Mahatama Jyotiba Phule Rohikhand University, Bareilly
A master's in economics on this campus costs Rs 2,500 a year. An M.Tech in the next faculty costs Rs 1,00,000. Both come from one document, the university's own annual report for 2025-26, and the gap between them is the most useful thing a Bareilly applicant can learn before picking a course.
The second most useful thing is that Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Rohilkhand University teaches only a fraction of its own student body. It is an affiliating university, so most people holding its degree never attend the campus on Pilibhit Bypass Road. They attend a college affiliated to it, which sets its own fee, runs its own admission counter for some courses and carries its own accreditation grade. This page keeps the two apart.
Overview
The university opened in 1975 as a purely affiliating body and became a teaching institution only ten years later. Its own admission rulebook records the upgrade to affiliating-cum-residential status in 1985, when four campus departments were set up, three more in 1987, and the change of name from Rohilkhand University in August 1997, in the Pravesh Niyamawali 2026-27. Prof. Krishna Pal Singh is Vice-Chancellor, with the Governor of Uttar Pradesh as Chancellor, per the annual report for 2025-26.
Three official documents answer the simplest question about it, how far its jurisdiction reaches, three different ways. The annual report says the districts of Bareilly, Budaun and Pilibhit; the 2026-27 rulebook adds Shahjahanpur as a fourth; the website claims nine districts of Western Uttar Pradesh stretching to 31,287 square kilometres, while the constituent-college list still carries institutions at Thakurdwara in Moradabad, Meerapur Bangar in Bijnor and Hasanpur in Amroha, none of them in a district the rulebook names.
The college count is in the same state. The annual report puts it at 171, made up of 12 government colleges, 9 aided colleges, 146 self-financed colleges and 4 constituent colleges; the website says 587 affiliated colleges in the same session, and the university's directory of self-financed colleges alone lists more institutions than the annual report allows for every category together, at the self-finance college list. Enrolment splits the same way, and the report cannot hold one figure for three pages together: its opening data sheet gives 73,434 students, the at-a-glance panel two pages later gives 5,132, and the website gives 5,56,876 for 2025-26, of whom the campus taught 5,529.
One instruction follows: before paying a college that advertises an MJPRU degree, get its affiliation letter for the current session in writing, because the university's own lists cannot tell you whether it is still on the roll.
Courses & Fees
Campus fees are published department by department in the annual report, on two scales. The arts and science master's degrees cost what a state university has traditionally charged; the professional degrees are priced like a private college.
| Campus programme | Intake (approved + EWS) | Fee per year |
|---|---|---|
| M.A. Regional Economics | Merit based | Rs 2,500 |
| M.A. Psychology, M.S.W. | 60 + 6, and 60 | Rs 16,850 |
| B.Sc. (Honours) Agriculture | 120 | Rs 40,000 |
| BMS, MBA, MBA (Marketing), MBA (Executive) | 60 + 6 each | Rs 50,000 |
| B.Pharm | 60 + 6 | Rs 75,000 |
| B.Tech, the five branches that print a fee | 30 to 120 by branch | Rs 75,150 |
| M.Pharm, three specialisations | 9 + 1 each | Rs 1,00,000 |
| M.Tech, thermal, electrical, electronics, computing | 20 to 30 by branch | Rs 1,00,000 |
That spread is not a difference in campus, hostel or library. It separates a subsidised state department from a self-financed professional one on the same 206 acres. Some figures need stripping first: the M.Sc. Microbiology fee of Rs 44,180 carries Rs 2,000 of refundable security money inside it.
Some departments print no number at all. Education lists B.Ed. at 110 seats and M.Ed. at 55, the fee given only as "As per University Norms", and Ancient History answers the column with "as per University guidelines". Nothing fills that gap: the consolidated fee structure document is a scan with no text behind it, and the affiliated colleges price themselves.
Admissions
Which door you use depends less on your course than on who manages the college teaching it.
Admission to the first year of every class, on campus and in the affiliated colleges alike, runs through the Samarth portal, a state or university entrance examination, or centralised online registration, under rule 1 of the Pravesh Niyamawali 2026-27. Rule 16 then separates the professional courses: B.Ed., M.Ed., the three-year LL.B., LL.M. and B.E. or B.Tech are filled from candidates who sat the university's entrance examination or the centralised process, except that in self-financed colleges those same courses, LL.M. aside, go on the merit of qualifying-examination marks. Rule 31 says it again from the other side.
So an LL.B. applicant in Bareilly faces an entrance paper at a government college and a marksheet cut-off at a self-financed one, for the same degree in the same session. Establish the management category of every college on your list before planning for a test.
Where a test does decide, the merit list comes from the entrance marks alone, and courses filled on a centralised test take their merit from that score, with JEE (Main), GATE and GPAT named.
The eligibility floors are published, and they are gates. Postgraduate entry needs a graduation pass with 45 per cent, Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe candidates exempted, with the regulator's rules taking precedence under BCI, AICTE, NCTE, PCI or MCI norms, and both LL.B. routes need 45 per cent for general candidates, 42 per cent for other backward classes under the Bar Council of India's Rules of Legal Education and 40 per cent for Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe candidates, with no more than 60 students in one LL.B. section. One rule closes a door people do not expect: a student who already holds a bachelor's degree is not eligible for a second bachelor's degree from this university under any faculty.
The calendar matters as much as the rule book here, because this cycle is long and it keeps reopening. The portal's public notices record a fifth undergraduate registration phase running to 28 July 2026, a sixth and final undergraduate phase and a third and final postgraduate phase both open from 2 to 6 August 2026, three separate correction-window notices, and a further extension dated 18 August 2026. The same feed carries the most honest notice on it, dated 1 August 2026, telling candidates to find out about vacant seats at the college or campus before registering at all.
Cutoff
There is no MJPRU cutoff to look up. No programme-wise closing mark, closing rank or year-on-year series appears on the university's notice board or its admission portal, and the state publishes none either.
What exists instead is a floor and a queue. The floor is the eligibility percentage above, checked at verification, and no merit position overrides it. The queue is the merit order, drawn from the entrance paper, the national test score or qualifying-examination marks depending on the course, per the 2026-27 rulebook. Because the cycle then runs in phases, the mark that actually bought a seat is wherever the last phase for your programme and category stopped, which is a different number in a government college at Bareilly and a self-financed college at Budaun teaching the same course. A percentage offered to you as "the MJPRU cutoff" is therefore incomplete until it carries the college's management category and the phase it came from; without those two it describes nothing you can plan against.
Placements
Pharmacy is the one department that has filed its outcomes with a national body and had them published line by line. Read the table as a description of that department alone: it says nothing about a B.A., a B.Com, an LL.B. or a B.Ed. taken anywhere under this university's name.
| Pharmacy placements, as filed for India Rankings 2025 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Pharm graduating in minimum stipulated time | 60 | 62 | 63 |
| B.Pharm placed | 18 | 41 | 55 |
| B.Pharm median salary | Rs 2,20,000 | Rs 4,75,000 | Rs 5,55,671 |
| B.Pharm selected for higher studies | 22 | 12 | 8 |
| M.Pharm graduating in minimum stipulated time | 10 | 9 | 26 |
| M.Pharm placed | 8 | 6 | 23 |
| M.Pharm median salary | Rs 13,00,000 | Rs 4,52,000 | Rs 6,71,541 |
The undergraduate line is a real three-year improvement, and the gain was not a reclassification: the number placed rose from 18 to 41 to 55 while the number leaving for further study fell from 22 to 12 to 8, and the median rose with it.
The postgraduate line is the one to distrust, for arithmetic reasons rather than suspicion. That Rs 13,00,000 median for 2021-22 rests on 8 placed students out of 10 who graduated, where the 2023-24 figure of Rs 6,71,541 rests on 23 of 26. A median drawn from eight people is one offer away from a different headline, so quote the later one.
Outside pharmacy, one department prints its own denominator, and it is the only one that does: Chemical Engineering records 10 of 13 placed in 2024-25 and 11 of 18 so far in 2025-26. The placement cell's site is the weakest source here and the likeliest to be quoted at you, claiming 73.70% for the 2019-2023 batch and current statistics of 70.37% with no cohort size behind either, for what it describes as 17 courses across nine departments, the engineering side of the campus rather than the university.
Seat Matrix
Campus intake sits in the fee table above. What it cannot show is the approval status behind each number, which for the engineering institute is published in full.
| Engineering institute course | Approved intake 2024-25 | Approved intake 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech Computer Science and Information Technology | 120 | 120 |
| B.Tech Electrical, Mechanical, Electronics and Communication, Electronics | 60 each | 60 each |
| Diploma Mechanical, Electronics and Communication, Electronics and Instrumentation | 60 each | 60 each |
| M.Tech Computer Science and Information Technology | 0 | 30 |
| B.Tech Artificial Intelligence, M.Tech Electronics and Communication, Thermal, Electronics and Instrumentation | 0 | 0 |
Read that last row against the admission portal for the hardest warning on this page. Those four courses carry no approved intake in either year and are entered as applications for new courses, yet B.Tech (Artificial Intelligence), M.Tech (Electronics and Communication), M.Tech (Thermal Engineering) and M.Tech (Electronics and Instrumentation) all appear as programmes on the 2026-27 admission portal. Applying to a course whose approval is still pending is a decision, not an accident; get the department's written confirmation first.
The "+6" and "+4" in the fee table are economically weaker section seats, extra rather than carved out of the sanctioned number: the rulebook provides 10 per cent for EWS candidates over and above the sanctioned seats, kept vacant if no EWS candidate is available.
Rankings
In India Rankings 2025 the university earns exactly one numbered rank, and it belongs to a single campus department. India Rankings 2025 places it 86th in the Pharmacy discipline on a score of 43.12, built from teaching, learning and resources at 62.64, research and professional practice at 15.05, graduation outcomes at 63.79, outreach and inclusivity at 56.65, and perception at 13.80. A research score of 15.05 and a perception score of 13.80 out of 100 are what hold this department below the middle of the list.
That place is a one-year climb rather than a debut. The department took no part in the pharmacy exercise in 2020, 2021 or 2022. It joined the list of participating institutes in 2023 without earning a place, and in 2024 it landed in the 101-125 rank band, printed alphabetically with no position inside it, a result the university records in its own annual report and which is published on the 2024 band page. Moving out of that band and onto a printed number in one edition is the clearest piece of forward movement anywhere in this university's public record.
What was ranked matters as much as the number. The submission counts an approved intake of 60 undergraduate and 30 postgraduate seats with 252 undergraduate and 60 postgraduate students on the rolls, the size of one department rather than of a university with affiliated colleges, and it matches the campus Department of Pharmacy, established in 1996 under the Faculty of Engineering and Technology with AICTE and PCI approval. No affiliated pharmacy college is inside that rank, and neither is any other faculty.
Three further listings in the same edition carry no score at all, and the university sets them out itself: a band of 51-100 among state public universities, a band of 101-150 in the University category and a band of 201-300 in Engineering, each of them published on the framework's site as an alphabetical list with no position inside it. Nothing in the Overall category joins them, on the framework's own pages or in that same table. So none of the three tells you where inside its range the university sits, and the best-looking of them, the 51-100, ranks state-run universities across India rather than placing this one inside Uttar Pradesh.
Departments
Facilities & Infrastructure
The campus is one site of 206 acres on Pilibhit Bypass Road, 7 km from Bareilly railway station and 2 km from the new satellite bus stand.
The Central Library is the strongest facility. It holds 74,045 books, 13,354 journals, 10,107 theses and dissertations and 2,238 purchased e-books, runs on the KOHA system with a public catalogue, and opens from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm with the reading room open from 8:00 am to 8:00 pm. Those reading-room hours are the detail to plan around, three hours longer than the issue counter. Take the figures from the annual report: the library's own page still carries an "Information at a Glance (As on 31.03.2021)" heading with nothing under it.
Hostels are where the published record splits most sharply, and a residential applicant needs both halves. The annual report counts nine hostels, five for men and four for women and gives capacities block by block: Maitreyi Girls Hostel at 179 rooms and 358 seats with 222 admitted in 2025-26, Nilgiri Hostel for newly admitted men at 135 rooms and 270 places, Mansarovar Chatravaas at 100 rooms and about 200 places, Savitri Government Girls Hostel at 16 rooms and 48 places, and Manorama Girls Hostel at 15 rooms and 30 residents, the BDA Boys Hostel profile giving no count at all. The engineering institute's AICTE filing describes the same campus far more generously, claiming 200 rooms and a capacity of 400 in the girls hostel and 550 rooms with a total capacity of 808 for boys. Both cannot be true of one site, so ask the Chief Warden, named on the boys hostel page and the girls hostel page, whether a bed exists for a first-year student on your programme.
Hostel
Faculty
The campus teaching body is small for the number of doors it keeps open. The annual report gives 109 teachers on campus across 28 departments, against 2,656 teaching faculty counted across the campus and the affiliated colleges together. Roughly one teacher in twenty-five who teaches for an MJPRU degree is employed on the campus.
Course-level staffing is published for engineering, the only place a shortfall appears in the university's own paperwork. The AICTE report enters faculty required against faculty in position course by course, and computing is the gap: 21 required against 14 for Computer Science and Information Technology, against 12 and 13 for Electrical and 12 and 11 for Electronics. Computing is also the largest branch by intake, at 120 seats.
Research is concentrated, and pharmacy is where it is documented: that department filed 9 consultancy projects for 9 client organisations worth Rs 19,55,124 in 2023-24, with 29 full-time doctoral students on the rolls, a consultancy record unusual for a department of that size.
Staff lists here need two caveats. Several departmental panels in the annual report mark assistant professors as contractual, which matters for a two-year master's or a doctorate where continuity of supervision is the point, so ask who would supervise you and on what terms. The homepage link labelled "University Employee List" will not help: it opens a list of non-teaching employees dated 2023.
Notable Alumni
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The institutional grade is the strongest thing on this page. The university is accredited by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council at A++ with a CGPA of 3.60, awarded in 2023 in its third assessment cycle, and its currency is confirmed on the council's register at the accreditation status page.
A second recognition sits above the grade and is easier to miss. At its 579th meeting the University Grants Commission placed the university in Category I of the graded-autonomy scheme it notified in 2018. What that buys is procedural: new programmes can be opened without clearing each one with the regulator.
Programme approval is separate. Pharmacy is approved by AICTE and the Pharmacy Council of India, per the department's page. The engineering institute's AICTE application report for 2026-27 states its own position as Overall Deficiency, Yes, with every listed course marked not applicable or not eligible for National Board of Accreditation status, and no NBA accreditation is on record for any programme here.
One contradiction in those filings should stop anyone quoting them loosely. The engineering report enters the university's NAAC standing as letter grade A++ in the 3.51 to 4.00 CGPA band, while the computer science department's separate 2026-27 report for the MCA programme enters letter grade B+ in the 2.51 to 2.75 band for the same university in the same year. Both cannot be right, and the A++ is the one the accreditation council's own register supports.
Aid
Scholarships
No scholarship funded by this university is named in either its annual report or its admission rulebook. The Directorate of Research, set up by the Executive Council on 8th December 2020, runs a scholarship division for research scholars but publishes no scheme, amount or eligibility condition for it.
The money that reaches students here comes from the state, through the Uttar Pradesh Scholarship and Fee Reimbursement Online System, which the welfare departments run and which is applied for separately from admission. Only one filing anywhere on the campus shows the scale of that support. The pharmacy department sorts its own students into four fee-support columns, and the biggest is the one nobody advertises: against 252 B.Pharm students, the state and central government column carries 87, institution funds 10, private bodies 6, and the column for students on no full reimbursement carries 122, with the 60 M.Pharm students splitting 6, 5, 7 and 34. So the Rs 75,000 the annual report prints against B.Pharm is what most families in that department pay in full. EWS seats are extra seats, not a fee concession.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
There is no Expertie score for MJPRU, and there will not be one until we have something better than an average of strangers. Nobody who studied here has given us an account we could put a name to.
A single rating would not just be thin, it would be wrong. On the lowest count the university publishes it has 171 affiliated colleges under four managements, each with its own fee, staff and, for professional courses, its own admission route, so rating "MJPRU" would average a government postgraduate college against a self-financed college two districts away. Those colleges are graded separately, and the accreditation register carries the grade of the one you are weighing.
Campus
Gallery
No photograph of this campus has reached us with the rights cleared to publish it, so this section stays empty rather than filling up with a stock lecture block that could be anywhere in north India. The university's own images sit somewhere unusual: the "Picture Gallery" item in its site header opens a shared Google Drive folder, not a page on its own domain.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – mjpru.ac.in
- a fifth undergraduate registration phase running to 28 July 2026, a sixth and final undergraduate phase and a third and final postgraduate phase both open from 2 to 6 August 2026, three separate correction-window notices, and a further extension dated 18 August 2026 – mjpruadm.samarth.edu.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- 73.70% for the 2019-2023 batch and current statistics of 70.37% – tpdcmjpru.in
- the accreditation status page – naac.gov.in
- Scholarship and Fee Reimbursement Online System – scholarship.up.gov.in
- a shared Google Drive folder – drive.google.com
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1975
- NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
- Rank #86NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A++, CGPA 3.6
- Website
- mjpru.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
