Bishop Heber College, Tiruchirappalli - 620 017.
A first semester at Bishop Heber College is billed at anything from Rs 9,070 to Rs 64,155, and both ends of that come off one table in the college's own 2026-2027 prospectus. Every undergraduate programme in the government-aided section carries a tuition fee of Rs 0, and no aided bill anywhere passes Rs 22,745, while the self-financed section starts at much the same level and runs to more than twice it. Take any single subject, though, and the two sections sit only a few thousand rupees apart. What opens the gap is which programme takes you, and the college publishes a minimum marks bar for every one of them.
Overview
Bishop Heber College is a Christian minority institution run by the Tiruchirappalli-Thanjavur Diocese of the Church of South India, and its stated purpose is to serve members of that church and other Christians while admitting students of all faiths, in its own account of its founding. It is autonomous, it is affiliated to Bharathidasan University for the degree it confers, and it runs its classes in two shifts, from 8.30 am to 1.10 pm and from 1.30 pm to 6.10 pm, as its prospectus sets the day out.
The 1966 date attached to this college in every directory is the year it came back, not the year it began. The institution started as Heber Memorial School, became a full high school in 1864, was raised to a Second Grade College in 1873 and to a First Grade College in 1882 under the name S.P.G. College, and was the first college established in Tiruchirappalli. It introduced Honours courses in History and Mathematics in 1925 and took the Bishop Heber name in the late 1920s. Then the Lindsay Commission on Christian Higher Education in India recommended a merger, the college closed in 1934 and folded into Madras Christian College at Tambaram, where Heber Hall and Heber Chapel still carry the name. Rt. Rev. Dr. Solomon Doraisawmy revived it on 24 June 1966. The revived college sat at Teppakulam in the old buildings from 1966 to 1969 teaching nothing but pre-university classes, and the degree classes that opened in July 1968 in History, Economics and Mathematics were held at Puthur, on a site the college had already acquired for permanent buildings. Autonomy came from the University Grants Commission and Bharathidasan University in 2004-2005, as the same account records.
It is also a large campus for an arts and science college: 9,996 undergraduates, 2,458 postgraduates and 213 integrated-programme students on the rolls in its NIRF 2025 data submission. Two shifts on one site is how a college that size typically runs, so ask which shift your department teaches in before you accept a seat.
Courses & Fees
Two of the college's own documents count its programmes and disagree. The prospectus says 30 undergraduate, 22 postgraduate and 17 doctoral programmes; the history page counts stream by stream and reaches 10 undergraduate and 7 postgraduate programmes in the aided section against 29 undergraduate, 18 postgraduate and 1 integrated programme in the self-financing section, which has run since 1985, on its own account. Subjects taught in both sections at once are the likeliest reason for the gap. Either count leaves the same shape: the self-financed side carries roughly three times as many programmes as the aided side.
That division is also the fee structure. In the aided section the tuition line reads zero for every undergraduate programme, and the semester bill is made of the university fee, library, maintenance, development and a bundle of smaller heads.
| Aided programme | Semester I total |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. Zoology | Rs 11,345 |
| B.Sc. Botany | Rs 11,395 |
| B.A. History | Rs 11,745 |
| B.A. Economics | Rs 11,745 |
| B.Sc. Mathematics | Rs 15,065 |
| B.Sc. Physics | Rs 15,565 |
| B.Sc. Chemistry | Rs 15,645 |
| B.A. English | Rs 16,745 |
| B.Sc. Computer Science | Rs 20,995 |
| B.Com. | Rs 22,745 |
Cross into the self-financed stream and the same first semester is priced on a different scale, from Rs 12,080 for B.A. Tamil to Rs 55,580 for B.Com. International Accounting. Four programmes make the top end, and not one of them is dearer for its tuition line, which is a flat Rs 1,000 across every self-financed undergraduate programme in that fee table. Two of the four bundle a named external qualification fee into the total; the two aviation programmes add an internship charge every semester on top of it.
| Self-financed programme | Semester I total | What sits inside it |
|---|---|---|
| B.A. Tamil | Rs 12,080 | The lowest bill on the list, with no development fee |
| B.Com. | Rs 25,080 | Rs 4,500 development fee, no external body fee |
| B.C.A. | Rs 29,280 | AICTE approved |
| B.Com. Strategic Finance | Rs 47,320 | Includes Rs 18,000 to Miles Education, semesters I to IV |
| B.B.A. Aviation and Ground Handling | Rs 50,080 | Rs 23,600 more per semester for internship |
| B.Sc. Aviation | Rs 51,600 | Rs 28,320 more per semester for internship |
| B.Com. International Accounting | Rs 55,580 | Includes Rs 29,500 to ISDC, semesters I and II |
Postgraduate pricing repeats the pattern with a wider mouth at the top. Aided master's programmes run from Rs 9,070 for M.A. Tamil to Rs 21,570 for M.A. English. Self-financed ones start at Rs 14,705 for M.A. History and climb through Rs 30,055 for M.Sc. Computer Science and Rs 36,855 for M.Sc. Data Science to Rs 55,855 for M.C.A. and Rs 64,155 for the M.B.A., in the same fee table.
Four notes under that fee table add money to the totals above. An undergraduate who did class XII on another board or in another state pays Rs 1,635 for university approval, and one from another country pays Rs 7,635. A postgraduate whose bachelor's degree came from another university pays Rs 1,890, or Rs 10,640 from another country. An undergraduate who takes Hindi, Sanskrit or French rather than Tamil as the Part I language pays Rs 6,000 a year, and a Christian student pays Rs 400 a year towards Value Education events. The refund rule is printed just as flatly in the same document: leave before the reopening date and 10% is deducted, leave after it and nothing but the caution deposit comes back.
Admissions
Applications are made online through the college's own admission portal at admission.bhc.edu.in, one payment per programme, and a hard copy is not accepted, as the prospectus sets out. Undergraduate applicants fill in their plus-two marks as soon as results are published; postgraduate applicants enter marks up to the fifth semester, and engineering graduates up to the seventh. Candidates from Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Caste (Arunthathiar) and Scheduled Tribe communities apply free by submitting their community certificate number. The same document tells applicants to apply in the self-financed stream as well, because aided seats are limited, and states that the college neither demands nor accepts donations.
Half the seats in every programme are reserved for Christian students, and the college publishes the order in which that half is filled: the Church of South India's Trichy-Tanjore Diocese first, then the Tamil Evangelical Lutheran Church in Trichy, Tanjore and Pudukkottai districts, then CSI and TELC members from other dioceses and districts, then Christians of other denominations. Where Christian applications fall short of that half, the balance reverts to the state roster, under the college's admission norms.
The remaining seats follow the Tamil Nadu rule of reservation exactly as the norms document prints it: 31% open competition, 26.5% Backward Classes, 20% Most Backward Classes and Denotified Communities, 15% Scheduled Castes, 3.5% Backward Classes (Muslim), 3% Arunthathiar and 1% Scheduled Tribes, with a further 3% inside each of those blocks for differently abled candidates. The undergraduate age limit is 21 as on the first of July, relaxed by three years for women and five for differently abled candidates. Two programmes stand outside all of this: M.C.A. and M.B.A. need TANCET or another entrance test recognised by the competent authority, and the counselling code the college publishes for them is 314, in the prospectus.
The intake that comes out of all this is overwhelmingly local. Its NIRF 2025 filing puts 9,860 of the 9,996 undergraduates inside Tamil Nadu, leaving 120 from other states and 16 from abroad, and marks 9,473 of them socially challenged, the SC, ST and OBC block. Only 451 are counted as economically backward, so community category rather than family income is what most students here are admitted under.
Cutoff
There is no entrance rank to quote, but there is a published bar, which is unusual for an arts and science college. The college prints a minimum qualifying percentage for each major, and a pass in the first attempt is a condition on top of it. In the aided section the bars are steep: B.Com. asks for 90% in Part III, B.A. English for 75% in English, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Computer Science for 75% in Part III each, History and Economics for 70%, and Botany and Zoology for 65%, in the norms the principal signed.
Every subject taught in both sections sets a lower bar on the self-financed side, and the drop is five to ten marks: B.A. English from 75% to 65%, B.Com. from 90% to 80%, Mathematics from 75% to 65%, Physics, Chemistry and Computer Science from 75% to 70%, and Botany and Zoology from 65% to 60%. The steepest bar anywhere in the self-financed list belongs to a programme with no aided twin, B.Com. Computer Applications at 90% in Part III, with the other B.Com. specialisations at 80%, B.B.A. at 70% and commerce and accountancy compulsory, B.C.A. at 70%, Environmental Sciences at 65% and B.A. Tamil at 60% in Tamil. Postgraduate entry is read off Part III marks in the bachelor's degree and runs from 50% for aided M.A. Tamil and 55% for self-financed M.A. History and M.A. Economics up to 70% for aided M.A. English, aided M.Sc. Chemistry, aided M.Sc. Mathematics and self-financed M.C.A.
Read those as the floor for being considered, not the mark that got the last seat. The merit list is drawn up department by department in rounds of a quarter of the sanctioned strength at a time, selected candidates hear by SMS, phone or email, and the head of department interviews them to verify marks and certificates before the principal confirms anything. One caution attaches to every one of those percentages: the document carrying them is dated for the 2022-2023 cycle, so it shows how this college sets its bars rather than what this year's bar is.
Placements
The undergraduate record here is not a placement record. In 2023-24, 2,967 undergraduates finished in the minimum stipulated time, 516 were placed and 1,467 were selected for higher studies, per the NIRF 2025 submission. The higher-studies count is close to triple the placement count, and it is the larger of the two in all three years the filing covers.
| Undergraduate cohort | Finished in minimum time | Placed | Median salary | Higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 3,060 | 531 | Rs 2,28,000 | 1,562 |
| 2022-23 | 3,074 | 744 | Rs 3,39,996 | 1,491 |
| 2023-24 | 2,967 | 516 | Rs 2,16,000 | 1,467 |
The middle row is the one to sit with. Placements jumped to 744 and the median to Rs 3,39,996 for the batch of 2022-23, then both fell back the following year, to 516 placed at a median of Rs 2,16,000. One good year does not make a trend, and neither does one bad one, but an applicant quoting the Rs 3,39,996 figure should know it is the peak of three filed years rather than the current one.
Postgraduate outcomes are steadier and invert the ratio.
| Postgraduate cohort | Finished in minimum time | Placed | Median salary | Higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 959 | 459 | Rs 2,40,000 | 141 |
| 2022-23 | 1,148 | 794 | Rs 2,39,040 | 178 |
| 2023-24 | 1,091 | 504 | Rs 2,40,000 | 175 |
The median has barely moved across the three filed years while the placed count swings by hundreds, which says the salary a master's degree here fetches is stable and the number of students reaching it is not. The five-year integrated stream is smaller and weaker on both counts: 37 finished in 2023-24, 16 were placed, six went on to further study and the median came to Rs 1,56,000, in the same submission.
What the college does with that pattern is visible in how its Deanery of Training and Placement is built. Alongside campus hiring it runs coaching for UPSC, TNPSC, TNUSRB, TANGDCO, TN TRB, ESIC, NDA, CDS, SSC, NABARD, RBI, IIBF and RRB, arranges IELTS preparation, guides applicants to postgraduate study in India and abroad, and helps students obtain a passport, PAN card, driving licence and bank account, as the division describes its own remit. For a cohort where roughly half of each graduating year continues studying, that is a rational shape for a placement office.
Registered students are governed by written rules rather than goodwill. A 30-hour blended module called ACE Your Placements is compulsory, a one-student-one-job policy spreads offers across the cohort, students from core departments get one extra attempt inside their own domain, and nobody may chase what the division calls a dream offer until they already hold an offer from a bulk recruiter, under its published guidelines. Anyone who clears a company's first written round and then goes missing is debarred from the rest of the season. The college's front page claims 80+ recruiters, on its homepage, with no offer-wise table behind the figure, which leaves the filed medians as the only complete outcome record.
Seat Matrix
Sanctioned intake reaches the Ministry of Education as three level totals, and the undergraduate one has grown in each year on record.
| Level | 2023-24 | 2022-23 | 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate, 3 years | 3,880 | 3,813 | 3,736 |
| Postgraduate, 2 years | 1,381 | 1,341 | Not filed |
| Postgraduate integrated, 5 years | 55 | 58 | 55 |
Underneath those totals the college does publish a programme-level matrix, which is a good deal more useful than a level total. For the 2022-2023 cycle the aided undergraduate section carried 536 seats across ten subjects, at 60 each for History, Economics, English, B.Com., Mathematics and Computer Science, 50 each for Physics and Chemistry, 40 for Botany and 36 for Zoology. The self-financed undergraduate section carried 2,928 seats across 27 programmes, the largest blocks being 360 each for B.Com. and B.Sc. Computer Science, 338 for B.C.A. and 240 for B.B.A., in the same admission norms.
At postgraduate level the same norms list 210 aided seats across seven programmes and 914 self-financed seats across seventeen, with a separate 120 for M.C.A. The 55 seats in the integrated band belong to a single programme, the five-year M.Sc. Bioinformatics, which is the only integrated degree the college lists. Every one of those tables also prints the category-wise split, so an applicant can see how many open-competition or SC seats a specific subject carries before applying. Treat the counts as the 2022-2023 sanction and check the current notice, since the level totals filed with NIRF have moved every year since.
Rankings
The college scored 60.18 in the 2025 NIRF college table and finished 46th, on the published ranking. A year earlier it scored 58.61 and finished 33rd, on the 2024 table. A higher score and a lower rank in the same year is the combination worth understanding before quoting either number.
| NIRF parameter | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 63.97 | 58.63 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 53.42 | 53.63 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 72.65 | 73.04 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 47.99 | 48.58 |
| Perception | 36.25 | 40.02 |
| Overall score | 60.18 | 58.61 |
Two parameters carry the whole of the movement, and they moved against each other. Teaching, learning and resources, the parameter NIRF builds from what an institution staffs and spends, climbed from 58.63 to 63.97. Perception dropped from 40.02 to 36.25 over the same year. Research, graduation outcomes and inclusivity each drifted down by less than a point. Recruitment and spending are levers a principal can pull inside a budget year; standing among peers and recruiters is not, and this year the two pulled in opposite directions.
The longer arc is on the college's own record: 39th in 2020, 43rd in 2021 and 2022, 34th in 2023, 33rd in 2024 and 46th in 2025, as it lists them. Two of those six years are its best and its worst, and they are consecutive.
Departments
Teaching is organised into 23 departments across two faculties. Arts and humanities holds 7 of them, Commerce, Economics, English, History, Management Studies, Social Work and Tamil, and science and technology holds 16: Actuarial Science, Biotechnology, Bioinformatics, Botany, Chemistry, Computer Application, Computer Science, Data Science, Environmental Sciences, Information Technology, Library and Information Science, Nutrition and Dietetics, Mathematics, Physics, Visual Communication and Zoology, in the college's own academics index.
Seventeen of those departments carry research status and 224 research scholars are on their books, by the prospectus count. Doctoral supervision splits across the same two faculties, and on the arts side it is complete: every one of those seven departments takes Ph.D. candidates.
| Faculty | Doctoral subjects |
|---|---|
| Arts and humanities | Commerce, Economics, English, History, Management Studies, Social Work, Tamil |
| Science and technology | Biotechnology, Botany, Chemistry, Computer Science, Environmental Sciences, Library and Information Science, Mathematics, Physics, Zoology |
| No department of its own | Physical Education |
Physical Education is the one doctoral subject with no department behind it on that index, so a candidate for it should ask who would supervise before sending anything in.
Several subjects are taught twice over, once in each stream, under separate heads and at separate prices, and the admission norms show Commerce and Computer Science each running six self-financed sections beside their aided ones. Two students reading the same subject can sit in different sections, pay a few thousand rupees apart each semester and leave with the same Bharathidasan University degree. Which section a department still has room in is a fair thing to ask it directly before you choose.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The library is the largest single asset and the prospectus counts it precisely: 1,32,994 books, 555 rare books, 197 print periodicals, 1,917 non-book materials, 532 theses and 11 newspapers, with more than 31,35,000 e-books and 14,135 e-journals reachable on and off campus. It runs on NIRMALS and KOHA with RFID, self-service kiosks and a web catalogue, and stays open from 8:30 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. on all working days, as the prospectus describes it.
Teaching space is counted in the same document: 144 ICT-enabled classrooms, 12 seminar halls, 20 science laboratories, 20 computer laboratories, 14 research laboratories and 2 advanced computer labs, with free Wi-Fi around the clock. Two laboratories are described as new, a Human-AI Research and Innovation Lab built with help from alumni and industry, and a Maker Space where students build prototypes.
Money follows that description unevenly. Library capital spending rose from Rs 11,08,699 in 2021-22 to Rs 19,09,531 in 2023-24, while laboratory equipment took Rs 25,29,486, then Rs 2,62,75,028, then Rs 1,51,47,059 across the same three years, in the NIRF 2025 filing. Equipment money here arrives in bursts rather than as a level annual line, and a science applicant reading the middle year as the norm would be reading it wrong.
Physical access is answered in the same filing with a percentage rather than a yes, which is worth reading literally: lifts or ramps and specially designed toilets each cover more than 80% of the buildings, so a wheelchair user should ask which block their department teaches in before taking the headline at face value. Wheelchairs, walking aids and transport between buildings carry an unqualified yes.
The rest of the campus is described rather than measured. There is an air-conditioned fitness centre and an indoor stadium with courts for badminton, volleyball and table tennis, an e-studio for recording teaching material, a cafeteria, a health centre, a counselling unit and a Punjab National Bank branch with an ATM. A bus service runs into the city, and the prospectus states it is for girls only.
Hostel
Twelve residential blocks are listed by name, with their floor counts, room counts and sanctioned intake, so a candidate can see the size of the block before applying to it.
| Hostel | Floors | Rooms | Sanctioned intake |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dodson | 4 | 100 | 300 |
| Gardiner | 3 | 69 | 207 |
| Schwartz | 3 | 58 | 174 |
| Thomas Adamson | 3 | 22 | 260 |
| Christian Endeavour, boys | 1 | 16 | 90 |
| Bishop Solomon Doraiswamy | 3 | 47 | 250 |
| Bishop Solomon Doraiswamy Annex | 2 | 10 | 80 |
| Bishop Thorp for Women | 4 | 23 | 172 |
| G. H. Launder | 3 | 28 | 170 |
| Vestry | 2 | 20 | 100 |
| Christian Endeavour, girls | 1 | 16 | 90 |
| International Hostel | 3 | 15 | 30 |
The same page publishes occupancy against sanction, and both wings run over it: the women's blocks are sanctioned for 936 and housed 1,186 residents in 2021-22 and 1,128 in 2022-23, while the men's blocks are sanctioned for 771 and housed 1,466 and then 1,371. Rooms are shared by 2 to 6 students, allotment is settled on distance and merit only after college admission is complete, and the fee is paid online through Punjab National Bank at the college fees portal. The amount itself is nowhere in the prospectus or on the hostel page, so treat residence as an unpriced line in your budget until the warden of your allotted block gives you the current figure in writing.
Residential life is tightly scheduled, and an applicant should read the rules before the brochure. Study hours run from 8:15 PM to 10:15 PM every day except Saturday, with residents required to stay in their rooms and keep doors and windows fully open. Silence hours run from 10:15 PM to 8:00 AM, holidays included, and every room light must be off by 11:30 PM. The mess serves vegetarian food daily and non-vegetarian food three times a week, meals are eaten in the dining hall only, and guests are not fed. Visitors are received from 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM on weekdays and from 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM on Sundays and holidays. Using a mobile phone in the hostel or the college is listed among the offences that can end in expulsion. Christian worship is held in the college chapel at 8:05 AM and 1:05 PM for the two shifts, Christian students are expected to attend and others are welcome, and the college states that no other form of corporate worship may be organised on its campus or inside its hostels.
Faculty
The teaching body returned to the Ministry of Education runs to 615 members, in the college's NIRF 2025 filing, and its own front page claims 437+ doctorate holders among them, on the homepage. Paying them is the largest single line in the accounts by a wide margin: Rs 49,60,97,585 went on salaries for teaching and non-teaching staff in 2023-24, up from Rs 38,37,72,811 two years earlier, against Rs 19,74,07,033 on maintenance and consumables and Rs 43,74,903 on seminars, conferences and workshops in the same year.
The administration mirrors the two-stream structure right to the top. Dr. Princy Merlin J is principal, Rt. Rev. Dr. S. Samuel Rajadurai chairs the governing board as Bishop of the CSI Trichy-Tanjore Diocese, and there are two vice-principals rather than one, Dr. J.G.R. Sathiaseelan for the aided side and Dr. Ravi Dhas C for the self-financed side, with Dr. Alex Rajakumar Paul C as bursar, as the college lists them. Where the 615 sit, how many hold doctorates in any one subject and how the aided and self-financed teaching loads divide are not broken out anywhere public, so a subject's real staffing has to come from that department's own page or its head.
Notable Alumni
An alumni carousel runs on the front page, but the names inside it are loaded by script and are not published anywhere the claim can be checked, so none is repeated. What the college does put in writing is its own line of office-holders: the Roll of Honour runs the diocesan bishops from Rt. Rev. Dr. Solomon Doraiswamy (1964 to 1982) to Rt. Rev. Dr. D. Chandrasekaran (2018 to 2025), and the principals from Dr. M. Sargurudoss (1966 to 1974) through Prof. D. Swamiraj (1974 to 1996) to Dr. D. Paul Dhayabaran (2012 to 2023). Anyone wanting a graduate's record confirmed should go through the Heber Alumni Centre, which keeps its own telephone lines.
News & Articles
The college posts its notices as a rolling strip on the front page rather than as dated articles, which is why they rarely surface in search. The current set announces that undergraduate and postgraduate classes begin on 22 June 2026, that the college reopens for senior students on 15 June 2026, that the last date to apply for revaluation was 21 May 2026 and for supplementary examinations 30 May 2026, and that parents and candidates were welcome to visit the campus from 20 April 2026, on the homepage. A Graduation Day 2026 notice sits alongside them. Admission and examination dates land here first, so it is worth checking before any third-party calendar.
College Compare
Four Tiruchirappalli colleges appear in the national top 100 for 2025, and their scores all moved the same way.
| College, Tiruchirappalli | 2024 rank | 2025 rank | 2024 score | 2025 score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Joseph's College | 25 | 25 | 62.73 | 66.59 |
| Bishop Heber College | 33 | 46 | 58.61 | 60.18 |
| Holy Cross College | 41 | 52 | 57.53 | 59.47 |
| Jamal Mohamed College | 59 | 84 | 55.46 | 55.67 |
Every one of the four scored higher in 2025 than in 2024, and three of the four still lost ground. Improving and slipping at the same time is what the city's colleges did together, so this one's fall from 33rd in 2024 to 46th in 2025 reads less like a local decline than like a table that got harder to hold a place in.
Tamil Nadu puts 33 colleges in the 2025 top 100, and ten of them finish above this one. The tenth is Stella Maris College for Women at 41, and the next Tamil Nadu name below is St. Xavier's College, Palayamkottai at 48 on 60.16, then Sri Krishna Arts and Science College at 50 on 59.74, on the same table. Four places separate those three colleges and less than half a point separates their scores, which is what a rank in the forties is worth here on its own.
Contact & Location
Degree classes opened at Puthur in 1968 and the campus has stayed on that site, which the college addresses as Allithurai Road.
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Address | Post Box No. 615, Allithurai Road, Tiruchirappalli 620 017, Tamil Nadu |
| Telephone | +91 431 2770136 |
| Fax | +91 431 2770293 |
| +91 96774 44776 | |
| Alumni centre | +91 93634 49640, +91 93634 49641 |
During an application cycle the faster route is the department itself. The prospectus publishes the college landline with extensions 527, 529, 530 and 531 for heads of department, and gives a WhatsApp line staffed from 9.00 am to 8.00 pm on all working days, alongside the admission guidelines.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The current grade is NAAC A++ with a CGPA of 3.69 out of 4, awarded in the fourth cycle on 14 September 2023. Before that came 5-STAR in 2001 and A+ in March 2007, by the college's own record, then A with a CGPA of 3.58 in March 2015, as the prospectus dates it. The UGC moved it from College with Potential for Excellence to College of Excellence in April 2017 for five years, and the Department of Science and Technology added it as a DST-FIST sponsored college under the College as a Whole scheme at Level A in December 2024, in the same document.
One thing will confuse anyone reading around the site: the college's own admission-norms document still carries the older letterhead describing it as reaccredited with A grade by NAAC, because that sheet was issued before the fourth-cycle result. B.B.A., B.C.A., M.B.A. and M.C.A. are separately marked as AICTE approved in the programme list, and the degree itself is conferred by Bharathidasan University, with the syllabus and examinations run by the college under the autonomy granted in 2004-2005.
Aid
Scholarships
The zero on the aided tuition line does not mean most people here have their fees met. The NIRF 2025 filing leaves 7,986 of the 9,996 undergraduates outside any full tuition reimbursement, against 1,722 covered by state and central government funds, 192 by the college and 24 by private bodies. The postgraduate mix flips: the college funds 402 of its 2,458 postgraduates in full and government schemes only 105, with 1,936 getting nothing in full.
The government route runs through the National Scholarship Portal and the Tamil Nadu state portals, and the college's welfare desk verifies the hard copies before endorsing them. Its scholarship page names the Puthumai Penn and Tamil Puthalvan schemes for students who studied in government or aided schools, a disability scholarship for differently abled students, and financial assistance for the children of BEEDI, CINE, IOMC and LSDM workers, with the circulars attached. The items on that checklist that take time to obtain rather than to photocopy are the school study certificate covering classes 6 to 12 and a bank account that is Aadhaar-seeded with active NPCI mapping.
The college's own money is handed out under two names, Heber Hands and Student Helpline, and it also funds a free noon meal, medical emergency reimbursement and a research-guide incentive. Forms go to the Dean of Staff and Student Welfare once each academic year and are scrutinised by a faculty committee on academic performance, attendance, verified financial hardship and conduct, as the deanery describes the cycle. No amount is published against any of those awards, so the size of an individual grant has to be asked for at the counter.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
The college keeps no student-satisfaction record of its own, so there is no first-party rating to print. Outside the college the only judgement that has been collected and audited rather than volunteered is the perception parameter, and it moved the wrong way: 36.25 on the NIRF 2025 college ranking against 40.02 on the 2024 table.
There is a better test available anyway, because this college writes a lot down. The refund rule, the compulsory 30-hour placement module, the one-student-one-job policy, the study hours in the hostel and the flat statement that no donation will be accepted are all published, dated and specific enough to be held up against what you are told on a campus visit. Ask about those five, and the answers will tell you more than a five-point average of anonymous submissions.
Campus
Gallery
Photographs of an institution are only worth showing when the institution itself published them, because an image pulled off a listing site cannot be dated or attributed. Nothing from bhc.edu.in has cleared that test yet, and no borrowed picture fills the space in the meantime. The college's own heritage gallery and heritage video sit on its Genesis page, and that is where to look at the campus for now.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – bhc.edu.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1966
- Affiliation
- Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli
- NIRF 2025 (College)
- Rank #46NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A++, CGPA 3.69
- Website
- bhc.edu.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
