Progressive Education Society's, Modern College Of Pharmacy, Sector No. 21, Yamunanagar, Nigdi, Pune 411044
Progressive Education Society also runs a separate pharmacy college for women at Moshi, so the name alone does not tell you which campus a fee or cutoff belongs to; this is the co-educational college at Sector 21, Yamunanagar, Nigdi. Modern College of Pharmacy, Nigdi, Pune became a UGC autonomous college from the 2024-25 academic year while staying affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University. That status reshapes how its 100 B.Pharm seats are shared out, because the state CET Cell now fills the Maharashtra share from one state-level merit list. The Fees Regulating Authority has set the 2026-27 B.Pharm fee at Rs 1,28,000, the college stood 92nd in the NIRF 2025 pharmacy table, and its own ranking filing counts 78 of 111 B.Pharm graduates of 2024-25 as placed.
Overview
The college opened in 1998 under a society that is far older than it. The Progressive Education Society was founded in 1934 by Shankarraoji Kanitkar and began with Modern High School at Shivajinagar; the pharmacy college is one of its later professional institutions, approved by AICTE, the Pharmacy Council of India and the Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra. Its accreditation application to NAAC gives the exact date of establishment as 24/07/1998, the AISHE ID as C-42167 and the head of the institution as Dr. Pravin Digambar Chaudhari, and it records that the college works from its own campus.
The state's counselling portal pins down the legal shape. Institute code 06370 is listed as Un-Aided, Autonomous and Non-Minority, with every programme row marked Co-Education. Un-aided means no government salary grant, which is why its fees are fixed by the Fees Regulating Authority rather than set at a government-college level.
The classroom mix bears out the co-educational label. The college's submission for NIRF 2026 counts 458 students on the four-year B.Pharm, 232 of them men and 226 women, alongside 121 on two-year postgraduate programmes, 11 on a three-year programme and 184 on the six-year Pharm.D. A near-even split on the undergraduate roll is the quickest way to tell this campus apart from the society's women-only college.
Autonomy did not end the university link. The college describes itself as an autonomous institution permanently affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University, with autonomous status conferred by the UGC from A.Y. 2024-25 for 10 years. Permanence covers the B.Pharm and the M.Pharm branches; the NAAC filing marks the Pharm D and Pharm D (Post Baccalaureate) affiliations as Temporary.
Courses & Fees
The college publishes an intake for every taught programme it runs, plus a doctorate.
| Programme | Duration | Intake | Affiliation to SPPU | FRA fee, 2026-27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Pharm | 4 years | 100 | Permanent | Rs 1,28,000 |
| M.Pharm, Pharmaceutical Chemistry | 2 years | 15 | Permanent | Rs 1,88,000 |
| M.Pharm, Pharmaceutics | 2 years | 15 | Permanent | Rs 1,88,000 |
| M.Pharm, Pharmacology | 2 years | 15 | Permanent | Rs 1,88,000 |
| M.Pharm, Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance | 2 years | 15 | Permanent | Rs 1,88,000 |
| Pharm.D | 6 years | 30 | Listed without "Permanent" | Rs 1,37,000 |
| Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate) | 3 years | 10 | Listed without "Permanent" | Not on the FRA B.Pharm, M.Pharm or Pharm.D tables |
| Ph.D (Pharmacy) | As per university | As per university | Listed without "Permanent" | Not published |
Each figure is an annual tuition plus development fee, and the regulator shows the split. For the B.Pharm it is Rs 1,11,304 tuition and Rs 16,696 development, approved at a meeting on 12-05-2026 under the authority's institute code PH6370. The M.Pharm row splits into Rs 1,63,478 and Rs 24,522, and the Pharm.D row into Rs 1,19,131 and Rs 17,869.
The fee has climbed every year since autonomy arrived, and the steps are not small.
| Programme | 2024-25 | 2025-26 | 2026-27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Pharm | Rs 99,000 | Rs 1,14,000 | Rs 1,28,000 |
| M.Pharm | Rs 1,59,000 | Rs 1,73,500 | Rs 1,88,000 |
| Pharm.D | Rs 1,12,000 | Rs 1,22,000 | Rs 1,37,000 |
A family budgeting four years of B.Pharm should not assume the first-year figure holds, because it has not held once in this run. The regulator has also been trimming what the college asks for: the college's 2025-26 computation sheet for B.Pharm carries a proposed fee of Rs. 152061, and the fee it then published for that year was Rs 1,14,000. The fee you pay is the authority's number, not the proposal.
Two lines on the 2025-26 sheet matter for anyone weighing an institute-level seat. The management seat fee is printed at the same Rs 1,14,000 as the regular B.Pharm fee, and the NRI seat fee is marked NA for B.Pharm, M.Pharm and Pharm.D alike. That sheet stops at those three programmes. The last post-baccalaureate figure the college has put online is the Rs 1,00,000 the regulator declared for 2024-25, so ask the office for the current one.
Admissions
Every first-year route into this college starts with a state or national test score, and the state CET Cell's rules decide eligibility. The 2026-27 brochure sets the B.Pharm bar for a Maharashtra-domiciled applicant at a 10+2 pass that includes English, with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics or Biology as optional subjects, plus a non-zero MHT-CET 2026 score. For All India seats either a NEET or an MHT-CET score will do, though NEET holders are ranked ahead of MHT-CET holders.
The Pharm.D door is slightly wider at entry. The same brochure accepts a 10+2 with Physics and Chemistry compulsory plus Mathematics or Biology, or a D.Pharm from a PCI-approved institution, again with an MHT-CET or NEET score. A diploma holder therefore has two options at this college: the six-year Pharm.D from the first year, or the B.Pharm from the second.
Postgraduate entry runs on GPAT. The brochure asks M.Pharm applicants for a B.Pharm with not less than fifty five per cent of the maximum marks, fifty per cent for reserved, EWS and disabled candidates of Maharashtra, and a non zero positive score in GPAT; the three-year post-baccalaureate Pharm.D asks for a B.Pharm and a GPAT score as well. The college's own FAQ says the same thing more bluntly: for M. Pharm, G-PAT exam passed alongwith B Pharm Degree.
Autonomy is what changes the arithmetic of the B.Pharm seat. For an unaided autonomous institution the 2026-27 brochure allocates 65% of sanctioned intake to Maharashtra candidates at state level, 15% to All India candidates and 20% to the institutional quota, against 45.5% home-university and 19.5% other-university seats at a non-autonomous college. A Pune-zone candidate therefore gets no home-university block at Nigdi, and a candidate from Nagpur or Kolhapur competes for the same state-level seats on equal terms.
The institutional quota is not a side door around the CET score. The brochure requires candidates to apply to the Competent Authority for verification of documents and then to the institution, with admissions made strictly as per inter-se merit after the CAP rounds and merit lists displayed on the notice board and website. For 2026-27 the college has posted an admission notice covering F.Y. B.Pharm, Direct S.Y., F.Y. Pharm D, Post Baccalaureate and F.Y. M.Pharm admissions in institutional quota and vacant seats after the CAP round, with a separate advertisement for vacant Direct Second Year seats.
Lateral entry is steady here. D.Pharm holders join the second year of the B.Pharm on their final-year diploma marks, and the college puts that route at 10% of intake; its ranking filing records 10 lateral entrants in 2020-21, 14 in 2021-22 and 18 in 2022-23. Admission queries go to the office superintendent, Mr. S. N. Dalvi.
Cutoff
The B.Pharm closing merit at this college slipped for general open seats between the first and last rounds of 2025-26, and fell much further in the reserved and EWS columns. Each cell pairs the score at which that seat type closed with the state general merit number at the same point.
| B.Pharm seat type, 2025-26 | CAP Round I | CAP Round III | CAP Round IV |
|---|---|---|---|
| General open (GOPENS) | 91.0095867, merit 4479 | 89.9671889, merit 5173 | 88.5929277, merit 6084 |
| Ladies open (LOPENS) | 93.2825774, merit 3115 | No row this round | 90.1527331, merit 5028 |
| General OBC (GOBCS) | 90.1311880, merit 5104 | 89.4496049, merit 5564 | 83.6713492, merit 9629 |
| General SC (GSCS) | 87.7176775, merit 6741 | 82.7661665, merit 10278 | 81.3924460, merit 11381 |
| Tuition fee waiver (TFWS) | 92.9507894, merit 3343 | 90.1527331, merit 5033 | No row this round |
| EWS | 75.5600721, merit 16071 | 76.9346803, merit 14977 | 55.9381337, merit 30932 |
Every seat type above ends in S for state level; there is no home-university column to read, which is the autonomy rule from the admissions section showing up in the data. The EWS line is the one that moves most. It sat at 75.5600721 in the first round and closed at 55.9381337 by the fourth, so an EWS candidate in the fifties had a live chance here only if they kept this college on their option form until the end.
The six-year Pharm.D is the harder seat to win at Nigdi, not the easier one.
| Pharm.D seat type, 2025-26 | CAP Round I | CAP Round II | CAP Round III |
|---|---|---|---|
| General open (GOPENS) | 97.1102212, merit 1066 | 95.1912968, merit 2030 | 95.1804508, merit 2042 |
| Ladies open (LOPENS) | 97.8151416, merit 747 | 97.1102212, merit 1066 | No row this round |
| General OBC (GOBCS) | 94.2895393, merit 2541 | 92.3450678, merit 3628 | 87.7074569, merit 6770 |
| General SC (GSCS) | 90.9926555, merit 4502 | 90.4647906, merit 4823 | 87.3234235, merit 6982 |
| EWS | 87.8258908, merit 6643 | 83.5513846, merit 9735 | No row this round |
In the first round the general open Pharm.D seat closed at 97.1102212 against 91.0095867 for the B.Pharm, on the same college's own list. The Round IV list carries only the Pharmacy line for institute 06370, with no Pharm D row at all. The general open Pharm.D seat never dropped below 95 in any round that listed it, while the OBC and SC lines fell to about 87 by Round III, so for an open-category candidate the clinical degree here is won early or not at all.
M.Pharm seats are allotted branch by branch on GPAT percentile, and the branches do not fill alike. On the CET Cell's final-round M.Pharm allotment list for this college, Pharmacology, Pharmaceutics and Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance filled their general open seats with candidates in the eighties and nineties, while Pharmaceutical Chemistry and the post-baccalaureate Pharm.D went much further down the GPAT list before their open seats were taken.
That spread is the useful part for a master's applicant. A GPAT candidate who is flexible on specialisation has a realistic route to an M.Pharm at Nigdi through Pharmaceutical Chemistry, and a much thinner one in Pharmacology, so the order of branches on the option form matters more than the college code.
Placements
The only year-by-year placement record the college has put before a government body is its NIRF data, and it shows a sharp change after 2022-23.
| Programme | Graduating year | Graduated on time | Placed | Median salary | Higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Pharm | 2021-22 | 62 | 18 | Rs 3,00,000 | 22 |
| B.Pharm | 2022-23 | 109 | 21 | Rs 2,91,528 | 25 |
| B.Pharm | 2023-24 | 118 | 87 | Rs 3,50,000 | 29 |
| B.Pharm | 2024-25 | 111 | 78 | Rs 3,50,000 | 29 |
| M.Pharm | 2022-23 | 60 | 57 | Rs 3,44,000 | 0 |
| M.Pharm | 2023-24 | 65 | 63 | Rs 3,20,000 | 0 |
| M.Pharm | 2024-25 | 61 | 59 | Rs 3,50,000 | 0 |
| Pharm.D | 2023-24 | 30 | 28 | Rs 3,00,000 | 0 |
| Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate) | 2023-24 | 8 | 8 | Rs 3,00,000 | 0 |
| Pharm.D | 2024-25 | 32 | 31 | Rs 3,10,000 | 0 |
Read the B.Pharm rows first. In 2022-23 only 21 of 109 graduates were placed, and a year later 87 of 118 were. The master's and Pharm.D rows are close to full placement in every year filed, while about a quarter of each recent B.Pharm batch goes on to further study instead, which is the natural feeder for the college's own M.Pharm seats.
The college's About page carries headline figures that do not come with a year: an average placement percentage of 96.11 %, average packages of Rs. 3.1 Lacs for B. Pharm, 3.7 Lacs for M Pharm and 3.29 Lacs for Pharm. D, and highest packages of Rs. 5.5 Lacs, 8 Lacs and 4.8 Lacs. That percentage is far above the placed-only share in any B.Pharm row of the filing, and it may count students who went on to higher studies alongside those who took jobs. Ask which batch and which denominator it uses before comparing it with another college's number.
The training and placement cell is run by Dr. Karimunnisa Shaikh and Dr. Devendra L. Visokar as Training and Placement Officers, with assistant officers drawn from the teaching staff. Its year-wise drive reports name the employers but not how many students each one hired. The report for 2024-25 lists Advantmed, Cotiviti, Sanofi India, Veko Care and Xogene, and the following year's report adds a Himalaya Wellness drive in July 2025 and a TCS campus drive in September 2025. Read those reports carefully: some entries are off-campus drives run by other colleges, including one organised by the society's Moshi women's college, so an employer on the list did not necessarily recruit at Nigdi. The oldest documented drive, Cognizant's in April 2021, saw 16 students qualify in the aptitude test.
Seat Matrix
The 2025-26 seat matrix splits the 100 B.Pharm places as the autonomy rule predicts: 80 through the CET Cell and 20 at the college.
| B.Pharm component, 2025-26 | Seats |
|---|---|
| Sanctioned intake | 100 |
| Maharashtra State seats | 65 |
| All India seats | 15 |
| Institute seats | 20 |
| Minority seats | 0 |
| CAP seats in total | 80 |
| EWS seats | 10 |
| Tuition fee waiver seats, choice code 0637082311T | 5 |
| Orphan seat | 1 |
Inside the state-level block the seats divide by category and by a general or ladies line.
| Category | General | Ladies |
|---|---|---|
| Open | 17 | 7 |
| SC | 5 | 3 |
| ST | 3 | 1 |
| VJ/DT | 1 | 1 |
| NT-B | 2 | 0 |
| NT-C | 2 | 0 |
| NT-D | 1 | 0 |
| OBC | 8 | 4 |
| SEBC | 5 | 2 |
The Pharm.D block is a scaled-down copy. Of its 30 seats, the matrix gives 19 to Maharashtra State candidates, 5 to All India candidates and 6 to the institute, for 24 CAP seats, with 3 EWS seats. The general open line there has only 3 seats and the ladies open line 2, which explains why a handful of high scorers can push its cutoff into the high nineties.
On the master's side, the college lists 15 seats in each M.Pharm branch and 10 in the post-baccalaureate Pharm.D, and the CET Cell's M.Pharm allotment list holds a share of every branch back as institute-level seats, as on the undergraduate side.
The six-year intake was larger until recently. The NIRF 2026 submission puts the six-year sanctioned intake at 30 for 2024-25 against 40 for each of the three years before, with 10 on a separate three-year row that matches the post-baccalaureate intake. Treat the 30 and 10 on the college's courses page as the current figures.
Rankings
The college has four numbered NIRF pharmacy ranks on record, and its 2025 position is its best since 2020.
| NIRF pharmacy year | Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 74 | 36.44 |
| 2020 | 68 | 37.85 |
| 2024 | 96 | 40.30 |
| 2025 | 92 | 42.58 |
Between those years sits a three-year hole: Modern College of Pharmacy is missing from the numbered pharmacy lists NIRF published for 2021, 2022 or 2023. Its About page line that it has been participating since NIRF 2018 and consistently ranked in top 100 should be read against that gap.
The 2025 score rose on outcomes and research while teaching and perception slipped. Between the two most recent tables, teaching, learning and resources went from 64.65 to 62.33, research and professional practice from 6.18 to 12.23, graduation outcomes from 58.31 to 66.13, outreach and inclusivity from 55.06 to 52.33, and perception from 18.91 to 17.54, per the 2024 and 2025 tables. The graduation outcomes jump lines up with the B.Pharm placement turnaround in the filing, and the research score, though doubled, is still the weakest of the five.
Perception is the one parameter where Nigdi has never scored well, at 0.00 in 2019 and 17.54 in 2025. The rank rests on teaching resources and graduate outcomes, which are also the two scores a student feels most directly.
Departments
The college's academic units show up most clearly in its autonomous governance. Separate Boards of Studies exist for the Department of Pharmaceutics, Department of Pharmachemistry, Department of Pharmacology, Department of Pharmacognosy and Department of Pharm. D., each with published minutes, under a Governing Body and an Academic Council. Under autonomy, these boards are where the college's own syllabus changes are approved.
Pharmacognosy has a Board of Studies but no M.Pharm branch, because the master's seats here sit only in Chemistry, Pharmaceutics, Pharmacology and Quality Assurance. Its head, Prof. Dr. B. P. Pimple, also serves as Library In-charge. Within the B.Pharm, the FAQ says electives are offered only in the final year under the PCI curriculum, so the department choice is really made at M.Pharm entry.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The college lists its teaching spaces by name rather than by adjective. Its facilities page shows an Aseptic Laboratory, a Neuro-Pharmacology Laboratory, a Computer Lab, a Seminar Hall, a Drugs and Formulation Museum and a Guest House, and the About page adds a Wi-Fi enabled campus with 100 % smart classrooms. The FAQ puts the number of machines at 164 computers with internet access, alongside a gym and a playground, and every classroom fitted with a touchscreen smartboard.
Research money has gone into equipment over time. The About page states a total investment of Rs. 3.02 Crores on research equipment and Rs. 98.29 Lacs on books and journals, with subscriptions to 8,687 e-journals and 12,528 e-books. The largest single grant on its sanctioned list is a Department of Science and Technology FIST award of Rs 5400000 for 2022-27, a scheme aimed at science infrastructure.
Recent capital spending is uneven, and worth knowing. What the college bought for its laboratories shrank to Rs 34,937 in 2024-25, after Rs 14,72,622 in 2023-24 and Rs 34,50,831 in 2022-23, so the equipment list above mostly predates the latest year. On access, the same return says more than 80% of its buildings have lifts or ramps and that wheelchairs are provided for moving between buildings.
Getting there is simple by Pune standards. The college is 700 Meters from Tilak Chowk Nigdi and 3.3 Km from Akurdi Railway Station, and the FAQ says a college bus is provided.
Hostel
No student hostel is described on the college's facilities page, its FAQ or its courses and admission page. The FAQ answers questions about transport, common rooms and the bus, and the facilities page lists a guest house, but none of these pages offers residential rooms to students. The college's 2025-26 fee computation sheet for the regulator also enters nothing against hostel expenses. An outstation student admitted here should plan on private accommodation around Nigdi and Akurdi, and confirm with the office on (020) 27661315 before counselling.
Faculty
The teaching roll is permanent-heavy and weighted towards women. The NIRF 2026 submission lists 53 teachers, of whom 39 are women, and every appointment but one is Regular, the exception being an Adhoc / Contractual post. Assistant professors make up the bulk of it at 32, against 11 associate professors and nine full professors, with the principal counted on his own.
The doctorate count is consistent across the college's own documents. The About page gives 25 faculty with a PhD, 24 with more than 10 years' experience and 16 recognised Ph.D. supervisors, and 25 Ph.D holders is also what the faculty table in the NIRF 2026 filing adds up to. The principal, Dr. P. D. Chaudhari, has been in post since 16-05-2008, and a cluster of senior teachers joined in 2008 and 2017.
Ph.D applicants should look past the headcount to the doctoral numbers. The filing records 58 full-time Ph.D students, with 3 doctorates awarded in 2024-25 and 10 in 2023-24, and 19 patents published and 9 granted in calendar 2024. Consultancy is small but growing, at 16 projects worth Rs 284150 in 2024-25.
Notable Alumni
The college publishes no named roll of distinguished graduates. Its alumni page offers an alumni portal, a registration form and a list of alumni, which is a directory rather than a record of careers.
Be careful with one list that circulates. The About page names Arun Firodia, Arvind Inamdar, Dr. V. N. Gupchup and Barrister Vithalrao Gadgil, but it names them as products of Modern High School at Shivajinagar, the society's first school. None of them is a graduate of the Nigdi pharmacy college, and a listing that attributes them to it has misread the page.
News & Articles
The newest items sit on the older mcop.org.in ticker, not on the redesigned site. At the top is an advertisement for the admission round against CAP seats for Direct SY B Pharm 2026-27, which matters to D.Pharm holders, followed by the institutional-quota notice covered under admissions and the NIRF 2025 result. The admission item on the newer site's ticker is still the institute-level round for 2024-25, so check both before a deadline.
Older headlines on the same list track how the college got here: the A+ grade that followed a NAAC peer team visit on 15th and 16th Feb, 2024, congratulations to NIPER JEE and GPAT qualifiers, and the 96th place in NIRF 2024 that 2025 improved on.
College Compare
The comparison that trips people up is with the society's other pharmacy college. The Fees Regulating Authority lists the women's college as PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION SOCIETY'S MODERN COLLEGE OF PHARMACY( FOR WOMEN), MOSHI under code PH6364, and this college as PH6370 at NIGDI. Different codes, different campuses and different fees: any seat count, cutoff or fee quoted for "Modern College of Pharmacy, Pune" should be checked against the code before you rely on it.
On the regulator's 2026-27 B.Pharm table, Nigdi sits in the middle of the colleges around it in Pimpri-Chinchwad.
| College, FRA 2026-27 | B.Pharm fee | Pharm.D fee |
|---|---|---|
| PES Modern College of Pharmacy, Nigdi (PH6370) | Rs 1,28,000 | Rs 1,37,000 |
| PES Modern College of Pharmacy (for Women), Moshi (PH6364) | Rs 1,09,500 | Rs 93,000 |
| Padmashree Dr. D.Y. Patil College of Pharmacy, Akurdi (PH6371) | Rs 1,60,000 | Rs 90,000 |
| Marathwada Mitra Mandal's College of Pharmacy, Thergaon (PH6380) | Rs 1,72,500 | Rs 97,000 |
| Rajarshi Shahu College of Pharmacy and Research, Tathawade (PH6367) | Rs 1,16,500 | No Pharm.D row |
The Pharm.D column is where Nigdi stands out. Its Rs 1,37,000 is the highest of the six Pharm.D fees on the Pune district table, well above the Moshi women's college, and it pairs with the highest cutoff on the college's own list. A candidate choosing Nigdi's Pharm.D over a neighbour's is paying more for a seat that is also harder to win, so the NIRF rank and the placement rows above are what have to justify it.
Contact & Location
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Address | Sector 21, Late Pro Shree Baghmade Marg, Yamuna Nagar, Nigdi, Pimpri-Chinchwad, Maharashtra 411044 |
| General enquiry | (020) 27661315 / 14 |
| mcopnigdi44@gmail.com | |
| Admissions contact | Mr. S. N. Dalvi, Office Superintendent, +91 9822737346, 020-27656116 |
| CET Cell institute code | 06370 |
| Websites | www.mcop.org.in and pesmcopnigdi.edu.in |
| Details compiled from the college's contact and courses pages, with the counselling code taken from the CET Cell institute summary. |
The college keeps two websites that carry overlapping but not identical material, the older mcop.org.in and the newer pesmcopnigdi.edu.in, and the 2026-27 admission notices appeared on the older one. Distances from the college are given in its FAQ as 5 Km from Chinchwad Railway station, 22 Km from Pune Railway Station and 24 Km from Pune Airport; the nearest bus points are the Nigdi flyover and Bhakti Shakti chowk, both within walking distance.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
NAAC has graded the college twice, and the second grade is a big step up from the first. The college's NAAC application records the first cycle as 21/02/2014 with grade B and a score of 2.83, and the college now reports re-accreditation with an A+ grade at CGPA 3.47 following the 2024 peer team visit.
NBA accreditation belongs to one programme, not to the college. The National Board of Accreditation letter granted the UG Pharmacy programme accreditation for 2019-2020 to 2021-2022, valid up to 30-06-2022, and warned that the institute should not describe itself as accredited by NBA because the status is programme accreditation. The latest NBA item on the college's news list is an approval notice upto 30th June, 2025; a current validity date beyond that is not shown there, so ask for the letter if the NBA status matters to you.
The statutory recognitions are in place. The NAAC filing shows recognition under section 2(f) and section 12B of the UGC Act, both dated 24/06/2010, and the Pharmacy Council of India as the regulator for its programmes. The college also reports the AICTE-CII survey's Platinum Grade Award thrice.
Aid
Scholarships
Most fee relief at this college comes from the state, through MahaDBT. The college's list of government schemes covers Post-Matric Scholarship and Freeship under Social Justice, tribal development schemes, OBC, SEBC, VJNT and SBC scholarships, the Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Shikshan Shulkh Shishyavrutti Yojna (EBC) and the AICTE PG Scholarship for GPAT-qualified M.Pharm students.
The NIRF 2026 filing shows how far that reaches. Of the 458 B.Pharm students in that filing, 283 had their full tuition reimbursed by state or central government; the institution and private bodies reimbursed nobody in full, and 55 are recorded as not fully reimbursed. The six-year Pharm.D shows 72 reimbursed out of 184. At the fee levels shown above, whether a family falls inside a MahaDBT scheme is the single biggest cost question, and it is settled by category certificates and income limits, not by the college.
The college lists its own concessions separately: meritorious scholarships, research contingency and institute assistantship for M.Pharm students, fee concession or waiver, sports assistance, a Lila Poonawalla Foundation scholarship and an alumni scholarship, without amounts. The tuition fee waiver seat is the other route: five supernumerary B.Pharm seats that closed at 92.9507894 in the first CAP round of 2025-26.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No verified student reviews of the Nigdi college have been gathered for this page, so it shows no rating. The useful questions for a current student at Nigdi are specific ones. How has autonomy changed the exam calendar and the syllabus since 2024-25? Where do outstation students live, since the college describes no hostel? Which recruiters actually visited the 2024-25 B.Pharm batch, given that the recruiter list is only an image? And for a Pharm.D student, what clinical training site does the programme use?
Answers to those will say more about daily life here than an aggregator's star average, which cannot separate the Nigdi campus from the Moshi one.
Campus
Gallery
The college's own photo gallery covers the building and events, its About page carries a virtual tour video, and the facilities page links a document of video links for each facility. The Drugs and Formulation Museum and the aseptic laboratory named on the facilities page are the two rooms worth looking for on a visit.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Progressive Education Society was founded in 1934 by Shankarraoji Kanitkar and began with Modern High School at Shivajinagar – pesmcopnigdi.edu.in
- Official website – mcop.org.in
- Un-Aided, Autonomous and Non-Minority, with every programme row marked Co-Education – ph2026.mahacet.org
- CET Cell's 2026-27 brochure – cappublicdocs2026.blob.core.windows.net
- B.Pharm – ay26-27.mahafraportal.org
- CAP Round I allotment list for institute 06370 – ph2025.mahacet.org
- M.Pharm allotment list for this college – mpharm2025.mahacet.org.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1998
- Affiliation
- Savitribai Phule Pune University
- NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
- Rank #92NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A+, CGPA 3.47
- Website
- mcop.org.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
