Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
VISV
publicInstitute of National Importance

Visvesvaraya National Institute Of Technology, Nagpur

Nagpur, Maharashtra Est. 1960 Official site Updated
NIRF Architecture
#10

VNIT Nagpur is central India's National Institute of Technology, and a B.Tech seat here turns on one number: your JEE Main rank, run through JoSAA and split into a Maharashtra home-state queue and an all-India queue that close at different points for the same branch. Two things about the campus catch first-time applicants off guard. Its architecture school ranks inside the national top ten while its engineering wing sits in the forties, and the class that graduated most recently was hired at a lower median than the two batches before it. You can trace every number here yourself, because the waiver bands, the round-one ranks and the hiring medians all sit in VNIT's public NIRF filing and the JoSAA counselling record.

Overview

Nagpur's technology institute opened in 1960 under the name Visvesvaraya Regional College of Engineering, and its "VRCE" identity still lingers in the older alumni network decades after the name changed (institute record). It spent its early decades as a regional engineering college before being reconstituted as a centrally run National Institute of Technology, then written into the schedule of the NITSER Act in 2007, the statute that placed the NITs on the same Institute of National Importance footing the IITs hold (institute record).

Because it now answers to the Ministry of Education rather than to the Maharashtra government, a Nagpur applicant and a Chennai applicant compete in separate pools for the very same seat. That is the single fact that shapes an admission here, and the Admissions section takes it apart. The campus itself sits in the western part of Nagpur beside Ambazari Lake, roughly 7 kilometres from the city's railway station, and carries the motto "Excellence in action is Yoga" (institute record).

Courses & Fees

Most people arrive for the B.Tech, offered across the eight branches that show up in the counselling sheet, from computer science at one end to mining engineering at the other, and the same JEE-driven route also fills a five-year B.Arch (JoSAA 2025 Round 1 closing ranks). Above those sit the two-year M.Tech streams and a large doctoral programme, both filled outside JoSAA on separate national tests.

Tuition is where a family's real bill is decided, because VNIT charges general-category students on their household income rather than one flat rate. The headline tuition runs to about Rs 62,500 a semester, so on the order of Rs 5.47 lakh across the four years once the standard institute charges are added, of which roughly Rs 5 lakh is tuition (collegedunia fee page; careers360 fees). But that headline is the figure only a higher-income general-category family actually pays.

B.Tech tuition, general or OBC categoryTuition payable
Family income below Rs 1 lakhFull waiver, no tuition
Family income Rs 1 lakh to Rs 5 lakhOne-third of tuition, two-thirds remitted
Family income above Rs 5 lakhFull tuition, no remission
SC, ST or PwD, any incomeFull waiver, no tuition

So the amount printed on an aggregator's summary is the ceiling, not the norm: an SC, ST or PwD student pays no tuition at any income, a family under Rs 1 lakh pays none either, a general-category household up to Rs 5 lakh pays only a third, and the full tuition applies only once family income clears Rs 5 lakh (collegedunia fee page). Hostel and mess are billed on top of all of this, through the institute's own payment portal, and are treated separately under Hostel below.

Admissions

The entire admission runs on one national test, JEE Main, and nothing else counts toward a B.Tech place here. The National Testing Agency scores it into an All India Rank, and that rank is the entire basis a candidate takes into JoSAA counselling; VNIT holds no entrance test, interview round or management quota, and a JEE Advanced score, which is what an IIT wants, does nothing for you here. Places still open after the last JoSAA round pass into the CSAB special counselling.

What makes a VNIT admission specific is the Maharashtra domicile line. Before counselling opens, the seats in each branch are split into two independently ranked lists, one for Maharashtra home-state candidates and one for the rest of the country, so an applicant from Nagpur and one from outside the state are effectively running two separate races for the same branch (JoSAA 2025 Round 1 closing ranks). The reserved categories, OBC-NCL, EWS, SC, ST and PwD, are then applied inside whichever half a candidate falls in, with a separate block of seats for women layered over the top.

The intake data cuts against any assumption that the quota packs the campus with locals. Of the 3,234 undergraduates on VNIT's NIRF 2025 return, 1,496 hold Maharashtra domicile, 1,670 come from other states and 68 from abroad, so students from outside Maharashtra are the slightly larger contingent once counselling ends (NIRF 2025 data return).

Cutoff

A cutoff at VNIT is not a threshold set in advance; it is the rank of the last student a JoSAA round managed to reach for a branch, and it is printed twice, once for the Maharashtra pool and once for everyone else. Computer science shows the gap plainly: in JoSAA 2025 Round 1 the general-category branch closed at an All India Rank of 6,150 for a home-state seat and a tighter 5,809 in the other-state pool, so an outsider needed the sharper rank to hold the same seat (JoSAA 2025 Round 1 closing ranks).

Branch (JoSAA 2025, Round 1, general-open, gender-neutral)Maharashtra home stateOther state
Architecture (5-year B.Arch)398617
Computer Science and Engineering6,1505,809
Electronics and Communication Engineering10,3019,532
Electrical and Electronics Engineering14,35813,127
Mechanical Engineering18,27119,357
Chemical Engineering26,51626,875
Civil Engineering35,30532,228
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering38,57336,462
Mining Engineering44,32839,303
The branch ranks above are VNIT Nagpur's own JoSAA 2025 Round 1 closes, as tabulated by CollegeDekho.

A few rows break the usual pattern, in which the home-state half normally closes at the looser rank. Architecture is the clearest: the home-state seat closed at 398 against 617 for other-state candidates, meaning a Maharashtra student actually needed the better rank, the reverse of how the quota normally helps, because the top-ten architecture school keeps very few seats for the state pool. Mechanical and chemical engineering reverse it more mildly, closing at 18,271 and 26,516 for home-state against a looser 19,357 and 26,875 for other-state, the two core branches where an out-of-state applicant had the easier round-one entry. The vertical drop is the next thing to read: computer science lands near 6,150 while mining engineering closes at 44,328 for a home-state seat, so a rank that comfortably clears the founding heavy-engineering branches would not come within tens of thousands of software (JoSAA 2025 Round 1 closing ranks). Read every figure as a Round 1 snapshot, since closing ranks loosen through the later rounds as stronger candidates trade up, and set yours against the board live for your own category and pool.

Placements

VNIT's own NIRF filing is the honest place to read its hiring, and across three years it tells a clear story: the median rose, then fell. Take the on-time class of 2023-24: VNIT placed 575 of its 756 eligible B.Tech graduates, and the median offer of Rs 9,00,000 was a step down from the Rs 11,92,000 the previous batch had commanded (NIRF 2025 data return).

B.Tech placement (NIRF 2025 return)2021-222022-232023-24
Graduating in stipulated time672832756
Placed669730575
Higher studies399106
Median salaryRs 11,00,000Rs 11,92,000Rs 9,00,000

Three shifts sit inside that table. The median peaked in the middle year at Rs 11,92,000 and then dropped to Rs 9,00,000, a fall that tracks the wider software-hiring slowdown more than anything local. The placed share slid alongside it, from almost the entire eligible class in 2021-22 to 575 of 756 two years on. And the count heading to higher studies rose from 3 to 106 over the same span, so more of the recent batch chose a master's or a research route than a first job. A candidate should plan against that latest year, not the peak. M.Tech outcomes trailed the B.Tech ones: 170 of 239 postgraduates were placed in 2023-24 at a median of Rs 7,50,000 (NIRF 2025 data return). Recruiter names and branch-by-branch offers, which the NIRF form leaves out, live in the training and placement cell's own end-of-season report.

Seat Matrix

There is no permanent seat table to hand you; JoSAA rebuilds the whole allocation for each admission cycle, showing the Maharashtra pool and the national pool as two parallel columns with the reservation categories folded into each. What VNIT does report is a single campus-wide intake: 855 sanctioned B.Tech places for 2023-24 across all branches together, plus 434 on the two-year postgraduate side (NIRF 2025 data return). That one number tells a candidate nothing about how the seats break down among the branch and category they will actually choose from, and no such official split is published anywhere but the live counselling notification, since the sanctioned strength drifts a little from one year to the next. So the only reliable version is the one JoSAA has live on the screen while you are entering preferences.

Rankings

Which NIRF table you open changes VNIT's story completely, and the surprise is that the institute's smallest school outranks its biggest. A B.Tech candidate should look first at the engineering table, where VNIT lands 44th on 56.58 (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). Fold in every other department and the overall list pulls it down to 86th on 50.14, because the institute runs few of the medical, law and management faculties that lift a broad-based university up that table. The department of architecture and planning is the outlier that rewrites the picture: 10th nationally on 61.22 in the architecture ranking, dozens of places above the engineering standing the VNIT name usually calls to mind.

NIRF 2025 categoryRankScore
Engineering4456.58
Overall8650.14
Architecture1061.22
All three placings are VNIT Nagpur's own, as recorded on the government's 2025 engineering ranking, overall ranking and architecture ranking.

Break the engineering score into its five components and the imbalance is stark. Teaching, learning and resources scores 71.55 and graduation outcomes 71.94, both above seventy, while the perception pillar comes in at just 18.16, the lowest of the five and the number that keeps the overall engineering score in the mid-fifties (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking).

NIRF 2025 engineering pillarVNIT score
Teaching, Learning and Resources71.55
Research and Professional Practice44.33
Graduation Outcomes71.94
Outreach and Inclusivity56.04
Perception18.16
NIRF Architecture 2025
Rank #10· Score 61.22NIRF· 2025-08-14
#10
NIRF Engineering 2025
Rank #44· Score 56.58NIRF· 2025-08-14
#44
NIRF Overall 2025
Rank #86· Score 50.14NIRF· 2025-08-14
#86

Departments

The eight B.Tech branches on the counselling sheet run from computer science, electronics and communication, and electrical and electronics engineering at the demand-heavy end to civil, mechanical, chemical, metallurgical and materials, and mining engineering (JoSAA 2025 Round 1 closing ranks). Two of those, mining and metallurgical and materials engineering, are branches the wider NIT system rarely runs at depth, and they give VNIT a heavy-industry breadth a younger NIT of the same rank usually lacks (institute record). Sitting beside the engineering block is the department of architecture and planning, whose national tenth place outranks every engineering branch on campus, plus the science, applied-mechanics and humanities departments that carry the shared first-year teaching. For most students the choice that matters is not the NIT badge but which of these departments a rank can actually open, because that is where nearly the whole degree is spent.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The Ambazari campus is a walled residential estate rather than a scatter of city buildings, keeping departments, laboratories, the library, the hostels and the sports grounds inside one boundary a short distance west of central Nagpur (institute record). One number worth an applicant's attention is the scale of paid outside work the labs take on. VNIT's NIRF 2025 data return logs 429 consultancy projects for 284 client organisations in 2023-24, a caseload heavy enough that much of the bench work on this campus answers to industry contracts rather than to the syllabus. For a student weighing project exposure, that external load is the part of the offer worth reading.

Hostel

Living in the hostels comes with the admission, but it is charged on its own, over and above whatever tuition applies. VNIT collects hostel and mess charges through its own online portal, pay.vnit.ac.in, rather than publishing a single static fee sheet, and the amounts are reset each session. We could not confirm a current per-semester hostel figure from an official document, so treat any amount an aggregator quotes as indicative and read the live charge on the institute's payment portal before you budget. What is fixed is that the residential cost sits outside the tuition slabs above, not inside them.

Faculty

Counting across the engineering, architecture, science and humanities departments, VNIT files a faculty strength of 266 on its NIRF 2025 data return. Research runs deep alongside the teaching: the same return records 429 doctoral students on full-time enrolment and another 109 studying part-time, the kind of load that puts most of the senior academics here in charge of a lab group even as they teach undergraduate classes. How strong the teaching is depends heavily on which department you land in, so for any one branch the truer measure is that department's faculty roster and its published work, not a headline figure for the whole institute.

Notable Alumni

VNIT's better-known graduates have scattered across science, public service and design rather than clustering in one field. Its record names Vijay P. Bhatkar, a computer scientist and Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri awardee; Hemant Karkare, the late chief of the Mumbai Anti-Terrorist Squad; and Satyendra Pakhale, an industrial designer and architect (institute record). The span, from high-performance computing to counter-terror policing to product design, reflects an old engineering college whose graduates went well beyond the drawing office.

News & Articles

VNIT keeps its own live updates, the counselling and reporting notices, the revised fee circulars, the placement calendar and research news, on vnit.ac.in, where they change too quickly for any copied summary to stay current. Nothing dated is fixed in this section for that reason: a reporting cutoff or an amended charge is the first thing to go out of date once a third-party page lifts it. Treat every date and amount here as provisional until you have checked it on vnit.ac.in.

College Compare

VNIT is the only National Institute of Technology in Maharashtra, and that shapes the comparison more than its raw rank does. Its 44th place on the NIRF 2025 engineering ranking puts it below the senior NITs at Tiruchirappalli, Surathkal, Warangal, Rourkela and Calicut, so a candidate chasing the strongest engineering brand in the NIT block will look higher up the list. What VNIT holds that those higher-ranked campuses mostly do not is a top-ten architecture school, which tilts the choice decisively for a B.Arch aspirant, and a home-state quota that makes its engineering seats meaningfully more reachable for a Maharashtra domicile than any out-of-state NIT would be. The sharper question, then, is not VNIT against an IIT in the abstract but whether the exact branch you want runs deeper here, at a rank your pool can actually open, than at the next option on your list.

Contact & Location

When precision matters, whether it is a fee, a seat allotment or an official notice, go to VNIT's admission section or to vnit.ac.in first; a third-party site is fine to get your bearings, not to settle a binding decision.

DetailInformation
LocationWestern Nagpur, beside Ambazari Lake, Maharashtra
Distance from railway stationAbout 7 kilometres
Administered byMinistry of Education, Government of India
Websitevnit.ac.in

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

AISHE Code
U-0334

Aid

Scholarships

We could not find scholarships offered specifically by Visvesvaraya National Institute Of Technology, Nagpur. Central and state government schemes may still apply, depending on your category, family income and course.

Voices

Student Reviews

We do not have verified student reviews for Visvesvaraya National Institute Of Technology, Nagpur yet. We publish ratings only when they come from verified students, so this stays empty rather than showing unverified numbers.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. institute record – en.wikipedia.org
  2. JoSAA 2025 Round 1 closing ranks – collegedekho.com
  3. collegedunia fee page – collegedunia.com
  4. careers360 fees – careers360.com
  5. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1960
NIRF 2025 (Architecture)
Rank #10NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
vnit.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated