Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
ST.X
privateCollege

St.xavier's College, Palayamkottai - 627 002

Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu Est. 1923 Updated
NIRF College
#48

Two undergraduate colleges run on one campus in Palayamkottai under the same name. On 1 October 2025 the self-financing Shift II carried 1,808 men and 861 women in its degree classes, against 596 men and 886 women in the government-aided Shift I, on the college's own count. Which of the two admits you settles the subject you can read, the fee you are billed and the merit list you are ranked on, because the two admissions are run as separate exercises. One thing to fix before anything else: three colleges called St. Xavier's sit in the national college table, and this is the Tamil Nadu one, indexed by the Ministry of Education as IR-C-C-41173.

Overview

St. Xavier's College was founded at Palayamkottai in 1923 with 25 students in the intermediate class, and the University of Madras recognised it as a First Grade College two years later, by the college's own chronology. Its own date for the founding is 2 July 1923, and it is run by the Jesuits, in the college data table. It is a recognised Religious Christian Minority Educational Institution, as it declared to NAAC. Palayamkottai sits inside Tirunelveli city, and the campus covers 58 acres, on the same college data table.

The degree comes from Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, but almost nothing else does. Autonomy was conferred on 21.12.1987, in the college data table, and what it buys is stated narrowly: the college designs its own course pattern, frames its own syllabi and adopts its own methods of teaching and evaluation, while the university awards the degree with the college's name printed on the certificate, in its account of its own autonomy. Its earlier affiliations were to Madras, then to Madurai Kamaraj University from 1966, then to the newly created Manonmaniam Sundaranar University in 1990, when it was the only autonomous men's college in that university's region, as the chronology records.

That word, men's, is the part of this college's story that a listing page never carries. The first opening the chronology records came in 2004, when 30 per cent of the seats in four subjects, B.A. English, B.A. Economics, B.Sc. Zoology and the plant biology degree, were offered to girls; the same 30 per cent share was extended to every aided undergraduate course in 2008, and the Mother Teresa Women's Hostel was inaugurated in 2011, on the same chronology. Two decades later the aided undergraduate classes hold 886 women against 596 men, while the self-financing side holds 1,808 men against 861 women, in a student body of 5,065 counted on 1 October 2025, in the college data table.

Grant-in-aid is its formal type, and the UGC lists it under Sections 2(f) and 12(B), on that table. Who it draws is the striking part: 3,828 of its 3,841 undergraduates came from inside Tamil Nadu, 13 from every other state put together, and none from abroad, in the data it filed for NIRF 2026. Its own fee document names the four civil districts that supply them, Tirunelveli, Tenkasi, Tuticorin and Kanyakumari, in the fee and scholarship section. It also put 60 per cent of its students down as first-generation learners, in the self-study it wrote for NAAC.

Courses & Fees

The college counts 43 programmes on the choice-based credit system, 27 undergraduate, 16 postgraduate and 12 doctoral, in its own college data. The aided list is short, conventional and closed. The self-financing list carries twice as many undergraduate degrees as the aided one and is still growing.

StreamShift I, government aidedShift II, self-financing
ScienceB.Sc. Botany, Chemistry, Computer Science, Mathematics, Physics, ZoologyB.Sc. Artificial Intelligence, Computer Science, Criminology and Forensic Science, Mathematics, Physics, Physical Education, Visual Communication, plus B.C.A.
CommerceB.Com. CommerceB.Com. Commerce, Corporate Secretaryship, Banking and Finance, Honours, Maritime Logistics, plus B.B.A.
ArtsB.A. Economics, B.A. English LiteratureB.A. Archaeology, B.A. English Literature, B.A. Tamil

At master's level the aided side teaches M.Sc. Botany, M.Sc. Mathematics, M.Sc. Zoology, M.Com., M.A. Folklore and M.A. Tamil. The self-financing side teaches M.Sc. Chemistry, M.Sc. Computer Science, M.Sc. Data Science, M.Sc. Mathematics, M.Sc. Physics, M.A. Economics, M.A. English and M.A. Social Work, and carries the two AICTE-approved programmes, M.C.A. and the M.B.A. run through the Xavier Institute of Business Administration. Doctoral study is listed on the aided side, in Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Computer Science, Computer Applications, Botany, Zoology, Commerce, Tamil, English and Folklore, in the same two lists.

Line the chronology up against those two lists and one direction shows. Everything opened since 2019 went into the self-financing stream: B.Sc. Physics and B.C.A. in 2019, additional sections of B.A. English and B.Com. in 2020, B.Sc. Physical Education in 2022, then B.Com. Honours, Maritime Logistics, B.Sc. Criminology and Forensic Science, M.Sc. Data Science and an additional section of M.A. English in 2023, B.A. Archaeology, B.Sc. Artificial Intelligence and B.Sc. Geology in 2024, and B.Com. Banking and Finance in 2025, on the college's timeline. Two of those entries need a question at the office. The chronology started maritime logistics as a B.B.A. and the current list carries it as a B.Com., and Geology, opened in 2024, is on neither shift's list today.

On money the two shifts do not start from the same place. There is no tuition fee at all for undergraduates in the aided courses; postgraduates pay the fee prescribed for each semester, in one or two instalments, as the fee document states. What each programme actually costs is published for both shifts, but only inside documents you have to open one by one: a table per shift in the admission prospectus, and a separate fee-structure sheet for each year from 2022-2023 onward, on the college's fee page. Get the sheet that covers your programme and your shift before you budget, because the same subject is priced on two different scales here and the aided figure tells you nothing about the self-financing one.

The same document sets the payment rules, and they are stricter than most. The whole first-semester amount must be paid before a new entrant's name goes on the rolls. Under Educational Rules 86(a) and 90(a), fees are due within ten working days of reopening each semester, a fine of Re.1 per working day runs from the day it is imposed, a name is struck off the rolls if the month ends unpaid, and readmission then costs Rs.50 on top of the arrears and the fine, in the fee document. No portion of a semester fee is remitted if you leave mid-semester. One practical detail from the same page: Shift I classes begin at 08.30 a.m., early enough that the college runs a breakfast scheme for the day scholars who travel in, as it explains there.

Admissions

None of the arts, science and commerce degrees is entered through a written test. The application is made only on the college website, and the 2026-2027 round ran to a published calendar: undergraduate online registration commenced on 20-04-2026, provisional selection lists were posted on 20.05.2026 and 21.05.2026 at 09:00 AM, a second selection list followed on 22.05.2026, and a Phase III waiting list closed the round, on the undergraduate admission portal. Two documents have to exist before you start rather than during: an ABC ID created through DigiLocker, and, for B.Sc. Physical Education only, a medical fitness certificate.

Selection is on marks, and the seat pool is split down the middle. Half the seats are filled under the Government's reservation policy and half under the minority quota the college holds as a Christian minority institution, with preference within that to Dalit, economically weaker and first-generation applicants, as it described its own process to NAAC. A general merit list is drawn under the Government's reservation rules, the provisional list goes up on the notice board and the website, and call letters follow. The M.C.A. and M.B.A. admissions are made under Tamil Nadu Government reservation rules and AICTE guidelines instead. The same document states that no capitation fee is collected.

A provisional place is not a place. Parents have to come with the applicant to meet the Principal, carrying every supporting document in original along with a hard copy of the online application, and the date and time for that meeting is put out on the notice board, the admission portal and by SMS, in the admission prospectus. Roman Catholic applicants are asked for a letter from their Parish Priest and the original baptism certificate at that interview. The fee is then paid the same day, through the college's own ERP app or at the bank, and the candidate reports to the Shift I or Shift II office straight after. The prospectus also prints a warning that giving or receiving a bribe for admission is an offence and should be reported to the Principal.

Process questions have their own desks while a round is running. The admission enquiry lines are 9361898870 and 9385514985, the technical and payment helpdesk is 9344604049 and sxchelpdesk@gmail.com, and both are staffed from 10:00 AM to 04:30 PM, Monday to Saturday, on the college's contact page.

Cutoff

The college publishes no closing mark, no rank and no category-wise cutoff table, for either shift. What it prints against each programme is a subject bar rather than a number: B.Sc. Chemistry expects chemistry, physics and mathematics at Plus Two, B.Sc. Mathematics expects mathematics, physics and chemistry, B.A. Tamil expects Tamil as the first language, and B.A. English and the archaeology, visual communication and business administration degrees will take any group, in the eligibility tables printed for both shifts. Clear that bar and you are in a merit list; nothing after the round records the mark of the last candidate admitted to it.

Two numbers do describe the pressure, both from the fourth-cycle self-study. The demand ratio averaged 4.09 across five years, and in 2017-18 the college logged 6,894 eligible applications against 1,644 seats, in its NAAC submission. Four eligible applicants per seat is a college-wide average, and averages hide the thing you want: a self-financing commerce section and M.A. Folklore do not fill at the same mark, and neither figure separates the aided version of a subject from the self-financing one. So the percentage a listing site prints against this college has no published document behind it. The office that ran last year's list for your programme, in your shift, is the only place that knows where it stopped.

Placements

The college files two placement records that do not agree, and both are its own. Start with the one the Ministry of Education receives, because it counts a defined cohort rather than a day's offers.

Undergraduate cohortGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
2022-231,051601Rs 2,22,000233
2023-24936619Rs 2,16,000268
2024-251,031100Rs 2,07,000343

Read that bottom line twice before quoting anything about employment here. The 2024-25 undergraduate cohort was filed with 100 placements against 619 the year before, while the number recorded as going on to further study climbed to 343, the highest of the three years on that form, in the NIRF 2026 submission. This college has filed a collapse like that once already: its previous return put the 2021-22 undergraduate cohort at 49 placed out of 966, on a median of Rs 1,32,000, in the submission the Ministry publishes for 2025. So the low year is a pattern in the filings rather than a one-off, and neither return explains it.

Postgraduate outcomes move the other way on money and the same way on volume.

Postgraduate cohortGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
2022-23335190Rs 2,28,00019
2023-24309180Rs 2,50,00014
2024-25372120Rs 2,76,00022

A master's degree here is now filed at a higher median than a bachelor's by a clear margin, and fewer people are reaching it. Alongside those filings the Placement Cell keeps its own annual report, and it counts something else. For 2023-24 it records 806 students placed out of 1,847 who took part in a Mega Job Fair the college ran on campus from 23 to 30 March 2024, with around 20 companies across software, banking, finance, chemicals and pay services, in its annual report. For 2022-23 it records 682 placed after a single-day fair on 26 March 2023 with 30 companies, held for the centenary, in the previous year's report. Those are offers handed out at a fair any eligible student could walk into, not placements traced to one graduating year, which is why the fair total can run several times the filed one. Before you accept a placement number quoted at you here, ask whether it came off a fair register or off the sheet that goes to Delhi.

The employers behind those numbers are mostly regional, with a thin national layer. The 2023-24 report names Muthoot Finance and Muthoot Fincorp, E-Care India, Integrated Enterprises, Chola MS General Insurance, Tamilnad Mercantile Bank, Suryoday Bank, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, IDBI Bank, Axis Bank, Piramal Finance, Dakshin Bharat Gateway Terminal at Tuticorin, Adani Container Terminal, TATA Power Solar, Brakes India, Pon Pure Chemicals, Britannia, Flipkart, Foxconn, HCL, Hexaware and Zoho. Most of the addresses against those drives are in Tirunelveli itself, with a scatter in Chennai and Thoothukudi, and the roles named are weighted towards sales, relationship management, accounts and voice processes rather than engineering.

That pattern has held into the current year. The Placement Cell notice board lists drives and pre-placement talks through 2026 for TCS, Flipkart, BEL, Vikram Solar, Godrej Capital, Tamilnad Mercantile Bank, Carisma Solutions, ICANIO Technologies and Qantler Technologies, alongside competitive-examination coaching sessions and part-time job notices, on its own page.

Seat Matrix

Only two intake figures are filed nationally, one for the undergraduate block and one for the postgraduate block, and only one of them has been moving.

Level2024-252023-242022-23
Undergraduate, three years1,5681,4561,292
Postgraduate, two years509509Left blank

Undergraduate sanction rose in both filed years, from 1,292 to 1,456 and then to 1,568, in the same submission, and every programme added over that period went into the self-financing shift. The postgraduate block did not move, and the blank in the 2022-23 column is a gap in this year's form rather than in the record: the college's previous return puts postgraduate sanction that year at 455, and undergraduate sanction in 2021-22 at 1,235, in the 2025 submission.

Neither figure breaks down by programme, and no subject-wise or category-wise seat matrix appears on any page the college publishes. The nearest thing on record is historical and college-wide: 1,644 seats available and 1,134 seats earmarked for reserved categories in 2017-18, with the college reporting that it filled 100 per cent of the reserved seats across the five years to then, in its NAAC self-study. A seat count for one subject in one shift exists only in that department's office. Ask for it there before you settle on the aided or the self-financing version of a subject, because the two run to different sizes.

Rankings

Three years of this college's NIRF results tell two different stories at once. Its score has climbed without a break, from 55.73 to 58.23 to 60.16. Its rank has not: 55th, then 36th, then 48th.

NIRF college ranking202320242025
Rank553648
Overall score55.7358.2360.16
Teaching, Learning and Resources64.0963.1167.30
Research and Professional Practice56.9263.9557.82
Graduation Outcomes56.4064.3469.80
Outreach and Inclusivity51.3251.5350.67
Perception23.2421.5220.47

Two of the five parameters rose between 2024 and 2025 and three fell. Teaching, learning and resources put on four points and graduation outcomes put on five, which is what lifted the total; outreach and perception each slipped by about a point, and research and professional practice dropped from 63.95 to 57.82. That research line is also the one with the widest swing over the three years, from 56.92 up to 63.95 and back down. A rank that falls while a score rises means the colleges around it gained more ground in the same year, so the parameter table is the more useful read here, not the position.

Perception is the steady one, and it is steadily low. It has fallen in each of the three years, from 23.24 in 2023 to 21.52 in 2024 to 20.47 in 2025, and it is the only parameter on which this college scores under half.

The college's own chronology treats the 2024 result as the milestone, recording the 36th rank for that year, on its timeline.

NIRF College 2025
Rank #48· Score 60.16NIRF· 2025-08-14
#48

Departments

The academic map here is drawn as schools, not as a plain department list: the Schools of Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Computing Sciences, Languages and Culture, Management Studies, Social Work and Media Studies, Human Excellence, Criminology and Forensic Science, and Physical Education, as the college sets out its academic structure. That matrix of schools and centres was introduced in 2016, replacing the older departmental arrangement, on the chronology.

Research sits underneath in a long line of named centres, each with a founding year: the Tamil Research Centre in 1981, the Entomology Research Unit in 1982, the Centre for Biodiversity and Biotechnology in 1984, the Folklore Resources and Research Centre in 1987, the Centre for Aquaculture Research and Extension in 1996, and on through the Mathematics, Computer Science, Physics, Commerce, Chemistry and English centres to the Xavier Research Foundation in 2018 and an Energy Research Centre in 2022, as the college lists them. Its own summary counts 12 recognised research centres and 6 research departments each in science and arts, with 375 papers in Scopus or Web of Science between 2021 and 2025, 55 memoranda of understanding since 2020, 126 books and book chapters, 52 conferences and proceedings, and 4 patents granted, against ongoing and completed research projects worth Rs 99.80 lakh, in the college data table.

One thing every student here does regardless of department is STAND, Student Training and Action for Neighbourhood Development, which the college started in 1993-94 and made part of the curriculum rather than an option, as the outreach unit describes it. It is compulsory, carries one credit for undergraduates and two for postgraduates, and falls in the second undergraduate year and the first postgraduate year. Each department adopts a village within 30 kilometres of the college, students make four visits and two camps to it with a staff member from their own department, and a fee of Rs.70 is collected at the start of the first year to cover the travel. The work is literacy, environment, health and nutrition, and helping villagers reach government schemes for drinking water, electricity, transport and housing patta. The unit says more than a hundred villages have been adopted so far. If fieldwork in a Tirunelveli village for credit is not something you want on your transcript, this is the wrong college.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The Fr. Santiago Library is the largest single asset and its own page counts it precisely: more than 1,32,981 books, 3,915 back volumes, 20,197 e-books and 3,500 e-journals taken directly from publishers, 4,535 projects and dissertations, 13,180 photographs, 118 printed journals and magazines and 7 newspapers, on the library's page. Its dates run from a founding stock of 5,000 volumes in 1923 to automation in 2001, a digital library in 2005, barcoding in 2006, a web catalogue in 2009, RFID in 2012 and a mobile app for Android and iOS in 2017.

When the college last measured the building for NAAC it reported a library of 25,215 square feet, of which 12,000 square feet was reading space, with 280 seats in it, in its self-study. That study also put classrooms and seminar halls at 74 and computers for academic purposes at 677.

Computing is counted afresh in the current college data: 820 computers, 800 internet connections, 55 LCD units and 13 smart boards, in the college data table.

Laboratory spending is the volatile line in the accounts and its most recent year is the thin one. New equipment for laboratories took Rs 96,49,001 in 2023-24 and Rs 7,57,346 in 2024-25, a drop of more than nine tenths, while library capital spending edged up to Rs 7,96,338 and other capital assets took Rs 69,98,491, in the NIRF 2026 filing. Anyone weighing a science department here should ask what its own lab bought in the two years, since the college-level figure swings too hard to answer that.

On disabled access the same filing gives a share instead of a straight yes: ramps or lifts, and toilets designed for disabled students, are each reported in more than 80 per cent of the buildings, and only the walking aids, wheelchairs and inter-building transport get an unqualified yes, in that submission. The buildings in the other share are unnamed, so the question worth putting to the office is whether your department's block is one of them.

The campus also carries the College Church, blessed in 1959 and built in a mix of Gothic, Saracenic and Dravidian styles, a stadium from 1962, and the Centenary Building of five blocks and halls inaugurated on 06.10.2023, on the chronology.

Hostel

Three hostels are named and they are separated by sex and by level: St. Xavier's Hostel, St. Mother Teresa Hostel and St. Britto Hostel, on the college's hostel page. The capacities the college last put in writing belong to its 2019 self-study, which described Xavier Hostel inside the campus as taking around 600 men, Mother Teresa Women's Hostel as taking 250 undergraduate women, and Britto Hostel, also inside the campus, as taking around 120 postgraduate women, in the NAAC self-study. Each year's prospectus revises those numbers, so treat the 2019 figures as the shape of the thing rather than this year's count. The same self-study records high boundary walls around both women's hostels, with glass embedded on the Mother Teresa wall, and five security guards posted at the front and back gates, the men's hostel, the women's hostel and the business school block.

Where Mother Teresa Hostel sits is the detail that changes a daily routine: it stands off campus at Lalitha Nagar, and the college runs a separate bus to bring its residents in. A place in the college does not come with a place in a block either: the prospectus tells admitted students to approach the hostel directors themselves for accommodation, in the admission prospectus. No room rent or mess charge appears anywhere on the college's site, so put residence in your budget as a figure you still have to obtain, in writing, from the director of the block you are offered.

Faculty

Count the staff by shift and the gender pattern in the classrooms turns over. There were 251 teachers on 1 October 2025, 135 men and 116 women, but the aided Shift I held 65 men to 29 women while the self-financing Shift II held 70 men to 87 women, alongside 104 administrative staff, in the college data table. So the shift with the male-heavy student body is the one taught mostly by women. The headcount moves year to year with the self-financing contracts: a year earlier the college entered 262 faculty members in its NIRF return, in the filing the Ministry publishes.

How those people are hired is worth knowing, because it is not the usual college process. Teachers are selected under UGC and university norms by a selection board constituted by the Central Recruitment Board for Higher Education in Jesuit Colleges, a body that sits above this college rather than inside it, as its self-study explains. That study also recorded the aided and self-financing split of the staff at the time, 94 teachers in the grant-in-aid stream against 86 in the self-financing stream out of 180 in all, and noted that the management meets the salary of the self-financing appointments from its own resources.

Salaries dwarf everything else the college spends. Teaching and non-teaching pay reached Rs 27,97,19,276 in 2024-25, up from Rs 24,66,10,586 the year before. Keeping the academic infrastructure running cost Rs 4,51,57,016 in the same year, and the entire seminar, conference and workshop budget came to Rs 24,15,254, in the NIRF 2026 filing. None of that is broken out by department, and neither is the doctorate count for a given subject. What the college does publish is a teaching staff list for each shift, year by year, on its teaching staff page, and that is where to see who would actually stand in front of you.

Notable Alumni

The college publishes a named roll rather than a claim, in its prospectus. The bench is the strongest part of it: Justice S. Ratnavel Pandian, a former judge of the Supreme Court of India, and Justice S.S. Sundar and Justice S.M. Subramaniam of the Madras High Court.

Public life carries the next set. Vaiko sat in the Rajya Sabha and Su. Thirunavukkarasar in the Lok Sabha, Valampuri John was a Rajya Sabha member, S. Peter Alphonse chaired the Tamil Nadu State Minorities Commission, Malik Feroze Khan served as Election Commissioner of Tamil Nadu, and D. Prakash of the Indian Police Service rose to Additional Director General of Police in Uttar Pradesh.

Academia and business take the rest. K.P. Aravanan and K. Pitchumani were Vice-Chancellors of Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, P. Manisankar of Bharathidasan University, P. Ramasamy of Alagappa University and M.G. Muthukumarasamy of Annamalai University, while W. Selvamurthy is Chancellor of Amity University in Chhattisgarh and Jebamalai Vinanciarachi advised UNIDO. R.G. Chandramogan built Hatsun Agro Product, Gunasingh Chelladurai runs Bell Pins and A. Thomas Antony runs Nova Carbons in Tirunelveli. K. Murugan was Secretary General of the Volleyball Federation of India, S. Vincent is Member Secretary of the Tamil Nadu State Council for Science and Technology, and the actor and music director Vijay Antony studied here.

News & Articles

This college keeps two live notice boards and writes no news articles at all, which is why almost nothing it announces is findable through a search engine. The Placement Cell board carries the immediate items: a national business-plan championship at IIM Bangalore listed for September 2026, a run of orientation sessions on bank and SSC competitive examinations through August 2026, and a short-term cyber-security course from NIELIT, on the placement page. The Controller of Examinations board carries the academic calendar: supplementary examinations in July 2026, revaluation results for the April 2026 semester examinations, and the first continuous internal assessment timetable for August 2026 across both shifts, on the examinations page.

Both boards are also the originals. The admission portal overwrites its own selection lists as each round closes, so anything you read on a third-party calendar for this college is a copy taken at some earlier point, with no way to tell when.

College Compare

The realistic comparison set for an applicant here is not Chennai but the far south of Tamil Nadu, which put five colleges into the 2025 national hundred, and one column separates all five of them from the rest of the table.

CollegeDistrict2025 rank2025 scorePerception
V.O. Chidambaram CollegeThoothukudi2267.2710.35
St. Xavier's College, PalayamkottaiTirunelveli4860.1620.47
Nesamony Memorial Christian CollegeKanyakumari6357.670.00
Ayya Nadar Janaki Ammal CollegeVirudhunagar7257.2723.37
A.P.C. Mahalaxmi College for WomenThoothukudi8855.447.99

The perception column is the regional story, not the local one. Every college in that list scores under a quarter of the available marks for reputation, and one scores zero, while colleges in Chennai and Coimbatore on the same table clear seventy. Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, whose name goes on this college's certificates, ranked 33rd on a score of 54.14 among state public universities in the same exercise, on that table. If you are choosing between far-southern colleges, the reputation line will not separate them, and the teaching, graduation and research columns will.

The name is the other comparison worth making. St. Xavier's College, Kolkata ranked 8th and St. Xavier's College, Mumbai 89th on the same 2025 table, and neither has anything to do with this one beyond a shared patron and a shared religious order. Fee pages, cutoffs and admission dates quoted for Mumbai or Kolkata do not apply in Palayamkottai.

Contact & Location

The college is inside Palayamkottai, the eastern half of Tirunelveli city, on North Highground Road.

DetailInformation
Address21, North Highground Road, Palayamkottai-627 002, Tamil Nadu
Principal0462-2560744
Secretary0462-2561394
Information centre9566620266
Admission enquiries9361898870, 9385514985
Technical and payment helpdesk9344604049, sxchelpdesk@gmail.com
Scholarship section9629217774
Controller of Examinations0462-2560855, sxccoe@stxavierstn.edu.in

Those helpdesk lines are staffed from 10:00 AM to 04:30 PM, Monday to Saturday, through an admission cycle, on the admission portal. They answer process questions. Anything about a particular subject, section or shift belongs to that department's office, which is a different number and a different person.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

NAAC placed the college at A++ in its fourth assessment cycle on a CGPA of 3.66 against a maximum of 4, and that grade runs from 09.09.2019, as the chronology dates it. The college adds that this was the highest score in the arts and science category that September under the Revised Accreditation Framework NAAC had introduced in July 2017, and that the fourth-cycle grade carries a validity of 7 years rather than 5, in its accreditation record. Seven years from September 2019 runs out this September, so ask which cycle the grade on a current brochure belongs to.

The cycles before it were Five Star in 2000, A grade in 2006, and A grade with a CGPA of 3.50 valid from 10.03.2012, on the same chronology. That third-cycle grade was one of those whose validity the Ministry extended from five years to seven for high-performing institutions, on the college's account.

Three other recognitions sit alongside the grade. The UGC conferred College with Potential for Excellence status in 2004, renewed it in 2010 and extended it for a third phase in 2014, and the same body extended the college's autonomous status from 2024-2025 to 2033-2034, in the accreditation and autonomy record. The Department of Biotechnology selected the college under its Star College Scheme in 2014 and again in 2017, and DST-FIST support at Level 0 was granted from 2018, in the college data. AICTE approval covers only the M.C.A. and the M.B.A.; every other degree here is an autonomous college degree conferred by Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, and the college posts its AICTE approval letter for each year separately, on its AICTE page.

NAAC Grade
A++
CGPA 3.66
Affiliation
Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tirunelveli
AISHE Code
C-41173

Aid

Scholarships

Who pays the fee here is answered plainly in the NIRF filing, and the answer differs by level.

Full tuition reimbursed byUndergraduates, of 3,841Postgraduates, of 776
State and central government funds1,42478
The institution's own funds067
Private bodies201
Not reimbursed in full2,354608

The college funds no undergraduate in full and 67 postgraduates in full, which follows from the aided undergraduate tuition already being nil, in that filing. The government routes it names are specific about who they are for. Students of the BC, MBC, DNC, SC and ST communities are eligible for free education up to degree level with no income limit; SC and ST Christian students apply to the State Government and SC and ST Hindu students to the Government of India; the Adi-Dravidar Welfare Higher Education Scholarship is for SC and ST hostel students only. The Chief Minister Prize Money Award goes to SC and ST students with the highest district-level marks in SSLC and the higher secondary examination, and a second prize-money award goes to SC and ST students who pass a degree or a master's in first class at the first attempt. The Tamil Nadu Educational Trust Scholarship is open to first-year degree and master's students above 60 per cent in the qualifying examination who hold no other scholarship, and separate awards exist for physically challenged students, children of ex-servicemen and children of beedi workers, as the fee and scholarship document lists them.

The management's own help is organised under Jesuit Education Support, and the fee document scopes it to students of the aided courses. It runs a Students Aid Fund for those who get no government scholarship, awarded on the Student Counsellor's recommendation; a One Rupee a Day collection taken by class representatives every Friday, which goes to classmates in hospital or in other difficulty; and a breakfast and mid-day meal scheme for day scholars, in the same document. Two conditions attach to all of it: apply only after paying the first-semester fee in full and enrolling, and hold 90 per cent attendance or risk losing the award. None of the management schemes carries a rupee value in print, so the scholarship section in the Principal's office is where a grant gets a number; it answers on 9629217774, on the government scholarship page. Over the five years to 2017-18 the college recorded 5,866 students receiving a government scholarship and 3,064 receiving a management scholarship, with 128 endowment scholarships established by its stakeholders, in its NAAC self-study.

Voices

Student Reviews

Nothing this college publishes puts a number on how its students rate it, and the star averages a search returns are volunteered by whoever felt like typing, with no check that the person ever sat in a class in Palayamkottai. The nearest thing to an audited outside opinion is the perception score inside the national ranking, which is compiled from employers, academics and the public rather than from students, and it has fallen in each of the last three years, from 23.24 in 2023 to 21.52 in 2024 and 20.47 in 2025.

Five questions will tell a visitor more than any average. Which shift teaches your subject, and is the section on offer the aided one or the self-financing one. What that exact programme and shift costs per semester, on the college's own fee sheet rather than a summary. Which village your department has adopted under STAND, and how far away it is. Which office ran last year's selection list for your programme, and how far down it went. And, if you want a hostel place, what the director of that block charges and whether the block is inside the campus or at Lalitha Nagar.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. by the college's own chronology – stxavierstn.edu.in
  2. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1923
Affiliation
Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tirunelveli
NIRF 2025 (College)
Rank #48NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A++, CGPA 3.66

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated