Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute Of Technology, Surat
SVNIT Surat publishes its own category-wise closing ranks, and the 2025 sheet holds a result most applicants get backwards. Computer science closed at an all-India rank of 8,105 in the Gujarat home-state pool and 8,130 in the other-state pool, so a Surat candidate needed the sharper of the two ranks for the branch everyone wants. Engineering physics on the same sheet closed at 45,221 for a home-state seat against 23,713 for an outside one. The quota is worth almost nothing at the top of this institute's demand order and a great deal at the bottom, and that single asymmetry decides how a Gujarat family should read every other number here: the fee the institute bills, the seats it sanctions, and the branch-level hiring its placement cell signs off each June.
Overview
The institute answers to two names because it has had two, and the older one is still on a lot of degrees. It opened in 1961 as Sardar Vallabhbhai Regional College of Engineering and Technology, one of the regional engineering colleges built to teach civil, mechanical and electrical engineering, and the branch list grew slowly after that: electronics in 1983-84, computer engineering and production engineering in 1988-89, chemical engineering in 1995-96 (SVNIT MBA information brochure 2026-28).
Two dates changed its standing. The central government used section 3 of the University Grants Commission Act, 1956 to convert the regional college into Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology with deemed-university status from 4 December 2002 (SVNIT MBA information brochure), and the National Institutes of Technology Act then placed it among the Institutes of National Importance from 15 August 2007 (SVNIT, About the Institute). Both steps moved the college out of Gujarat's hands and into the centre's, which is why a Surat applicant now queues on a national board, and why the closing-rank sheet the institute prints is set in two columns rather than one.
The student body reflects the split almost exactly. SVNIT's NIRF 2025 data return records 3,618 undergraduates, of whom 1,727 come from within Gujarat and 1,766 from outside it, with 125 more from outside the country. Its 569 postgraduates lean the other way, 240 from the state against 329 from elsewhere. On the Ministry of Education's NIRF 2025 engineering table the institute holds rank 66 on a score of 50.77.
Courses & Fees
Eleven four-year B.Tech branches admit students at Surat, and five of them are new enough that no cohort has finished. The Career Development Cell's campus brochure for 2024-25 sets six long-established branches, chemical, civil, computer science, electrical, electronics and communication and mechanical, against artificial intelligence, opened in 2023, and a block of four the head of the cell writes up as introduced in the brochure's own year: electronics and VLSI, engineering physics, industrial chemistry, and mathematics and computing. Only three of the eleven date from the founding college, which offered civil, electrical and mechanical engineering and nothing else. The same brochure counts 11 undergraduate programmes, 22 postgraduate ones, a single five-year integrated B.Tech and M.Tech in artificial intelligence, and three five-year integrated M.Sc. streams in chemistry, mathematics and physics. The MBA in Business Analytics, run by a new Department of Management Studies, took its first intake in 2024-25.
The undergraduate bill arrives inside the reporting notice that the Dean (Academic), the Dean (Student Welfare), the Chairman of the Council of Wardens and the JoSAA centre in-charge sign together, and its arithmetic is worth following, because the sum a family hands over at the counter is not the sum printed at the top of the table. A general-category B.Tech student pays Rs 1,07,500 for the first semester. JoSAA or CSAB forwards Rs 70,000 of that after deducting a Rs 5,000 processing fee, leaving Rs 37,500 to pay at online registration; an SC, ST or PwD student pays Rs 45,000 in that first semester, of which Rs 30,000 comes across and Rs 15,000 is due (SVNIT physical reporting notice, JoSAA and CSAB 2026). The whole of the difference between those two figures is the tuition line.
| Route into SVNIT | Entrance | Where the seat is allotted |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech, four years | JEE Main | JoSAA, then the CSAB special rounds |
| Integrated M.Sc., five years | JEE Main | JoSAA, then the CSAB special rounds |
| Integrated B.Tech and M.Tech, five years | JEE Main | JoSAA, then the CSAB special rounds |
| M.Tech, two years | GATE | CCMT, then the institute's own spot round |
| MBA in Business Analytics | CAT, GMAT, GRE, XAT, CMAT, MAT or SVNIT's own test | Institute selection |
Three remissions cut the tuition line for a large share of the undergraduate roll, and all three are set by a central notification rather than by the institute. SC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition; a family income below Rs 1.00 lakh a year earns full remission; an income between Rs 1.00 lakh and Rs 5.00 lakh earns remission of two-thirds of the tuition (SVNIT physical reporting notice). The same notice warns that none of it reaches the integrated M.Sc. streams: a first-semester M.Sc. fee is Rs 76,250 whatever the category, and only the amount forwarded from counselling changes, Rs 70,000 for general, EWS and OBC candidates against Rs 30,000 for SC, ST and PwD ones, which leaves the reserved-category student with the larger balance of Rs 46,250 to find at the counter.
Admissions
Every B.Tech and integrated M.Sc. seat in the domestic pool is filled off a JEE Main rank through JoSAA, and whatever survives those rounds passes to the CSAB special rounds. The institute keeps no discretionary quota against that pool at all: the only seats it fills any other way are the supernumerary ones for foreign nationals, which sit behind their own DASA and ICCR tabs on the admission page (SVNIT admission page). What is unusual is how tightly the campus scripts the days after the allotment letter.
Reporting for the 2026 intake ran from 13 to 18 August at the SVP Bhavan institute guest house opposite the main gate, and each branch was given its own slot rather than a common day: mechanical on the 13th, computer science and chemical on the 14th, the three integrated M.Sc. streams on the 15th, electrical and civil on the 16th, the two artificial intelligence programmes with mathematics and computing and industrial chemistry on the 17th, and electronics and communication with electronics and VLSI and engineering physics on the 18th. The online portal that collects the balance institute and hostel fee opened on 12 August, only after the CSAB second-round allotment (SVNIT physical reporting notice, JoSAA and CSAB 2026).
Bring blood work. Along with the usual mark sheets, category certificates and the JoSAA medical certificate, SVNIT's document list asks every reporting candidate for a medical test report covering CBC, SGPT, serum creatinine, TSH and random blood sugar, plus a vaccination certificate (SVNIT physical reporting notice). Arranging pathology reports in the week between an allotment and a reporting date is the sort of thing that catches families travelling in from outside Gujarat.
The postgraduate side has more doors than most NITs, and one of them opens without a GATE score. After CCMT finishes, SVNIT runs its own Institute Spot Round for whatever is still vacant, and that round is open to non-GATE candidates who sit a one-hour written test set from the GATE paper of the department's own B.Tech programme. Merit is then built half from the aggregate marks of the qualifying degree and half from the institute's test or interview, with a tie broken first on percentage and then in favour of the older candidate (SVNIT M.Tech Institute Spot Round brochure 2026-27). Alongside it sit M.Tech admissions for sponsored candidates, for working professionals and for research, each with its own schedule on the admission page.
The MBA has a scoring formula the institute publishes in full: 45 per cent for the entrance test score, 30 per cent for the group discussion and interview, 10 per cent for academic record, 10 per cent for work experience and 5 per cent for gender diversity, against an eligibility bar of a full-time bachelor's degree with 60 per cent, relaxed to 55 per cent for SC, ST and PwD applicants (SVNIT MBA information brochure 2026-28).
Cutoff
SVNIT prints its closing ranks itself, one sheet a year, and keeps the run from 2020 onwards on its admission page (SVNIT admission page). The 2025 sheet is headed Round 6, and since each successive round fills seats vacated by candidates who moved elsewhere, what it prints is the slackest point the cycle reached rather than the bar anyone faced in the opening round. Open-category figures below are common-rank-list ranks; the sheet also carries EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST columns, and it states plainly that those are category ranks, not all-India ranks (SVNIT, JEE Main 2025 category-wise closing ranks).
| Programme, open category, JoSAA 2025 Round 6 | Gujarat home state | Other state |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 8,105 | 8,130 |
| Mathematics and Computing | 10,331 | 10,306 |
| Artificial Intelligence | 12,415 | 10,721 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 15,005 | 14,086 |
| Integrated B.Tech and M.Tech, Artificial Intelligence | 16,395 | 12,251 |
| Electronics and VLSI Engineering | 17,199 | 15,467 |
| Electrical Engineering | 23,449 | 19,406 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 34,584 | 27,882 |
| Chemical Engineering | 42,569 | 36,111 |
| Engineering Physics | 45,221 | 23,713 |
| Civil Engineering | 50,289 | 41,558 |
| Industrial Chemistry | 55,833 | 45,676 |
| Integrated M.Sc. Physics | 65,486 | 44,792 |
| Integrated M.Sc. Mathematics | 71,752 | 41,929 |
| Integrated M.Sc. Chemistry | 81,657 | 53,932 |
Run your eye down the two columns and the quota changes character as you go. At the top it is not a quota at all in any useful sense: computer science closed at 8,105 for a Gujarat candidate against 8,130 outside, and mathematics and computing at 10,331 against 10,306, two branches where the two pools finished within a few dozen ranks of each other. Halfway down the table the columns separate, with mechanical at 34,584 against 27,882 and chemical at 42,569 against 36,111. At the bottom they come apart completely: engineering physics closed at 45,221 for a home-state seat against 23,713 outside, and the integrated M.Sc. in mathematics at 71,752 against 41,929.
The computing result is not a one-year artefact. The 2024 sheet, taken after Round 5, has computer science closing at 6,827 in the home-state pool against 7,113 outside it, and mathematics and computing at 9,379 against 9,746 (SVNIT, JEE Main 2024 category-wise closing ranks). In that year the Gujarat pool was the harder of the two in both branches, and in 2025 computer science stayed that way. The practical reading for a Surat family is that the domicile is a real lever on the core and science programmes and close to dead weight on the computing ones, so a preference list built on the idea that the state quota will carry a mid-range rank into computer science is built on nothing.
One caution about the round these figures come from. A Round 6 close is the softest number the year produced, and the sheet against which your own choice will be settled is the live JoSAA board for your category and quota in the cycle you sit.
Placements
The Career Development Cell shuts its books in mid-June and posts a signed summary for the season on its own statistics page (Career Development Cell, placement statistics), so what follows is SVNIT counting its own students, not an aggregator estimating them. Across the last five recorded years the count of students placed ran 549 in 2019-20, 578 in 2020-21, 866 in 2021-22, 957 in 2022-23 and 821 in 2023-24 (Career Development Cell campus brochure 2024-25). The 2022-23 peak has not been matched since.
What a family actually needs is the spread, not the headline, and SVNIT publishes that too. Of the students placed in 2023-24, 35.83 per cent took a package of up to 7 lakh a year, 29.93 per cent between 7 and 10 lakh, 19.01 per cent between 10 and 15 lakh and 15.23 per cent at 15 lakh or above (Career Development Cell campus brochure 2024-25). More than a third of the placed cohort finished the season at or below 7 lakh, which is the figure to hold in mind when a headline package is quoted at you.
Branch decides how far above that floor you land. For the 2023-24 season the brochure records computer science averaging 16.32 lakh with a highest offer of 52.71 lakh, electronics averaging 12.75 lakh, electrical 10.14 lakh, chemical 9.45 lakh, mechanical 8.91 lakh and civil 6.79 lakh against a highest of 11.67 lakh in that branch (Career Development Cell campus brochure 2024-25). The gap between the top branch average and the bottom one is larger than the bottom branch's average itself.
Where the offers came from is more evenly spread than the salary table suggests. Software, IT and product companies took 30 per cent of the placed students in 2023-24 and manufacturing, research and development, automobiles and core engineering took 29 per cent, with civil and infrastructure, banking and finance, and consultancy, analysis and trading on 10 per cent each, public sector companies and the oil, petroleum, energy and utilities group on 4 per cent each and academic institutions on 3 per cent (Career Development Cell campus brochure 2024-25). A core-branch student at Surat is not hunting a software job by default.
The institute's NIRF filing counts the same seasons against a different denominator. Where the placement cell divides by the students who registered with it, the return divides by everyone who finished the degree in the stipulated time, so the two documents can quote different placement rates for one season without either of them being wrong.
| Undergraduate outcomes, NIRF 2025 return | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graduating in the stipulated time | 713 | 788 | 808 |
| Placed | 568 | 656 | 596 |
| Higher studies | 2 | 26 | 35 |
| Median salary | Rs 8,01,000 | Rs 9,50,000 | Rs 9,68,000 |
Read those rows together and the most recent year is the awkward one. More students graduated on time in 2023-24 than in either year before it, fewer of them were placed than in 2022-23, and the median still rose to Rs 9,68,000. A median can climb while the placed count falls, so a rising median on its own is not evidence that a season went well. The row that moved most is the last one: students leaving for further study went from 2 to 35 across the three years, which is a small number rising fast rather than a mass exit.
The postgraduate record is thinner. Of 259 postgraduates finishing in 2023-24, 196 were placed at a median of Rs 8,00,000, up from Rs 6,60,000 on 233 placed the year before and Rs 6,50,000 on 251 the year before that (SVNIT NIRF 2025 data return). On the institute's own filing, the two-year M.Tech has finished below the four-year B.Tech on median salary in each of those three years, which is worth knowing before you treat a postgraduate seat at Surat as a straightforward upgrade.
Seat Matrix
The undergraduate intake here does not sit still. SVNIT sanctioned 991 four-year undergraduate seats in 2020-21, 1,017 in 2021-22, cut that to 866 in 2022-23 and then took it up to 1,100 in 2023-24, while the two-year postgraduate sanction held flat at 475 across both years it was filed (SVNIT NIRF 2025 data return). The dip and the rebound bracket the years in which the campus was opening new branches, so the figure to plan against is the one published for your own cycle rather than the last one on record.
Seats sanctioned and seats taken are not the same row. First-year admissions ran 787 against an intake of 844, then 843 against 910, then 900 against 991, so a slice of the advertised undergraduate seats went unfilled in each of those years (SVNIT NIRF 2025 data return). The lateral-entry row on the same return reads 0 across all three, which matters to exactly one group of readers: a diploma holder cannot enter the second year at Surat.
Two intakes are published branch by branch. The MBA carries a sanctioned annual intake of 60, split 24 open, 6 EWS, 16 OBC, 9 SC and 5 ST, with 5 per cent of seats in each category reserved for PwD candidates (SVNIT MBA information brochure 2026-28). The ICCR supernumerary quota for foreign students is fixed at 20 undergraduate seats, offered as 5 in civil, 6 in mechanical, 4 in electrical, 4 in electronics and communication and 1 in chemical, with one seat in each discipline and an additional computer science seat transferred to the Welfare Department (SVNIT admission page).
For the JoSAA seats themselves, no branch-by-category grid sits anywhere on the institute's admission page, which carries closing ranks and reporting notices and nothing resembling a seat table. That grid is issued centrally, reissued every cycle, and posted on the counselling portal shortly before choice filling opens, and that is the copy to plan against.
Rankings
Rank 66 on a score of 50.77 is the whole of SVNIT's presence in the 2025 rankings (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). Look for the institute on the overall list, the research list or the university list published by the Ministry of Education the same day and it is on none of them, so the engineering column below is the only ranking of this campus the ministry publishes at all.
| NIRF 2025 engineering parameter | Score |
|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 62.42 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 42.99 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 62.65 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 54.21 |
| Perception | 11.86 |
The research column is the one that repays attention. At 42.99 on research and professional practice, SVNIT scores higher than either of the other two Gujarat institutions on the table, including IIT Gandhinagar at 41.07, which finishes far above it on the overall engineering ranking (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). What holds the total down is perception at 11.86, the weakest of its five columns by a wide margin, and perception is scored from a national survey of employers and academics rather than from anything measured inside the campus. An institute whose research parameter beats its neighbours and whose reputation parameter trails them is one whose name travels less well than its work does.
Departments
The teaching structure is smaller than the programme list implies, because several departments run more than one branch. SVNIT's own telephone book lists eleven teaching departments, artificial intelligence, applied mathematics and humanities, chemical engineering, chemistry, civil engineering, computer science and engineering, electrical engineering, electronics engineering, management studies, mechanical engineering and physics, alongside a workshop and production section (SVNIT telephone book).
Civil engineering carries the widest postgraduate spread of any of them, running M.Tech streams in construction technology and management, environmental engineering, geotechnical engineering, structural engineering, transportation engineering and planning, urban planning and water resources engineering. Computer science runs three, including data science and information security and privacy; electrical runs control and automation, power electronics and electric drives, and power systems; mechanical runs five, from CAD and CAM through to turbo machines (Career Development Cell campus brochure 2024-25). If you are weighing a specialisation rather than a branch, the department page is a far better read than any campus-wide figure.
Facilities & Infrastructure
SVNIT has put an inventory on paper for exactly one building, and it is the library. That building runs to 17,070 square metres and holds 97,810 print books, 23 print journals, 11,265 e-books and 4,035 e-journals, with a further 5,455 e-journals reached through the e-ShodhSindhu consortia, and it subscribes to Turnitin, Grammarly Premium, Scopus, SciFinder-n and Web of Science (SVNIT MBA information brochure 2026-28). It also pays for a GATE preparation platform covering every engineering discipline, which is an unusual line item for a central library and a useful one on a campus where the postgraduate route runs through that exam.
The building itself dates from 2017 and was designed as a green building: three floors under a semi-transparent central dome, louvers on three walls, solar panels on the roof, central air-conditioning, three lifts, and RFID with CCTV and a fire alarm system (SVNIT Central Library). Circulation runs from 9:30 in the morning to 7:30 in the evening, Monday to Friday only. The reading rooms keep far longer hours than the counter does: 9:00 to 10:30 at night on weekdays, 9:00 to 7:30 on Saturday and 9:00 to 5:00 on Sunday, so the building is usable on a weekend even though no book can leave it.
The sports estate is built for playing rather than for photographs. There are two synthetic tennis courts built to international standard with class-3 floodlights, two volleyball grounds under lights, two basketball courts, badminton courts on synthetic flooring, a football ground, and a gymnasium with more than 15 stations, with coaching camps offered in athletics, badminton, basketball, cricket, football, handball, kho-kho, kabaddi, swimming and yoga (SVNIT MBA information brochure). The health centre keeps a full-time residential doctor, contractual medical officers and five honorary visiting consultants covering medicine, gynaecology, radiology, ayurveda and homeopathy, with a 108 ambulance stationed on campus.
Two capital lines in the 2023-24 return move in opposite directions, and between them they describe this campus better than any amenity list could. Rooms took Rs 38,29,97,473 that year, for classrooms, seminar halls and laboratories, up from Rs 11,36,66,784 twelve months earlier; laboratory equipment and software took Rs 10,02,19,284, down from Rs 13,72,13,329; the library took Rs 5,56,96,364 (SVNIT NIRF 2025 data return). More than tripling the spend on space while cutting the spend on kit is what an institute does when it has opened four branches in one year and has to put them somewhere.
Physical accessibility is filed with a hedge inside it. Lifts or ramps reach more than 80 per cent of the buildings here and specially designed toilets reach more than 80 per cent, each answer leaving a fifth of the estate unstated, while wheelchairs and transport from one building to the next are recorded flatly with no such qualifier (SVNIT NIRF 2025 data return). Which departments and hostels sit in that unstated fifth is a question for the estate section before choice filling, not after it.
Hostel
This is a fully residential campus, and the hostel section describes nine hostels, seven for boys, one for girls and one hostel guest house (SVNIT hostel section). Its own MBA brochure counts seven boys' hostels and two girls' hostels within the same total of nine (SVNIT MBA information brochure 2026-28), so a family for whom that distinction matters should put the question to the hostel office directly.
A first-year student's allotment is fixed before arrival: B.Tech and M.Sc. boys go to Gajjar Bhavan and girls to Mother Teresa Bhavan, both on double or multiple occupancy, at a hostel fee of Rs 44,380 paid on the institute's registration portal (SVNIT physical reporting notice). The telephone book gives a chief warden's office, a supervisor's office and a security post to ten named Bhavans, Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Bhabha, Gajjar, Mother Teresa, Narmad, Nehru, Raman, Sarabhai, Swami Vivekanand and Tagore (SVNIT telephone book), which is one more building than the hostel section's count of nine, and another reason to ask rather than assume.
One rule catches Surat families off guard. Students from the city are treated as day scholars by default, and a hostel room is allotted to them only once rooms are actually free, because wings of the hostels go out of service for maintenance (SVNIT physical reporting notice). A local student who wants to live in should not assume a bed.
Day to day, a lot is handed to the students themselves. Each hostel functions as an independent unit for internal administration under the Council of Wardens, and each elects a Hostel Management Committee carrying secretaries for the mess, sports, magazine, cultural, technical, environmental and welfare portfolios. Individual messes are run by the Council alongside those elected mess committees, in consultation with the chief wardens, rather than through one campus-wide contract. Buses shuttle between the main gate and the hostel and academic zones, cycling is encouraged, and students may not keep powered vehicles on campus (SVNIT hostel section).
Faculty
SVNIT entered 283 faculty members in its NIRF return, and the doctoral roll under them outnumbers the taught postgraduate one: 339 full-time and 248 part-time research scholars against 569 students on the two-year programmes. The part-time register is where the movement is. In 2021-22 the completions column reads 39, every one of them full-time and the part-time row empty; by 2023-24 it had opened into 42 full-time alongside 39 part-time, so almost half of that year's doctorates came off the part-time side of a ledger that had produced none two years earlier (SVNIT NIRF 2025 data return).
The distinguishing habit of this faculty is consultancy rather than grant-funded research. In 2023-24 the institute ran 628 consultancy projects for 402 client organisations, bringing in Rs 21,34,31,069, more than twice the Rs 9,96,49,330 it received across 139 sponsored research projects in the same year (SVNIT NIRF 2025 data return). Both lines have grown steadily, sponsored projects from 86 to 114 to 139 over three years and the agencies behind them from 25 to 37, but the consultancy book is the larger of the two and has been for every year filed. For an undergraduate in a core branch, that is a real difference in what the department around you is doing all day: testing, design review and industry problem-solving rather than only publication.
Notable Alumni
The institute runs its own Distinguished Alumni Award and publishes the citations, which makes this the one alumni list here that can be checked against the institution rather than against a listicle. The awards for 2024 and 2025 were announced together in July 2026.
| Awardee | Batch | Recognised as |
|---|---|---|
| Sanjib Kumar Panda | 1983 | Area Director, Power and Energy Research Group, National University of Singapore |
| Rajendra G Kanungo | 1987 | Chief Engineer and Director, GERI, Government of Gujarat |
| Raj Lakhani | 1982 | Managing Director, PERI (India) |
| Sanjay Choubey | 1992 | Global Chief Digital and Information Officer, Sylvamo Corporation |
| Krishna Suraj Moraje | 1997 | Founder, Ekta Fellowship, and former CEO of Quess Corp |
| Dorje Angchuk | 1997 | Engineer In-charge, Indian Astronomical Observatory |
| Bhairvi Kamat | 1997 | Founder and co-CEO, Midasblue, Woman Achiever category |
| Nijeesh Padmanabhan | 2010 | Director, consulting practice, Deloitte, Young Achiever category |
Poonam Gupta of the 2000 batch was recognised in the same Woman Achiever category. Most of that roster took its degree while the place was still Sardar Vallabhbhai Regional College of Engineering and Technology, which is a reminder that the reputation an employer attaches to this campus was built under a name the current prospectus barely mentions.
News & Articles
SVNIT keeps its own notice machinery and updates it faster than any third party republishes it. Student notices, events and seminars, tenders and achievements each have their own feed on svnit.ac.in, admission notices and the branch-day reporting schedules sit under the admission pages, and the closing-rank sheets are archived there year by year back to 2020 (SVNIT admission page). The Career Development Cell keeps a separate stream of its own, publishing a dated summary once a recruiting season closes in June rather than releasing running totals through the year. During counselling weeks the admission pages change daily, which is the argument for reading them at source instead of through anybody's summary of them.
College Compare
Only three institutions in Gujarat make the NIRF 2025 engineering top 100, and SVNIT sits between the other two. IIT Gandhinagar leads the state at rank 25 on a score of 62.31, SVNIT takes rank 66 on 50.77, and Pandit Deendayal Energy University follows at rank 98 on 45.97 (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking).
| Gujarat institutions, NIRF 2025 engineering | Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar | 25 | 62.31 |
| Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat | 66 | 50.77 |
| Pandit Deendayal Energy University | 98 | 45.97 |
For a Gujarat candidate the comparison is less about the ranks than about which door each institution opens. SVNIT sets no entrance test of its own for a B.Tech seat and gives JEE Advanced no part to play: for an Indian applicant, a JEE Main rank fed through JoSAA is the entire route (SVNIT admission page). It is also the only National Institute of Technology in the state, so it is the only campus in Gujarat where a home-state quota at a centrally funded institute exists at all. Whether that quota is worth anything to you depends on the branch, and the cutoff table above answers that one line at a time.
Contact & Location
The campus sits at Ichchhanath on Dumas Road, in a prime part of Surat about 10 kilometres from Surat railway station on the road out towards the Dumas seafront. Surat International Airport at Magdalla is roughly the same distance, with flights to Chennai, Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, Delhi, Hyderabad, Goa, Kolkata, Jaipur, Mumbai and Patna, and city buses run between the railway station and the campus from early morning until midnight (SVNIT MBA information brochure 2026-28).
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Address | Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Ichchhanath, Dumas Road, Surat 395007, Gujarat |
| Director | Prof. Anupam Shukla, 0261-2213119 |
| Director's office | 0261-2259582 |
| Undergraduate admission | ugadmission@svnit.ac.in, 0261-2201919 |
| Academic section help desk | acad_btech1@svnit.ac.in, 0261-2201543 |
| Hostel section | 0261-2201602 |
| MBA admission | mba-admission@svnit.ac.in |
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Five undergraduate programmes at SVNIT currently hold National Board of Accreditation status, and they do not all hold it for the same length of time. Civil engineering and mechanical engineering were accredited for six academic years from 2025-26, running to 30 June 2031, while computer science and engineering, electrical engineering, and electronics and communication engineering were given three years, to 30 June 2028 (National Board of Accreditation, accredited undergraduate programmes. Civil and mechanical are two of the three subjects this campus opened with, and they drew twice the term the other three did, which is the closest thing to an outside quality verdict anywhere on this page.
| Undergraduate programme | NBA accreditation on the live register |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | Accredited to 30 June 2031 |
| Mechanical Engineering | Accredited to 30 June 2031 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | Accredited to 30 June 2028 |
| Electrical Engineering | Accredited to 30 June 2028 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | Accredited to 30 June 2028 |
| Chemical Engineering | Last accredited to 30 June 2021 |
Chemical engineering is the gap on that register. Its accreditation ran through 30 June 2021 and nothing later appears against it, so a candidate weighing that branch should put the question to the department before choice filling. The four branches SVNIT opened in 2024-25, together with artificial intelligence, are missing from the register too, and there is no mystery in that: the board assesses a programme on the students it has already put through, and these have not put any through yet.
Accreditation is a quality assessment of a programme, not a licence for the degree. SVNIT awards its own degrees on the strength of the NIT Act, and no NBA date changes that. A NAAC grade is the other badge readers hunt for and will not find here, and its absence signifies nothing: that council's remit covers degree-awarding universities and the colleges affiliated to them, and an Institute of National Importance created by its own Act of Parliament falls outside the exercise entirely.
Aid
Scholarships
The bulk of fee relief at Surat arrives from government schemes rather than from the institute's own pocket. Take the undergraduate roll of 3,618 and ask who is paying the tuition. Government schemes, state and central together, write it off completely for 807 students; the institute's own funds do the same for 546; private bodies for 8. Another 1,044 are entered as getting no full reimbursement from anywhere (SVNIT NIRF 2025 data return). Those rows do not add back to the roll and nothing in the return closes the gap, so read them as proportions rather than as a headcount.
Which portal you use is decided by your domicile, not by your rank. Gujarat-domiciled students apply through the state's Digital Gujarat portal and the Mukhyamantri Yuva Swavalamban Yojana, and the institute's scholarship office issues the MYSY fresh and renewal certificates for the B.Tech, M.Sc., five-year integrated and MBA programmes separately. Students from elsewhere go through the National Scholarship Portal, where the Top Class scheme for SC and ST students, the National Overseas Scholarship for ST students and the National Fellowship for ST doctoral students are all handled (SVNIT scholarship page).
Before any of that, the tuition remissions on the fee sheet do the heaviest lifting, and they need no application to a portal at all. SC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition, and the two income bands below Rs 5.00 lakh a year carry full or two-thirds remission (SVNIT physical reporting notice). None of it applies to the integrated M.Sc. streams.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
This page carries no score out of five for SVNIT, and the omission is deliberate. Numbers of that kind are averages of anonymous submissions with nothing tying the writer to a batch, a branch or a Bhavan, and they would be least useful precisely here: a civil undergraduate reporting to Gajjar Bhavan in August and an MBA candidate joining a management department that took its first intake in 2024-25 are not describing the same institution. Talk instead to the people the campus already organises into channels, the elected hostel committees and the departmental student chapters, and put the question to the branch you are actually choosing.
Campus
Gallery
There are no photographs on this page yet. Images go up only when they have been taken from svnit.ac.in and can be credited to it, and no set has been collected and self-hosted from the Ichchhanath campus so far, so nothing borrowed stands in for one. What the institute does publish in the meantime is a campus map on its own site, which is the more useful thing anyway for a candidate trying to work out how far the hostels sit from the departments.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – svnit.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- National Board of Accreditation, accredited undergraduate programmes – nbaind.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1961
- NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
- Rank #66NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- svnit.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
