Motilal Nehru National Institute Of Technology, Allahabad
In the last JoSAA round of the 2026 cycle, computer science at MNNIT Allahabad closed at an all India rank of 5,375 while civil engineering was still admitting at 34,311. Both seats end in the same degree from the same Institute of National Importance, and the distance between them is where every real decision about this campus sits. A Uttar Pradesh domicile does not settle it either, because in three of the ten B.Tech branches the home state pool closed at a tighter rank than the all India pool in that same round.
Overview
MNNIT is the National Institute of Technology at Prayagraj, and it is the one NIT whose registered name still carries a city name the city no longer uses. Prayagraj was renamed in 2018; the institute is still Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad on its own letterhead, on the JoSAA institute profile and in the Ministry of Education's ranking tables, so both names point at the same campus at Teliyarganj.
It opened in 1961 as Motilal Nehru Regional Engineering College, one of the seventeen Regional Engineering Colleges built as joint enterprises of the Government of India and a state government, in this case Uttar Pradesh, and it taught as an associated college of the University of Allahabad. There was a two-year interruption in that lineage: from 2000 to 2002 the college was affiliated to U.P. Technical University instead. It became a deemed university and took its present name on 26 June 2002, and the National Institutes of Technology Act brought it into the tier of national importance with effect from 15 August 2007 (MNNIT Allahabad, About Us). The foundation stone was laid by Jawaharlal Nehru and the college was named for his father, the lawyer and freedom fighter Motilal Nehru (Wikipedia record).
One line in its history matters more than the dates. MNNIT was the first institution in the country to start an undergraduate programme in computer science and engineering, in 1976-77, and it ran that programme out of the electrical engineering department before computing had a department of its own (MNNIT Allahabad, About Us, Wikipedia record). Half a century later computer science is still the branch that most of its applicants are chasing.
Courses & Fees
Ten four-year B.Tech programmes admit through counselling, alongside twenty-five full-time M.Tech programmes, one MCA, one MBA and three M.Sc degrees, with doctoral registration across the departments (JoSAA institute profile). Since the 2022-23 session the undergraduate degree has come in six shapes under the National Education Policy curriculum: the basic B.Tech, B.Tech with Minor, B.Tech Honours, B.Tech Honours and Minor, B.Tech with Research, and B.Tech with Research and Minor, all admitted the same way and separated later by what a student chooses to carry (JoSAA institute profile).
Two B.Tech fee tables are in circulation for 2026-27 and they do not agree. The counselling profile carries a tentative structure; the Dean (Academic) has since issued a revised one for 2026-27 and subsequent sessions that adds an Extra Academic Activity Fee of Rs 1,200 to each of the first four semesters. The revised sheet is the one a family should budget against, and it is the one below.
| Semester bill, B.Tech 2026-27 | Family income above Rs 5 lakh | Income Rs 1 lakh to Rs 5 lakh | Income below Rs 1 lakh, or SC, ST and PwD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee, each semester | Rs 62,500 | Rs 20,833 | Nil |
| First semester total | Rs 99,700 | Rs 58,033 | Rs 37,200 |
| Second semester total | Rs 94,700 | Rs 53,033 | Rs 32,200 |
| Third semester total | Rs 95,200 | Rs 53,533 | Rs 32,700 |
| Fifth to eighth semester, each | Rs 93,500 | Rs 51,833 | Rs 31,000 |
Tuition is the only line the income slab touches. Hostel fee at Rs 12,000, institute fee at Rs 10,000 and user charges at Rs 9,000 are billed identically in all three slabs, and so are the Rs 5,000 of caution money in the first semester and the Rs 500 SPIC-MACAY charge in the third (revised fee structure). That caution money is a deposit rather than a charge, split Rs 2,000 to the institute, Rs 2,000 to the hostel and Rs 1,000 to the library, which is why the first semester reads dearest without actually costing the most.
Mess sits outside every one of those tables, at Rs 25,000 a semester in each hostel, which makes food the second largest recurring cost after tuition for a full-fee student. A day scholar pays Rs 12,000 less because the hostel line comes out, and the mess notice is reissued to newly admitted students each session (JoSAA institute profile, MNNIT academic portal).
Postgraduate tuition is set programme by programme, and the spread across it is wide.
| Programme, 2026-27 | Tuition, each semester | First semester total | Later semesters |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Tech, full time, general | Rs 35,000 | Rs 71,000 | Rs 66,000, with Rs 66,500 in the third |
| M.Tech, full time, SC, ST and PwD | Nil | Rs 36,000 | Rs 31,000, with Rs 31,500 in the third |
| MCA | Rs 35,000 | Rs 71,000 | Rs 66,000, with Rs 66,500 in the third |
| MBA, full time | Rs 48,000 | Rs 84,000 | Rs 79,000, with Rs 79,500 in the third |
| M.Sc. | Rs 7,500 | Rs 43,500 | Rs 38,500, with Rs 39,000 in the third |
| Ph.D. | Rs 7,500 | Rs 43,500 | Rs 38,500, and Rs 40,500 in the final semester |
The MBA is the outlier, and not in the direction the older sheets suggest. At Rs 48,000 a semester it now costs more in tuition than a full-time M.Tech or the MCA at Rs 35,000 and far more than an M.Sc or a Ph.D at Rs 7,500, which makes the two-year management degree the most expensive taught programme on this campus (fee structure for AY 2026-27).
That is not the number circulating. The academic portal still hosts an older consolidated sheet, which it labels itself as the fee structure for students admitted during AY 2019-20 to AY 2024-25, and that sheet puts MBA tuition at Rs 12,000 (consolidated fee structures, MNNIT academic portal). Anyone quoting Rs 12,000 for an MBA seat starting this year is reading a superseded document.
Candidates entering under the DASA route pay tuition in dollars: USD 4000 a year for SAARC nationals and USD 8000 for everyone else, with the CIWG and MEA-Indian categories at Rs 125000 a year. The institute charges sit on top of that unchanged, at Rs 37,200 for the first semester and Rs 31,000 for each of the last four (revised fee structure).
Admissions
Every B.Tech place is filled from a JEE Main rank through JoSAA counselling, with the seats left after those rounds passed to the CSAB special rounds, and MNNIT runs a help centre for both rather than an application of its own (MNNIT admission page). Counselling questions go to the Admission Cell on 0532-2271047 or admissioncell@mnnit.ac.in, and the institute names Dr Praveen Kumar Agarwal, Associate Dean (Academic), as the contact person for admission (JoSAA institute profile).
One local rule deserves more weight than it usually gets. The 79th meeting of the Senate resolved to discontinue branch sliding in the B.Tech programme from the 2024-25 session, so the branch a rank buys is the branch a student finishes in (JoSAA institute profile). At campuses that still allow sliding, a first-year performance can move a student into a different department; here it cannot, which makes the preference order filled during counselling final in a way it is not everywhere.
The branch list itself has moved once in recent memory. Information technology used to be a separate B.Tech at MNNIT and was discontinued in 2021, with its seats absorbed into computer science and engineering (Wikipedia record), which is why the computing intake is now so much larger than any other branch and why older cutoff tables list a programme that no longer exists.
Postgraduate entry runs on national tests the institute does not set, with one exception that catches people out. M.Tech admission takes a GATE score, M.Sc admission a JAM score, and the MCA admits on NIMCET, all three routed through admission portals the institute links from its own admission page, which also runs an online help centre for the CCMT and CCMN counselling rounds. The regular MBA takes a CAT, MAT, GMAT, CMAT, ATMA or XAT score followed by group discussion and interview at MNNIT; it is only the part-time MBA and the part-time M.Tech that admit on a written examination held here, and Ph.D registration works the same way (MNNIT admission page).
Cutoff
A closing rank here is a pair of numbers, not one, because each branch is counselled twice over: once for candidates who qualify as Uttar Pradesh home state and once for everybody else. The table below is the general-category, gender-neutral closing rank in round 5 of the 2026 counselling, the last round of that cycle.
| B.Tech branch, JoSAA 2026 round 5 | All India pool | Uttar Pradesh home state |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 5,375 | 6,770 |
| Mathematics and Computing | 6,553 | 8,226 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 8,904 | 10,605 |
| Electrical Engineering | 11,845 | 13,740 |
| Engineering and Computational Mechanics | 14,168 | 13,957 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 22,289 | 23,943 |
| Chemical Engineering | 25,089 | 22,948 |
| Civil Engineering | 34,311 | 33,895 |
| Materials Engineering | 35,470 | 39,730 |
| Bio Technology | 42,249 | 42,996 |
The counter-intuitive rows are the useful ones. Chemical engineering closed at 22,948 for a Uttar Pradesh candidate against 25,089 in the all India pool, civil at 33,895 against 34,311, and engineering and computational mechanics at 13,957 against 14,168, so in those three branches the state quota was the harder door rather than the easier one (CollegeDekho, MNNIT Allahabad cutoff).
That is not a quirk of one round, and the reason sits in the institute's own headcount. MNNIT draws 2,166 of its undergraduates from inside Uttar Pradesh and 2,261 from outside it, so the home state field is very nearly as deep as the national one (MNNIT NIRF 2025 data return). On a branch nobody is fighting over, half the seats reserved for a field that large will close at a stronger rank than the open half does.
Where the quota pays is at the top of the list. Computer science closed at 6,770 for a home state candidate and 5,375 in the all India pool, and mathematics and computing at 8,226 against 6,553, so a Uttar Pradesh applicant reached the two computing branches at a materially looser rank (CollegeDekho, MNNIT Allahabad cutoff). Those are also the two branches where the quota is most likely to be the difference between an offer and a wait.
Round 5 is the loosest reading of the cycle. Computer science held at 5,029 in the all India pool and 6,402 in the home state pool through rounds 2, 3 and 4 before slipping to 5,375 and 6,770 in the last one, and mechanical moved from 19,824 to 22,289 over the same stretch as stronger candidates traded up or withdrew (CollegeDekho, MNNIT Allahabad cutoff). Reserved-category and female-supernumerary seats close later again, and the CSAB special rounds later still.
Placements
MNNIT's Training and Placement Office publishes a session-by-session archive rather than a single headline, and two sessions are on it at once: 2025, complete, and 2026, still marked in progress. In the 2025 session, 703 of 844 eligible B.Tech students were placed, an 83.29 percent rate across 966 offers, with an average package of Rs 20.43 lakh, a median of Rs 12.6 lakh, a highest of Rs 72 lakh and a lowest of Rs 4.5 lakh, from 558 companies on campus (MNNIT Training and Placement Office, placement records).
The gap between that average and that median is the first thing to register. The mean is pulled up by a small number of very large offers, and the middle of the batch landed nearer Rs 12.6 lakh (MNNIT Training and Placement Office). The second is how unevenly the batch splits by branch.
| B.Tech branch, 2025 session | Eligible | Placed | Placement rate | Average CTC | Highest CTC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 308 | 298 | 96.75 percent | Rs 27.72 lakh | Rs 72 lakh |
| Mechanical Engineering | 119 | 99 | 83.19 percent | Rs 10.41 lakh | Rs 63.78 lakh |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 143 | 117 | 81.82 percent | Rs 22.98 lakh | Rs 72 lakh |
| Production and Industrial Engineering | 30 | 24 | 80 percent | Rs 9.42 lakh | Rs 14 lakh |
| Electrical Engineering | 78 | 62 | 79.49 percent | Rs 22.14 lakh | Rs 63.78 lakh |
| Biotechnology | 37 | 26 | 70.27 percent | Rs 8.4 lakh | Rs 15 lakh |
| Chemical Engineering | 49 | 31 | 63.27 percent | Rs 11.22 lakh | Rs 44.27 lakh |
| Civil Engineering | 80 | 46 | 57.5 percent | Rs 8.15 lakh | Rs 17.37 lakh |
It is tempting to read that column against the rank order and conclude that the branches admitting at wider ranks also place worst. The 2026 rows on the same page refuse to cooperate. Civil engineering, bottom of the 2025 table at 57.5 percent, is currently top of the 2026 one at 95 percent, and chemical engineering has moved from 63.27 percent to 90.74 percent, while computer science has slipped from 96.75 percent to 91 percent (MNNIT Training and Placement Office). What has stayed put across both sessions is money, not the rate: computer science averaged Rs 27.72 lakh and then Rs 27.01 lakh, civil Rs 8.15 lakh and then Rs 8.25 lakh. Choose a branch here for what it pays, and treat any single year's placement percentage as noise.
The postgraduate rows move even harder from one session to the next, and a candidate weighing an M.Tech should look at both.
| Programme | 2025 session, placed of eligible | 2025 average CTC | 2026 session so far, placed of eligible | 2026 average CTC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | 703 of 844 | Rs 20.43 lakh | 814 of 924 | Rs 18.88 lakh |
| M.Tech | 169 of 193 | Rs 11.78 lakh | 133 of 243 | Rs 10.46 lakh |
| MCA | 92 of 109 | Rs 11.12 lakh | 80 of 112 | Rs 15.49 lakh |
| MBA | 38 of 56 | Rs 7.34 lakh | 53 of 60 | Rs 7.98 lakh |
| M.Sc. | 11 of 21 | Rs 12.56 lakh | 13 of 19 | Rs 6.52 lakh |
The M.Tech line is the one to sit with. The eligible pool grew from 193 to 243 while placements fell from 169 to 133, taking the rate from 87.56 percent to 54.73 percent with the season still running (MNNIT Training and Placement Office). The MCA moved the other way, placing fewer students at a much better average.
The institute's return to the government ranking framework counts a different population, and it reads higher rather than lower. NIRF asks for every student who graduated in the minimum stipulated time, not only those who registered with the placement office: of 1,050 undergraduates finishing in 2023-24, 968 were placed, at a median salary of Rs 12,00,000, against a median of Rs 17,00,000 for the 2022-23 batch and Rs 12,00,000 for 2021-22 (MNNIT NIRF 2025 data return). Two of the three years land on the same median, so the Rs 17,00,000 year is the exception, not the baseline.
One headline claim needs flagging. The recruiter-facing placement brochure opens by stating that 100 percent of the institute's students are placed (MNNIT placement brochure), which no session table on the institute's own placement site supports. The branch rows are the numbers to plan against.
Seat Matrix
The 2026 counselling matrix carries 1,108 B.Tech seats at MNNIT plus 56 female-supernumerary seats created above that count, for 1,164 in all (JoSAA institute profile). Each branch is divided into an Uttar Pradesh pool and an other-than-Uttar-Pradesh pool, and inside each pool the OPEN, GEN-EWS, SC, ST and OBC-NCL categories and their PwD sub-quotas are allotted separately.
| B.Tech branch, JoSAA 2026 | Uttar Pradesh pool | Other than Uttar Pradesh |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 154 | 154 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 106 | 105 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 87 | 86 |
| Civil Engineering | 57 | 58 |
| Electrical Engineering | 48 | 49 |
| Chemical Engineering | 29 | 28 |
| Bio Technology | 28 | 29 |
| Mathematics and Computing | 15 | 15 |
| Materials Engineering | 15 | 15 |
| Engineering and Computational Mechanics | 15 | 15 |
The split is deliberately even but not identical, and the odd seat alternates. Uttar Pradesh holds the extra place in mechanical, electronics and chemical engineering while the national pool holds it in civil, electrical and biotechnology, and computer science divides at exactly 154 each way, more than any other branch carries in either pool (JoSAA institute profile). That concentration is the direct result of the information technology programme being folded into computing.
Read the matrix against the placement archive and one branch is missing from it. Production and industrial engineering has a live curriculum on the mechanical engineering department's own course page and 47 students on the 2026 placement roll, but it does not appear anywhere in the JoSAA 2026 seat breakup (mechanical engineering courses, MNNIT Training and Placement Office, JoSAA institute profile). Students in it are finishing; a 2026 applicant cannot be allotted to it.
Scale has grown recently. The institute reported a sanctioned undergraduate intake of 1,104 for 2023-24 against 1,074 in each of the three years before it, with a two-year postgraduate intake of 595 (MNNIT NIRF 2025 data return). Per-branch and per-category counts are reissued with each counselling notification, so the live matrix is what a choice list should be built against.
Rankings
MNNIT holds 62nd place in the country with a score of 52.15 on the NIRF 2025 engineering ranking, published by the Ministry of Education. The parameter breakdown behind that total is more informative than the position: graduation outcomes at 74.36 is comfortably its strongest column, teaching, learning and resources follows at 63.15, outreach and inclusivity at 55.38, research and professional practice at 37.51, and perception at 15.50 (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking).
That shape describes an institute that gets its students through and into work, and that is not widely talked about outside its region. Perception is scored from a survey of employers and academics, so a 15.50 alongside a 74.36 on graduation outcomes is the gap between what the campus delivers and what the market notices, which is precisely the gap a graduate has to close in an interview.
One absence is worth naming. MNNIT appears in the NIRF 2025 tables in the engineering category alone. It is not listed in the management, overall, research or innovation rankings, so its School of Management Studies carries no national ranking of its own, and the MBA has to be judged on the institute's placement return rather than on a position in a table.
Departments
Fourteen teaching units carry the academic load: applied mechanics, biotechnology, chemical engineering, chemistry, civil engineering, computer science and engineering, electrical engineering, electronics and communication engineering, the GIS Cell, humanities and social sciences, mathematics, mechanical engineering, physics and the School of Management Studies (JoSAA institute profile).
The mapping from department to B.Tech branch is not one to one, and that trips up applicants. Applied mechanics runs two of the newest degrees, engineering and computational mechanics and materials engineering, neither of which carries a department name matching the branch (applied mechanics courses). Production and industrial engineering is taught within mechanical engineering rather than as a unit of its own (mechanical engineering courses). The GIS Cell teaches geoinformatics at master's level without an undergraduate branch attached, and the School of Management Studies, founded in 1996, exists entirely for the MBA (JoSAA institute profile).
Facilities & Infrastructure
The campus occupies about 222 acres of urban Prayagraj at Teliyarganj (Wikipedia record), and what it has been spending on says more than an amenity list would. In 2023-24 the institute put Rs 6,20,87,891 into new laboratory equipment and software, Rs 4,01,17,830 into the library, Rs 6,43,67,666 into creating other capital assets such as classrooms and laboratories, and Rs 11,99,504 into its engineering workshops (MNNIT NIRF 2025 data return).
Two of those lines fell sharply from the year before, and the drop is worth reading before treating the campus as one under construction. Library spending was Rs 8,44,93,600 in 2022-23 and other capital assets Rs 14,41,87,795, so both roughly halved in a single year, while laboratory equipment moved the other way, up from Rs 5,14,98,989 (MNNIT NIRF 2025 data return). Money is being pushed towards laboratories and away from buildings and books.
Consultancy is where this campus looks different from most of its peers, and where its numbers are strangest. It ran 461 consultancy projects in 2023-24 worth Rs 8,68,59,465, alongside 90 sponsored research projects from 20 funding agencies worth Rs 10,54,63,370 (MNNIT NIRF 2025 data return). Consultancy jobs outnumber sponsored projects five to one, the profile of an institute industry and government keep calling on for testing and expert work. The client list behind them, though, narrowed from 200 organisations in 2022-23 to 40 in 2023-24 for a barely changed number of jobs, so a handful of repeat clients now account for almost all of it.
Disabled access is filed as a band rather than a count, which is worth knowing before relying on it. MNNIT's answer to the ranking form puts both of its building-coverage questions in the same bracket, more than 80 percent for lifts or ramps and more than 80 percent for specially designed toilets, so nothing in the return identifies which blocks sit outside that bracket; wheelchairs, walking aids and inter-block transport are recorded separately as provided (MNNIT NIRF 2025 data return). Elsewhere on the campus sit a library and cyber library, a computer centre, the Centre for Interdisciplinary Research, a health centre, a C-DAC centre, an IGNOU study centre, banking, a post office and a regional centre for geodesy (MNNIT Allahabad, About Us). One older oddity survives from 1972, when the institute set up an industrial estate of 68 sheds to seed self-employment among its graduates.
Hostel
This is a residential campus at scale: eight boys hostels and five girls hostels housing more than 5,700 students between them (MNNIT hostels structure). Room type varies enormously from block to block, and it is worth knowing which one an allotment lands in.
| Hostel, session 2025-26 | Rooms | Intake capacity | Students in residence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chandrashekhar Azad | 1,054 single | 1,054 | 1,032 |
| Swami Vivekananda | 277 triple | 831 | 970 |
| S.V. Patel | 333 double | 666 | 657 |
| M.M. Malaviya | 283 double | 566 | 501 |
| B.G. Tilak | 269 single and 71 double | 411 | 410 |
| R.N. Tagore | 122 triple | 366 | 298 |
| C.V. Raman | 40 double and 91 triple | 353 | 327 |
| P.D. Tandon | 249 single and 36 double | 321 | 317 |
| Kamla Nehru, girls | 243 double and 6 triple | 504 | 503 |
| Diamond Jubilee, girls | 117 triple and 5 four-seater halls | 371 | 371 |
| P.G. Girls | 191 single | 191 | 186 |
| IH-A, IH-B and Bachelor Flat, girls | 35 flats, four and five seater | 166 | 165 |
| Sarojini Naidu, girls | 25 single, 8 double and 2 triple | 47 | 49 |
Two rows exceed their own stated capacity in the institute's table: Swami Vivekananda lists 831 places against 970 residents, and Sarojini Naidu 47 against 49 (MNNIT hostels structure). At the other end, R.N. Tagore is running 298 students in a block built for 366. Chandrashekhar Azad is entirely single rooms and Diamond Jubilee entirely triples and four-seater halls, so two students admitted in the same year can live very differently. The charge does not vary with any of it: hostel fee is Rs 12,000 a semester and mess Rs 25,000 a semester across all hostels (JoSAA institute profile).
Faculty
The institute entered 262 faculty members in its most recent ranking return, teaching an undergraduate body of 4,578 and a two-year postgraduate body of 649 (MNNIT NIRF 2025 data return). Behind the taught programmes sit 437 full-time and 168 part-time doctoral scholars, so a senior professor in most departments is running a research group alongside a course.
Doctoral output here swings rather than climbs. Full-time completions ran to 51 in 2021-22, dropped to 35 in 2022-23, then jumped to 68 in 2023-24, with the part-time count following the same shape at 17, 14 and 24 (MNNIT NIRF 2025 data return). Anyone weighing a Ph.D here rather than a B.Tech should read that as a supervision pipeline clearing in batches, not as a trend line.
There is no institute-wide staff directory to read down. Each of the fourteen units publishes its own faculty profile, research and publications pages, all fourteen linked from the counselling profile, so choosing a branch at MNNIT is really choosing one of those fourteen lists (JoSAA institute profile).
Notable Alumni
The best known names off this campus went into public service rather than technology, and two of them hold the same international award. Sanjiv Chaturvedi took an electrical engineering degree here in 1995, went into the Indian Forest Service, pursued corruption cases in Haryana and later as chief vigilance officer at AIIMS Delhi, and received the Ramon Magsaysay Award in 2015; Deep Joshi, a social worker and non-governmental organisation activist, received the same award in 2009 (Wikipedia record, Sanjiv Chaturvedi).
Others took the institutional route. Vinod Kumar Yadav served as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Railway Board, and Bhrigu Nath Singh became Director General of the Institute of Infrastructure Technology Research and Management (Wikipedia record). Onkar Singh belongs on the list with an asterisk: he took his master's and doctorate at Motilal Nehru Regional Engineering College rather than his bachelor's, and went on to be founding Vice Chancellor of Madan Mohan Malaviya University of Technology at Gorakhpur, the state university that sits two places above MNNIT in the current engineering ranking (Onkar Singh).
That is a short roll for a campus this old, and it is short deliberately. A name earns a place here when the claim can be followed back to a record, not when an aggregator repeats it.
News & Articles
The two feeds an applicant should watch are separate. Admission notices, reporting schedules, hostel allocation and the annual fee notification are posted on the academic portal at academics.mnnit.ac.in, whose recent items include the Hostel Allocation Notice for 2026-27, a mess fee notice for newly admitted students, and the first-semester timetable and section lists for the incoming B.Tech batch (MNNIT academic portal). That portal is also where the revised fee structure is published, which is why it and the counselling profile can disagree.
Institute-level announcements sit on the main site's notification board, including confirmation that the MBA admission process for 2026-27 has opened and information on Ph.D admission for the odd semester of the same year (MNNIT contact page). Recruiting news lands in a third place: the Training and Placement Office publishes each session's branch tables as the season runs, which is how the 2026 figures came to be visible while still marked in progress (MNNIT Training and Placement Office).
College Compare
Within Uttar Pradesh, MNNIT is sixth on the NIRF 2025 engineering table, and the institution immediately above it is not one most applicants expect.
| Uttar Pradesh institutions, NIRF 2025 engineering | Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur | 4 | 81.82 |
| Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi | 10 | 67.24 |
| Aligarh Muslim University | 34 | 59.01 |
| Amity University, Gautam Budh Nagar | 37 | 58.53 |
| Madan Mohan Malaviya University of Technology, Gorakhpur | 60 | 52.45 |
| Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology | 62 | 52.15 |
| Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology, Amethi | 78 | 48.52 |
Madan Mohan Malaviya University of Technology, a Uttar Pradesh state university whose founding Vice Chancellor did his doctorate on this campus, sits two places ahead at rank 60 with 52.45 against MNNIT's 52.15 (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). Three tenths of a point is inside the noise of the framework; what actually separates them is that MNNIT is a centrally funded institute filling half its seats from a national pool, so an applicant from outside the state has a route into one and effectively not the other. The two IITs above them both admit through JEE Advanced, a different examination altogether.
Against the other National Institutes of Technology, MNNIT is twelfth on the same table. NIT Jalandhar at 55 with 53.38 is the nearest NIT above it and NIT Delhi at 65 with 50.79 the nearest below, with NIT Tiruchirappalli leading the group at 9 (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). For a candidate whose rank reaches several NITs, the branch and the home state pool decide far more than these few places do.
Contact & Location
The campus is at Teliyarganj in Prayagraj, postal code 211004 (JoSAA institute profile). Different questions go to different offices, and using the right one saves a week during counselling season.
| Office | Contact |
|---|---|
| Postal address | MNNIT Allahabad, Teliyarganj, Prayagraj 211004, Uttar Pradesh |
| Institute board | 0532-2545404, 0532-2545407 |
| Director's office | pa-director@mnnit.ac.in |
| Admission and counselling | 0532-2271047, admissioncell@mnnit.ac.in |
| Training and Placement Office | 0532-2545677, placements@mnnit.ac.in |
| Website | mnnit.ac.in |
Recruiters and students chasing placement questions should note that the office is headed by a Professor In-charge, currently Prof. Tripti Singh, rather than by a full-time administrator (MNNIT Training and Placement Office contacts). Admission queries go to the Associate Dean (Academic) named on the counselling profile, not to the placement office.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Accreditation at MNNIT is not a single status the campus holds; it is granted branch by branch, and seven undergraduate programmes currently sit on the National Board of Accreditation register with live dates. Only six of them are branches a 2026 applicant can be allotted to. The expiry dates are where the story is.
| Undergraduate programme | Accreditation shown on the NBA register |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | Academic years 2024-25 to 2029-30, up to 30 June 2030 |
| Electrical Engineering | Academic years 2024-25 to 2026-27, up to 30 June 2027 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | Academic years 2024-25 to 2026-27, up to 30 June 2027 |
| Mechanical Engineering | Academic years 2024-25 to 2026-27, up to 30 June 2027 |
| Production and Industrial Engineering | Academic years 2024-25 to 2026-27, up to 30 June 2027 |
| Biotechnology | 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2028 |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2028 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | Last accredited up to 30 June 2016 |
| Information Technology | Last accredited up to 30 June 2016 |
The last two rows are the ones nobody mentions. Computer science and engineering, the branch that closes tightest and places best, was last accredited up to 30 June 2016 and has not returned to the register since, while civil engineering, the branch that admits at the widest rank, carries the longest run on it, out to 30 June 2030 (National Board of Accreditation, undergraduate register. Mathematics and computing, materials engineering and engineering and computational mechanics are absent from the register entirely, which is what a young programme's entry looks like before its first assessment cycle comes round.
At master's level eight M.Tech specialisations are currently accredited: geotechnical engineering, structural engineering, communication systems, signal processing and microelectronics and VLSI design to 30 June 2028, and power electronics and drives, power systems, and control and instrumentation from 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2028. Environmental engineering held an entry alongside the first two of those and lapsed in 2023 without returning (National Board of Accreditation, accredited postgraduate programmes).
A lapsed entry does not make the degree worth less. Degree-granting authority here comes from the National Institutes of Technology Act, under which MNNIT awards its own degrees as an Institute of National Importance (JoSAA institute profile); the NBA register is a quality assessment sitting on top of that, and it becomes relevant only where a specific employer or a foreign university asks to see it. No NAAC grade exists for this campus, and its absence signals nothing at all, since the NITs sit outside the pool of institutions NAAC grades.
Aid
Scholarships
The most consequential number here is not an award amount. MNNIT's own funds carry a full tuition fee reimbursement for 2,262 undergraduates, more than twice the 1,021 carried by the state and central schemes put together, with 78 supported by private bodies and 44 in the eligible group receiving no full reimbursement at all (MNNIT NIRF 2025 data return). Whether a family reaches the institute's own relief, rather than a government portal's, is what decides the real cost of this degree.
On top of that sits a merit award the institute funds itself: Rs 20,833 per student to the top 10 percent of the sanctioned intake, ranked on cumulative performance index for second, third and fourth year students and on JEE Main rank in the first year (MNNIT Student Welfare Office). That figure is exactly one semester of middle-slab tuition, so the award cancels a full semester's tuition for the family it was designed for.
Uttar Pradesh students apply for the state post-matric scholarship through the state portal, students from other states through their own state schemes, and everyone else through the National Scholarship Portal, which the welfare office lists scheme by scheme (MNNIT Student Welfare Office). Beyond those, the office routes twenty externally funded awards, several narrow enough to be worth checking eligibility against: the O.P. Jindal Engineering and Management Scholarship at Rs 80,000 after an online test and interview, the Rupa Rahul Bajaj National Scholarship for women in the electrical and mechanical departments, a PAN India Scholarship for five economically weaker B.Tech students in the general and OBC categories, and awards from UPPCL, ONGC, Reliance Foundation, Bank of Baroda, L'Oreal, Azim Premji Foundation and the Shraman Foundation (MNNIT Student Welfare Office).
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No rating for MNNIT appears on this page, and the omission is deliberate. The listing sites ranking for this campus advertise hundreds of student reviews apiece without showing who wrote one, whether the writer was ever enrolled, or in which branch, and a decimal point on an average of those makes it look sturdier than it is. The question worth chasing is narrower anyway: how the specific branch under consideration was taught and placed in the last two years, which is a question for departmental groups, hostel networks and student clubs rather than for a star rating.
Campus
Gallery
No campus photographs accompany this page. Every picture we publish has to come off the institution's own domain, and the pull from mnnit.ac.in has not produced a usable set yet. Several listing pages ranking for this campus do advertise photo galleries; none of them says who took the shots or in which year, which is exactly the problem. MNNIT's own photo gallery and video gallery, under the Institute section of its website, are the honest place to look at Teliyarganj in the meantime.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- JoSAA institute profile – josaa.admissions.nic.in
- Official website – mnnit.ac.in
- Wikipedia record – en.wikipedia.org
- MNNIT academic portal – academics.mnnit.ac.in
- CollegeDekho, MNNIT Allahabad JEE Main cutoff 2026 round 5 – collegedekho.com
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- MNNIT Training and Placement Office, placement records – tpo.mnnit.ac.in
- National Board of Accreditation, accredited undergraduate engineering programmes – nbaind.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1961
- NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
- Rank #62NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- mnnit.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
