Indian Institute Of Management Sambalpur
On IIM Sambalpur's admission maths, prior work experience is worth 20 of the 100 marks that settle the final list, more than most IIMs give it and just short of the personal interview's 25, as its 2026-28 admission policy lays out. The school is one of the 2015-founded IIMs, it runs its MBA selection entirely in-house rather than pooling interviews with other campuses, and it places 34th on the Ministry of Education's NIRF 2025 management ranking. For a CAT taker deciding where to spend a preference, the part worth studying is not the percentile bar but what the school does with your file after you clear it.
Overview
IIM Sambalpur is a public business school the Government of India set up in 2015 in Odisha, mentored in its early years by IIM Indore before it stood on its own, per its founding record. It calls itself "the Handcrafted IIM", a tag it repeats across its own channels, and it markets its cohort of 2015-era institutes as "IIM 3.0", the third wave of the system after the founding metros and the 2000s-era campuses.
Two things frame how an applicant should read it. IIM Sambalpur enrolled its first students in 2015, which caps at roughly a decade how senior any of its alumni can yet be, so the multi-generational network a recruiter finds behind an Ahmedabad or Calcutta graduate has simply not had the years to form here. The degree is no lighter for that youth: the 2017 Indian Institutes of Management Act lets Sambalpur award its own MBA, the same statutory master's the oldest campuses now grant rather than the post-graduate diploma the system lived on for decades, as its institutional record notes. Its permanent home, a purpose-built campus at Basantpur outside Sambalpur city, was shaped by founding director Prof. Mahadeo Jaiswal, the institute's own profile records.
Courses & Fees
A CAT score at IIM Sambalpur opens a seat in exactly one programme, the two-year MBA, and that is also the degree whose numbers fill the placement report, but the institute's teaching runs well past it. Alongside the flagship two-year MBA, IIM Sambalpur runs an MBA in Business Analytics taught partly from its New Delhi centre, executive MBAs for working professionals including one themed on FinTech and AI, two four-year undergraduate BS degrees that admit through the Common University Entrance Test, and doctoral tracks, all listed on its own site.
| Programme | Entrance route |
|---|---|
| MBA (two-year, residential) | CAT |
| MBA in Business Analytics (MBA-BA) | CAT |
| Executive MBA and Executive MBA in FinTech and AI | Institute's own selection |
| BS in Data Science and AI | CUET (UG) |
| BS in Management and Public Policy | CUET (UG) |
| PhD in Management (full-time and for working professionals) | Institute's own process |
On fees, the two figures the institute states plainly in its admission policy are the ones tied to the offer, not the sticker price of the degree. A candidate who accepts an admission offer sends an Offer Acceptance Amount of Rs 50,000, which is later adjusted against the Term-1 fees if the candidate joins; a candidate who pays it and then withdraws before the stipulated date is refunded after a Rs 1,000 processing deduction, under the policy's offer-acceptance and refund clauses. The full two-year programme fee is published separately in the institute's official MBA fee-structure notice, which is issued as a scanned document rather than a text page, so the amount there is the one to read off directly for the batch you are joining, on the institute's fee page.
Admissions
Admission to the MBA is built on the CAT and run in three stages that IIM Sambalpur conducts on its own, without the shared interview pool some newer IIMs use, per the 2026-28 admission policy. Stage 1 is a CAT-percentile screen. Stage 2 ranks the survivors on a Pre-PI score out of 75 built from the CAT, the school-and-graduation record, work experience and a gender-diversity mark. Stage 3 is the personal interview, after which the final merit list is drawn.
Two design choices set the tone. Eligibility asks only for a positive raw score in each CAT section rather than a sectional percentile floor, so a lopsided but strong overall percentile is not automatically knocked out. And the CAT contribution is itself a weighted blend: the CAT score component equals 0.31 times the overall percentile plus 0.03 for each of the three sectional percentiles, as the policy sets out.
| Final merit component | Marks |
|---|---|
| CAT score | 40 |
| Personal interview | 25 |
| Work experience | 20 |
| Graduation marks | 4 |
| Class X marks | 3 |
| Class XII marks | 3 |
| Gender diversity | 5 |
| Total | 100 |
The work-experience line is where this school departs from the pack, and it does not simply reward the longest tenure. The 20 marks are awarded on a curve that peaks at 30 completed months and then falls away, so a candidate with two-and-a-half years scores full marks while one with four years scores the same as a fresher with none, under the policy's work-experience table.
| Completed work experience | Marks |
|---|---|
| Under 12 months | 0 |
| 12 months | 5 |
| 18 months | 10 |
| 24 months | 15 |
| 30 months | 20 |
| 36 months | 15 |
| 42 months | 10 |
| 48 months | 5 |
| Over 48 months | 0 |
A five-mark gender-diversity credit goes to female and transgender candidates, and the personal interview, once normalised, carries 25 of the 100 final marks, with a minimum interview score the institute sets at its own discretion below which a candidate drops off the list entirely.
Cutoff
The percentile bar at IIM Sambalpur is a Stage 1 eligibility screen, not the score that wins a seat. For the 2026-28 batch it asks a general-category candidate for a 90 overall percentile, with no sectional percentile cut-off attached, in the policy's Table 1. There is a built-in relaxation that a lot of applicants miss: the general bar drops to 85 for all female candidates and for male candidates who hold at least one year of relevant work experience.
| Category | Minimum overall percentile |
|---|---|
| General | 90 (85 for women, and men with one year of work experience) |
| EWS | 80 |
| NC-OBC | 75 |
| SC | 55 |
| ST | 40 |
| Differently Abled Persons | 40 |
Read these as the gate to be considered, not the score that admits. With the interview and work experience each carrying heavy weight in the final tally, the percentile that actually secures a seat is settled well after this screen, and the institute keeps the right to raise or lower the bar mid-cycle to fill each category's interview slots, under the same policy.
Placements
The most recent read on outcomes is IIM Sambalpur's own final placement summary for the 2023-25 MBA batch, covering 314 students. That season the highest salary reached Rs 48.60 LPA, a 106.81% jump on the year before, and the recruiter count grew by 32.51% to 216 firms.
| MBA metric (2023-25) | Value |
|---|---|
| Highest package | Rs 48.60 LPA |
| Top 10% average | Rs 27.28 LPA |
| Top 25% average | Rs 21.65 LPA |
| Average, female students | Rs 15.43 LPA |
| Average, male students | Rs 15.23 LPA |
| Batch placed | 314 students |
One detail is worth noticing in how the institute reports its averages: it publishes the figure split by gender, and the women's average of Rs 15.43 LPA edged ahead of the men's Rs 15.23 LPA, on the same placement page. The gap between a Rs 48.60 LPA top offer and averages in the mid-teens is the number to hold onto, since the headline comes off the very top of the class. The strongest offers clustered in BFSI and NBFC, IT and analytics, consulting and general management. Outcomes also swing hard year to year here: the 2021-23 batch recorded a Rs 64.61 LPA top domestic package and a Rs 16 LPA median, per the institute's placement page, so read any single year's headline as a point on a moving line rather than a fixed level.
Seat Matrix
IIM Sambalpur does not publish a final category-by-category seat grid, but its admission policy states both the scale and the reservation shares the intake is built around. The approximate batch size for 2026-28 is 320, and shortlisting at each stage is calibrated to meet the Government of India reservation requirements, as the policy specifies.
| Reserved category | Share of intake |
|---|---|
| NC-OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) | 27% |
| SC | 15% |
| EWS | 10% |
| ST | 7.5% |
| Differently Abled Persons | 5% |
Because the exact sanctioned strength shifts cycle to cycle and the institute keeps the right to modify its criteria mid-process, treat the 320 figure as the planning number and confirm the current seat count with the admissions office before you build a category-wise expectation around it.
Rankings
On the Ministry of Education's NIRF 2025 management table, IIM Sambalpur holds 34th place with a 58.59 overall score. The institute admitted its first students only in 2015, so reaching 34th nationally within a decade is a genuine climb, even if the raw gap to Ahmedabad, Bangalore and Calcutta at the top of the table stays wide.
| NIRF 2025 (Management) parameter | Score out of 100 |
|---|---|
| Overall | 58.59 |
| Graduation outcomes | 84.61 |
| Teaching, learning and resources | 80.96 |
| Outreach and inclusivity | 80.34 |
| Perception | 31.21 |
| Research and professional practice | 20.77 |
The component scores expose a lopsided profile, the signature of a school still this new. Graduation outcomes at 84.61 and teaching resources at 80.96 are strong, and outreach at 80.34 is unusually high, the parameters a well-run young school can drive directly. The two that drag, perception at 31.21 and research at 20.77, are precisely the ones that reward a long publication record and a brand built over decades, which a 2015 school has had the fewest years to accumulate. Notably, its research score is the lowest of its five parameters, a common shape among the newest IIMs.
Departments
Facilities & Infrastructure
The permanent campus is the piece of infrastructure IIM Sambalpur has changed most, moving off borrowed premises onto roughly 200 acres at Basantpur village near Sambalpur city, about 5 km from Hirakud Railway Station and 55 km from Jharsuguda Airport, the institute's own profile records. It is a 4-star GRIHA-rated sustainable campus, air-conditioned and wired for Wi-Fi throughout, and its architecture leans into the region: Odisha's traditional IKAT textile pattern is mapped onto the brick facade, and close to one thousand trees have been planted across the grounds.
Residential life runs across 11 hostel buildings, among them four women's blocks and five men's blocks each fitted with 60 single-occupancy rooms and a separate hostel for PhD research scholars, together housing 600 residents, alongside a mess and dining block built to seat around 500 students at once, from the same profile. The library operates 24 hours a day, seven days a week, and every building is fitted with accessibility features for persons with disabilities, so a candidate weighing the smaller-city location is trading metro proximity for a new, purpose-built residential campus rather than an older leased block.
Hostel
Faculty
IIM Sambalpur organises its teaching around subject-area faculty rather than fixed departments, and it presents its staff as individual profiles, full-time and visiting, on its own faculty listing. At an IIM the MBA's core courses and electives are taught out of those areas, so the depth a candidate actually cares about lives at the level of a subject group, not a single institute-wide headcount.
So the figure worth chasing is not a headline faculty count from a listing site the institute never vouches for, but the strength of the single area you would actually study, whether that is finance, operations, marketing or public policy. Read that area's own professors and what they have published, and you have measured the thing a headcount only gestures at.
Notable Alumni
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
What certifies IIM Sambalpur is an Act of Parliament, not a graded inspection. Sambalpur is one of the campuses written into the 2017 Indian Institutes of Management Act, the statute that made every IIM an institution of national importance and handed each the authority to award its own degree, as its institutional record sets out. That standing, shared by every IIM, is the right lens for judging it, and it is why an applicant will not find a NAAC or NBA grade here: those scales apply to universities and affiliated colleges, a category an IIM sits outside.
On the international side, the honest position is that the marquee accreditation is in progress, not yet earned. IIM Sambalpur received AACSB membership in July 2025 and has begun the multi-year accreditation journey, preparing its initial self-evaluation with an assigned AACSB mentor, as reported at the time. Membership is the first step, so treat AACSB accreditation here as a goal the school is working toward rather than a badge it already holds.
Aid
Scholarships
IIM Sambalpur points MBA students to three tiers of support, and its own scholarship note names them one by one, on the institute's scholarship details sheet. The institute-funded tier is a need-based financial assistance scheme plus a merit scholarship for the top 5% of the batch judged on first-year performance, so aid here is split between demonstrated need and in-programme results rather than resting on the entrance score alone.
The second tier is corporate-sponsored and worth checking against your own profile: it includes the Sharada Scholarship, which awards one lakh rupees to five female candidates from economically weaker sections for academic excellence, alongside IDFC, OP Jindal, SBI Asha and ONGC scholarships offered at the sponsoring company's discretion, per the same sheet. The third tier routes admitted students to the central Government of India schemes they may separately qualify for, the top-class education schemes for SC and ST students and PM-YASASVI for OBC, EBC and DNT students, all applied for through the National Scholarship Portal, with bank education loans and the PM-Vidyalaxmi interest-subvention scheme behind them.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
IIM Sambalpur publishes no student-satisfaction score of its own, so any star rating in this spot would have to be borrowed from a coaching portal or a listing site, where the figure is unaudited and the institute has never put its name behind it. The things such a figure claims to compress, teaching quality, hostel life in a smaller city and how the last placement season actually went, are all real things to weigh, but a single number some aggregator assigned is not evidence the school itself supports.
Half an hour with a current Basantpur student or a 2023-25 graduate, asked straight about the in-house interview, what the campus is actually like day to day and where they landed a job, tells a candidate more than any aggregated number whose origin nobody can trace.
Campus
Gallery
Photographs of the Basantpur campus, IKAT facade and all, sit on IIM Sambalpur's own website, but none of them carry a licence that permits republication elsewhere. Rather than run a borrowed or misattributed picture, this space is left empty until the institute, or a reader with a properly licensed shot of the Sambalpur campus, puts imagery out under terms that allow reuse.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – iimsambalpur.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- per its founding record – en.wikipedia.org
- as reported at the time – ibgnews.com
- on the institute's scholarship details sheet – registration.iimsambalpur.ac.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 2015
- NIRF 2025 (Management)
- Rank #34NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- iimsambalpur.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
