Sacred Heart College, Thevara- 682013
Sacred Heart College, Thevara settles its admissions on an index mark it calculates itself and then publishes in full: for each aided course, and separately for the open, community, Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe lists, it posts the mark of every candidate it allotted a seat to and of everyone queued behind them. The open-quota list for B.Sc. Physics in the 2026-2027 round closed at 984, with the first name on the waiting list one mark below at 983. That selection is entirely the college's own, because it admits through its own portal and not through the University CAP process, so no Kerala state counselling round stands between an applicant and a seat here. It is also ranked 44th among all Indian colleges in the government's NIRF 2025 ranking, which is what pulls applicants from outside Ernakulam towards lists they then have to read correctly.
Overview
The college was established in 1944 by the Carmelites of Mary Immaculate, the CMI congregation, and it sits on Pandit Karuppan Road in Thevara, on the southern edge of Kochi city in Ernakulam district. Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam awards the degrees; the teaching, the syllabus, the examinations and the admissions are the college's own, because it holds autonomous status.
What an applicant notices first is that there are three separate places to study here, not one. The prospectus splits the institution into a Lakeview and administrative main campus, an East Campus that carries the self-financing division, and a School of Communication media campus, together holding more than 4,000 students, 250 or more faculty and over 100 supporting staff across 30 undergraduate honours programmes, 20 postgraduate programmes, one integrated postgraduate programme and seven doctoral programmes. Which campus your course sits on is not a detail. It decides the fee band you pay, the quota structure you compete under, and even the day you are called for admission.
One requirement applies wherever you land. Every undergraduate has to clear a compulsory one-credit service learning programme of between 30 and 500 hours of community work in the fourth semester, and the hours count only if the activity was started through the Student Development Office.
Courses & Fees
An aided seat here is cheap in a way that surprises people who have only read listing-site figures. On the aided programmes the tuition column on the college's own fee sheet reads zero, because the state pays the teaching salaries; what a student actually pays is a government and university charge, a college fee and a flat add-on course charge.
| Aided undergraduate programme | University and government fee | College fee | Annual total, 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.A. English | Rs 3,323 | Rs 9,277 | Rs 15,600 |
| B.A. Economics | Rs 3,323 | Rs 4,127 | Rs 10,450 |
| B.A. Sociology | Rs 3,323 | Rs 4,127 | Rs 10,450 |
| B.Com. (Aided) | Rs 3,323 | Rs 4,127 | Rs 10,450 |
| B.Sc. Mathematics | Rs 3,493 | Rs 4,227 | Rs 10,720 |
| B.Sc. Physics | Rs 3,763 | Rs 4,577 | Rs 11,340 |
| B.Sc. Chemistry | Rs 3,763 | Rs 4,577 | Rs 11,340 |
| B.Sc. Botany | Rs 3,933 | Rs 4,377 | Rs 11,310 |
| B.Sc. Zoology | Rs 3,933 | Rs 4,477 | Rs 11,410 |
| Integrated M.Sc. | Rs 3,823 | Rs 9,857 | Rs 16,680 |
The aided master's programmes are priced on the same logic and land in an even narrower band.
| Aided postgraduate programme | Annual total, 2022-23 |
|---|---|
| M.A. English, M.A. Economics, M.Sc. Mathematics, M.Com. | Rs 9,614 |
| M.Sc. Physics, Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, Aquaculture | Rs 11,834 |
Self-financing courses are a different market and are priced separately. The college posts a fresh set of sheets every year on its fee structure page, split four ways into UG aided, UG self-financing, PG aided and PG self-financing, and the binding figure is the row for your exact programme on the current year's sheet rather than any single number quoted for the college. Two practical points sit alongside it: course fee payments are accepted only in cash or through Google Pay UPI, and applying itself costs Rs 200 for undergraduate candidates, Rs 50 for SC and ST candidates, and a further Rs 300 if you are sitting the animation aptitude test, against Rs 300 to register for a postgraduate programme and Rs 500 for a management-quota application.
The teaching itself runs wide rather than deep in any one stream: honours degrees in the sciences, commerce, economics, English, sociology, social work and the media subjects, master's programmes in most of the same fields, and a five-year integrated M.Sc. in computer science with data science. Three commerce tracks are built around foreign professional qualifications, with B.Com. offered alongside CPA, ACCA and CMA preparation. The CPA track is the one advertised with a guaranteed placement and a salary band attached to it, and no audited outcome is published behind either claim, so treat it as a marketing line and ask the commerce department how many of the last two CPA batches actually converted it.
Admissions
Nothing is allotted to you from outside. The prospectus puts it in one line, for both levels at once: admission to undergraduate and postgraduate programmes is done directly through the college admission portal and not through the University CAP process. You register on the college site, and one application covers every undergraduate programme you want in the open and reservation quotas; a second application for the same year gets both cancelled.
Where the management quota sits in the calendar depends on which side of the college you are applying to, and the published schedule shows the split. On the self-financing side it is settled a week early: management quota admission ran on 9 and 10 June 2026, with merit allotment for those same courses on 15 and 16 June, so a management seat at the East Campus is taken before the merit list there has moved at all. On the aided side the two are handled together, with merit and management quota admission for the aided programmes on 18 and 19 June. Either way the college is explicit that applications for the management quota and general quota are processed separately, so applying for one is not applying for the other.
Selection is on an index mark, and the formula is not the same across the college. B.A. English adds twice the marks secured in Part I English plus a 50-mark weightage for those who took English as an optional; B.Com. takes the Part III optional marks and adds a weightage of 50 marks in each of three commerce subjects, capped at 150; B.Sc. Psychology adds 15% of the Psychology mark, or 10% of the higher of Mathematics and Biology for a candidate who did not take Psychology. Candidates from CBSE, ICSE and other boards are standardised to the Kerala Higher Secondary scale of 200 marks per paper, 200 x 6 = 1200, and marks for vocational subjects are excluded.
The prospectus calls the deduction a handicap mark, and it is worth understanding before you count your own total. Taking extra chances to pass the qualifying examination costs five marks for every successive attempt after the first, capped at twenty, and an appearance for improvement is expressly not counted as one of those chances. Pulling the other way, NCC, NSS, Student Police Cadet or Scouts and Guides service at Plus Two level is worth 15 bonus marks, with 5 more for an NCC B certificate, and the benefit can be scored under one category only, so holding two of those certificates gains you nothing over holding one. If two candidates still tie, the college works down a fixed order: the elective subject mark, then Part III, then Part I, then Part II, then residence, and only then age.
The media programmes work differently again, and not uniformly among themselves. Three of the four School of Communication undergraduate degrees, animation and visual effects, animation and graphic design and visual communication, are selected on an aptitude test and interview at the East Campus, reporting at 10:30 AM, the test from 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM and interviews from 1:30 PM, with artwork and your own pen, pencil, eraser and colour pencils to be brought along; the fourth, journalism and mass communication, is marked as having no aptitude test and is ranked on qualifying-examination marks like any other arts degree. The master's programmes on that campus split three more ways: digital animation and graphic design are drawn on a 70:30 weighting of aptitude test to interview, cinema and television on a 20:40:40 weighting of portfolio, qualifying examination and interview, and journalism and mass communication on a written test in media and English and an interview weighted equally at 50:50.
Three deadlines catch people. Undergraduate admissions for 2026-27 closed on 18 August 2026, after which the college opened a waiting-list form for anticipated vacancies rather than reopening applications. An SEBC claim needs an income certificate showing family income below Rs 8 lakh, issued not earlier than 6 months before the application. And if you withdraw, the refund ladder is fixed at 100% before classes begin, 75% within 15 days, 50% within 30 days and nothing after 45 days.
Cutoff
Nothing here has to be reconstructed from hearsay, because the college draws the rank lists itself and puts them online as PDFs, one per course per category, each split into an allotted section and a waiting list. The mark on the last name in the allotted section is the mark that took the final first-round seat.
| Aided programme, open quota | Highest index allotted | Last index allotted | First on the waiting list |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.A. English | 1616 | 1587 | 1587 |
| B.A. Economics | 1464 | 1440 | 1439 |
| B.Com. Finance and Taxation | 965 | 955 | 954 |
| B.Sc. Chemistry | 1015 | 985 | 984 |
| B.Sc. Physics | 1013 | 984 | 983 |
| B.Sc. Zoology | 1009 | 979 | 978 |
| Integrated M.Sc. Computer Science | 1009 | 991 | 989 |
Do not compare those columns across rows. English runs past 1,600 and commerce sits below 1,000 because the two formulas build from different bases, so a B.Sc. mark of 990 is not a weaker performance than a B.A. English mark of 1,590. Read only the row for the course you want, then read across it, because the third column is where the real information sits. In B.Com. Finance and Taxation a single mark separates the last seat from the first place on the waiting list. In B.A. English there is no gap at all: the last candidate allotted and the first candidate waiting are both on 1587, which means that seat was decided not on the index mark but on the tiebreak order, on an elective subject score. That is the level of precision an application here turns on.
These are first-allotment marks in the open quota only. Every aided course also carries its own community, Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe rank lists, and each self-financing course is ranked eight ways over, adding Ezhava Thiyya and Billava, Muslim, Latin Catholic, other backward Hindu and economically weaker section lists, all closing at their own levels. A second allotment followed this one, and the college subsequently notified vacancies in SC and ST seats, which is where a mark below the first-round boundary can still find a seat.
Placements
Thevara publishes two different placement records, and only one of them is signed. Start with the return it submits to the Ministry of Education, because that is the set a ranking is scored on.
| Undergraduate cohort | Finished in minimum time | Placed | Median salary of those placed | Went on to higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 768 | 152 | Rs 3,50,000 | 458 |
| 2023-24 | 808 | 205 | Rs 3,50,000 | 464 |
| 2024-25 | 947 | 233 | Rs 3,50,000 | 441 |
Postgraduate outcomes are the stronger half, and the 2024-25 median is the highest the college has filed at either level.
| Postgraduate cohort | Finished in minimum time | Placed | Median salary of those placed | Went on to higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 233 | 122 | Rs 3,44,200 | 96 |
| 2023-24 | 260 | 113 | Rs 3,50,000 | 116 |
| 2024-25 | 284 | 108 | Rs 4,20,000 | 88 |
Set that against the headline figures on the college's own placement page, which advertises a placement rate of 94 percent, 1297 students placed, 36 companies and salary figures of Rs 6.89 lakh for undergraduates and Rs 7.6 lakh for postgraduates. Those numbers do not describe the same thing as the filing, and they do not match the table further down that same page: the company-wise analysis there totals 135 offers, led by Deloitte with 42, ICICI Bank with 35 and Ernst and Young with 34. When a college publishes two sets of placement numbers, the one it signs and submits to the Ministry is the one to use.
What separates the two levels is not the salary but where the graduates go. In every year the college has filed, at both ends, more undergraduates registered for further study than took a job, and the margin is wide rather than marginal, so a master's degree, a professional qualification or a state examination is the ordinary next step after a B.Sc. or a B.A. at Thevara and the placement figure describes a minority of the cohort. At postgraduate level the two routes are close and employment is usually ahead. The Centre for Employment and Corporate Relations trains on current affairs and aptitude, group discussion, presentation and mock interviews, adds psychometric testing for career counselling, and runs company-specific orientations before each drive. One rule of its own is worth reading before you sign up for the first one: a student who appears for a process cannot reject the offer the company makes, and is eligible for only one offer. Sitting an early drive therefore ends your placement season, whatever comes to campus in March.
Seat Matrix
Undergraduate intake is split across the three campuses, and the aided seats are a minority of the total.
| Programme | Type | Campus | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.A. Economics | Aided | Main | 60 |
| B.A. English | Aided | Main | 24 |
| B.A. Politics, Public Policy and Governance (see note) | Aided | Main | 40 |
| B.A. Sociology | Aided | Main | 30 |
| B.Com. Finance and Taxation | Aided | Main | 60 |
| B.Sc. Botany | Aided | Main | 40 |
| B.Sc. Chemistry | Aided | Main | 48 |
| B.Sc. Mathematics | Aided | Main | 32 |
| B.Sc. Physics | Aided | Main | 48 |
| B.Sc. Physics in Quantum Computing and AI (see note) | Aided | Main | 48 |
| B.Sc. Zoology | Aided | Main | 48 |
| Integrated M.Sc. Computer Science (Data Science) | Aided | Main | 15 |
| B.Com. Finance and Taxation | Self-financing | East | 105 |
| B.Com. Fintech and Digital Finance | Self-financing | East | 60 |
| B.Com. Business Analytics | Self-financing | East | 60 |
| B.Com. Finance and Accounting | Self-financing | East | 60 |
| B.Com. Global Trade and Tourism Management | Self-financing | East | 40 |
| B.A. English (New Media) | Self-financing | East | 50 |
| B.Sc. Psychology | Self-financing | East | 50 |
| B.Sc. Economics (Interdisciplinary) | Self-financing | East | 24 |
| B.Sc. Computer Applications | Self-financing | East | 30 |
| B.Sc. Aquaculture | Self-financing | Main | 40 |
| BCA Mobile Applications and Cloud Technology | Self-financing | East | 50 |
| BBA Integrated Marketing and New Media | Self-financing | East | 50 |
| BBA Business Analytics | Self-financing | East | 40 |
| BBA Logistics and Supply Chain Management | Self-financing | East | 40 |
| BSW | Self-financing | East | 50 |
| B.A. Animation and Visual Effects | Self-financing | School of Communication | 50 |
| B.A. Visual Communication | Self-financing | School of Communication | 50 |
| B.A. Animation and Graphic Design | Self-financing | School of Communication | 40 |
| B.A. Journalism and Mass Communication | Self-financing | School of Communication | 50 |
Note on the two starred rows: the prospectus attaches an asterisk to B.A. Politics, Public Policy and Governance and to B.Sc. Physics in Quantum Computing and AI, warning that applications would be called only after approval and confirmation from MG University and the Government of Kerala. Both cleared it in time, and both appear with published rank lists among the aided courses in the final list for 2026-27, but a new programme carrying that mark in a future prospectus has not been sanctioned yet when you apply for it.
How those seats are divided decides your real odds far more than the headline count does. On an aided programme the split is fixed at 50% open quota, 15% Scheduled Caste, 5% Scheduled Tribe, 10% community quota and 20% management quota, and the community quota is reserved for candidates of the Roman Catholic Syrian community. On a self-financing programme the management share doubles: half the seats are filled by the management from candidates of its choice, and the other half is distributed as 55% open, 8% Scheduled Caste, 2% Scheduled Tribe, 9% Ezhava Thiyya and Billava, 8% Muslims, 2% Latin Catholics other than Anglo Indians, 1% other backward Christians, 5% other backward Hindus and 10% economically weaker section, with an EWS family income ceiling of four lakhs.
A further set of seats sits outside those percentages entirely, created over and above the sanctioned strength: an extra 10% for international students, 5% for persons with disabilities, two seats in every course for transgender candidates, five seats under the PM CARES for Children scheme, and one seat each for a Lakshadweep nominee, a Malayalee student from the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and a child from a government children's home. Sports and cultural quotas take two seats and one seat per programme respectively, out of the open merit pool, with an upper age limit of 25 for the sports route.
At postgraduate level the seats are small and the aided science departments are the smallest of all: M.Sc. Physics, M.Sc. Zoology and M.Sc. Mathematics take 10 each, M.Sc. Botany, M.Sc. Pharmaceutical Chemistry and M.Sc. Aquaculture and Fish Processing 12 each, M.Sc. Chemistry 18, M.A. English 15, and M.A. Economics and M.Com. 20 each. Two movements show up in the sanctioned intake the college reports to NIRF. The postgraduate sanction came down, from 320 seats in 2023-24 to 300 in 2024-25. The undergraduate sanction held its size but changed its shape: the same 965 seats that sat on the three-year undergraduate line in 2023-24 are reported on a four-year undergraduate line for 2024-25, with the three-year line at zero. If you are starting an honours degree here now, you are starting a four-year one, and the fee sheets, the exit points and the postgraduate year you were planning all sit differently because of it.
Rankings
Rank 44 is carried by what happens to students at the end of the degree, and held down by how little the country outside Kerala knows about the place.
| NIRF 2025 parameter | Score out of 100 |
|---|---|
| Graduation Outcomes | 76.39 |
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 70.50 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 56.75 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 46.67 |
| Perception | 7.99 |
| Overall | 60.77 |
The graduation outcomes figure is the one worth pausing on. At 76.39 it is fractionally ahead of the 76.35 recorded by Rajagiri College of Social Sciences, the highest-placed Kerala college on the same table, which sits 32 places above Thevara overall. Where the two separate is research: Rajagiri takes 75.49 on research and professional practice against Thevara's 46.67. A student choosing between them is choosing between comparable degree completion and very different research intensity, not between a good college and a weak one.
The nine-year record shows a college that has slipped from where it once stood and is climbing back. Its own account lists NIRF ranks of 28 in 2017, 41 in 2018, 57 in 2019, 55 in 2020, 63 in 2021, 59 in 2022, 72 in 2023, 48 in 2024 and 44 in 2025. Inside the state the picture is stronger than the national number suggests: the Kerala State Higher Education Council placed it 8th among Kerala colleges in the KIRF 2025 ranking on a score of 58.121, with 87.39 on teaching, learning and resources, a teaching score well above what the national framework awarded it.
Departments
Since the syllabus, the examinations and the results are the college's rather than the university's, the department you join is the unit that decides most of your degree. The college groups them five ways on its own listing.
| Group | Departments |
|---|---|
| Arts | Additional Languages, Animation, Cinema and Television, Design, Economics, English, Journalism, Social Work, Sociology |
| Science | Aquaculture, Botany, Environmental Studies, Chemistry, Computer Science, Mathematics, Physics, Psychology, Zoology |
| Commerce | Commerce, Economics, Physical Education |
| Management | Management Studies |
| School of Communication | listed as a unit in its own right |
Two features of that list are worth noticing. Economics appears twice, under Arts and under Commerce, which is why the B.A. and the B.Sc. in the subject are built on different index formulas and taught on different campuses. And the School of Communication is carried as a unit rather than a department, which is what lets its degrees keep a separate campus, a separate selection process and a separate calendar from everything else on this page.
Facilities & Infrastructure
Start with the library, because it is the one place on campus whose size the college states rather than describes. Fr. Francis Sales Library, named for the CMI priest who co-founded the college, holds more than 92,000 books and over 10,000 reference titles, takes 90 or more journals and magazines and 14 newspapers, runs RFID entry, CCTV and an OPAC, and seats about 320 in its reference section. Its budget has moved sharply in one year, from Rs 20,62,030 of capital spending in 2023-24 to Rs 35,03,503 in 2024-25, a rise of about seventy percent.
What sits around it is unusually specialised for an arts and science college, and much of it is departmental infrastructure rather than student amenity. The facilities list names the Fr. Gabriel Zoology Museum, the Chavara I.T. Centre, the Fr. Theobald Digital Studio, the Fr. Berchmans Instrumentation Centre, a language lab, a mushroom cultivation centre, a hatchery complex and an Aquaone water analysis and testing centre, which is the plant a B.Sc. Aquaculture and an M.Sc. in Aquaculture and Fish Processing actually run on. Alongside those sit a main auditorium seating 1200, the Platinum Piaaza indoor stadium, a basketball court, badminton at the East Campus, cricket nets at the central campus, an open gym and the lakeview ground with its 400 metre track. Classrooms are geo-tagged and the college runs its own bus service.
The accessibility position is stated only in the NIRF return, not on the campus pages, and it is stated in bands rather than absolutes: lifts or ramps in more than 80% of buildings, specially designed toilets in more than 80% of them, and walking aids, wheelchairs and transport between buildings provided. If your department sits in the fifth of buildings outside that band, ask which one it is before you accept a seat.
Hostel
Residence is split between college-run and college-approved accommodation, and the difference matters for who you complain to. The college owns and manages five hostels, Prathibha, Vimala and St. Chavara for women and SH Syro and Amala for men, with separate East Campus hostels, and maintains a network of 16 private hostels approved by the college within about 500 metres of the campus, which have their own independent management and are not administered day to day by the college though it checks their recognition and safety. Fifteen of those private hostels are listed by name and contact on the same page, all but one of them for women.
Read that split before you plan a budget. A room in Prathibha or SH Syro puts your grievance inside the college's own machinery; a room in one of the fifteen approved houses puts it with a private owner whose name and number the college prints but whose rent and rules it does not set. On either side the college gives no room rates and directs applicants to contact the hostel authorities concerned, so the cost of living here is the one figure this page cannot give you. Parents travelling for document verification can book the guest room the college keeps for parents and guardians on a separate form.
Faculty
Two of the college's own documents give two different staff counts, and neither is wrong. The admission prospectus advertises 250 or more faculty and over 100 supporting staff, a figure that covers everyone teaching on all three campuses. Against that, only 180 faculty members are entered in the NIRF roster, which lists them by name with age, designation, qualification, months of experience and joining date. Neither number is false; they are counting different things, and the difference is largely the self-financing and visiting side of the staff room. For an applicant the roster beats the brochure, because it is the only place that shows whether the person who will take your subject holds a doctorate and how long they have been at Thevara.
Salaries are the college's dominant cost: Rs 19,05,81,426 on teaching and non-teaching pay in 2023-24, several times the next operating line. Research from that staff has been publicised hard, with the college marking 500 Scopus-indexed publications and faculty listed among the world's top 5% of scientists by SCImago. Hold that against the 46.67 the same institution scored on research and professional practice in NIRF 2025 and concentration is the likely explanation: a few productive science departments carrying an output the arts and commerce side does not share. Ask your own department what it published last year, not what the college did.
Notable Alumni
The college keeps its own record of alumni achievements rather than a curated hall of fame, and the names on it run across the civil service, sport and administration. Its achievements page records Bennichan Thomas IFS, appointed head of the Forest Department of the Government of Kerala; Arjun M.R., who represented the Indian badminton team that won the Thomas Cup in 2022; and Aneish P. Raian, Director (Academics) in the Ministry of Culture, given additional charge as Secretary of the Sangeet Natak Akademi.
The entries from the last two years are less eminent and more useful, because they show what the degree is currently converting into: Anusree Sathyan with AIR 603 in the Civil Services Examination, and Elizabeth Saji with a PhD place in the Department of Chemistry at the University of Cambridge. Both fit the pattern the placement filings already showed, where the strongest undergraduate outcomes here run through further study rather than through a campus offer. Nobody outside the college audits this page, so treat it as the record Thevara keeps of itself.
News & Articles
The news page is the channel the college actually keeps current, and it loads only the six most recent items before you page back, so anything you were told a fortnight ago has to be checked there rather than remembered. Late August 2026 gives a fair sample of what it mixes: the college signing 19 new international memoranda of understanding at the 32nd ASEACCU General Assembly, held at Sanata Dharma University in Yogyakarta on 19 August 2026; registration opening for an AICTE-sponsored international conference on artificial intelligence, language technologies and multilingual innovation, running offline at the college from 17 to 19 September 2026 in Malayalam; NSS volunteers picked for a national dialogue; and the two scholarship windows above. ASEACCU is the Association of Southeast and East Asian Catholic Colleges and Universities, and the assembly gathered Catholic higher education institutions from across that region, which is the item on the feed worth following if you are hoping to spend a semester abroad from here.
College Compare
Eighteen Kerala colleges reached the NIRF 2025 top 100, and Thevara is third among them. These are the seven highest.
| Kerala college | City | NIRF 2025 rank | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rajagiri College of Social Sciences | Ernakulam | 12 | 71.72 |
| University College | Thiruvananthapuram | 23 | 67.17 |
| Sacred Heart College | Kochi | 44 | 60.77 |
| St. Thomas College | Thrissur | 53 | 59.19 |
| Govt. College for Women | Thiruvananthapuram | 54 | 58.99 |
| St Berchmans College | Kottayam | 56 | 58.38 |
| St. Teresa's College | Ernakulam | 60 | 57.84 |
The gap that matters in that table is the one above Thevara, not below it: nine points of overall score separate it from Rajagiri in the same district, and the four colleges beneath it are within two points of each other, so the ordering there will not survive a single ranking cycle. Nationally its immediate neighbours are not Kerala institutions at all, since Shyam Lal College in Delhi takes 43rd on 60.96 and Bhaskaracharya College of Applied Sciences in New Delhi 45th on 60.20. For a family in Kochi the live comparison is with Rajagiri and St. Teresa's in the same city, where the decision turns on stream and on which campus a course actually runs from.
Contact & Location
Almost nothing here routes through a single switchboard. The main campus sits on Pandit Karuppan Road in Thevara, and admissions, examinations and the quality cell each publish their own line.
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Address | Sacred Heart College, Pandit Karuppan Road, Thevara, Kochi 682013, Kerala |
| Information office | 0484-2870500, office@shcollege.ac.in |
| Admission helpline | 9188400502 (general), 9188400503 (management quota) |
| Admissions email | admissions@shcollege.ac.in |
| Controller of Examinations | 2870614 |
| IQAC | 2870577 |
| Library | 2870569 |
The contact page goes further than most and publishes a direct number for each teaching department as well, from Chemistry on 2870529 and English on 2870581 to the School of Communication on 2870611. A subject question about eligibility or an index formula is better put to the department than to the information office, which handles every course at once during the admission weeks.
The college also warns that it has appointed no agency or individual outside the institution to run its admission helpline or admission process, which is worth remembering if someone offers to arrange a seat for you.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Four NAAC cycles have run here since 2000, and the three that used letter grades returned A+, A and A+.
| Cycle | Assessment date | Grade | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 01/02/2022 | A+ | 3.5 |
| 3 | 23/03/2013 | A | 3.3 |
| 2 | 31/03/2007 | A+ | 91.7 |
| 1 | 17/04/2000 | Five Star | 76.25 |
The scale changed between cycles, which is why the older entries read as percentages and the recent ones as a CGPA out of 4, so the honest reading of that column is a consistent top-band grade and not a rising score. What the column does show is a rhythm: 2000, 2007, 2013, 2022, roughly six or seven years apart until the last gap stretched to nine. The A+ standing today comes from the fourth cycle assessment of February 2022, and the college's own IQAC page tracks the paperwork behind it, from the initial information form to the self study report submitted in April 2021.
Beyond NAAC, the college states that it was the first college in Kerala awarded the ISO 21001:2018 certificate, the management-system standard for educational organisations. Four of its self-financing degrees carry a separate approval: the three BBA programmes and the BCA in mobile applications and cloud technology are AICTE approved, which matters if you intend to sit a competitive examination or apply abroad where AICTE recognition is checked.
Aid
Scholarships
Aid at Thevara is mostly state and central money routed through the college office rather than a bursary the college funds itself. The NIRF 2025 return quantifies that, though its fee-waiver columns are easily misread, because they cover the reserved categories and not everybody enrolled. For the three-year undergraduate cohort that line reads 618 on a full tuition reimbursement from state and central government funds, 403 funded by the institution, 116 by private bodies, and 380 receiving nothing. Those four counts are not drawn from the whole roll of 2,883. Their denominator is the reserved intake the college reports separately, 697 undergraduates recorded as economically backward alongside 820 recorded as socially challenged. A quarter of that reserved intake still paid in full, so being eligible on paper and being funded are separate events at Thevara, and the second one is worth budgeting against.
The college maintains a long list of the schemes its students can claim, and the useful ones split into three groups. Central schemes run through the National Scholarship Portal and include the Central Sector Scheme of Scholarships for College and University Students, open to students in the 80th percentile of their Class XII board stream, the Merit cum Means Scholarship for professional and technical courses with a family income ceiling of Rs 2.50 lakh, and the Top Class Education Scheme for SC students with a ceiling of Rs 8.00 lakh. Kerala's own concessions come through the Directorate of Collegiate Education and cover OEC, OBC, SC and ST students plus a Fishermen Scholarship with no income limit. And a set of small merit awards runs alongside them, including a State Merit Scholarship of Rs 625 a year for undergraduates and Rs 750 for postgraduates, and a University Merit Scholarship of Rs 900 and Rs 1,200 respectively that carries no income limit at all.
None of that arrives automatically, and the closing dates are short. The college announces each window on its news feed as it opens rather than mailing anyone, and two were running there in the third week of August 2026 alone: Kerala's e-Grantz 3.0 portal opening for 2026-27, and the SBI Platinum Jubilee Asha Scholarship for UG and PG students closing on 4 September 2026. Check that page weekly through the first term, because a scheme you miss is not reopened for you.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
This page carries no star rating, and the reason is specific to how Thevara is built rather than a general objection to reviews. Three campuses run under one name here, and a rating never says which one the reviewer attended. An aided science student on the Lakeview campus paying Rs 11,340 a year for B.Sc. Physics, a self-financing commerce student at the East Campus on a fee the college prices on a separate sheet, and an animation student at the School of Communication who got in through an aptitude test share the letterhead and very little else. Averaging the three produces a decimal that describes none of them.
Three questions do more than any rating would. Ask whether your subject is taught on the campus you applied to, or whether your week involves crossing between them. Ask a student a year ahead of you in the same department whether internal marks and results came out on the dates the college published, since the controller of examinations here answers to the college and not to MG University. And ask how their batch actually found their service learning hours, because every undergraduate has to clear that credit and the only hours that count are the ones the Student Development Office set up.
Campus
Gallery
No campus photographs are reproduced here, because the images on the college's site carry no stated licence permitting reuse. What the college does offer instead is a 360 degree virtual tour, linked from the top of its own home page, and it is more useful than a photo set if you are weighing a trip to Kochi for document verification, because it shows how the main campus, the East Campus and the lake frontage sit in relation to one another.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – shcollege.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- 8th among Kerala colleges in the KIRF 2025 ranking on a score of 58.121, with 87.39 on teaching, learning and resources – kirf.kshec.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1944
- Affiliation
- Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam
- NIRF 2025 (College)
- Rank #44NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A+, CGPA 3.5
- Website
- shcollege.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
