Annamalai University, Annamalainagar
Annamalai University does not run one admission process. Five outside authorities, a state-owned lignite company and the university's own admissions office each control a slice of the intake, and which one you deal with is decided by the course you want, not by the university. For the courses it fills itself it then publishes the entire ranked field rather than a summary of it: the 2026-27 B.Pharmacy provisional merit list names 1,480 candidates in rank order with the mark beside each one, running from 199.000 at the top to 79.750 at the bottom.
Overview
Annamalai University sits at Annamalainagar, a university town immediately east of Chidambaram in the Cuddalore district of Tamil Nadu, and it was established on 01.01.1929 under the Annamalai University Act 1928, Tamil Nadu Act 1 of 1929, after Rajah Sir S. RM. Annamalai Chettiar handed the three Sri Minakshi colleges he had founded at Chidambaram to the local government for the purpose. Its own history page claims a distinction worth noting for what it says about the institution's origins: it came into existence as the first-ever university founded by a private philanthropist.
Two later statutes reshaped it. The Annamalai University Act, 2013, Tamil Nadu Act 20 of 2013, came into force from September 25, 2013, and that Act was then amended by Act No. 32 of 2021 to render the University an affiliating one, after which colleges in the Villupuram, Cuddalore, Kallakurichi and Mayiladuthurai districts were affiliated to it. It had been purely unitary until then, and the university now counts 81 colleges affiliated to it.
Its own descriptions of its size do not agree with each other, which is worth knowing before you quote a figure from anywhere. The about page describes a campus of nearly 1000 acres with 10 Faculties and 49 departments of study; the 2025-26 pharmacy prospectus describes the same institution as sprawling over 950 Acres with 8 Faculties and 57 departments, centres and divisions of study. Both are the university's own words, published in the same year, and the about page does not settle it against itself either: further down that same page it describes a vast and sylvan campus of 1000 acres housing about 50 Departments of Study under Eight Faculties.
Where it stands nationally is easier to pin down. In NIRF 2025 it is placed 42nd in Pharmacy on a score of 54.68, 38th in Agriculture and Allied Sectors on 47.30, and 34th among state public universities on 53.89. It is accredited with an A+ grade at 3.38 CGPA by NAAC in 2022, and all its agricultural programmes and B.F.Sc. are accredited by ICAR.
Courses & Fees
Tuition is set programme by programme and the range is about eighteen-fold, from Rs 6,100 for the first year of a five-year integrated M.A. in English to Rs 1,13,600 a year for M.Pharm.. Annamalai publishes no consolidated fee schedule, so each faculty's own 2025-26 prospectus is the only place its figure appears, and the table below carries what each one prints.
| Programme | Duration | Who admits | Sanctioned seats | Tuition per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharm.D. (Doctor of Pharmacy) | Six years after HSC | Annamalai University | 30 | Rs 46,800 |
| Pharm.D. (Post Baccalaureate) | Three years after B.Pharm. | Annamalai University | 10 | Rs 46,800 |
| M.Pharm. (each of three branches) | Two years | Annamalai University | 15 in each branch | Rs 1,13,600 |
| B.F.Sc. (Hons.) | Four years | Annamalai University | 60, including ICAR quota | Rs 34,300 |
| B.Ed. | Two years | Annamalai University | Not published in the prospectus | Rs 43,210, first year |
| M.E. (most branches) | Two years | TANCET or CEETA-PG | Not published in the prospectus | Rs 61,900 |
| M.E. Power Systems, Process Control and Instrumentation, CSE, Communication Systems | Two years | TANCET or CEETA-PG | Not published in the prospectus | Rs 70,700 |
| Diploma in Mining Engineering | Three years | Annamalai University and NLCIL | Half the AICTE intake each | Rs 20,400 |
The five-year integrated postgraduate degrees are the cheapest route into the university and they are priced by subject rather than by faculty. First-year tuition and other fees run Rs 6,100 for M.A. English, Economics, Philosophy, Political Science, Sociology and Population Studies, Rs 6,600 for M.A. Rural Development, Rs 9,200 for M.Com., Rs 11,600 for M.Lib.I.Sc., Rs 13,000 for M.Sc. Geology, Rs 13,600 for M.Sc. Clinical Psychology and Rs 17,700 for M.Sc. Biotechnology, Information Technology, Microbiology and Software Engineering. One condition attaches to all of them: the university reserves the right to conduct these programmes subject to a minimum of 20 students in each, so a thinly subscribed subject may simply not run.
The mining diploma is the odd one out in the catalogue and worth reading closely if you are near Neyveli. It runs under a memorandum of understanding with Neyveli Lignite Corporation India Limited, which provides the financial aid and the technical know-how, and the intake is split down the middle: fifty percent of the AICTE approved intake is filled by the university on merit and the balance fifty percent is earmarked for project affected persons under NLCIL.
Admissions
Establish which authority owns your programme before anything else, because Annamalai's own application portal cannot reach a TNEA, TNAU or TANCET seat and the registration fee paid to it is not transferable. For the 2026-27 year the university set out the division itself: all B.E. programmes are admitted through TNEA 2026 under Annamalai University college code 5, M.E. full-time, M.B.A. and M.C.A. through CEETA or TANCET, B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture and Horticulture and the M.Sc. agriculture programmes through TNAU, and B.E. lateral entry through counselling conducted by Alagappa University. That last line is worth checking against the university's own admissions page, which names the body properly: lateral-entry counselling is conducted for the state by Alagappa Chettiar Government College of Engineering & Technology, the Karaikudi engineering college whose portals the notification itself sends applicants to, and not by Alagappa University, which is a separate institution in the same town. Medicine and dentistry sit outside all of that: M.B.B.S., M.D., M.S., B.D.S. and M.D.S. admissions run through the single window process of the Directorate of Medical Education, Chennai, via The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University. Everything else, which is most of the catalogue, the university admits itself.
For the courses it fills directly you register online, then post the printed application. The filled-in online application has to reach The Registrar, Annamalai University, Annamalainagar-608 002 by speed post, registered post or in person, which is an unusual survival in 2026 and the step candidates most often miss. Registration for 2026-27 opened on 01.05.2026 with a last date of 16.06.2026; that window was later extended up to 30.08.2026, 5.00 pm, so the cycle has closed and the dates below are the shape to expect next year rather than a live deadline.
The registration fee is charged by programme group, and for several groups SC and ST candidates pay less.
| Programme group | SC / ST | Others |
|---|---|---|
| M.Pharm. and Executive programmes | Rs 1,000 | Rs 1,000 |
| B.Pharm. and B.Pharm. lateral entry | Rs 800 | Rs 800 |
| Pharm.D. and Pharm.D. Post Baccalaureate | Rs 600 | Rs 600 |
| B.Ed. and M.Ed. | Rs 500 | Rs 1,000 |
| B.F.Sc. | Rs 400 | Rs 800 |
| D.Pharm. | Rs 400 | Rs 400 |
| B.P.Ed. and M.P.Ed. | Rs 300 | Rs 600 |
| M.A., M.Sc., M.Com., M.Lib.I.Sc., M.S.W., B.Voc., all five-year integrated programmes | Rs 200 | Rs 400 |
| All P.G. Diploma programmes | Rs 200 | Rs 200 |
| All Diploma and Certificate programmes | Rs 100 | Rs 100 |
There is a second payment most applicants do not budget for. Pharmacy candidates called for counselling pay a counselling fee of Rs 2,000, or Rs 500 for SC, SCA and ST candidates, by cash or demand draft at the time of counselling, and it is not refundable.
Cutoff
For the courses Annamalai University fills itself there is no entrance exam and no closing rank in the JoSAA sense. Selection runs on qualifying-examination marks that are first put on a common scale: under Tamil Nadu Act No. 3 of 2007 and G.O. (Ms) No. 77 HE (J2) dated 05.04.2007, marks from every other board are equated to the State Board of Tamil Nadu by normalisation, and the merit list is then prepared on a total out of 200. The prospectus also fixes the tie-break in advance rather than leaving it to the counselling desk: percentage in Mathematics, then Physics, then the fourth optional subject, then date of birth with the elder preferred, then the random number assigned.
What makes this checkable is that the university prints the whole list. Its merit-list column is headed TOTAL MARK (Cut-off Mark), so the marks below are the university's own cut-off figures, not an estimate.
| 2026-27 provisional merit list | Candidates ranked | Mark at rank 1 | Mark at the last rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Pharmacy | 1,480 | 199.000 | 79.750 |
| Pharm.D | 901 | 97.500 | 51.833 |
The two lists are not on one scale, which matters if you try to read one against the other. The B.Pharmacy list tops out at 199.000, the out-of-200 total the prospectus describes, while the Pharm.D list published on the same day tops out at 97.500 on a hundred-point scale. Set the B.Pharmacy list beside the seats and the competition is visible without a percentile: 1,480 ranked applicants against a sanctioned undergraduate intake of 118 in 2023-24, the latest year in the university's NIRF filing, and because seats are allotted community by community under Tamil Nadu reservation rules, the mark that actually secures a place differs by community and is not published as a single figure. For B.E. the cutoff is not the university's to set at all: it is the TNEA aggregate, decided by the state counselling under college code 0005.
Placements
Annamalai filed three separate NIRF 2025 returns, for pharmacy, for agriculture and for the university as a whole, and each reports placement programme by programme, so there is no one Annamalai placement figure to quote. The pharmacy stack is the strongest: for the 2023-24 graduating batch the six-year Pharm.D placed 29 of 29 graduates at a median salary of Rs 11,35,600, the two-year M.Pharm placed 25 of 27 at a median of Rs 5,72,800, and the four-year B.Pharm placed 54 of 66 at a median of Rs 3,02,400, with 12 more going on to higher studies.
| 2023-24 graduating batch | Graduated | Placed | Median salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pharm.D, six years | 29 | 29 | Rs 11,35,600 |
| M.Pharm, two years | 27 | 25 | Rs 5,72,800 |
| B.Pharm, four years | 66 | 54 | Rs 3,02,400 |
| Agriculture UG, four years | 656 | 478 | Rs 1,80,000 |
| Agriculture PG, two years | 193 | 132 | Rs 4,31,150 |
| University-wide UG, four years | 1,523 | 1,116 | Rs 2,43,800 |
The agriculture numbers are the ones that moved, and the filing sets the reason down two rows away. The undergraduate median fell from Rs 3,19,000 for the 2022-23 batch to Rs 1,80,000 for 2023-24, over a stretch in which the sanctioned four-year intake was cut from 700 in 2022-23 to 340 in 2023-24. Alongside the placements, 178 of that agriculture batch went to higher studies, which is a large share of the graduating cohort and shifts how the placement percentage should be read.
Seat Matrix
Rankings
Departments
There is no school or college layer between a faculty and a department at Annamalai, and the Departments A to Z index is the only complete list the university publishes. The index runs from Agricultural Economics to Zoology, and it mixes conventional departments with two Centres of Advanced Study, in Linguistics and in Marine Biology, plus a Centre for Rural Development, a Centre for Skill Development and a Centre for Yoga Studies.
The Faculty of Engineering and Technology carries the heaviest research profile. It was established in the year 1945, as the Second Engineering College of the then composite Madras State, and its prospectus lists Pharmacy among its departments alongside the civil, structural, mechanical, manufacturing, electrical, electronics, chemical and computing branches. That Department of Pharmacy was established in the year 1982, is assisted under DST-FIST and the UGC Special Assistance Programme, and holds a built-up area of more than 4000 square metres housing 15 laboratories. Across the university, ten departments are supported by UGC-SAP, ten by DST-FIST and two departments have attained the status of Centre of Advanced Study.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The age of the campus is the first thing its own infrastructure page raises, opening by calling this a nine-decade old institution and describing the result as a mix of the old and the new, upgraded with financial assistance from UGC, ICAR, DST-FIST, the Ministry of Environment and DBT, with recent additions including an electronic multi media centre, an Emergency Medicine Block, a twenty-four-hour pharmacy adjacent to the hospital, a rapid access Cardiac Wing, a hostel for international students, the Digital Information Centre and four new canteens. The Central Instrumentation Laboratory carries facilities for advanced research work in the natural sciences, and the General Library provides access to JSTOR for the social sciences and Science Direct for the physical and natural sciences.
The library is named after the eminent scholar, statesman and former Vice-Chancellor Dr. Sir C.P. Ramaswami Iyer, and subscribes to major online journals and databases through which 340 journals can be accessed. The sports complex is spread over several acres and holds a tennis court complex, a basketball complex, a volleyball complex, an athletic standard track, a cricket field and nets, a football field, a hockey field and a wooden floored indoor stadium.
The support the university leads with is medical, which follows from a campus carrying its own 1400 bedded hospital. It states that medical treatment in the university hospital is free for students, that a medical insurance scheme has been introduced, that the Equal Opportunities Cell conducts special classes preparing students for NET, SLET and civil services examinations, and that students in need of counselling have access to professional counsellors.
Hostel
The wording on hostels is not uniform across the faculties, and the difference is worth reading. The B.F.Sc. book states flatly that Annamalai University is a residential University and adequate hostel accommodation is compulsory, and the five-year integrated book that admission to the hostel is compulsory; the M.E., M.Pharm. and B.Ed. books say only that adequate accommodation is available and advise candidates to stay in it. Annamalainagar has little else to offer a first-year student either way.
The hostel itself is assigned by programme rather than chosen, and each prospectus names the building: Pharm.D students go to Travancore Hostel for men and the E.T. Golden Jubilee Hostel for women, M.E. students to R.S.A. Hostel for men and the E.T.G.J. Hostel for women, B.Ed. students to Mullai Illam for men and Thamarai Illam for women, five-year integrated students to Malligai Illam for boys and Thamarai Illam for girls, and marine biology students to Kayal Illam. The full list of residences adds Kurinji Illam, Pothigai Illam, Thendral Illam, Vaigai Illam, the Diamond Jubilee and Rose hostels, KRM and KRM Annexe, the New Medical, PGD, TSANS and WHP hostels and an International Hostel.
The charge is close to uniform across programmes.
| Hostel charge, first year | Caution deposit | Annual hostel and mess | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pharm.D, B.Ed., B.F.Sc. and five-year integrated students | Rs 5,000 | Rs 50,000 | Rs 55,000 |
| M.Pharm. students | Rs 5,000 | Rs 45,000 | Rs 50,000 |
| SC, SCA and ST students, any hostel | Rs 5,000 | Rs 19,000 | Rs 24,000 |
The concession row carries a condition students miss until the bill arrives, and the amount is not the same in every book. The Pharm.D. prospectus says the lower charge covers room rent, electricity and water charges, establishment and miscellaneous charges only, with mess fees of Rs 27,000 adjusted from the scholarship amount received under the SC/ST Post Metric Scholarship and the Higher Education Special Scholarship, and any shortfall paid by the student. The M.Pharm. prospectus prints the same row with a lumpsum mess charge of Rs 22,000 instead, so what the scholarship has to absorb depends on which faculty admitted you. Add the hostel line to the tuition line and the accommodation is the larger of the two for most courses on this campus.
Faculty
Annamalai University's doctoral roll is bigger than its teaching roll, which is the first thing to weigh if you are coming here to be supervised. The university entered 1,183 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 state public university submission, against a doctoral population alone of 1,754 full-time and 2,998 part-time research students. The pharmacy submission, covering the department that carries the NIRF rank, entered 39 faculty members.
The research money is just as lopsided. University-wide the 2023-24 year brought 39 sponsored projects from 16 funding agencies worth Rs 17,52,22,119, while the pharmacy department reported zero sponsored projects and zero consultancy projects across 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24. What that department does have is a long doctoral record: over 311 scholars from the Department of Pharmacy have been awarded the Ph.D. degree and the department holds two patents.
Notable Alumni
We could not find a published list of notable Annamalai University alumni from the university itself. Its Illustrious Alumni page is marked "Under Construction", and the Distinguished Alumni Awardees page publishes the 2022 and 2023 cohorts as photographs, with no names in the page text. The one name the university itself puts forward in its alumni notifications is Deepesh Nanda, appointed President - Renewables and CEO and Managing Director of Tata Power Renewable Energy Limited. Lists of famous Annamalai names circulate on other sites without a source; none of those lists is the university's, so none is reproduced here.
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
The campus is at Annamalainagar, just east of Chidambaram town, in a rural setting in the Cuddalore district of Tamil Nadu. Applications and correspondence go to the Registrar, not to a department.
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Postal address | The Registrar, Annamalai University, Annamalainagar - 608 002, Chidambaram, Cuddalore District, Tamil Nadu |
| Admissions email | auadmissions2022@gmail.com |
| Official website | www.annamalaiuniversity.ac.in |
| TNEA college code | 5, shown as counselling code 0005 on the university's TNEA page |
| Nearest town | Chidambaram |
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Aid
Scholarships
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – annamalaiuniversity.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1928
- NIRF 2025 (Agriculture)
- Rank #38NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A+, CGPA 3.38
- Website
- annamalaiuniversity.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
