Anna University, Chennai
The top ten of the government's NIRF 2025 Innovation ranking is eight Indian Institutes of Technology, the Indian Institute of Science, and Anna University at 9. It is the only state university on that list.
That is one half of the institution. The other half is arithmetic of a different kind: 16,007 students are pursuing a degree in the university's own departments while about 7,21,276 are pursuing one in the institutions affiliated to it. Almost everything a candidate wants to know here depends on which of those two populations the allotment letter puts them in, and the letter does not arrive from this university at all.
Overview
Anna University is a Tamil Nadu state university on Sardar Patel Road at Guindy in south Chennai, established on 4th September, 1978 and named after Late Dr.C.N.Annadurai, the former Chief Minister of the state. It did not begin from nothing. It was assembled out of four technical institutions that already existed in Madras: College of Engineering (CEG), established in 1794, Alagappa College of Technology (ACT) in 1944, Madras Institute of Technology (MIT) in 1949 and School of Architecture & Planning (SAP) in 1957. Those four are still the campuses where its own teaching happens.
Its legal character has been rewritten three times in this century. The university was converted to an affiliating type in 2001, reconverted to the unitary type in 2010, and converted again to an affiliating type in 2012 by bringing every engineering college in Tamil Nadu under one umbrella. The last of those decisions is the one that produced the institution students meet today, and it is why a degree carrying this name is usually earned in a building the university does not own.
The physical estate is compact for a university of this reach. The main campus extends over 189 acres abutting the Adyar River on the north and Raj Bhavan on the south, the Madras Institute of Technology at Chrompet is a second campus of 52 acres, and a third campus of 5 acres sits at Taramani.
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Type | State public university |
| Established | 1978 |
| Location | Sardar Patel Road, Guindy, Chennai, Tamil Nadu |
| Own teaching campuses | CEG, ACT and SAP at Guindy, MIT at Chrompet |
| Constituent colleges | 16 |
| Affiliated colleges, 2023-24 | 488 |
| Students in the university departments | 16,007 |
| Faculty entered in the NIRF 2025 filing | 856 |
| NAAC | CGPA 3.54, third cycle, valid to 2030 |
| NIRF 2025, State Public University | 2nd |
| NIRF 2025, Engineering | 20th |
Courses & Fees
CEG prices its B.E. and B.Tech seats two different ways, and which one applies is a property of the branch you are allotted rather than of anything about you. The 2025-2026 fee structure sets tuition at Rs 6,000 a semester on a Regular Programme and Rs 14,800 a semester on a Self Supporting Programme. Settle which of the two your branch sits in before comparing this university's cost against anything else.
The figures below are the whole first payment, which the campus collects online before a candidate reports for admission. Each bundles the one-time charges, one semester of fees, and Rs 7,000 of refundable deposits.
| Candidate category, B.E. or B.Tech at CEG | Regular programme | Self supporting programme |
|---|---|---|
| General, Tamil Nadu | Rs 32,000 | Rs 41,800 |
| General, other state | Rs 32,500 | Rs 42,300 |
| General, NRI | Rs 24,300 | Rs 25,300 |
| First graduate, Tamil Nadu | Rs 26,000 | Rs 27,000 |
| Tamil Nadu SC, SCA or ST | Rs 26,000 | Rs 27,000 |
| Differently abled, Tamil Nadu | Rs 11,900 | Rs 11,900 |
Read the bottom row before the top one. A differently abled candidate is exempted from the semester fee entirely and pays only the smart card, registration, co-operative society and deposit heads, which is why the same number appears in both columns. The first-graduate and SC, SCA and ST rows are lower for a narrower reason: tuition alone is waived, so the gap between those rows and the general one is exactly the tuition line, Rs 6,000 or Rs 14,800.
The management and computing master's degrees run on their own schedule, and the distance between a full-time seat and a self-supporting one opens wider here than anywhere in the undergraduate table.
| Programme at CEG, 2026-27 | Tuition per semester | First payment, general candidate |
|---|---|---|
| M.B.A. | Rs 15,000 | Rs 46,375 |
| M.B.A. Tourism Management, self supporting | Rs 31,500 | Rs 69,445 |
| M.C.A., full time | Rs 9,000 | Rs 34,325 |
| M.C.A., evening, self supporting | Rs 21,500 | Rs 51,975 |
For the engineering master's degrees the fee sits in the counselling booklet rather than on a campus notice. The CEAP 2026 information booklet prints other charges of Rs 15,860 a year against the CEG and ACT campuses, on top of the tuition line for the aided or self-supporting version of the branch. That booklet is also the document that carries the branch list, so it is worth opening even if the fee is not what you came for.
Admissions
Anna University does not admit its own undergraduates. Seats in B.E. and B.Tech degree courses in the University Departments and Constituent Colleges of Anna University are filled through Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions, the state's unified single window system, alongside government colleges, aided colleges, Annamalai University and the seats surrendered by self-financing colleges. One online application covers all of them, and for the Guindy and Chrompet campuses there is no entrance examination anywhere in it.
The four Guindy and Chrompet campuses appear in that counselling as ordinary college codes, and the codes are worth memorising because the choice-filling screen is where a candidate actually commits. The Directorate of Technical Education lists them as college codes 1, 2, 3 and 4: the CEG campus, the ACT campus and the SAP campus on Sardar Patel Road, and the MIT campus at Chrompet in Chengalpattu district. Filling the wrong one of those four is not a small mistake. Three of them share a road at Guindy and teach different subjects from one another, while the fourth sits in Tambaram taluk of Chengalpet district altogether.
| Programme | Who allots the seat | What the allotment turns on |
|---|---|---|
| B.E., B.Tech, B.Arch, B.Plan | Directorate of Technical Education, through TNEA | Class 12 marks in mathematics, physics and chemistry |
| M.E., M.Tech, M.Arch, M.Plan | Anna University, through CEAP | A GATE score, or the CEETA-PG entrance conducted by the university |
| M.B.A. and M.C.A. | Tamil Nadu MBA / MCA admissions | A TANCET score |
The postgraduate side inverts the relationship, and this is the part most descriptions of the university miss. Anna University is not a participant in the state's engineering master's counselling, it runs it. Under G.O.(Ms).No.83 Higher Education (J2) Department, dated 14.03.2026, the government permitted the university to conduct single window counselling through the Common Engineering Admission Procedure for M.E., M.Tech, M.Arch and M.Plan seats at its own departments, its regional campuses and constituent colleges, at Annamalai University, at government and government aided engineering colleges, and at centrally funded technical institutions affiliated to it. Its Centre for Entrance Examinations sets the CEETA-PG paper that half those seats are filled on.
It used to run the undergraduate counselling too. The Centre for Admissions was entrusted with conducting TNEA through single window counselling by the Tamil Nadu government until 2018, after which the directorate took it back. That is the cleanest answer to why some older prospectuses point applicants at Guindy for a B.E. seat and current ones do not.
A handful of undergraduate routes still come to the university directly rather than through the directorate. The Centre for Admissions handles non-resident Indian, Children of Indian Workers in Gulf Countries, Foreign National, Consortium of Industries and Other State categories for B.E., B.Tech, B.Arch and B.Plan. At postgraduate level the same office notes that in the university departments, Other State quota is available only for MCA, which quietly closes a door many out-of-state master's applicants assume is open.
Cutoff
There is no rank to chase at Anna University, and no entrance score either. The TNEA brochure states the arithmetic in one line: selection is made on the marks obtained in the prescribed subjects reduced to 200 (Mathematics:100, Physics:50, Chemistry :50) in the qualifying examination. Mathematics is therefore worth as much as physics and chemistry combined, which is a real strategic fact for anyone still sitting Class 12 and deciding where the revision hours go.
Marks from outside the Tamil Nadu state board do not enter that calculation raw. They are equated with State Board marks by normalisation: if the highest mark in physics is 100 on the state board and 90 on another board, both are treated as 100, and a candidate scoring 60 against that 90 is credited with 66.66. For CBSE and ISCE candidates the highest mark obtained at national level is what the normalisation is computed against.
A 200-mark scale produces ties, and the brochure resolves them in a fixed order rather than by lot. Inter-se merit runs through percentage of marks in Mathematics, then Physics, then the optional subject, then total Class 12 marks, then date of birth with the elder preferred, and only then a random number assigned, with the higher value preferred. A candidate on the same aggregate as a rival is separated by their mathematics percentage first.
What no official document publishes is a single closing mark for the university. Because seats are allotted branch by branch and community by community, and because selection runs across seven categories, OC at 31.00 %, BC at 26.50 %, BCM at 3.50 %, MBC and DNC at 20.00 %, SC at 15.00 %, SCA at 3.00 % and ST at 1.00 %, the binding number is always the closing mark for one branch on one campus in one category. The Government of Tamil Nadu publishes those closing marks itself, at its TNEA cutoff portal, and the rank lists appear on the directorate's site and the TNEA portal. Any figure circulating as "the Anna University cutoff" without a branch, a campus and a community attached to it is describing nothing.
Placements
The university files a placement return with the Ministry of Education every year, and its NIRF 2025 submission tracks three graduating cohorts of the four-year undergraduate programmes.
| Four-year UG cohort | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graduated in minimum stipulated time | 2,633 | 1,961 | 1,588 |
| Placed | 1,669 | 1,593 | 1,149 |
| Median salary | Rs 6,30,000 | Rs 7,50,000 | Rs 8,00,000 |
| Selected for higher studies | 142 | 165 | 189 |
Two movements in that table run in opposite directions and both matter. The median climbed every year, from Rs 6,30,000 to Rs 7,50,000 to Rs 8,00,000, while the number graduating in the stipulated time fell from 2,633 to 1,961 to 1,588. The shrinkage is not attrition. It traces back to admission: against a first-year intake of 2,470 in 2020-21 the university departments actually admitted 1,734 students, and 2,268 against the same 2,470 the year before. Fewer students entered, so fewer graduated, and the placement figure is being computed on a smaller base than the sanctioned strength suggests.
The median moves a long way by programme, and the five figures below are pulled from three separate filings rather than from one campus report.
| Programme, 2023-24 graduating cohort | Graduated | Placed | Median salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year B.E. and B.Tech | 1,588 | 1,149 | Rs 8,00,000 |
| Two-year M.E. and M.Tech, engineering filing | 538 | 324 | Rs 7,50,000 |
| Two-year M.B.A. | 79 | 43 | Rs 6,00,000 |
| Two-year M.Arch and M.Plan | 51 | 17 | Rs 4,80,000 |
| Five-year B.Arch | 67 | 12 | Rs 3,07,500 |
The five-year architecture line is the one to look at hardest before choosing SAP over an engineering branch. 12 of 67 architecture graduates were placed in 2023-24, at a median of Rs 3,07,500, against nearly three-quarters of the engineering cohort at more than twice the money. Whatever sits behind that, campus recruitment is not how most of the architecture cohort left, so the question to put to SAP is where its graduates actually went rather than how many were placed.
Seat Matrix
Sanctioned intake at the four university department campuses is filed year by year with the ranking framework, and the undergraduate side of it has hardly moved in three years.
| Sanctioned intake, university departments | 2023-24 | 2022-23 | 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG, four-year programmes | 2,420 | 2,420 | 2,290 |
| UG, five-year programmes | 80 | 80 | 80 |
| PG, two-year programmes | 1,657 | 1,880 | Not filed |
| PG-Integrated | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Set that against the actual roll and the composition becomes clear. The four-year programmes carried 9,197 students, of whom 8,956 were from within Tamil Nadu, 160 from other states and 81 from outside the country. This is, in enrolment terms, a state institution rather than a national one, whatever its innovation ranking implies. The same filing records 8,083 of those 9,197 as socially challenged under the SC, ST and OBC categories, 2,257 receiving full tuition fee reimbursement from state and central government funds, and 4,552 receiving none.
The engineering master's seats are published branch by branch, because the counselling booklet has to list what candidates are choosing between. Each branch is split into a GATE half and a CEETA-PG half.
| M.E. or M.Tech branch surrendered to CEAP 2026 | Campus | GATE seats | CEETA-PG seats | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | CEG | 18 | 18 | 36 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | CEG | 18 | 18 | 36 |
| Environmental Engineering | CEG | 18 | 18 | 36 |
| Aeronautical Engineering | MIT | 12 | 12 | 24 |
| Avionics | MIT | 12 | 12 | 24 |
| Chemical Engineering | ACT | 12 | 12 | 24 |
| Leather and Footwear Technology | ACT | 12 | 12 | 24 |
| M.Plan Transportation Planning | SAP | 12 | 12 | 24 |
| M.Arch General | SAP | 10 | 10 | 20 |
Two things about that booklet are worth carrying into choice filling. Unfilled seats under the GATE category are moved to the non-GATE category, so a CEETA-PG candidate's real chance in a branch is larger than the printed half suggests. And the same booklet warns that a request to move between colleges or branches will not be entertained for any reason after the seat allotment is made.
Rankings
Anna University is ranked in eight NIRF 2025 tables, more than any other state public university in the country. The eight results do not tell one story.
| NIRF 2025 category | Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Innovation | 9 | Not published |
| State Public University | 2 | 76.06 |
| Engineering | 20 | 63.51 |
| University | 20 | 61.22 |
| Research | 26 | 55.09 |
| Architecture | 28 | 54.60 |
| Overall | 29 | 60.06 |
| Management | 88 | 46.92 |
The state public university result is the narrowest miss in the framework. Anna University scored 76.06 against Jadavpur University's 76.08, two-hundredths of a point off first place, while third-placed Panjab University sat at 69.92. No other NIRF 2025 table separates its first and second by so little, and the six points back to third make the rest of the table a different conversation.
Where those two-hundredths went is the useful part, because the two leaders are nowhere near each other on any single parameter.
| NIRF 2025 State Public University parameter | Anna University | Jadavpur University |
|---|---|---|
| Teaching, learning and resources | 75.40 | 77.17 |
| Research and professional practice | 79.59 | 70.10 |
| Graduation outcomes | 71.94 | 92.99 |
| Outreach and inclusivity | 51.66 | 53.76 |
| Perception | 100.00 | 79.22 |
Anna University takes perception outright, and its 100.00 is the only one in the table. It takes research and professional practice, 79.59 against 70.10. It loses graduation outcomes, 71.94 against 92.99, and on the framework's weights that single row is the whole of the margin. Read it next to the placement filing rather than next to the rank, because the number underneath it is the shrinking graduating cohort, not the teaching.
Departments
The department list is organised by campus rather than by faculty, which is the practical way to read it, because your campus decides your neighbours as much as your subject does. The CEG campus at Guindy carries the civil, mechanical, electrical and electronics, electronics and communication, computer science, industrial, manufacturing, mining, transportation, structural and biomedical engineering departments, along with mathematics, physics, chemistry, geology, English, media sciences, medical physics, printing and packaging technology and management studies.
The other three are narrower and more distinctive. MIT at Chrompet holds aerospace, automobile, electronics, instrumentation, production technology, rubber and plastics technology, computer technology and information technology; ACT holds biotechnology, ceramic technology, chemical engineering, leather technology, textile technology and applied science technology; SAP holds architecture and planning. Nothing on that list is duplicated across campuses: leather technology and ceramic technology sit only at ACT, rubber and plastics technology only at MIT, so a candidate who wants one of them is picking a campus before picking a subject.
Beyond the four campuses sit the constituent colleges, which award the same degree under direct university management. Its own list names 16: the regional campuses at Coimbatore, Madurai and Tirunelveli, and University Colleges of Engineering at Arni, Ariyalur, Dindigul, Kanchipuram, Nagercoil, Panruti, Pattukkottai, Ramanathapuram, Thirukkuvalai, Tindivanam, Villupuram, the BIT Campus at Tiruchirappalli and the VOC College of Engineering at Thoothukudi.
Facilities & Infrastructure
Where a university spends its capital budget tells you what it is actually building, and the 2023-24 return here is lopsided in an instructive way.
| Annual capital expenditure | 2023-24 | 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|
| New equipment for laboratories | Rs 30,50,46,242 | Rs 19,21,78,059 |
| Library | Rs 97,54,071 | Rs 4,50,53,544 |
| Engineering workshops | Rs 26,24,920 | Rs 43,30,583 |
Laboratory equipment spending rose by more than half again in a single year while the library line fell to roughly a fifth of what it had been. A research applicant should read that pairing carefully: the instruments are being bought, the journal and book budget is not the priority it was, and the question to put to a prospective supervisor is which of the two your work will depend on.
The rest of the estate is described by the ranking form's fixed questions, which are worth reading as a checklist to take on a campus visit rather than as a description of the place.
| What the 2023-24 return declares | Answer filed |
|---|---|
| Lifts or ramps | In more than 80% of buildings |
| Specially designed toilets | In more than 80% of buildings |
| Walking aids, wheelchairs, transport between buildings | Provided |
| Renewable energy on campus | Solar panels and wind turbines |
| Rainwater harvesting | Rooftop, surface runoff, percolation pits, recharge wells, storage tanks |
| Single-use plastics | Banned |
| Multiple entry and exit | Implemented |
| Courses taught in Indian languages | Yes |
| Indian Knowledge System courses | Introduced |
| Grievance Redressal Cell | Established |
The multiple entry and exit line is the one with money attached to it. A student who walks away from a Guindy B.E. after two years is walking away with a defined award rather than nothing, so the cost of discovering in the second year that the branch was wrong is not four years of fees.
Hostel
Hostel charges at CEG are published on the same sheet as the tuition schedule, and they are the larger of the two numbers on it.
| CEG hostel head, 2025-2026 | Undergraduate | Five-year integrated M.Sc. |
|---|---|---|
| Mess advance, per semester | Rs 17,500 | Rs 17,500 |
| Residential service charge, per semester | Rs 10,800 | Rs 10,800 |
| Block maintenance and development, per semester | Rs 4,950 | Rs 4,950 |
| Electricity, water and room rent, per year | Rs 3,675 | Rs 4,200 |
| Mess deposit, refundable | Rs 3,000 | Rs 4,000 |
| Block deposit, refundable | Rs 1,500 | Rs 2,500 |
| Total | Rs 42,625 | Rs 45,150 |
The mess advance and the residential service charge fall due every semester rather than every year, so across one year a resident on the regular programme spends several times more on the hostel than on tuition. Rooms are not allotted with the seat: the schedule directs candidates to the CEG hostel portal after admission. Postgraduate hostel charges are set separately and appear in the counselling booklet, which lists Rs 45,684 a year for both men's and women's hostels at the CEG and ACT campuses, with mess at Rs 3,000 a month.
Faculty
The university entered 856 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 filing, and its own mandatory disclosure puts the permanent faculty to student ratio at 1:20. The engineering filing accounts for 809 of those, 33 sit at the School of Architecture and Planning and 14 in management studies, which is worth knowing before applying to the smaller campuses.
Two different doctoral populations are published under this name, and a research applicant should know which one they are being quoted. Of the doctoral researchers on the ranking form, 1,157 are enrolled full time and 652 part time; the degrees awarded in 2023-24 split 148 to 62 the same way. The university's own profile claims 14023 Ph.D. scholars on roll in Science, Engineering and Technology. Neither document says which set of institutions it is counting, so ask the department for its own roll rather than treating either figure as the size of your cohort.
External earnings are where the departments differ most sharply from a research institute, and the direction of travel is the point.
| External work, Anna University | 2023-24 | 2022-23 | 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sponsored research projects | 98 | 93 | 119 |
| Sponsored research received | Rs 22,46,79,428 | Rs 38,36,28,283 | Rs 46,81,10,570 |
| Consultancy projects | 1,006 | 891 | 860 |
| Client organisations | 785 | 652 | 443 |
| Consultancy received | Rs 55,10,17,547 | Rs 37,43,07,940 | Rs 23,04,76,674 |
Grant income has more than halved in two years while paid client work has more than doubled, and the two money rows crossed between 2022-23 and 2023-24. An M.E. applicant should read that as a fact about supervisors: it is easier to find one here with a live industry contract than one sitting on a large research grant, and which of those you want decides which department to write to.
Notable Alumni
The university maintains its own notable alumni register through the Centre for Alumni Relations and Corporate Affairs, and it records the department and campus against each name rather than only the achievement.
| Name | Department and campus | Recorded for |
|---|---|---|
| Dr.A.P.J. Abdul Kalam | Aerospace Engineering, MIT | Former President of India |
| Dr.Verghese Kurien | Mechanical Engineering, CEG | Father of the White Revolution |
| Ms. Ayyalasomayajula Lalitha | Electrical Engineering, CEG | India's first female engineer |
| Dr. K. Sivan | Aerospace Engineering, MIT | Former chairman of ISRO |
| Mr. Ram Narain Agarwal | Aerospace Engineering, MIT | Father of the Agni series of missiles |
| Mr. Raj Reddy | Computer Science and Engineering, CEG | Indian-American computer scientist |
| Mr.Venu Srinivasan | CEG | Chairman Emeritus of TVS Motor Company |
| Mr. M. M. Murugappan | Chemical Engineering, ACT | Executive Chairman of the Murugappa Group |
| Mr. G. V. Prasad | Chemical Engineering, ACT | Co-Chairman of Dr. Reddy's Laboratories |
| Mr. Krishnakumar Natarajan | Mechanical Engineering, CEG | Co-founder of Mindtree |
One entry on that list is a piece of Indian engineering history rather than a name to drop. The register records that Ayyalasomayajula Lalitha graduated in 1943 with a degree in electrical engineering, becoming India's first woman engineer, and completed a one-year apprenticeship at the Jamalpur Railway Workshop. Verghese Kurien took his mechanical engineering degree from the same campus in the same year.
News & Articles
Through 2026 the university's own noticeboard has carried three kinds of item: ceremonies, hiring, and the affiliation cycle. It held its 46th Convocation and a separate Doctoral Degree Award Ceremony, published Graduation Day photographs for the CEG, ACT, SAP and MIT campuses, and ran the CEG student induction programme for the new intake.
The recruitment notices are the ones a prospective research student should read as a signal, because they name the departments with money to spend. Alongside a call for applications for the position of Professor Emeritus, the board carried a junior research fellowship in automobile engineering and project associate posts in information technology at MIT, in medical electronics and in the Department of Planning. Short courses ran on the same board: a train-the-trainer programme on electric vehicle technologies with artificial intelligence in June 2026, a two-day workshop on artificial intelligence of things, and a one-day workshop on empowering research scholars for grants, publications and patents in April 2026.
The item with the widest reach is administrative. The Centre for Affiliation of Institutions opened submission of applications for grant of affiliation for 2026-27, the annual process that decides which colleges will be teaching in this university's name next year.
College Compare
The comparison that matters for a state-university applicant is not against the IITs, which admit on a different examination entirely, but against the other state public universities the framework scores this one beside.
| NIRF 2025 State Public University | Rank | City | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jadavpur University | 1 | Kolkata | 76.08 |
| Anna University | 2 | Chennai | 76.06 |
| Panjab University | 3 | Chandigarh | 69.92 |
| Andhra University, Visakhapatnam | 4 | Visakhapatnam | 68.91 |
| Kerala University | 5 | Thiruvananthapuram | 67.93 |
Read that table alongside the engineering one and the picture sharpens. Among state public universities Anna University is effectively first equal; in the NIRF 2025 Engineering table it sits at 20 with a score of 63.51, behind a block of IITs and NITs that admit on JEE. A candidate choosing between a Guindy branch and a lower-ranked NIT is choosing between a Class 12 mark and a JEE rank as the currency, not between two versions of the same competition.
Contact & Location
The four campuses share one postal address for the university itself, and separate offices answer separate questions, which saves a wasted call.
| Contact | Detail |
|---|---|
| Address | Sardar Patel Road, Anna University, Chennai - 600 025, Tamil Nadu |
| Admissions | dircfa@annauniv.edu, 044 - 2235 8314 |
| Administration | registrar@annauniv.edu |
| Examinations | acoeud@annauniv.edu, 044 - 2235 7853 for the Additional Controller, 044 - 2235 7295 / 96 for the Controller |
| Student affairs | dsa@annauniv.edu, 044 - 2235 7080 / 81 |
Both addresses a candidate might need sit on the suburban rail line, which is what to plan around on an admission date. The university's own profile puts the main campus 3 kms from the nearest Railway Station (Guindy) and 10 kms from Chennai Airport; the counselling booklet records the MIT campus in Tambaram taluk of Chengalpet district, pincode 600044, half a kilometre from Chrompet station. One warning belongs here rather than anywhere else. The university runs a standing notice asking candidates to beware of fake notifications and e-mails regarding Anna University admissions, and its admission circulars route every fee payment through the university's own e-governance portal rather than a campus counter, so a demand to pay anywhere else is the tell.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Anna University holds a valid NAAC accreditation with a CGPA of 3.54, running from 21-08-2023 to 20-08-2030, which its quality assurance cell lists as the third cycle, valid from 2023 to 2030 after cycles running 2002 to 2007 and 2014 to 2019. Those three cycles do not join up, and the register offers no explanation for the years in between.
That grade covers the institution. What covers your degree is the National Board of Accreditation award for your branch, granted one programme at a time and dated, and the register shows how patchy that coverage is.
| National Board of Accreditation award | Year |
|---|---|
| CEG: B.E. Bio-Medical, Material Science, Manufacturing, Geo-Informatics, Industrial | 2025 |
| CEG: B.E. Computer Science, Electronics and Communication, B.Tech Information Technology | 2023 |
| CEG: B.E. Mechanical Engineering | 2023 |
| CEG: B.E. Civil, Electrical and Electronics | 2022 |
| MIT: B.E. Electronics and Communication, Computer Science, Information Technology, Production, Rubber and Plastics Technology | 2023 |
| MIT: B.E. Electronics and Instrumentation, Automobile Engineering | 2023 |
ACT and SAP appear nowhere on that list, and the mandatory disclosure records 16 courses with an accreditation application still pending. So the question to put to a department at admission time is not whether the university is accredited but whether this branch is, and if the answer is an application rather than a certificate, when it was filed.
Aid
Scholarships
The money that discounts an Anna University degree comes from the state, not from the university. Tamil Nadu funds it through schemes run by the Directorate of Technical Education, and the CEG fee schedule is built around them, which is why the candidate categories priced in the fee table are the categories named below.
| Scheme | Who qualifies | Engineering students benefiting |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5% reservation for government school students | Studied Class 6 to 12 in a Tamil Nadu government school | 40,653 in 2025-2026 |
| First Generation Graduation | First in the family to take a degree, family income up to Rs 2,50,000 | 1,93,624 in 2025-2026 |
| Post Matric Scholarship | Tamil Nadu SC, SCA and ST students, family income up to Rs 2,50,000 | 85,409 in 2023-24 |
The government school quota is the fastest-growing of the three and the most generous. Beneficiaries rose from 24,359 in 2023-2024 to 35,206 in 2024-2025 and 40,653 in 2025-2026, and under G.O. 221 Higher Education (J2) dated 15.11.2021 the state absorbs tuition, hostel and development fees for students admitted under it, not tuition alone. The 7.5 percentage seats apply on a preferential basis across all categories of reservation including the general category, so it is a separate merit list rather than a slice of an existing one.
The first-graduate concession has one condition that costs families a claim every year. Under G.O.(st) No. 85 Higher Education (J2) dated 16.04.2010, if an applicant's brother or sister has already availed the First Graduate tuition fee concession for a professional course, the applicant is not eligible. One concession per household, not per child.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
A single score for Anna University would be a category error before it was a sampling problem. The name covers four campuses and 16,007 students in the departments alone, teaching subjects with nothing in common: leather technology at ACT, urban planning at SAP, avionics at MIT. An average across those would describe none of them, and the university publishes no student survey of its own that anyone could check such an average against.
Four documented things decide more than a rating would. Which of the four campuses your branch sits on, since that fixes both your commute and your recruiter list. Whether the branch is a regular or a self-supporting programme, which more than doubles the tuition line. Whether your branch holds a current National Board of Accreditation award. And, for a postgraduate applicant, whether the department you are choosing runs consultancy work in the area you want to enter.
Campus
Gallery
No photographs are reproduced here. Anna University posts its own Graduation Day 2026 photo sets for CEG and for ACT, SAP and MIT with no published reuse terms attached, and those four sets are the only images that would actually show a candidate the difference between a Guindy quadrangle and the Chrompet workshops. A stock picture of an academic block would show neither, so the honest answer is to send you to the university's own sets and to add images here when they can be credited and hosted properly.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- Official website – annauniv.edu
- CEAP 2026 information booklet – cfa.annauniv.edu
- B.E. and B.Tech degree courses in the University Departments and Constituent Colleges of Anna University – static.tneaonline.org
- college codes 1, 2, 3 and 4: the CEG campus, the ACT campus and the SAP campus on Sardar Patel Road, and the MIT campus at Chrompet in Chengalpattu district – dte.tn.gov.in
- TANCET and CEETA-PG portal – tancet.annauniv.edu
- TNEA cutoff portal – cutoff.tneaonline.org
- TNEA portal – tneaonline.org
- CEG hostel portal – ceg.annauniv.edu
- notable alumni register – alumni.annauniv.edu
- third cycle, valid from 2023 to 2030 – iqac.annauniv.edu
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1978
- NIRF 2025 (Architecture)
- Rank #28NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A++, CGPA 3.54
- Website
- annauniv.edu

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
