Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
PRIN
privateCollege

Prin L N Welingkar Institute Of Management Development And Research Pgdm

Mumbai, Maharashtra Est. 1977 Official site Updated
NIRF Management
#75

Welingkar files a different entrance cut-off for each of its eight PGDM programmes, and the spread is wider than any single headline percentile suggests: 80.32 for the e-business diploma in 2025, 70.04 for the healthcare one at the other end of the same Matunga corridor. Tuition is Rs 7,00,000 a year whichever of the eight a student joins. The institute sits at rank 75 in the government's 2025 management ranking, and the batch that finished in 2024-25 was filed at a median salary of Rs 12,00,000. All of those are numbers WeSchool hands to a regulator, not brochure copy.

Overview

Prin. L. N. Welingkar Institute of Management Development and Research is the Matunga business school that most people call WeSchool, and the Mumbai institute is a standalone that awards its own postgraduate diploma rather than a degree from any university. Its own history page dates the school to 1977 and its parent trust, S. P. Mandali, to 1888. The trust is registered as Shikshan Prasaraka Mandali of Pune, and it is named as the sponsoring society on AICTE's 2026-27 extension of approval, which also records the campus address as Lakhamsi Napoo Road, Matunga, Mumbai 400019 and the institution type as private self-financing.

Three dates attach to this place and each counts something different. The school itself goes back to 1977. AICTE's letter records the year of establishment as 1984, which is the PGDM institute as the regulator registers it. And the flagship diploma was sanctioned in 1995, the first of the eight now running. A prospectus that opens on 1977 and an approval letter that says 1984 are both correct, because they are counting different entities.

One separation matters before any of the numbers do. Two postgraduate management programmes run at the same Matunga address, and different authorities award them. The eight PGDM programmes belong to the AICTE-approved institute, which enters its affiliating university in the 2025-26 disclosure as "Standalone Institute" because there is no university behind it, and that AICTE entity is the one NIRF ranks. The MMS is the University of Mumbai degree, permanently affiliated, introduced in 1984, with a present intake of 120 plus 1 across marketing, finance, human resource management and operations. Anyone comparing WeSchool with a university MBA needs to know which of the two is being quoted. A Bengaluru campus runs the PGDM as well, with its own fee column and its own faculty list in the same institute FAQ sheet and a separate equivalence approval on the disclosure index; every figure here is the Mumbai institute's.

Courses & Fees

The AICTE-approved institute runs eight two-year full-time PGDM programmes and nothing else. They arrived one specialisation at a time over two decades, and the approval year tells an applicant how long each has had to build a recruiter list of its own.

ProgrammeSeatsSanctioned in
PGDM1801995
PGDM (e-Business)1202007
PGDM (Business Design)602008
PGDM (Healthcare)602011
PGDM (Retail Management)602012
PGDM (Rural Management)602012
PGDM (Research and Business Analytics)1202016
PGDM (Media and Entertainment)602016

Tuition does not vary by specialisation. The 2025-26 disclosure states the fee as Rs 7,00,000 per year, and the 2024-25 disclosure carried the same Rs 7,00,000, so the figure has held for two filings. An undated institute FAQ sheet still quotes Rs 6,50,000 per annum and marks all its fees subject to revision, which is the older number and not the one to budget against. Hostel is a separate line on that sheet and is not compulsory.

HeadAmountSource
PGDM tuition, 2025-26Rs 7,00,000 per yearMandatory disclosure 2025-26
PGDM tuition on the older FAQ sheetRs 6,50,000 per annumPGDM FAQ sheet
HostelBilled separately, not compulsoryPGDM FAQ sheet

Neither document breaks the annual fee into tuition, development and other heads, so that split is not on the public record. Ask the admissions office for the itemised structure of the cycle you are applying to before you size a loan.

Admissions

Four different entrance tests will get an application read at WeSchool, and the institute treats them as interchangeable. It names the four test agencies in its 2025-26 disclosure: the IIMs for CAT, XLRI for XAT, AICTE for CMAT and the Association of Indian Management Schools for ATMA. It also states plainly that no block of seats is kept for any one of those tests and that selection runs on overall performance, so a strong CMAT result is not competing in a smaller pool than a CAT one. The document admits no fifth test, so an application built on a score outside those four is a gamble on being read at all.

What decides the offer is a published four-part score, and it was rebalanced between the two most recent filings.

CriterionWeightage, 2025-26Weightage, 2024-25
Qualifying entrance test3540
Academics across Class X, Class XII and graduation2515
Group discussion and personal interview3540
Extra-curricular activities55

Read that change carefully if you are applying now. Academics moved from 15 points to 25, and the test and the interview each gave up five points to pay for it. A patchy Class XII record or a thin graduation percentage costs more here than it did for the batch admitted a year earlier, and no amount of interview polish fully buys it back. The transcript matters at WeSchool now in a way that a percentile-first applicant will not expect.

Cutoff

WeSchool files one entrance-test cut-off percentile per programme, and the spread across the eight is the first thing to hold a score against. One caveat travels with the table. The column is headed only Entrance test Cut off %tile, and a single figure is printed for a programme that accepts four different tests, so the institute never says which test each percentile was measured in. A CAT 80 and a CMAT 80 are not the same achievement. Take each figure as the cut-off WeSchool reports for that programme, not as a promise about the paper you happened to sit.

ProgrammeCut-off percentile, 2025Cut-off percentile, 2023
PGDM80.0580.02
PGDM (e-Business)80.3277.89
PGDM (Business Design)75.8175.10
PGDM (Healthcare)70.0470.02
PGDM (Retail Management)76.0675.80
PGDM (Rural Management)70.6970.53
PGDM (Media and Entertainment)75.4275.23
PGDM (Research and Business Analytics)80.12Not stated

The 2023 filing prints its research and business analytics figure with a stray comma where a decimal point belongs, so that cell stays blank rather than guessed at.

Three things follow from the table. The bar runs from 80.32 at the top to 70.04 at the bottom, so one score can sit comfortably above the line for healthcare or rural management and below it for the flagship diploma or e-business, which makes picking the specialisation that fits the score a genuine strategy at WeSchool rather than a consolation prize. Movement over the two years is slight everywhere except e-business, which climbed from 77.89 in 2023 to 80.32 in 2025 and has overtaken the flagship diploma at the top of the campus. And clearing the bar decides nothing on its own, since the weightage sheet gives the entrance test and the interview day 35 points each.

Placements

WeSchool reports its placement record twice over, in two documents that count in different units and do not agree. Start with the head count, which the institute submits to the National Institutional Ranking Framework year after year in the same four fields.

Graduating yearGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salary
2021-22566555Rs 10,50,000
2022-23703680Rs 11,78,000
2023-24653635Rs 11,50,000
2024-25714684Rs 12,00,000

The median climbed from Rs 10,50,000 to Rs 11,78,000, then slipped to Rs 11,50,000 before reaching Rs 12,00,000 in the most recent year, so the trend is upward but not smooth. Set a median of Rs 12,00,000 against tuition of Rs 7,00,000 a year and the arithmetic is plain: a graduate's first full year of pay is roughly what the two years of tuition cost.

Programme-level outcomes are filed separately, and they show how much a campus average hides. These are the 2023-25 batch figures.

ProgrammeEnrolledPlacedLowest salaryHighest salaryAverage salary
PGDM189173Rs 6.00 lakhRs 40.00 lakhRs 12.54 lakh
PGDM (e-Business)12599Rs 6.00 lakhRs 25.23 lakhRs 11.48 lakh
PGDM (Retail Management)6254Rs 6.50 lakhRs 20.13 lakhRs 11.28 lakh
PGDM (Business Design)6361Rs 6.00 lakhRs 19.00 lakhRs 10.11 lakh
PGDM (Healthcare)6358Rs 7.00 lakhRs 19.00 lakhRs 9.92 lakh
PGDM (Rural Management)6359Rs 6.00 lakhRs 19.00 lakhRs 11.03 lakh
PGDM (Media and Entertainment)6356Rs 7.20 lakhRs 28.87 lakhRs 9.97 lakh
PGDM (Research and Business Analytics)126114Rs 6.00 lakhRs 26.13 lakhRs 12.50 lakh

Which specialisation a student ends up in moves the outcome more than the campus average admits. The flagship PGDM averaged Rs 12.54 lakh and the healthcare diploma Rs 9.92 lakh in the same year, with research and business analytics close behind the flagship. Read the lowest-salary column too, because every programme on the campus placed somebody between Rs 6.00 lakh and Rs 7.20 lakh, and that floor is a fairer guide to the downside than any headline package.

The institute's career management centre page reports the same 2023-25 batch as a domestic average of Rs 11.68 lakh with a domestic high of Rs 40 lakh, alongside an international package averaging Rs 19.05 lakh and topping out at Rs 28.87 lakh. No country is attached to that international row, though the page does footnote the preceding 2022-24 batch's overseas offers as Dubai placements, so do not assume the two batches went to the same market. The same page counts 262 companies visiting for executive placement and summer internship, of which 137 were first timers on campus, and dates that count only as "this year". It puts IT at 56.00% of the sector mix, ahead of BFSI at 9.71%, with consulting and analytics at 3.43% each. A sector mix with technology services above half of it is the concentration risk to weigh at WeSchool, and it matters more than the top package to anyone joining in order to get into consulting or FMCG.

The two filings do not reconcile, and it is worth knowing that before quoting either. For the 2022-24 batch the disclosure's flagship PGDM row records 145 placed against 189 enrolled; the ranking return for the year that batch graduated reports 635 placed out of the 653 who finished in the minimum stipulated time. The denominators are not the same, one counting everyone who enrolled and the other only those who finished on schedule, and the ranking figure covers all eight programmes where the disclosure row covers one. Even allowing for that, the programme rows for that batch sit below the rate the ranking return implies, and both documents carry the same institute's name. Take the programme-wise table as the shape of the outcome and the ranking series as the campus-wide rate, and ask the career management centre for the count on the specific programme if it will decide your choice.

Seat Matrix

The Mumbai campus is approved for a sanctioned PGDM intake of 720, and AICTE's 2026-27 extension of approval carries every programme forward unchanged from the previous year: 180 in the flagship PGDM, 120 each in e-business and in research and business analytics, and 60 each in business design, healthcare, media and entertainment, retail management and rural management. The same letter approves a new course, a Fellow Programme in Management with 10 seats, which is the doctoral track and not a route into the two-year diploma.

Tuition-fee-waiver seats sit on top of that total rather than inside it, which the disclosure states outright, so the flagship programme's real headcount runs above its sanctioned strength.

CategoryAdmitted to the PGDM, 2025-26
Open157
Scheduled Caste1
Nomadic Tribes4
Other Backward Classes16
Socially and Educationally Backward Class2
Sanctioned intake plus tuition-fee-waiver seats180 plus 9, giving 189

Those are counts of who actually joined, not seats set aside in advance. WeSchool selects for its own diploma, so nothing in that column came out of a state counselling allotment and no closing rank sits behind it. The same document answers the management-quota questions three times over, and each answer is "NA": no count of applications received, no list of applicants, no result.

Rankings

The government's own scoreboard puts WeSchool Mumbai 75th. That is its placing in the management category of NIRF 2025, on a total of 49.08.

Ranking (2025)RankScoreSource
NIRF Management7549.08NIRF 2025 Management

Break that total into its five parameters and WeSchool splits almost in half. It takes 81.75 on graduation outcomes, the parameter that counts how many students finish and get hired, and that is the highest of the five by a distance. Teaching, learning and resources sits at 69.26, outreach and inclusivity at 62.06. Then the floor drops away: 13.79 for research and professional practice, 15.98 for perception. A profile shaped like that does one job unusually well and two others barely at all. If doctoral supervision, or a name that needs no explanation in a hiring room, is what you came for, those last two figures are the argument against, and the fellowship programme AICTE has only just approved is too new to have shifted either.

The rank is moving in the right direction. The institute's own record notes 84th nationally in NIRF 2024 against 75th in 2025, a gain of nine places in one cycle. Alongside it the school lists magazine placings among private B-schools: 17th in Outlook 2024, 19th in Careers360 2024 and 14th in The Week 2023. Each of those uses its own method and its own private-only field, so none of them is comparable with the NIRF number or with the others, and a school quoting all four is quoting four different questions.

NIRF Management 2025
Rank #75· Score 49.08NIRF· 2025-08-14
#75

Departments

We could not find an official list of departments and schools for Prin L N Welingkar Institute Of Management Development And Research Pgdm. See the academics section on its official website.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The Matunga campus is a city building rather than a landscaped acreage, and the disclosure describes it accordingly: 23 classrooms and 8 tutorial rooms, each between 35 and 51 square metres of carpet area, two computer centres seating 83 and 92, and an online examination setup running 240 nodes on 2024 Mbps of bandwidth. The same document records a fire and safety certificate and a barrier-free built environment, and the ranking return reports lifts or ramps and specially designed toilets in more than 80% of its buildings.

The library holds 28,548 management titles across 82,133 volumes, alongside 54,579 e-book titles and 119 national journals, with subscriptions to EBSCO, ProQuest and SAGE and National Digital Library access. The Mumbai campus page puts the same library at over 40,000 books, a round figure that lands between the title count and the volume count without matching either, and the institute nowhere reconciles the two.

Where the campus does something distinctive is in its labs. That page describes innoWE, which the institute calls Mumbai's first innovation lab and centre for memetics, a Maker's Lab built as a bottom-up co-innovation platform, an Agri Lab set up as a learning-by-doing space for seed treatment, sowing and harvesting, and a Nirvana Hall used for yoga sessions. An agriculture plot on a Matunga campus is an odd thing to find, and it exists because one of the eight diplomas is in rural management. The sports side is in the disclosure rather than the campus page: a recreation centre with table tennis, pool, chess and carrom, a fully equipped gymnasium and an artificial rock-climbing wall, plus an inter-collegiate cricket tournament called IMPACT that WeSchool runs every year.

Accommodation is off campus. Separate hostels for boys and girls sit within 2 km of the college with round-the-clock internet, allotted first come first served with preference given to non-local students, and living in one is not a condition of admission.

Hostel

We could not find official hostel and accommodation details for Prin L N Welingkar Institute Of Management Development And Research Pgdm. Check the official website for the current hostel facilities and fees.

Faculty

Two official counts of the same faculty exist, and the gap between them is worth understanding. The 2025-26 disclosure reports 75 permanent faculty and 3 adjunct faculty, with a permanent-faculty-to-student ratio of 1:19. The institute's ranking return instead names 98 individual teachers with their qualification, experience and joining date, because that form also counts staff whose association type is recorded as adhoc or contractual. Use the AICTE figure for the ratio and the ranking list to see who actually teaches.

That list is worth opening. Prof. Uday Salunkhe, whom the disclosure names as Group Director, appears on it with 462 months of experience and a joining date of 01-07-1995, and around him sit doctorates with long tenures next to teachers whose qualification is entered as an MBA or a PGDM. For a school that sells industry proximity, that mix of academic and practitioner backgrounds is the honest picture, and it tells an applicant more than either headline count does.

Notable Alumni

We could not find verified notable alumni for Prin L N Welingkar Institute Of Management Development And Research Pgdm from a reliable source. We name people only when their record is traceable, so this stays empty rather than listing unverified names.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Prin L N Welingkar Institute Of Management Development And Research Pgdm. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Prin L N Welingkar Institute Of Management Development And Research Pgdm with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

See the official website for Prin L N Welingkar Institute Of Management Development And Research Pgdm's full campus address, phone number, and email. The city and state are shown in the facts panel above.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

The Mumbai institute holds AICTE approval as a standalone, under permanent identity 1-8769148131, with its approval extended for 2026-27 by AICTE's own letter. That approval is what makes the diploma a recognised qualification rather than a private certificate.

Every one of the eight diplomas carries National Board of Accreditation status, and the 2025-26 disclosure marks each of the eight "Accredited" in its own column, with none left pending. Past that statutory layer the institute claims three further marks on its about page: SAQS, the South Asian Quality Assurance System, covering all PGDM programmes at Mumbai and Bengaluru; a 10-year accreditation from the Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs; and NBA accreditation for the MMS as well.

For a diploma holder the practical document is the Association of Indian Universities equivalence certificate, which is what lets a PGDM count as equal to an MBA for a doctoral admission or a government post. The institute's disclosure index carries AIU equivalence letters for the flagship PGDM covering academic years 2025 to 2030, and separate letters for business design, e-business, healthcare, retail management, rural management, media and entertainment, and research and business analytics. Check that the specialisation you are joining has a current letter, because the coverage periods are not identical across the eight.

AISHE Code
S-19472

Aid

Scholarships

WeSchool Mumbai does not run a scholarship programme of its own. Asked in its 2025-26 disclosure for the number, duration and amount of institutional scholarships, the institute answers "Not applicable". Take that at face value while costing the two years: there is no merit award and no need-based grant to apply for here.

What does exist is the Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme. The same document records 33 waivers granted for the 2025-27 batch, names every recipient and their programme, and puts the tuition amount waived at Rs 12,18,000 per student. Those seats are additional to the sanctioned intake, so a waiver does not come out of another applicant's place.

The ranking return puts a size on that support, and one cell in it is a zero. On a roll of 1,436 students the institute counts 63 as economically backward and 57 as socially challenged. Against both groups the state and central government column reads zero, which is what a private self-financing standalone means in practice: the reimbursement schemes a government college's students fall back on do not reach Matunga. The 63 who do get a full waiver are paid for out of institution funds, another 4 by private bodies, and 53 get no full reimbursement. Plan against that last figure. Roughly as many students with a plausible claim go without a full waiver as receive one, and the scheme is the whole of the fee support on this campus.

Voices

Student Reviews

WeSchool publishes no student satisfaction score, and the one opinion page it does run, its testimonial page, is a selection the institute made about itself. Scores on commercial college portals are gathered from whoever fills in a form, with nothing tying the writer to Matunga.

There is a better-documented way in, and it sits in the compliance paperwork. The 2025-26 disclosure records a grievance redressal committee that meets every month to work through complaints received through its channels, an anti-ragging committee carrying three student representatives alongside the senior police inspector of Matunga police station and a member from an NGO, and an internal complaints committee with three more student representatives. Those are the seats where a student's account of the place is actually heard, and their existence says more about campus process than any star average would.

For the unfiltered version, the institute counts over 30,000 alumni and invites them back for round-tables and reunions. Graduates two or three years out have no admission target to hit, and they are the people to ask about the trimester load, the mess and how the placement season actually ran.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1977
NIRF 2025 (Management)
Rank #75NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
welingkar.org/campus-mumbai

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated