Maulana Azad Educational Trust's Y.b.chavan College Of Pharmacy, Roza Bagh, Aurangabad.
Y.B. Chavan College of Pharmacy fills more than half of its B.Pharm class from a queue most applicants never stand in. The state CET Cell's allotment sheet splits the 100 seats into 51 for Muslim minority candidates, 42 for Maharashtra candidates and 7 for all-India candidates, and in the 2025-26 counselling the minority block never handed a single seat back to the general pool. The college also carries the highest approved B.Pharm fee in its district, yet its own fee sheet shows a Scheduled Caste student paying a caution deposit and nothing else. Which seat queue and which fee line apply to you depends on your category and on whether you hold minority candidature.
Overview
The college sits on the Dr. Rafiq Zakaria Campus at Rauza Bagh, in the district whose official name is now Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, formerly Aurangabad. The college, its web address and the CET Cell's allotment lists still use Aurangabad, while the state's Fees Regulating Authority files the same institution under Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar, so expect both names on admission paperwork.
Maulana Azad Educational Trust runs it. The prospectus milestone list records the B.Pharm starting in 1989 with an intake of 60, the M.Pharm arriving in 2006 in Pharmaceutics and Pharmaceutical Chemistry, and permanent affiliation to Dr. BAMU and minority status from the Government of Maharashtra both in 2009. The certificate itself, issued by the Minorities Development Department on 12.05.2009, declares the trust a Religious (Muslim) Minority Educational Institution, valid from the educational year 2008-2009, and extends that status to every institution the trust runs.
Two recent changes matter more than the history. The UGC conferred autonomous status for a period of 10 years from 2025-26 to 2034-2035, and the college holds a NAAC A+ grade with a CGPA of 3.36. Its national ranking, meanwhile, has been sliding: it was 88th in the 2025 pharmacy table on a score of 42.76, the only Aurangabad institution on that list.
Courses & Fees
Three programmes run here, and none of them is a diploma or a Pharm.D. The Pharmacy Council of India's decision letter for the 2026-27 session approves the bachelor's intake for the batch finishing in 2030 and each master's branch for the batch finishing in 2028.
| Programme | Duration | Entrance route | Approved seats, 2026-27 | Open-category first-year fee, 2026-27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Pharm | 4 years, 8 semesters | MHT-CET or NEET, through state CAP | 100 | Rs 1,31,000 plus Rs 500 caution deposit |
| B.Pharm, direct second year | 3 years | D.Pharm holders, through state CAP | Not shown separately on the PCI letter | Rs 1,31,000 plus Rs 500 caution deposit |
| M.Pharm, four branches | 2 years | GPAT, through state CAP | 15 per branch | Rs 1,91,861 plus Rs 1,000 caution deposit |
| Ph.D. in Pharmacy | 3 to 6 years | Dr. BAMU research centre | Not published | Not published |
The four master's branches are Pharmaceutics, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Pharmacology and Quality Assurance. Intake is lower than it once was: the prospectus records the B.Pharm intake rising from 60 to 120, and Pharmaceutics from 15 to 24, in 2012, against the 100 and 15 now approved.
What Each Category Actually Pays
The headline fee is the figure the regulator approved, and the college's fee sheet breaks it down by category. For the B.Pharm, tuition is Rs 113913 and the development fee Rs 17087, making 131000 before the deposit. Category changes the tuition line; only the SC and ST line also drops the development fee.
| Category, 2026-27 | B.Pharm payable | M.Pharm payable |
|---|---|---|
| Open | Rs 1,31,500 | Rs 1,92,861 |
| OBC, EBC, SEBC or EWS, boys | Rs 74,544 | Rs 1,09,443 |
| OBC, EBC, SEBC or EWS, girls | Rs 17,587 | Rs 26,025 |
| VJNT or SBC | Rs 17,587 | Rs 26,025 |
| SC or ST | Rs 500 | Rs 1,000 |
On that sheet an OBC boy is charged tuition of 56957, half the open figure, while an OBC girl is charged 0.00, so a brother and sister in the same category face very different bills. A Scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe student pays neither tuition nor development fee and is left with the caution deposit alone.
How the Fee Got Here
The approved fee jumped once and then held. In 2024-25 the regulator's printout on the college's own website shows Rs 119000, split 103478 and 15522, with the status No Upward Revision against a meeting dated 27-12-2023. The authority approved 131000 at a meeting on 11-07-2025, and for 2026-27 it kept 131000 under No Upward Revision, still citing that 11-07-2025 meeting. The M.Pharm sits at 191861, of which 166836 is tuition and 25025 development fee, on the same meeting date.
Lateral entrants saw the rise a year later. In 2025-26 the college charged a direct second-year student an open-category fee of 119000 while the first year paid 131000; on the 2026-27 sheet both entry points pay 131000.
Hostel charges and examination fees do not appear on either sheet.
Admissions
Every B.Pharm seat in the 2025-26 counselling was a CAP seat allotted by the State Common Entrance Test Cell. The allotment sheet reads Sanction Intake 100, CAP Seats 100, Institute Seats 0, with the college listed as institute 02148 and its B.Pharm as choice code 0214882310. On the master's side each branch showed IL Seats : 0 as well.
Minority Candidature Comes First
The question that decides your route is whether you apply as a minority candidate. Under the state's 2026-27 rules, minority quota seats go through three stages: first to the respective minority candidates, then, if seats remain vacant, to Maharashtra State candidature candidates, and only after that to All India candidature candidates. The same brochure puts that minority stage first in every CAP round for a minority institution, ahead of the Maharashtra seats, and it limits minority candidature to a Maharashtra-domiciled candidate from a notified minority community, claimed through its Proforma O self-declaration.
The brochure also sets a floor under the minority block. If a minority institution fails to admit a minimum fifty-one percent of its sanctioned intake from the concerned minority for three consecutive years, the Competent Authority reports it, and the case goes on to the Minorities Development Department.
Eligibility for B.Pharm and M.Pharm
The 2026-27 state brochure sets no percentage floor for a Maharashtra candidate in first-year pharmacy: a 10+2 with English and Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics or Biology, and a non zero score in MHT-CET 2026 is enough to apply. An all-India candidate may apply on a NEET score instead, and NEET holders are preferred over those relying on MHT-CET, which matters here because the college's all-India seats are ranked on NEET.
The master's route adds a marks bar and GPAT. You need not less than fifty five per cent in the four-year B.Pharm aggregate, or fifty per cent for Maharashtra's reserved-category, EWS and disabled candidates, plus a non zero positive GPAT score. How high a GPAT percentile this college actually needed is in the branch table under Cutoff.
The 2026-27 M.Pharm Calendar
The CET Cell's M.Pharm notice for this cycle was issued on 17/08/2026, and its dates are already running. The first provisional allotment was due on 10-09-2026, the fourth-round allotment on 11-10-2026, the last date for cancellation with a full fees refund is 19-10-2026, and the cut-off date for all admissions is 21-10-2026. The notice calls the schedule provisional, so confirm each date on the CET Cell portal before acting on it.
The college's admission committee is chaired by the principal, Dr. M. H. Dehghan, with Dr. Syed Ayaz Ali as in-charge; the committee page lists a mobile number for most members, which is the quickest route for document and reporting questions once a seat is allotted.
Cutoff
Every open seat type at this college closed lower in the last round of 2025-26 than in the first, and the minority block closed at a score below one. Read the table by seat type, because the college has no caste-reserved lines at all.
| B.Pharm seat type | 2024-25, Round I | 2024-25, Round III | 2025-26, Round I | 2025-26, Round IV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open general, home university (GOPENH) | 88.6143479 | 81.2063856 | 87.7785554 | 73.8463670 |
| Open ladies, home university (LOPENH) | 89.4044965 | 87.2295515 | 89.3366139 | 75.0962596 |
| Open general, other university (GOPENO) | 88.1420536 | 82.5588469 | 86.1864916 | 77.2685027 |
| Open ladies, other university (LOPENO) | 91.2832814 | 87.1598680 | 85.8969691 | 78.5163287 |
| Minority (MI) | 55.0306337 | 37.1943312 | 60.2348230 | 0.6678322 |
| All India, NEET score (AI) | 71.6370869 | 71.6370869 | 67.1589908 | 50.7789059 |
| Tuition fee waiver (TFWS) | 94.0838599 | 90.4253792 | 92.7392739 | 75.4573587 |
| Lowest score allotted in each seat type, read from the CET Cell's allotment lists for code 02148: 2024-25 Round I, 2024-25 Round III, 2025-26 Round I and 2025-26 Round IV. Maharashtra scores are MHT-CET; all-India scores are NEET. |
Home university here means Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, whose area the brochure lists as Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Beed, Jalna, Dharashiv. A candidate from any other Maharashtra district competes for the smaller other-university blocks.
Why the Minority Line Fell Below One
In the final round of 2025-26 the lowest minority seat went to a newly allotted candidate with an MHT-CET score of 0.6678322, the next two above at 19.0410708 and 33.6209084. The top of the same block was 92.4619674, so one seat type spanned almost the whole score range. The allotment legend has separate codes for minority seats given to non-minority Maharashtra or all-India candidates, and neither code appears in any of the four 2025-26 rounds for this college. Late in the counselling, then, the minority column was the easiest seat to get here, and for a non-minority candidate it was never available.
How Far the Open Seats Fell
The open seats slid in stages. The home-university general seat closed at 87.7785554 in Round I, 84.3005134 in Round II, 81.1959887 in Round III and 73.8463670 in Round IV. A home-university candidate scoring between those figures could still be allotted here in a later round, provided the college stayed on their option form.
Reserved-category candidates appear on those open lines rather than on separate ones. The very first row of the 2025-26 Round I sheet is an NT 3 (NT-D) candidate holding a GOPENH seat, and the Maharashtra block is labelled only open general and open ladies throughout.
The home-university split may not survive into 2026-27. The 2025-26 sheets record the status as Un-Aided Religious Minority - Muslim with no mention of autonomy, while the 2026-27 brochure says an autonomous unaided minority institution fills 100% of its M.S. seats at state level. If the CET Cell treats the college as autonomous this year, the home and other-university blocks would merge.
M.Pharm Cutoffs by Branch
The master's seats show the same two-queue pattern, branch by branch, on GPAT percentile.
| M.Pharm branch, 2025-26 Round IV | Seats | Maharashtra open seats closing | Minority seats closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacology | 15, being 7 open and 8 minority | 79.379322 | 52.0342794 |
| Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance | 15, being 7 open and 8 minority | 78.1574817 | 46.5063001 |
| Pharmaceutics | 15, being 7 open and 8 minority | 73.7240677 | 44.2641381 |
| Pharmaceutical Chemistry | 15, being 7 open and 8 minority | 66.5160579 | 26.95049 |
| Read off the CET Cell's M.Pharm CAP Round IV allotment list for institute 2148. |
The highest GPAT percentile on the whole master's list, 97.4120742, sits on a minority seat in Pharmacology, so the minority block is not simply a lower-scoring queue. In the first round each branch was divided into an 11-seat regular block and a 4-seat sponsored block, and every sponsored line in all four branches was vacant.
Placements
The college's ranking return shows the bachelor's median salary climbing across the three batches it reports, while fewer B.Pharm graduates finished each year.
| Batch graduating | B.Pharm graduates | B.Pharm placed | B.Pharm median salary | To higher studies | M.Pharm graduates | M.Pharm placed | M.Pharm median salary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 105 | 22 | Rs 2,40,000 | 55 | 48 | 31 | Rs 2,75,000 |
| 2022-23 | 95 | 31 | Rs 2,70,000 | 40 | 52 | 34 | Rs 2,82,000 |
| 2023-24 | 78 | 27 | Rs 2,84,000 | 38 | 54 | 42 | Rs 3,20,000 |
In each of those three years more B.Pharm graduates went on to further study than into jobs, while most of the master's cohort took jobs. Only 78 of the 2020-21 entrants finished in the minimum time, against 104 admitted in the first year and 11 through lateral entry, so the shrinking graduate count is a completion question as much as a placement one.
Who Recruited the 2023-24 Batch
The college's Industry Institute Interaction Cell report for 2023-24, dated 02.12.2024, lists the employers that shortlisted or selected B.Pharm students, with an average CTC for each. Its head count runs higher than the placed figure in the ranking return, so read it as a list of offers rather than a match for the median.
| Employer, B.Pharm 2023-24 | Role | Average CTC | Shortlisted or selected |
|---|---|---|---|
| GeBBS Healthcare Solutions, Aurangabad | Medical coder | Rs 1,80,000 | 15 |
| Aurobindo Pharma | Production or QA | Rs 1,80,000 | 6 |
| Mylan Limited | Apprentice trainee | Rs 3,10,000 | 5 |
| Wockhardt Limited | Apprentice training | Rs 1,20,000 | 3 |
| TCS Limited | Trainee, business process services | Rs 2,40,000 | 2 |
| Johnson and Johnson (Ethicon) | Apprentice training | Rs 2,40,000 | 1 |
| From the Annual Report of Industry Institute Interactions Cell, 2023-24. |
Medical coding is the largest single destination, and the same report's M.Pharm list repeats the pattern with GeBBS Healthcare Solutions medical coder roles alongside a safety associate trainee post at IQVIA, a technical associate post at United States Pharmacopeia India, quality control at Johnson and Johnson (Ethicon), and trainee research associate posts in formulation development at Alkem Laboratories, Taloja. Among those who went on to study, the report lists admissions to an M.Tech at IIT Roorkee and places at NIPER Hyderabad and NIPER Mohali, with the largest group staying on campus for the M.Pharm.
The college does not publish a highest package by batch. Its 2026-27 prospectus instead features individual placements with a CTC per annum ranging from 2 lakh for a trainee at DSS IP and Business Solutions to 7 lakh for an area sales manager at Elcuro Life Science, without saying which batch or programme each came from.
Seat Matrix
The B.Pharm intake is divided in a way that leaves no room for caste-reserved or EWS blocks inside the college's own matrix.
| B.Pharm seat block, 2025-26 | Seats |
|---|---|
| Minority seats | 51 |
| Maharashtra, home university, open general | 20 |
| Maharashtra, home university, open ladies | 9 |
| Maharashtra, other than home university, open general | 9 |
| Maharashtra, other than home university, open ladies | 4 |
| All India, on NEET score | 7 |
| Institute-level seats | 0 |
| Tuition fee waiver, separate choice code | 5 |
| Block sizes and seat counts per type from the 2025-26 Round IV allotment list. |
The same split held in the 2024-25 Round I list, so it is a settled arrangement and not a one-year choice. On the master's side, each of the four branches carries 15 seats, of which 7 are Maharashtra CAP seats and 8 minority seats, with no institute-level seat and no EWS seat.
Rankings
Across nine editions the college has slipped from 24th to 88th in the government's pharmacy ranking, and its own prospectus prints the whole record rather than only the best year: 24 in 2017, 34 in 2018, 36 in 2019, 40 in 2020, 53 in 2021, 65 in 2022, 80 in 2023, 76th in 2024 and 88th in 2025. The sub-scores show where the latest drop came from.
| NIRF pharmacy parameter | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Rank | 76 | 88 |
| Overall score | 43.49 | 42.76 |
| Teaching, learning and resources | 63.34 | 65.61 |
| Research and professional practice | 13.44 | 15.46 |
| Graduation outcomes | 58.51 | 57.56 |
| Outreach and inclusivity | 55.72 | 55.51 |
| Perception | 31.87 | 13.80 |
The college improved on teaching resources and on research between the two editions and held roughly steady on outcomes and outreach. Perception, the peer and employer survey, is the only parameter that fell sharply, from 31.87 in 2024 to 13.80 in 2025, more than halving while the overall score slipped by less than a point. Research remains the weakest measured area, which fits the college's own return: two sponsored projects bringing in 3738500 in 2023-24 and consultancy of 240000 from two client organisations.
A second rating sits alongside it. The prospectus reports an All India 15th Rank with A grade by Quality Council of India - PCI in 2026, and the Pharmacy Council's 2026-27 decision letter records that it was decided to grant admission on the basis of QCI ranking rating. The QCI-PCI page on the college website carries only a heading, with no rating report attached.
Departments
Five departments carry the teaching, and four of them run a master's branch. Pharmaceutics dates from the college's founding and took its first M.Pharm students in 2006; the college's PG programme page dates Quality Assurance to 2008 and Pharmacology to 2009. On the programmes page, Pharmaceutical Chemistry describes itself as the only college in the state having grants and equipment from almost all national funding agencies.
| Department | Head, per the 2026-27 prospectus | M.Pharm branch |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutics | Dr. Swaroop Rameshwarji Lahoti | Yes |
| Pharmaceutical Chemistry | Dr. K. G. Baheti | Yes |
| Pharmacology | Dr. Syed Ayaz Ali, with Dr. Hemant D. Une as PG in-charge | Yes |
| Quality Assurance | Dr. Jaiprakash Sangshetti | Yes |
| Pharmacognosy | Ms. Reshma Toshniwal | No |
Pharmacognosy has teachers and a laboratory but no postgraduate seats, so a candidate set on a pharmacognosy master's will not find one here. The Ph.D. runs under Dr. BAMU in regular and part-time modes, and the college lists research areas from organic synthesis and computer-aided drug design to toxicology and cellular differentiation on its doctoral programme page.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The college publishes its laboratories floor by floor. The ground floor holds Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Analysis II, Medicinal Chemistry and the M.Pharm chemistry lab; the first floor has hospital pharmacy and dispensing, physical pharmacy, microbiology, a research lab and the central instrument room; Pharmacognosy, the pharmacology labs and the library are on the second floor; Pharmaceutics, Pharma Analysis I and a second research lab are on the third. Its major instruments list names flash chromatography (02), FTIR, HPLC-PDA, an Atlas automated synthesis system, UV spectrophotometer (02), a stability chamber and tablet compression and coating machines.
Every classroom, tutorial room and the fourth-floor seminar hall carries a projector and LAN, with smart boards in two of the rooms, and the college describes this as a 100% ICT enabled facility. The shared campus adds the Naval Tata Stadium, a basketball court, table tennis, the Shashtri Open Theatre and an auditorium.
For students with a disability, the college describes a lift, ramps, rails, wheelchairs, special toilets, and computers with screen-reading software and low-vision aids for visually challenged students. The NIRF form answers both the lifts-and-ramps question and the adapted-toilet question with more than 80% of the buildings.
Spending on new equipment has been uneven. The college reported 4040825 on laboratory equipment in 2022-23 and 663005 in 2023-24, with 227888 on the library in the later year.
Hostel
The college's own site has a hostel page with no content on it, and neither the 2025-26 nor the 2026-27 fee sheet carries a hostel charge. The only reference is a line among the prospectus highlights promising a Capacious Hostel & Sports Stadium, with no capacity, rent, gender split or allotment rule attached. The 2025 ranking return shows all 381 undergraduates on the roll coming from within Maharashtra, and none from another state, which does not say how many travel in from other districts. If you need a room, ask the office for the hostel charge in writing before accepting an allotment, and check the Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh hostel maintenance allowance listed on the college's scholarship sheet.
Faculty
The ranking return records 34 faculty members for 2025, and the prospectus profiles its teachers department by department with designation and email, adding that 26 teachers hold a Ph.D. Dr. M. H. Dehghan is principal and sits in Pharmaceutics; Dr. Santosh Namdeo Mokale of Pharmaceutical Chemistry is professor and vice-principal, and Dr. Abubakar Salam Bawazir of Pharmacognosy is the second vice-principal.
The research record the prospectus claims for faculty and students together is 18,620 Google Scholar citations, 1154 publications, 56 patent applications with 17 granted, and Rs. 3.8 Crore of government-sponsored project grants. Its milestone list names Dr. J. N. Sangshetti, head of Quality Assurance, on the Stanford list of the world's top 2% researchers in three successive years. The research page on the college website still quotes older, smaller totals, more than 900 research papers, 26 patent applications of which six were granted, and INR 2.4 Crores of grants, so treat the website figure as a past snapshot.
The doctoral register is mostly part-time: 17 full-time scholars against 48 part-time, and in 2023-24 the part-time side finished 6 doctorates to the full-time side's 2.
Notable Alumni
Several of the alumni the college features now run institutions and companies in the district, and some of them fund prizes for its current students. The prospectus lists Dr. Pravin Wakte as Pro-Vice Chancellor of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, Dr. Sachidanand S. Angadi as principal of Yash Institute of Pharmacy, Aurangabad, Dr. Vikas Rajurkar as principal of Dr. Vedprakash Pharmacy College, and Dr. Chandrashekhar D. Upasani as principal of SNJB's Jain College of Pharmacy, Chandwad.
Its featured entrepreneurs include Anand Nagapurkar of Adora Products Limited, Syed Muddasir Hussain of Ibrash Herbo Natural's, Deepali Jadhav of Aryaansh Bio-Naturals and Umesh Ramesh Patil of Vitaminds Formulation at Shendra. The same prospectus shows Adora sponsoring a cash prize and Aryaansh a gold medal for the college's students, and the college's 2023-24 training report sends a batch of B.Pharm trainees to Vitaminds Formulation.
In public service, the list names Akash R. Kondalkar as Asst. Drug Controller (India) at the CDSCO zonal office in Mumbai and Abhay Gite as Deputy Commissioner of Labour for the Government of Maharashtra in Pune. On examinations, the prospectus credits the college with GPAT 2020 AIR-1 and AIR-6 in GPAT 2025.
News & Articles
The college keeps its announcements on the news panel of its home page, where recent items include its description of itself as the first autonomous college in the region, a Best Pharmacy College of the Year Award-2026 from APTI Maharashtra, a research grant of Rs 8791640, NIPER JEE 2026 qualifiers, and 3 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze at the university-level Avishkar 2025. The same page still displays older badges beside the current ones, including a NAAC grade of A with 3.23 CGPA and a 2022 NIRF rank of 65th, so check dates before relying on a badge. Admission notices, the fee structure and the state's brochure for the current cycle are collected on the college's admission update page.
College Compare
Among pharmacy institutions in the district, this college carries the highest approved B.Pharm fee and is the only Aurangabad institution on the 2025 national pharmacy ranking.
| Institution, Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar district | FRA ID | Approved fee, 2026-27 |
|---|---|---|
| Y.B. Chavan College of Pharmacy | PH2148 | 131000 |
| Shreeyash Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research | PH2572 | 113000 |
| Srinath College of Pharmacy | PH2584 | 110000 |
| Yash Institute of Pharmacy, Aurangabad | PH2153 | 97500 |
| Shri Sai Institute of Pharmacy and Research | PH2608 | 97000 |
| Shree Goraksha College of Pharmacy and Research Center, Khamgaon | PH2586 | 97000 |
| Dr. Vedprakash Patil Pharmacy College | PH2154 | 95000 |
| Read off the Fees Regulating Authority's 2026-27 pharmacy report for the district; the report files diploma and degree institutions together, and these are its highest totals. |
The master's gap is wider. The authority's M.Pharm report puts this college at 191861 against 135000 for Dr. Vedprakash Patil Pharmacy College and 125500 for Srinath College of Pharmacy, the next two on that list.
Two of the lower-fee colleges in that table, Yash Institute of Pharmacy and Dr. Vedprakash Patil Pharmacy College, have principals who appear on this college's alumni list. For a reserved-category student whose tuition is waived on the fee sheet, the fee column matters far less than it looks; for an open-category student it applies in full every year.
Contact & Location
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Address | Dr. Rafiq Zakaria Campus, Dr. Rafiq Zakaria Marg, Rauza Bagh, Aurangabad (Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar), Maharashtra 431001 |
| Phone | 0240-2391752, 0240-2381129 |
| ybccpa@gmail.com | |
| CET Cell institute code | 02148 |
| Fees Regulating Authority ID | PH2148 |
| Pharmacy Council of India ID | PCI-2654 |
| NIRF ID | IR-P-C-34531 |
The campus is shared with the trust's arts, science, commerce, education, computer, business management and hotel management institutions; the prospectus quotes former President R. Venkataraman calling it "A University in Miniature". The trust's own list of institutions names a separate Kamala Nehru Polytechnic of Pharmacy, and a diploma enquiry belongs with that polytechnic rather than with this college.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
NAAC's second cycle lifted the grade: the prospectus milestone list shows an A grade with a CGPA of 3.23 in 2018 and an A+ grade with a CGPA of 3.36 in 2024. The prospectus also records UGC recognition under sections 2(f) and 12(B) since 2010, ISO 21001:2018 and ISO 14001:2015 certification, and an Institution's Innovation Council rating of 3.5 stars.
Approval for the current session comes from the Pharmacy Council of India, whose decision letter for 2026-2027 approves the B.Pharm at 100 and each of the four M.Pharm branches at 15. It names the Controller of Examination of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University as the examining authority, and it directs the college to run Aadhaar-enabled biometric attendance for all approved faculty and to upload every admitted student's details to the council's portal, on pain of proceedings under Section 13. The letter states that it is valid only for students admitted in the 2026-2027 session.
Autonomy has not changed the affiliating university. The college describes itself as an autonomous institute from the academic year 2025-26 while remaining affiliated to Dr. BAMU, and the university's examination controller still appears on the council's letter.
Aid
Scholarships
Government reimbursement, rather than any award the college gives, is what turns the open-category fee into the smaller figures on the category table. Of 381 B.Pharm students on the 2025 return, 301 had their whole tuition paid by state or central government and 45 by private bodies, with 0 covered by the college; among 120 M.Pharm students the split was 109 government, 2 private and 0 college.
The college's summary sheet sets out what each state scheme covers. SC, ST and physically handicapped students receive 100% of the total college fee plus exam fees and maintenance allowance; VJNT and SBC students 100% of tuition plus exam fees and maintenance; OBC, EBC and SEBC students 50% of tuition and 50% of exam fees; and students from minority communities Rs. 50,000/-. Central options on the same sheet include the Merit cum Means scholarship for minority communities at Rs. 25,000/- per annum and AICTE's Pragati and Saksham schemes at Rs. 50,000/- per annum. For a Muslim minority student the state DTE scheme is the larger one, and the prospectus notes it was increased from 25,000 Indian Rupees to 50,000 Indian Rupees from the year 2022-2023.
| Award or scholarship | Value | Who it is for |
|---|---|---|
| PCI GPAT scholarship | Rs. 12,400 per month for up to 24 months | GPAT-qualified M.Pharm students |
| Wenyan Master's Scholarship, 2025-26 | Rs. 15,000 per month for 6 months | Three named M.Pharm students |
| Merit gold medals | 4 gold medals in total | First merit in B.Pharm, B.Pharm second year and M.Pharm, plus one sponsored by Aryaansh Bio-Naturals |
| Cash prizes from industry and alumni | Rs 60000 in total | Meritorious students |
The gold medal for first merit in both degrees is sponsored by Ajanta Pharma, and cash prizes come from Wockhardt, Atra Pharma and Adora Products; the college's training and placement page names all of them among the pharmaceutical companies of Aurangabad's industrial hub. A candidate from an open, non-minority family with no income-based claim should expect to pay the full approved fee, since every concession on the college's fee sheet is category-linked.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Expertie has not collected or verified reviews of this college, so the page carries no score. Any average would blend two groups whose experience of cost and competition barely overlaps: a minority candidate allotted at 0.6678322 in the final round and an open-category candidate who needed 87.7785554 in the first sit in the same class. The college's site runs its own feedback page, which it controls.
Campus
Gallery
The college maintains a photo gallery on its site, sorted into cultural, NSS, co-curricular and sports albums. No images from it are reproduced on this page; the laboratory list and instrument inventory above are the more useful record of what the campus holds.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar – chhatrapatisambhajinagar.maharashtra.gov.in
- Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar – ay26-27.mahafraportal.org
- B.Pharm starting in 1989 with an intake of 60, the M.Pharm arriving in 2006 in Pharmaceutics and Pharmaceutical Chemistry, and permanent affiliation to Dr. BAMU and minority status from the Government of Maharashtra both in 2009 – mswebdocstorage.blob.core.windows.net
- Official website – ybccpa.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- approved 131000 at a meeting on 11-07-2025 – ay25-26.mahafraportal.org
- Sanction Intake 100, CAP Seats 100, Institute Seats 0 – ph2025.mahacet.org
- IL Seats : 0 – web.archive.org
- 2024-25 Round I – ph2024.mahacet.org
- list of institutions – maet.org.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1989
- Affiliation
- Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar
- NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
- Rank #88NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A+, CGPA 3.36
- Website
- ybccpa.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
