Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tirunelveli
An M.A. in Tamil at Manonmaniam Sundaranar University's own department costs Rs 3,500 for the first semester and Rs 2,000 for the second, after a one-time Rs 5,000 at admission. In the same national ranking that placed it 33rd among state public universities, it scored 89.22 on graduation outcomes and 5.45 on perception.
The harder part is working out which Manonmaniam Sundaranar University a fee, a seat or a result belongs to. The name covers a teaching campus at Abishekapatti, several off-campus centres, six constituent colleges with their own buildings and principals, and a long list of affiliated colleges across four southern districts. The figures below keep those apart.
Overview
Manonmaniam Sundaranar University is a state university created by the Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly. The Manonmaniam Sundaranar University Act, 1990 is Tamil Nadu Act No. 31 of 1990; it received the Governor's assent on 26th May 1990 and was first published in the state gazette on 12th June 1990. The Act makes the Governor of Tamil Nadu the Chancellor and the state's education minister the Pro-Chancellor, and its original territory was the districts then called Tirunelveli Kattabomman, Chidambaranar and Kanniyakumari.
Section 57 of that Act moved every person working for Madurai Kamaraj University at its University Centre in Palayamkottai onto the new university's payroll, on the same tenure and pay, so MSU began with that centre's staff already on its rolls.
The university's history page dates the establishment to 7th September, 1990, describes a teaching-cum-affiliating university on 550 acres, and names it after Professor P. Sundaram Pillai (1855-1897), author of the verse drama Manonmaniam. His poem is the source of "Tamil Thaai Vazhthu", the invocation sung at official functions across Tamil Nadu. The motto is "Reaching the Unreached".
| Manonmaniam Sundaranar University | Detail |
|---|---|
| Created by | Tamil Nadu Act No. 31 of 1990 |
| Campus | Abishekapatti, Tirunelveli 627 012, on the Tirunelveli-Tenkasi road |
| Campus area | 550 acres |
| Districts served | Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, Kanyakumari and Tenkasi |
| NAAC | A+, CGPA 3.46, fourth cycle |
| NIRF 2025 | 33rd among State Public Universities; 101-150 band in University and Overall |
| AISHE code | U-0464 |
Campus, Off-Campus Centres, Constituent Colleges and Affiliated Colleges
The PG information brochure says the university affiliates hundred and six colleges, runs six Manonmaniam Sundaranar University Colleges and has 29 teaching departments, with 84,361 students across its departments, centres and colleges. It names four off-campus units run as university departments: the P.G. Extension Centre at Nagercoil, the Sri Paramakalyani Centre of Excellence in Environmental Sciences at Alwarkurichi, the Centre for Marine Science and Technology at Rajakkamangalam, and a city complex at Shanthi Nagar in Tirunelveli. The university's history page gives a different count of 104 affiliated colleges, so treat any single number for the affiliated list as approximate.
The six constituent colleges are separate institutions in AISHE, each with its own code, and each one teaches mostly bachelor's degrees in arts, commerce and mathematics. The university's own list of courses in its colleges shows what each one offers.
| Constituent college (AISHE name) | Where | Programmes listed by the university |
|---|---|---|
| Manonmaniam Sundaranar University College, Govindaperi | Cheranmahadevi, Tirunelveli district | B.Com, B.B.A, B.Sc. Mathematics, B.A. English, B.A. Tamil, B.Sc. Physics, B.Sc. Chemistry, M.Com, M.Sc. Mathematics, M.A. English |
| Manonmaniam Sundaranar University College, Puliankudi | Puliyangudi, Tenkasi district | B.Com, B.B.A, B.Sc. Mathematics, B.Sc. Computer Science, B.A. English |
| Manonmaniam Sundaranar University College, Nagampatti | Thoothukudi district | B.Com, B.B.A, B.Sc. Mathematics, B.A. Tamil |
| Manonmaniam Sundaranar University College, Sankarankovil | Naduvakurichi, Tenkasi district | B.Com, B.B.A, B.Sc. Mathematics, B.A. English |
| Manonmaniam Sundaranar University College, Panakudi | Panagudi, Tirunelveli district | B.Com, B.Sc. Mathematics, B.A. English, B.A. Tamil, M.Com |
| Manonmaniam Sundaranar University College, Thisayanvillai | Tisayanvilai, Tirunelveli district | B.Com, B.A. English, B.Sc. Mathematics, B.A. Tamil, M.A. English, M.Com |
That consolidated list and the colleges' own pages do not fully agree. The Govindaperi page and the Naduvakurichi page both add a B.Sc. in Computer Science that the consolidated list leaves out, so confirm a programme with the college before applying.
Their histories are local and uneven. The Panagudi college opened on 23rd September 2010 in a rented building at Hussey Middle School, moved to another rented building, and had its own building inaugurated on 5th October 2020. The Tisaiyanvilai college started in 2009 at the BMC Complex in the town and has used a government building on 5 acres at R.C. Nandhankulam since 2020, reporting 266 students in 2024. The Puliangudi college says it has always worked from a rented school campus. None of these colleges is counted in the ranking, intake, placement or fee figures further down, which describe the university's own departments only.
Courses & Fees
The university's own departments charge in two parts: a one-time Rs 5,000 at admission, then a programme fee every semester. The admission payment is itemised identically in every 2026-27 brochure, from a Rs 1,000 refundable caution deposit and Rs 600 library fee to a Rs 1,000 development fee, according to the PG information brochure.
The semester fee is higher in odd semesters because a Rs 1,000 corpus fund and Rs 500 student welfare fund are collected then and not in even semesters, per the fee tables in the same PG brochure. That is why every row below has two different figures.
| Programme (University Department, 2026-27) | Odd semester | Even semester |
|---|---|---|
| M.A. Tamil, English, History, Sociology or Economics | Rs 3,500 | Rs 2,000 |
| M.A. Journalism and Mass Communication; M.Com | Rs 7,500 | Rs 6,000 |
| M.A. Archaeology | Rs 11,500 | Rs 10,000 |
| M.Sc. Mathematics or Statistics | Rs 7,000 | Rs 5,500 |
| M.Sc. Physics, Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, Environmental Sciences, Nano Science, Wildlife Biology, Applied Geophysics, Marine Biotechnology or Microbiology | Rs 8,000 | Rs 6,500 |
| M.Sc. Applied Physics, Psychology or Criminology and Criminal Justice Sciences | Rs 9,000 | Rs 7,500 |
| M.Sc. Computer Science, Information Technology, Data Analytics or Cyber Security | Rs 11,000 | Rs 9,500 |
| M.Sc. Biotechnology | Rs 13,500 | Rs 12,000 |
| M.Ed. or M.P.Ed. | Rs 12,000 | Rs 10,500 |
The AICTE, B.Sc., integrated, diploma and library programmes are priced in separate brochures, and the gap between them is wide.
| Programme | Fee printed for 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| M.B.A., M.C.A. (2 years), M.E. Computer Science and Engineering | Rs 25,000 odd semester, Rs 23,000 even semester |
| B.Sc. Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Cyber Security, Data Science | Rs 14,500 odd semester, Rs 13,000 even semester |
| Five-year integrated M.Sc., M.Com or M.A. History (first three years) | Rs 6,500 odd semester, Rs 5,000 even semester |
| D.Pharm. | Rs 21,000 programme fee |
| Integrated M.Lib.I.Sc. | Rs 4,500 odd semester, Rs 3,000 even semester |
| PG Diploma in Renewable Energy and Management and Auditing | Rs 4,500 |
| Six-month certificate courses in Tamil; C.Lib.I.Sc. | Rs 2,500 |
The integrated brochure adds one condition that changes the five-year cost: for the fourth and fifth years, students pay the fee of the matching two-year master's programme, not the integrated rate. The new B.Sc. programmes cost nearly twice as much a semester as most laboratory M.Sc. programmes, mainly because their tuition line is Rs 6,500 against Rs 3,000, according to the B.Sc. brochure and PG brochure. The admission notification places them at the university's city complex in Shanthi Nagar, not on the Abishekapatti campus.
Foreign students pay in dollars. The PG brochure sets 1000 US Dollars a year for language and social science programmes and 2000 US Dollars a year for science and engineering programmes, with other charges extra. The same three programmes, M.A. Tamil, M.A. English and M.Sc. Mathematics, cost the same at the Nagercoil extension centre as on the main campus, per the extension centre brochure.
Constituent and affiliated college fees are not in any of these brochures. A B.Com at Panagudi or a B.A. at an affiliated college follows that college's own fee notice.
Admissions
Manonmaniam Sundaranar University admits to its departments through its own online form and at least four different selection methods, depending on the programme. No brochure for 2026-27 mentions CUET-PG or TNEA. The admission notification 2026-27 opened the web portal on 26.04.2026, closed applications for most postgraduate programmes on 05.06.2026 and held the entrance exam on the MSU campus on 12.06.2026. Integrated, B.Sc. and D.Pharm. applications closed 10 days after the Plus Two results. Applying costs Rs 750 per form; SC, SCA, ST, PwD and transgender applicants pay Rs 250.
| Programme group | How selection works |
|---|---|
| M.A., M.Com, M.Sc., M.Ed., M.P.Ed., PG Diploma, M.Lib.I.Sc. | University entrance exam plus Part III marks of the degree, weighted 50:50 |
| M.B.A. | TANCET or university entrance score 85%, group discussion 5%, interview 10% |
| M.C.A. | TANCET or university entrance score and degree marks, 50% each |
| M.E. Computer Science and Engineering | TANCET score; GATE qualifiers admitted directly |
| Five-year integrated programmes, B.Sc., D.Pharm. | Average of Plus Two Part III marks out of 400, then counselling |
| Tamil certificate courses, C.Lib.I.Sc. | Admission without an entrance exam |
The university entrance paper is short. The PG brochure describes 50 multiple-choice questions for 50 marks with no negative marking, sat only on the MSU campus. The degree half of the score is out of 50 too, taken from Part III marks for all semesters, or up to the fifth semester if the final result is still awaited. CGPA is converted by multiplying grade points by 10.
For the M.B.A., the AICTE brochure splits 60 seats into 30 for TANCET candidates and 30 for university entrance candidates, each with its own merit list. An M.C.A. applicant holding both scores has the higher one counted.
Reservation follows the Tamil Nadu pattern in each programme: 15% SC, 3% SCA, 1% ST, 20% MBC and DNC, 26.5% BC other than BC Muslims, 3.5% BC Muslims and 31% open competition. On top of that, the PG brochure keeps 2% of department seats for sportspersons, 5% for differently abled candidates, three seats for children of Tamil Nadu ex-servicemen and one seat for an NCC cadet.
Cutoff
Neither the admissions page nor the announcements on msuniv.ac.in carry a closing mark or selection list for 2026-27 department admissions; the PG brochure says selected candidates are told individually by memo or email. The Rank List under Examinations ranks students by university examination results, not applicants. What MSU does publish is the selection formula in the Admissions section, and a spot-admission notice that shows where seats were left over.
Six days after the entrance exam, the registrar in charge issued a spot admission notice in Tamil. It said vacancies remained in a long list of programmes for the new academic year and that departments would fill them by direct admission. The list covered most arts master's degrees (Tamil, English, History, Archaeology, Sociology, Journalism and Mass Communication, Economics, Commerce), much of the science list (Mathematics, Physics, Applied Physics, Organic Chemistry, Biotechnology, Botany, Zoology, Statistics, Nano Science, Microbiology, Marine Biotechnology), the computing master's degrees in Computer Science, Information Technology and Data Analytics, Education, Physical Education, and even the M.E. in Computer Science. It also named the PG Diploma, both library programmes, the two Tamil certificate courses and all three Nagercoil extension centre programmes.
Several programmes were left off. M.Sc. Chemistry, Psychology, Criminology and Cyber Security, the M.B.A. and the M.C.A. were not on it, and neither were the B.Sc. programmes in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning or Cyber Security. Among programmes that admit straight from Plus Two, the notice named only B.Sc. Data Science and five integrated programmes: Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry, Environmental Science at Alwarkurichi and Marine Science at Rajakkamangalam. The notice gives no seat counts, so it cannot say how many places were left in each. For a candidate who missed the entrance exam, though, it shows that many of these departments were still admitting after mid-June.
Placements
MSU's placement figures below come from the data returns it filed with NIRF and cover its own departments only. In each of the three graduating years in its 2026 return, fewer than two in five two-year master's graduates are recorded as placed. The median salary stayed at Rs 3,00,000 for three years and rose in 2024-25.
| Two-year PG, graduating year | Graduated in minimum time | Placed | Median salary | Higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 700 | 450 | Rs 3,00,000 | 90 |
| 2022-23 | 734 | 220 | Rs 3,00,000 | 85 |
| 2023-24 | 751 | 181 | Rs 3,00,000 | 54 |
| 2024-25 | 635 | 243 | Rs 3,50,000 | 95 |
The fall from 450 placed in 2021-22, in the NIRF 2025 submission, to 220 a year later is the largest movement in the series, and neither return explains it.
The integrated stream earns less. Its median was Rs 2,40,000 for the 2022-23 and 2023-24 cohorts and Rs 2,50,000 for 2024-25, and the latest cohort is unusually small: 88 graduated on time from 243 admitted in 2020-21, of whom 36 were placed, per the NIRF 2026 submission. The integrated programmes allow an exit with a bachelor's degree after three years, according to the admission notification, which may account for part of that gap.
The three-year UG rows in both returns are all zero, because the university's own B.Sc. programmes had not yet produced a graduating class. Constituent and affiliated colleges run their own placement work and are not in these tables.
Seat Matrix
MSU's NIRF returns give department-wide intake as sanctioned totals, and those totals fell in the most recent year for both master's streams.
| Sanctioned intake | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG, three-year programmes | 0 | 165 | 180 |
| PG, two-year programmes | 878 | 878 | 767 |
| PG-Integrated | 260 | 320 | 288 |
Most students on the departments' roll are women, and almost all are from Tamil Nadu. The NIRF 2026 submission counts 1,396 students in the two-year master's programmes, 991 of them women and 1,373 from within the state, plus 1,006 in the integrated stream and 342 in the three-year UG programmes. None came from outside India.
No programme-by-programme seat list is printed in the 2026-27 brochures. The one fixed programme count is the M.B.A., with 60 seats split equally between TANCET and university entrance candidates, in the AICTE brochure.
Rankings
In NIRF 2025, Manonmaniam Sundaranar University ranked 33rd in the State Public University table with a score of 54.14, and was placed in the 101-150 band in both the University and Overall rankings. Its parameter scores in the state table are lopsided.
| NIRF 2025 parameter (State Public University) | Score |
|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 67.50 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 33.37 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 89.22 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 54.88 |
| Perception | 5.45 |
| Total | 54.14 |
A graduation outcomes score of 89.22 is strong, and a perception score of 5.45 is very weak. The rank of 33 leans heavily on the first and gets almost nothing from the second. Research sits in between at 33.37.
The 2025 rank is still the current one: as of September 2026 the ranking body's site carries no 2026 State Public University list, even though the university has already posted its 2026 data return. The university's PG brochure also says it was ranked 5th in the Ministry's Swachh Campus ranking of 2019.
Departments
Facilities & Infrastructure
The PG brochure puts the Abishekapatti campus 8 kilometers from Tirunelveli Junction on the Tirunelveli-Tenkasi road, though the university's how to reach page gives 10 KM. The brochure lists an auditorium seating around a thousand, a multipurpose indoor stadium and gymnasium, a health centre with 24 x 7 ambulance, a post office, bank and day care, the Gyanavani educational FM and Mano Vani online radio station, a 1 MW solar plant, and the Sir C.V. Raman Centre for Central Instrumentation for research equipment.
The central library dates from 1990 and moved into a new building in July 2016. Its library page lists remote access to e-resources, Shodhganga thesis uploads, three computers set up for visually impaired readers, a digitised collection of rare English and Tamil books, and weekday opening hours of 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. The how to reach page puts Tuticorin airport 50 KM away and Madurai 155 KM away.
Spending on new laboratory equipment has dropped sharply. Laboratory purchases were Rs 7,81,96,458 in 2021-22 according to MSU's 2025 ranking return, then Rs 27,13,559 in 2022-23 and just Rs 5,67,035 in 2024-25 according to the 2026 return. On disability access, MSU ticked the top option in each year, over 80% of its buildings with ramps or lifts and with adapted toilets.
Hostel
The university has hostels for men and women on the main campus, and women's hostels at the Rajakkamangalam and Alwarkurichi centres, per the PG brochure. The women's hostel page describes four blocks with 38, 28, 20 and 38 rooms, a resident matron, a computer lab with Wi-Fi, a biogas plant, and aari embroidery and typewriting classes. None of the 2026-27 brochures gives a room rent or mess charge, and the university's admission fee tables do not include hostel costs.
Hostel
Faculty
The teaching staff listed in the university's NIRF returns rely heavily on temporary appointments. Of the 194 names in the NIRF 2025 submission, more than two in five are marked ad hoc or contractual, nearly all at assistant professor level, and some regular professors in the list joined the university in the early 1990s.
Sponsored research income is modest. The NIRF 2026 submission reports 13 sponsored projects worth Rs 2,05,75,709 in 2024-25, down from Rs 5,47,25,809 in 2022-23, two consultancy projects, and 12 patents published in 2024 with none granted. Seven departments hold UGC Special Assistance Programme support, including Computer Science and Engineering, Communication and Marine Science, and eight units including Chemistry and Geotechnology hold DST-FIST support, per the PG brochure.
Doctoral numbers are harder to read. MSU's 2026 ranking return counts 2295 doctoral scholars studying full time, 1341 studying part time, and 382 full-time doctorates awarded in 2023-24. The NIRF 2025 submission posted on msuniv.ac.in gave 847 for that same year and only 353 full-time scholars enrolled, while the copy of that 2025 return on NIRF's own site gives 352 full-time doctorates for 2023-24. The returns do not agree, so an applicant for a Ph.D. should ask the department for its own supervisor and scholar numbers.
Notable Alumni
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Manonmaniam Sundaranar University is accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade and a CGPA of 3.46 in its fourth cycle, valid from 20-06-2025 to 19-06-2030, according to its NIRF 2026 submission, and the NAAC certificate it posts matches. The same grade is printed at the head of the admission notification.
By MSU's own reporting, the previous cycle's validity had ended almost two years before that. The NIRF 2025 submission still listed a CGPA of 3.13 valid only up to 15-08-2023, and the university's online application portal for this year's department admissions still shows that older A grade and CGPA of 3.13 in its header. Anyone reading an MSU document should look at which cycle it names.
For degree recognition, the university posts a UGC office memorandum from 1994. It confirms the university is on UGC's list under Section 2(f) of the UGC Act and declares it fit for central assistance under Section 12-B, on condition that the Governor is Chancellor, which the 1990 Act already provides. The M.B.A., M.C.A. and M.E. are grouped by the university as AICTE-approved programmes, and the D.Pharm. is listed as approved by the Pharmacy Council of India in the admission notification.
Aid
Scholarships
The university's own scholarships are few and aimed at specific programmes. Most students who get fee support get it from government, not from the university.
- Sundaranar Meritorious Scholarship: Rs 2000 a month for 10 months a year, for the top ten students admitted to each integrated programme, per the integrated brochure.
- PG Diploma stipend: Rs 1000 a month for students in the Renewable Energy diploma who scored 60% and above in their degree, per the admission notification.
- AICTE PG scholarship: every GATE-qualified M.E. entrant is eligible, per the AICTE brochure.
- Bharat Ratna Dr. M. G. Ramachandran Centenary Fellowship: offered to research scholars, per the PG brochure, which gives no amount.
The fee concessions carry more weight. Under a 1977 Social Welfare Department order, SC, ST and SC/ST converted Christian students do not pay tuition at admission, though special, laboratory and other fees still apply, and a student must pass the government's tuition scholarship on to the university within 10 working days of receiving it. Differently abled students are exempt from tuition and special fees, and transgender students and children of folk artists pay no tuition, examination or other fees, according to the PG brochure.
The NIRF 2026 submission shows how far that reaches. In the two-year master's programmes, 792 students received full tuition reimbursement from state and central funds, 60 from the institution, and 543 received none.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No independently verified student reviews of Manonmaniam Sundaranar University's departments are available. The two outside measures that do exist point in opposite directions. The NIRF 2025 perception score of 5.45 in the State Public University table is very low, while the graduation outcomes score of 89.22 in the same row is high.
Because MSU's name is on the degrees of its constituent and affiliated colleges too, a review filed under it may come from any of them. A review of St. Xavier's or Sarah Tucker College in Palayamkottai says nothing about the Department of Statistics at Abishekapatti. Before reading any score, check which of those the reviewer actually attended.
Campus
Gallery
No campus photographs are reproduced yet. The university keeps a photo gallery and a virtual campus tour on its official site, and its women's hostel page carries photographs of its four blocks, the kitchen, the dining hall and the computer lab. None of those images has yet been cleared for reuse and self-hosted.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – msuniv.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- online application portal – uds.msuniv.com
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1990
- NIRF 2025 (STATEPUBLICUNIVERSITY)
- Rank #33NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A+, CGPA 3.46
- Website
- msuniv.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
