Bml Munjal University
BML Munjal University's placements page introduces a director, invites recruiters and quotes not one salary. The figures exist anyway, inside the returns the university files with the Ministry of Education: an MBA median of Rs 8,12,000 for the class of 2024-25, down from Rs 9,00,000 for the class before it, with 243 of 294 graduates placed. Tuition runs from Rs 7,50,000 for the three-year LLB to Rs 22,30,000 for the integrated BBA MBA, and a year in the hostel is billed on top. The Ministry ranks BMU 77th in management for 2025 on an overall 48.41, and the parameter dragging that number down is not teaching or outcomes but a perception score of 1.47.
Overview
BMU is a private university on the Delhi to Jaipur highway, not in Gurugram city. Its campus sits at the 67th Milestone on NH 48 at Kapriwas, with the postal address Gurugram 122413, which puts every applicant weighing a daily commute from Delhi or from central Gurugram in the wrong frame. The university's own quality report is blunter than its address: it enters the town as Sidhrawali and the location type as Rural. This is a residential university whose pin code happens to say Gurugram.
It was launched in 2014 by the promoters of the Hero Group and named after the group's co-founder and chairman, Brijmohan Lall Munjal, a man the university's own account describes as never having gone to college. The family connection is not decorative: the founders listed are Brijmohan Lall Munjal, Renu Munjal, Suman Kant Munjal, Pawan Munjal, Sunil Kant Munjal as Chancellor and Akshay Munjal as Pro Chancellor, so the chancellorship and the pro chancellorship both sit inside the founding family.
Teaching is split across four schools, and the two that file returns with the Ministry are lopsided in size. Engineering carries 1,411 students on its roll, 1,104 men to 307 women. The two-year management programme carries 611, and only 70 of them are Haryana residents against 541 who came from outside the state. Hold those two rolls side by side before anything else about this place: BMU is an engineering campus by headcount and a management school by reputation, and management is the only table the Ministry ranks it in.
Courses & Fees
BMU publishes every programme's tuition on one page, year by year, which is more than most private universities in Haryana do. The totals below cover the whole degree for Indian nationals, and none of them includes accommodation.
| Programme | Length | Tuition per year | Total tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering | 4 years | Rs 4,10,000 | Rs 16,40,000 |
| B.Tech. Mechanical, and Electronics and Communication | 4 years | Rs 3,65,000 | Rs 14,60,000 |
| B.A. (Hons.) Liberal Studies | 4 years | Rs 5,50,000 | Rs 22,00,000 |
| BBA (Hons.) | 4 years | Rs 3,50,000 | Rs 14,00,000 |
| B.Com. (Hons.) | 4 years | Rs 2,50,000 | Rs 10,00,000 |
| B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) and B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) | 5 years | Rs 3,90,000 | Rs 19,50,000 |
| LL.B. | 3 years | Rs 2,50,000 | Rs 7,50,000 |
| Integrated BBA MBA | 5 years | Rs 3,50,000 rising to Rs 5,90,000 | Rs 22,30,000 |
| MBA | 2 years | Rs 7,55,000 | Rs 15,10,000 |
The row that surprises people is the liberal arts one. A four-year B.A. (Hons.) in liberal studies costs Rs 22,00,000, more than either engineering degree and more than the five-year law programmes, at a university whose public identity is built on engineering and management. If humanities is the reason you are looking at BMU, that is the number to take to the admissions office first.
The integrated BBA MBA is priced as two different degrees stapled together, and the sheet shows the join. Its first three years bill Rs 3,50,000 each, the same as the standalone BBA, then the fourth and fifth years jump to Rs 5,90,000. Anyone who leaves after the bachelor's half has paid undergraduate rates throughout; anyone who stays pays the management premium for two years without paying the Rs 7,55,000 a year the standalone MBA costs.
Accommodation is charged annually and it is not small. Undergraduate and law students are quoted Rs 2,36,000 a year for a double room in a tower hostel and Rs 2,25,000 for a triple, air conditioned and with food included; the MBA sheet quotes apartment-style rooms at Rs 2,45,000 single, Rs 2,40,000 double and Rs 2,30,000 triple. Set the cheapest hostel line against the cheapest tuition line and the point lands hard: a triple room at Rs 2,25,000 costs almost exactly what a year of the B.Com. (Hons.) at Rs 2,50,000 costs. On this campus, living is priced like studying.
Admissions
BMU runs two entrance tests of its own, and how much weight anybody else's test carries changes completely from one programme to the next.
| Programme | Test scores BMU names | Selection steps published |
|---|---|---|
| MBA | CAT, NMAT, GMAT, CMAT, XAT, GRE, or BMU-MAT | Application, then a personal interview with a case discussion |
| B.Tech. | None named on the admission page; BMU-SAT if you have sat no standardised test | Application, shortlisting, counselling session |
| BBA and BBA (Hons.) | None named | Application, then a personal interview |
| LL.B., three years | BMU-SAT if you have sat no entrance test | Application, personal interview, decision by the Admission and Scholarship Committee |
| B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) and B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) | CLAT, SAT, CUET or BMU-SAT, named only in the scholarship grid | No dedicated admission page published |
| Ph.D. | BMU written test | Written test, then interview or viva voce |
| Sources: the MBA, B.Tech., BBA and LL.B. admission pages, the scholarship grid, which is the only BMU page naming tests for the five-year law degrees, and the school of management's admissions disclosure for the doctoral route. |
One row in that table is where the aggregator listings go wrong. BMU's B.Tech. admission page names no national entrance exam at all: it says only that students who have not appeared in any standardised test will be called upon to appear for the BMU-SAT. JEE Main appears in exactly one place on this university's site, the scholarship grid, where it is listed among the accepted entrance examinations for scholarship consideration. A JEE score buys a discount here. It has never been published as the thing that buys the seat.
The two in-house tests are easy to confuse and they are not the same paper. BMU-MAT is the Management Aptitude Test the MBA route accepts in place of CAT, NMAT, GMAT, CMAT, XAT or GRE. BMU-SAT is the undergraduate and law paper, and both admission pages that mention it frame it as a fallback: the B.Tech. page calls it up for anyone who has not appeared in a standardised test, the LL.B. page for anyone who has not appeared in any entrance test. A national score at BMU is a way of skipping the university's own paper, not a hurdle you clear to be admitted.
The academic floors differ by programme and they are stated plainly. Computer science asks for 60% aggregate across Physics, Mathematics, English and one of Chemistry, Biology or a technical vocational subject, plus at least 50% in either Physics or Mathematics. The BBA asks for 60% in class 12 from a board affiliated to the Council of Boards of School Education. The three-year LL.B. asks for an undergraduate degree in any discipline with 50% aggregate.
The MBA is where two BMU documents disagree, and the stricter one is the one filed as a disclosure. The admission page lists seven acceptable tests and sets no marks floor. The school of management's own disclosure sets one: a minimum of 60% in class 10, class 12 and graduation, without exceptions, and a valid score in a recognised entrance test such as CAT, NMAT or XAT as mandatory for eligibility, with the personal interview carrying the highest weightage in the merit list. On the disclosure's wording BMU-MAT alone would not clear the bar the admission page says it clears. Ask which document governs your cycle before you pay the Rs 2,000 MBA application fee.
Windows open and close programme by programme, not on a single university calendar. Undergraduate forms are available from November each year and the MBA form from October, and the two windows are rarely in the same state at the same time: for the 2026 intake, the MBA is already closed while LL.B. admission remains open. Check the page for your own programme rather than a university-wide deadline, because there is not one.
Cutoff
No closing rank exists for any programme at BMU, and none is coming, because nothing here is allotted through a counselling authority. Every route above runs on the university's own application, its own or a national test score, and an interview, so there is no round, no category-wise last rank and no merit list for a public body to publish. Any "expected cutoff" quoted for BMU is an aggregator's arithmetic on self-reported admissions.
What does exist, and what is genuinely useful in its place, is the published threshold at which BMU starts discounting the fee. These are the scores that buy a waiver, not the scores that buy a seat, but they are the only numbers the university itself attaches to a test.
| Route | Score that triggers a full tuition waiver | Score at the bottom band |
|---|---|---|
| MBA, CAT or XAT percentile | 90 and above | 75 to 79.99 |
| MBA, GMAT or GRE | 725 and above | 625 to 649 |
| MBA, NMAT | 301 and above | 206 to 210 |
| Five-year law, CLAT rank | Top 3000 | 8001 to 10000 |
| Three-year LL.B., CLAT rank | Top 2600 | 8001 to 10000 |
| Five-year law, BMU-SAT | 91 and above | 76 to 78 |
| Three-year LL.B., BMU-SAT | 90 and above | 60 to 65 |
| Law, SAT | 1451 and above | 1250 to 1325 |
| BBA and B.Com., class 12 percentage | 98% and above | 85% to 87.9% |
| BBA and B.Com., UGAT percentile | 98.0 to 100 | 85.0 to 87.9 |
| BBA and B.Com., IB points | 45 and above | 29 to 32 |
Engineering is the one discipline BMU does not band. It states only that scholarships go to candidates with a percentile score of 90 or above in JEE Main, and that JEE Main and SAT are the accepted examinations for scholarship consideration. A B.Tech. applicant sitting below that percentile has no published threshold of any kind to work with, and should ask the admissions office in writing what the interview and counselling round is actually weighing.
Placements
What BMU publishes about placements and what BMU files about placements are two different documents. Its placements page offers a senior director's letter, a list of recruiter facilities and a promise of placement assistance across all disciplines. Not one of the figures below is on it; every one was pulled out of BMU's own NIRF submissions instead.
| MBA cohort graduating in | Graduated in stipulated time | Placed | Median salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 82 | 48 | Rs 7,28,000 |
| 2022-23 | 168 | 122 | Rs 7,85,000 |
| 2023-24 | 273 | 253 | Rs 9,00,000 |
| 2024-25 | 294 | 243 | Rs 8,12,000 |
| Sources: the NIRF 2025 submission for the 2021-22 cohort and the university's NIRF 2026 management return for the three after it. |
Two things in that table move in opposite directions. The class of 2023-24 was the strongest the school has filed, 253 of 273 placed at a median of Rs 9,00,000. The class behind it was bigger and did worse on both counts, 243 of 294 placed at Rs 8,12,000. A prospectus quoting the 2023-24 result to a 2026 applicant is quoting the peak, not the trend, and the trend is one year old.
The engineering school files a separate return and its numbers behave differently.
| B.Tech. cohort graduating in | Graduated in stipulated time | Placed | Median salary | Went to higher study |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 125 | 87 | Rs 7,60,000 | 4 |
| 2023-24 | 160 | 98 | Rs 7,00,000 | 1 |
| 2024-25 | 210 | 172 | Rs 7,05,000 | 6 |
Engineering medians have barely moved in three years, sitting between Rs 7,00,000 and Rs 7,60,000 while the graduating cohort grew from 125 to 210. A flat median against a cohort that nearly doubled is a better result than it looks, because the usual pattern when intake expands is that the middle of the class slides.
One column is worth reading on its own. Across every year it has filed, the management school reports zero students selected for higher studies, while engineering reports a handful each year. An MBA cohort with nobody going on to further study is normal; it does mean the placement column is the only outcome this programme reports, so there is no second destination softening the number.
Seat Matrix
Sanctioned intake is published only for the two disciplines BMU files NIRF returns in, and the two curves look nothing alike.
| Programme band | 2024-25 | 2023-24 | 2022-23 | 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PG management, two years | 310 | 300 | 280 | Not filed |
| UG engineering, four years | 460 | 450 | 360 | 255 |
| Intake rows come from BMU's own 2026 filings, management and engineering, with the 2022-23 management sanction taken from its NIRF 2025 submission, which is the only filing that carries it. |
Engineering has nearly doubled while management has crept. The engineering sanction runs 255, then 360, then 450, then 460 across four filed years; management runs 280 in 2022-23 and 300 the year after, reaching 310 most recently. Engineering added more than two hundred sanctioned seats across that span; management added thirty. Where BMU is putting its capacity is the discipline the Ministry does not rank it in.
That engineering column changes how the placement table above should be read. The 210 graduates of 2024-25 entered on the 255-seat sanction, so no 460-seat intake has reached a placement season yet, and none will for another three years.
Seats are filled close to the sanction on both sides. The management return shows 300 sanctioned and 294 admitted in 2023-24; the engineering return shows 255 sanctioned and 212 admitted in 2021-22, the widest gap it reports.
For law, liberal studies, BBA and B.Com. there is no published sanctioned intake at all, because BMU files no NIRF return in those disciplines and puts no seat count on its own programme pages. The one seat rule it does publish across programmes is a domicile one: 25% of seats reserved for Haryana domicile students, with additional concessions.
Rankings
BMU appears in exactly one government ranking table, and its position there has moved in both directions.
| NIRF management ranking | Rank | Overall score | TLR | RPC | GO | OI | Perception |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 72 | 48.27 | 70.56 | 19.64 | 67.25 | 74.76 | 2.84 |
| 2024 | 83 | 46.67 | 70.47 | 14.53 | 66.98 | 74.64 | 3.10 |
| 2025 | 77 | 48.41 | 73.28 | 14.66 | 71.60 | 75.60 | 1.47 |
| Every row above is read off the Ministry of Education's own published tables: 2023, 2024, 2025. |
Perception is the parameter that decides where this school sits. Teaching, learning and resources rose to 73.28 in 2025 and graduation outcomes to 71.60, both the best BMU has recorded, and the overall score rose with them. Perception fell to 1.47 in the same year. For scale, the institution one place ahead at rank 76, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, records 14.25 on perception with a teaching score of only 55.13, and the one place behind, Chitkara University, records 4.27. BMU teaches better than both on the Ministry's own measure and is known far less than either.
Research is the second soft spot and it has not recovered. Research and professional practice fell from 19.64 in 2023 to 14.53 in 2024 and 14.66 in 2025, which for a business school of this size is thin. BMU's later filing suggests the balance has not shifted since. In 2024-25 its management faculty ran six sponsored projects worth Rs 1,32,77,586, while 10 executive and management development programmes earned Rs 4,25,57,596 from 347 participants. Executive teaching brought in more than three rupees for every one that arrived as a research grant.
BMU files far more NIRF returns than it places in. It has published its own submissions for management, overall, engineering, innovation and sustainability for both 2025 and 2026, and the Ministry lists 100 institutions in each of its engineering, university and overall tables for 2025 without naming BMU in any of them. Its own answer to the engineering-rank question reaches instead for a QS I-Gauge Platinum rating for engineering, 7th in India in the university category and 1st in Haryana in engineering from Education World, and a four-star rating for its innovation council from the All India Council for Technical Education. Those are real awards from bodies that are not the Ministry, and they are what fills the gap where a NIRF engineering rank would go.
BMU's own home page does not settle on one of these numbers. It runs the current 77th rank in management and, further along the same reel of tiles, a card reading 83rd all India in the management category, which is the 2024 result. Both ranks are genuinely BMU's. Only one of them is this year's, and the tile does not say which.
Departments
Teaching runs through four schools rather than departments, and the home page names them: the School of Engineering and Technology, the School of Management, the School of Law and the School of Liberal Studies. The public faculty directory is filterable by all four and names their deans, Maneek Kumar for engineering and technology, Jaskiran Arora for management and Arindam Banerjee for liberal studies.
The programme spread inside those four is wider than the four names suggest. Engineering teaches B.Tech. in computer science, mechanical, and electronics and communication. Management runs the BBA, the B.Com. (Hons.), the integrated BBA MBA and the MBA. Law runs both integrated degrees and the three-year LL.B., and liberal studies runs B.A. (Hons.) degrees in sociology, psychology, economics, literature and history alongside an M.A. in public policy. Two more degrees sit outside the four schools entirely, under a separate executive heading: an Executive MBA and a B.Tech. for working professionals, with an online MBA run through a Centre for Distance and Online Education. None of those three appears in the NIRF returns quoted throughout this profile, so no filed placement or salary figure describes them.
Research is organised into clusters rather than departments, and the research page groups them by school. Liberal studies carries the longest list, six clusters covering community transitions and environmental justice, children and youth studies, education and work, politics and political narratives, agrarian development and food economy, and archival and public history. Engineering runs four, on advanced materials, computational intelligence, embedded systems and smart manufacturing. Management runs three, on entrepreneurship, innovation and sustainability, and law seven, from public law and law and technology through to the international. The same page counts external research funding of Rs 702 lakh against internal funding of Rs 243 lakh, and the engineering return puts hard output beside it: 8 patents published and 9 granted in 2024, after 11 published and 1 granted in 2023.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The campus is described as 51 acres in the counter at the top of the campus life page and as 50 acres in the paragraph below it, which is the sort of one-acre discrepancy that matters only because it tells you how carefully these pages are maintained. The same page counts 24 clubs in its statistics strip and 21 in its own prose.
The library is the facility with the most specific published commitment attached to it. It opens 8:00 in the morning to 1:30 the next morning from Monday to Friday, and 9:00 to 1:30 at weekends, with the circulation desk closing at 9:00 in the evening. A reading room open past one in the morning every day of the week is unusual, and it is the kind of thing worth checking still holds during your own visit. Spending backs it: the engineering return records Rs 94,31,345 on books, journals and electronic resources in 2024-25 and the management return a further Rs 59,38,836.
Sport is properly equipped rather than nominally listed. The university names synthetic basketball, tennis and volleyball courts all under floodlights, a football field, a seven-a-side field, a cricket ground and a multipurpose hall for badminton, table tennis and kabaddi, with a gymnasium and rooms for chess and pool indoors. The infrastructure page adds the Savera library, a Maker's Space, an auditorium, an executive centre, ATMs and laundry, and the campus life page adds a student hangout called Area 51 with a pool table, a foosball table and board games.
Health cover on a campus this far down a highway is a real question, and BMU answers it in detail: a partnership with HCL Healthcare giving round the clock access to MBBS physicians, a medical room staffed with male and female nurses, and a fleet of ambulances, plus a psychological wellbeing clinic offering counselling to students, staff and faculty. On a site the university itself files as rural, an ambulance on standby is infrastructure rather than a perk.
The accessibility answers are identical in both returns, and they stop short of naming a building. Asked about lifts and ramps, then asked again about specially designed toilets, BMU selects more than 80% of the buildings both times, and confirms walking aids, wheelchairs and transport between buildings; the management return repeats it line for line. Which buildings sit in the fraction left over is published nowhere. A wheelchair user needs that answer before choosing a room on a campus almost nobody commutes to, not after.
Hostel
Residence is close to compulsory in practice, given where the campus is, and the housing stock is published building by building. There are six hostels holding approximately 2,000 students, four for men and two for women, in tower and apartment styles, designed, according to the infrastructure page, by HOK Architects.
| Hostel | Style | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Bhagat Singh | Tower | 566 |
| Kalpana Chawla | Tower | 414 |
| Homi Bhabha | Apartment | 272 |
| Vikram Sarabhai | Apartment | 272 |
| Gargi | Apartment | 272 |
| Abdul Kalam | Apartment | 186 |
The two styles are genuinely different products. Apartment hostels give single, double and triple rooms around a common living space with a kitchen area, a refrigerator and a microwave; tower hostels give the same room configurations with common areas and a shared pantry on each floor. Every hostel has a common room with a television, table tennis, snooker and an in-house gym.
Two practical rules decide what you actually get. Allotment runs first come, first served at the start of the academic year, with occupancy and room preferences picked on the university's Maitri platform, so a late acceptance narrows which room you can have rather than what it costs. And the split of four halls for men to two for women mirrors the enrolment the engineering school files, 1,104 men against 307 women, which is worth knowing if the gender balance of a campus matters to you.
Faculty
Faculty strength is filed discipline by discipline, and the two returns describe two different staff rooms. The official NIRF 2025 management submission records 43 faculty members entered, and the 2026 return lists 44 by name, every one of them holding a doctorate or a fellow programme in management. The engineering return names 100, a mix of professors with doctorates and lecturers holding M.Tech. and M.Sc. qualifications, which is what a school teaching three undergraduate branches at that intake looks like.
Doctoral supervision is where the two schools diverge, and they diverge in opposite directions. In engineering the doctoral roll is overwhelmingly full-time: 29 full-time candidates to 6 part-time, with one doctorate awarded in 2024-25 and three in the year before it. In management the ratio inverts: 10 full-time candidates against 18 part-time, and no doctorate awarded at all in 2024-25. A business school whose doctoral roll is majority part-time, with nobody finishing in the year most recently filed, is not yet a research training environment, whatever the cluster list promises.
One number the university publishes about itself is worth checking against itself. The admissions page heads a statistic with a faculty to student ratio of 1:16 and then describes it in the sentence underneath as 1:20. Both cannot be true, and neither is the figure the NIRF returns support on their own, since those count faculty and students separately by discipline.
Unlike most private universities of its age, BMU does publish a real faculty directory, filterable by school, with each teacher's designation. Names, not headcounts, are what you need if you are choosing a supervisor, and they are there.
Notable Alumni
BMU graduated its first cohorts recently enough that a notable-alumni list would be premature, and the university does not publish one. What it does run is an alumni association that hosted Smritiyaan 2024, a reunion for graduates from 2014 to 2024, which is the whole of its graduating history in one room.
No names are listed on this page because none can be traced to a verifiable public record of the sort that belongs on an institution profile. The alumni office is the right place to ask for a graduate from your own programme, and for a campus this young that conversation is more useful than a list of names would be.
News & Articles
The university's events calendar is the fastest read on what this campus does with a year. Its milestone entry is the 10th anniversary celebration on 06 March 2025, which dates the institution precisely for anyone weighing how settled it is. Around it sit the 67th Milestone Fest on 28 February 2025, named for the campus address itself, and EIS 2025 on 19 February and Propel Pitchfest on 15 January.
Two entries say more about academic standing than the festival list does. The university hosted the first BML Munjal Memorial Lecture featuring Jeffrey Sachs of Columbia University, and it hosted the 49th All India Sociological Conference of the Indian Sociological Society, which is a national disciplinary body choosing a ten-year-old private campus as its venue.
The calendar running into 2026 is dominated by faculty development programmes rather than student festivals, including one on generative AI in academia on 20 February 2026 and another on innovation and the university entrepreneurial ecosystem on 06 April 2026. And the next thing to watch is not on that calendar: BMU published its NIRF 2026 submissions in April 2026, and the Ministry's 2026 management table is the document that will say whether rank 77 held.
College Compare
Haryana gets four rows in the Ministry's 2025 management table and BMU holds the last of them. Three of the four file a Gurugram address, so the shortlist a BMU applicant is really working from is barely one district wide.
| NIRF 2025 management rank | Institution | Overall score | Perception |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Management Development Institute, Gurugram | 71.96 | 24.01 |
| 19 | Indian Institute of Management Rohtak | 62.60 | 30.74 |
| 50 | Great Lakes Institute of Management, Gurgaon | 54.08 | 3.82 |
| 77 | BML Munjal University | 48.41 | 1.47 |
The interesting comparison is the third row, not the first. Great Lakes Gurgaon is the institution a BMU applicant is most likely to be weighing on the same shortlist, and it scores 75.96 on teaching against BMU's 73.28, 26.23 on research against 14.66, and 3.82 on perception against 1.47. BMU is close on teaching and well behind on research, and both are near the floor of the perception column. Against Management Development Institute at 71.96 overall there is no argument to make on the numbers.
The comparison that matters to the larger half of BMU's students is the one nobody publishes. Its engineering school outnumbers its management school and the Ministry ranks it nowhere, so an applicant weighing this 1,411-student school against ranked alternatives has no shared score to weigh it on. The workable substitutes are the filed ones: median salary, placed count and sanctioned intake, all of them in the tables above, and all of them filed by every rival too.
Contact & Location
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Campus address | 67th Milestone, NH 48, Kapriwas, Gurugram, Haryana 122413 |
| Campus telephone | +91 124 2679002 |
| Admissions toll free | 1800-103-6888 |
| Admissions email | admissions@bmu.edu.in |
| General enquiries | info@bmu.edu.in |
| Careers | careers@bmu.edu.in |
| Type | Private university, established 2014 |
| Sources: the contact page for the address and numbers, and the university overview for the year of establishment. |
Read the address literally before you plan a visit. NH 48 is the Delhi to Jaipur highway, Kapriwas carries the Gurugram 122413 pin code, and the campus is a highway milestone rather than a city block. That is also why the six hostels and their roughly 2,000 places are central to the decision rather than optional: a daily commute from Delhi or from Gurugram's office districts is not what this location is built for.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The National Assessment and Accreditation Council graded BMU A in its first cycle, and the university's own quality report gives the full record: cycle 1, grade A, a CGPA of 3.20, accredited in 2024, valid from 21 March 2024 to 20 March 2029. The peer team visited from 29 November to 1 December 2023, and the internal quality cell behind the exercise was constituted on 21 March 2018. A first-cycle A is a genuine result; it is also the start of an accreditation history rather than a settled one, and the grade expires inside the span of a degree started now.
Statutory recognition sits with the University Grants Commission, and BMU publishes the correspondence rather than a summary: a UGC compliance report, an acceptance letter of February 2017 and a letter confirming status of June 2017. The law school's approval is the separate one that matters most, because without Bar Council of India approval an LL.B. does not lead to enrolment as an advocate. BMU files it under recognition and approval alongside its UGC and NAAC documents, and the single Bar Council item it links there is the form filed for the three-year LL.B. If you are applying to one of the five-year integrated degrees, that is not the document covering you. Get the letter for your own programme and your own entry year in writing before you accept a seat.
Two further credentials need reading carefully. BMU's quality report records a platinum rating from QS I-Gauge for engineering while its home page advertises a QS I-Gauge diamond rating, which are two different bands of the same rating scheme. And the same report records that the AACSB eligibility application was accepted: that is the first step of an international business-school accreditation process, not the accreditation itself, and no BMU document claims otherwise.
Aid
Scholarships
BMU discounts heavily and says so plainly. Its scholarship page claims that 40% of students on campus are on scholarships, that 54% of the 2024 batch came from families earning less than Rs 8 lakh a year, and that waivers of up to 100% are available across all programmes. The merit bands behind those claims are the ones tabulated in the cutoff section above, and they run from a 10% waiver at the bottom of each band to a full Dean's Scholarship at the top.
Beside merit sits an equity route with different arithmetic. The Equity Scholarship is need-based, aimed at students from economically and socially weaker sections, and BMU states that depending on family income and documentation a student may be eligible for up to a 100% tuition fee waiver. Applying for it means filing income certificates with the application rather than a test score.
Three conditions apply to every band and they are stated on the same page: scholarships are limited in number, awarded on merit and on a first come, first served basis, with the final allocation at the sole discretion of the university. A published percentage is therefore a ceiling that runs out, not an entitlement you qualify into, and an early application is worth more here than a marginally better score.
The government filings put a floor under all of that, and the floor sits well below the headline. Those returns count only the students whose tuition is covered in full, so the partial waivers that make up most of BMU's grid never show up in them at all. In the management filing, 1 student has a full reimbursement from state or central funds, 17 are covered by the university's own funds and 416 have no full waiver of any kind, on a roll holding 334 economically backward and 100 socially challenged students. Engineering files the same shape on a bigger roll: 14 covered from government funds, 76 from institution funds, 3 from private bodies and 1,056 covered by nothing, against 812 economically backward and 337 socially challenged students. Full rides at BMU are real and they are rare. What almost everyone gets is a percentage off a large fee.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No star rating for BMU is published on this page, and averaging one would hide the thing that varies most. The engineering school and the management school here are different sizes, different price points and different outcomes: 1,411 students on one side paying Rs 4,10,000 a year for computer science, and 611 on the other paying Rs 7,55,000 into the only programme the Ministry ranks. A student rating "BMU" is nearly always rating one of those two experiences.
So the question to put to a current student is which school admitted them, and after that, which year they joined, since the intake has grown from 255 to 460 sanctioned engineering seats in three years and a class of 255 is not the class of 460. Anything about hostel allocation, highway access and how full the labs feel will have changed with it.
Campus
Gallery
No photographs of the Kapriwas campus are shown here yet. BMU publishes its own images of the hostels, the library and the sports grounds under its own copyright with no reuse permission attached, so until this page carries pictures it is entitled to use, the buildings are best seen through the university's own virtual tour and its campus life pages.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – bmu.edu.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 2014
- NIRF 2025 (Management)
- Rank #77NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A, CGPA 3.2
- Website
- bmu.edu.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
