Indian Institute Of Management, Jammu And Kashmir
Indian Institute of Management Jammu holds 35th place on the Ministry of Education's NIRF 2025 management table, and its two-year MBA carries a programme charge of Rs 22,80,756 on the institute's own fee sheet for the 2026-28 batch. The admission office at Jammu is also the coordinator of CAP 2026, the shared interview round that IIM Bodh Gaya and IIM Sirmaur sit inside, per the joint cut-off notice dated 20 January 2026. Its ninth MBA cohort closed placements on a Rs 15.00 LPA median, the institute reports.
Overview
The Government of India set up IIM Jammu in 2016, opened an off-campus at Srinagar on 24 January 2020, and only got the school onto its permanent ground when the Jagti campus was inaugurated on 20 February 2024, its Right to Information disclosure of 30 June 2026 records. The same document names Prof. B. S. Sahay as director and puts the postal address at Jagti, Jammu-181221. So an applicant is looking at a school that has taught out of two locations in the Union Territory for most of its life and settled into purpose-built premises very recently.
What separates it from the other institutes of its generation is who it teaches with. The healthcare MBA is a two-year residential degree run with AIIMS Jammu and IIT Jammu, where the second year moves from core courses into hospital and health-service management under practising hospital administrators, on that programme's page. The dual degree splits six years cleanly, four for the B.Tech at IIT Jammu and two for the MBA at IIM Jammu, as the joint programme page sets out. The AI and Business Analytics MBA goes furthest: the first year runs at Jagti, the entire second year is taught at the Asian Institute of Technology in Thailand, and the degree is awarded by the two schools jointly, on the analytics programme page. A candidate is therefore choosing a school that builds much of its catalogue with partner institutes rather than staffing every degree itself.
The counterweight is age. The MBA batch that graduated in 2026 was only the ninth, the placement report states, so the senior alumni network that an older IIM sells simply has not had the years to form here.
Courses & Fees
A CAT score buys entry to the flagship MBA and its two specialised siblings, and to nothing else in the catalogue. The other five each come in by a different door, named in their own admission policies.
| Programme | Route in |
|---|---|
| MBA (two-year, residential) | CAT, then CAP |
| MBA in Hospital Administration and Health Care Management, with AIIMS Jammu and IIT Jammu | CAT, then CAP |
| MBA in AI and Business Analytics, second year at AIT Thailand | CAT, then CAP |
| Integrated Program in Management (five-year) | JIPMAT, run by the NTA for Jammu and Bodh Gaya |
| Dual Degree, B.Tech at IIT Jammu plus MBA at IIM Jammu | JEE Advanced, then a CGPA bar, no CAT |
| Executive MBA (blended mode) | Institute process, three years of work experience minimum |
| eBBA (Hons.), four-year, online | JIPMAT, SAT, JEE Main or CUET, or the institute's own eBBA test |
| PhD in Management | CAT, GRE, GMAT, GATE or JRF, then interview |
The flagship is a two-year, full-time residential MBA taught over three trimesters a year with an eight-week summer internship in between, as its programme page describes it. The Executive MBA runs in blended mode and asks for a minimum of three years of work experience, on the EMBA page.
The dual degree is the row worth a second look, because it reaches an IIM Jammu MBA without anyone sitting the CAT. Entry is through JEE Advanced into IIT Jammu, and a student who finishes the B.Tech with a CGPA of 7 or above moves straight into the MBA, under the programme's admission process. The tradeoff is that the choice gets made at school-leaving age, years before the management half of it begins.
The MBA is billed by the term, not the year, which is why the two annual totals differ slightly. The published 2026-2028 structure charges tuition of Rs 2,39,635 a term across all six terms, with a further Rs 1,39,491 a term for academic and non-academic costs, rising to Rs 1,45,491 in the fourth term, on the institute's fee sheet.
| Fee head | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition, per term | Rs 2,39,635 |
| Academic and non-academic charges, per term | Rs 1,39,491 |
| First year total | Rs 11,37,378 |
| Second year total | Rs 11,43,378 |
| Programme total | Rs 22,80,756 |
| Caution deposit, refundable | Rs 50,000 |
The academic and non-academic charge is the head worth reading closely, because the fee sheet folds hostel rent, library, IT infrastructure, student welfare, alumni fees and health insurance into that single line. Mess bills sit outside the total and are billed on actual consumption, so the Rs 22,80,756 is close to the full residential cost but not quite all of it.
The undergraduate route is priced separately. The five-year IPM charges Rs 6,77,424 a year for the first two years and Rs 6,83,424 in the third, after which years four and five are billed at whatever the MBA is charging, on the IPM fee page. Overseas Indian and foreign candidates on the MBA pay in dollars instead, at USD 6,500 a term for a programme total of USD 39,000, under the separate OIC and FC policy.
Admissions
The MBA selection runs on CAT 2025 and then hands the interview to a three-school pool. IIM Jammu, IIM Bodh Gaya and IIM Sirmaur conduct one joint personal interview under CAP 2026, and a candidate shortlisted for several of their programmes sits that interview only once, with the resulting score carried into each school's own process, the CAP notice explains. Stage I is an expression of interest against the joint cut-off, which is mandatory but is not itself a call; Stage II is the paid application and interview slot for those the schools shortlist. Merit lists and admission offers stay independent at all three.
Once the interview is done, IIM Jammu ranks candidates on its own arithmetic out of 100.
| Merit component | Marks |
|---|---|
| CAT 2025 score (0.42 x absolute percentile) | 42 |
| Personal interview | 30 |
| Academic profile | 10 |
| Work experience | 10 |
| Gender diversity | 8 |
Two features of that formula catch applicants out. The interview alone is worth 30 marks against the CAT's 42, so a strong percentile is a long way from decisive once the shortlist is drawn. And the work-experience score is not a ladder but a hump: it pays nothing for 12 months or less, peaks at the full 10 marks for candidates with between 24 and 36 completed months, then falls away to zero above 60 months, in the policy's own table. A candidate with six years behind them scores exactly what a fresher scores on that line.
| Completed months of work experience | Marks |
|---|---|
| 12 or fewer | 0 |
| 12.01 to 18 | 4 |
| 18.01 to 24 | 7 |
| 24.01 to 36 | 10 |
| 36.01 to 48 | 7 |
| 48.01 to 60 | 4 |
| More than 60 | 0 |
Only full-time paid work after graduation counts, and internships, articleship and pre-graduation stints are excluded, which is why the policy asks for relieving letters, service certificates or, for the unorganised sector, a bank salary certificate. An admission offer then costs Rs 50,000 to accept, adjusted against the Term I fee, and a candidate who withdraws by 21 June 2026 gets it back less Rs 1,000 in processing charges, the same policy states.
Cutoff
There are two percentile bars in play here and confusing them costs applicants a cycle. The lower one is the CAP 2026 floor shared with Bodh Gaya and Sirmaur, which lets a general-category candidate file an expression of interest at a 90 overall percentile with 65 in each section, and a general-category woman or transgender candidate at 85 overall, in the joint notice. The higher one is IIM Jammu's own screen for its own interview calls.
| Category | Gender | VARC | DILR | QA | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | Male | 72 | 72 | 72 | 91 |
| General | Female or transgender | 71 | 71 | 71 | 89 |
| EWS | Male | 48 | 48 | 48 | 74 |
| EWS | Female or transgender | 47 | 47 | 47 | 72 |
| NC-OBC | Male | 48 | 48 | 48 | 74 |
| NC-OBC | Female or transgender | 47 | 47 | 47 | 72 |
| SC | Male | 42 | 42 | 42 | 54 |
| SC | Female or transgender | 41 | 41 | 41 | 52 |
| ST | Male | 24 | 24 | 29 | 32 |
| ST | Female or transgender | 23 | 23 | 28 | 30 |
| PwD | Male | 24 | 24 | 29 | 32 |
| PwD | Female or transgender | 23 | 23 | 28 | 30 |
The sectional demand is what makes the general bar bite, because a man in the general category has to clear 72 in Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension, in Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning and in Quantitative Ability, on top of the 91 overall, as the policy's table sets it out. A lopsided score sheet fails that test however good the total looks. The policy also carries a separate clause for general-category women, setting eligibility at 85 overall with 75 sectionals, and states plainly that reaching it guarantees no call, since the final list is cut strictly in order of merit.
Every number above is provisional by design. The institute reserves the right to move the bars up or down after the CAT 2025 result, depending on how many candidates it needs in each category, so treat these as the shape of the screen rather than a fixed target.
Placements
The MBA batch of 2024-2026, the ninth, was placed across a season with 260 or more participating organisations, and the institute published the full spread rather than the headline alone, in its own report.
| MBA 2024-26 metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Highest CTC | Rs 26.60 LPA |
| Average CTC | Rs 16.47 LPA |
| Median CTC | Rs 15.00 LPA |
| Top 10% average | Rs 22.90 LPA |
| Top 25% average | Rs 21.13 LPA |
| Lowest CTC | Rs 9.00 LPA |
| Total offers | 320 |
| Pre-placement offers and interviews | 30 |
A floor figure is not something every placement report prints, and the Rs 9.00 LPA against a Rs 26.60 LPA ceiling tells a candidate more about the real spread than either the average or the top package does. The report also names its recruiters, among them Accenture, Axis Bank, Barclays, Deloitte, HDFC Life, Infosys, Larsen and Toubro, Maruti Suzuki, PwC and Tata Motors, with more than 70 of them recruiting at IIM Jammu for the first time.
Set that against the seventh batch and the trajectory is mixed rather than upward. The 2022-24 report recorded a highest CTC of Rs 31.75 LPA and an average of Rs 15.48 LPA from 154 recruiters, so in two years the ceiling came down while the average edged up. The median moved not at all: Rs 15.00 LPA in the 2022-24 season and Rs 15.00 LPA again in 2024-2026, which is the figure a typical graduate should plan around rather than the top package.
Neither report states a placement percentage or a count of students placed, so nobody should read a full-placement claim into these documents. What they do state is the offer count, and 320 offers went to a batch of 283.
Seat Matrix
No public IIM Jammu document breaks the MBA intake down seat by seat and category by category. What the 2026-28 admission policy commits to is a batch of around 300 and the Government of India reservation schedule applied over it, in the policy's own wording.
| Category | Share of seats |
|---|---|
| Scheduled Caste | 15% |
| Scheduled Tribe | 7.5% |
| NC-OBC | 27% |
| EWS | 10% |
| PwD | 5% |
A separate quota sits alongside these. Overseas Indian citizens and foreign candidates compete for a block that will not exceed 36 seats, or 15% of the proposed batch of 300, and they enter on a GMAT score of 650 or above rather than the CAT, under the OIC and FC policy.
Enrolled strength has run under that planned batch size, and the gap is closing. The batch that finished in 2024 numbered 244, per that year's placement report, and the batch that finished in 2026 numbered 283, per the latest one. So the 300 is what IIM Jammu plans around rather than what it has yet enrolled, and the overseas block is measured as a share of that plan rather than added on top of it, under the OIC and FC policy.
Rankings
Rank 35 nationally, on a score of 58.50, is where NIRF 2025's management table leaves IIM Jammu. Jagti opened on 20 February 2024, per the institute's RTI disclosure, so most of the record behind that placing was built while the institute was still teaching from temporary premises.
| NIRF 2025 parameter | Score out of 100 |
|---|---|
| Overall | 58.50 |
| Teaching, learning and resources | 76.92 |
| Research and professional practice | 22.51 |
| Graduation outcomes | 87.67 |
| Outreach and inclusivity | 78.29 |
| Perception | 33.06 |
Read those five parameters as two different institutions sharing a campus. Graduation outcomes at 87.67 is the strongest of the set and teaching resources at 76.92 sits close behind, which is roughly what a centrally funded school with small cohorts and no completion problem ought to score. Research at 22.51 is the outlier, under a third of the graduation figure on the same scale, with perception at 33.06 barely better. For an MBA applicant the split has a practical reading: the classroom and the completion rate are already in place, while the publication base and the recruiter memory are the parts still under construction, all five figures from the 2025 table.
Departments
Facilities & Infrastructure
The library is the piece of the Jagti campus a management student will use hardest. NALANDA runs on the open-source KOHA library system with RFID integration, and its subscriptions include a Bloomberg Finance Lab, Business Source Complete from EBSCO, CMIE States of India, CRISIL Research, the EPWRF India Time Series, ProQuest ABI/INFORM, JSTOR, Scopus, Statista and the Harvard Business School case collection, as the library page lists them. That is a serious research stack for a school of this age, and the case collection in particular is what a two-year MBA runs on day to day.
The teaching plant behind it is smaller than the library suggests. The institute describes three classrooms seating 100 students each, every one fitted with two projectors and an audio system, and a campus network of more than 500 devices on a leased line ranging from 40 Mbps to 1 Gbps, wired and wireless across the hostels, faculty and administrative blocks, classrooms, library, lab and sports areas, with the wireless extended into the mess, bank and security blocks, on its infrastructure page. Three lecture rooms is a number worth holding next to the planned batch size before you picture a timetable. Alongside Jagti, the Srinagar off-campus has operated since 2020, giving the institute a second base in the Kashmir valley, its RTI disclosure records.
Hostel
Faculty
Teaching is organised into eight academic areas, which the institute names as Business Communication; Business Policy, Strategy and Entrepreneurship; Economics and Business Environment; Finance and Accounting; IT Systems and Analytics; Marketing; OB and HRM; and Operations and Supply Chain, on its area-wise faculty listing. Business Communication carries the weight of a full area here rather than sitting inside a wider humanities group, which is where a student's writing and presentation teaching will come from.
Above the areas sit a Dean for Faculty and Research and a Dean for Academics, named in the RTI disclosure, with a visiting-faculty roster running alongside the permanent one. That same disclosure is the one document where the teaching staff are actually enumerated, name by name against a 7th Central Pay Commission pay level, which tells an applicant more about how deep the permanent bench runs than any promotional headcount would. Read it for the single area you mean to major in, since the professors in that one group will teach most of your two years.
Notable Alumni
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Searching for a NAAC grade or an NBA badge against IIM Jammu turns up nothing, and that is a category fact rather than a hole in its record. The institute states plainly that it is an Institute of National Importance incorporated by the Indian Institutes of Management Act, 2017, in its own programme documentation, and that statute is what lets it grant an MBA directly rather than the post-graduate diploma the IIM system issued for decades. NAAC's grades go to universities and colleges and NBA's to programmes at affiliated institutions, so neither register is where an IIM's standing gets recorded in the first place.
Internationally, the school is listed as BGA Accredited by the Business Graduates Association, the quality-assurance body run alongside the Association of MBAs, on the association's own school register. That the institute treats accreditation as continuing work rather than a finished box shows in its governance: the RTI disclosure lists a standing Chairperson for Accreditation among its office holders and an International Accreditation and Ranking Committee among its committees.
Aid
Scholarships
No fixed merit-scholarship schedule appears anywhere on IIM Jammu's public MBA pages, so no award table is shown here. The financing route the institute does document is debt: it publishes education-loan schemes collected from State Bank of India, Canara Bank, Union Bank, Central Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, ICICI Bank, IDBI Bank and Bank of Baroda, on its MBA loan facility page.
Read the caveat attached to that list before treating it as an endorsement. The institute states that it is displaying proposals as received, that the final decision rests with the student, and that it takes no responsibility for any deviation in the rate of interest or any charge a bank applies, in the note above the list. One genuine concession does exist further upstream: the expression-of-interest fee is refunded in full to every candidate who paid it, whatever the admission outcome, per the admission policy.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
IIM Jammu measures and releases no student-satisfaction score, so every star rating sitting beside its name on a coaching or listing portal is somebody else's arithmetic. The one externally measured reputation figure that exists is the NIRF perception score of 33.06, in the 2025 management table, the second-weakest of the institute's five parameters. A number that unflattering, computed by the ranking body rather than by a site selling coaching, is the more useful signal.
There is a better route to first-hand accounts, and the institute hands it over itself. Each placement report closes with the student placement committee listed by name and mobile number, including the 2024-26 edition. Those are current students who ran the season being asked about, and a short call to one of them is worth more than any rating.
Campus
Gallery
IIM Jammu's own site is the only place photographs of the Jagti campus live, and none of them are released on terms that allow another site to republish them. Running a borrowed shot would be worse than running none here, in a city that also hosts IIT Jammu and the University of Jammu and where a mislabelled building is an easy error to make. The space stays empty until licensed Jagti imagery exists.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- Official website – iimj.ac.in
- per the joint cut-off notice dated 20 January 2026 – drive.google.com
- on the association's own school register – amba-bga.com
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 2016
- NIRF 2025 (Management)
- Rank #35NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- iimj.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
