vacant. Get the applicable condition in writing before relying on either.

Application windows close programme by programme rather than all at once. On the university's own dates page on 11 September 2026, B.Tech, B.Tech lateral entry and most M.Tech branches were already marked closed for the year, while B.Arch, B.Pharm, Pharm.D, the M.Pharm branches, MBA Construction Management and M.Tech Medical Devices still carried a last application date of 15 September 2026, and other rows carried neither a date nor a closure but a note that applications were open for the following year. Read the row for your own programme; there is no single closing date to carry in your head.

Cutoff

Neither the Admission Policy 2026-27 nor the B.Tech rule book prints the last percentile that got a seat in any branch, and the way MIT-WPU fills those seats explains why. Allotment is run by the university itself across successive rounds, on merit and on whatever remains vacant, and the policy states that the results of the selection will be published on the individual applicant dashboard rather than as a public merit list. A seat nobody accepts is offered again to another eligible candidate in the next admission, further or counselling round, with those rounds continuing on the University's own admission schedule. There is no state counselling round number to look up.

What the university does publish, and what gets misread as a cutoff, is the percentile a candidate needs for a fee waiver. Those thresholds are real, they are printed per programme group, and they are considerably higher than the bar for merely getting in.

Programme group100% waiver50% waiver25% waiver
B.Tech CSE, AI and Data Science, Cloud Computing, Cyber SecurityJEE 97, MHT-CET 98JEE 96, MHT-CET 97JEE 95, MHT-CET 96
B.Tech Bioengineering, ECE, Electronics VLSI, Electrical, Mechanical, RoboticsJEE 94, MHT-CET 95JEE 92, MHT-CET 93JEE 91, MHT-CET 92
B.Tech Chemical, Petroleum, Renewable EnergyJEE 90, MHT-CET 91JEE 88, MHT-CET 89JEE 87, MHT-CET 88
B.Tech Civil, Civil Smart Infrastructure, Materials ScienceJEE 89, MHT-CET 90JEE 87, MHT-CET 88JEE 86, MHT-CET 87
B.PharmNEET 92, MHT-CET 97NEET 89, MHT-CET 93NEET 88, MHT-CET 91
Pharm.DNEET 92, MHT-CET 95NEET 88, MHT-CET 91NEET 86, MHT-CET 89
Percentiles required for each merit scholarship tier, from the scholarship tables in the MIT-WPU Admission Policy 2026-27, which also notes that the better of the JEE or MHT-CET percentile is taken.

Read that table for what it is. A JEE Main percentile of 91 buys a quarter off a mechanical engineering fee, and MHT-CET 92 does the same; neither tells you the lowest percentile admitted to that branch last year, and no MIT-WPU document does. Branch-wise closing percentiles circulating on admission aggregator sites are not sourced to the university, and none of them can be traced back to a filing here.

Placements

Three placement records exist for this campus, and they cover different populations, so compare them rather than averaging them.

The live counter is the one every brochure quotes. Under the heading 2026 Placement Highlights (Ongoing), MIT-WPU reports 750+ companies visited, 2514 students placed, 2750 offers made, a highest CTC of Rs 46.00 LPA, an average CTC of Rs 6.30 LPA and 200+ offers above Rs 10 LPA. Two cautions attach to it. The season is marked ongoing, so the figures move. And no denominator is published alongside them, so 2514 placements cannot be converted into a placement rate for any school.

The filed records do carry denominators, and there are two of them because MIT-WPU submitted data in two ranking categories. Engineering is the larger by far, and its submission is the one that speaks for most students here.

Engineering, graduating yearGraduated in minimum timePlacedHigher studiesMedian salary
2021-221317554242Rs 5,50,000
2022-231275494268Rs 6,00,000
2023-241194492215Rs 5,50,000

Just over two in five of the 1194 undergraduates who finished on time in 2023-24 were recorded as placed, at a median of Rs 5,50,000, with 215 more going on to study further. The two-year postgraduate engineering programmes filed 167 graduating that year, 86 placed at a median of Rs 6,00,000 and 2 in higher studies. Those medians sit close to the campus counter's advertised average, which is reassuring; the placement share is the number the counter does not give you.

Pharmacy is a much smaller school and its record reads nothing like engineering's.

Pharmacy, graduating yearGraduated in minimum timePlacedHigher studiesMedian salary
2021-2268246Rs 3,00,000
2022-2361123Rs 3,65,000
2023-24791646Rs 3,00,000

Sixteen placements against 79 graduates is a low figure by any reading, but it is not the whole story: in the same year 46 of those graduates were recorded as selected for higher studies, which is the normal path out of a B.Pharm and is counted separately from placement. The postgraduate pharmacy picture inverts it. Of 54 students completing the two-year programmes in 2023-24, the university filed 36 as placed at a median of Rs 3,00,000, with only 2 going on to further study. A B.Pharm here is filed as a route to an M.Pharm; the M.Pharm is filed as a route to a job.

Management has no submission of its own, so no filed placement record exists for the MBA programmes. One caution applies to all of these figures: every ranking PDF is headed Data Submitted by Institution, so they are the university's own numbers too. What separates them from the counter is a named cohort and a denominator, not an audit.

Seat Matrix

Engineering is the largest single faculty by intake without being most of the university. The B.Tech rule book puts the total intake of first year B.Tech programmes at 1890 across 17 branches, of which Computer Science and Engineering carries 420 seats, its Artificial Intelligence and Data Science specialisation 300, and the Cloud Computing and Cyber Security and Forensics specialisations 60 each, so computer science and its variants take close to half of engineering on their own. The scholarship table implies a much larger whole, putting 455 awards at 5% of total intake, which places the university's approved intake several times above its first-year engineering seats.

Away from engineering the intakes are set out programme by programme in the fee annexure: BBA (Hons.) 360, BBA International Business (Hons.) 320, MCA 300, MBA Finance 300, BA (Hons.) and B.Sc. (Hons.) 280, BCA Science (Hons.) 240, MBA Marketing 180, B.Com International Accounting and Finance (Hons.) 160, BBA LL.B. (Hons.) 120, B.Pharm 100, LL.M. 80, B.Arch 40 and Pharm.D 30. The pharmacy intake being 100 against a computer science intake of 420 is the reason the pharmacy filing above describes so small a cohort.

Who those seats can go to is decided by statute, and the number moved in 2024. The repealed 2017 Act set aside seventy per cent of approved intake for Maharashtra domiciles. The 2023 Act reserves forty per cent of the total approved intake capacity for students having domicile in the State of Maharashtra, and reserves seats for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, De-notified Tribes (Vimukta Jatis), Nomadic Tribes, Other Backward Classes, Special Backward Category, Economically Weaker Sections and students with disability as per the policy of the State Government. The B.Tech rule book adds that reservations are applicable only to Maharashtra State candidates, and the admission policy publishes no domicile share at all, defining Maharashtra and non-Maharashtra candidates and stopping there.

Forty per cent is a floor, not a ceiling, and the university's own filing shows where the intake actually lands. Of the 6459 undergraduates counted in its engineering submission, 4627 are from within the state, 1538 from outside it and 294 from outside the country, so the in-state share sits above seven in ten, well clear of what the statute requires. An out-of-state candidate should plan on a smaller pool than the statutory floor alone suggests, and ask the admissions office what share is being held for their intake year. One narrow exception runs the other way: the admission policy allots one Jammu and Kashmir migrant seat per course over and above the regular approved intake.

Rankings

MIT-WPU appears in three of the India Rankings 2025 lists and carries a numbered rank in only one of them.

The ranked position is in pharmacy. In the 2025 Pharmacy ranking the Ministry of Education put MIT-WPU 70th on an overall score of 45.76, with parameter scores of 74.15 for Teaching, Learning and Resources, 16.66 for Research and Professional Practice, 58.59 for Graduation Outcomes, 54.15 for Outreach and Inclusivity and 13.80 for Perception. The 2024 table has it two places lower, at 72nd overall on 43.74, and the five columns behind that total read 74.40, 11.43, 58.50, 53.72 and 9.17 in the same order.

The rank matters less to an applicant than the five columns underneath it. Teaching resources sit in the seventies while research sits in the teens, which describes a well-staffed, well-equipped school that publishes and patents comparatively little. Set the two years side by side and the climb is easy to place: research and perception carried it while the teaching column edged down.

Elsewhere the university is banded rather than ranked, which means a place on the list without a published score. Its own rankings page claims a place in the NIRF 151-200 band for 2025 and the NIRF 101-150 band in Engineering for 2025, and both check out against the ministry's own band listings for the University category and for Engineering. It does not appear in the Management or Overall lists for 2025, in the ranked positions or in the bands.

NIRF Pharmacy 2025
Rank #70· Score 45.76NIRF· 2025-08-14
#70

Departments

We could not find an official list of departments and schools for Dr. Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University. See the academics section on its official website.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The library is a building rather than a floor. The Knowledge Resource Centre, named Agastya, occupies a basement and 6 floors over an area of 3056 square metres, opens for 12 hours a day with extensions during exams, runs on the open-source KOHA library system, and seats a reading hall of 1200 with a digital library of 50 PCs. Worth flagging: the same page gives the building's area as 3056 square metres in one block and 3144 in the next, and prints two entirely different sets of holdings counts, so verify any collection figure with the centre directly.

Residence is centralised and large. The university puts hostel capacity at 3000 beds in single, double and triple occupancy rooms, with breakfast and dinner daily and lunch at weekends, a shuttle to the campus, biometric entry and round-the-clock security, with fees varying by room type and air-conditioning and published in the hostel manual rather than in the admission policy.

A wheelchair user gets a usable route through most of this campus, though not all of it, and the number comes from a filing rather than a brochure line. Against the ministry's three physical-access questions the university answered more than 80% of the buildings for lifts or ramps, the same share for specially designed toilets, and yes to walking aids and transport from one building to another.

Laboratory spending in the pharmacy school has climbed steeply. The same filing records annual capital expenditure on new equipment for laboratories rising from Rs 28,75,198 in 2021-22 to Rs 1,52,89,637 in 2022-23 and Rs 2,86,29,775 in 2023-24, close to a tenfold increase across three years and consistent with the strong teaching-resources score in the ranking.

Hostel

We could not find official hostel and accommodation details for Dr. Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University. Check the official website for the current hostel facilities and fees.

Faculty

MIT-WPU publishes a faculty directory you filter one school at a time rather than a university-wide headcount, so there is no single staff number or student-to-teacher ratio for the whole campus. Two filed counts exist, one per ranking submission: the university entered 479 faculty members in its 2025 engineering submission and 53 in its pharmacy submission. Neither covers the management, law, design or liberal arts schools.

Put the two doctoral records next to each other and they are pulling apart, which is worth knowing before you pick a supervisor here. The engineering filing records 212 full-time doctoral students and PhD awards of 14 in 2021-22, 22 in 2022-23 and 16 in 2023-24. The pharmacy filing records 38 full-time and 6 part-time candidates as of 2023-24, with awards falling from 10 in 2021-22 to 5 the year after and none in 2023-24. Engineering is producing doctorates steadily; pharmacy has stopped.

External research income on the pharmacy side is small but no longer zero: the same three years carry 2 sponsored projects worth Rs 17,11,620 and 4 consultancy projects worth Rs 4,73,406 in 2023-24, against nothing at all under either head in 2021-22. That is a research base built from a standing start, which is what the ranking's low Research and Professional Practice score measures. For any school outside those two submissions, ask the school itself, because nothing is published.

Notable Alumni

We could not find verified notable alumni for Dr. Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University from a reliable source. We name people only when their record is traceable, so this stays empty rather than listing unverified names.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Dr. Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Dr. Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

See the official website for Dr. Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University's full campus address, phone number, and email. The city and state are shown in the facts panel above.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

The gap in this section is the most important fact in it. MIT-WPU's own recognitions page lists the University Grants Commission, the Bar Council of India, the Pharmacy Council of India, the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, membership of the Confederation of Indian Private Universities, and a Great Place to Work certification. No NAAC grade appears on it, nor on the university's homepage, its mandatory disclosures page or its admission policy.

That absence is not an oversight on the website. The university itself publishes the UGC letter that closed its compliance file, addressed to the Vice Chancellor at the Paud Road address, in which the Commission records that it has accepted the compliance submitted by the University and then adds a plain instruction: it is advised to get NAAC accreditation and also participate in NIRF at the earliest. The NIRF half of that advice has been acted on, as the section above shows.

The NAAC half is not merely advisory any more. The 2023 Act requires every university in its Schedule to obtain accreditation from NAAC or the National Board of Accreditation within five years from its establishment, to establish an Internal Quality Assurance Cell, and separately requires NAAC accreditation with renewal at an interval of every five years thereafter. This university became operational on 5th June 2017, it runs an IQAC, and its recognitions page shows neither a NAAC grade nor an NBA one.

How long the Act leaves for that is not settled on the face of it. Section 6(6) counts the five years from establishment, while section 6(4) deems an existing university like this one to have been established under the 2023 Act for the objects it was constituted for beforehand, so the statute does not say whether the clock started when the university became operational in 2017 or when the Act commenced in 2024. What is not in doubt is that a scholarship scheme or a foreign credential evaluator asking for the grade will not find one; what answers for it here is the UGC compliance letter above and entry 7 of the state Schedule.

AISHE Code
U-0938
Approved By
AICTEAIU

Aid

Scholarships

Three merit tiers run against the percentile tables in the Cutoff section, and the volume of awards is unusually specific. The Dr. Vishwanath Karad Scholarship gives a 100% fee waiver for the entire duration of the programme to 5% of total intake, 455 seats; MIT-WPU Scholarship I gives 50% to up to 10% of intake, 909 seats; and MIT-WPU Scholarship II gives 25% to up to 12% of intake, 1091 seats. Awards are made first-come, first-served within each slab, and an overflow of eligible candidates is pushed down to the next slab rather than accommodated.

Winning the waiver and holding it are governed by different clauses, and the second is the one that costs people money. The policy asks a domestic scholarship holder to maintain a Cumulative Grade Point Average of 8.0 and above every year with no live backlogs and no semester break, and a minimum attendance of 80% per semester, with the bar set at CGPA 6.0 and 75% attendance for international category students. A full waiver on a Rs 4,10,000 computer science fee is worth more than sixteen lakh rupees across four years, and it is withdrawn the year a CGPA slips under the bar. Budget for the possibility of paying full fee from year two.

Separate from merit, a set of fee concessions runs on category. The policy gives wards and spouses of MAEER staff with three years of continuous service 70% where the employee's monthly gross salary is up to Rs 50,000 and 50% above that; alumni of any MAEER institution and their wards 10%; wards of defence and paramilitary personnel 25% for non-commissioned officers, 15% for junior commissioned officers and 10% for senior commissioned officers; students with 40% or higher certified disability up to 40% of fees; and 50% each to candidates admitted through CSAB NEUT and to Jammu and Kashmir migrants, both of those undergraduate-only and neither combinable with another award except the Rank Holder and Elite Sportsperson scholarships. The School of Government runs its own Hon'ble Shri T N Seshan Scholarship worth 15% of the programme fee for wards of in-service public servants with at least 5 years of government service. Elite sportspersons are scaled by medal and by level, reaching a full waiver only for an international gold.

No two scholarships run concurrently, with one exception: the staff concession and the alumni concession may be combined, capped at 75% of total academic fees.

Voices

Student Reviews

No star rating is given here. The ratings that surface first for MIT-WPU sit on commercial admission portals, are averaged from self-submitted entries nobody verifies, and have nothing on the university's own domain to be checked against: MIT-WPU publishes a placement counter and two ranking filings, not a student review record.

The three published numbers below answer what a rating is usually asked to answer, and which one applies to you depends entirely on which school you enter. The campus counter puts the average CTC at Rs 6.30 LPA with no denominator. The engineering filing, covering the largest school, records 492 of 1194 graduates placed at a median of Rs 5,50,000. The pharmacy filing, covering a 100-seat programme, records 16 of 79 at Rs 3,00,000. A candidate weighing a four-lakh annual fee for computer science is buying into the middle figure, not the first, and nobody's five stars will tell them that.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
2017
NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
Rank #70NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
mitwpu.edu.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated