Madurai Kamaraj University, Madurai
The sanctioned-intake table Madurai Kamaraj University filed for the 2025 national ranking has two rows in it, and both of them are postgraduate. A bachelor's degree carrying this university's name is earned somewhere else: in one of the 117 colleges affiliated to it across four southern districts, or through its distance centre on the same Palkalai Nagar campus.
That split decides almost everything a candidate wants to know here. It sets which fee schedule applies to you, whether you sit an entrance test or not, and why there is no single cutoff to quote. It also produces one result nobody expects: for a laboratory science, studying at MKU by distance costs more than studying it on the campus.
Overview
Madurai Kamaraj University is a state university at Palkalai Nagar on the outskirts of Madurai, established in 1966 and awarded University with Potential for Excellence status for teaching, research and outreach in 2007. It teaches through 20 schools comprising 77 departments, and it sets and marks the examinations for every college affiliated to it, which is why its noticeboard carries bachelor's results for degrees none of its own schools teach.
Its reach is wider than its campus, in two directions at once. For its regular academic programmes the university covers the four revenue districts of Madurai, Virudhunagar, Dindigul and Theni, and its own prospectus records that Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Alagappa University and Mother Teresa Women's University all began as off-shoots of it. Three of the state universities a southern Tamil Nadu applicant now compares MKU against were once part of its jurisdiction.
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Type | State public university |
| Established | 1966 |
| Location | Palkalai Nagar, Madurai 625 021, Tamil Nadu |
| Accreditation | NAAC A++, fourth cycle |
| Schools and departments | 20 schools, 77 departments |
| Affiliated colleges | 117 |
| Students and research scholars on the roll | 4,650 |
| NIRF 2025, University category | 85th |
| NIRF 2025, State Public University category | 31st |
Courses & Fees
Two separate price lists govern this university, and which one applies to you depends on whether you sit in a department at Palkalai Nagar or study through the Centre for Distance and Online Education. Read them together rather than one at a time. For several subjects they disagree about which route is cheaper, and the disagreement is large enough to change a decision.
On campus the university opened 46 postgraduate and integrated programmes plus 12 certificate, diploma, higher diploma and postgraduate diploma courses for 2026-2027. The fee is itemised per programme in Annexure A of that notification, with tuition on one line and laboratory, contingency, special, insurance and caution-deposit heads on the others, so an arts master's and a life-sciences master's diverge sharply once the laboratory column is filled in.
| Campus programme | Tuition, per year | First-year total |
|---|---|---|
| M.A. Tamil, Economics, English, Sociology or Political Science | Rs 6,000 | Rs 10,910 |
| M.Com. | Rs 7,500 | Rs 12,810 |
| M.Sc. Mathematics | Rs 7,500 | Rs 13,810 |
| M.Sc. Physics | Rs 7,500 | Rs 14,910 |
| M.Sc. Chemistry | Rs 7,500 | Rs 17,060 |
| M.Sc. Genomics | Rs 7,500 | Rs 23,810 |
| M.Sc. Biotechnology | Rs 7,500 | Rs 32,050 |
| M.C.A. | Rs 22,000 | Rs 36,650 |
| M.B.A. | Rs 25,000 | Rs 43,510 |
| M.B.A. Hospital Administration | Rs 40,000 | Rs 45,450 |
| M.Sc. Biochemistry | Rs 15,000 | Rs 52,100 |
The other list belongs to an arm the university calls one of India's pioneers in non-conventional education, and it has been renamed twice. MKU opened its Institute of Correspondence Course and Continuing Education in 1971, renamed it the Directorate of Distance Education in 1996 and renamed it again as the Centre for Distance and Online Education from the 2025 academic year; it now runs 20 undergraduate and 18 postgraduate programmes plus certificate and diploma courses. This is the route through which a school-leaver actually earns a bachelor's degree in MKU's name without going through an affiliated college.
Its fees run on flat annual tuition with no laboratory column at all. The same 2026-27 prospectus prices a bachelor's degree in the arts or commerce at Rs 4,200 a year, a laboratory B.Sc. at Rs 12,600, B.C.A. and B.Sc. Computer Science at Rs 16,800, and the two-year B.Ed. for serving teachers at Rs 25,900. Postgraduate tuition runs from Rs 5,600 for the arts, commerce and mathematics master's degrees up to Rs 25,200 for the M.B.A., M.C.A. and the physics and chemistry master's programmes. On top of tuition sits a registration fee set programme by programme rather than by level, Rs 650 for a bachelor's degree, Rs 750 for a master's, Rs 1,250 for the M.B.A. or M.C.A. and Rs 1,300 for the B.Ed., plus Rs 200 of postal charges; a graduate of any university other than this one pays a further Rs 400 recognition fee before enrolling.
Set the two schedules side by side and the assumption that distance is the cheap option only half survives.
| Same subject, two routes | Campus tuition per year | Campus first-year total | Distance tuition per year |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.A. Tamil | Rs 6,000 | Rs 10,910 | Rs 5,600 |
| M.Com. | Rs 7,500 | Rs 12,810 | Rs 5,600 |
| M.Sc. Mathematics | Rs 7,500 | Rs 13,810 | Rs 5,600 |
| M.Sc. Physics | Rs 7,500 | Rs 14,910 | Rs 25,200 |
| M.Sc. Chemistry | Rs 7,500 | Rs 17,060 | Rs 25,200 |
| M.C.A. | Rs 22,000 | Rs 36,650 | Rs 25,200 |
| M.B.A. | Rs 25,000 | Rs 43,510 | Rs 25,200 |
For an arts, commerce or mathematics master's the distance tuition stays under the campus first-year bill even once the registration and postal charges are added to it. For physics or chemistry the order reverses, and by a wide margin, because the campus total already has the laboratory head folded into it. Neither prospectus explains the reversal. What it means at the point of choosing is that a candidate who can reach Palkalai Nagar for a laboratory subject is taking the cheaper of the two routes, not paying a premium for the classroom.
Admissions
Applications for a campus seat go through the university's own admission portal, one application per programme, and the registration fee tells you immediately which track you are on: Rs 500 for a non-entrance programme and Rs 1,200 for an entrance-based one, the latter covering the entrance examination fee as well. SC, ST and Christian Adi Dravidar candidates are exempted from both for one programme, and pay in full for any second application.
The entrance list runs to ten programmes, and it maps onto MKU's laboratory sciences, its business school and its physical education department rather than onto its arts departments. M.Sc. Biotechnology, Chemistry, Earth Remote Sensing and Geo-Information Technology, Mathematics and Physics, the three M.B.A. streams, the two-year M.C.A. and the M.P.Ed. sit a test the university sets and conducts itself. The other 36 programmes on the notification, a list that already contains the five-year integrated M.B.A. in Tourism and Hotel Management, go on qualifying marks alone, as do all 12 certificate, diploma, higher diploma and postgraduate diploma courses. The paper is objective and runs 100 minutes, at Madurai, Chennai, Bangalore, Coimbatore, Trichy, Salem, Thiruvananthapuram and Karaikudi.
The calendar is fixed a year ahead and printed on the notification itself. For 2026-2027 the university put the prospectus and the online application up on 02.03.2026, closed applications on 06.04.2026 and pencilled the entrance examination in for 23.05.2026 and 24.05.2026, marking those two dates tentative. Tamil Nadu government reservation applies across every programme, and candidates from other states compete only in the open-competition category.
Distance admission is a different door entirely. It runs on the Ministry of Education's Samarth platform at the CDOE admission portal, where registration for the July 2026 session closes on 15 September 2026. Applicants need an ABC ID and a DEB ID from the University Grants Commission before they can enrol, and the withdrawal terms are graded rather than absolute: a full refund at least 15 days before the closing date, then 90%, 80% and 50% at successive stages, and nothing more than 30 days after it.
Read the learner-support page of that prospectus before you read any of its fee tables. The centre names 16 learner support centres, four of them its own admission offices at Palkalai Nagar, the city campus on Alagar Koil Road, Theni and Dindigul, and the remaining 12 hosted in named colleges across Madurai, Virudhunagar, Dindigul and Theni, and states plainly that it has no others, giving centres operating in the name of an "Educational Trust" as the example to be wary of. If the office collecting your money is not on those 16 lines, it is not MKU's, whatever the signboard outside says.
Cutoff
MKU publishes no closing mark. What it publishes instead is a weightage formula and a separate eligibility floor for each entrance programme, and between them they settle the question earlier than a cutoff would. Selection on the entrance track is 50% weightage on the entrance examination and 50% on undergraduate marks up to the fifth semester, so a weak degree average is a known quantity to be priced against test day rather than something a candidate finds out about at counselling.
The floors are the harder gate, and they are not uniform. The notification asks for 55% of marks for M.Sc. Biotechnology, Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics, 50% for M.Sc. Earth Remote Sensing and Geo-Information Technology, 50% for the two-year M.C.A. with 45% for SC, ST and differently abled candidates, and 50% in a B.P.Ed. plus inter-collegiate or inter-district sports participation for the M.P.Ed., while all three M.B.A. streams take a pass in any bachelor's degree. M.Sc. Biotechnology is the single programme scored 100% on the entrance examination, which is often read as a clean slate for a poor graduate; it is not, because the 55% floor still has to be cleared before a candidate can sit the paper at all.
Two of the ten entrance programmes carry a second stage after the test. The M.B.A. result only shortlists, with a group discussion and an interview still ahead of it; the M.P.Ed. adds a practical examination and a viva, candidates reporting in sports uniform and shoes with their own hockey stick or racquet, for a process the notification warns is likely to run the whole day.
For the other 36 the qualifying degree decides everything, and the outcome appears as names on the university website and on the notice board outside the counselling hall, never as a mark. Anyone searching for a B.A. or B.Sc. cutoff under this university's name is looking in the wrong place: those seats belong to the affiliated colleges, each on its own admission calendar, or to the distance centre, which admits on a higher secondary pass rather than a rank.
Placements
Campus recruitment here reaches a minority of each graduating cohort, and the three-year series the university filed with the National Institutional Ranking Framework shows the numbers moving the wrong way in the most recent year.
| Two-year master's cohort | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graduated in the stipulated time | 677 | 740 | 696 |
| Placed | 215 | 226 | 192 |
| Median salary | Rs 2,15,000 | Rs 2,55,000 | Rs 2,16,000 |
| Selected for higher studies | 79 | 62 | 38 |
Two lines in that table deserve separate attention. The median rose to Rs 2,55,000 in 2022-23 and fell back to Rs 2,16,000 the next year, so the three-year average flatters the position an applicant would actually join. And the higher-studies count went from 79 to 62 to 38, less than half its 2021-22 level, which matters at a university where continuing into an M.Phil. or a doctorate has traditionally been the second exit. The small integrated cohort earns the most: 20 graduated in 2023-24, 13 were placed, and the median came in at Rs 2,66,066, the highest figure anywhere in the filing.
One boundary matters more here than at most universities. Every figure above describes the campus cohort only. The distance prospectus lists the centre's objectives as reaching the unreached, life-time continuing education, career development for the working group including teachers, quality education at an affordable fee, and job-oriented skilling for the unskilled. Campus recruitment is not among them, and a CDOE student is buying a qualification rather than a placement season.
Seat Matrix
Two rows are the whole campus seat matrix here, because two rows are all MKU had to file.
| Sanctioned intake | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|
| PG, two-year programmes | 870 | 960 |
| PG-Integrated | 20 | 23 |
There is no undergraduate row because the university's own schools do not run one. Against that sanctioned intake the actual roll was 1,784 students in the two-year master's programmes and 94 in the integrated stream, and the composition is unusually concentrated: 1,741 of the 1,784 came from within Tamil Nadu, 43 from other states and none from outside the country, while 1,669 were recorded as socially challenged under the SC, ST and OBC categories. The two-year cohort is close to gender parity at 884 men and 900 women; the integrated stream is not, at 88 men and 6 women.
Nothing here is broken down by department, and those 960 places are shared across every two-year master's on the notification, from an M.A. in Telugu to an M.Sc. in Genomics. A candidate needs the intake printed against a single programme, which appears only when that department publishes its own notification.
Rankings
MKU appears in two NIRF 2025 tables, and the same submission scores differently in each because the framework normalises every parameter inside its category. Setting the two side by side shows which company flatters this university and which exposes it.
| NIRF 2025 parameter | University table, 85th | State Public University table, 31st |
|---|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 63.91 | 67.64 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 23.79 | 32.41 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 70.90 | 74.06 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 49.62 | 49.94 |
| Perception | 36.16 | 45.56 |
| Total score | 49.07 | 54.37 |
Research is where the score is lost. At 23.79 in the pooled University table the research and professional practice mark is just over a third of the 70.90 the same submission earns on graduation outcomes, and the lowest of MKU's five parameter scores there. It rises to 32.41 in the state table on that identical submission, so the gain measures the company MKU is scored against, not any change in output. Perception moves further, from 36.16 to 45.56, saying the same thing about reputation: this university is known inside the field of state universities better than it is known across Indian higher education as a whole.
Departments
For a campus that admits nobody below master's level, the spread of subjects on it is unusually wide. MKU's 20 schools and 77 departments run from Tamil Studies, Indian Languages and Performing Arts through Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics to Biotechnology and Biomedical Sciences, and the funding is concentrated rather than spread: twelve schools hold UGC Special Assistance Programme recognition, seven science schools were supported under the Department of Science and Technology's PURSE scheme, and Biological Sciences, Biotechnology, Chemistry, Physics and Mathematics also carry DST-FIST support.
Several of the programmes that structure produces exist almost nowhere else in the state. The 2026-2027 notification opens admission to M.Sc. Genomics, M.Sc. Microbial Gene Technology, M.Sc. Marine Biology, M.Sc. Criminology and Criminal Justice, M.A. Folklore and M.A. Administrative Studies, whose syllabus is built on the UPSC Preliminary and TNPSC Group I examinations. The language departments are equally unusual for a Tamil Nadu campus, teaching master's degrees in Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, Sanskrit and French alongside Tamil and English.
That spread also sets the fee spread. On the 2026-2027 schedule an M.A. in Sanskrit costs Rs 10,910 in the first year and an M.Sc. in Biochemistry Rs 52,100, and Rs 32,000 of the gap between them is a single laboratory-fee line the Sanskrit course does not carry at all. Choose the department before you compare universities; at MKU it prices the degree more than the university does.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The university's own account of its central library is specific: 3 lakh books, 15,000 e-journals, 7,000 e-books and 55,000 reference and text books, a 1 Gbps internet connection and a centralised computer and language laboratory holding 300 computers. For a research applicant the journal subscription is the number that decides whether a literature review can be finished on campus.
Which way the capital budget leans is worth settling before you pick a supervisor at Palkalai Nagar, because the laboratory line and the library line are nowhere near each other. The 2023-24 return puts Rs 7,50,96,539 into new equipment for laboratories against Rs 19,09,927 for the library, after Rs 5,65,85,732 of equipment the year before, all of it carried on an annual salary bill of Rs 62,90,84,469. Instruments are what MKU is buying with its capital money. The shelves are running on the remainder.
The same return puts three National Education Policy questions, and MKU does not answer them the same way. It reports teaching courses in Indian languages and introducing Indian Knowledge System courses, then answers no on multiple entry and exit. That refusal is the one a student pays for: walk away from a two-year master's at Palkalai Nagar after a year and MKU has no certificate or diploma to hand over, so either budget for both years or do not begin.
MKU took the top band available on every access question the ranking form asks.
| Access question in the 2023-24 return | Answer MKU filed |
|---|---|
| Lifts or ramps | More than 80% of buildings |
| Specially designed toilets | More than 80% of buildings |
| Walking aids, wheelchairs, transport between buildings | Yes |
A band is not a survey of Palkalai Nagar, and this campus is spread across schools that were built decades apart. The question worth putting to your own department is whether its block sits inside that majority or in the minority the form lets a university leave unstated.
Hostel
The university keeps separate hostels for men and women inside the campus at Palkalai Nagar, and a place in one is arranged after admission rather than alongside it: the notification asks selected students to approach the warden of the relevant hostel once admission formalities are complete, with the application form available at the hostel itself. Its own profile counts fitness centres in all 8 hostels.
No room rent or mess charge appears anywhere in the 2026-2027 notification, and its fee annexure covers academic heads only. What the notification does settle is the refund position on money you have already paid: the caution deposit is returned in full, while none of the special fee is returned and nothing at all is refunded once a student has attended a single class. Ask the warden of the specific hall for the rent and mess rate before you budget on a figure quoted anywhere else.
Faculty
183 faculty members is what MKU entered in its NIRF 2025 filing, to staff the 77 departments its own profile counts, and the gaps surface on the noticeboard. Through August 2026 the university advertised guest faculty for Political Science, Computer Science, the School of Linguistics and Communication, the Centre for Film and Electronic Media Studies and the School of Energy, Environment and Natural Resources, four of the five as walk-in interviews.
The doctoral population under those 183 is large, and it leans heavily part-time. The filing puts 811 part-time doctoral scholars against 342 full-time ones, a balance that describes a research population made largely of working college lecturers from the districts around Madurai rather than of residents on campus. Behind them sit 78 sponsored projects in 2023-24, from 13 funding agencies, worth Rs 17,24,09,523.
The honours here are personal rather than institutional. MKU's own profile counts four Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar awards among its faculty, with 8 FNAs, 8 FNAScs, 11 FAScs, 2 TWAS fellows, a Senior Spallanzani Fellow and 16 Tamil Nadu Scientist Awards. The profile does not say which of the 20 schools those honours sit in, so put the question to the department you are applying to: which live project would you actually be joining.
Notable Alumni
Everything MKU says about its graduates it says in the aggregate. Its profile page records that several of its alumni are IAS, IPS and IRS officers, that 14 of its own faculty have been elevated to vice-chancellorships, and that 809 doctoral degrees were conferred at the 2017 golden jubilee convocation alone, and it stops there: no directory, no year lists, no named roll behind any of it.
Where a name does surface, it surfaces on a department's page rather than an alumni office's, so a candidate curious about who came out of a particular school should read that school's own pages. MKU's own pages are the only roll used here, so a graduate who appears on an aggregator and nowhere on the university's site does not appear on this one either.
News & Articles
Through August 2026 the noticeboard read like a laboratory faculty running short courses between semesters. Three skill courses posted in August alone carried RUSA money: molecular enzymatic defence mechanisms against xenobiotic induction, green auditing, and the separation and analysis of algal biomolecules, with a fourth on microbial genomics under RUSA Phase II having gone up in July. Beside them the university advertised hands-on training in crystal growth techniques and in plant taxonomy and herbarium technique, a national conference on entrepreneurship and gender equality, internships in ancient genomics and bio-archaeology, a weekend UGC-NET coaching programme in economics, and MicCon26, an international conference held for microorganism day on 17 September 2026.
The examination half of that board is where the affiliating role becomes visible. In the same weeks MKU published results for the B.Sc., B.A., B.Lit., B.Com. and B.B.A. April 2026 semester examinations in degrees none of its own schools teach, together with postgraduate results, revaluation forms and the timetable for the July 2026 supplementary examinations. Two departments ran spot admissions, in M.A. Journalism and Mass Communication and in M.Sc. Microbial Gene Technology, and a five-year integrated M.Sc. in Environmental Science was advertised on its own rather than through the main notification. The administrative item to read, though, is the notice extending applications for Registrar, Controller of Examinations, Director of the CDOE, Dean of the College Development Council and Additional Controller of Examinations to 08.07.2026. Five senior offices open at once is worth knowing if you are timing a query to any of them.
College Compare
Among the ten Tamil Nadu institutions in the 2025 state public university table, MKU sits sixth, in a field that includes two universities carved out of what used to be its own territory.
| NIRF 2025 State Public University, Tamil Nadu | Rank | City | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anna University | 2 | Chennai | 76.06 |
| Bharathiar University | 10 | Coimbatore | 64.09 |
| Alagappa University | 14 | Karaikudi | 62.82 |
| Bharathidasan University | 16 | Tiruchirappalli | 62.45 |
| University of Madras | 18 | Chennai | 61.43 |
| Madurai Kamaraj University | 31 | Madurai | 54.37 |
| Manonmaniam Sundaranar University | 33 | Tirunelveli | 54.14 |
| Annamalai University | 34 | Annamalainagar | 53.89 |
| Periyar University | 40 | Salem | 52.96 |
| Tamil Nadu Agricultural University | 42 | Coimbatore | 52.08 |
The two entries that began as off-shoots of MKU now sit either side of it: Alagappa University at 14 and Manonmaniam Sundaranar University at 33, against MKU at 31. Alagappa has ended up well clear of the university it came out of, which is a useful corrective to the assumption that the older institution is the stronger one. Manonmaniam Sundaranar at 54.14 against MKU's 54.37 is a gap too small to choose on, so in the southern districts the decision belongs to the fee schedule and the department list rather than to the table.
Contact & Location
The campus is at Palkalai Nagar, with the distance centre on the same grounds and the constituent MKU College separately sited on Alagarkovil Road in the city.
| Contact | Detail |
|---|---|
| Address | Madurai Kamaraj University, Palkalai Nagar, Madurai 625 021, Tamil Nadu |
| Main line | 0452-2458471, listed as a 30-line exchange |
| Fax | 0452-2459181 |
| Registrar | registrar@mkuniversity.ac.in |
| Admissions cell | 0452-2458471, extensions 293 and 218 |
| Admissions email | infoadmissioncell@mkuniversity.org |
| Distance centre | Centre for Distance and Online Education, Palkalai Nagar, Madurai 625 021 |
| Distance centre phone | 7540080932 and 7540088932 |
Fees are not paid at a counter. The notification directs every payment through SBI I-Collect under the Madurai Kamaraj University Registrar account, split across separate accounts for tuition and special fees, the caution deposit, the students' aid fund, alumni fees and insurance.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The A++ a candidate meets on both of MKU's front pages has an expiry on it that neither front page prints. Its ranking return gives the NAAC accreditation as a CGPA of 3.54 running from 16-03-2021 to 15-03-2028, and its own profile records that score as an A++ awarded in the fourth cycle, in 2021. The campus notification and the CDOE prospectus both carry the letters on their front pages and neither carries the expiry, so anyone quoting the A++ at you should be able to say 15-03-2028 with it.
A second standing does more work for a distance applicant than the grade does. The university is classed as a Category-I institution under the University Grants Commission's Graded Autonomy Regulations of 2018, and its CDOE admission portal carries, in the same public-notice list, the commission's own statement that degrees earned through distance education are equal to the regular mode. Open that notice rather than an aggregator's paraphrase of it before you weigh a CDOE degree against a campus one.
Aid
Scholarships
The scholarships section of the notification names two governments and no university fund. Backward Class and Most Backward Class candidates apply to the Government of Tamil Nadu; SC, ST and Christian Adi Dravidar candidates apply to the state and to the Government of India both. Two reliefs happen at the admission counter instead of by application: tuition is not collected from SC and ST candidates to the extent the government allows, and differently abled candidates are charged neither tuition nor the special fee.
Count it out of the ranking filing. Of the two-year master's cohort, 1,669 fall in the SC, ST and OBC categories; 358 have tuition fully reimbursed out of state and central funds; 1,311 do not, and neither the university nor any private body reimburses a single one. Reservation is what gets this cohort through the door. Paid-for tuition is a much narrower thing, so confirm your own category with the government portal before you budget on it.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
One number would have to cover three student bodies that never meet, and it would describe none of them. MKU's own schools hold 1,784 students in the two-year master's programmes and no undergraduates at all; the CDOE teaches a separate body through its own learner support centres, on undergraduate programmes those schools do not run; and the 117 affiliated colleges run their own campuses, their own fees and their own admissions while awarding this university's degree. A star average on a listings site pools all three, and MKU publishes no student survey of its own against which such a figure could be checked.
Four questions do more work here than any score. Is your programme on the entrance list or the marks list, since that fixes the application fee and the selection formula together. Is the subject cheaper on campus or through the CDOE, which flips between the arts and the laboratory sciences. Which supervisor in your department is running a live sponsored project. And if you are enrolling by distance, is the office in front of you one of the 16 learner support centres the university recognises.
Campus
Gallery
No photographs are reproduced here. The parts of Palkalai Nagar a candidate would actually want to see are not the gate: they are the central library the notification describes at 3 lakh books and 15,000 e-journals, the science schools holding the DST-FIST and PURSE equipment, and the eight hostels the wardens allot after admission. MKU posts pictures of that campus under a blanket copyright line with no reuse terms stated, and a stock frame of an unnamed academic block would stand in for none of it. Until that line changes, the images stay where the university put them.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- established in 1966 and awarded University with Potential for Excellence status for teaching, research and outreach in 2007 – web.archive.org
- covers the four revenue districts of Madurai, Virudhunagar, Dindigul and Theni – samarth-notification.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com
- 2026-2027 admission notification – admissions.mkuniversity.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- CDOE admission portal – mkuniversityadmission.samarth.edu.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- NIRF 2025 (STATEPUBLICUNIVERSITY)
- Rank #31NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A++, CGPA 3.54
- Website
- mkuniversity.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
