Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
HOLY
privateCollege

Holy Cross College, Tiruchirappalli - 620 002.

Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu Est. 1923 Official site Updated
NIRF College
#52

Holy Cross College, Tiruchirappalli carries 4,613 students in its three-year undergraduate programmes alone, by the count it filed with the Ministry of Education, on a campus it measures at 11.32 acres in its own profile. It fits them in by teaching the same day twice, once through the morning and again through the afternoon. Which of those two halves you sit in follows from the programme that admits you, and so does whether your seat is government-aided or self-financed. Settle that question first, because the aided and the self-financed sides of this college do not even draw on the same scholarships.

Overview

Holy Cross College is a Catholic women's college at Teppakulam in Tiruchirappalli, run by the Sisters of the Cross of Chavanod, Province of Tiruchirappalli. It states its purpose without hedging: it exists primarily for the Catholic minority community and admits everyone else irrespective of caste, creed and state, with religious feeling and freedom of conscience respected, in its own history.

The college did not start as a college. Mother Sophie opened a primary school in 1902 with five girls on the roll; that school reached college status in 1923, became a Second Grade College in 1928 and a Post-graduate College in 1964. Bharathidasan University granted it autonomous status from June 1987, and it was the first college in that university to launch the Choice-Based Credit System, in June 2000, as the same account records.

Its own profile sheet fixes the shape an applicant is joining: a Women's College, financially split between Grant-in-aid and Self-Financing, with 33 departments and 63 programmes on an urban site of 11.32 acres, recognised by the UGC under sections 2(f) and 12B, in the college profile. The Women's College label is not absolute in the roll count. Its 2025 filing puts 43 men on the three-year undergraduate roll of 4,613 and 54 on the postgraduate roll of 802, and zero in the four-year and integrated bands.

One check is worth making before you read anything else carrying this name. The Ministry of Education's 2025 college ranking carries exactly one Holy Cross College, indexed as IR-C-C-35787 and placed at Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu. That index points at the college whose own admission page answers at Teppakulam Post, P.B. No. 318, Tiruchirappalli 620 002, on that page. A Holy Cross College reached at any other address is a separate institution with its own affiliating university, and none of the fees, shifts or seat counts below describe it.

Courses & Fees

The college publishes its programme list as a timetable, not as a catalogue. Almost every block carries its own teaching hours, and the block tells you whether the seat is aided or self-financed before it tells you the subject.

BlockTeaching hoursProgrammes listed
UG, aided, Shift I8:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.11
UG, self-financing, Shift I8:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.13
UG, self-financing, additionalNot printed6
UG, self-financing, Shift II1:40 p.m. to 6:10 p.m.9
UG diploma, self-financing, Shift II1:40 p.m. to 6:10 p.m.1
PG, aided, Shift I8:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.5
PG, self-financing, Shift I8:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.18
PG, self-financing, Shift II1:40 p.m. to 6:10 p.m.4

The aided list is short and worth memorising, because it is the grant-in-aid half of a college whose other half is self-financed. Eleven undergraduate programmes carry it: six in science (Botany, Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics, Rehabilitation Science, and Zoology with a biotechnology specialisation), four in arts (Economics, Economics with a specialisation in Rural Management, English and History) and one in commerce. Five postgraduate programmes carry it too, and that is the whole of the aided postgraduate side: M.A. Economics, M.A. English, M.Sc. Botany, M.Sc. Zoology and M.Sc. Rehabilitation Science, on the same list.

Everything else is self-financed, and that is where the unusual subjects sit. The additional undergraduate block is the one group the timetable leaves without hours of its own. Marked SF-1, it carries the six qualifications that fit nowhere else on the grid: B.ASLP in Audiology and Speech Language Pathology, a self-financing B.Sc. Mathematics, B.S.W. Social Work, the five-year integrated M.Sc. Bioinformatics, DMLT and a certificate course in French. B.ASLP then keeps its own day anyway, 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., longer than either shift, and PGDCA runs shorter than its own block, 2:15 p.m. to 5:15 p.m. The two-year Diploma in Physician Assistant sits in the afternoon shift beside the degrees. Commerce is offered five ways over: as general commerce, with computer applications, as business process outsourcing, as business analytics and with a US CMA add-on, in the same course list.

On tuition, expect a gap between what is promised and what is reachable. The college's mandatory disclosure states that the year-wise fee structure for all programmes and categories of students is published on the official website, and that no capitation fee or donation is collected for any course. The figure a candidate can actually read online is the application charge, and the admissions notice asks candidates to contact the college for fee particulars and to pay as soon as they are selected, on its admissions portal.

Application and prospectusCharge
UG programmesRs 100
PG programmesRs 200
UG AudiologyRs 500
SC, ST and Dalit Christian candidates, registration onlyRs 2
Differently abled candidatesFree

That charge is levied per programme, not per applicant. Payment is separate for every programme you want considered, as the instructions to candidates set out, so an undergraduate applying to four subjects pays Rs 100 four times over before anyone has looked at her marks.

Admissions

Undergraduate admission is made online and only online. Application forms are not issued in the college office at all, and the sequence is fixed: register for a user ID, log in and fill personal and academic details with the documents uploaded, pay per programme, then return once the plus-two results are published to enter your marks, under the college's instructions to candidates. The merit list is drawn from those entered marks, selected candidates hear by SMS or email, and the seat is confirmed by paying the admission fee online.

The 2026-27 cycle adds a step the online sequence does not mention. The college's admissions portal announced direct admission opening on 8 May 2026, once plus-two results were out, and asked students to come to the campus with a parent, carrying a downloaded copy of the plus-two marksheet, the completed application form and the community certificate. Fees are accepted by GPay, cash or online transfer. Read the online route as the application and the campus visit as the admission.

There is no one entry bar to clear here. The college's eligibility document asks for a pass in the higher secondary examination for every undergraduate programme and a pass in the plus-one board examination on top of it, then works down the programme list naming the plus-two subject combination each degree will take: compulsory mathematics with physics for the aided B.Sc. Mathematics, chemistry and physics with either a mathematics or computer science pairing or with botany and zoology for B.Sc. Chemistry, commerce or business studies with accountancy and business mathematics for B.Com., and any higher secondary group at all for History, Economics, English and Tamil.

The filing describes the intake that process produces. Domicile is barely divided at all: 4,598 in-state against 12 from other states and 3 from abroad, on a three-year undergraduate roll of 4,613. The financial split is what carries weight instead, with 3,307 entered in the economically backward column and 460 in the socially challenged one, which is where SC, ST and OBC are counted, in the 2025 filing. Income, not community category, is the heading most students here are counted under, so an applicant leaning on a community certificate should ask the office how her own claim will be recorded.

The college also runs a little under its own sanction. In 2021-22 it filled 1,608 of 1,727 first-year undergraduate places; in 2022-23 it filled 389 of 472 postgraduate ones, per the same submission.

Cutoff

For almost every programme here, no cutoff is published because none is calculated. The merit list is built from the plus-two marks a candidate types into the portal herself once results are declared, and what comes back is a selection message rather than a score to clear, in the instructions the college gives candidates.

Two programmes are the exception, and their percentages are the only marks bars this college puts in writing. B.Sc. Rehabilitation Science asks for an arts or science group with 50% marks. B.ASLP asks for 50% in the qualifying examination with two or more science subjects studied, applies the National Medical Commission's disability-category guidelines dated 12 June 2023 to applicants with disabilities, and requires foreign candidates to obtain an equivalency certificate from the Association of Indian Universities, as the eligibility document sets out. One programme is filtered from outside the campus altogether: M.C.A., which the timetable flags as needing the TANCET entrance test, in a note under its postgraduate blocks.

Nothing else exists to publish. Because the arithmetic happens inside the portal and the output is a name on a list, the college never ends up holding a closing mark to release, and no outside body holds one either: arts and science seats in Tamil Nadu are filled college by college rather than through the single-window counselling that produces closing ranks for engineering and medical admission. So a number offered elsewhere as a Holy Cross cutoff is not one this college has ever released, and there is no state authority sitting on one for it.

Placements

The undergraduate exit here is dominated by further study rather than by hiring. In 2023-24 the higher-studies column ran to 757 against 564 placements, out of 1,491 undergraduates finishing inside the minimum stipulated time, in its 2025 filing. The same order holds in both earlier years on record, and in 2022-23 the study count ran to more than double the placement count.

Undergraduate cohort, 3 yearsGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
2021-221,621568Rs 2,28,000783
2022-231,649443Rs 2,30,000920
2023-241,491564Rs 2,40,000757

Salary and hiring are not moving together here. Each filing raises the median a little, from Rs 2,28,000 to Rs 2,30,000 to Rs 2,40,000, but the number of graduates reaching it dropped in the middle year before coming back. Rs 2,40,000 a year is the figure to plan a family budget around.

The smaller bands behave differently, and averaging them into the undergraduate line would flatter it.

CohortGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
Four-year UG, 2023-242412Rs 3,60,00011
Four-year UG, 2022-23259Rs 3,00,00012
Postgraduate, 2023-24361146Rs 3,00,00057
Postgraduate, 2022-23397142Rs 2,40,00041

The four-year band pays best and admits fewest, on an approved intake of 25. The five-year integrated band filed zeros straight down the column, no graduates, no placements and no median, in each of the three years covered, in the same submission. The college lists one five-year integrated programme, M.Sc. Bioinformatics, on its course list, so ask that department directly what its first cohorts have done.

Placement work is run by a Human Resource Development Centre set up in 1992, which describes its remit as career readiness, personality development and continuous learning rather than recruitment alone, on its own page. Its recruiter wall is worth reading for what sits on it. Zoho, TCS, Infosys, Accenture, HCL, DXC, Hexaware and VDart hold the software end of the grid, and beside them are Axis Bank and SBI Life, Kauvery and KIMS out of healthcare, Joyalukkas and Thangamayil out of jewellery retail, and Kamala Niketan Montessori School and SRV Public School out of schooling, on the centre's own site. That is a Trichy employment map as much as an IT one, and a student choosing between the aided arts subjects and a self-financed computing degree should read the whole grid rather than the top row of it. No offer-wise count sits behind any of those logos, so the filed medians remain the only complete record.

Seat Matrix

The only intake figures the college files publicly are level totals, one line for each of the four bands it runs. The three-year undergraduate sanction has shrunk at every filing, 1,727 to 1,681 to 1,620.

Level2023-242022-232021-22
UG, 3 years1,6201,6811,727
UG, 4 years252525
PG, 2 years475472Not filed
PG-integrated25250

Three programmes carry a seat count approved by a national regulator rather than declared by the college, and they are the only ones with a hard published number attached to a named degree.

ProgrammeApproved intake, 2024-25
B.C.A.120
B.B.A.120
M.C.A.30

The M.C.A. figure has come down. The same approval file shows an intake of 40 for the programme in 2018-19, and 30 in every approval since. The 2024-25 letter also notes that intake approved for B.B.A. and B.C.A. is granted on an as-is-where-is basis and stays subject to the affiliating university's own approval, so confirm the current number with the department rather than the letter.

Outside those three AICTE lines nothing is broken out by subject, and nothing splits the level totals between the aided and the self-financed blocks, which is the split that later decides which scholarships a student may claim. A candidate who needs the seat count for B.A. History or for M.Sc. Data Science has to get it from that department directly.

Rankings

Holy Cross College ranked 52nd in the 2025 NIRF college table with a score of 59.47, its highest score in five years and its second-worst rank over the same period. Both halves of that sentence matter, and the parameter table shows how they sit together.

NIRF parameter20212022202320242025
Teaching, Learning and Resources65.3460.1764.8264.7169.11
Research and Professional Practice16.0926.1034.7734.2932.88
Graduation Outcomes73.3575.1474.9775.7878.78
Outreach and Inclusivity54.7654.3755.2854.7254.64
Perception27.1521.8524.5820.8717.36
Overall score55.0954.4157.8857.5359.47
Rank4967404152

Every parameter except perception is at or near its five-year best. Perception is at its worst, having fallen from 27.15 to 17.36 across those years. Money and staffing move the other four scores. Perception moves only when people off the campus change their minds, and NIRF collects that by asking employers, academics and other institutions what they think. Read the college as measurably stronger on what it does and measurably less visible to the people who will later read the degree.

Outreach and Inclusivity is the flat line, sitting between 54.37 and 55.28 for five straight years. Research and Professional Practice, having more than doubled between 2021 and 2023, has slipped in each of the two years since.

NIRF College 2025
Rank #52· Score 59.47NIRF· 2025-08-14
#52

Departments

Teaching is grouped into schools rather than a flat department list, with DMLT sitting outside them as a department of its own, in the college's schools index.

SchoolDepartments it holds
HumanitiesEnglish, History, Tamil
Life SciencesBiochemistry, Biotechnology and Bioinformatics, Botany, Zoology
Management StudiesBusiness Administration, Commerce, Commerce (CA), Commerce (BPO), Commerce Vocational (BFSI), B.Com. Business Analytics, Economics
Media Studies and Fashion DesignFashion and Costume Designing, Visual Communication
Mathematical, Computational and Information SciencesArtificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, B.Voc. Software Development, Computer Applications, Computer Science, Data Science, Library Science, Mathematics
Physical SciencesChemistry, Physics
Rehabilitation and Behavioural SciencesAudiology and Speech Language Pathology, Psychology, Rehabilitation Science, Social Work

The profile sheet counts 33 departments, on the college profile, which is more than the schools index displays. Part of the gap is visible in the library's own record, which counts department libraries in twelve subjects and puts Hindi and French among them, on the library page. Neither language appears as a department in the schools index, and the timetable offers French only as a certificate course, on the course list. Ask the office who teaches Hindi here, and under which school, before you count on studying it.

Rehabilitation and Behavioural Sciences is the school that makes this course list unusual for an arts and science college. It carries a professional audiology and speech-language pathology degree with regulator-defined eligibility, an aided B.Sc. and M.Sc. in Rehabilitation Science, and psychology and social work at both levels, across the course list.

Facilities & Infrastructure

Nothing else on this campus documents itself the way the library does, service by service and year by year. It began with the college in 1923, occupies a three-storey building at the centre of the site, and runs on NIRMALS software with barcode technology and 17 desktop computers across its sections, on its own page. RFID arrived in 2019, alongside a rare book and archival section holding 1,252 volumes, some printed as early as 1840. A digital section with 60 computers and a document scanner followed in 2020, together with membership of Bookshare and the NVDA screen reader for students with print disabilities. Turnitin was bought in 2022, and the Holy Cross Publishing House opened in January 2023.

The page contradicts itself on the size of the collection. One paragraph gives 1,42,034 books with 110 journals and magazines; a later one gives 1,30,622 books with 148 periodicals, on the same page. Neither is dated, so treat the smaller as the safer number until the librarian says which is current.

The library's worst year is also on the record and explains a gap in the older stock. Before the 1977 flood the collection stood at 33,000 books; 22,000 were washed away, the loss was put at Rs 7,25,000, and the Tamil Nadu government and public libraries helped replace about 20,000 of them, in the library's history. Two departmental museums also survive on campus, one of palm leaf manuscripts in History and one in Zoology holding around 376 specimens.

Capital spending shows where the money actually went across three years.

Capital head2023-242022-232021-22
LibraryRs 25,32,829Rs 16,97,036Rs 18,82,868
New equipment for laboratoriesRs 43,16,920Rs 60,50,459Rs 2,96,204
Other capital assetsRs 1,77,69,338Rs 2,78,86,852Rs 1,67,12,637

Nothing about that laboratory row behaves like an annual budget. It sat at Rs 2,96,204 in 2021-22, jumped to Rs 60,50,459 the following year and settled at Rs 43,16,920, in the same filing. Any department promising new instruments is worth asking which of those years its own purchase came out of.

On accessibility the filing gives one clean answer and two hedged ones. Getting a student across the site is the part answered without any qualifier at all. The two questions about the estate itself, lifts and ramps first and then the specially designed toilets, each stop at more than 80% of it, in the same filing. The remainder is not identified anywhere, and this campus is a set of blocks rather than one structure, as its own infrastructure index shows. Ask by name about the block your department teaches in.

Beyond the library the campus is catalogued rather than quantified. The college's own infrastructure gallery names the Mother Sophie Atrium, the Mother Sophie Indoor Stadium, the Golden Jubilee Block, a college chapel, a canteen and mess, the Rapha clinic, a language lab, a media house, an ERP room, a server room, a fashion and costume designing tailoring lab, and separate laboratories for physics, chemistry, biochemistry, biotechnology, commerce, computing and both UG and PG botany, in its infrastructure gallery.

Hostel

Residence is priced head by head, down to the charity line and the workers' salary line, and the whole sheet is published rather than quoted on request. The 2026-27 version reads as follows.

HeadAmount
Establishment fee, first term, June to OctoberRs 5,000
Hostel admission feeRs 100
Building maintenanceRs 800
Water, electricity and fanRs 2,100
Workers' salaryRs 900
Medical feeRs 100
CelebrationRs 500
Mess depositRs 4,000
CharityRs 300
Published first-term totalRs 13,500
Establishment fee, second term, November to AprilRs 6,000

That first-term total has moved. The 2025-2026 hostel prospectus printed Rs 13,000, with building maintenance at Rs 700, water and electricity at Rs 1,800 and workers' salary at Rs 200. Mess charges sit outside both totals: June's mess fee is collected at admission, the rest is paid before the tenth of each month, and the Rs 4,000 mess deposit is set against the final month with the balance refunded. Nothing is refunded if a student leaves mid-year.

Four hostels are listed under their initials, C.K., M.V., L.F. and H.F., each with its own telephone number, in the hostel guide. Membership lasts one academic year, so every returning student re-applies, and a parent has to be present when the warden interviews the candidate.

The timetable inside the hostel is as fixed as the one outside it, and a family should weigh it before the seat is accepted. Silence is required from 6:00 p.m. to 7:15 p.m. and again from 8:15 p.m. to 7:15 a.m., there is a nightly assembly and roll call at 8:15 p.m., absence from the hostel at night without permission brings immediate suspension, day scholars and visitors may not enter rooms, and going home is limited to the dates given to parents. Catholic students are expected to take an active part in the daily Eucharist, and every student is expected to keep the evening reflection hour, under the same guide. Two messes run, vegetarian and non-vegetarian.

Faculty

324 is the faculty number the college entered in its 2025 filing, and it is also the last thing the public record says about who teaches here. No departmental breakdown, no doctorate count, no student-to-teacher ratio, though the AICTE's own approval letter reminds institutions that faculty details, cadre ratio and student-faculty ratio are meant to be disclosed prominently on the website, in the 2024-25 approval.

What the accounts do show is that the salary bill has shrunk. Salaries for teaching and non-teaching staff fell from Rs 34,40,57,121 in 2021-22 to Rs 28,29,10,691 in 2022-23, and stood at Rs 28,37,48,129 in 2023-24. Two other operating lines went the other way across the same three years: seminars, conferences and workshops from Rs 10,64,434 to Rs 28,16,739, and academic-infrastructure maintenance and consumables from Rs 3,06,08,658 to Rs 4,93,98,933, in the same submission.

A payroll still well below its 2021-22 level, sitting beside a Teaching, Learning and Resources score that reached its five-year high in the same window, is an odd pair. It is a fair thing to raise with a head of department: how many permanent posts does this subject hold today, and how many of its classes are taken by guest staff.

Notable Alumni

The college publishes a department-by-department alumnae record giving names, batch years, present designations and what each person has done since, which is unusual and makes the claims checkable. From the Department of Biochemistry it names Dr. G. Leema, batch 2002-2005, a scientist in molecular genetics at the Prof. M. Viswanathan Diabetes Research Centre in Chennai and a UGC research fellow between 2008 and 2012, and Sathyapriya Rajagopal, batch 1995-1998, working in computational biology on cancer genomics and next-generation sequencing analysis. From Biotechnology it names Dr. Nirmala Arul Rayan, batch 2001-2003, a senior programme manager at Singapore's Agency for Science, Technology and Research since April 2019. From Audiology and Speech Language Pathology it names B. Ramalakshmi, batch 2010-2014, an audiologist and speech therapist recognised by the Pudukottai district collector in 2017 and by the Ramanathapuram differently abled welfare officer in 2024, in the college's prominent alumnae record.

The network behind those names is organised rather than nominal. Besides the local chapter, the college runs seven international alumnae chapters, and the annual general alumnae meet falls on the second Saturday of December every year, in its history.

News & Articles

Nothing from this college is published as an article with a date and a byline. What exists is two notice boards, and they carry different things. The front page currently shows the examination results for 2025-26, with the regular and arrear examinations dated May 2026 and the supplementary examination June 2026, on its homepage. The admissions portal is where the time-critical items land: it announced direct admission opening 8 May 2026 and set 18 May 2026 as the deadline for selected hostel applicants to pay, warning that accommodation would otherwise be cancelled, on the portal.

Check both before trusting any third-party calendar. Neither board repeats the other, and the dates that decide an admission live on the second one.

College Compare

The band this college sits in on the 2025 table is unusually tight, and the colleges inside it arrived there by completely different routes.

RankCollegeScoreResearch and Professional PracticeGraduation OutcomesPerception
49Pachhunga University College, Aizawl59.8874.5064.268.79
50Sri Krishna Arts and Science College, Coimbatore59.7415.1985.4614.70
51Kanchi Mamunivar Govt. Institute for Postgraduate Studies and Research, Puducherry59.5861.4183.527.99
52Holy Cross College, Tiruchirappalli59.4732.8878.7817.36
53St. Thomas College, Thrissur59.1945.1779.283.74
54Govt. College for Women, Thiruvananthapuram58.9950.8959.2314.01

Those six colleges sit inside a single point of one another, and their research scores run from 15.19 to 74.50. On research Holy Cross is second from the bottom of that group; on perception it is top of it, which is the reverse of the way its own five-year trend reads. Five ranks separate colleges that are separated by less than a point of score, so pick the parameter that matches what you actually want from a degree and compare the band on that column instead.

Contact & Location

The postal address runs through Teppakulam Post rather than a street name, and the college keeps one line for its general office and a separate desk for admissions.

DetailInformation
AddressTeppakulam Post, P.B. No. 318, Tiruchirappalli 620 002, Tamil Nadu
College office0431-2700637
Office emailoffice@hcctrichy.ac.in
Admissions helpdeskhelpdesk@hcctrichy.ac.in

The office window is narrower than the teaching day: 10:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday to Saturday, with the admission helpline on 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., on the portal. Shift II classes run past both, to 6:10 p.m., on the programme list, so an afternoon student has to leave a lecture to reach either desk.

One caution on the WhatsApp line. The admissions portal advertises 8608701971 in its banner and 7598670590 in its own answers section, on that portal, so if the first does not answer during an application window, try the second before concluding the college is unreachable.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

NAAC placed the college at A++ with a CGPA of 3.75 on a 4 point scale in its fourth cycle, after a peer team visit on 11 and 12 February 2020. The college's own account puts that in a longer sequence: five stars in 1999, reaccreditation with an A grade in May 2005, an A grade with 3.5 in the third cycle in 2012, then A++ in 2020, in its history. Six years have passed since that visit, so ask where the fifth cycle stands rather than assuming the grade is fresh.

Two other approvals matter to specific applicants. The UGC recognised the college as a College with Potential for Excellence in October 2011, with that status extended till 2022, on the same page. The AICTE holds it under permanent identity 1-11643478 and its approvals cover B.C.A., B.B.A. and M.C.A. only, in the 2024-25 extension of approval; no other programme here carries an AICTE stamp, and none is claimed to. Since 1987 the courses have been written and the papers set inside this campus; Bharathidasan University is the name on the parchment at the end of it.

NAAC Grade
A++
CGPA 3.75
Affiliation
Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli
AISHE Code
C-35787
Approved By
AICTE

Aid

Scholarships

Fee support here is broad but shallow, and the college's own filing shows the split. Full tuition is reimbursed for 1,988 three-year undergraduates from government funds, for 403 from the college's own and for 52 from private bodies, while 1,324 get none of the three, in the 2025 submission. Postgraduates are supported far less: 64 of the 802 on the rolls are covered by government funds, 1 by the institution and 12 by private bodies, and 506 by nothing in full.

The government schemes the college processes carry conditions that settle eligibility long before the form does.

SchemeSanctioning authorityCondition that settles it
Puthumai Penn ThitamGovernment of Tamil NaduUndergraduate girls who studied in government or government-aided schools
SC, ST and SCC scholarshipDistrict Adidravidar Welfare OfficerScheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe, SCA and converted Christian students
BC, MBC and DNC scholarshipDistrict Backward Classes Welfare OfficerParental income up to Rs 2,00,000, aided courses only
Higher Educational Special ScholarshipDistrict Adidravidar Welfare OfficerHostellers, parental income up to Rs 2,00,000, aided courses only
EVR Nagammai tuition fee concessionJoint Director of Collegiate Education, TiruchirappalliPostgraduates, parental income up to Rs 50,000
Minority welfare scholarshipTamil Nadu GovernmentAt least 50% marks, parental income up to Rs 2,50,000
Central sector schemeTamil Nadu GovernmentAbove 450 marks in plus two, renewed every year of the course

Read the words "aided courses only" against the course list. Two of the largest state schemes here are closed to students in the self-financed blocks, which is most of the college, so the section your programme sits in decides which schemes you may even apply for.

Beyond the state, the college names its own management scholarships, an endowment fund for students in financial difficulty, support for sports students, a Platinum Jubilee award for meritorious students, a postgraduate scholarship, and awards from the Sitaram Jindal Foundation, the Tamil Nadu Educational Trust, the KALAAM Trust, the IMAN Trust, the Jains India Trust and the local Lions and Rotary clubs, on the same page. Not one of those entries carries a rupee figure. What an award is actually worth is therefore a question to put to the scholarship section on a campus visit, and not something a family can budget against beforehand.

Voices

Student Reviews

This section carries no star average, and the reason is not modesty. Holy Cross runs no public student-satisfaction survey, and the ratings that listing sites attach to its name never say how many students answered, or in which year.

The one external assessment gathered under a defined method, rather than submitted by whoever felt like submitting, is the NIRF perception score. It reads 17.36 for 2025, below every figure the college recorded in the four years before it, on the 2025 table.

The alternative is to test the college against its own paperwork, which is unusually detailed. Its hostel guide fixes a nightly roll call and a membership that lapses at the end of every academic year; its instructions to candidates charge per programme and state flatly that no capitation fee is collected. Put those in front of the warden and the office on a visit day and see whether the answers match. A rule that is actually enforced tells a family more than a score does.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  2. Official website – hcctrichy.ac.in
  3. on its admissions portal – admission.hcctrichy.ac.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1923
Affiliation
Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli
NIRF 2025 (College)
Rank #52NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A++, CGPA 3.75
Website
hcctrichy.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated